Finland 2021


Veikkausliiga
Suomen Cup
Ykkönen
Kakkonen

Premier Division (Veikkausliiga)

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.KuPS (Kuopio)                 22  15  4  3  38-14  49       Championship Playoff
 2.HJK (Helsinki)                22  15  4  3  32-12  49  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.SJK (Seinäjoki)               22  11  4  7  29-24  37       Championship Playoff
 4.FC Inter (Turku)              22  12  3  7  36-22  39       Championship Playoff
 5.HIFK (Helsinki)               22   9  6  7  23-23  33       Championship Playoff
 6.FC Ilves (Tampere)            22  10  3  9  21-23  33       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FC Lahti                      22   8  8  6  27-25  32       Relegation Playoff
 8.FC Honka (Espoo)              22   7  5 10  28-29  25       Relegation Playoff
 9.FC Haka (Valkeakoski)         22   7  3 12  21-26  24       Relegation Playoff
10.IFK Mariehamn                 22   7  2 13  20-32  23       Relegation Playoff
11.AC Oulu (Oulu)                22   5  3 14  17-35  18  [P]  Relegation Playoff
12.FC KTP (Kotka)                22   1  5 16  18-45   8  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[May 2]	
KuPS            0-0 HJK             
[May 3]	
Oulu            0-2 Ilves           
Honka           0-2 Mariehamn       
Lahti           2-1 Inter           
HIFK            2-0 Haka            
SJK             1-1 KTP             

Round 2
[May 7]	
KTP             1-3 Honka           
SJK             1-1 HIFK            
[May 9]	
Inter           2-1 Haka            
Mariehamn       3-1 Oulu            
[May 11]	
Lahti           2-4 KuPS            
Ilves           0-3 HJK             

Round 3
[May 14]	
Haka            0-3 KTP             
Honka           1-2 Inter           
KuPS            2-0 Mariehamn       
[May 15]
Oulu            0-2 SJK             
HIFK            1-1 Ilves           
[May 17]
HJK             2-0 Lahti           

Round 4
[May 22]	
Inter           2-1 KTP             
Lahti           1-0 Honka           
SJK             0-2 HJK             
Ilves           3-2 KuPS            
[May 23]
Oulu            1-2 HIFK            
Mariehamn       0-3 Haka            

Round 5
[May 28]
HJK             3-1 Oulu            
Ilves           2-0 KTP             
[May 29]
Honka           0-1 SJK             
HIFK            1-4 Inter           
KuPS            1-2 Haka            
[May 30]
Mariehamn       0-3 Lahti           

Round 6
[Jun 10]
Inter           3-0 Mariehamn       
Haka            1-2 HJK             
SJK             0-1 KuPS            
Lahti           3-1 Ilves           
KTP             0-2 HIFK            
[Jun 11]
Oulu            0-2 Honka           

Round 7
[Jun 14]
SJK             1-0 Ilves           
Mariehamn       0-1 HJK             
KuPS            1-0 Inter           
[Jun 15]
HIFK            1-0 Honka           
Haka            1-1 Lahti           
KTP             1-3 Oulu            

Round 8
[Jun 23]
Ilves           2-1 Inter           
Lahti           0-0 HIFK            
[Jun 24]
HJK             2-0 KTP             
Honka           2-1 Haka            
Mariehamn       0-1 SJK             
Oulu            0-2 KuPS            

Round 9 [Jun 30]
Inter           1-1 Lahti           
HIFK            0-1 HJK             
SJK             3-0 Mariehamn       
KuPS            2-0 Oulu            
KTP             1-1 Ilves           
Haka            1-1 Honka           

Round 10
[Apr 24]
HJK             4-2 Honka           
Inter           1-0 KuPS            
[Jul 4]
Lahti           2-1 SJK             
Mariehamn       0-0 HIFK            
[Jul 5]
Oulu            1-1 KTP             
Ilves           1-0 Haka            

Round 11
[Jun 18]
HJK             2-1 Ilves           
Inter           2-0 SJK             
[Jul 11]
Haka            0-1 KuPS            
Honka           1-0 Oulu            
[Jul 12]
HIFK            0-1 Lahti           
KTP             1-3 Mariehamn       

Round 12
[Jun 19]
KuPS            2-1 Honka           
[Jul 16]
Lahti           1-1 Mariehamn       
Ilves           0-1 SJK             
[Jul 17]
Oulu            2-1 HJK             
[Jul 19]
Inter           0-1 HIFK            
KTP             0-0 Haka            

Round 13
[Jul 23]
HIFK            2-2 KTP             
[Jul 24]
HJK             2-0 Haka            
SJK             3-2 Oulu            
[Jul 25]	
Mariehamn       0-2 Inter           
KuPS            1-0 Ilves           
Honka           1-1 Lahti           

Round 14
[Jul 30]
Ilves           1-0 Oulu            
Lahti           3-0 KTP             
[Jul 31]
HJK             0-0 SJK             
[Aug 2]
Inter           2-2 Honka           
[Sep 5]
Mariehamn       0-1 KuPS            
[Sep 30]
Haka            2-0 HIFK            

Round 15
[Aug 7]
Oulu            1-0 Mariehamn       
KTP             0-1 HJK             
[Aug 8]
Haka            1-0 Inter           
Honka           4-1 Ilves           
KuPS            2-2 Lahti           
[Sep 7]
HIFK            1-0 SJK             

Round 16
[Aug 13]
Lahti           0-2 Haka            
[Aug 14]
Oulu            2-0 Inter           
[Aug 15]
HJK             1-0 Mariehamn       
KuPS            4-0 KTP             
[Aug 16]
SJK             3-2 Honka           
[Sep 14]
Ilves           1-0 HIFK            

Round 17
[Aug 20]
Haka            0-1 Oulu            
[Aug 21]
Inter           2-0 Ilves           
[Aug 22]
HIFK            1-5 KuPS            
Mariehamn       1-3 Honka           
[Aug 23]
Lahti           0-1 HJK             
[Sep 14]
KTP             0-1 SJK             

Round 18
[Aug 27]
SJK             4-0 Haka            
[Aug 28]
Honka           0-3 HIFK            
Oulu            1-1 Lahti           
[Aug 29]
HJK             1-1 KuPS            
Mariehamn       1-0 Ilves           
[Aug 31]
KTP             1-3 Inter           

Round 19 [Sep 11]
Haka            1-2 Mariehamn       
Honka           3-1 KTP             
Inter           1-3 HJK             
HIFK            3-1 Oulu            
Ilves           1-0 Lahti           
KuPS            3-0 SJK             

Round 20 
[Sep 18]
HIFK            0-3 Mariehamn       
Haka            0-1 Ilves           
Lahti           0-0 Oulu            
KTP             1-2 KuPS            
SJK             2-2 Inter           
[Sep 19]
Honka           0-0 HJK             

Round 21 [Sep 22]
Haka            4-0 SJK             
Honka           0-1 KuPS            
Inter           4-0 Oulu            
HJK             0-2 HIFK            
Ilves           2-0 Mariehamn       
KTP             1-2 Lahti           

Round 22 [Sep 26]
Oulu            0-1 Haka            
HJK             0-1 Inter           
Mariehamn       4-2 KTP             
Ilves           0-0 Honka           
KuPS            0-0 HIFK            
SJK             4-1 Lahti           

Final Table:

 1.KuPS (Kuopio)                 22  15  4  3  38-14  49       Championship Playoff
 2.HJK (Helsinki)                22  15  4  3  32-12  49  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.SJK (Seinäjoki)               22  11  4  7  29-24  37       Championship Playoff
 4.FC Inter (Turku)              22  12  3  7  36-22  39       Championship Playoff
 5.HIFK (Helsinki)               22   9  6  7  23-23  33       Championship Playoff
 6.FC Ilves (Tampere)            22  10  3  9  21-23  33       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FC Lahti                      22   8  8  6  27-25  32       Relegation Playoff
 8.FC Honka (Espoo)              22   7  5 10  28-29  25       Relegation Playoff
 9.FC Haka (Valkeakoski)         22   7  3 12  21-26  24       Relegation Playoff
10.IFK Mariehamn                 22   7  2 13  20-32  23       Relegation Playoff
11.AC Oulu (Oulu)                22   5  3 14  17-35  18  [P]  Relegation Playoff
12.FC KTP (Kotka)                22   1  5 16  18-45   8  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Playoff Stage

Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.HJK (Helsinki)                27  18  5  4  41-19  59  [C]  Champions
 2.KuPS (Kuopio)                 27  17  7  3  46-20  58
 3.SJK (Seinäjoki)               27  14  6  7  45-34  48
 4.FC Inter (Turku)              27  14  3 10  45-32  45
 5.FC Ilves (Tampere)            27  11  3 13  29-34  36
 6.HIFK (Helsinki)               27   9  8 10  25-31  35

Round 23
[Oct 2]
KuPS            2-1 Ilves           
[Oct 3]
Inter           2-0 HIFK            
HJK             2-3 SJK             

Round 24 [Oct 16]
Ilves           2-3 HJK             
Inter           2-3 KuPS            
HIFK            2-2 SJK             

Round 25
[Oct 22]
SJK             4-2 Ilves           
[Oct 23]
KuPS            0-0 HIFK            
HJK             2-1 Inter           

Round 26 [Oct 27]
HJK             1-0 HIFK            
Ilves           0-2 Inter           
SJK             2-2 KuPS            

Round 27 [Oct 31]
Inter           2-5 SJK             
HIFK            0-3 Ilves           
KuPS            1-1 HJK             

Final Table:

 1.HJK (Helsinki)                27  18  5  4  41-19  59  [C]  Champions
 2.KuPS (Kuopio)                 27  17  7  3  46-20  58
 3.SJK (Seinäjoki)               27  14  6  7  45-34  48
 4.FC Inter (Turku)              27  14  3 10  45-32  45
 5.FC Ilves (Tampere)            27  11  3 13  29-34  36
 6.HIFK (Helsinki)               27   9  8 10  25-31  35

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.FC Lahti                      27  10 10  7  35-30  40
 8.FC Haka (Valkeakoski)         27  10  5 12  30-29  35
 9.FC Honka (Espoo)              27   9  6 12  38-37  33
10.IFK Mariehamn                 27   9  3 15  28-40  30
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.AC Oulu (Oulu)                27   6  5 16  21-44  23  [P]  Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------
12.FC KTP (Kotka)                27   2  5 20  25-58  11  [P]  Relegated

Round 23
[Oct 2]
Honka           1-1 Mariehamn       
[Oct 3]
Lahti           2-1 KTP             
Haka            0-0 Oulu            

Round 24 [Oct 16]
Oulu            1-2 Mariehamn       
Haka            1-1 Lahti           
KTP             2-0 Honka           

Round 25
[Oct 22]
Lahti           0-0 Oulu            
[Oct 23]
Honka           0-2 Haka            
Mariehamn       5-1 KTP             

Round 26 [Oct 27]
Honka           6-1 Oulu            
Mariehamn       0-3 Lahti           
KTP             2-4 Haka            

Round 27 [Oct 31]
Oulu            2-1 KTP             
Haka            2-0 Mariehamn       
Lahti           2-3 Honka           

Final Table:

 7.FC Lahti                      27  10 10  7  35-30  40
 8.FC Haka (Valkeakoski)         27  10  5 12  30-29  35
 9.FC Honka (Espoo)              27   9  6 12  38-37  33
10.IFK Mariehamn                 27   9  3 15  28-40  30
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.AC Oulu (Oulu)                27   6  5 16  21-44  23  [P]  Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------
12.FC KTP (Kotka)                27   2  5 20  25-58  11  [P]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Nov 3]
RoPS            2-1 Oulu            

Second Leg [Nov 7]
Oulu            2-0 RoPS            

NB: both remain at former level

Suomen Cup 2021

Group Stage

Veikkausliiga Groups 

Group A-Veikkausliiga
 1.HJK (Helsinki)                 3   2  1  0   9- 3   7  Quarterfinals
 2.HIFK (Helsinki)                3   2  0  1   3- 2   6  Playoff
 3.FC Lahti                       3   1  1  1   4- 2   4  
 4.FC KTP (Kotka)                 3   0  0  3   1-10   0

Group B-Veikkausliiga
 1.FC Inter (Turku)               3   3  0  0   5- 0   9  Quarterfinals
 2.FC Honka (Espoo)               3   1  1  1   3- 4   4  Playoff
 3.FC Haka (Valkeakoski)          3   1  0  2   3- 2   3  
 4.IFK Mariehamn                  3   0  1  2   2- 7   1

Group C-Veikkausliiga
 1.KuPS (Kuopio)                  3   3  0  0   8- 2   9  Quarterfinals
 2.SJK (Seinäjoki)                3   2  0  1   6- 5   6  Playoff
 3.AC Oulu (Oulu)                 3   1  0  2   2- 3   3  
 4.FC Ilves (Tampere)             3   0  0  3   1- 7   0

Ykkönen Groups (top-2 of both qualify)

Group A-Ykkönen
 1.IF Gnistan (Helsinki)          3   2  1  0  10- 2   7  Playoff
 2.MP (Mikkeli)                   3   1  1  1   7- 5   4  
 3.Klubi-04 (Helsinki)            3   1  0  2   3- 6   3
 4.JIPPO (Joensuu)                3   1  0  2   1- 8   3

Group B-Ykkönen
 1.PK-35 (Helsinki)               3   2  1  0   6- 3   7  Playoff
 2.EIF (Ekenäs)                   3   2  0  1   2- 2   6  Playoff
 3.TPS (Turku)                    3   1  1  1   4- 3   4  
 4.MuSa (Pori)                    3   0  0  3   1- 5   0

Group C-Ykkönen
 1.VPS (Vaasa)                    3   2  1  0   7- 2   7  Playoff
 2.RoPS (Rovaniemi)               3   2  0  1   4- 5   6  Playoff
 3.FF Jaro (Pietarsaari)          3   1  0  2   4- 6   3  
 4.KPV (Kokkola)                  3   0  1  2   3- 5   1

NB: MP (Mikkeli) eliminated as worst runners-up

NB: in addition, two teams from Kakkonen, PePo (Lappeenranta) and SJK Akatemia (Seinäjoki),
    enter the playoff round

Playoff Round
[Mar 6]
SJK Akatemia    0–3 SJK             
[Mar 13]
VPS             0–4 Honka           
PePo            0–3 PK-35           
Gnistan         3–2 EIF             [aet]
[Mar 28]
RoPS            0-1 HIFK            

Quarterfinals
[Mar 20]
KuPS            5-0 Gnistan         
[Apr 3]
Honka           1-0 PK-35           [aet]
HIFK            0-3 HJK             
Inter           1-0 SJK             [aet]

Semifinals [Apr 10]
KuPS            2-1 Honka           
HJK             4-0 Inter           

Final [May 8]
HJK             0-0 KuPS            [aet, 4-5 pen]

Ykkönen

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.RoPS (Rovaniemi)              22  12  6  4  39-25  42  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 2.TPS (Turku)                   22  11  7  4  32-18  40  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 3.VPS (Vaasa)                   22  11  6  5  39-27  39       Promotion Playoff
 4.FF Jaro (Pietarsaari)         22   9  7  6  31-24  34       Promotion Playoff
 5.EIF (Ekenäs)                  22   8  6  8  40-33  30       Promotion Playoff
 6.IF Gnistan (Helsinki)         22   9  3 10  30-31  30       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.PK-35 (Helsinki)              22   8  6  8  26-30  30  [P]  Relegation Playoff
 8.KPV (Kokkola)                 22   7  8  7  26-25  29       Relegation Playoff
 9.MP (Mikkeli)                  22   6  7  9  29-35  25       Relegation Playoff
10.JIPPO (Joensuu)               22   6  3 13  15-28  21  [P]  Relegation Playoff
11.MuSa (Pori)                   22   4  9  9  22-41  21       Relegation Playoff
12.Klubi-04 (Helsinki)           22   6  2 14  26-38  20  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Playoff Stage

Promotion Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Promotion Playoff

Final Table:

 1.VPS (Vaasa)                   27  15  6  6  50-30  51       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.RoPS (Rovaniemi)              27  14  6  7  50-36  48  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.TPS (Turku)                   27  13  8  6  40-25  47  [R]
 4.FF Jaro (Pietarsaari)         27  12  7  8  39-34  43
 5.EIF (Ekenäs)                  27  10  7 10  45-38  37
 6.IF Gnistan (Helsinki)         27  10  3 14  36-44  33

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.KPV (Kokkola)                 27  11  8  8  35-30  41
 8.PK-35 (Helsinki)              27  11  6 10  34-37  39  [P]
 9.MP (Mikkeli)                  27   8  7 12  39-44  31
--------------------------------------------------------
10.Klubi-04 (Helsinki)           27   9  2 16  39-42  29  [P]  Relegated
11.MuSa (Pori)                   27   6  9 12  30-55  27       Relegated
12.JIPPO (Joensuu)               27   7  3 17  18-40  24  [P]  Relegated

Kakkonen

Lohko A

Final Table:

 1.JäPS (Järvenpää)              22  18  1  3  69-28  55       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.PePo (Lappeenranta)           22  15  3  4  53-21  48
 3.Atlantis FC (Helsinki)        22  11  8  3  48-24  41
 4.Reipas (Lahti)                22   9  5  8  32-29  32
 5.PeKa (Kotka)                  22   8  5  9  33-39  29  [P]
 6.FC Kiffen (Helsinki)          22   8  5  9  29-37  29
 7.KäPa (Helsinki)               22   9  1 12  37-36  28  [P]
 8.NJS (Nurmijärvi)              22   8  3 11  27-33  27
 9.SC KuFu-98 (Kuopio)           22   7  5 10  37-32  26
10.PKKU (Kerava)                 22   6  4 12  30-45  22
--------------------------------------------------------
11.MyPa (Myllykoski)             22   7  1 14  30-58  22  [R]  Relegated
12.MiPK (Mikkeli)                22   4  3 15  23-66  15       Relegated

Lohko B

Final Table:

 1.PIF (Parainen)                22  13  3  6  49-30  42       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.FC Honka Akatemia (Espoo)     22  11  6  5  33-18  39
 3.FC Jazz (Pori)                22  10  6  6  41-29  36
 4.HJS Akatemia (Hämeenlinna)    22   9  8  5  38-36  35
 5.KaaPo (Kaarina)               22   9  6  7  36-25  33
 6.SalPa (Salo)                  22   9  6  7  30-24  33
 7.GrIFK (Kauniainen)            22   9  5  8  44-40  32
 8.VJS (Vantaa)                  22   8  3 11  30-36  27  [P]
 9.Ilves/2 (Tampere)             22   7  4 11  34-44  25
10.Ilves-Kissat (Tampere)        22   5  9  8  36-40  24  [P]
--------------------------------------------------------
11.EPS (Espoo)                   22   6  6 10  25-35  24       Relegated
12.TPV (Tampere)                 22   3  4 15  22-61  13       Relegated

Lohko C

Final Table:

 1.SJK Akatemia (Seinäjoki)      22  17  3  2  68-27  54  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.JJK (Jyväskylä)               22  13  7  2  44-12  46
 3.JS Hercules (Oulu)            22  13  4  5  51-23  43
 4.FC Vaajakoski (Jyväskylä)     22  11  7  4  32-18  40
 5.OTP (Oulu)                    22  10  5  7  43-30  35  [P]
 6.JBK (Pietarsaari)             22   9  3 10  36-48  30
 7.Rovaniemi Football Academy    22   8  4 10  33-38  28
 8.OLS (Oulu)                    22   7  6  9  33-36  27
 9.VIFK (Vaasa)                  22   8  1 13  34-49  25
10.Närpes Kraft (Närpio)         22   7  2 13  33-48  23  [P]
--------------------------------------------------------
11.GBK (Kokkola)                 22   3  5 14  20-56  14       Relegated
12.Kemi City FC (Kemi)           22   2  1 19  20-62   7       Relegated


2020.

2022.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

divisional movements.

list of top scorers.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 2nd level final tables.

2nd level all-time table.

list of 2nd level top scorers.

list of 3rd level champions.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 Apr 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.