Chile - List of Cup Winners and Runners Up


Note that prior to the first 'official' cup tournament of 1958, a Campeonato de Apertura was often played between 1933 and 1950, usually as knock-out tournament. In 1944 a knock-out-style Campeonato de Clausura was held. None of these tournaments is usually included in the list of cup finals though clearly they can be considered fore-runners.


Campeonato de Apertura

1933    Colo Colo                 2-1 Union Española 
1934    Santiago                  4-2 Colo Colo  
1935-36    not held
1937    Magallanes                2-0 Audax Italiano  
1938    Colo Colo                 3-1 Audax Italiano 
1939       not held
1940    Colo Colo                 3-2 Universidad de Chile   
1941    Audax Italiano            2-1 Magallanes
1942    Santiago National         2-1 Badminton
1943    Santiago Morning          4-3 Audax Italiano
1944    Santiago Morning          [*]
1945    Colo Colo                 [*]
1946       not held
1947    Union Española            2-0 Iberia
1948       not held
1949    Santiago Morning          3-2 Santiago Wanderers
1950    Santiago Morning          2-2 Audax Italiano         [S. Morning on pen]

[*] no final, tournament played as league

Campeonato de Clausura

1944    Santiago Morning          1-1 Audax Italiano         [S. Morning on pen]


Finals

1958    Colo Colo                 2-2 Universidad Católica   [1]
1959    Santiago Wanderers        5-1 Deportes La Serena     
1960    Deportes La Serena        4-1 Santiago Wanderers
1961    Santiago Wanderers    1-2 2-0 Universidad Católica   
1962    Luis Cruz Martínez	  2-1 Universidad Católica
1963-73    not held
1974    Colo Colo                 3-0 Santiago Wanderers     
1975    Palestino                 4-0 Lota Schwager          
1976-77    not held 
1978    Palestino             3-3 1-0 Union Española        
1979    Universidad de Chile      2-1 Colo Colo              
1980    Deportes Iquique          2-1 Colo Colo              
1981    Colo Colo                 5-1 Audax Italiano         
1982    Colo Colo                     Universidad Católica   [2]
1983    Universidad Católica          O'Higgins              [3]
1984    Everton                   3-0 Universidad Católica   
1985    Colo Colo                 1-0 Palestino              
1986    Cobreloa          0-1 2-0 3-0 Fernandez Vial         
1987    Cobresal                  2-0 Colo Colo              
1988    Colo Colo                 1-0 Union Española         
1989    Colo Colo             2-2 1-0 Universidad Católica   
1990    Colo Colo                 3-2 Universidad Católica   
1991    Universidad Católica      1-0 Cobreloa               
1992    Union Española            3-1 Colo Colo              
1993    Union Española            3-1 Cobreloa               
1994    Colo Colo                 1-1 O'Higgins              [4-2 pen]
1995    Universidad Católica      4-2 Cobreloa               
1996    Colo Colo             0-0 1-0 Rangers                [4]
1997       not held
1998    Universidad de Chile  1-1 2-0 Audax Italiano         [5]
1999       not held
2000    Universidad de Chile      2-1 Santiago Morning       [aet]
2001-07    not held
2009    Universidad de Concepción 2-1 Deportes Ovalle
2009    Unión San Felipe          3-0 Municipal Iquique
2010    Municipal Iquique         1-1 Deportes Concepción    [4-3 pen] 
2011    Universidad Católica  0-1 1-0 Magallanes             [4-2 pen]
2012/13 Universidad de Chile      2-1 Universidad Católica
2013/14 Deportes Iquique          3-1 Huachipato
2014/15 Universidad de Concepción 3-2 Palestino
2015    Universidad de Chile      1-1 Colo Colo              [5-3 pen]
2016    Colo Colo                 4-0 Everton
2017    Santiago Wanderers        3-1 Universidad de Chile
2018    Palestino             1-0 3-2 Audax Italiano  
 
Notes:

[1] Colo Colo on penalties (according to other sources on better goal
    average over entire tournament)
[2] Colo Colo win a small final tournament ("liguilla"): 3-1 v Universidad
    de Chile, 1-0 v Cobreloa, 2-0 v Universidad Católica.
[3] Universidad Católica win a liguilla: 3-1 v Cobreloa, 2-1 v Palestino,
    1-0 v O'Higgins.
[4] First match in Talca 0-0, return leg in Santiago 1-0.
[5] Primera B (2nd division) clubs refused to enter.

Goleadores in the Copa Chile since 1958


 1958   ADOLFO GODOY                    Chile           U. Católica      7
        MAXIMO ROLON                    Paraguay        Everton          7
 1959   JUAN SOTO MURA                  Chile           Colo Colo        6
        JOSE SULANTAY                   Chile           La Serena        6
        HECTOR TORRES                   Chile           Magallanes       6
 1961   ANTOLIN SEPULVEDA               Chile           Rangers          6
        CARLOS HOFFMANN                 Chile           Stgo. Wanderers  6
        MARIO SOTO                      Chile           U. Católica      6

 1979   LUIS ALBERTO RAMOS              Argentina       U. de Chile     12
 1980   FIDEL DAVILA                    Chile           Iquique          9
        MIGUEL ANGEL NEIRA              Chile           O'Higgins        9
 1981   LEONARDO ZAMORA                 Chile           Everton          8     
        VICTOR CABRERA                  Chile           San Luis         8
 1982   LUIS MARCOLETA                  Chile           Magallanes       8
        SEVERINO VASCONCELOS            Brasil          Colo Colo        8
 1983   JORGE ARAVENA                   Chile           U. Católica     23
 1984   ANIBAL GONZALEZ                 Chile           O'Higgins       11
 1985   ALFREDO NUÑEZ                   Chile           Palestino       11
        LUIS MARTINEZ                   Chile           Curico U.       11
 1986   JUAN CARLOS LETELIER            Chile           Cobreloa        11
 1987   IVAN ZAMORANO                   Chile           Cobresal        13
 1988   RAMON PEREZ                     Chile           Palestino       17
 1989   ERIC LECAROS                    Chile           Valdivia        16
 1990   ADRIAN CZORNOMAZ                Argentina       Cobreloa        13
        ANIBAL GONZALEZ                 Chile           O'Higgins       13
        GERARDO REINOSO                 Argentina       U. Católica     13
 1991   GUSTAVO DE LUCA                 Argentina       O'Higgins       11
 1992   MARCELO VEGA                    Chile           U. Española     13
 1993   CRISTIAN MONTECINOS             Chile           Temuco          15
 1994   MARCELO SALAS                   Chile           U. de Chile     12
        ALEJANDRO GLARIA                Argentina       Cobreloa        12
 1995   ALBERTO ACOSTA                  Argentina       U. Católica     10 
 1996   FERNANDO VERGARA                Chile           Colo Colo        7
 1997     not held
 1998   ALEJANDRO CARRASCO              Chile           A. Italiano      5 
 1999     not held
 2000   FERNANDO MARTEL                 Chile           Stgo. Morning    7
 2001-07  not held
 2008   LUCAS BARRIOS                   Argentina       Colo Colo        4
        MANUEL NEIRA                    Chile           U. Española      4
        GAMADIEL GARCIA                 Chile           Huachipato       4
 2009   ANGEL VILDOZO                   Argentina       San Felipe       5
 2010   MATIAS JARA                     Argentina       Huachipato       9

Summaries (since 1958)

Number of Cups per Club (30)

10 Colo Colo
 3 Universidad Católica, Universidad de Chile
 2 Palestino, Santiago Wanderers, Union Española
 1 Cobreloa, Cobresal, Everton, Deportes Iquique, Luis Cruz Martínez,
   Deportes La Serena, Unión San Felipe, Municipal Iquique   

Number of Finals per Club (60)

14 Colo Colo
10 Universidad Católica
 4 Cobreloa, Santiago Wanderers, Union Española
 3 Palestino, Universidad de Chile
 2 Audax Italiano, Deportes La Serena, O'Higgins, Municipal Iquique
 1 Cobresal, Everton, Fernandez Vial, Deportes Iquique,
   Lota Schwager, Luis Cruz Martínez, Rangers, Santiago Morning,
   Unión San Felipe, Deportes Concepción

Number of Lost Finals per Club (30)

 7 Universidad Católica
 4 Colo Colo
 3 Cobreloa
 2 Audax Italiano, O'Higgins, Santiago Wanderers, Union Española
 1 Fernandez Vial, Municipal Iquique, Deportes La Serena,
   Lota Schwager, Palestino, Rangers, Santiago Morning, Deportes Concepción



Second Level Cup

The Copa de Chile (Campeonato de Apertura, Copa Polla-Gol) was usually 
played between teams from the first and second divisions (all professional
clubs), but there were separate tournaments for the second level in some 
years.

Chile - List of Second Division Cup Winners and Runners Up

     Winners                   Runners Up
1969 Naval             0-3 3-0 Ferroviarios           [Naval on pen]
1970 San Antonio Unido 4-0 1-2 Coquimbo Unido
1971 Ñublense                  Deportes Ovalle 
1979 Huachipato            1-0 Deportes Ovalle
1980 San Luis              2-1 Rangers
1981 Deportes Arica        1-0 Santiago Morning
1982 Everton               2-0 Deportes Colchagua
1983 Huachipato                San Luis
1984 Iberia Bio-Bio            Curico Unido
1986 O'Higgins                 Santiago Wanderers
1987 Deportes Temuco           Deportes La Serena
1990 Deportes Antofagasta      Deportes Puerto Montt

Number of Cups per Club (12)

 2 Huachipato
 1 Deportes Antofagasta, Deportes Arica, Everton, Iberia Bio-Bio, Naval,
   Ñublense, O'Higgins, San Antonio Unido, San Luis, Deportes Temuco


Trivia

Everton are the only club to have won both the Copa de Chile and the 2nd
division Cup.


About this document

Thanks to Eduardo Espina for information on tournaments prior to 1958.

Prepared and maintained by Juan Pablo Andrés for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Juan Pablo Andrés
Last updated: 22 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright Juan Pablo Andrés and RSSSF 1996/2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.