France 1892-1919


1892/93 | 1893/94 | 1894/95 | 1895/96 | 1896/97 | 1897/98 | 1898/99 | 1899/00 | 1900/01 | 1901/02 | 1902/03 | 1903/04 | 1904/05 | 1905/06 | 1906/07 | 1907/08 | 1908/09 | 1909/10 | 1910/11 | 1911/12 | 1912/13 | 1913/14 | 1914-19

1892/93

NB: no championships played; the following friendly matches were reported :

October 9th 1892, in Bécon-les-Bruyères :
Standard Athletic Club "Cotton" – Standard Athletic Club "Haymann" 6 - 0
(the two teams are the captains’ names)

November 1st 1892 :
Standard AC – Club Français   - tie

November 26th 1892 :
Club Français  – Standard AC 2 - 0

December 12th 1892, in Bécon-les-Bruyères :
Standard AC – The White Rovers 1 - 5

January 8th 1893, in Bécon-les-Bruyères :
The White Rovers – Club Français 3 - 2

January 22nd 1893 :
The White Rovers – Standard AC 3 - 0

January 29th 1893, at Porte Dauphine stadium :
Standard AC – Club Français 4 - 0

February 12th 1893, in Bécon-les-Bruyères :
Galignagni's FC – Young Men’s Christians Association (YMCA) 2 - 1 

March 4th 1893, in Levallois :
Standard AC – Club Français 0 - 1 

March 11th 1893, at Porte Dauphine stadium :
Standard AC – The White Rovers 1 - 2

March 25th 1893 :
Standard AC – Club Français 3 - 1 

April 1st 1893, in Bécon-les-Bruyères :
Sélection Standard AC / The White Rovers – Marylebone FC (England) 0 - 3 

April 2nd 1893, in Bécon-les-Bruyères :
The White Rovers – Marlebone FC (England) 1 - 4

April 3rd 1893 :
Standard AC – Marylebone FC (England) 0 - 7

In 1893 :
Étoile – Club Français "B" (reserve team) 0 - 4

1893/94

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques

A wealthy American fond of sports, James Gordon Bennett, donated a trophy for the newly created championship.

First round, April 15th, in Bécon-les-Bruyères (two games)
Standard Athletic Club (Paris) – International Athletic Club (Paris) w/o
The White Rovers (Paris) – Cercle Athlétique de Neuilly 13 - 0 (half-time 6 - 0)
Byes : Club Français (Paris) and Cercle Pédestre d’Asnières

Semi Finals, April 22nd, in Bécon-les-Bruyères (two games)
The White Rovers – Club Français 1 - 0 
(referee : Georges Caizac – member of C.A. Neuilly, goal : McBain)
Standard Athletic Club - Cercle Pédestre d'Asnières 5 - 0 

Final, April 29th
Standard Athletic Club – The White Rovers 2 - 2
(score evolution : 0-1, 1-1, 1-2, 2-2 ; referee : Daumy - member of Club Français)

Final, replay), May 5th (05.30 p.m.) at Vélodrome de Courbevoie
Standard Athletic Club – The White Rovers 2 - 0 
Standard A.C. team : H. Wynn – W.D. Atrill, E. Wynn – Hill, J. Roscoe, 
  Leguillard – Vines, O. Hicks, Hunter, A. Tunmer, N. Tunmer
N.B. All players are English except Leguillard French.
The White Rovers team : Thomas – Cotton, Cox – Pullar, Exell, Gamay – 
  Wilson, Pares, J. Wood, Young, F. Roques
 
French Champion : Standard Athletic Club

1894/95

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques
- fare to compete : five French Francs.
- International Athletic Club has disappeared.

First round, March 3rd
Club Français – Football Club de Levallois 5 - 0
The White Rovers – Paris Star 8 - 1

March 10th
Standard Athletic Club – United Sport Club (Paris) 13 - 0
Stade de Neuilly – Cercle Pédestre d'Asnières 2 - 1 after extra-time ('sudden death' : match stopped by the referee, N. Tunmer – member of Standard A.C. - after the goal due to darkness, C.P. Asnières complained to Commission of U.S.F.S.A. but the result stood)
- Stade Neuilly is the former C.A. de Neuilly

Semi Finals, March 17th
Standard Athletic Club – Stade de Neuilly 18 - 0
[six members of Stade de Neuilly ran a cross-country in the morning]
The White Rovers – Club Français 2 - 1 after extra-time (2 x 10 minutes)
   
Final, March 24th
Standard Athletic Club – The White Rovers 3 - 1
Standard A.C. team :
H. Wynn – W.D. Atrill, E. Wynn – G. Norris, Ash, N. Tunmer – G. Etherington, O. Hicks, Niegely, A. Tunmer, F. Roques

French Champion : Standard Athletic Club


Sud-Ouest (South-West) Championship
  Final, in Bordeaux
  Stade Bordelais – Sport Athlétique Bordelais 4 - 2

1895/96

February 14th 1896
Friendly game between Havre Athletic Club Football Association and Standard Athletic Club 
  (Standard A.C. were official 1894 and 1895 French champions)
Venue : Sanvic (near Le Havre, HAC's field)
Havre Athletic Club Football Association – Standard Athletic Club 4 - 0

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques
- from January 12th to  April 11th
  
Teams participating :
Cercle Pédestre d'Asnières, Club Français, Football Club de Levallois, 
Paris Star, Stade de Neuilly, Standard Athletic Club, United Sport Club, 
The White Rovers and Union Athlétique du Premier Arrondissement (de 
Paris) [first appearance].

Played on neutral grounds, in a league system with Club Français winning 
all its 8 games and conceding just 2 goals.
Their team :
Huteau – Daumy, Lambert – Bernat, Block, Strittmayer – Lainé, Bruno,
  Peletier, Garnier, Fraysse (captain)

Final Table:                 

 1.Club Français                                 8   8  0  0  33- 2  16
 2.The White Rovers                              8   7  0  1  36- 6  14
 3.Standard Athletic Club                        7   5  0  2  24-11  10
 4.Football Club de Levallois                    8   2  3  3  11- 6   7
 5.Cercle Pédestre Asnières                      7   3  0  4  10- 8   6
 6.Paris Star                                    8   2  2  4   4-12   6
 7.Sporting Club Neuilly                         8   2  1  5  10-11   5
 8.United Sport Club                             8   2  0  6  12-20   4
 9.Union Athlétique du Premier Arrondissement    8   0  2  6   2-66   2 

NB: Standard finished on 12, Asnières on 6 points; presumably their final
    match was awarded a win to Standard without being played.

On April 1896, Havre Athletic Club Football Association had decided 
to challenge the new official French champions Club Français.  The 
Normandy team had offered to come to Paris three times (for a series 
of matches) without any financial help. Unfortunately, the Union des 
Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques didn’t accept the challenge.
 
French Champion : Club Français

Second level championship with 13 teams including the reserve teams of 
the 9 teams of the First Series and the Union Sportive Française, 
Union Sportive Parisienne, Union Athlétique du Collège Rollin (Paris) 
and Union Athlétique Parisienne.
 
Champion of Centre-Ouest (Middle-West) :
  Orléans (where plays Charles Saganne)

Champion of Sud-Est (South-East) :
  final played in Lyon between two clubs from Lyon.

1896/97

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques
 - Racing Club de France (Paris) joigns the competition whereas Stade de
   Neuilly has disappeared.

Final Table:

 1.Standard Athletic Club                        8   6  2  0  31- 4  14
   The White Rovers                              8   7  0  1  33- 8  14
 3.Club Français                                 8   5  2  1  19-10  12
 4.Racing Club de France                         8   4  1  3  17-13   9
 5.Paris Star                                    8   4  0  4  15-24   8
 6.United Sport Club                             8   3  1  4  11-18   7
 7.Football Club de Levallois                    8   2  0  6  15-22   4
 8.Cercle Pédestre Asnières                      8   1  0  7  12-32   2
 9.Union Athlétique du Premier Arrondissement    8   1  0  7   0-22   2

Play-off named Final :
Standard Athletic Club 3-2 The White Rovers [game declared void]

Second Play-off :
Standard Athletic Club w/o The White Rovers 
 
French Amateur Champion : Standard Athletic Club

Championship of Fédération des Sociétés Athlétiques Professionnelles de France
(First National Professional Championship in France)

French Professional Champion : Union des Sports de France (Paris)

1897/98

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques

- For the first time home and away league

First Series :
- teams : the first 6 from the last championship

Final Table:

 1.Standard Athletic Club                       10   9  0  1  50- 5  18
   Club Français                                10   9  0  1  27- 6  18
 3.United Sport Club                            10   5  1  4  10-22  11
 4.Racing Club de France                        10   3  2  5  11-31   8
 5.Paris Star                                   10   2  1  7   3-37   5
 6.The White Rovers                             10   0  0 10   0- 0   0     

Play-off, April 3rd, at Vélodrome de Courbevoie
Standard Athletic Club 3-2 Club Français

French Amateur Champion : Standard Athletic Club

Second Series : 
- teams : the last 2 of the last championship and 6 new clubs

Third Series :
- teams : 10 recently founded clubs of which Nationale de Saint-Mandé gain 
          promotion

Champion of North :
  Iris Club Lillois (Racing Club de Roubaix is the runner-up)

Championship of Fédération des Sociétés Athlétiques Professionnelles de France
(National Professional Championship)

French Professional Champion : Union des Sports de France

1898/99

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques

For the first time, the championship is open to provincial clubs.
At this moment the Parisian champion is not the French champion but only
a regional champion.

Série Paris (Paris Series) :

Final Table:

 1.Standard Athletic Club                       12  10  0  2  48-14  20
   Club Français                                12  10  0  2  51-17  20
 3.The White Rovers                             12   7  0  5  43-22  14   
   United Sport Club                            12   7  0  5  19-23  14
 5.Racing Club de France                        12   4  0  8  12-48   8
 6.Paris Star                                   12   2  2  8  12-31   6
 7.Cercle Pédestre Asnières                     12   0  2 10   8-38   2

Play-off
Standard Athletic Club 2-3 Club Français

Champion of Paris :
  Club Français.

Champion of North :
  Iris Club Lillois

Semi-Final
Havre Athletic Club Football Association – Iris Club Lillois : match postponed

Semifinal, in Amiens
Havre Athletic Club Football Association – Iris Club Lillois w/o

Final :
Havre Athletic Club Football Association – Club Français w/o
(Club Français refuses to play versus a team that wasn’t even a regional champion, in fact the Normandy Championship wasn’t created yet. Even more, the rules of the James Gordon Bennett trophy was clear : the trophy hadn’t go out of Paris)

French Amateur Champion : Havre Athletic Club Football Association

Championship of Fédération des Sociétés Athlétiques Professionnelles de France
(National Professional Championship)

French Professional Champion : Union des Sports de France

1899/00

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques

Série Paris (Paris Series) :

Final Table:

 1.Club Français                                14  13  0  1  45-10  26
 2.Standard Athletic Club                       14  12  0  2  42-14  24
 3.United Sport Club                            14   8  2  4  31-24  18
 4.Racing Club de France                        14   8  1  5  20-17  17
 5.Paris Star                                   14   7  1  6  30-15  15
 6.Cercle Pédestre d'Asnières                   14   4  0 10   8-44   8
 7.Union Athlétique du Premier Arrondissement   14   2  0 12   4-56   4
 8.The White Rovers                             14   0  0 14   0- 0   0   

Champion of Paris :
  Club Français

Champion of  North :
  Union Sortive Tourquennoise (Tourcoing)
Champion of Normandy :
  Havre Athletic Club Football Association
Champion of Basse-Normandie :
  La Normale de Caen [doesn't enter play-offs]

Semifinal :
Havre Athletic Club Football Association – Union Sportive Tourquennoise 
                                                                      4 - 0

Final  May 6th
Havre Athletic Club Football Association – Club Français 1 – 0
(goal : Richards)

French Amateur Champion : Havre Athletic Club Football Association

Championship of Fédération des Sociétés Athlétiques Professionnelles de France
(National Professional Championship)

French Professional Champion : Club Athlétique Parisien

1900/01

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques

Champion of Paris :
  Standard Athletic Club
Champion of North :
  Iris Club Lillois
Champion of Normandy :
  Havre Athletic Club Football Association
  (finalist : Football Club de Rouen)
Champion of Basse-Normandie :
  Association Sportive des Étudiants de Caen

Semi-Final :
Havre Athletic Club Football Association – Iris Club Lillois 6 - 1

Final, in Bécon-les-Bruyères : 
Standard Athletic Club – Havre Athletic Club Football Association 1 - 1 after extra-time

Final, replay, April 26th, in Sanvic (HAC’s field) :
Havre Athletic Club Football Association – Standard Athletic Club 1 - 6

French Amateur Champion : Standard Athletic Club

Championship of Fédération des Sociétés Athlétiques Professionnelles de France
(National Professional Championship)

French Professional Champion : Club Athlétique Parisien

1901/02

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques

Série Paris (Paris Series) :

Racing Club de France and United Sport Club at the first place.

Play-off, April 6th
Racing Club de France – United Sport Club 2 – 0

Champion of Paris :
  Racing Club de France

Champion of North :
  Racing Club de Roubaix (Roubaix)
Champion of Normandy :
  Havre Athletic Club Football Association
Champion of Basse-Normandie :
  Association Sportive des Étudiants de Caen
Champion of Champagne :
  Société Athlétique de Sézanne ( ?)

Semi-Finals :
Racing Club de France – Havre Athletic Club Football Association 5 - 1
Racing Club de Roubaix – Société Athlétique de Sézanne 12 - 1

Final, April 6th
Racing Club de Roubaix – Racing Club de France 4 - 3 after extra-time (3 X 20 minutes)

French Amateur Champion : Racing Club de Roubaix

Championship of Fédération des Sociétés Athlétiques Professionnelles de France
(National Professional Championship)

French Professional Champion : Union Athlétique Batignolaise

1902/03

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques

Série Paris (Paris Series) :
1. Racing Club de France
2. Club Français
3. United Sport Club
Champion of Paris :
  Racing Club de France

2nde série (2nd division) :
1. Football Club de Paris (former Nationale de Saint-Mandé from 1896 to 1899)

Champion of North :
  Racing Club de Roubaix
Champion of Normandy :
  Havre Athletic Club Football Association
Champion of Basse-Normandie :
  Union Athlétique du lycée Malherbe de Caen
Champion of Brittany :
  Football Club Rennais
Champion of Picardy :
  Amiens Athletic Club
Champion of Champagne :
  Société Athlétique de Sézanne
Champion of South-West :
  Stade Bordelais Université Club

Quarter Finals :
Union Athlétique du lycée Malherbe de Caen – Football Club Rennais 5 – 1
- unique result known
Amiens Athletic Club eliminated in quarter-finals.

Semi-Finals :
Union Athlétique du lycée Malherbe de Caen – Racing Club de France 1 - 5
Racing Club de Roubaix – Havre Athletic Club Football Association w/o

Final, April 5th, (5.000 spectators)
Racing Club de France – Racing Club de Roubaix 2 - 2 after extra-time
  
Final, replay, April 17th, in Lille (Iris Club Lillois stadium) 
Racing Club de Roubaix – Racing Club de France 3 - 1

French Amateur Champion : Racing Club de Roubaix

Championship of Fédération des Sociétés Athlétiques Professionnelles de France
(National Professional Championship)

French Professional Champion : Union Athlétique Batignolaise

1903/04

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques

Champion of Paris :
  United Sport Club

Groupe terrien (Land group) [North of France near the frontier with Belgium]
1. Racing Club de Roubaix 
2. Union Sportive Tourquennoise
3. Olympique Lillois
4. Iris Club Lillois
6. Stade Roubaisien
7. Institut Industrie du Nord

Groupe maritime (Sea Group) [North of France near the North Sea]
1. Racing Club de Calais   [Sporting Club and Football Club merged in 1902]
2. Union Sportive Boulonnaise (Boulogne-sur-Mer)
3. Union Sportive Calaisienne (Calais) 
4. Union Sportive de Malo-les-Bains

Final :
Racing Club de Roubaix defeats Racing Club de Calais

Champion of North :
  Racing Club de Roubaix 
-	Groupe Maritime : Union Sportive Boulonnaise
-	Groupe Terrien : Racing Club de Roubaix
Champion of Normandy :
  Cercle Sportif Havrais
Champion of Basse-Normandie :
  Association Sportive des Étudiants de Caen

Final : Stade Rennais – Union Sportive Servannaise 2 - 0
Champion of Brittany :
  Stade Rennais
Champion of Picardy :
  Amiens Athletic Club
Champion of Champagne :
  Société Athlétique de Sézanne
Champion of South-West :
  Burdiglia (Bordeaux)
Champion of Littoral :
  Olympique de Marseille
Champion of Lorraine :
  Cercle Sportif du Stade Lorrain (Nancy)
Champion of Lyonnais :
  Football Club de Lyon

Eight Finals :
Olympique de Marseille – Burdiglia 2 – 2 after extra-time (March 20th)
United Sport Club - Société Athlétique de Sézanne 8 - 0
- only two results known

Eight Final, replay :
Olympique de Marseille – Burdiglia 2 - 0

Quarter Finals :
United Sport Club – Olympique de Marseille 4 – 0 (in Lyon) (April 10th)
- unique result known

Semi-Finals :
Racing Club de Roubaix – Stade Rennais 12 - 1
United Sport Club – Olympique de Marseille 4 - 1

Final :
Racing Club de Roubaix – United Sport Club 4 – 2
(score evolution : 0 – 2, 4 – 2)

French Amateur Champion : Racing Club de Roubaix

Championship of Fédération des Sociétés Athlétiques Professionnelles de France
(National Professional Championship)

French Professional Champion : Union Athlétique Batignolaise

1904/05

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques
- 112 teams

Champion of Paris :
  Gallia Club (Paris)
Champion of North :
  Racing Club de Roubaix
-	Groupe Maritime : Union Sportive Boulonnaise
-	Groupe Terrien : Racing Club de Roubaix
Champion of Normandy :
  Havre Athletic Club Football Association
Champion of Basse-Normandie :
  Association Sportive de Trouville-Deauville
Champion of Brittany :
  Union Sportive Servannaise (Saint-Malo)
Champion of Picardy :
  Amiens Athletic Club
Champion of Champagne :
  Société Athlétique de Sézanne
Champion of South-West : 
  unknown
Champion of Littoral :
  Olympique de Marseille
Champion of Lorraine :
  Cercle Sportif du Stade Lorrain (Nancy)
Champion of Midi : 
  Stade Olympien des Étudiants Toulousains

Quarter Finals :
Stade Olympien des Étudiants Toulousains – Olympique de Marseille 5 – 0 
                                                  (April 2nd in Montpellier)
- unique result known
Havre Athletic Club Football Association eliminated in quarter-finals

Semi-Finals : :
Racing Club de Roubaix – Amiens Athletic Club 5 - 1
Stade Olympien des Étudiants Toulousains – Gallia Club 0 – 5

Final, April 16th
Gallia Club – Racing Club de Roubaix 1 - 0

U.S.F.S.A. (Amateur) Champion : Gallia Club

Championship of Fédération Gymnastique et Sportive des Patronages de France

F.G.S.P.F. (Amateur) Champion : Étoile des Deux Lacs (Paris)

Friendly match between the two amateur champions, May 28th 1905 :

Étoile des Deux Lacs – Gallia Club 2 – 1
U.S.F.S.A. had decided to not recognize the game as an official match.

Championship of Fédération des Sociétés Athlétiques Professionnelles de France
(National Professional Championship)

French Professional Champion : Union Athlétique Batignolaise

1905/06

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques

Champion of Paris :
  Cercle Athlétique de Paris [Football Club de Paris merged with Union Sportive du 12ème arrondissement and Paris Athletic Club to create CA Paris]

Champion of North :
  Racing Club de Roubaix 
-	Groupe Maritime : Union Sportive Boulonnaise
-	Groupe Terrien : Racing Club de Roubaix
Champion of Normandy :
  Havre Athletic Club Football Association
Champion of Basse-Normandie :
  S.U. de Caen
Champion of Brittany :
  Union Sportive Servannaise
Champion of Picardy :
  Amiens Athletic Club
Champion of Champagne :
  Stade Rémois (Reims)
Champion of South-West :
  Stade Bordelais Université Club
Champion of Littoral :
  Olympique de Marseille
Champion of Lorraine :
  Groupement Sportif Nancéien (Nancy)
Champion of Midi :
  Stade Olympien des Étudiants Toulousains
Champion of Lyonnais :
  Lyon Olympique

Eighth Finals :
Olympique de Marseille – Lyon Olympique 2 – 2 after extra-time
- unique result known
Havre Athletic Club Football Association eliminated in eighth-finals

Eight Final, replay :
Olympique de Marseille – Lyon Olympique w/o

Quarter Finals :
Stade Olympien des Étudiants Toulousains – Olympique de Marseille 4 – 1
- unique result known
Amiens Athletic Club eliminated in quarter-finals

Semi-Finals :
Stade Rémois – Racing Club de Roubaix 0 – 7
Stade Olympien des Étudiants Toulousains – Cercle Athlétique de Paris 1 - 2

Final, in Tourcoing : 
Racing Club de Roubaisien – Cercle Athlétique de Paris 4 - 1

U.S.F.S.A. (amateur) Champion : Racing Club de Roubaix

Championship of Fédération Gymnastique et Sportive des Patronages de France

F.G.S.P.F. (Amateur) Champion : Étoile des Deux Lacs

Championship of Fédération Cycliste et Athlétique de France

F.C.A.F. (amateur) Champion : Société Municipale de Puteaux

Championship of Fédération des Sociétés Athlétiques Professionnelles de France
(National Professional Championship)

French Professional Champion : Club Athlétique du Sud

1906/07

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques

Champion of Paris :
  Racing Club de France
Champion of North :
  Racing Club de Roubaix
Champion of Normandy :
  Havre Athletic Club Football Association
Champion of Basse-Normandie :
  Club Sportif Caennais (Caen)
Champion of Brittany :
  Union Sportive Servannaise
Champion of Picardy :
  Abbeville
Champion of Champagne :
  C.P.N. de Châlons
Champion of South-West :
  Burdiglia
Champion of Littoral :
  Olympique de Marseille
Champion of Lorraine :
  Cercle Sportif du Stade Lorrain
Champion of Midi :
  Stade Olympien des Étudiants Toulousains
Champion of Lyonnais :
  Lyon Olympique
Champion of Languedoc :
  Olympique Cettois (Cette, now Sète)
Champion of Côte d’Azur (Riviera) :
  Sporting Club Dracénois (Draguignan)
Champion of Maine :
  Union Sportive S.C. Le Mans

Sixteenth Finals :
Olympique de Marseille – Sporting Club Dracénois 9 - 1
- unique result known

Eighth Finals :
Olympique de Marseille – Lyon Olympique 8 – 1
- unique result known

Quarter Finals :
Olympique de Marseille – Stade Olympien des Étudiants Toulousains win/lost
                                                        (March 10th in Sète)
-unique result known

Semi-Finals :
Racing Club de France – Olympique de Marseille 3 – 1 
                                                 (March 17th in Saint-Cloud)
Havre Athletic Club Football Association – Racing Club de Roubaix 1 - 1     
                                                           after extra-time

Semi-Final, replay :
Racing Club de Roubaix – Havre Athletic Club Football Association 7 - 1

Final :
Racing Club de France – Racing Club de Roubaix 3 - 2

U.S.F.S.A. (amateur) Champion : Racing Club de France

Championship of the Fédération Cycliste et Athlétique de France

F.C.A.F. Champion : Société Municipale de Puteaux 

Championship of Fédération Gymnastique Sportive des Patronages de France

F.G.S.P.F. Champion : Étoile des Deux Lacs 

Trophée de France

Semifinal :
Étoile des Deux Lacs (F.G.S.P.F.) – Société Municipale de Puteaux (F.C.A.F.) 5 - 4
  
Final, March 12 :
Étoile des Deux Lacs (F.G.S.P.F.) – Football Club Simotain (Bordeaux) (Fédération Athlétique du Sud-Ouest) 8 – 3

C.F.I. (amateur) champion : Étoile des Deux Lacs

Championship of Fédération des Sociétés Athlétiques Professionnelles de France
(National Professional Championship)

French Professional Champion : Club Athlétique du Sud

1907/08

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques

Champion of Paris :
  Racing Club de France
Champion of North :
  Racing Club de Roubaix
Champion of Normandy :
  Havre Athletic Club Football Association
Champion of Basse-Normandie :
  Union Athlétique du lycée Malherbe de Caen 
Champion of Brittany :
  Stade Rennais Université Club (created by the merge of Stade Rennais and Football Club Rennais on May 1904)
Champion of Picardy :
  Amiens Athletic Club
Champion of Champagne :
  unknown
Champion of South-West :
  Stade Bordelais Université Club
Champion of Littoral :
  Olympique de Marseille
Champion of Lorraine :
  Cercle Sportif du Stade Lorrain
Champion of Midi :
  Stade Olympien des Étudiants Vélo Sport de Toulouse [S.O.E.T. merged with a team previously founded by the merger of École Vétérinaire de Toulouse {former split from S.O.E.T.} and Société Athlétique de Toulouse]
Champion of Lyonnais :
  Football Club de Lyon
Champion of Languedoc :
  Sporting Club de Nîmes
Champion of Côte d’Azur (Riviera) :
  Stade Raphaëlois (Saint-Raphaël)
Champion of Maine :
  Racing Club Angevin (Angers)

Sixteenth Finals :
Olympique de Marseille – Sporting Club Nîmois 5 – 2
- unique result known

Eighth Finals :
Olympique de Marseille – Stade Raphaëlois 4 – 0
- unique result known

Quarter Finals :
Olympique de Marseille – 
                  Stade Olympien des Étudiants Vélo Sport de Toulouse 3 - 0
- unique result known

Semi-Finals :
Olympique de Marseille – Racing Club de France 1 - 2
Racing Club de Roubaix – Havre Athletic Club Football Association 4 – 0

Final, May 3rd
Racing Club de Roubaix – Racing Club de France 2 - 1
(Matthey 0-1, Renaux 1-1, François 2-1)

U.S.F.S.A. Champion : Racing Club de Roubaix

Championship of the Fédération Cycliste et Athlétique de France

F.C.A.F. Champion : Société Municipale de Puteaux 

Championship of Fédération Gymnastique Sportive des Patronages de France

Final : Patronage Olier – Association de la Jeunesse Auxerroise 8 – 1

F.G.S.P.F. Champion : Patronage Olier (Paris)

Trophée de France of Comité Français Interfédéral

Final :
Patronage Olier (F.G.S.P.F.) – Société Municipale de Puteaux (F.C.A.F.) 3 - 0

C.F.I. Champion : Patronage Olier

1908/09

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques

Champion of Paris :
  Cercle Athlétique de Paris
Promoted to First Serie : Stade Français (Paris)

Champion of North :
  Union Sportive Tourquennoise 
-	Groupe Maritime : Union Sportive Boulonnaise
-	Groupe Terrien : Racing Club de Roubaix
Champion of Normandy :
  Havre Athletic Club Football Association
Champion of Basse-Normandie :
  Club Malherbe Caennais (Caen) [formerly Union Athlétique du lycée de Malherbe]
Champion of Brittany :
  Stade Rennais Université Club
Champion of Picardy :
  Amiens Athletic Club
Champion of Champagne :
  unknown
Champion of South-West :
  Sport Athlétique Bordelais 
Champion of Littoral :
  Stade Helvétique de Marseille [former Suisses de Marseille from July 22nd 1904 to July 19th 1907]
Champion of Lorraine :
  Cercle Sportif du Stade Lorrain
Champion of Midi :
  Stade Toulousain [simplification of the name of Stade Olympien des Étudiants Vélo Sport de Toulouse]
Champion of Lyonnais :
  Football Club de Lyon
Champion of Languedoc :
  Olympique Cettois
Champion of Côte d’Azur (Riviera) :
  Stade Raphaëlois
Champion of Maine :
  Angers Université Club
Champion of Burgundy/Franche-Comté :
  Racing Club F.C. de Besançon
Champion of Atlantic :
  Stade Nantais Université Club

Eighth Finals :
Stade Rennais Football Club – Havre Athletic Club Football Association 
                                                                      5 - 1

Stade Rennais Football Club eliminated in quarter-finals.

Semi-Finals :
Cercle Athlétique de Paris – Union Sportive Tourquennoise 1 - 0
Stade Helvétique de Marseille – Sport Athlétique Bordelais w/o

Final, in Colombes :
Cercle Athlétique de Paris – Stade Helvétique de Marseille 2 - 3

U.S.F.S.A. Champion : Stade Helvétique de Marseille (with ten Swiss players
                      and one English player)

Championship of the Fédération Cycliste et Athlétique de France

F.C.A.F. Champion : Jeanne d’Arc de Saint-Ouen

Championship of Fédération Gymnastique Sportive des Patronages de France

F.G.S.P.F. Champion : Association Sportive des Bons Gars de Bordeaux

Trophée de France of Comité Français Interfédéral

Final : 
Jeanne d’Arc de Saint-Ouen (F.C.A.F.) –        
            Association Sportive des Bons Gars de Bordeaux (F.G.S.P.F.) w/o 

C.F.I. Champion : Jeanne d’Arc de Saint-Ouen

1909/10

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques

Champion of Paris :
  Stade Français
Champion of North :
  Union Sportive Tourquennoise
Champion of Normandy :
  Football Club de Rouen
Champion of Basse-Normandie :
  Club Malherbe Caennais
Champion of Brittany :
  Union Sportive Servannaise
Champion of Picardy :
  Amiens Athletic Club
Champion of Champagne :
  Racing Club de Reims
Champion of South-West :
  Stade Bordelais Université Club 
Champion of Littoral :
  Stade Helvétique de Marseille
Champion of Lorraine :
  Cercle Sportif du Stade Lorrain
Champion of Midi :
  Stade Toulousain
Champion of Lyonnais :
  Lyon Olympique
Champion of Languedoc :
  Olympique Cettois
Champion of Côte d’Azur (Riviera) :
  Association Sportive de Cannes
Champion of Maine :
  Union Sportive du Mans
Champion of Burgundy/Franche-Comté :
  Racing Club F.C. de Besançon
Champion of Atlantic :
  Stade Nantais Université Club
Champion of Charentes : 
  Jarnac
Champion of Touraine :
  Union Sportive de Tours

Eighth Finals :
Amiens Athletic Club – Football Club de Roeun 2 – 1 (March 6th)
Lyon Olympique - Racing Club F.C. de Besançon 4 – 1
- only two results known

Quarter Finals :
Stade Helvétique de Marseille – Lyon Olympique 5 – 0
- unique result known

Olympique Cettois eliminated in quarter finals

Semi-Finals :
Union Sportive Tourquennoise – Union Sportive Servannaise 3 - 0
Stade Helvétique de Marseille – Stade Bordelais Université Club 4 - 1

Final :
Union Sportive Tourquennoise – Stade Helvétique de Marseille 7 - 2

U.S.F.S.A. Champion : Union Sportive Tourquennoise

Championship of the Fédération Cycliste et Athlétique de France

Final :
Cercle Athlétique de Vitry – Racing Club de Saint-Quentin 4 – 2 after-extra-time

F.C.A.F. Champion : Cercle Athlétique de Vitry

Championship of Fédération Gymnastique Sportive des Patronages de France

F.G.S.P.F. Champion : Patronage Olier

Trophée de France of Comité Français Interfédéral

Final :
Patronage Olier (F.G.S.P.F.) – Cercle Athlétique de Vitry (F.C.A.F.) 2 - 0

C.F.I. Champion : Patronage Olier

1910/11

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques

Champion of Paris :
  Racing Club de France
Champion of North :
  Olympique Lillois
Champion of Normandy :
  Football Club de Rouen
Champion of Basse-Normandie :
  Association Sportive de Trouville-Deauville 
Champion of Brittany :
  Union Sportive Servannaise
Champion of Picardy :
  Amiens Athletic Club
Champion of Champagne :
  Racing Club de Reims
Champion of South-West :
  Sport Athlétique Bordelais 
Champion of Littoral :
  Stade Helvétique de Marseille
Champion of Lorraine :
  Cercle Sportif de Remiremont
Champion of Midi : 
  Stade Toulousain
Champion of Lyonnais :
  Football Club de Lyon
Champion of Languedoc :
  Olympique Cettois
Champion of Côte d’Azur (Riviera) :
  Stade Raphaëlois
Champion of Maine :
  Angers Université Club
Champion of Burgundy/Franche-Comté :
  Racing Club F.C. de Besançon
Champion of Atlantic : 
  unknown
Champion of Charentes :
  Sporting Club Angérien (Saint-Jean d’Angély)
Champion of Touraine :
  Union Sportive de Tours
Champion of Alpes :
  Sporting Club Dauphinois (Grenoble)
Champion of Bourbonnais :
  Football Club de Braux

Sixteenth Finals :
Football de Rouen – Amiens Athletic Club 6 – 1
- unique result known

Eighth Finals :
Football Club de Rouen - Racing Club de Reims 5 - 1
- unique result known

Quarter Finals :
Football Club de Roeun – Olympique Lillois 4 – 1
- unique result known

Semi-Finals :
Olympique Cettois – Stade Helvétique de Marseille 0 - 4
Football Club de Rouen – Racing Club de France 1 - 2

Final, at Stade de l’Huveaune in Marseille :
Stade Helvétique de Marseille - Racing Club de France 3 – 2
(evolution of the score 3 – 0, 3 – 2)

U.S.F.S.A. Champion : Stade Helvétique de Marseille

Championship of the Fédération Cycliste et Athlétique de France

F.C.A.F. Champion : Cercle Athlétique de Vitry

Championship of Fédération Gymnastique Sportive des Patronages de France

F.G.S.P.F. Champion : Étoile des Deux Lacs

Trophée de France of Comité Français Interfédéral

Semi-Final :
Cercle Athlétique de Paris (L.F.A.) – Jeanne d’Arc de Saint-Ouen (F.C.A.F.) 5 - 0

Final :
Cercle Athlétique de Paris (L.F.A.) – Étoile des Deux Lacs (F.G.S.P.F.) 1-0

C.F.I. Champion : Cercle Athlétique de Paris

1911/12

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques

Champion of Paris :
  Association Sportive Française (Paris)
Champion of North :
  Union Sportive Tourquennoise
Champion of Normandy :
  Football Club de Rouen
Champion of Basse-Normandie :
  Club Malherbe Caennais
Champion of Brittany :
  Union Sportive Servannaise
Champion of Picardy :
  Amiens Athletic Club
Champion of Champagne :
  Racing Club de Reims
Champion of South-West :
  Stade Bordelais Université Club 
Champion of Littoral :
  Stade Helvétique de Marseille
Champion of Lorraine :
  Cercle Sportif du Stade Lorrain
Champion of Midi : 
  Stade Toulousain
Champion of Lyonnais :
  Football Club de Lyon
Champion of Languedoc :
  Olympique Cettois
Champion of Côte d’Azur (Riviera) :
 Stade Raphaëlois
Champion of Maine :
  Angers Université Club
Champion of Burgundy/Franche-Comté:
  Racing Club F.C. de Besançon
Champion of Atlantic :
  unknown
Champion of Charentes :
  Sporting Club Angérien
Champion of Touraine :
  Club Sportif de la Société Générale d’Orléans
Champion of Alpes :
  Sporting Club Dauphinois
Champion of Bourbonnais : 
  Football Club de Braux

? Finals :
Stade Raphaêlois – Stade Helvétique de Marseille 0 – 0 after extra-time
Football Club de Rouen – Amiens Athletic Club win/lost

? Final, replay :
Stade Raphaëlois – Stade Helvétique de Marseille 2 – 1

Eighth Finals :
Football Club de Rouen – Amiens Athletic Club win/lost
- unique sure result known

Quarter Finals :
Union Sportive Tourquennoise – Football Club de Rouen 3 - 2
- unique result known

Semi-Finals :
Stade Raphaëlois – Union Sportive Tourquennoise 2 - 0
Association Sportive Française – Olympique Cettois 6 - 1

Final, April 28th
Association Sportive Française – Stade Raphaëlois 1 - 2

U.S.F.S.A. Champion : Stade Raphaëlois

Championship of Fédération Cycliste et Athlétique de France

F.C.A.F. Champion : Vie au Grand Air du Médoc (Bordeaux)

Championship of Fédération Gymnastique et Sportive des Patronages de France

F.G.S.P.F. Champion : Étoile des Deux Lacs

Championship of Ligue de Football Association

L.F.A. Champion : Red Star Amical Club

Trophée de France of Comité Français Interfédéral

Semi-Final :
Étoile des Deux Lacs (F.G.S.P.F.) – Vie au Grand Air du Médoc (F.C.A.F.) 2 - 0.

Final :
Étoile des Deux Lacs (F.G.S.P.F.) – Red Star Amical Club (L.F.A.) 3 - 1

C.F.I. Champion : Étoile des Deux Lacs

1912/13

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques
- U.S.F.S.A. joigns C.F.I. on January 5th 1913.

Champion of Paris :
  Club Athlétique de la Société Générale (Paris)
Champion of North :
  Olympique Lillois
Champion of Normandy :
  Football Club de Rouen
Champion of Basse-Normandie :
  Association Sportive de Trouville-Deauville 
Champion of Brittany :
  Union Sportive Servannaise
Champion of Picardy :
  Amiens Athletic Club
Champion of Champagne : 
  unknown
Champion of South-West :
  Stade Bordelais Université Club 
Champion of Littoral :
  Stade Helvétique de Marseille
Champion of Lorraine :
  Cercle Sportif de Remiremont
Champion of Midi :
  Stade Toulousain
Champion of Lyonnais :
  Lyon Olympique Universitaire [name of Lyon Olympique since 1911]
Champion of Languedoc :
  Olympique Cettois
Champion of Côte d’Azur (Riviera) :
  Stade Raphaëlois
Champion of Maine :
  Angers Université Club
Champion of Burgundy/Franche-Comté : 
  unknown
Champion of Atlantic : 
  unknown
Champion of Charentes : 
  unknown
Champion of Touraine :
  Club Sportif de la Société Générale d’Orléans
Champion of Alpes : 
  unknown
Champion of Bourbonnais :
  Football Club de Braux
Champion of Auvergne :
 Union Sportive d’Issoire

Eighth Finals :
Stade Raphaëlois – Lyon Olympique 5 – 1
Football Club de Rouen – Amiens Athletic Club 1 - 0
- only two results known

Quarter Final :
Football Club de Rouen – Olympique Lillois 2 - 1
- unique result known

Semi-Finals :
Stade Helvétique de Marseille – Olympique Cettois 2 - 1
Football Club de Rouen – Club Athlétique de la Société Générale 1 - 0       

Final, April 27th, at Stade des Bruyères
Football Club de Rouen – Stade Helvétique de Marseille 0 - 1
                                                           after extra-time

U.S.F.S.A. Champion : Stade Helvétique de Marseille

Championship of Fédération Cycliste et Athlétique de France

F.C.A.F. Champion : Vie au Grand Air du Médoc

Championship of Fédération Gymnastique et Sportive des Patronages de France

F.G.S.P.F. Champion : Étoile des Deux Lacs

Championship of Ligue de Football Association

L.F.A. Champion : Cercle Athlétique de Paris

Trophée de France of Comité Français Interfédéral

Stade Helvétique de Marseille – U.S.F.S.A. champion – declined to play the competition therefore U.S.F.S.A. decided to send the finalist.

Semi-Finals :
Cercle Athlétique de Paris (L.F.A.) – Étoile des Deux Lacs (F.G.S.P.F.) 4-2 after extra-time
Football Club de Rouen (U.S.F.S.A.) –Vie au Grand Air du Médoc (F.C.A.F.) 1 - 2

Final at Stade du Jard in Mérignac (Bordeaux suburbs)
Cercle Athlétique de Paris (L.F.A.) - Vie au Grand Air du Médoc (F.C.A.F.) 2-1

French Champion : Cercle Athlétique de Paris

1913/14

Championship of Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques

Champion of Paris :
  Association Sportive Française
Champion of North :
  Olympique Lillois
Champion of Normandy :
  Football Club de Rouen
Champion of Basse-Normandie :
  Stade Malherbe Caennais (Caen) [created on October 1(th 1913 by the merge of Club Malherbe Caennais and Club Sportif Caennais)
Champion of Brittany :
  Union Sportive Servannaise
Champion of Picardy :
  Amiens Athletic Club
Champion of Champagne :
  Racing Club de Reims
Champion of South-West :
  Stade Bordelais Université Club 
Champion of Littoral :
  Stade Helvétique de Marseille
Champion of Lorraine :
  Cercle Sportif du Stade Lorrain
Champion of Midi : 
 Stade Toulousain
Champion of Lyonnais :
  Football Club de Lyon
Champion of Languedoc :
  Olympique Cettois
Champion of Côte d’Azur (Riviera) :
  Stade Raphaëlois
Champion of Maine : 
  Union Sportive du Mans
Champion of Burgundy/Franche-Comté :
 R.S. de Besançon
Champion of Atlantic :
  unknown
Champion of Charentes :
  Sporting Club Angérien
Champion of Touraine : 
  unknown
Champion of Alpes :
  Union Sportive d’Annemasse
Champion of Bourbonnais :
  Football Club de Braux
Champion of Auvergne : 
  unknown
Championship of Alsace/Franche-Comté Nord :
  Association Sportive de Montbéliard

? Finals :
Football Club de Lyon – Stade Helvétique de Marseille 3 – 2
- unique result known

Quarter Finals :
Olympique Lillois – Football Club de Rouen 1 – 0
Union Sportive Servannaise – Association Sportive Française 1 - 0
- only two results known

Semi-Finals :
Olympique Lillois – Union Sportive Servannaise 8 - 1
Olympique Cettois – Stade Raphaëlois 3 - 1

Final, March 26th
Olympique Lillois – Olympique Cettois 3 - 0

Championship of Fédération de Gymnastique Sportive des Patronages de France

1. Patronage Olier

Championship of Fédération Cycliste et Athlétique de France

1. Vie au Grand Air du Médoc

Championship of Ligue de Football Association

1. Football Club de Levallois
2. Red Star Amical Club
3. Cercle Athlétique de Paris
4. Union Sportive Suisse (Paris)
5. Olympique de Pantin

Trophée de France of Comité Français Interfédéral

Semifinals :
Olympique Lillois (U.S.F.S.A.) defeats Football Club de Levallois (L.F.A.)
Vie au Grand Air du Médoc (F.C.A.F.) defeats Patronage Olier (F.G.S.P.F.)

Final :
Olympique Lillois (U.S.F.S.A.) – Vie au Grand Air du Médoc (F.C.A.F.) 4 - 1

French Champion : Olympique Lillois (19 games: V-D-L: 17-1-1 goals: 70-11)

1914/15-1918/19

No national championships. Each federation creates its own war-time competitions.

From 1913 on, there were four different football federations member of the
Comité Français Interfédéral (C.F.I.). These organized the following
competitions during the World War I.

Union des Sociétés Françaises de Sports Athlétiques

Coupe Nationale (competition played in a championship-style) :
1914/15 Club Athlétique de la Société Générale (Paris)
1915/16 Club Athlétique de la Société Générale
1916/17 Club Athlétique de la Société Générale
1917/18 Le Havre Athletic Club Football Association
1918/19 Le Havre Athletic Club Football Association

Coupe des Alliés :
The U.S.F.S.A. opened this competition for all teams from all federations.
1914/15 Club Athlétique de la Société Générale
1915/16 Stade Rennais Université Club
1916/17 Club Athlétique de la Société Générale
(Final, May 6th 1917 : CASG – Football Club de Lyon 4-1)

Ligue de Football-Association

Challenge de la Renommée :
1914/15 Olympique de Pantin
1915/16 Olympique de Pantin
1916/17 Olympique de Pantin
1917/18 Club Français (Paris)
1918/19 Red Star Amical Club

Coupe Interfédérale :
The L.F.A. opened this competition for all teams from all federations.
1916/17 Association Sportive Française (Paris)

Fédération Cycliste et Athlétique de France

Challenge de la Victoire :
1915/16 Union Athlétique du 20ème arrondissement (de Paris)

Fédération Gymnastique et Sportive des Patronages de France

Coupe Nationale (competition played in a championship-style) :
1914/15 Jeanne-d'Arc de Levallois
1915/16 Étoile-des-Deux-Lacs (16ème arrondissement de Paris)
1916/17 La Bousbotte Besançon
1917/18 Étoile Sportive Bienfaisance

Challenge Esto-Vir :
1918/19 Étoile Sportive Bienfaisance



In 1915, the CFI decided to create a new competition integrating all new
championship winners from all four federations. The USFSA refused to take 
part but the other three did.

The name of this competition was Coupe de France continuing the Trophée 
de France.

This competition is not to be confused with the Coupe de France created 
in 1917/18.

Coupe de France 1915/16

Final, May 14th 1916 :

          Olympique de Pantin-Étoile-des-Deux-Lacs 3-0
(some publications 2-0)


list of champions.

list of cup winners.


Sources :
- national sports newspapers :
Vélo, L’Auto (1901-1944), L’Équipe (since 1946).
- local newspapers :
La Dépêche du Midi (Toulouse, since 1900), Le Petit Dauphinois (Grenoble, 
before World War II), La Petite Gironde (Bordeaux, before World War II).
Books :
GOUDOIN Ch. and JORDAN, Le Football, Paris, Éditions Pierre Lafitte et 
  Compagnie, 1910.
ÉCHINARD Pierre et PÉCHERAL Alain, OM, un siècle de légende (livre officiel
  du centenaire de l’Olympique de Marseille), Marseille, E.E.M.P., 1998, 
  128 pages.
Dictionnaire historique des clubs de football français, Tome 1 : 
  Abbeville - Montpellier, Paris, éditions Pages de Foot, May 1999, 254 pages
Dictionnaire historique des clubs de football français, Tome 2 :
  Mulhouse – White Rovers, Paris, éditions Pages de Foot, November 1999, 251 pages.
PhD (thesis in history) :
- history of rugby :
BODIS Jean-Pierre, Rugby, politique et société dans le monde, des origines
  du jeu à nos jours (1972) : étude comparée, Tomes 1 à 6, Toulouse, 
 Bibliothèque de l’Université de Toulouse-Le Mirail, 1986, 2 439 pages
 dactylographiées.
Universitary Books :
- sociology in sport :
ARNAUD Pierre et CAMY Jean (textes réunis par), La naissance du Mouvement
  Sportif Associatif en France, sociabilités et formes de pratiques
  sportives, Lyon, Presses universitaires de Lyon, 1986, 422 pages,
  article de R. Pech & J. Thomas « La naissance du rugby populaire à
  Toulouse (1893-1914) », pages 97 à 126.
- history of sport :
CALLÈDE Jean-Paul, Histoire du sport en France, du Stade Bordelais au SBUC
  1889-1939, Talence, Maison des sciences de l’homme d’Aquitaine, 1993, 211 pages.
- history of football :
WAHL Alfred, Les archives du football, sport et société en France (1880-1980),
  Paris, Gallimard-Julliard, collection « Archives », 1989, 354 pages.
- history of rugby :
AUGUSTIN Jean-Pierre and BODIS Jean-Pierre, Rugby en Aquitaine : histoire
  d’une rencontre, Bordeaux, Aubéron-Centre régional des lettres d’Aquitaine,
  1994, 315 pages.
Conference :
CALLÈDE Jean-Paul, « La naissance du sport universitaire à Bordeaux et les
  débuts du BEC (1880-1907) », p. 65 à 87 in Jeux et Sports dans l’histoire,
  Tome 1 Associations et politiques, Paris, éd. Comité des Travaux Historiques
  et Scientifiques, Ministère de l’Éducation Nationale et de la Culture,
  Actes du 116e congrès national des sociétés savantes (Chambéry 1991), 1992.

About this document

With thanks to Peter Kungler

Prepared and maintained by Frédéric Pauron for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Frédéric Pauron (fpauron@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 24 Apr 2004

(C) Copyright Frédéric Pauron and RSSSF 2000/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.