Coupe des Nations 1930

This tournament was organized in the summer of 1930 in Genéve, by local club Servette FC who had just won the Swiss championship, as a counterpoint to the first World Cup organized at the same time in Uruguay, to which only few European countries (Belgium, France, Romania and Yugoslavia) sent a team. The tournament also marked the inauguration of the Stade des Charmilles.


First Vienna FC (Austria)        [cup winners; 3rd in league 1929/30]
Cercle Brugge (Belgium)          [national champions 1929/30]
SK Slavia Praha (Czechoslovakia) [national champions 1929/30]
Sète (France)                    [cup winners 1929/30]
SpVgg Fürth (Germany)            [national champions 1929]
Újpesti FC (Hungary)             [national champions 1929/30]
AGC Bologna (Italy)              [national champions 1928/29]
Go Ahead (Netherlands)           [national champions 1929/30]
Real Unión Irún (Spain)          [cup winners 1927; 6th in league 1929/30]
Servette FC (Switzerland)        [national champions 1929/30]

NB: apparently Real Unión Irún were announced as Spanish champions
    1929, which is most certainly wrong (they were 9th in the league 
    1928/29 and eliminated in the 1/16 finals of the domestic cup).

    Both Bologna and Irún had been allowed to field some
    players not actually with the club.

    The Greek and Norwegian FAs sent protest letters because their
    champions had not been invited.

First Round
28 Jun: Servette         0-7 First Vienna
29 Jun: Sète             3-4 Fürth              [asdet, winning goal in 140']
29 Jun: Slavia           4-2 Cercle       
30 Jun: Újpest           3-1 Irún
byes:   Go Ahead and Bologna

Consolation Round (losers first round)
 1 Jul: Servette         2-1 Cercle   
 1 Jul: Irún             5-1 Sète     
[losing teams eliminated, winners progress to quarterfinals]

Intermediate Round
 2 Jul: Go Ahead         0-4 Bologna
[winners against worst winners consolation round; losers against best winners
 first round?]

 2 Jul: First Vienna     7-1 Fürth        
 3 Jul: Go Ahead         0-7 Újpest      
 3 Jul: Irún             1-2 Slavia   
 4 Jul: Servette         4-1 Bologna     

 5 Jul: Újpest           3-0 Servette
 5 Jul: First Vienna     1-3 Slavia

Third Place Match
 6 Jul: First Vienna     5-1 Servette

 6 Jul: Újpest           3-0 Slavia

Final classification:

 3.First Vienna 
 5.Bologna, Fürth, Irún and Go Ahead
 9.Cercle and Sète

Final Detail

At Stade des Charmilles in Genčve
Att: 22.000 
Referee: Stanley Rous (England)
 6 Jul: Újpest           3-0 Slavia
  [25 64 77 János Köves]

Újpest : János Aknai, Gyula Dudás, József Fogl III (C), Ferenc Borsányi, 
         Béla Volentik, János Víg, Albert Ströck, István Avar, János Köves, 
         Illés Spitz, Gábor P. Szabó
         Trainer : Lajos Bányai.
Slavia : František Plánicka, Adolf Fiala, Antonín Novák, Antonín Vodicka, 
         Adolf Šimperský, Václav Šubrt, František Junek, Jindrich Šoltys, 
         František Svoboda (C), Antonín Puc, Václav Bára
         Trainer : Johny William Madden. 

About this document

With thanks to Daniel Visentini ( for providing informations and to Erik Garin ( for final details

Prepared and maintained by Bart Ceulemans and Michiel Zandbelt for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Bart Ceulemans ( and Michiel Zandbelt (
Last updated: 20 Feb 2009

(c) Copyright Bart Ceulemans, Michiel Zandbelt and RSSSF 1999/2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.