East Germany 1953/54

Fußball OBERLIGA der Demokratischen Sportbewegung 1953/1954

ROUND 1
20/ 9/1953
BSG Chemie Leipzig        3:1 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Motor Dessau          1:1 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Motor Zwickau         2:1 BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig
BSG Rotation Dresden      1:1 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Stahl Thale           1:1 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Turbine Erfurt        1:2 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Wismut Aue            4:1 BSG Fortschritt Meerane

ROUND 2
27/ 9/1953
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  4:0 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig   1:2 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Empor Lauter          1:1 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Fortschritt Meerane   4:2 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    3:0 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   1:2 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Turbine Halle         1:2 BSG Motor Zwickau

ROUND 3
 4/10/1953
BSG Chemie Leipzig        3:0 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Motor Dessau          3:1 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Motor Zwickau         1:1 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Stahl Thale           1:1 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Turbine Erfurt        2:0 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Wismut Aue            3:0 BSG Turbine Halle
SG Dynamo Dresden         3:2 BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig

ROUND 4
 7/10/1953
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  3:1 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig   1:1 BSG Fortschritt Meerane
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    1:3 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   2:2 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Rotation Dresden      3:1 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Turbine Halle         1:0 SG Dynamo Dresden
?
BSG Empor Lauter          4:2 BSG Motor Dessau          [originally 3:0 - replayed]

ROUND 5
11/10/1953
BSG Chemie Leipzig        0:0 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Fortschritt Meerane   2:0 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Motor Dessau          2:3 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Motor Zwickau         0:5 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Turbine Erfurt        1:0 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Wismut Aue            0:1 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
SG Dynamo Dresden         2:0 BSG Lokomotive Stendal

ROUND 6
18/10/1953
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  3:0 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Empor Lauter          2:0 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    1:1 BSG Fortschritt Meerane
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   5:3 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Rotation Dresden      2:2 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Stahl Thale           2:2 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Turbine Halle         0:1 BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig

ROUND 7
25/10/1953
BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig   2:0 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Fortschritt Meerane   1:1 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Motor Dessau          0:0 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Motor Zwickau         0:1 BSG Rotation Dresden      [suspended at 89', result stood]
BSG Turbine Erfurt        3:0 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Wismut Aue            3:1 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
SG Dynamo Dresden         0:0 BSG Empor Lauter

ROUND 8
 1/11/1953
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  3:5 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Chemie Leipzig        1:1 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Empor Lauter          0:0 BSG Fortschritt Meerane
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    0:1 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   4:2 BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig
BSG Rotation Dresden      0:1 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Stahl Thale           1:2 BSG Motor Zwickau

ROUND 9
 8/11/1953
BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig   2:4 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Fortschritt Meerane   1:2 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Motor Dessau          2:5 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Motor Zwickau         4:1 BSG Chemie Leipzig        [Leipzig]
BSG Turbine Halle         2:1 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Wismut Aue            3:0 BSG Stahl Thale
SG Dynamo Dresden         1:1 BSG Rotation Dresden

ROUND 10
15/11/1953
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  2:1 BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig
BSG Chemie Leipzig        3:2 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Empor Lauter          1:0 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   2:0 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Rotation Dresden      1:1 BSG Fortschritt Meerane
BSG Stahl Thale           3:0 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Turbine Erfurt        5:2 BSG Motor Zwickau

ROUND 11
18/11/1953
BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig   0:3 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Fortschritt Meerane   5:1 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    1:0 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Motor Zwickau         0:3 BSG Motor Dessau          [Dessau]
BSG Turbine Halle         1:0 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Wismut Aue            3:2 BSG Turbine Erfurt
SG Dynamo Dresden         0:3 BSG Chemie Leipzig

ROUND 12
22/11/1953
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  3:3 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Chemie Leipzig        2:0 BSG Fortschritt Meerane
BSG Empor Lauter          2:2 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Motor Dessau          1:1 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Rotation Dresden      1:0 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Stahl Thale           2:4 BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig
BSG Turbine Erfurt        1:0 SG Dynamo Dresden

ROUND 13
29/11/1953
BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig   1:5 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Fortschritt Meerane   0:0 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    2:2 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   1:1 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Turbine Halle         2:0 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Wismut Aue            1:2 BSG Motor Zwickau
SG Dynamo Dresden         4:0 BSG Motor Dessau

ROUND 14
 6/12/1953
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  1:1 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Chemie Leipzig        1:0 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Motor Dessau          2:0 BSG Fortschritt Meerane
BSG Motor Zwickau         0:4 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Rotation Dresden      2:1 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Stahl Thale           0:3 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Turbine Erfurt        3:3 BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig

ROUND 15
13/12/1953
BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig   3:0 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Empor Lauter          1:1 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Fortschritt Meerane   4:1 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    2:2 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   2:1 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Turbine Halle         1:1 BSG Turbine Erfurt
SG Dynamo Dresden         2:1 BSG Wismut Aue

ROUND 16
24/1/1954
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  0:4 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig   0:1 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Empor Lauter          5:1 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Fortschritt Meerane   3:3 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    0:3 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   2:0 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Turbine Halle         1:1 BSG Motor Dessau

ROUND 17
31/ 1/1954
BSG Chemie Leipzig        2:0 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Motor Dessau          3:2 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Motor Zwickau         1:2 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Stahl Thale           0:0 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Turbine Erfurt        3:2 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Wismut Aue            6:2 BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig
SG Dynamo Dresden         1:3 BSG Fortschritt Meerane

ROUND 18
 7/2/1954
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  0:0 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig   2:3 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Empor Lauter          1:4 BSG Turbine Erfurt        [Aue]
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    1:1 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   1:1 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Rotation Dresden      3:4 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Turbine Halle         5:1 BSG Wismut Aue

ROUND 19
14/2/1954
BSG Chemie Leipzig        2:0 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Fortschritt Meerane   1:2 BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig
BSG Motor Dessau          2:1 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Motor Zwickau         2:2 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Turbine Erfurt        2:1 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Wismut Aue            4:0 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
SG Dynamo Dresden         3:0 BSG Turbine Halle

ROUND 20
21/2/1954
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  5:2 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Empor Lauter          2:1 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    3:3 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   2:0 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Rotation Dresden      0:2 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Stahl Thale           1:2 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Turbine Halle         2:0 BSG Fortschritt Meerane

ROUND 21
28/2/1954
BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig   0:1 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Fortschritt Meerane   1:2 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Motor Dessau          2:0 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Motor Zwickau         1:0 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Turbine Erfurt        3:5 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Wismut Aue            0:0 BSG Empor Lauter
SG Dynamo Dresden         0:0 BSG Rotation Babelsberg

ROUND 22
 7/3/1954
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  3:2 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Chemie Leipzig        2:0 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Empor Lauter          1:2 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    1:1 BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   4:3 BSG Fortschritt Meerane
BSG Rotation Dresden      2:2 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Stahl Thale           0:0 BSG Motor Dessau

ROUND 23
14/3/1954
BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig   3:2 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Fortschritt Meerane   3:1 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Motor Dessau          2:4 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Motor Zwickau         1:0 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Turbine Halle         2:0 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Wismut Aue            5:3 BSG Rotation Dresden
SG Dynamo Dresden         1:0 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost

ROUND 24
21/3/1954
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  4:2 BSG Fortschritt Meerane
BSG Chemie Leipzig        3:2 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Empor Lauter          4:0 BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   3:1 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Rotation Dresden      3:0 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Stahl Thale           0:1 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Turbine Erfurt        2:1 BSG Motor Dessau

ROUND 25
28/3/1954
BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig   2:1 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Fortschritt Meerane   2:1 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    1:1 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Motor Zwickau         0:3 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Turbine Halle         1:1 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Wismut Aue            2:1 BSG Chemie Leipzig
SG Dynamo Dresden         2:0 BSG Stahl Thale

ROUND 26
 4/4/1954
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  2:2 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Chemie Leipzig        2:3 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Empor Lauter          2:2 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Motor Dessau          1:4 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Rotation Dresden      2:2 BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig
BSG Stahl Thale           1:1 BSG Fortschritt Meerane
BSG Turbine Erfurt        2:0 BSG Wismut Aue

ROUND 27
11/4/1954
BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig   3:2 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Fortschritt Meerane   3:1 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    1:2 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   5:0 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Turbine Halle         1:1 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Wismut Aue            4:0 BSG Motor Dessau
SG Dynamo Dresden         4:2 BSG Turbine Erfurt

ROUND 28
18/4/1954
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost  3:1 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Chemie Leipzig        2:1 BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig
BSG Motor Dessau          3:1 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Motor Zwickau         2:3 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Rotation Dresden      4:0 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Stahl Thale           0:1 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Turbine Erfurt        2:1 BSG Fortschritt Meerane

ROUND 29
25/4/1954
BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig   0:0 BSG Turbine Erfurt
BSG Empor Lauter          0:0 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost
BSG Fortschritt Meerane   1:1 BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    4:2 BSG Stahl Thale
BSG Rotation Babelsberg   4:2 BSG Rotation Dresden
BSG Turbine Halle         1:2 BSG Chemie Leipzig
SG Dynamo Dresden         3:0 BSG Motor Zwickau

ROUND 30
 2/5/1954
BSG Chemie Leipzig        2:2 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Motor Dessau          0:1 BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig
BSG Motor Zwickau         3:1 BSG Fortschritt Meerane
BSG Rotation Dresden      2:0 BSG Empor Lauter
BSG Stahl Thale           0:4 BSG Rotation Babelsberg
BSG Turbine Erfurt        1:0 BSG Turbine Halle
BSG Wismut Aue            1:2 SG Dynamo Dresden

    FINAL TABLE:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. BSG Turbine Erfurt ................... 39   28   17 -  5 -  6   58: 36 +22 Champions
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. BSG Chemie Leipzig ................... 35   28   15 -  6 -  7   51: 37 +14
 3. SG Dynamo Dresden .................... 34   28   15 -  4 -  9   54: 44 +10
 4. BSG Wismut Aue ....................... 33   28   15 -  3 - 10   59: 42 +17
 5. BSG Rotation Babelsberg .............. 32   28   12 -  8 -  8   58: 43 +15
 6. BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost ............. 30   28   11 -  8 -  9   48: 43 + 5
 7. BSG Rotation Dresden ................. 28   28    9 - 10 -  9   46: 39 + 7
 8. BSG Turbine Halle .................... 28   28   11 -  6 - 11   30: 30 = 0
 9. BSG Empor Lauter ..................... 27   28    8 - 11 -  9   40: 38 + 2
10. BSG Fortschritt Meerane .............. 25   28    8 -  9 - 11   46: 46 = 0
11. BSG Motor Zwickau .................... 25   28   10 -  5 - 13   39: 56 -17
12. BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig .............. 23   28    9 -  5 - 14   43: 57 -14
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. BSG Lokomotive Stendal ............... 23   28    6 - 11 - 11   38: 51 -13 Relegated
14. BSG Motor Dessau ..................... 23   28    7 -  9 - 12   38: 55 -17 Relegated
15. BSG Stahl Thale ...................... 15   28    3 -  8 - 17   28: 59 -31 Relegated
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TOP-SCORERS:
 21 Heinz Satrapa ........... Wismut Aue
 21 Siefried Vollrath ....... Turbine Erfurt
 15 Peter Fischer ........... Fortschritt Meerane
 14 Klaus Selignow .......... Rotation Babelsberg
 14 Heinz Schoppe ........... Chemie Leipzig
 13 Heinz Ilsch I ........... Motor Dessau
 13 Johannes Schöne ......... Rotation Babelsberg
 13 Günther Behne ........... Lokomotive Stendal (12 according to Hardy Grühne)
 12 Rudolf Krause ........... Chemie Leipzig
 12 Karl-Heinz Holze II ..... Volkspolizei Dresden
 12 Kurt Weißenfels ......... Lokomotive Stendal

    BSG TURBINE ERFURT: [Appearances]
 28 Wilhelm Hoffmeyer
 28 Helmut Nordhaus
 28 Jochen Müller
 28 Siegfried Vollrath
 27 Gerhard Franke
 26 Georg Rosbigalle
 25 Lothar Weise
 25 Rudolf Hermsdorf
 24 Heinz Grünbeck
 23 Günther Konzack
 23 Conradt Walldorf
 20 Karl-Heinz Löffler
  9 Heinz Hammer
  7 Wolfgang Nitsche
  5 Erich Martin
  2 Franz Simon
  1 Horst Köhler

CROSSTABLE 1953/1954
                                 Erf ChL DyD Aue Bab Bri RDr Hal Lau Mee Zwi Lei Ste Des Tha
BSG Turbine Erfurt               XXX 3:0 1:0 2:0 3:2 2:1 1:0 1:0 2:0 2:1 5:2 3:3 1:2 2:1 3:5
BSG Chemie Leipzig               2:0 XXX 2:3 3:2 3:1 3:0 2:0 1:0 2:0 2:0 3:2 2:1 2:2 1:1 X-0
SG Dynamo Dresden                4:2 0:3 XXX 2:1 0:0 1:0 1:1 3:0 0:0 1:3 3:0 3:2 2:0 4:0 2:0
BSG Wismut Aue                   3:2 2:1 1:2 XXX 0:1 3:1 5:3 3:0 0:0 4:1 1:2 6:2 4:0 4:0 3:0
BSG Rotation Babelsberg          1:2 2:0 5:3 2:0 XXX 1:1 4:2 3:1 5:0 4:3 2:2 4:2 2:0 1:1 2:1
BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost         3:1 0:0 3:5 3:2 3:1 XXX 0:4 2:2 1:1 4:2 3:0 2:1 3:3 5:2 4:0
BSG Rotation Dresden             0:2 3:1 3:0 0:1 2:1 1:1 XXX 1:0 2:0 1:1 2:2 2:2 4:0 2:2 3:4
BSG Turbine Halle                1:1 1:2 1:0 5:1 2:1 1:0 1:1 XXX 1:1 2:0 1:2 0:1 2:0 1:1 2:0
BSG Empor Lauter                 1:4 1:1 1:2 2:0 2:2 0:0 1:1 1:0 XXX 0:0 2:1 4:0 2:2 4:2 5:1
BSG Fortschritt Meerane          0:0 3:1 4:2 3:3 1:1 1:2 2:1 2:0 3:1 XXX 4:1 1:2 1:2 1:1 5:1
BSG Motor Zwickau                0:3 4:1 0:4 2:3 2:2 1:0 0:1 1:2 0:5 3:1 XXX 2:1 1:1 0:3 1:0
BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig          0:0 1:5 2:3 1:2 3:2 2:1 0:3 0:1 2:4 1:1 0:1 XXX 2:0 3:0 3:2
BSG Lokomotive Stendal           0:3 2:2 3:3 1:3 1:1 1:2 2:2 0:1 1:0 1:1 1:1 1:1 XXX 3:0 4:2
BSG Motor Dessau                 2:5 2:4 3:1 1:1 3:1 2:3 2:0 1:1 2:1 2:0 1:4 0:1 3:2 XXX 0:0
BSG Stahl Thale                  2:2 1:2 3:0 0:1 0:4 0:0 1:1 0:1 1:1 1:1 1:2 2:4 0:3 0:0 XXX

NOTES:
Chemie Leipzig - Stahl Thale (6:3) replayed, because of an incident and where 30' late

RELEGATED:
BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Motor Dessau
BSG Stahl Thale

PROMOTED:
BSG Chemie Karl-Marx-Stadt
ZSK Vorwärts Berlin

ZUSCHAUER: 2.941.000 (schnitt: 14.005)
SPIELE:          210
TORE:            676 (schnitt: 3,21)

FDGB POKAL 1953/1954 Results where taken over from previous [postponed] season including round 1. 1. Qualification Round ====================== BSG Motor Erfurt-Nord - BSG Chemie Jena ..................... 2-0 forfeit, Jena withdrew BSG Traktor Rögatz - BSG Chemie Schönebeck .................. 5:1 BSG Einheit Wismar - BSG Rotation Wittenberge ............... 2:0 BSG Turbine BEWAG Berlin - BSG Chemie Rüdersdorf ............ 2:4 BSG Einheit Ludwigslust - BSG Einheit Rostock ............... 8:3 BSG Traktor Letschin - BSG Einheit Seelow ................... 4:0 SG Lokomotive Vacha - BSG Post Mühlhausen ................... 2:1 ASK Vorwärts Geschweda - BSG Einheit Arnstadt ............... 0:2 SG Traktor Grimmenthal - BSG Motor Gotha .................... 1:2 BSG Aufbau Katzhütte - BSG Motor Saalfeld ................... 2:0 BSG Traktor Steinheid - BSG Einheit Rudolstadt .............. 2:5 BSG Motor Brand-Langenau - BSG Chemie Radebeul .............. 0:1 BSG Aufbau Erfurt - BSG Motor Neustadt/Orla ................. 6:1 BSG Wismut Bärenstein - BSG Fahlke Thalheim ................ 10:1 BSG Motor Geithain - SG Vielau .............................. 0:1 BSG Motor Meuselwitz - BSG Aktivist Karl-Marx Zwickau ....... 1:4 BSG Motor Radeberg - BSG Aktivist Laubusch .................. 2:4 aet SG Gittersee - BSG Aktivist Welzow .......................... 0:3 BSG Aktivist Böhlen - BSG Stahl Riesa ....................... 0:1 BSG Motor Niesky - BSG Chemie Döbern ........................ 2:1 BSG Empor Halberstadt - BSG Stahl Eisleben .................. 6:1 BSG Aktivist Geiselthal - BSG Rotation Nordost Leipzig ...... 3:6 BSG Fortschritt Guben - SG Union Fürstenwalde ............... 7:0 BSG Aktivist Roitzsch - BSG Motor Schkeuditz ................ 2:3 BSG Stahl Calbe - BSG Empor Halle ........................... 4:2 BSG Aufbau Börde Magdenburg - BSG Einheit Brandenburg ....... 3:1 SG Wusterhausen - BSG Motor Tangerhütte ..................... 4:5 aet BSG Aufbau Süd Stralsund - BSG Motor Torgelow ............... 0:3 BSG Empor Anklam - BSG Motor Stralsund ...................... 1:0 BSG Chemie Boitzenburg - BSG Lokomotive Teterow ............. 5:3 BSG Einheit Güstrow - BSG Lokomotive Ribnitz ................ 7:0 BSG Motor Warnemünde - BSG Turbine Neubrandenburg ........... 4:1 BSG Einheit Malchin - BSG Einheit Schwerin .................. 3:5 BSG Chemie Zehdenick - SG Hohenschönhausen Berlin ........... 7:3 aet SG Lichtenberg 47 Berlin - BSG Empor Angermünde ............ 12:0 SG Weißensee-Ost Berlin - BSG Einheit Nauen ................. 4:5 BSG Empor Pankow Berlin - BSG Motor Babelsberg .............. 2:3 BSG Empor Tabak Dresden - BSG Aufbau Südwest Leipzig ........ 7:1 BSG Aktivist Finkenheerd - BSG Fortschritt Cottbus .......... 3:3 aet BSG Aufbau Triebes - BSG Empor Apolda ....................... (1) BSG Fortschritt Elsterberg - BSG Wismut Auerbach ............ (1) BSG Traktor Gröbers - BSG Chemie Greppin .................... (1) Replay ------ BSG Fortschritt Cottbus - BSG Aktivist Finkenheerd .......... (1) Note: (1) results unkown but Apolda, Auerbach, Gröbers and Akt. Finkenheerd qualified 2. Qualification Round ====================== SG Lokomotive Vacha - Motor Nord Erfurt ..................... 2:3 BSG Traktor Rögatz - BSG Einheit Ludwigslust ................ 2:0 BSG Aktivist Welzow - BSG Traktor Letschin .................. 6:3 BSG Einheit Arnstadt - BSG Motor Gotha ...................... 2:3 BSG Einheit Rudolstadt - BSG Aufbau Katzhütte ............... 0:2 BSG Aufbau Erfurt - BSG Empor Apolda ........................ 1:2 BSG Wismut Bärenstein - BSG Wismut Auerbach ................. 2:1 BSG Chemie Radebeul - BSG Empor Tabak Dresden ............... 1:2 BSG Motor Niesky - BSG Aktivist Laubusch .................... 0:2 BSG Stahl Riesa - BSG Motor Schkeuditz ...................... 1:3 BSG Empor Halberstadt - BSG Rotation Nordost Leipzig ........ 2:3 BSG Chemie Zehdenick - BSG Traktor Gröbers .................. 3:4 BSG Motor Babelsberg - BSG Fortschritt Guben ................ 1:3 BSG Stahl Calbe - BSG Aufbau Börde Magdenburg ............... 4:1 BSG Empor Anklam - BSG Motor Tangerhütte .................... 6:1 BSG Chemie Boitzenburg - BSG Motor Torgelow ................. X-0 forfeit, Torgelow withdrew BSG Einheit Güstrow - BSG Motor Warnemünde .................. 4:1 BSG Einheit Schwerin - SG Lichtenberg 47 Berlin ............. 2:1 BSG Aktivist Finkenheerd - BSG Einheit Nauen ................ 0:1 BSG Einheit Wismar - BSG Chemie Rüdersdorf .................. (1) BSG Aktivist Karl-Marx Zwickau - SG Vielau .................. (1) Note: (1) results unkown but Wismar and Zwikau qualified ROUND 1 [7/6/1953] ======= MATCHES PLAYED IN THE PREVIOUS SEASON BSG Motor Oberschöneweide Berlin - BSG Lokomotive Stendal ... 3:1 BSG Fortschritt Weissenfels - BSG Turbine Erfurt ............ 0-X Fortschritt disqualified (1) BSG Einheit Schwerin - BSG Stahl Thale ...................... 3:1 aet (2) BSG Motor Jena - BSG Einheit Pankow Berlin .................. 7:0 BSG Chemie Leipzig - BSG Chemie Zeitz ....................... 2:3 BSG Empor Wurzen-West - SG Dynamo Erfurt .................... 7:1 BSG Motor Nord Erfurt - BSG Motor Zwickau ................... 0:3 BSG Aktivist Laubusch - BSG Fortschritt Meerane ............. 3:1 BSG Turbine Weimar - SC Wissenschaft Halle .................. 1:0 BSG Chemie Großräaschen - BSG Aktivist Kaiseroda-Tiefenort .. 0:1 BSG Wimut Gera - BSG Motor Süd Brandenburg .................. 3:0 BSG Rotation Plauen - BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost .............. 5:3 aet BSG Empor Tabak Dresden - BSG Motor Mitte Magdenburg ........ 4:1 BSG Rotation Nordost Leipzig - Adlershofer BC 08 ............ 1:0 BSG Aufbau Katzhütte - BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig .............. 0:3 BSG Traktor Rögatz - BSG Rotation Babelsberg ................ 1:7 BSG Traktor Gröbers - BSG Chemie Karl-Marx-Stadt ............ 0:2 BSG Wismut Bärenstein - SG Dynamo Berlin .................... 1:0 BSG Einheit Nauen - BSG Dynamo Rostock ...................... 5:1 BSG Einheit Wismar - BSG Chemie Boitzenburg ................. 5:2 BSG Stal Calbe - BSG Motor Altenburg ........................ 2:6 BSG Einheit Güstrow - BSG Aktivist Welzow ................... 2:3 BSG Motor Gotha - BSG Motor Wismar .......................... 0:1 BSG Fortschritt Guben - BSG Einheit Burg .................... 3:0 BSG Empor Anklam - BSG Empor Lauter ......................... 2:6 BSG Aktivist Karl-Marx Zwickau - BSG Motor Dessau ........... 7:1 BSG Einheit Spremberg - BSG Wismut Aue ...................... 2:1 SG Dynamo Dresden - BSG Turbine Halle ....................... 1:2 BSG Einheit Greifswald - BSG Rotation Dresden ............... 2:0 BSG Empor Apolda - BSG Chemie Agfa Wolfen ................... 2:1 BSG Motor Schkeuditz - BSG Motor Nordhausen-West ............ 1:1 aet BSG Chemie Lauscha - KVP Vorwäarts Berlin ................... 1:1 aet Replays [10/6/1953] ======= BSG Motor Nordhausen-West - BSG Motor Schkeuditz ............ 7:3 KVP Vorwäarts Berlin - BSG Chemie Lauscha ................... X-0 forfeit, Lauscha withdrew NOTES: (1) originally 4-0, Weißenfeld fielded an ineligible player and was annuled (2) Thale protested because in the first game [also lost 1-3] two players where used in the same time in the National Team. The match was replayed end ended again 1-3 Empor Apolda = BSG Chemie Apolda ROUND 2 [25/4/1954] ======= BSG Motor Wismar - BSG Motor Oberschöneweide Berlin ......... 5:1 BSG Turbine Erfurt - BSG Rotation Plauen .................... 1:4 BSG Chemie Karl-Marx-Stadt - BSG Einheit Spremberg .......... 4:1 BSG Empor Lauter - BSG Rotation Nordost Leipzig ............. 4:1 BSG Motor Zwickau - BSG Aktivist Laubusch ................... 5:1 BSG Turbine Halle - BSG Motor Jena .......................... 1:0 aet BSG Rotation Babelsberg - BSG Einheit Wismar ................ 6:2 BSG Motor Nordhausen-West - BSG Einheit Nauen ............... 4:2 BSG Aktivist Welzow - BSG Empor Tabak Dresden ............... 2:0 BSG Aktivist Kaiseroda-Tiefenort - BSG Empor Wurzen-West .... 3:5 aet BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig - BSG Aktivist Karl-Marx Zwickau .... 1:0 aet BSG Chemie Zeitz - BSG Wismut Bärenstein ................... 10:0 BSG Einheit Greifswald - BSG Einheit Schwerin ............... 2:1 BSG Motor Altenburg - BSG Fortschritt Guben ................. 8:1 ZSK Vorwärts KVP Berlin - BSG Turbine Weimar ................ 4:1 BSG Chemie Apolda - BSG Wimut Gera .......................... 3:2 ROUND 3 [16, 19/5/1954] ======= BSG Rotation Plauen - BSG Chemie Apolda ..................... 3:2 aet BSG Empor Wurzen-West - BSG Chemie Karl-Marx-Stadt .......... 3:0 BSG Empor Lauter - BSG Aktivist Welzow ...................... 3:1 BSG Turbine Halle - BSG Chemie Zeitz ........................ 0:1 BSG Motor Nordhausen-West - BSG Rotation Babelsberg ......... 4:1 BSG Motor Altenburg - BSG Motor Wismar ...................... 4:6 aet BSG Motor Zwickau - BSG Einheit Greifswald .................. 1:0 BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig - ZSK Vorwärts KVP Berlin ........... 1:4 QUARTER-FINALS [23/5/1954] ============== BSG Chemie Zeitz - BSG Motor Nordhausen-West ................ 4:1 BSG Motor Wismar - BSG Motor Zwickau ........................ 1:3 ZSK Vorwärts KVP Berlin - BSG Rotation Plauen ............... 5:0 BSG Empor Wurzen-West - BSG Empor Lauter .................... 3:1 SEMI-FINALS [2/6/1954] =========== ZSK Vorwärts KVP Berlin - BSG Chemie Zeitz .................. 1:0 BSG Motor Zwickau - BSG Empor Wurzen-West ................... 2:0 FINAL [3/7/1954; Dresden] ===== »Heinz-Steyer-Stadion«, 15.000 ZSK Vorwärts KVP Berlin - BSG Motor Zwickau ................. 2:1 1-0 18' Mitzschke 1-1 27' W. Baumann 2-1 79' Frölich [pen] ZSK VORWÄRTS BERLIN: BSG MOTOR ZWICKAU: ******************** ****************** Horst Jaschke Rolf Baumann Werner Eilitz Günther Witzger Gerhard Marotzke Helmut Schubert Gerhard Händler Walter Schmidt Horst Scherbaum Günther Schneider Rainer Baumann Lothar Kunack Gerhard Ebert ->63' Erhardt Meinhold Rudolf Mitzschke Herbert Heinze Heinz Frölich Siegfried Kaiser Werner Wolf Werner Baumann Roland Weigel Siegfried Meier 63' Gerhardt Reichelt Trainer: Vorkauf Trainer: Dietel DDR-Liga 1953/1954 [Second Level] DS-Liga Staffel I: ================== CKM WiG FoW ChL TuW MoO MNW MoA ChZ RoP FoH StF ChJ DyB 1. BSG Chemie Karl-Marx-Stadt XXX 0:0 3:0 1:1 4:2 3:0 1:2 2:1 5:0 2:1 1:1 3:0 2:1 4:2 2. BSG Wismut Gera 1:2 XXX 2:2 0:0 1:2 2:1 3:2 3:2 3:2 1:1 1:0 7:0 3:1 6:2 3. BSG Fortschritt Weißenfels 0:0 5:1 XXX 2:1 0:1 1:2 2:1 0:1 2:1 3:1 4:2 2:1 1:1 6:1 4. BSG Chemie Lauscha 3:0 6:1 3:2 XXX 3:3 4:2 2:1 2:2 3:0 1:0 1:0 4:1 2:0 4:0 5. BSG Turbine Weimar 1:3 1:3 3:2 6:2 XXX 1:1 2:2 4:1 1:0 2:1 3:2 4:1 1:2 4:2 6. BSG Motor Oberschöneweide 0:3 1:3 3:2 4:1 4:2 XXX 4:1 3:0 0:3 3:1 5:0 3:0 6:0 2:0 7. BSG Motor Nordhausen-West 1:5 5:2 3:3 3:2 6:2 1:1 XXX 2:3 4:3 6:1 1:2 4:2 3:1 4:2 8. BSG Motor Altenburg 1:3 3:3 0:2 2:2 1:1 2:1 5:3 XXX 6:2 1:1 2:1 2:3 4:0 4:1 9. BSG Chemie Zeitz 0:2 3:1 0:2 1:0 5:1 2:1 2:4 6:0 XXX 1:0 0:0 4:0 1:0 1:1 10. BSG Rotation Plauen 1:1 3:0 2:3 2:1 2:1 2:0 1:0 3:2 1:1 XXX 1:1 2:1 1:0 4:3 11. BSG Fortschritt Hartha 0:2 3:4 2:0 4:1 1:3 1:1 5:1 2:2 2:2 5:1 XXX 4:0 4:0 2:1 12. BSG Stahl Freital 0:2 0:2 2:4 2:1 2:2 3:1 2:2 1:3 0:1 4:2 6:4 XXX 4:0 3:0 13. BSG Chemie Jena 1:4 0:4 0:2 2:3 1:2 1:0 5:1 6:3 2:2 5:2 2:1 3:4 XXX 1:1 14. SG Dynamo Berlin 2:1 1:1 1:0 5:1 3:1 2:3 0:1 2:3 3:2 0:1 3:4 2:0 1:2 XXX NOTES : Turbine Weimar - Motor Oberschöneweide played in Berlin Turbine Weimar - Rotation Plauen played in Plauen TABLE : ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1. BSG Chemie Karl-Marx-Stadt ........... 41 26 18 - 5 - 3 59: 22 +37 Promoted ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 2. BSG Wismut Gera ...................... 32 26 13 - 6 - 7 58: 48 +10 3. BSG Fortschritt Weißenfels ........... 30 26 13 - 4 - 9 52: 38 +14 4. BSG Chemie Lauscha ................... 29 26 12 - 5 - 9 54: 47 + 7 5. BSG Turbine Weimar ................... 29 26 12 - 5 - 9 56: 55 + 1 6. BSG Motor Oberschöneweide Berlin ..... 27 26 12 - 3 - 11 54: 41 +13 7. BSG Motor Nordhausen-West ............ 26 26 11 - 4 - 11 64: 63 + 1 8. BSG Motor Altenburg .................. 26 26 10 - 6 - 10 56: 59 - 3 9. BSG Chemie Zeitz ..................... 25 26 10 - 5 - 11 45: 44 + 1 10. BSG Rotation Plauen .................. 25 26 10 - 5 - 11 38: 48 -10 11. BSG Fortschritt Hartha ............... 24 26 9 - 6 - 11 53: 48 + 5 12. BSG Stahl Freital .................... 18 26 8 - 2 - 16 42: 68 -14 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 13. BSG Chemie Jena ...................... 17 26 7 - 3 - 16 38: 62 -24 Relegated 14. SG Dynamo Berlin ..................... 15 26 6 - 3 - 17 41: 65 -24 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ NOTES: BSG Fortschritt Weißenfels became SC Fortschritt Weißenfels BSG Turbine Weimar became BSG Lokomotive Weimar BSG Motor Oberschöneweide became SC Motor Berlin BSG Rotation Plauen became BSG Wismut Plauen SG Dynamo Berlin took the OBERLIGA place of SG Dynamo Dresded as SC Dynamo Berlin. The original SG Dynamo Berlin became SC Dynamo Berlin-Mitte, and Dynamo Dresden were relegated to the DDR-Liga Staffel 3 TOP SCORERS : 22 Ralf Hübner .......... Chemie Karl-Marx-Stadt 21 Heinz Leib ........... Chemie Lauscha 20 Horst Assmy .......... Motor Oberschöneweide 19 Arthur Bialas ........ Motor Altenburg 18 Herbert Krontal ...... Chemie Zeitz 16 Heinz Einbock ........ Fortschritt Hartha DS-Liga Staffel II: =================== VoB ChG EWW MMM ChG MoJ ChW WiH EiG MoW DyE MSB EiP MoH 1. ZSK Vorwärts Berlin XXX 2:1 1:1 1:1 3:1 0:2 7:2 1:0 3:1 5:0 4:1 3:1 0:1 6:2 2. BSG Chemie Glauchau 1:3 XXX 4:2 0:1 3:0 4:1 1:2 3:1 2:0 6:1 3:0 5:1 4:0 3:0 3. BSG Empor Wurzen-West 2:6 3:1 XXX 3:4 1:0 2:0 1:1 4:1 3:1 4:2 7:0 3:0 3:1 4:0 4. BSG Motor M.Magdeburg 3:3 1:3 2:1 XXX 1:2 0:0 1:1 1:0 2:2 1:1 0:1 2:0 4:0 5:1 5. BSG Chemie Großräschen 2:3 2:3 3:1 1:0 XXX 0:3 4:2 4:1 1:3 3:1 1:2 3:0 4:2 4:1 6. BSG Motor Jena 0:2 2:2 3:0 0:0 2:3 XXX 4:0 0:0 0:1 1:0 1:0 7:1 6:1 0:0 7. BSG Chemie Wolfen 1:1 3:1 0:2 2:2 2:2 3:0 XXX 1:4 1:1 1:1 5:3 1:0 2:1 2:1 8. HSG Wissenschaft Halle 1:5 3:2 2:1 2:1 2:1 1:2 4:4 XXX 2:2 0:0 1:3 3:3 1:0 5:2 9. BSG Einheit Greifswald 0:3 2:4 2:1 1:3 2:1 1:1 3:3 0:2 XXX 2:2 0:0 3:1 5:0 3:2 10. BSG Motor Wismar 1:1 0:1 1:1 1:2 2:1 1:0 0:1 5:0 6:1 XXX 2:2 2:1 1:2 2:1 11. SG Dynamo Eisleben 0:6 3:3 1:3 2:2 1:3 2:0 1:0 3:2 5:0 0:2 XXX 0:4 3:1 3:3 12. BSG Motor SÜd Brandenburg 2:4 2:1 4:3 3:1 0:1 0:0 0:0 2:1 1:1 6:0 2:2 XXX 2:0 4:1 13. BSG Einheit Pankow Berlin 1:5 0:0 1:2 3:2 1:0 2:2 3:2 4:0 1:4 0:1 2:3 0:0 XXX 1:0 14. BSG Motor Henningsdorf 0:1 4:4 1:4 2:5 1:2 0:0 2:2 2:4 4:3 4:2 1:2 4:1 0:2 XXX NOTE: BSG Empor Wurzen - BSG Motor M.Magdeburg 3:1 played in Magdeburg TABLE : ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1. ZSK Vorwärts Berlin .................. 43 26 19 - 5 - 2 79: 28 +51 Promoted, Cup Winners ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 2. BSG Chemie Glauchau .................. 32 26 14 - 4 - 8 65: 39 +26 3. BSG Empor Wurzen-West ................ 31 26 14 - 3 - 9 62: 42 +20 4. BSG Motor Mitte Magdeburg ............ 29 26 10 - 9 - 7 47: 36 +11 5. BSG Chemie Großräschen ............... 29 26 14 - 1 - 11 50: 42 + 8 6. BSG Motor Jena ....................... 27 26 9 - 9 - 8 37: 26 +11 7. BSG Chemie Wolfen .................... 27 26 8 - 11 - 7 44: 50 - 6 8. HSG Wissenschaft Halle ............... 24 26 9 - 6 - 11 43: 54 -11 9. BSG Einheit Greifswald ............... 24 26 8 - 8 - 10 44: 54 -10 10. BSG Motor Wismar ..................... 23 26 8 - 7 - 11 37: 47 -10 11. SG Dynamo Eisleben ................... 23 26 8 - 7 - 11 40: 58 -18 12. BSG Motor SÜd Brandenburg ............ 22 26 8 - 6 - 12 41: 51 -10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 13. BSG Einheit Pankow Berlin ............ 19 26 8 - 3 - 15 30: 56 -26 Relegated 14. BSG Motor Henningsdorf ............... 11 26 3 - 5 - 18 39: 74 -35 Relegated ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ NOTES: BSG Chemie Großräschen became BSG Aufbau Großräschen BSG Motor Jena became SC Motor Jena BSG Chemie Wolfen became BSG Chemie AGFA Wolfen HSG Wissenschaft Halle became SC Wissenschaft Halle TOP-SCORERS : 18 Roland Weigel ........ Vorwärts Berlin 17 Herbert Erdmann ...... Chemie Wolfen 15 Sigfried Koch ........ Motor Mitte Magdeburg 15 Rolf Keil ............ Empor Wurzen-West 15 Friedheim Seifarth ... Chemie Glauchau 13 Horst Zedel .......... Empor Wurzen-West Relegated from the Oberliga : BSG Lokomotive Stendal BSG Motor Dessau BSG Stahl Thale Promoted to the Oberliga : BSG Chemie Karl-Marx-Stadt ZSK Vorwärts Berlin Relegated to Bezirks-Ligen : BSG Chemie Jena SG Dynamo Berlin [as SC Dynamo Berlin-Mitte] BSG Einheit Pankow Berlin BSG Motor Henningsdorf Promoted from Bezirks-Ligen : BSG Fortschritt Hartha SG Dynamo Eisleben BSG Chemie Jena BSG Stahl Freital BSG Motor Henningsdorf BSG Chemie Glauchau Promoted from Bezirksliga (Champions) : Berlin : SG Hohenschönhausen Cottbus : BSG Chemie Weißwasser-West Dresden : BSG Motor Bautzen Erfurt : BSG Motor Eisenach Frankfurt-Oder : BSG Stahl Stalinstadt (Eisenhüttenstadt) Gera : BSG Chemie Kahla Halle : BSG Chemie Greppin Karl-Marx-Stadt°: BSG Motor West Karl-Marx-Stadt (Chemnitz) Leipzig : BSG Rotation Nord-Ost Leipzig Magdeburg : BSG Motor Schönebeck Neubrandenburg : BSG Turbine Neubrandenburg Potsdam : BSG Einheit Brandenburg Rostock : BSG Motor Warnowwerft Warnemünde (Rostock) Schwerin : SG Dynamo Schwerin Suhl : BSG Motor Oberlind For the season 1954/55 3 groups were organised. Also qualified was a newly formed Team named SK KVP Vorwärts Leipzig. (Kasenierte Volkspolizei) A newly formed team "SK DHfK Leipzig" was transferred during the season to Dresden and ended as SG Dynamo Dresden. (Deutsche Hochschule für Körperkultur)

1952/53.

1954/55.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of final tables 2nd level.

list of topscorers.

list of cup finals.

list of cup finals (details).


About this document

Sources: [Grü 95], [Grü 96], [Gru 96a], [Kru 00], [Que 98], [kic], [fuw]

Prepared and maintained by Alexander Mastrogiannopoulos the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Alexander Mastrogiannopoulos (alexmastro@freesurf.ch)
Last updated: 16 Oct 2005

(C) Copyright Alexander Mastrogiannopoulos and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.