East Germany 1952/53

Fußball OBERLIGA der Demokratischen Sportbewegung 1952/1953

ROUND 1
21/ 9/1952
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  6:1 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    3:0 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide
BSG Motor Dessau          1:3 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Rotation Dresden      2:0 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Stahl Thale           3:2 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Wismut Aue            3:1 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Wismut Gera           2:1 BSG Chemie Leipzig
SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig   2:1 BSG Motor Zwickau         [Berlin]

ROUND 2
28 /9/1952
BSG Empor Lauter          2:2 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Motor Jena            0:2 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Motor Oberschöneweide 3:0 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Motor Zwickau         3:0 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   2:4 SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig
BSG Turbine Erfurt        3:1 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Turbine Halle         1:0 BSG Wismut Aue
SG Dynamo Dresden         5:2 BSG Lokomotive Stendal

ROUND 3
 1/10/1952
BSG Chemie Leipzig        6:0 BSG Motor Jena            [Magdeburg]
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    3:2 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Motor Dessau          2:1 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide
BSG Rotation Dresden      3:2 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Stahl Thale           0:0 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Wismut Aue            2:0 BSG Rotation Babelsberg   [Babelsberg]
BSG Wismut Gera           1:1 BSG Motor Zwickau
SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig   1:4 BSG Empor Lauter

ROUND 4
 5/10/1952
BSG Empor Lauter          1:1 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Motor Jena            1:2 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Motor Oberschöneweide 2:3 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Motor Zwickau         1:1 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   1:2 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Turbine Erfurt        1:0 SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig
BSG Turbine Halle         1:0 BSG Wismut Gera
SG Dynamo Dresden         0:0 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost

ROUND 5
 8/10/1952
BSG Chemie Leipzig        3:2 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Empor Lauter          1:2 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Motor Dessau          0:1 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Motor Oberschöneweide 2:0 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Rotation Dresden      0:2 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Stahl Thale           2:1 BSG Motor Jena
BSG Wismut Gera           1:2 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig   2:5 BSG Lokomotive Stendal

ROUND 6
12/10/1952
BSG Empor Lauter          1:0 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    2:0 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Motor Jena            4:0 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Motor Oberschöneweide 1:3 SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   2:4 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Turbine Erfurt        3:0 BSG Wismut Gera
BSG Turbine Halle         2:2 BSG Rotation Dresden
SG Dynamo Dresden         0:1 BSG Chemie Leipzig

ROUND 7
19/10/1952
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  2:1 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Chemie Leipzig        3:1 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Empor Lauter          3:0 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    1:0 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Motor Zwickau         1:0 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Stahl Thale           1:0 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide
BSG Wismut Aue            2:2 SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig
BSG Wismut Gera           2:1 BSG Motor Jena

ROUND 8
26/10/1952
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    2:0 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Motor Jena            0:1 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Motor Oberschöneweide 3:0 BSG Wismut Gera
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   5:0 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Turbine Erfurt        1:0 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Turbine Halle         2:3 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Wismut Aue            3:1 BSG Motor Zwickau
SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig   1:1 SG Dynamo Dresden         [Berlin]

ROUND 9
 2/11/1952
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  1:1 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Empor Lauter          3:1 BSG Motor Jena
BSG Motor Dessau          1:1 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Motor Zwickau         1:0 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   2:2 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Rotation Dresden      1:1 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Wismut Gera           1:2 BSG Wismut Aue
SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig   2:1 BSG Turbine Halle         [Berlin]

ROUND 10
 9/11/1952
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  2:1 SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig
BSG Motor Jena            0:2 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Motor Oberschöneweide 5:3 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Motor Zwickau         1:0 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Rotation Dresden      9:2 BSG Wismut Gera
BSG Stahl Thale           3:0 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Turbine Erfurt        3:0 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Wismut Aue            1:1 SG Dynamo Dresden

ROUND 11
16/11/1952
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  1:2 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Chemie Leipzig        1:1 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    1:1 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Motor Dessau          6:3 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   5:0 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Turbine Halle         0:0 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide
BSG Wismut Gera           0:1 BSG Empor Lauter
SG Dynamo Dresden         0:0 BSG Motor Jena

ROUND 12
19/11/1952
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  1:2 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Empor Lauter          2:0 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Motor Jena            1:0 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Motor Oberschöneweide 1:1 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Motor Zwickau         3:0 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Rotation Dresden      2:0 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Stahl Thale           0:0 SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig
BSG Wismut Gera           2:1 SG Dynamo Dresden

ROUND 13
23/11/1952
BSG Chemie Leipzig        0:0 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    3:1 BSG Wismut Gera
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   4:0 BSG Motor Jena
BSG Stahl Thale           1:1 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Turbine Erfurt        1:2 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Turbine Halle         4:1 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Wismut Aue            3:4 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide
SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig   3:1 BSG Rotation Dresden

ROUND 14
30/11/1952
BSG Chemie Leipzig        0:2 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Motor Dessau          1:1 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Motor Jena            4:0 SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig
BSG Motor Oberschöneweide 2:2 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Motor Zwickau         4:2 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   3:2 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Wismut Gera           1:1 BSG Stahl Thale
SG Dynamo Dresden         1:0 BSG Turbine Halle

ROUND 15
 7/12/1952
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  5:1 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Empor Lauter          1:1 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Motor Jena            2:1 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide
BSG Rotation Dresden      2:0 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Stahl Thale           2:1 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Turbine Halle         0:0 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Wismut Aue            4:0 BSG Chemie Leipzig
SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig   1:0 BSG Wismut Gera

ROUND 16
14/12/1952
BSG Chemie Leipzig        2:1 SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig
BSG Empor Lauter          2:1 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    2:0 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Motor Oberschöneweide 0:1 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Motor Zwickau         6:0 BSG Motor Jena
BSG Rotation Dresden      1:3 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Turbine Erfurt        3:2 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Wismut Gera           3:2 BSG Motor Dessau

ROUND 17
21/12/1952
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  3:0 BSG Wismut Gera
BSG Empor Lauter          0:1 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    2:3 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Motor Dessau          1:2 SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   3:1 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Stahl Thale           0:1 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Turbine Erfurt        3:2 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Turbine Halle         1:0 BSG Motor Jena

ROUND 18
23/ 2/1953
BSG Chemie Leipzig        3:0 BSG Wismut Gera
BSG Empor Lauter          2:2 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Motor Oberschöneweide 1:0 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Motor Zwickau         2:0 SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   7:1 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Turbine Erfurt        0:1 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Turbine Halle         3:0 BSG Stahl Thale
SG Dynamo Dresden         2:0 BSG Motor Dessau

ROUND 19
 3 /3/1953
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  3:1 BSG Motor Jena
BSG Chemie Leipzig        5:5 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    1:0 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Motor Dessau          3:1 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Rotation Dresden      0:1 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide
BSG Stahl Thale           3:1 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Wismut Aue            2:0 BSG Turbine Halle
SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig   4:1 BSG Rotation Babelsberg

20.ROUND
10/ 3/1953
BSG Empor Lauter          2:1 SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig
BSG Motor Jena            0:1 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Motor Oberschöneweide 0:3 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Motor Zwickau         1:0 BSG Wismut Gera
BSG Turbine Erfurt        2:1 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Turbine Halle         6:1 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
SG Dynamo Dresden         1:2 BSG Stahl Thale
?
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   1:1 BSG Wismut Aue            [originally 0:2, replayed]

ROUND 21
17/ 3/1953
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  0:1 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Chemie Leipzig        4:1 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide
BSG Motor Dessau          4:1 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Rotation Dresden      0:2 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Stahl Thale           1:2 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Wismut Aue            2:0 BSG Motor Jena
BSG Wismut Gera           1:2 BSG Turbine Halle
SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig   2:3 BSG Turbine Erfurt

ROUND 22
24 /3/1953
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  0:4 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide [Cottbus]
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    1:1 SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig
BSG Motor Jena            0:3 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   2:0 BSG Wismut Gera
BSG Turbine Erfurt        0:0 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Turbine Halle         1:2 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Wismut Aue            3:5 BSG Empor Lauter
SG Dynamo Dresden         1:1 BSG Rotation Dresden

ROUND 23
31 /3/1953
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  4:1 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Chemie Leipzig        2:0 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Motor Dessau          2:0 BSG Motor Jena
BSG Motor Zwickau         5:3 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Rotation Dresden      3:2 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Stahl Thale           1:0 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Wismut Gera           1:3 BSG Turbine Erfurt
SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig   0:1 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide

ROUND 24
 7 /4/1953
BSG Motor Dessau          4:0 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Motor Jena            1:0 BSG Wismut Gera
BSG Motor Oberschöneweide 2:0 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   3:0 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Turbine Erfurt        1:2 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Turbine Halle         2:2 BSG Chemie Leipzig
SG Dynamo Dresden         2:1 BSG Motor Zwickau
SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig   4:2 BSG Wismut Aue

ROUND 25
14 /4/1953
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  2:1 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Chemie Leipzig        3:1 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Empor Lauter          3:2 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Motor Dessau          8:1 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Motor Zwickau         2:1 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Rotation Dresden      6:1 BSG Motor Jena
BSG Wismut Gera           3:1 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide
SG Dynamo Dresden         2:1 SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig

ROUND 26
21 /4/1953
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    3:3 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Motor Jena            4:1 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Motor Oberschöneweide 3:0 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Stahl Thale           1:4 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Turbine Erfurt        2:2 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Turbine Halle         5:1 SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig
BSG Wismut Aue            4:3 BSG Wismut Gera
SG Dynamo Dresden         1:0 BSG Rotation Babelsberg

ROUND 27
28 /4/1953
BSG Chemie Leipzig        3:2 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Empor Lauter          0:1 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    3:3 BSG Motor Jena
BSG Motor Dessau          7:2 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   2:4 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Wismut Gera           0:0 BSG Rotation Dresden
SG Dynamo Dresden         4:0 BSG Wismut Aue
SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig   2:2 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost

ROUND 28
 5 /5/1953
BSG Empor Lauter          1:1 BSG Wismut Gera
BSG Motor Jena            0:3 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Motor Oberschöneweide 0:1 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Motor Zwickau         1:1 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Rotation Dresden      2:3 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Stahl Thale           4:2 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Turbine Erfurt        1:1 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Wismut Aue            0:0 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost

ROUND 29
12/ 5/1953
BSG Chemie Leipzig        1:2 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    5:1 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   3:2 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide
BSG Turbine Erfurt        2:1 BSG Motor Jena
BSG Turbine Halle         1:1 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Wismut Aue            3:3 BSG Rotation Dresden
SG Dynamo Dresden         6:2 BSG Wismut Gera
SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig   1:2 BSG Stahl Thale

ROUND 30
19/ 5/1953
BSG Motor Jena            3:0 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Motor Dessau          2:1 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Rotation Dresden      2:3 SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig
BSG Empor Lauter          2:0 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Motor Zwickau         0:1 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Motor Oberschöneweide 3:4 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  0:0 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Wismut Gera           0:3 BSG Lokomotive Stendal

ROUND 31
26 /5/1953
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  0:1 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    0:1 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Rotation Dresden      4:1 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Stahl Thale           3:1 BSG Wismut Gera
BSG Turbine Erfurt        1:0 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide
BSG Turbine Halle         4:1 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Wismut Aue            0:1 BSG Motor Dessau
SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig   1:1 BSG Motor Jena

ROUND 32
 2/ 6/1953
BSG Chemie Leipzig        1:3 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    0:1 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Motor Dessau          6:2 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Motor Oberschöneweide 1:2 BSG Motor Jena
BSG Motor Zwickau         5:0 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   2:2 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Wismut Gera           1:2 SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig
SG Dynamo Dresden         2:3 BSG Empor Lauter

ROUND 33
 9/ 6/1953
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  1:2 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Motor Dessau          3:2 BSG Wismut Gera
BSG Motor Jena            3:2 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Stahl Thale           0:4 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Turbine Halle         1:0 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Wismut Aue            1:2 BSG Lokomotive Stendal    [Chemnitz]
SG Dynamo Dresden         4:1 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide
SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig   0:1 BSG Chemie Leipzig

ROUND 34
16/ 6/1953
BSG Motor Jena            0:0 BSG Turbine Halle
SG Dynamo Dresden         1:0 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Rotation Dresden      1:0 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
SV Vorwärts KVP Leipzig   1:0 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Motor Zwickau         2:2 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Chemie Leipzig        0:1 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Wismut Gera           1:1 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Wismut Aue            2:0 BSG Stahl Thale

    FINAL TABLE:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. SG Dynamo Dresden .................... 38   32   15 -  8 -  9   51: 33 +18 Champions
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. BSG Wismut Aue ....................... 38   32   16 -  6 - 10   57: 48 + 9
 3. BSG Motor Zwickau .................... 37   32   16 -  5 - 11   54: 43 +11
 4. BSG Rotation Dresden ................. 36   32   15 -  6 - 11   65: 55 +10
 5. BSG Stahl Thale ...................... 36   32   14 -  8 - 10   45: 47 - 2
 6. BSG Motor Dessau ..................... 35   32   15 -  5 - 12   66: 55 +11
 7. BSG Turbine Erfurt ................... 34   32   14 -  6 - 12   51: 44 + 7
 8. BSG Chemie Leipzig ................... 34   32   14 -  6 - 12   55: 51 + 4
 9. BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost ............. 34   32   13 -  8 - 11   55: 52 + 3
10. BSG Empor Lauter ..................... 33   32   13 -  7 - 12   58: 61 - 3
11. BSG Lokomotive Stendal ............... 32   32   13 -  6 - 13   56: 54 + 2
12. BSG Rotation Babelsberg .............. 32   32   13 -  6 - 13   58: 59 - 1
13. BSG Turbine Halle .................... 31   32   12 -  7 - 13   51: 44 + 7
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. SV Vorwärts der KVP Leipzig .......... 30   32   12 -  6 - 14   49: 56 - 7 Relegated
15. BSG Motor Oberschöneweide Berlin ..... 27   32   12 -  3 - 17   47: 50 - 3 Relegated
16. BSG Motor Jena ....................... 22   32    9 -  4 - 19   35: 62 -27 Relegated
17. BSG Wismut Gera ...................... 15   32    5 -  5 - 22   32: 71 -39 Relegated
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Deciding match for the Championship:
    5/7/1953 - Berlin; 40.000
    SG Dynamo Dresden - BSG Wismut Aue ...... 3:2 aet (full time 2:2, hf 1:1)

    TOP-SCORERS:
 26 Harry Arlt .............. Rotation Dresden
 24 Kurt Weißenfels ......... Lokomotive Stendal
 16 Werner Wenzel ........... Motor Dessau
 16 Heinz Ilsch I ........... Motor Dessau
 15 Walter Espig ............ Empor Lauter
 15 Herbert Heinze .......... Motor Zwickau
 15 Günter Schröter ......... Volkspolizei Dresden
 13 Helmut Muthke ........... Lokomotive Stendal
 13 Werner Weist ............ Aktivist Brieske-Ost
 12 Johannes Schöne ......... Rotation Babelsberg
 12 Gerhard Händler ......... Chemie L. & SV Vorwärts der KVP Leipzig
 12 Rolf Kuhle .............. Rotation Babelsberg
 12 Joachim Vogel ........... Empor Lauter
 12 Karl-Heinz Holze II ..... Volkspolizei Dresden
 12 Siegfried Meier ......... Motor Zwickau
 12 Siegfried Wachtel ....... Aktivist Brieske-Ost
 12 Günther Wirth ........... Motor Oberschöneweide

    SG DYNAMO DRESDEN: [Appearances]
 33 Herbert Schoen
 33 Günther Usemann
 33 Günter Schröter
 33 Johannes Matzen
 31 Erhard Haufe
 31 Kurt Fischer
 31 Karl-Heinz Holze II
 30 Manfred Michael
 30 Rudolf Möbius
 27 Heinz Klemm
 21 Gerhard Hänsicke
 15 Günter Thorbauer
 13 Karl-Heinz Dufke
  9 Horst Kiesewetter
  6 Horst Hänel
  4 Horst Beulig
  1 Werner Fischer
  1 Herbert Maschke

NAME CHANGES:
=============
BSG Motor Gera changed 23/4/1953 to BSG Wismut Gera
SG Volspolizei Dresden changed 12/4/1953 to SG Dynamo Dresden
SV Vorwärts Leipzig changed 12/4/1953 to ASK Vorwärts Berlin and "moved" to Berlin

CROSSTABLE 1952/1953
                                 DDr WiA Zwi RDr Tha Des Erf ChL Bri Lau Ste Bab Hal VwL MOb Jen Ger
SG Dynamo Dresden                XXX 4:0 2:1 1:1 1:2 2:0 1:0 0:1 0:0 2:3 5:2 1:0 1:0 2:1 4:1 0:0 6:2
BSG Wismut Aue                   1:1 XXX 3:1 3:3 2:0 0:1 3:1 4:0 0:0 3:5 1:2 2:0 2:0 2:2 3:4 2:0 4:3
BSG Motor Zwickau                1:0 2:1 XXX 5:0 1:1 3:0 0:1 1:0 4:2 2:2 5:3 1:1 3:0 2:0 1:0 6:0 1:0
BSG Rotation Dresden             0:2 2:0 2:0 XXX 1:1 2:3 3:2 4:1 1:3 2:0 1:0 0:2 3:2 2:3 0:1 6:1 9:2
BSG Stahl Thale                  0:0 0:1 1:2 1:4 XXX 3:0 3:1 4:2 1:1 0:4 2:1 1:0 3:2 0:0 1:0 2:1 3:1
BSG Motor Dessau                 1:3 1:1 3:1 6:3 7:2 XXX 1:1 2:1 6:2 4:1 4:0 8:1 0:1 1:2 2:1 2:0 3:2
BSG Turbine Erfurt               3:2 0:1 1:2 2:1 3:1 2:2 XXX 0:0 1:2 1:0 1:1 3:0 3:2 1:0 1:0 2:1 3:0
BSG Chemie Leipzig               2:0 1:3 3:2 0:2 1:1 0:0 3:2 XXX 1:2 5:5 3:1 0:1 3:1 2:1 4:1 6:0 3:0
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost         0:1 1:2 0:1 1:2 0:0 5:1 2:1 1:2 XXX 4:1 1:1 6:1 2:1 2:1 0:4 3:1 3:0
BSG Empor Lauter                 1:1 1:2 0:1 2:2 2:1 1:1 3:2 2:2 1:0 XXX 2:0 3:0 2:0 2:1 0:1 3:1 1:1
BSG Lokomotive Stendal           1:0 2:0 2:0 2:3 0:1 1:0 1:1 2:0 3:3 5:1 XXX 0:1 3:2 1:1 3:0 3:3 3:1
BSG Rotation Babelsberg          2:2 1:1 5:0 1:2 2:4 5:0 2:4 3:1 7:1 3:0 3:2 XXX 2:2 2:4 3:2 4:0 2:0
BSG Turbine Halle                4:1 1:0 1:1 2:2 3:0 1:2 1:0 2:2 2:3 4:1 6:1 0:0 XXX 5:1 0:0 1:0 1:0
SV Vorwärts der KVP Leipzig      1:1 4:2 2:1 3:1 1:2 1:0 2:3 0:1 2:2 1:4 2:5 4:1 2:1 XXX 0:1 1:1 1:0
BSG Motor Oberschöneweide        0:1 3:4 3:0 3:0 2:0 0:3 2:2 2:3 2:0 5:3 1:0 1:1 0:1 1:3 XXX 1:2 3:0
BSG Motor Jena                   0:3 1:2 3:2 0:1 0:3 4:0 1:0 0:1 0:2 4:1 0:2 3:0 0:0 4:0 2:1 XXX 1:0
BSG Wismut Gera                  2:1 1:2 1:1 0:0 1:1 3:2 1:3 2:1 1:1 0:1 0:3 1:2 1:2 1:2 3:1 2:1 XXX

RELEGATED:
SV Vorwärts der KVP Leipzig
BSG Motor Oberschöneweide Berlin
BSG Motor Jena
BSG Wismut Gera

PROMOTED:
BSG Fortschritt Meerane
BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig

ZUSCHAUER: 3.499.000 (schnitt: 12.864)
SPIELE:          272
TORE:            885 (schnitt: 3,25)

FDGB POKAL 1952/1953 ROUND 1 [7/6/1953] ======= BSG Motor Oberschöneweide Berlin - BSG Lokomotive Stendal ... 3:1 BSG Fortschritt Weissenfels - BSG Turbine Erfurt ............ 0-X Fortschritt disqualified BSG Einheit Schwerin - BSG Stahl Thale ...................... 3:1 aet BSG Motor Jena - BSG Einheit Pankow Berlin .................. 7:0 BSG Chemie Leipzig - BSG Chemie Zeitz ....................... 2:3 BSG Empor Wurzen-West - SG Dynamo Erfurt .................... 7:1 BSG Motor Nord Erfurt - BSG Motor Zwickau ................... 0:3 BSG Aktivist Laubusch - BSG Fortschritt Meerane ............. 3:1 BSG Turbine Weimar - SC Wissenschaft Halle .................. 1:0 BSG Chemie Großräaschen - BSG Aktivist Kaiseroda-Tiefenort .. 0:1 BSG Wimut Gera - BSG Motor Süd Brandenburg .................. 3:0 BSG Rotation Plauen - BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost .............. 5:3 aet BSG Empor Tabak Dresden - BSG Motor Mitte Magdenburg ........ 4:1 BSG Rotation Nordost Leipzig - Adlershofer BC 08 ............ 1:0 BSG Aufbau Katyhütte - BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig .............. 0:3 BSG Traktor Rögatz - BSG Rotation Babelsberg ................ 1:7 BSG Traktor Gröbers - BSG Chemie Karl-Marx-Stadt ............ 0:2 BSG Wismut Bärenstein - SG Dynamo Berlin .................... 1:0 BSG Einheit Nauen - BSG Dynamo Rostock ...................... 5:1 BSG Einheit Wismar - BSG Chemie Boitzenburg ................. 5:2 BSG Stal Calbe - BSG Motor Altenburg ........................ 2:6 BSG Einheit Güstrow - BSG Aktivist Welzow ................... 2:3 BSG Motor Gotha - BSG Motor Wismar .......................... 0:1 BSG Fortschritt Guben - BSG Einheit Burg .................... 3:0 BSG Empor Anklam - BSG Empor Lauter ......................... 2:6 BSG Aktivist Karl-Marx Zwickau - BSG Motor Dessau ........... 7:1 BSG Einheit Spremberg - BSG Wismut Aue ...................... 2:1 SG Dynamo Dresden - BSG Turbine Halle ....................... 1:2 BSG Einheit Greifswald - BSG Rotation Dresden ............... 2:0 BSG Empor Apolda - BSG Chemie Agfa Wolfen ................... 2:1 BSG Motor Schkeuditz - BSG Motor Nordhausen-West ............ 1:1 aet BSG Chemie Lauscha - KVP Vorwäarts Berlin ................... 1:1 aet Replays [10/6/1953] ------- BSG Motor Nordhausen-West - BSG Motor Schkeuditz ............ 7:3 KVP Vorwäarts Berlin - BSG Chemie Lauscha ................... X-0 forfeit, Lauscha withdrew ROUND 2 ======= All matches postponed due the summer holidays 13-31 July 1953, officialy. Un-officialy due a Citizens revolution started 17/6/1953. BSG Aktivist Kaiseroda-Tiefenort - BSG Empor Tabak Dresden .. - BSG Motor Jena - BSG Einheit Nauen .......................... - BSG Rotation Dresden - BSG Fortschritt Weissenfels .......... - BSG Empor Lauter - BSG Motor Altenburg ...................... - BSG Wismut Bärenstein - BSG Empor Apolda .................... - BSG Motor Nordhausen-West - BSG Aktivist Welzow ............. - BSG Aktivist Karl-Marx Zwickau - BSG Empor Wurzen-West ...... - BSG Einheit Wismar - BSG Rotation Babelsberg ................ - BSG Einheit Schwerin - BSG Motor Zwickau .................... - BSG Turpine Weimar - BSG Einheit Spremberg .................. - BSG Motor Wismar - KVP Vorwäarts Berlin ..................... - BSG Turbine Halle - BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig :::.............. - BSG Motor Oberschöneweide Berlin - BSG Aktivist Laubusch .... - BSG Wismut Gera - BSG Fortschritt Guben ..................... - BSG Rotation Plauen - BSG Chemie Zeitz ...................... - BSG Chemie Chemnitz - BSG Rotation Nordost Leipzig .......... - DDR-Liga 1953/1954 [Second Level] DS-Liga Staffel I: ================== FoM FoW ChZ RoP TuW MNW ChC MoA ChL ChG DyE AKT EiS 1. BSG Fortschritt Meerane XXX 2:1 4:0 2:2 2:1 5:0 3:0 4:1 6:2 7:0 2:0 0:0 2:0 2. BSG Fortschritt Weißenfels 2:2 XXX 0:0 0:1 0:1 3:1 2:1 5:0 2:0 3:2 1:0 4:0 10:0 3. BSG Chemie Zeitz 3:1 1:2 XXX 0:0 1:1 2:0 2:3 3:1 5:1 2:1 2:2 5:2 6:1 4. BSG Rotation Plauen 0:1 1:1 1:2 XXX 1:4 1:0 4:2 5:2 3:0 2:1 1:0 1:0 5:2 5. BSG Turbine Weimar 1:2 0:2 1:1 3:3 XXX 1:1 1:1 2:0 3:0 2:2 4:1 3:0 1:0 6. BSG Motor Nordhausen-West 1:2 2:2 2:1 2:1 4:0 XXX 3:2 0:0 1:1 0:1 1:1 3:0 7:1 7. BSG Chemie Chemnitz 2:0 4:0 0:2 1:0 0:1 2:3 XXX 3:0 1:1 1:0 3:2 5:1 1:0 8. BSG Motor Altenburg 1:4 3:1 0:4 1:1 4:3 5:1 2:1 XXX 2:2 3:1 3:3 2:2 6:0 9. BSG Chemie Lauscha 1:0 0:1 3:0 4:0 3:1 0:4 2:0 3:2 XXX 2:1 0:3 3:0 5:1 10. BSG Chemie Großräschen 3:2 0:1 0:2 1:2 2:0 1:1 1:0 1:2 4:0 XXX 5:1 4:2 3:1 11. SG Dynamo Erfurt 1:4 2:3 0:1 2:2 1:2 1:0 0:0 1:0 2:0 1:1 XXX 2:0 7:0 12. BSG Aktivist Tiefenort 1:7 0:1 1:1 0:2 0:0 3:3 2:2 1:2 6:2 1:1 3:3 XXX 4:0 13. BSG Einheit Spremberg 0:4 0:1 1:1 1:5 0:3 1:7 2:4 0:2 1:2 0:4 1:2 5:2 XXX NOTES: Fortschritt Meerane - Turbine Weimar 3:3 was replayed and ended 2:1 Motor Altenburg - Fortschritt Meerane played in Meerane Chemnitz was renamed to Karl-Marx-Stadt (May 10, 1953) TABLE : ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1. BSG Fortschritt Meerane .............. 37 24 17 - 3 - 4 67: 22 +45 PROMOTED ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 2. BSG Fortschritt Weißenfels ........... 34 24 15 - 4 - 5 48: 23 +25 3. BSG Chemie Zeitz ..................... 31 24 12 - 7 - 5 47: 28 +19 4. BSG Rotation Plauen .................. 30 24 12 - 6 - 6 44: 32 +12 5. BSG Turbine Weimar ................... 27 24 10 - 7 - 7 38: 30 + 8 6. BSG Motor Nordhausen-West ............ 25 24 9 - 7 - 8 47: 37 +10 7. BSG Chemie Chemnitz .................. 24 24 10 - 4 - 10 39: 34 + 5 8. BSG Motor Altenburg .................. 23 24 9 - 5 - 10 44: 51 - 7 9. BSG Chemie Lauscha ................... 23 24 10 - 3 - 11 37: 48 -11 10. BSG Chemie Großräschen ............... 22 24 9 - 4 - 11 40: 38 + 2 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 11. SG Dynamo Erfurt ..................... 21 24 7 - 7 - 10 38: 39 - 1 Relegated 12. BSG Aktivist Kaiseroda Tiefenort ..... 12 24 2 - 8 - 14 30: 61 -31 Relegated 13. BSG Einheit Spremberg ................ 3 24 1 - 1 - 22 18: 94 -76 Relegated ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ TOP SCORERS : 25 Wolfram Starke ....... Fortschritt Meerane 17 Hans Ackermann ....... Fortschritt Weißenfels 15 Gerhard Schild ....... Motor Nordhausen-West 14 Manfred Spindler ..... Motor Altenburg 13 Heinz Leib ........... Chemie Lauscha 12 Walter Schellenberg .. Motor Altenburg DS-Liga Staffel II: =================== EOL MoW ChW MMM EmW MSB WiH EiG DyB EiP DyR Adl EiB 1. BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig XXX 1:0 3:0 2:3 2:0 3:2 3:2 9:0 1:0 5:0 3:2 4:0 2:0 2. BSG Motor Wismar 0:1 XXX 2:1 3:2 1:3 7:2 3:1 2:0 0:1 1:0 3:2 2:1 3:0 3. BSG Chemie Wolfen 1:1 0:2 XXX 3:2 3:1 3:4 1:1 3:0 5:2 7:1 3:0 5:0 5:2 4. BSG Motor M.Magdeburg 0:0 3:1 1:7 XXX 2:1 1:1 3:0 4:0 5:1 4:1 5:0 4:0 7:2 5. BSG Empor Wurzen 1:2 5:0 7:1 3:1*XXX 5:2 4:1 5:1 0:3 3:1 4:0 11:0 2:0 6. BSG Motor SÜd Brandenburg 1:2 2:7 4:6 2:0 2:1 XXX 4:0 5:1 2:3 3:3 5:0 3:2 2:1 7. HSG Wissenschaft Halle 1:3 1:5 1:0 2:1 2:0 3:1 XXX 4:1 0:0 2:0 0:1 4:1 3:0 8. BSG Einheit Greifswald 2:2 0:3 0:2 3:1 5:1 0:1 3:1 XXX 2:1 1:1 1:1 3:2 4:3 9. SG Dynamo Berlin 1:2 3:4 1:2 2:1 2:0 1:0 1:1 2:4 XXX 2:1 0:1 2:3 1:0 10. BSG Einheit Pankow Berlin 3:2 0:1 2:4 1:2 1:0 2:2 2:1 7:1 1:1 XXX 2:0 3:1 5:2 11. SG Dynamo Rostock 0:1 1:4 0:0 1:4 1:2 4:2 0:2 0:1 0:3 2:1 XXX 1:1 1:0 12. Adlershofer BC Berlin 1:2 2:2 1:3 0:0 2:5 1:1 3:2 1:3 2:2 1:4 2:1 XXX 4:2 13. BSG Einheit Burg 2:4 1:2 4:3 1:3 2:6 0:1 1:2 0:2 3:2 1:1 0:4 1:0 XXX NOTE: BSG Empor Wurzen - BSG Motor M.Magdeburg 3:1 played in Magdeburg TABLE : ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1. BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig .............. 41 24 19 - 3 - 2 60: 22 +38 ++ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 2. BSG Motor Wismar ..................... 35 24 17 - 1 - 6 58: 33 +25 3. BSG Chemie Wolfen .................... 31 24 14 - 3 - 7 68: 42 +26 4. BSG Motor Mitte Magdeburg ............ 29 24 13 - 3 - 8 59: 37 +22 5. BSG Empor Wurzen ..................... 28 24 14 - 0 - 10 70: 37 +33 Wurzen-West 6. BSG Motor SÜd Brandenburg ............ 24 24 10 - 4 - 10 54: 56 - 2 7. HSG Wissenschaft Halle ............... 23 24 10 - 3 - 11 37: 41 - 4 8. BSG Einheit Greifswald ............... 23 24 10 - 3 - 11 38: 61 -23 9. SG Dynamo Berlin ..................... 22 24 9 - 4 - 11 37: 40 - 3 SG Volkspolizei (til 3/1959) 10. BSG Einheit Pankow Berlin ............ 21 24 8 - 5 - 11 43: 49 - 6 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 11. SG Dynamo Rostock .................... 15 24 6 - 3 - 15 23: 49 -26 Relegated 12. Adlershofer BC Berlin ................ 13 24 4 - 5 - 15 31: 70 -39 Relegated 13. BSG Einheit Burg ..................... 7 24 3 - 1 - 20 28: 69 -41 Relegated ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Notes: SG Volkspolizei Berlin changed April 1953 to SG Dynamo Berlin SG Volkspolizei Rostock Changed April 1953 to SG Dynamo Rostock TOP-SCORERS : 23 Sigfried Koch ........ Motor Mitte Magdeburg 19 Rolf Keil ............ Empor Wurzen 18 Georg Mostowy ........ Chemie Wolfen 16 Heinz Wagner ......... Einheit Ost Leipzig 15 Herbert Holtfreter ... Motro Wismar 15 Karl-Heinz Harnack ... Motor Wismar Championship Finals: 10/5/1953 BSG Fortschritt Meerane - BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig .... 1:1 17/5/1953 BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig - BSG Fortschritt Meerane .... 4:1 Relegated from Oberliga : KVP Vorwärts Berlin BSG Motor Oberschöneweide Berlin BSG Motor Jena BSG Wismut Gera Promoted to Oberliga : BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig BSG Fortschritt Meerane Relegated to Bezirks-Ligen : SG Dynamo Erfurt BSG Aktivist Kaiseroda Tiefenort BSG Einheit Spremberg SG Dynamo Rostock Adlershofer BC Berlin BSG Einheit Burg Promoted from Bezirks-Ligen : BSG Fortschritt Hartha SG Dynamo Eisleben BSG Chemie Jena BSG Stahl Freital BSG Motor Henningsdorf BSG Chemie Glauchau Bezirks-Liga Meister : Stadtliga Berlin Ost : BSG Chemie Rüdensdorf Cottbus : BSG Aktivist Senftenberg Dresden : BSG Stahl Freital Erfurt : BSG Aktivist Bleichenrode Frankfurt/Oder : BSG Einheit Seelow Gera : BSG Chemie Jena Halle : SG Dynamo Eisleben Chemnitz (Karl-Marx) : BSG Chemie Glauchau Leipzig : BSG Fortschritt Hartha Magdeburg : BSG Chemie Schönebeck Neubrandenburg : BSG Lokomotive Bau Waren Potsdam : BSG Motor Henningsdorf Rostock : BSG Einheit Rostock Schwerin : BSG Rotation Wittenberge Suhl : BSG Empor Illmenau Promotion Play-Off: [Groups] Staffel 1: Har DyE RoW ChR LBW 1. BSG Fortschritt Hartha XXX 0:0 3:1 4:0 3:0 13 8 5-3-0 19: 3 +16 2. SG Dynamo Eisleben 2:1 XXX 8:0 2:2 2:1 11 8 4-3-1 21: 8 +13 3. BSG Rotation Wittenberge 0:4 2:1 XXX 2:1 4:2 8 8 4-0-4 13:24 -11 4. BSG Chemie Rüdensdorf 0:0 1:3 3:1 XXX 4:3 6 8 2-2-4 12:17 - 5 5. BSG Lokomotive Bau Waren 1:4 1:4 2:3 1:2 XXX 2 8 1-0-7 12:25 -13 Staffel 2: ChJ StF EiS AkS EmI 1. BSG Chemie Jena XXX 1:0 2:2 1:1 3:0 12 8 5-2-1 15: 9 + 6 2. BSG Stahl Freital 2:1 XXX 4:1 4:2 9:0 10 8 5-0-3 25:13 +12 3. BSG Einheit Seelow 1:2 5:2 XXX 7:0 9:4 7 8 3-1-4 28:24 + 4 4. BSG Aktivist Senftenberg 2:3 2:1 5:2 XXX 3:3 6 8 2-2-4 16:26 -10 5. BSG Empor Illmenau 1:2 1:3 5:1 5:1 XXX 5 8 2-1-5 19:31 -12 Staffel 3: MoH ChS ChG AkB EiR 1. BSG Motor Henningsdorf XXX 2:0 1:0 3:1 2:1 11 8 5-1-2 13: 8 + 5 2. BSG Chemie Schönebeck 0:2 XXX 3:1 3:1 2:3 8 8 4-0-4 16:12 + 4 3. BSG Chemie Glauchau 2:1 3:1 XXX 2:2 1:1 8 8 3-2-3 14:14 = 4. BSG Aktivist Bleichenrode 2:2 3:1 1:2 XXX 3:2 7 8 2-3-3 13:15 - 2 5. BSG Einheit Rostock 2:0 1:4 0:5 0:0 XXX 6 8 2-2-4 10:17 - 7 Play off game for second place, played in Magdeburg: BSG Chemie Glauchau - BSG Chemie Schönebeck 3:0

1951/52.

1953/54.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of final tables 2nd level.

list of topscorers.

list of cup finals.

list of cup finals (details).


About this document

Sources: [Grü 95], [Grü 96], [Gru 96a], [Kru 00], [Que 98], [kic], [fuw]

Prepared and maintained by Alexander Mastrogiannopoulos the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Alexander Mastrogiannopoulos (alexmastro@freesurf.ch)
Last updated: 16 Oct 2005

(C) Copyright Alexander Mastrogiannopoulos and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.