Commonwealth of Independent States Cup


Set up after the split of the Soviet Union; a competition for all the champions of the newly formed states. The Ukrainian representatives refused to play in the first two competitions.

After a steady decrease in popularity, the CIS Cup was changed from a club tournament to one for national U-21 selections in 2012.


Palmares

Club tournament
1993 Spartak Moskva
1994 Spartak Moskva
1995 Spartak Moskva
1996 Dinamo Kyiv
1997 Dinamo Kyiv
1998 Dinamo Kyiv
1999 Spartak Moskva
2000 Spartak Moskva
2001 Spartak Moskva
2002 Dinamo Kyiv
2003 Sheriff Tiraspol
2004 Dinamo Tbilisi
2005 Lokomotiv Moskva
2006 Nefti Bakı
2007 Paxtakor Toshkent
2008 Xzr Lnkran  
2009 Sheriff Tiraspol 
2010 Rubin Kazan
2011 İnter Bakı

Clubwise list of winners (19)

Spartak Moskva            6

Dinamo Kyiv               4

Sheriff Tiraspol          2

Dinamo Tbilisi            1
İnter Bakı                1
Lokomotiv Moskva          1
Nefti Bakı               1
Paxtakor Toshkent         1
Rubin Kazan               1
Xzr Lnkran            1

Countrywise list of winners (19)

Russia                    8

Ukraine                   4

Azerbaijan                3

Moldova                   2

Georgia                   1
Uzbekistan                1

National U-21 tournament
2012 Russia U-21
2013 Russia U-21
2014 Ukraine U-21   

Finals

Club tournament
1993    Spartak Moskva      8-0 Belarus Minsk
1994    Spartak Moskva      7-0 Neftchi Fergana
1995    Spartak Moskva      5-1 Dinamo Tbilisi
1996    Dinamo Kyiv         1-0 Spartak-Alanya Vladikavkaz
1997    Dinamo Kyiv         3-2 Spartak Moskva
1998    Dinamo Kyiv         1-0 Spartak Moskva
1999    Spartak Moskva      2-1 Dinamo Kyiv  
2000    Spartak Moskva      3-0 Zimbru Chişinău
2001    Spartak Moskva      2-1 Skonto Rīga                 [asdet]   
2002    Dinamo Kyiv         4-3 Spartak Moskva
2003    Sheriff Tiraspol    2-1 Skonto Rīga
2004    Dinamo Tbilisi      3-1 Skonto Rīga
2005    Lokomotiv Moskva    2-1 Nefti Bakı
2006    Nefti Bakı         4-2 FBK Kaunas
2007    Paxtakor Toshkent   0-0 FK Ventspils                [aet, 9-8 pen]
2008    Xzr Lnkran      4-3 Paxtakor Toshkent
2009    Sheriff Tiraspol    1-1 FK Aqtbe                   [aet, 5-4 pen]
2010    Rubin Kazan         5-2 FK Aqtbe
2011    İnter Bakı          0-0 Shakhtsyor Salihorsk        [aet, 6-5 pen]

                win   fin
Russia           8     12
Ukraine          4      5
Azerbaijan       3      4
Moldova          2      3
Uzbekistan       1      3
Georgia          1      2
Latvia                  4
Belarus                 2
Kazakhstan              2
Lithuania               1
                19     38

National U-21 tournament
2012    Russia U-21         2-0 Belarus U-21
2013    Russia U-21         4-2 Ukraine U-21
2014    Ukraine U-21        4-0 Russia U-21  

                win   fin
Russia           2      3
Ukraine          1      2
Belarus                 1
                 3      6

List of Participants with Records

Trivia


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 26 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1997/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.