Ecuador 2021


Serie A

Serie A

First Stage | Second Stage | Championship Playoff

First Stage

Final Table:

 1.Emelec                            15  10  4  1  29-14  34       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Barcelona                         15   9  4  2  31-13  31  [C]
 3.Independiente del Valle           15   8  3  4  27-18  27
 4.Universidad Católica              15   7  4  4  29-18  25
 5.Mushuc Runa SC                    15   7  4  4  29-21  25
 6.LDU de Quito                      15   6  7  2  22-19  25
 7.Macará                            15   6  5  4  17-17  23
 8.9 de Octubre                      15   6  2  7  22-21  20  [P]
 9.Aucas                             15   5  4  6  27-26  19
10.Delfín SC                         15   4  6  5  19-25  18
11.Deportivo Cuenca                  15   4  4  7  14-18  16
12.Manta FC                          15   4  4  7  18-25  16  [P]
13.Técnico Universitario             15   3  4  8  11-17  13
14.Orense SC                         15   3  3  9  14-24  12
15.CD Olmedo                         15   2  6  7  13-27  12
16.Guayaquil City                    15   2  4  9  11-30  10

Round 1
[Feb 19]
Universidad Católica  awd Olmedo                [awarded 3-0, Olmedo dns]
LDU de Quito          4-2 9 de Octubre          
[Feb 20]
Mushuc Runa           1-3 Aucas                 
Guayaquil City        3-1 Macará                
Manta                 2-3 Barcelona             
[Feb 21]
Orense                2-0 Indep. del Valle      
Técnico Universitario 0-1 Delfín                
Emelec                4-1 Dep. Cuenca           

Round 2
[Feb 26]
Dep. Cuenca           3-0 Guayaquil City        
[Feb 27]
Universidad Católica  3-3 Manta                 
Macará                3-1 Indep. del Valle      
Aucas                 2-3 Emelec                
[Feb 28]
9 de Octubre          1-2 Mushuc Runa           
Olmedo                0-0 LDU de Quito          
Barcelona             3-0 Técnico Universitario 
[Mar 1]
Delfín                1-1 Orense                

Round 3
[Mar 5]
Indep. del Valle      2-0 Mushuc Runa           
[Mar 6]
Orense                2-2 Aucas                 
LDU de Quito          2-1 Universidad Católica  
Emelec                1-0 Delfín                
[Mar 7]
Olmedo                0-2 Macará                
Manta                 1-0 Dep. Cuenca           
Guayaquil City        0-3 Barcelona             
[Mar 8]
Técnico Universitario 0-0 9 de Octubre          

Round 4
[Mar 11]
Macará                1-1 Emelec                
[Mar 12]
Dep. Cuenca           2-2 LDU de Quito          
[Mar 13]
Universidad Católica  1-1 Técnico Universitario 
Delfín                1-1 Guayaquil City        
Aucas                 3-4 Indep. del Valle      
[Mar 14]
Mushuc Runa           4-2 Manta                 
9 de Octubre          2-0 Olmedo                
Barcelona             2-0 Orense                

Round 5
[Mar 19]
Técnico Universitario 0-0 Olmedo                
[Mar 20]
Mushuc Runa           0-0 Macará                
Indep. del Valle      2-0 Delfín                
LDU de Quito          2-2 Barcelona             
[Mar 21]
Manta                 1-1 Aucas                 
Guayaquil City        1-2 Universidad Católica  
Emelec                0-1 9 de Octubre          
[Mar 22]
Dep. Cuenca           1-0 Orense                

Round 6
[Apr 1]
Universidad Católica  1-1 Macará                
Olmedo                2-3 Emelec                
[Apr 3]
Delfín                1-1 Dep. Cuenca           
LDU de Quito          0-0 Mushuc Runa           
Barcelona             2-2 Indep. del Valle      
[Apr 4]	
Orense                0-1 Manta                 
9 de Octubre          1-3 Aucas                 
Técnico Universitario 3-0 Guayaquil City        

Round 7
[Mar 31]
Aucas                 3-3 Delfín                
Guayaquil City        4-1 Orense                
[Apr 8]
Mushuc Runa           4-0 Olmedo                
Dep. Cuenca           1-0 Barcelona             
[Apr 9]	
Manta                 0-2 Técnico Universitario 
[Apr 10]
Macará                3-2 9 de Octubre          
Emelec                1-1 LDU de Quito          
[Jul 10]
Indep. del Valle      2-3 Universidad Católica  

Round 8
[Mar 31]
Técnico Universitario 0-2 Indep. del Valle      
[Apr 12]
Orense                0-2 Mushuc Runa           
Barcelona             awd Aucas                 [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 2-0 in 17']
  [Aucas had 6 players left; they had started the match with 7 after many
   players had tested positive for Covid-19]
[Apr 13]
9 de Octubre          4-0 Guayaquil City        
Olmedo                2-2 Dep. Cuenca           
[Apr 14]
Delfín                2-0 Macará                
LDU de Quito          1-0 Manta                 
Universidad Católica  2-3 Emelec                

Round 9
[Apr 16]
Mushuc Runa           2-2 Barcelona             
[Apr 17]
Macará                1-0 Orense                
Aucas                 1-3 Olmedo                
Guayaquil City        2-2 LDU de Quito          
[Apr 18]
Dep. Cuenca           0-1 Universidad Católica  
Indep. del Valle      2-1 9 de Octubre          
Emelec                2-0 Técnico Universitario 
[Apr 19]
Manta                 1-2 Delfín                

Round 10
[May 1]
Universidad Católica  1-1 Aucas                 
9 de Octubre          2-1 Dep. Cuenca           
LDU de Quito          2-1 Macará                
Barcelona             2-1 Delfín                
[May 2]
Técnico Universitario 1-3 Mushuc Runa           
Orense                2-3 Emelec                
Manta                 2-1 Indep. del Valle      
[May 3]
Olmedo                0-0 Guayaquil City        

Round 11
[May 7]
Macará                1-0 Dep. Cuenca           
[May 8]
Orense                3-1 9 de Octubre          
Indep. del Valle      3-1 LDU de Quito          
[May 9]
Mushuc Runa           2-6 Universidad Católica  
Delfín                2-4 Olmedo                
Aucas                 0-2 Técnico Universitario 
[May 10]
Guayaquil City        0-3 Manta                 
[Jul 10]
Barcelona             1-1 Emelec                

Round 12
[May 14]
Dep. Cuenca           1-2 Mushuc Runa           
[May 15]
Olmedo                1-3 Indep. del Valle      
Universidad Católica  0-1 Delfín                
Emelec                1-0 Guayaquil City        
[May 16]
Manta                 1-1 Macará                
LDU de Quito          1-3 Aucas                 
9 de Octubre          0-1 Barcelona             
[May 17]
Técnico Universitario 1-2 Orense                

Round 13
[May 21]
9 de Octubre          2-0 Manta                 
[May 22]
Orense                0-3 Universidad Católica  
Indep. del Valle      3-0 Guayaquil City        
Mushuc Runa           1-2 Emelec                
[May 23]
Aucas                 2-0 Dep. Cuenca           
Delfín                1-1 LDU de Quito          
Barcelona             4-0 Olmedo                
[May 24]
Macará                1-1 Técnico Universitario 

Round 14
[May 28]
Olmedo                1-1 Manta                 
[May 29]
Delfín                2-2 9 de Octubre          
Guayaquil City        0-0 Mushuc Runa           
Dep. Cuenca           1-0 Técnico Universitario 
[May 30]
Macará                1-0 Aucas                 
LDU de Quito          2-1 Orense                
Universidad Católica  2-0 Barcelona             
Emelec                0-0 Indep. del Valle      

Round 15
[Jul 16]
Técnico Universitario 0-1 LDU de Quito          
[Jul 17]
Mushuc Runa           6-1 Delfín                
Orense                0-0 Olmedo                
Aucas                 3-0 Guayaquil City        
Indep. del Valle      0-0 Dep. Cuenca           
[Jul 18]
Barcelona             3-0 Macará                
Manta                 0-4 Emelec                
[Jul 19]
9 de Octubre          1-0 Universidad Católica  

Final Table:

 1.Emelec                            15  10  4  1  29-14  34       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Barcelona                         15   9  4  2  31-13  31  [C]
 3.Independiente del Valle           15   8  3  4  27-18  27
 4.Universidad Católica              15   7  4  4  29-18  25
 5.Mushuc Runa SC                    15   7  4  4  29-21  25
 6.LDU de Quito                      15   6  7  2  22-19  25
 7.Macará                            15   6  5  4  17-17  23
 8.9 de Octubre                      15   6  2  7  22-21  20  [P]
 9.Aucas                             15   5  4  6  27-26  19
10.Delfín SC                         15   4  6  5  19-25  18
11.Deportivo Cuenca                  15   4  4  7  14-18  16
12.Manta FC                          15   4  4  7  18-25  16  [P]
13.Técnico Universitario             15   3  4  8  11-17  13
14.Orense SC                         15   3  3  9  14-24  12
15.CD Olmedo                         15   2  6  7  13-27  12
16.Guayaquil City                    15   2  4  9  11-30  10

Second Stage

Table:

 1.Independiente del Valle            9   6  2  1  15- 5  20
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.LDU de Quito                       9   5  3  1  23-15  18
 3.9 de Octubre                       9   5  3  1  14- 8  18  [P]
 4.Universidad Católica               9   4  4  1  16-12  16
 5.Emelec                             9   4  3  2  18-11  15
 6.Barcelona                          8   5  0  3  13- 8  15  [C]
 7.Orense SC                          9   3  5  1  10- 7  14
 8.Aucas                              8   3  4  1  13- 7  13
 9.Guayaquil City                     9   4  1  4  10-11  13
10.Delfín SC                          9   3  3  3  14-14  12
11.Técnico Universitario              9   2  5  2   6- 6  11
12.Deportivo Cuenca                   9   2  2  5  17-16   8
13.Mushuc Runa SC                     9   1  4  4   9-15   7
14.Macará                             9   1  2  6   9-20   5
15.Manta FC                           9   0  4  5   3-11   4  [P]
16.CD Olmedo                          9   0  1  8   6-30   1

Round 1
[Jul 23]
Aucas                 1-1 Mushuc Runa           
[Jul 24]
Olmedo                0-3 Universidad Católica  
Macará                0-2 Guayaquil City        
Dep. Cuenca           0-1 Emelec                
[Jul 25]
Indep. del Valle      3-2 Orense                
9 de Octubre          4-1 LDU de Quito          
Barcelona             2-0 Manta                 
[Jul 26]
Delfín                1-1 Técnico Universitario 

Round 2
[Jul 30]
Manta                 0-1 Universidad Católica  
[Jul 31]
Mushuc Runa           1-2 9 de Octubre          
Guayaquil City        2-1 Dep. Cuenca           
Técnico Universitario 1-2 Barcelona             
[Aug 1]
Orense                2-2 Delfín                
Indep. del Valle      4-0 Macará                
Emelec                2-2 Aucas                 
[Aug 2]
LDU de Quito          4-0 Olmedo                

Round 3
[Aug 6]
Dep. Cuenca           1-0 Manta                 
[Aug 7]
Mushuc Runa           0-2 Indep. del Valle      
Universidad Católica  2-2 LDU de Quito          
Barcelona             2-1 Guayaquil City        
[Aug 8]
Aucas                 0-0 Orense                
9 de Octubre          0-1 Técnico Universitario 
Delfín                1-2 Emelec                
[Aug 9]
Macará                3-2 Olmedo                

Round 4
[Aug 13]
Técnico Universitario 1-1 Universidad Católica  
[Aug 14]
Indep. del Valle      1-0 Aucas                 
Guayaquil City        2-1 Delfín                
Emelec                3-0 Macará                
[Aug 15]
Manta                 0-0 Mushuc Runa           
Orense                1-0 Barcelona             
LDU de Quito          3-3 Dep. Cuenca           
[Aug 16]
Olmedo                1-2 9 de Octubre          

Round 5
[Aug 20]
Macará                1-1 Mushuc Runa           
[Aug 21]
Olmedo                0-0 Técnico Universitario 
Universidad Católica  1-1 Guayaquil City        
9 de Octubre          2-2 Emelec                
[Aug 22]
Orense                1-1 Dep. Cuenca           
Aucas                 3-0 Manta                 
Delfín                0-0 Indep. del Valle      
[Aug 23]
Barcelona             0-2 LDU de Quito          

Round 6
[Aug 27]
Emelec                4-0 Olmedo                
[Aug 28]
Aucas                 1-1 9 de Octubre          
Manta                 0-0 Orense                
Mushuc Runa           1-3 LDU de Quito          
[Aug 29]
Guayaquil City        1-0 Técnico Universitario 
Macará                1-2 Universidad Católica  
Indep. del Valle      1-0 Barcelona             
[Aug 30]
Dep. Cuenca           2-3 Delfín                

Round 7
[Sep 13]
Universidad Católica  1-3 Indep. del Valle      
[Sep 17]
Barcelona             3-2 Dep. Cuenca           
[Sep 18]
Orense                2-0 Guayaquil City        
Delfín                1-2 Aucas                 
9 de Octubre          1-1 Macará                
[Sep 19]
Olmedo                2-5 Mushuc Runa           
Técnico Universitario 0-0 Manta                 
LDU de Quito          3-2 Emelec                

Round 8
[Sep 24]
Indep. del Valle      1-1 Técnico Universitario 
[Sep 25]
Mushuc Runa           0-0 Orense                
Guayaquil City        0-1 9 de Octubre          
Manta                 2-2 LDU de Quito          
[Sep 26]
Dep. Cuenca           5-0 Olmedo                
Macará                2-3 Delfín                
Emelec                2-2 Universidad Católica  
[tba]	 
Aucas                  -  Barcelona             
 	 
Round 9
[Oct 1]
Universidad Católica  3-2 Dep. Cuenca           
[Oct 2]
Orense                2-1 Macará                
9 de Octubre          1-0 Indep. del Valle      
LDU de Quito          3-1 Guayaquil City        
[Oct 3]
Olmedo                1-4 Aucas                 
Barcelona             4-0 Mushuc Runa           
Técnico Universitario 1-0 Emelec                
[Oct 4]
Delfín                2-1 Manta                 

Table:

 1.Independiente del Valle            9   6  2  1  15- 5  20
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.LDU de Quito                       9   5  3  1  23-15  18
 3.9 de Octubre                       9   5  3  1  14- 8  18  [P]
 4.Universidad Católica               9   4  4  1  16-12  16
 5.Emelec                             9   4  3  2  18-11  15
 6.Barcelona                          8   5  0  3  13- 8  15  [C]
 7.Orense SC                          9   3  5  1  10- 7  14
 8.Aucas                              8   3  4  1  13- 7  13
 9.Guayaquil City                     9   4  1  4  10-11  13
10.Delfín SC                          9   3  3  3  14-14  12
11.Técnico Universitario              9   2  5  2   6- 6  11
12.Deportivo Cuenca                   9   2  2  5  17-16   8
13.Mushuc Runa SC                     9   1  4  4   9-15   7
14.Macará                             9   1  2  6   9-20   5
15.Manta FC                           9   0  4  5   3-11   4  [P]
16.CD Olmedo                          9   0  1  8   6-30   1

Championship Playoff

NB: between Emelec (winners First Stage) and winners Second Stage



2020

list of champions

list of 2nd and 3rd level champions

list of amateur champions guayas and pichinchas

list of champions interandinos

list of champions costa

list of provincial champions

list of final tables

all-time table

list of top scorers

list of 2nd level top scorers

list of foundation dates clubs


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Oct 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.