France - List of Regional Champions 1919-1932


list of national champions

Between 1919 and 1932 (when a professional league was formed) top level football in France consisted out of up to 15 regional championships (called Division d'Honneur). Below the regional champions (as far as known) of this period are listed. Note that only in the last few years the winners of these regional championships played off in a national tournament, the Division d'Excellence of the CFA in 1926/27, 1927/28 and 1928/29 and the Coupe Sochaux (also called Coupe Peugeot) 1930/31 and 1931/32.



Alsace

Founded 1919.

List of Final Tables

1919-1920 SC Sélestat                            [*2]
            (Gr. Bas-Rhin: SC Sélestat;
             Gr. Haut-Rhin: FC Mulhouse)
1920-1921 FC Mulhouse
1921-1922 SC Sélestat
1922-1923 RC Strasbourg
1923-1924 RC Strasbourg                          [*1]
1924-1925 FC Bischwiller                         [*2]
            (Gr. A: SC Red Star Strasbourg;
             Gr. B: FC Bischwiller)
1925-1926 AS Strasbourg                          [*2]
            (Gr. A: AS Strasbourg;
             Gr. B: FC Mulhouse)
1926-1927 RC Strasbourg                          [*2]
            (Gr. A: AS Strasbourg;
             Gr. B: FC Mulhouse)
1927-1928 FC Mulhouse
1928-1929 FC Mulhouse
1929-1930 FC Mulhouse
1930-1931 FC Mulhouse                            [*1]
1931-1932 FC Mulhouse

[*1] other sources list FC Mulhouse as champions 1923/24 but not 1930/31;
     however, according to available tables Mulhouzse finished only 5th in
     1923/24 but on first place in 1930/31 with 5 points advantage.
[*2] in these seasons the championship was played in two groups with a
     further play-off, which in 1926/27 was won by a club who had finished
     runners-up in their group. 

Auvergne

Founded 1922.

1922-1923 CAS Thiers
1923-1924 ASA Vauzelles (Varennes-Vauzelles)
1924-1925 Stade Clermontois
1925-1926 US Ambert
1926-1927 AS Clamecycoise
1927-1928 AS Montferrandaise (Clermont-Ferrand)
1928-1929 RC Entrains-sur-Nohain
1929-1930 US Montluçon
1930-1931 AS Moulins
1931-1932 CAS Thiers

NB: ASA Vauzelles and AS Clamecycoise played in the Auvergne league but are 
    clubs from Nièvre (a county included in Bourgogne since 1972).
    AS Montferrandaise were founded as AS Michelin in 1911 but were forced
    to change their name in 1922 as the traditional rugby club of the same
    name and the French rugby federation forbade to use the trade name in
    a different federation.

France-Comté - Bourgogne

Founded 1920.

1920-1921 AS Valentigney
1921-1922 La Bousbotte Besançon 
1922-1923 AS Valentigney
1923-1924 AS Valentigney
1924-1925 AS Valentigney
1925-1926 AS Valentigney
1926-1927 AS Valentigney
1927-1928 US Belfort
1928-1929   not known
1929-1930 AS Valentigney
1930-1931 AS Valentigney
1931-1932 FC Sochaux 

NB: until 1920, the clubs from the department Territoire de Belfort 
    (historically part of Alsace but made a separate entity after the
    Franco-Prussian war in 1870/71 and included into Franche-Comté in
    1972) played in the Alsace championship.

Centre

Founded 1919.

1919-1920 AS Châteauroux
1920-1921 AS Châteauroux
1921-1922 US Montargis
1922-1923 AS du Centre Tours
1923-1924 AS du Centre Tours
1924-1925 AS du Centre Tours
1925-1926 AS du Centre Tours
1926-1927 AS du Centre Tours
1927-1928 AS du Centre Tours
1928-1929 CASG Orléans
1929-1930 AS du Centre Tours
1930-1931 ASJ Châteaudun
1931-1932 AS du Centre Tours

Centre-Ouest

Founded 1919.

1919-1920 ES La Rochelle                         [*2]
            (Gr. Maritime: ES La Rochelle;
             Gr. Terrien: UA Cognac)
1920-1921 ES La Rochelle                         [*2]
            (Gr. Maritime: ES La Rochelle;
             Gr. Terrien: UA Cognac)
1921-1922 SVA Ruelle                             [*2]
            (Gr. Maritime: SVA Ruelle;
             Gr. Terrien: UA Cognac)
1922-1923 SC Angoulême 
1923-1924 SC Angoulême                           [*4]
            (Gr. A: SVA Ruelle;
             Gr. B: SC Angoulême; 
             Gr. C: SCA Saint-Jean-d'Angély;
             Gr. D: SAV Limoges)
1924-1925 Red Star CA Limoges                    [*3]
            (Gr. A: UF Barbézieux;
             Gr. B: SCA Saint-Jean-d'Angély;
             Gr. C: Red Star CA Limoges)
1925-1926 Red Star CA Limoges                    [*3]
            (Gr. A: SCA Saint-Jean-d'Angély; 
             Gr. B: UA Cognac;
             Gr. C: SVA Ruelle)
1926-1927   not decided                          [*1]
            (Gr. M1: Tigres Vendéens Les Sables d'Olonne;
             Gr. M2: UA Cognac;
             Gr. M3: UF Barbézieux)
            (Gr. T1: Red Star CA Limoges;
             Gr. T2: SVA Ruelle;
             Gr. T3: AS des Charentes Angoulême)
1927-1928 Red Star CA Limoges                    [*2]
            (Gr. M: UA Cognac;
             Gr. T: Red Star CA Limoges)
1928-1929 Tigres Vendéens Les Sables d'Olonne    [*2]
            (Gr. M: Tigres Vendéens Les Sables d'Olonne;
             Gr. T: SO Chabanais)
1929-1930 SO Chabannais                          [*2]
            (Gr. M: Tigres Vendéens Les Sables d'Olonne;
             Gr. T: SO Chabanais)
1930-1931 SO Chabannais                          [*2]
            (Gr. M: Tigres Vendéens Les Sables d'Olonne;
             Gr. T: SO Chabanais)
1931-1932 SO Chabannais                          [*2]
            (Gr. M: Stade Luçon;
             Gr. T: SO Chabanais)

[*1] in this season the championship was played in six groups without a
     further play-off being organised.
[*2] in these seasons the championship was played in two groups with a
     further play-off; for 1930 and 1931 the eventual winners are also
     listed as Tigres Vendéens Les Sables d'Olonne.
[*3] in these seasons the championship was played in three groups with a
     further play-off, which in 1925/26 was won by a club who had finished
     runners-up in their group. 
[*4] in these seasons the championship was played in four groups with a
     further play-off. 

Corse

Founded 1922.

1920-1921 AC Ajaccio
1921-1922 AC Ajaccio
1922-1923 CA Bastia
1923-1924 CA Bastia
1924-1925 CA Bastia
1925-1926 CA Bastia
1926-1927 SC Bastia
1927-1928 SC Bastia
1928-1929 SC Bastia
1929-1930 SC Bastia
1930-1931 SC Bastia
1931-1932 SC Bastia
1932-1933 CA Bastia 
1933-1934 AC Ajaccio 
1934-1935 SC Bastia 
1935-1936 SC Bastia 
1936-1937 FC Ajaccio 
1937-1938 FC Ajaccio 
1938-1939 AC Ajaccio 
1939-1940   not held
1940-1941   not held
1941-1942 SC Bastia 
1942-1943 SC Bastia
1943-1944   not held
1944-1945   not held
1945-1946 SC Bastia 
1946-1947 SC Bastia 
1947-1948 AC Ajaccio 
1948-1949 SC Bastia 
1949-1950 AC Ajaccio 
1950-1951 FCC Bastia 
1951-1952 FCC Bastia 
1952-1953 FCC Bastia 
1953-1954 FCC Bastia 
1954-1955 AC Ajaccio 
1955-1956 FC Ajaccio 
1956-1957 FC Ajaccio 
1957-1958 FCC Bastia 
1959-1959 SC Bastia 
1959-1960 FCC Bastia 
1960-1951 Gazélec Ajaccio 
1961-1962 SC Bastia 
1962-1963 SC Bastia 
1963-1964 AC Ajaccio 
1964-1965 Gazélec Ajaccio 
1964-1966   not awarded
1966-1967 SC Bastia (Rés.)
1967-1968 SC Bastia (Rés.) 
1968-1969 US Corte 
1969-1970 SC Bastia (Rés.) 
1970-1971 SC Bastia (Rés.) 
1971-1972 CA Bastia 
1972-1973 AS Porto Vecchio 
1973-1974 ÉF Bastia 
1974-1975 CA Bastia 
1975-1976 Gazélec Ajaccio (Rés.) 
1976-1977 CA Bastia 
1977-1978 Olympique d'Ajaccio 
1978-1979 US Corte 
1979-1980 ÉF Bastia 
1980-1981 Olympique d'Ajaccio 
1981-1982 ÉF Bastia 
1982-1983 US Corte 
1983-1984 FA Ile-Rousse 
1984-1985   not awarded
1985-1986 FA Ile-Rousse 
1986-1987 GFC Ajaccio  
1987-1988 CA Bastia Gallia Lucciana [= CA Bastia]
1988-1989 EO Cervione 
1989-1990 AS Furiani-Agliani 
1990-1991 US Corte
1991-1992   not awarded
1992-1993 Olympique d'Ajaccio 
1993-1994 AC Ajaccio 
1994-1995 FCA Calvi 
1995-1996 Borgo FC 
1996-1997 CA Bastia Gallia Lucciana [= CA Bastia]
1997-1998 ES Cervione-Moriani 
1998-1999 USC Corte 
1999-2000 ÉF Bastia 
2000-2001 CA Bastia Gallia Lucciana [= CA Bastia]
2001-2002 USC Corte 
2002-2003 RC du Centre 
2003-2004 USC Corte 
2004-2005 Gazélec FCO Ajaccio (Rés.) 
2005-2006 AS Porto-Vecchio 
2006-2007 FC Bastelicaccia 
2007-2008 AC Ajaccio (Rés.) 
2008-2009 FCA Calvi 
2009-2010 Borgo FC
2010-2011 AC Ajaccio (Rés.)       
2011-2012 Borgo FC
2012-2013 FB Ile-Rousse
2013-2014
 

Lorraine

Founded 1920.

List of Final Tables

1920-1921 CA Messin                              [*2]
            (Gr. Moselle: CA Messin;
             Gr. Vosges: AS Remiremont)
1921-1922 CA Messin
1922-1923 La Sportive Thionville
1923-1924 CA Messin
1924-1925 La Sportive Thionville
1925-1926 CA Messin
1926-1927 CA Messin
1927-1928 La Sportive Thionville
1928-1929 CA Messin
1929-1930 AS Messine
1930-1931 CA Messin
1931-1932 AS Messine

[*2] in this season the championship was played in two groups with a
     further play-off. 

Lyonnais

Founded 1920.

1920-1921 FC Lyon
1921-1922 AS Lyon
1922-1923   unknown
1923-1924 CS des Terreaux (Lyon)
1924-1925 CO Saint-Chamond
1925-1926 US Annemasse
1926-1927 CO Saint-Chamond
1927-1928 CO Saint-Chamond
1928-1929 CO Saint-Chamond
1929-1930 US Annemasse
1930-1931 US Annemasse
1931-1932 CO Saint-Chamond

Midi

Founded 1920.

1920-1921   unknown
1921-1922   unknown
1922-1923   unknown
1923-1924   unknown
1924-1925   unknown
1925-1926   unknown
1926-1927   unknown
1927-1928   unknown
1928-1929   unknown
1929-1930 US Cazères
1930-1931 US Revel
1931-1932 FC Saint-Gaudens

Nord

Founded 1919.

List of Final Tables

1919-1920 US Tourcoing
1920-1921 Olympique Lillois                      [*3]
            (Gr. A: Olympique Lillois;
             Gr. B: RC Roubaix; 
             Gr. C: US Boulonnais)
1921-1922 Olympique Lillois
            (Groupe Maritime: US Boulonnaise
             Groupe Terrien: Olympique Lillois)
1922-1923 RC Roubaix
1923-1924 Amiens AC
1924-1925 RC Roubaix
1925-1926 RC Roubaix
1926-1927 Amiens AC
1927-1928 US Tourcoing
1928-1929 Olympique Lillois
1929-1930 RC Roubaix
1930-1931 Olympique Lillois
1931-1932 US Tourcoing

[*3] in this season the championship was played in three groups with a
     further play-off; the winners of Gr. B are not completely certain. 

Nord-Est

Founded 1922.

List of Final Tables

1922-1923 FC Braux                               [*7]
            (Marne: SC Châlons-sur-Marne;
             Oise: Stade Compiègne;
             Ardennes: FC Braux;
             Aube: SSC Romilly-sur-Seine;
             Haute-Marne: SU Chaumont;
             Aisne: US Laon;
             Seine et Marne: US Nangins)
1923-1924 FC Braux                               [*6]
            (Marne: SC Reims;
             Oise: US Chantilly;
             Ardennes: FC Braux;
             Aube: US Romilly-sur-Seine;
             Haute-Marne: CSB Saint-Dizier;
             Aisne: Olympique Saint-Quentinois)
1924-1925 SC Reims                               [*5]
            (Marne: SC Reims;
             Oise: GS Marissel;
             Ardennes: FC Braux;
             Aube: US Romilly-sur-Seine;
             Haute-Marne: JSP Saint-Dizier)
1925-1926 SC Reims
1926-1927 SC Reims
1927-1928 FC Braux
1928-1929 US Deux Viroise (Les Deux Vireux)
1929-1930 US Deux Viroise (Les Deux Vireux)
1930-1931 US Deux Viroise (Les Deux Vireux)
1931-1932 US Deux Viroise (Les Deux Vireux)

[*5] in this season the championship was played in five groups with a
     further play-off in knock-out system. 
[*6] in this season the championship was played in six groups with a
     further play-off in knock-out system. 
[*7] in this season the championship was played in seven groups with a
     further play-off in knock-out system. 

Normandie

Founded 1919.

1919-1920 Havre AC                               [*2]
            (Haute-Normandie: Havre AC;
             Basse-Normandie: Stade Malherbe Caennais)
1920-1921 Havre AC                               [*2]
            (Haute-Normandie: Havre AC;
             Basse-Normandie: Stade Malherbe Caennais)
1921-1922 FC Rouen                               [*3]
            (Haute-Normandie: FC Rouen;
             Basse-Normandie A: AS Cherbourg-Stella;
             Basse-Normandie B: Stade Malherbe Caennais)
1922-1923 Havre AC                               [*2]
            (Haute-Normandie: Havre AC;
             Basse-Normandie: unknown)           [*1]
1923-1924 FC Rouen                               [*2]
            (Haute-Normandie: FC Rouen;
             Basse-Normandie: unknown)           [*1]
1924-1925   final not played                     [*2]
            (Haute-Normandie: FC Rouen;
             Basse-Normandie: Stade Malherbe Caennais)  
1925-1926 Havre AC                               [*2]
            (Haute-Normandie: Havre AC;
             Basse-Normandie: AS Cherbourg-Stella)
1926-1927 FC Rouen                               [*2]
            (Haute-Normandie: FC Rouen;
             Basse-Normandie: AS Cherbourg-Stella)
1927-1928 Stade Havrais                          [*2]
            (Haute-Normandie: Stade Havrais;
             Basse-Normandie: Stade Malherbe Caennais)
1928-1929 FC Rouen                               [*2]
            (Groupe Est: Stade Havrais;
             Groupe Ouest: AS Cherbourg-Stella)
1929-1930 FC Rouen
1930-1931 FC Rouen
1931-1932 FC Rouen

[*1] it is likely that Stade Malherbe Caennais were champions of 
     Bas-Normandie in 1922/23 and 1923/24.
[*2] in these seasons the championship was played in two groups with a
     further play-off.
[*3] in this season the championship was played in three groups; in
     Basse-Normandie gr. A was won by AS Cherbourg-Stella, gr. B by
     Stade Malherbe Caennais; the play-off was won by SM Caennais;
     in addition a match FC Rouen 3-2 SM Caennais is known, but it is 
     not certain that this constituted the over-all final.

Ouest

Founded 1918.

1918-1919   unknown
1919-1920 Stade Rennais UC
1920-1921 US Servannaise                
1921-1922 US Servannaise                         [*2]
            (Gr. A: US Servannaise;
             Gr. B: Stade Briochin UC) 
1922-1923 Stade Rennais UC                       [*3]
            (Gr. A: Stade Rennais UC;
             Gr. B: US Servannaise;
             Gr. C: L'Armoricaine de Brest)
1923-1924 Stade Quimpérois                       [*2]
            (Gr. A: Stade Quimpérois;
             Gr. B: US Servannaise) 
1924-1925 CS Jean-Bouin d'Angers                 [*2]
            (Gr. A: CS Jean-Bouin d'Angers;
             Gr. B: Stade Rennais UC)
1925-1926 Stade Quimpérois                       [*3]
            (Gr. A: Stade Quimpérois;
             Gr. B: US Servannaise;
             Gr. C: CS Jean-Bouin d'Angers)
1926-1927 CS Jean-Bouin d'Angers                 [*3]
            (Gr. A: Stade Quimpérois;
             Gr. B: Stade Rennais UC;
             Gr. C: CS Jean-Bouin d'Angers)
1927-1928 Stade Quimpérois                       [*3]
            (Gr. A: CS Jean-Bouin d'Angers;
             Gr. B: Stade Quimpérois;
             Gr. C: unknown)
1928-1929 US Servannaise                         [*3] 
            (Gr. A: Stade Quimpérois;
             Gr. B: US Servannaise;
             Gr. C: CS Jean-Bouin d'Angers)
1929-1930 CS Jean-Bouin d'Angers 
1930-1931 CS Jean-Bouin d'Angers                 [*2]
            (Gr. A: CS Jean-Bouin d'Angers;
             Gr. B: Drapeau de Fougères)
1931-1932 FC Lorient                             [*1]

[*1] other sources list US Servannaise as champions 1931/32.
[*2] in these seasons the championship was played in two groups with a
     further play-off. 
[*3] in these seasons the championship was played in three groups with a
     further play-off.

Paris - Ile de France

Founded 1919.

1919-1920 Red Star Amical Club (Saint-Ouen)
1920-1921 Olympique de Paris
1921-1922 Red Star Amical Club (Saint-Ouen)      [*2]
            (Gr. A: Red Star Amical Club (Saint-Ouen);
             Gr. B: Olympique de Paris)
1922-1923 Olympique de Paris                     [*1]
1923-1924 Red Star Amical Club (Saint-Ouen)      [*1]
1924-1925 Stade Français (Paris)                 [*2]  
            (Gr. A: Stade Français (Paris);
             Gr. B: Club Français (Paris))
1925-1926 Stade Français (Paris)
1926-1927 CA Paris
1927-1928 Stade Français (Paris)
1928-1929 Club Français (Paris)
1929-1930 Club Français (Paris)
1930-1931 Stade Français (Paris) 
1931-1932 RC de France (Paris)

[*1] other sources list no champions for 1922/23 and 1923/24.
[*2] in these seasons the championship was played in two groups with a
     further play-off. 

Picardie

Founded 1919.

1919-1920 Amiens AC
1920-1921 Amiens AC
1921-1922 SC Abbeville

NB: in 1922 this division was dissolved and its clubs added to 
    the Division d'Honneur Nord.

Sud-Est

Founded 1920.

1920-1921 FC Cette
1921-1922 FC Cette
1922-1923 FC Cette
1923-1924 FC Cette
1924-1925 FC Cette
1925-1926 FC Cette
1926-1927 Olympique de Marseille
1927-1928 SO Montpellier
1928-1929 Olympique de Marseille
1929-1930 Olympique de Marseille
1930-1931 Olympique de Marseille
1931-1932 SO Montpellier

Sud-Ouest

Founded 1920.

1920-1921 Vie au Grand Air du Médoc (Bordeaux)   [*2]  
            (Gr. A: SC de la Bastidienne;
             Gr. B: Vie au Grand Air du Médoc (Bordeaux))
1921-1922 Vie au Grand Air du Médoc (Bordeaux)
1922-1923 SC de la Bastidienne                   [*1]  
1923-1924 Stade Bordelais UC                     [*1]  
1924-1925 SC de la Bastidienne                   [*1]  
1925-1926 Stade Bordelais UC                     [*1]  
1926-1927 SC de la Bastidienne                   [*2]  
            (Gr. A: SC de la Bastidienne;
             Gr. B: Girondins-Guyenne Sports Bordeaux)
1927-1928 SC de la Bastidienne                   [*2]  
            (Gr. A: Sport Athlétique Bordelais;
             Gr. B: SC de la Bastidienne)
1928-1929 Stade Bordelais UC                     [*2]  
            (Gr. A: SC de la Bastidienne;
             Gr. B: Stade Pessac)
1929-1930 SA-Girondins de Bordeaux
1930-1931 Club Deportivo Espagnol de Bordeaux
1931-1932 Club Deportivo Espagnol de Bordeaux

[*1] in 1922/23 and 1923/24 the district Bordeaux consisted of 4 groups
     with 3 clubs, then 2 groups of 3 clubs, and additionally there was
     the district Pyrenées, all entering teams for a final play-off;
     in 1924/25 the district Bordeaux consisted of 4 groups with 3 clubs
     and the district Pyrenées of 2 groups of 3 clubs, all entering
     teams for a final play-off;
     the organisation for 1925/26 is unclear (no info on district Pyrenées).
[*2] in these seasons the championship was played in two groups with a
     further play-off; in 1928/29 the runners-up of both groups also
     entered and the final was played between Stade Bordelais UC and
     SC de la Bastidienne.

About this document

With thanks to Frédéric Pauron (fpauron@hotmail.com)

Partial source: http://www.pagesdefoot.com

Additional data or corrections are most welcomed by the author

Prepared and maintained by Peter Kungler for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Peter Kungler (peter dot kungler at roche dot com)
Last updated: 3 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Peter Kungler and RSSSF 2003/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.