France - Cup History 1917-1997


List of Cup Finals.
D.O.M./T.O.M. Teams in French Cup.


1917/18 | 1918/19 | 1919/20 | 
1920/21 | 1921/22 | 1922/23 | 1923/24 | 1924/25 | 1925/26 | 1926/27 | 1927/28 | 1928/29 | 1929/30 |
1930/31 | 1931/32 | 1932/33 | 1933/34 | 1934/35 | 1935/36 | 1936/37 | 1937/38 | 1938/39 | 1939/40 |
1940/41 | 1941/42 | 1942/43 | 1943/44 | 1944/45 | 1945/46 | 1946/47 | 1947/48 | 1948/49 | 1949/50 |
1950/51 | 1951/52 | 1952/53 | 1953/54 | 1954/55 | 1955/56 | 1956/57 | 1957/58 | 1958/59 | 1959/60 |
1960/61 | 1961/62 | 1962/63 | 1963/64 | 1964/65 | 1965/66 | 1966/67 | 1967/68 | 1968/69 | 1969/70 |
1970/71 | 1971/72 | 1972/73 | 1973/74 | 1974/75 | 1975/76 | 1976/77 | 1977/78 | 1978/79 | 1979/80 |
1980/81 | 1981/82 | 1982/83 | 1983/84 | 1984/85 | 1985/86 | 1986/87 | 1987/88 | 1988/89 | 1989/90 |
1990/91 | 1991/92 | 1992/93 | 1993/94 | 1994/95 | 1995/96 | 1996/97


(1) = 1st Division.
(2) = 2nd Division.
etc.
(L) = Lower divisions.
(O) = Outre-mer.

Coupe Charles-Simon 1917/18

26 clubs from the U.S.F.S.A., 12 from the U.G.S.P.F., 9 from the L.F.A. and 1 
from the F.C.A.F.
World War I prevented clubs from North and East of France to enter the 
competition.
First round by regional ties designated by the commission of Coupe Charles 
Simon.
1/16 Finals by regional ties if possible.
Integral draws for the quarter-finals and the semi-finals.

1st round (7 October 1917):
--------------------------
Alliance Vélo Sportive (Au.)- AJ Auxerroise               6-1 (Auxerre)
USA de Clichy               - Avenir Gentilly             4-1 (Clichy)
UA de Cognac                - Vie GA du Médoc (Bordeaux)  1-0 (Cognac)
Raincy Sports               - CA Boulonnais (Boulogne)    4-3 (Paris)
Olympique Saint-Chamonais   - AS Lyonnaise                2-4 (Saint-Chamond)
Lyon Olympique Universitaire- Éveil Sportif de Dijon      4-1 (Lyon)
ES Mont-de-Marsan           - ISC Toulouse                3-1 (Mt-de-Marsan)
Légion Saint-Michel (Paris) - US Voltaire (Paris)         8-0 (Paris)
Paris Star                  - London County SC            3-1 (Paris)
Racing Club de France       - Margarita Club du Vésinet   7-0 (Colombes)
Standard AC (Paris)         - Championnet Sports (Paris)  5-1 (Paris)
Tour d'Auvergne (Rennes)    - Entente Rennaise            8-0 (Rennes)
Jeunes de Chaumont          - SS Stade Jean Macé (Troyes) 1-3 (Chaumont)
Cercle Athlétique de Vitry  - British Aviation FC         2-3 (Vitry) (*)
[Alliance Vélo Sportive is a club from Auxerre]

(*) British Aviation Football Club was disqualified by the commission of 
Coupe Charles Simon after a demand formulated by the Union des Sociétés 
Françaises de Sports Athlétiques.

1st round (14 October 1917):
---------------------------
Cadets de Bretagne (Rennes) - US Le Mans                  wo [4-0] (Rennes)

1st round (21 October 1917):
---------------------------
Olympique de Marseille      - Herculis de Monaco          7-0 (Marseille)
 
(16 clubs received byes).

1/16 finals (4 November 1917):
------------------------------
AS Brestoise (Brest)        - Tour d'Auvergne (Rennes)    4-1 (Brest)
Raincy Sports               - Cercle Athlétique de Vitry  7-0 (Le Raincy)
FC de Lyon                  - AS Lyonnaise                2-2 aet (Lyon)
Alliance Vélo Sportive      - Lyon Olympique Universitaire2-3 (Auxerre)
Olympique de Marseille      - CS Terreaux (Lyon)          2-0 (Marseille)
ES Mont-de-Marsan           - UA de Cognac                5-1 (Mt-de-Marsan)
Olympique de Pantin         - Légion Saint-Michel (Paris) 4-1 (Paris)
AS Française (Paris)        - USA de Clichy              13-0 (Paris)
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - CA du 14ème arrondissement  6-1 (Charentonneau)
CA Société Générale (Paris) - Stade Français (Paris)      5-0 (Paris)
Club Français (Paris)       - Standard AC (Paris)         2-2 aet (Paris)
Étoile des Deux Lacs (Paris)- Gallia Club (Paris)         2-1 (Paris)
Paris Star                  - Patronage Olier (Paris)     2-1 (Paris)
Havre Athletic Club         - Racing Club de France       0-5 (Le Havre)
Stade Rennais UC            - Cadets de Bretagne (Rennes) 3-1 (Rennes)
Union Sportive Suisse       - SS Stade Jean Macé (Troyes)15-0 (Saint-Ouen)
[Union Sportive Suisse is the merge of Football Club Suisse and United Sport 
Club in 1906]

replays 1/16 finals (18 November 1917):
---------------------------------------
AS Lyonnaise                - FC de Lyon                  1-1 aet (Lyon)
Standard AC (Paris)         - Club Français (Paris)       1-5 (Paris)

2nd replay 1/16 final (25 November 1917):
----------------------------------------
FC de Lyon                  - AS Lyonnaise                5-0 (Lyon)

1/8 finals (2 December 1917):
-----------------------------
Raincy Sports               - ES Mont-de-Marsan           2-0 (Bordeaux)
Olympique de Marseille      - FC de Lyon                  0-2 (Marseille)
Lyon Olympique Universitaire- Olympique de Pantin         1-5 (Lyon)
AS Française (Paris)        - Étoile des Deux Lacs        8-1 (Paris)
CA Société Générale (Paris) - Paris Star                 11-0 (Paris)
Club Français (Paris)       - Union Sportive Suisse       3-1 (Paris)
Racing Club de France       - Cercle Athlétique de Paris  4-1 (Paris)
Stade Rennais UC            - AS Brestoise                7-3 (Rennes)

Quarter-finals (3 February 1918):
---------------------------------
FC de Lyon                  - Stade Rennais UC            2-1 (Paris)
Olympique de Pantin         - Club Français (Paris)       3-2 aet (Paris)
AS Française (Paris)        - Racing Club de France       4-2 (Paris)
CA Société Générale (Paris) - Raincy Sports               4-1 (Paris)

Semi-finals (3 March 1918):
---------------------------
Olympique de Pantin         - CA Société Générale (Paris) 2-1 (Saint-Ouen)
FC de Lyon                  - AS Française (Paris)        1-0 (Lyon)

Final (Paris, 5 May 1918):
--------------------------
Légion Saint-Michel's field in 88, rue (street) Olivier-de-Serres in the 15ème 
arrondissement in Paris.

Olympique de Pantin         - FC de Lyon                  3-0

Goals: A. Fiévet     1-0  
A.	Fiévet     2-0
Louis Darques 3-0
Referee: Jacques Battaille
Attendance: 2 000 (4 000 French Francs)
Olympique de Pantin: Decoux-Van Roe, Lambrechts-Van Steeck, Olivan,
                     Lina, Dewaquez, Landauer, Darques, Fiévet, Delouys.
FC Lyon: Weber-Bellon, Orvain-Allemand, Ebrard, Meunier-Soulignac,
         Salmson, Bard, Weber, Richard.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1918/19

World War I prevented clubs from North and East of France to enter the 
competition.

1st round (6 October 1918):
--------------------------
CSA Montluçon               - AS Michelin (Montferrand)   wo  (Montluçon)
AS Française (Paris)        - SO Audonien (Saint-Ouen)    4-0 (Paris)
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - CG Entraînement (Paris)     3-0 (Charentonneau)
CA Société Générale (Paris) - Enghien Sports              wo  (Paris)
Club Français (Paris)       - Cosmopolitan Club (Paris)   4-0 (Vanves)
Olympique de Paris          - Margarita Club du Vésinet   8-0 (Pantin)
Gallia Club (Paris)         - Cercle Athlétique de Vitry  4-2 (Le Perreux)
Légion Saint-Michel (Paris) – Étoile des Deux Lacs (Paris)4-0 (Paris)
Racing Club de France       - Royal Excelsior FC (Paris)  4-3 (Colombes)
Stade Français (Paris)      - Renault FA (Paris)          wo  (Paris)
Cadets de Bretagne (Rennes) - CS Rennais                  wo  (Rennes)
Stade Rennais UC            - Tour d'Auvergne (Rennes)    6-0 (Rennes)
AC Stéphanois(Saint-Étienne)- Éveil de Lyon              20-0 (St-Étienne)
Red Star Amical Club(St-O.) - USA de Clichy               1-0 (Saint-Ouen)
US Rennaise                 - CS Malouin et Servannais    1-3 (Rennes)
Stade Toulousain            - ES Mont-de-Marsan           wo  (Toulouse)
SS Stade Jean Macé (Troyes) - AJ Auxerroise               wo
Alliance Vélo Sportive      - Éveil Sportif de Dijon      4-2
AS Lyonnaise                - Lyon Olympique Universitaire3-2
CS Terreaux (Lyon)          - US Saint-Bruno (Lyon)       5-0
FC de Lyon                  - Vaillante de Lyon          19-1
Patronage Olier (Paris)     - CS Argenteuillais           2-5 
Raincy Sports               - Championnet Sports (Paris)  wo
SC Choisy-le-Roi            - Union Sportive Suisse       4-2 (Thiais)
Stade Lavallois             - US Le Mans                  wo
UA de Cognac                - JA Angoulême                1-4 (*) 

Vie au Grand Air du Médoc   - Stade Bordelais UC          3-0 
[Olympique de Paris was the merge of Olympique de Paris and Sporting Club 
Vaugirard]
[Club Sportif Malouin Servannais (Saint-Malo et Saint-Servan]is the new name 
of Union Sportive Servannaise]
Bye: 5 clubs.

(*) JA Angoulême disqualified.

1/16 finals (3 November 1918):
------------------------------
Alliance Vélo Sportive      - CSA Montluçon               wo
AS Brestoise                - Stade Lavallois             4-3 (Rennes)
AS Française (Paris)        - Légion Saint-Michel (Paris)13-0
AS Lyonnaise                - AC Stéphanois(Saint-Étienne)3-1
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - Raincy Sports              18-1
CA Société Générale (Paris) - SC Choisy-le-Roi            5-1
Club Sp. Malouin Servannais - Stade Rennais UC            3-4 (Saint-Servan)
CS Terreaux (Lyon)          - FC de Lyon                  2-1
Havre Athletic Club         - Club Français (Paris)       8-0
Olympique de Marseille      - SC Marseille                2-1
Olympique de Paris          - Gallia Club (Paris)         7-2 (Pantin)
Racing Club de France       - CS Argenteuillois           wo [4-0] (*)
SS Stade Jean Macé (Troyes) - SC Troyes                   3-0
Red Star Amical Club (St-O.)- Stade Français (Paris)      0-4
UA de Cognac                - Cadets de Bretagne (Rennes) wo
Vie au Grand Air du Médoc   - Stade Toulousain            wo

(*) The players of the CS Argenteuillois left the pitch before the end of the 
match.

1/8 finals (1 December 1918):
-----------------------------
Vie au Grand Air du Médoc   - UA de Cognac               12-0 (Bordeaux)
Olympique de Marseille      - AS Lyonnaise                1-1 aet (Marseille)
Alliance Vélo Sportive      - CS Terreaux (Lyon)          1-7 (Auxerre)
CA Société Générale (Paris) - Stade Français (Paris)      2-0 (Paris)
SS Stade Jean Macé (Troyes) - AS Française (Paris)        1-4 (Troyes)
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - Havre Athletic Club         wo  (St-Ouen) (*)
Olympique de Paris          - Racing Club de France       4-3 (Boulogne)
Stade Rennais UC            - AS Brestoise                5-0 (Rennes)

(*) The train picking the HAC players up was late it's why the team arrived 
late on the pitch and was declared wo. The two clubs played a friendly match 
finishing by a 0-0 score. The clubs were decided to play a new match on 
December 15th 1918 in Paris but the HAC players stayed at home.

replay 1/8 final (15 December 1918):
------------------------------------
Olympique de Marseille      - AS Lyonnaise                2-1 (Marseille) (*)

(*) Olympique de Marseille was disqualified because the goalkeeper Henric was 
a player of Sporting Club de Marseille.

Quarter-finals (5 January 1919):
--------------------------------
Vie au Grand Air du Médoc   - CS Terreaux (Lyon)          3-1 (Paris)
CA Société Générale (Paris) - AS Française (Paris)        4-2 (Paris)
Olympique de Paris          - Cercle Athlétique de Paris  2-1 (Paris)
Stade Rennais UC            - AS Lyonnaise                1-0 (Charentonneau)

Semi-finals (2 February 1919):
------------------------------
Stade Rennais UC            - CA Société Générale (Paris) 3-4 (Rennes)
Vie au Grand Air du Médoc   - Olympique de Paris          3-4 (Bordeaux)

Final (Paris, 6 April 1919):
----------------------------
CA Société Générale (Paris) - Olympique de Paris          3-2  aet(60 min.)

Parc des Princes in Paris.
Goals:      Eugène Devicq  1-0  
            Louis Darques  1-1
            Jules Dewaquez 1-2  
            Hatzfeld       2-2
       118' Hatzfeld       3-2
Referee: Armand Thibeaudeau
Attendance: 10 000.
CA Société Générale: Ganneval-Frizon, Mentha-Devicq Emmanuel, Schmer, Hadden-
                     Devicq Eugène, Boyer, Hatzfeld, Deydier, Devicq J.
Olympique de Paris: Blochet-Vasselin, Fiivet-Jousserand, Van Steeck,
                    Ninot-Dewaquez, Landauer, Verhoven, Darques, Darfoux.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1919/20

1/32 finals (7 December 1919):
------------------------------
Alliance Vélo Sportive      - US Troyenne                 7-2
Arago Sports Orléans        - AS Française (Paris)        wo
AS Cannes                   - SC de Marseille             0-0 aet (Cannes)
AS Strasbourg               - FC Mulhouse                 7-2
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - CO Billancourt              6-2
CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  - Football Club de Paris      2-0
Cercle Athlétique de Vitry  - Enghien Sports              1-2
CS Terreaux (Lyon)          - Lyon Olympique Universitaire1-0  
Étoile Sportive de Tours    - ASPO Châteauroux            1-5 (Tours)
FC Cette                    - Sport Olym. Montpelliérains wo [FC Cette]
FC Rouen                    - FC Dieppois                 1-0
FEC Levallois               - US Asniéroise               2-0
Gallia Club (Paris)         - Club Français (Paris)       wo 
Havre Athletic Club         - Stade Français (Paris)      2-1
Légion Saint-Michel (Paris) – Jeanne d'Arc de Saint-Ouen  0-2 
Olympique Lillois           - AS Creil                    7-0
Olympique de Marseille      - FC de Lyon                  5-1
Olympique de Paris          - UA du Chantier              8-1
Racing Club de France       - AF de La Garenne Colombes   3-1
Racing Club Roubaisien      - Stade Roubaisien            5-1
Red Star Amical Club (StO.) - JA Levallois                8-0 (Saint-Ouen)
SC Bastidienne (Bordeaux)   - JA Angoulême                5-1
SGPM Caen                   - Stade Malherbe Caennais     2-1
Stade Lavallois             - Cadets de Bretagne (Rennes) 2-3
Stade Rennais UC            - Stade Dinanais              9-0
Stade Toulousain            - Stade Bordelais UC          0-4
USA de Clichy               - Étoile des Deux Lacs (Paris)4-1
US Boulonnaise (Boulogne/M.)- US Tourquennoise (Tourcoing)2-1 
US Le Mans                  - CS Jean Bouin d'Angers      2-3
US Romillonne               - SS Stade Jean Macé (Troyes) 2-0
US Servannaise              - AS Brestoise                wo
Vie au Grand Air du Médoc   - SA Bordelais                6-1
[Club Athlétique de la Société Générale {bank} changed to Club Athlétique des 
Sports Généraux because of the federal stipulation against trade name of a 
firm]
[Union Sportive Servannaise comes back to its old name]

1/32 final, replay (21 December 1919):
------------------------------
SC de Marseille              - AS Cannes                   0–4 (Marseille)

1/16 finals (4 January 1920):
-----------------------------
Alliance Vélo Sportive      - CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  1-7
AS Cannes                   - Olympique de Marseille      2-0
ASPO Châteauroux            - USA de Clichy               1-7
AS Strasbourg               - Racing Club de France       0-4
Cadets de Bretagne (Rennes) - US Servannaise              1-2
CS Jean Bouin d'Angers      - Stade Rennais UC            0-8
CS Terreaux (Lyon)          - Olympique de Paris          1-7
FC Rouen                    - US Boulonnaise              1-0
FEC Levallois               - Enghien Sports              2-0
Jeanne d'Arc de Saint-Ouen  - Red Star Amical Club (St-O.)0-1
Olympique Lillois           - AS Française (Paris)        3-1
Racing Club Roubaisien      - Gallia Club (Paris)         1-2
SGPM Caen                   - Havre Athletic Club         0-6
Sports Olym. Montpelliérains- Vie au Grand Air du Médoc   0-2
Stade Bordelais UC          - SC Bastidienne (Bordeaux)   3-1 (1 January)
US Romillonne               - Cercle Athlétique de Paris  0-8

1/8 finals (1 February 1920):
-----------------------------
AS Cannes                   - Racing Club de France       1-0 (Marseille)
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - US Servannaise (Saint-Malo) 3-2 (Laval)
CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  - Gallia Club (Paris)         5-0
Havre Athletic Club         - FEC Levallois               2-1
Olympique de Paris          - Olympique Lillois           1-2
Stade Rennais UC            - Red Star Amical Club        1-3
USA de Clichy               - FC Rouen                    1-0
Vie au Grand Air du Médoc   - Stade Bordelais UC          3-0

Quarter-finals (7 March 1920):
------------------------------
AS Cannes                   - Olympique Lillois           2-1 (Paris)
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - Red Star Amical Club (St-O.)1-1 (Paris)
Havre Athletic Club         - USA de Clichy               3-2 (Rouen)
Vie au Grand Air du Médoc   - CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  3-0 (Rennes)

replay quarter-final (21 March 1920):
--------------------------------------
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - Red Star Amical Club (St-O.)2-0 (Paris)

Semi-finals (11 April 1920):
----------------------------
Havre Athletic Club         - AS Cannes                   2-0 aet(Lyon)
Vie au Grand Air du Médoc   - Cercle Athlétique de Paris  1-2 (Bordeaux)

Final (Paris, 9 May 1920):
--------------------------
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - Havre Athletic Club         2-1

Stade Bergeyre in Paris (Buttes Chaumont).
Goals: Thorel 0-1  Henri Bard 1-1  Henri Bard 2-1
Referee: Edmond Gérardin
Attendance: 7 000.
CA Paris: Dreyfus-Vanco, Mesnier-Mac Dewitt, Bigué, Allègre-Dupé,
          Pache, Poullain, Bard, Gravier.
Le Havre AC: Drancourt-Grivel, Gibbon-Dial, Mérieult, Avenel-Cantais,
             Accard, Blouin, Thorel, Lenoble.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1920/21

4th round:
---------
AS Cannes                   - Sports Olym. Montpelliérains3-2
AS Française (Paris)        - US Boulonnaise              wo
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - FC de Lyon                  5-1
CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  - FC Dieppois                 2-0
FC Rouen                    - CA Messin (Metz)            4-1
FC Cette                    - Bordeaux AC                 4-0 (Cette)
JA de Saint-Ouen            - Havre Athletic Club         2-1
Vie au Grand du Médoc       - AF de La Garenne-Colombes   6-0 (Mérignac)
Olympique de Paris          - AS Strasbourg               2-0
RC de Calais                - FEC Levallois               2-1
Racing Club de France       - Stade Bordelais UC          4-0
Red Star Amical Club (St-O.)- Stade Briochin UC (StBrieuc)3-0
US Belfortaine              - CS Terreaux (Lyon)          2-1
US Servannaise              - Armoricaine de Brest        6-0
Union Sportive Suisse       - Stade Havrais               3-2
US Tourquennoise            - Stade Français (Paris)      1-0

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Cannes                   - Jeanne d'Arc de Saint-Ouen  6-4 
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - US Servannaise              3-1
Olympique de Paris          - FC Cette                    2-0
RC de Calais                - CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  3-2
Racing Club de France       - FC Rouen                    4-1
Red Star Amical Club        - US Belfortaine              3-0
Union Sportive Suisse       - AF de La Garenne Colombes   2-0
US Tourquennoise            - AS Française (Paris)        3-2

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Olympique de Paris          - Cercle Athlétique de Paris  2-1
Racing Club de France       - Union Sportive Suisse       4-2
Red Star Amical Club        - AS Cannes                   4-0
US Tourquennoise            - RC de Calais                2-0

Semi-finals:
------------
Olympique de Paris          - US Tourquennoise            3-2 aet
Red Star Amical Club        - Racing Club de France       4-3

Final (Stade Pershing, Vincennes, 24 April 1921):
-------------------------------------------------
Red Star Amical Club        - Olympique de Paris          2-1

Goals: 53' Robert Clavel 1-0  77' Marcel Naudin 2-0  78' Paul Landauer 2-1
Referee: Slawick
Attendance: 18 000.
Red Star AC: Chayriguès-Meyer, Gamblin-Marion, Hugues,
             Bonnardel-Bourdin, Brouzes,Nicolas P, Naudin, Clavel.
Olympique de Paris: Cottenet-Langenove, Huysmans-Baron,Parachini,
                    Haas-Dewaquez, Rouchès, Landauer, Darques, Rebut.


de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1921/22

4th round:
---------
AS Cannes                   - SC Bastidienne (Bordeaux)   1-0
CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  - AS Valentigney              5-0
FC Rouen                    - Cercle Athlétique de Vitry  4-0
Havre Athletic Club      - Stade Français (Paris)      3-0
Olympique Lillois           - CA Messin                   8-0
Olympique de Marseille      - Cercle Athlétique de Paris  1-0
Olympique de Paris          - Stade Briochin UC           9-2
RC de Calais                - AS Strasbourg               5-0
Racing Club de France       - FC Mulhouse                 2-1 aet
Racing Club Roubaisien      - Levallois                   1-1 aet
Red Star Amical Club        - FC Dieppois                 3-1
Stade Rennais UC            - Jeanne d'Arc de Saint-Ouen  3-2
US Boulonnaise              - Union Sportive Suisse       1-0 aet
US Tourquennoise            - RS Strasbourg               2-1
Vie au Grand Air du Médoc   - US Servannaise              5-1

Bye: FC Amiens.

replay 4th round:
----------------
Racing Club Roubaisien       - FEC Levallois              1-1 aet

2nd replay 4th round:
--------------------
Racing Club Roubaisien       - FEC Levallois              4-0

1/8 finals:
-----------
CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  - AS Cannes                   1-0
FC Rouen                    - Olympique de Marseille      3-0
Olympique Lillois           - US Boulonnaise              1-0
Olympique de Paris          - Racing Club Roubaisien      2-0
Red Star Amical Club        - FC Amiens                   4-0
Stade Rennais UC            - Havre Athletic Club         3-0
US Tourquennoise            - Racing Club de France       1-0
Vie au Grand Air du Médoc   - RC de Calais                2-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
FC Rouen                    - CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  2-1
Olympique de Paris          - Vie au Grand Air du Médoc   1-1 aet
Red Star Amical Club        - US Tourquennoise            2-1
Stade Rennais UC            - Olympique Lillois           1-1 aet

replays quarter-finals:
-----------------------
Olympique de Paris          - Vie au Grand Air du Médoc   4-1
Stade Rennais UC            - Olympique Lillois           1-0

Semi-finals:
------------
Red Star Amical Club         - FC Rouen                   2-1
Stade Rennais UC             - Olympique de Paris         3-0

Final (Stade Pershing, Vincennes, 7 May 1922):
----------------------------------------------
Red Star Amical Club        - Stade Rennais UC            2-0

Goals: 14' Nicolas 1-0  87' Sentubéry 2-0
Referee: Gérardin
Attendance: 25 000.
Red Star: Chayriguès-Meyer, Gamblin-Marion, Joyaut, Bonnardel-
          Cordon, Thédie, Nicolas P, Naudin, Sentubéry.
Stade Rennais UC: Berthelot- Molles, Lenoble-Gastinger P, Hugues,
                  Scoones-Bourdin, Gastinger M, Caballero, Marc, Delalande.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1922/23

5th round:
----------
AS Française (Paris)        - SC Sélestat                 6-1
CA Paris Gallia (Paris)     - RC de Calais                2-1
CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  - Stade Bordelais UC          3-0
FC Rouen                    - US Dunkerque-Malo           2-1 aet
FC Cette                    - Union Sportive Suisse       1-1 aet
Havre Athletic Club         - US Boulonnaise              2-1
FEC Levallois               - RS Strasbourg               1-1 aet
Olympique Lillois           - Amicale                     2-1 aet
Olympique de Marseille      - AS Valentigney              6-1
Olympique de Paris          - Lyon Olympiq. Universitaire10-0
Racing Club de France       - US Servannaise              5-2
Racing Club Roubaisien      - US Quevilly                 5-1
Red Star Amical Club        - AS Brestoise                2-0
SC Nîmes                    - Vie au Grand Air du Médoc   2-1
Stade Rennais UC            - Club Français (Paris)       4-2
US Tourquennoise            - Cercle Athlétique de Vitry  2-0

replays 5th round:
-----------------
FC Cette                    - Union Sportive Suisse       3-2
FEC Levallois               - RS Strasbourg               2-0

1/8 finals:
-----------
FC Rouen                    - CA Paris Gallia             1-0
FC Cette                    - AS Française (Paris)        1-0
FEC Levallois               - Olympique Lillois           1-0
Olympique de Paris          - Racing Club de France       4-1
Racing Club Roubaisien      - CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  4-2
Red Star Amical Club        - US Tourquennoise            1-0
SC Nîmes                    - Olympique de Marseille      2-0
Stade Rennais UC            - Havre Athletic Club         4-2

Quarter-finals:
---------------
FC Rouen                    - SC Nîmes                    2-1
FC Cette                    - Stade Rennais UC            2-0
Olympique de Paris          - FEC Levallois               3-0
Red Star Amical Club        - Racing Club Roubaisien      4-0

Semi-finals:
------------
FC Cette                    - FC Rouen                    1-0
Red Star Amical Club        - Olympique de Paris          1-0

Final (Stade Pershing, Vincennes, 6 May 1923):
----------------------------------------------
Red Star Amical Club        - FC Cette                    4-2

Goals: 2' Naudin 1-0  7' Naudin 2-0  11' Cordon 3-0  16' Cornélius 3-1
       17' Joyaut 4-1  27' Kramer G 4-2
Referee: Januarydin
Attendance: 20 000.
Red Star AC: Chayriguès-Meyer,Gamblin-Joyaut, Hugues, Bonnardel-Cordon,
             Brouzes, Nicolas P, Naudin, Sentubéry
FC Cette: Encontre-Huot, Gravier-Berntsson, Jourda, Dedieu-Cornélius,
          Kramer G, Parkes, Dangles, Pujol.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1923/24

1/16 finals:
------------
Havre Athletic Club         - RC de Calais                1-0
CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  - CA Messin                   1-1 aet
FC Dieppois                 - Olympique Lillois           1-0
FC Rouen                    - Amiens AC                   1-0
FC Cette                    - RS Strasbourg               2-0
Olympique de Marseille      - FC Mulhouse                 4-1
Olympique de Paris          - Union Cycliste de Vergèze   4-0
Racing Club de France       - US Tourquennoise            3-0
Racing Club Roubaisien      - Bischwiller                 1-1 aet
RC Rouen                    - AS Française (Paris)        1-0
Red Star Amical Club        - AS Valentigney              4-2
SC Nîmes                    - RC Strasbourg               2-1
Stade Bordelais UC          - Union Sportive Suisse       2-1
Stade Français (Paris)      - AS Cannes                   3-1
Stade Rennais UC            - SC Bastidienne (Bordeaux)   4-2
US Servannaise              - Cercle Athlétique de Paris  3-0

replays 1/16 finals:
--------------------
CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  - CA Messin                   4-1
Racing Club Roubaisien      - Bischwiller                 4-1

1/8 finals:
-----------
Havre Athletic Club         - SC Nîmes                    2-0
FC Rouen                    - RC Rouen                    3-0
FC Cette                    - Red Star Amical Club        1-0
Olympique de Marseille      - FC Dieppois                 4-1
Olympique de Paris          - CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  4-1
Stade Français (Paris)      - Racing Club de France       4-2
Stade Rennais UC            - Racing Club Roubaisien      2-1
US Servannaise              - Stade Bordelais UC          1-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Havre Athletic Club         - Olympique de Paris          2-1
FC Rouen                    - US Servannaise              3-1
FC Cette                    - Stade Rennais UC            0-0 aet (*)
Olympique de Marseille      - Stade Français (Paris)      3-2

(*) Stade Rennais Université Club disqualified.

Semi-finals:
------------
FC Cette                    - Havre Athletic Club         2-0
Olympique de Marseille      - FC Rouen                    3-1

Final (Stade Pershing, Vincennes, 13 April 1924):
-------------------------------------------------
Olympique de Marseille      - FC Cette                    3-2 aet

Olympique de Marseille-FC Cette         3-2 [aet]
Goals: Crut (2), Boyer; Cazal, Torta (og)
Referee: Fourgous
Attendance: 29 000.
Olympique de Marseille: De Ruymbecke R-Jacquier,Seitz-Blanc, Cabassu,
                        Torta-Michel, Boyer, Subrini, Crut, De Ruymbecke D.
FC Cette: Henric-Gravier, Hewitt-Parachini, Domergue,
          Jourda-Cornélius, Cazal, Caballero, Dangles, Gibson.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1924/25

1/16 finals:
------------
Amiens AC                   - CA Messin                   3-0
Havre Athletic Club         - RC Arras                    1-0
CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  - AS Brestoise                3-1
FC Rouen                    - RC de Calais                2-2 aet
FC Sète                     - US Belfortaine              5-0
AF de La Garenne Colombes   - RS Strasbourg               2-0
Olympique de Marseille      - SC Bastidienne (Bordeaux)   1-0
Olympique de Paris          - AS Cannes                   1-0
Racing Club Roubaisien      - RC Rouen                    1-0
Red Star Amical Club        - Stade Briochin UC           3-2
SC Nîmes                    - AS Strasbourg               1-0
Stade Bordelais UC          - Sports Olym. Montpelliérains4-1
Stade Français (Paris)      - US Quevilly                 3-0
Stade Havrais               - Stade Rennais UC            2-1
US Boulonnaise              - RC Strasbourg               3-1
Union Sportive Suisse       - GC Lunel                    3-2
[as the graph of the name 'Cette' changed to 'Sète', in the same way FC Cette 
is changed to FC Sète]

replay 1/16 final:
------------------
FC Rouen                    - RC de Calais                3-0

1/8 finals:
-----------
Amiens AC                   - SC Nîmes                    1-0
CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  - US Boulonnaise              2-1
FC Rouen                    - Stade Havrais               2-0
FC Sète                     - Havre Athletic Club      3-2 aet
AF de La Garenne Colombes   - Red Star Amical Club        1-0
Olympique de Marseille      - Union Sportive Suisse       1-0
Olympique de Paris          - Stade Bordelais UC          1-0
Stade Français (Paris)      - Racing Club Roubaisien      3-2

Quarter-finals:
---------------
CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  - AF de La Garenne Colombes   2-0
FC Rouen                    - Stade Français (Paris)      2-1
FC Sète                     - Amiens AC                   1-0
Olympique de Paris          - Olympique de Marseille      1-0

Semi-finals:
------------
CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  - FC Sète                     1-0
FC Rouen                    - Olympique de Paris          2-1

Final (Stade Olympique in Colombes, 26 April 1925):
---------------------------------------------------
CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  - FC Rouen                    1-1 aet

Goals:  3' Marcel Boulanger 0-1
        70' Boyer            1-1
Referee: Marcel Slawick
Attendance: 18 000.

Replay final (Stade Olympique in Colombes, 10 May 1925):
--------------------------------------------------------
CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  - FC Rouen                    3-2

Goals:  3' Jaroslav Soïka   1-0
       11' Marcel Boulanger 1-1
       15' Jean Barvielle   2-1
       20' Marcel Boulanger 2-2
       58' Pierre Liénert   3-2
Referee: Marcel Slawick
Attendance: 18 000. (90 263 French Francs)

CA Sports Généraux: Jou-Gollet, Liénert-Clugnet, Marquet, Marion-Barville,
                    Caillet, Soïka, Tissot, Auger.
FC Rouen: Barnes-Canthelou, Rault-Blaizot, Hérubel, Witty-Pozzo,
          Boulanger, Halotel, Burel, Renault.

Final Replay

Goals: 3' Soika 1-0  11' Boulanger 1-1  15' Barville 2-1  20' Boulanger 2-2
       58' Liénart 3-2
Referee: Slawick
Attendance: 18 000.
CA Sports Généraux: Jou-Gollet, Liénart-Clugnet, Marquet, Marion-Barville,
                    Caillet, Soika, Tissot, Auger.
FC Rouen: Barnes-Canthelou, Rault-Blaizot, Hérubel, Witty-Pozzo,
          Boulanger, Halotel, Burel, Renault.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1925/26

1/16 finals:
------------
Amiens AC                   - Stade Quimpérois (Quimper)  2-1
Havre Athletic Club         - US Boulonnaise              1-0
AS Cannes                   - SA Provencaux               8-3
AS Valentigney              - CA Messin (Metz)            3-1
Cercle Athlétique de Vitry  - Stade Rennais UC            3-0
Club Français (Paris)       - RC de Calais                1-0 aet
CS Jean Bouin d'Angers      - Stade Havrais               2-1
FC Rouen                    - US Servannaise              3-1
FC Sète                     - Stade Montois (Mt-de-Marsan)2-0
Olympique de Marseille      - SC Sélestat                 8-2
US Quevilly                 - Jeanne d'Arc de Saint-Ouen  1-0
RC Strasbourg               - Olympique Lillois           1-0
Stade Français (Paris)      - FC Dieppois                 6-1
Stade Roubaisien            - CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  3-2
Union Sportive Suisse       - Stade Raphaëlois(St-Raphaël)2-1
US Tourquennoise            - AS Strasbourg               2-0

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Valentigney              - CS Jean Bouin d'Angers      0-0 aet
Cercle Athlétique de Vitry  - Stade Roubaisien            4-2
Club Français (Paris)       - AS Cannes                   2-0
FC Rouen                    - Amiens AC                   7-1
FC Sète                     - Union Sportive Suisse       2-2 aet
Olympique de Marseille      - US Quevilly                 4-0
Stade Français (Paris)      - RC Strasbourg               2-0
US Tourquennoise             - Havre Athletic Club        2-0

replays 1/8 finals:
-------------------
AS Valentigney              - CS Jean Bouin d'Angers      2-0
FC Sète                     - Union Sportive Suisse       3-3

2nd replay 1/8 final:
---------------------
FC Sète                     - Union Sportive Suisse       5-3

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Valentigney              - FC Rouen                    4-2
Cercle Athlétique de Vitry  - Club Français (Paris)       2-1
Olympique de Marseille      - US Tourquennoise            4-2
Stade Français (Paris)      - FC Sète                     4-2

Semi-finals:
------------
AS Valentigney              - Cercle Athlétique de Vitry  2-1
Olympique de Marseille      - Stade Français (Paris)      5-0

Final (Stade Olympique in Colombes, 9 May 1926):
------------------------------------------------
Olympique de Marseille      - AS Valentigney              4-1

Goals: 16' Dewaquez 1-0  26' De Ruymbecke D 2-0  33' Boyer 3-0  40' Chavey 3-
1
       80' Dewaquez 4-1
Referee: Georges Balway
Attendance: 30 000.
Olympique de Marseille: Seitz-Durbec, Jacquier-Subrini, Clère, Blanc- 
                        Dewaquez, De Ruymbecke D, Boyer, Crut, Gallay.
 
AS Valentigney: Entz-Lovy, Simonin- Rigoulot, Goll, Richard-Gredy, Van
                Praet, Chavey, Haenni, Schaff.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1926/27

1/16 finals:
------------
AS Cannes                   - Stade Bordelais UC          2-1
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - SC Nîmes                    3-1
CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  - Stade Roubaisien            4-3
Club Français (Paris)       - Amoricaine de Brest         2-1
FC Rouen                    - Drapeau Fougères            3-2
FC Sète                     - US Belfortaine              3-3 aet
Olympique Lillois           - Stade Lavallois             7-1
Olympique de Marseille      - Levallois                   2-0
US Quevilly                 - Amiens AC                   2-0
Racing Club Roubaisien      - Havre Athletic Club         1-0
Stade Havrais               - US Dunkerque-Malo           2-1 aet
Stade Montois               - Cercle Athlétique de Vitry  2-1
Stade Raphaëlois            - AS Valentigney              0-0 aet
Union Sportive Suisse       - Sports Olym. Montpelliérains5-1
US Servannaise              - Stade Français (Paris)      3-2 aet
US Tourquennoise            - RC Rouen                    1-0

replays 1/16 finals:
--------------------
FC Sète                     - US Belfortaine              3-1
Stade Raphaëlois            - AS Valentigney              3-2

1/8 finals:
-----------
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - CA Sports Généraux (Paris)  2-1
Club Français (Paris)       - Stade Montois               4-0
Olympique Lillois           - Racing Club Roubaisien      2-1
Olympique de Marseille      - FC Sète                     2-0
US Quevilly                 - FC Rouen                    2-0
Stade Havrais               - US Servannaisenaise         2-1
Stade Raphaëlois            - US Tourquennoise            3-1
Union Sportive Suisse       - AS Cannes                   5-3

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - Club Français (Paris)       2-2 aet
Olympique de Marseille      - Olympique Lillois           1-0 aet
US Quevilly                 - Union Sportive Suisse       4-1 aet
Stade Raphaëlois            - Stade Havrais               2-1 aet

replay quarter-final:
---------------------
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - Club Français (Paris)       2-1

Semi-finals:
------------
Olympique de Marseille      - Cercle Athlétique de Paris  1-1 aet
US Quevilly                 - Stade Raphaëlois            1-1 aet

replays semi-finals:
--------------------
Olympique de Marseille      - Cercle Athlétique de Paris  6-0 (Lyon)
US Quevilly                 - Stade Raphaëlois            1-0 aet

Final (Stade Olympique in Colombes, May 8):
-------------------------------------------
Olympique de Marseille      - US Quevilly                 3-0

Goals: 34' Durand 1-0  36' Gallay 2-0  89' Dewaquez 3-0 
Referee: Quittemel
Attendance: 23 800.
Olympique de Marseille: Alli-Schnoek, Jacquier-Clère, Cabassu, Durbec-
                        Dewaquez, Durand, Boyer, Crut, Gallay.
Quevilly: Walter-Fearre, Demeillers-Groult, Bonnardel, Hecquet-Dean,
          Gaillard, Fagris, Willig, Verdun.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1927/28

1/16 finals:
------------
Amiens AC                   - Stade Rennais UC            7-3
AS Valentigney              - Olympique Alésien (Alès)    6-0
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - Havre Athletic Club         0-0 aet
FC Mulhouse                 - AS Cannes                   4-0
FC Rouen                    - US Tourquennoise            2-1
FC Sète                     - Stade Montois               3-0
Olympique Lillois           - FC Dieppois                10-2
Olympique de Marseille      - US Belfortaine              3-0
Red Star Olympique Audonien - Stade Quimpérois            5-1
SC Bastidienne (Bordeaux)   - CS Jean Bouin d'Angers      4-2
Sports Olym. Montpelliérains- Union Sportive Suisse       1-0
Stade Français (Paris)      - Drapeau Fougères            3-2
Stade Havrais               - RC Arras                    2-2 aet
Stade Raphaëlois            - Club Français (Paris)       3-0
US Boulonnaise              - US Quevilly                 6-1
US Servannaise              - RC Rouen                    3-1
[Red Star Amical Club merged with Olympique de Paris in 1926. The new club is 
named Red Star Olympique Audonien]

replays 1/16 finals:
--------------------
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - Havre Athletic Club         1-0
Stade Havrais               - RC Arras                    5-2

1/8 finals:
-----------
Amiens AC                   - Olympique de Marseille      4-4 aet
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - AS Valentigney              2-0
FC Mulhouse                 - FC Rouen                    2-1 aet
FC Sète                     - Sports Olym. Montpelliérains3-1
Olympique Lillois           - SC Bastidienne (Bordeaux)   5-1
Red Star Olympique Audonien - US Servannaise              5-1
Stade Français (Paris)      - US Boulonnaise              1-0
Stade Raphaëlois            - Stade Havrais               2-1

replay 1/8 final:
-----------------
Amiens AC                   - Olympique de Marseille      3-2

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - Olympique Lillois           1-0
FC Mulhouse                 - Stade Raphaëlois            1-0
Red Star Olympique Audonien - Amiens AC                   4-3
Stade Français (Paris)      - FC Sète                     2-1

Semi-finals:
------------
Cercle Athlétique de Paris   - FC Mulhouse                1-0
Red Star Olympique Audonien  - Stade Français (Paris)     8-2

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 8 May 1928):
------------------------------------------------------
The stade Olympique was renamed in memory of Yves du Manoir, a known 
international rugby player and an aviator, member of Racing Club de 
France, who died in a plane crash during a meeting.

Red Star Olympique Audonien  - Cercle Athlétique de Paris 3-1

Goals: 8' Wartel 1-0  33' Lund 2-0  45' Bertrand 2-1  61' Brouzes 3-1
Referee: Balway
Attendance: 30 000.
Red Star Olympique Audonien: Espanet-Domergue, Diaz-Wartel, Baron, Chantrel-
                             Lund, Brouzes, Nicolas P, Martin, Lebreton.
CA Paris: Blanc-Fidon, Ottavis-Laurent J, Gautheroux,
          Quentier-Ouvray, Laurent L, Bertrand, Langillier, Mahieu.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1928/29

1/16 finals:
------------
Amiens AC                   - Havre Athletic Club         3-1
AS Cannes                   - FC Rouen                    2-0
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - Stade Roubaisien            5-3
Club Français (Paris)       - SC Nîmes                    1-0
FC Mulhouse                 - US Tourquennoise            5-2
FC Sète                     - Racing Club Roubaisien      1-0
UR Dunkerque-Malo           - RC Tourcoing                3-2
Olympique Lillois           - Racing Club de France       5-2
RC Arras                    - Stade Bordelais UC          2-1
SC Bastidienne (Bordeaux)   - FC Saint-Louis              2-0
Sports Olym. Montpelliérains- SO Est                      5-2
Stade Français (Paris)      - Olympique de Marseille      4-1
Stade Rennais UC            - AS Cherbourg                2-1
Stade Raphaëlois            - CS Jean Bouin d'Angers      2-0
US Belfortaine              - CA Messin                   4-2
US Boulonnaise              - AS Strasbourg               5-3
[Union Sportive de Dunkerque-Malo (Dunkerque and Malo-les-Bains) has changed 
its name for Union Racing de Dunkerque-Malo in 1928]
1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Cannes                   - RC Arras                    3-0
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - Olympique Lillois           1-0
FC Sète                     - Club Français (Paris)       1-1 aet
UR Dunkerque-Malo           - SC Bastidienne (Bordeaux)   2-1
Sports Olym. Montpelliérains- FC Mulhouse                 4-3
Stade Rennais UC            - US Belfortaine              3-1
Stade Raphaëlois            - Stade Français (Paris)      2-1
US Boulonnaise              - Amiens AC                   1-0

replay 1/8 final:
------------------
FC Sète                     - Club Français (Paris)       1-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
FC Sète                     - AS Cannes                   7-1
UR Dunkerque-Malo           - US Boulonnaise              1-0
Sports Olym. Montpelliérains- Stade Rennais UC            5-0
Stade Raphaëlois            - Cercle Athlétique de Paris  1-0

Semi-finals:
------------
FC Sète                     - UR Dunkerque-Malo           2-1
Sports Olym. Montpelliérains- Stade Raphaëlois            1-0

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 5 May 1929):
------------------------------------------------------
Sports Olym. Montpelliérains- FC Sète                     2-0

Goals: 40' Kramer A 1-0  89' Kramer E 2-0
Referee: Girardin
Attendance: 25 000.
Sports Olympiques Montpelliérains: Guillard-Olivet, Rolhion-Bousquet, Dedieu,
                    Mistral-Kramer E, Temple, Kramer A, Kramer G, Sekoulitch.
FC Sète: Henric-Skiller, Chardar-Harrison, Barrett, Féjean-Boutet D, Beck,   
         Cazal, Dormoy, Galey.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1929/30

1/16 finals:
------------
Amiens AC                   - RC Arras                    2-0
AS Cannes                   - US Servannaise              1-1 aet
CA Messin                  -  Hyères FC                   3-2
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - Oignies                     5-2
FC Mulhouse                 - Stade Français (Paris)      2-0
FC Sète                     - FC Dieppois                 2-0
Olympique Lillois           - Havre Athletic Club         2-2 aet
Olympique de Marseille      - Stade Havrais               4-2
Racing Club de France       - US Tourquennoise            5-2
Racing Club Roubaisien      - CA du 14ème arrondissement   4-1
Red Star Olympique Audonien - SC Nîmes                    7-1
SC Bastidienne (Bordeaux)   - OGC Nice                    2-1
Sports Olym. Montpelliérains- Olympique Alésien           3-0
Stade Raphaëlois            - Dinard                      2-0
US Belfortaine              - CS Jean Bouin d'Angers      2-1
UR Dunkerque-Malo           - Racing Club Calaisien       2-1

replays 1/16 finals:
--------------------
AS Cannes                   - US Servannaise              3-0
Olympique Lillois           - Havre Athletic Club         1-0

1/8 finals:
-----------
Amiens AC                   - Racing Club Roubaisien      1-0 aet
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - SC Bastidienne (Bordeaux)   5-1
FC Sète                     - FC Mulhouse                 3-2
Olympique de Marseille      - US Belfortaine              6-0
Racing Club de France       - Olympique Lillois           2-1
Sports Olym. Montpelliérains- Red Star Olympique Audonien 2-1
Stade Raphaëlois            - CA Messin                   1-0
UR Dunkerque-Malo           - AS Cannes                   0-0 aet

replay 1/8 final:
-----------------
UR Dunkerque-Malo           - AS Cannes                   3-2

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Amiens AC                   - UR Dunkerque-Malo           2-1
FC Sète                     - Sports Olym. Montpelliérains4-1
Olympique de Marseille      - Stade Raphaëlois            1-0
Racing Club de France       - Cercle Athlétique de Paris  3-1

Semi-finals:
------------
FC Sète                     - Olympique de Marseille      3-0
Racing Club de France       - Amiens AC                   1-1

replay semi-final:
------------------
Racing Club de France     - Amiens AC                     3-1

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in  Colombes, 27 April 1930):
----------------------------------------------------------
FC Sète                   - Racing Club de France         3-1 aet

Goals: 80' Lhottka 0-1  88' Freidmann 1-1  94' Beck 2-1  111' Beck 3-1
Referee: Conrié
Attendance: 35 000.
FC Sète: Frondas-Chardar, Skiller-Cazal, StefaNovemberitch, Féjean-Lucibello,
         Beck, Dubus, Friedmann, Durand.
Racing Club de France: Tassin-Anatol, Capelle-Guezou, Gauthereoux,
                      Villaplane, Veyssade, Ozenne, Lhottka, Veinante, Galey.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1930/31

1/16 finals:
------------
Amiens AC                   - USA de Clichy              10-0
Havre Athletic Club         - Racing Club de Lens         1-0
AS Cannes                   - RC Arras                    4-2
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - Olympique Alésien           7-2
Club Français (Paris)       - Girondins Omnisports        2-1
Excelsior AC Roubaix        - Stade Raphaëlois            3-1
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard      - Red Star Olympique Audonien 3-1
Iris Club Lillois           - FC Sète                     4-1
OGC Nice                    - Racing Club de France       2-1
Olympique Lillois           - AS Strasbourg               4-2
Olympique de Marseille      - Stade Français (Paris)      3-1
RC Strasbourg               - Racing Club Roubaisien      1-0
SCJB Angers                 - FC Rouen                    6-3
Sports Olym. Montpelliérains- UR Dunkerque-Malo           3-1
US Boulonnaise              - SC Bastidienne (Bordeaux)   4-0
US Servannaise              - FC Mulhouse                 0-0 aet
[Excelsior Athletic Club de Roubaix was the merger of Football Club de 
Roubaix and Excelsior Club de Tourcoing in 1928]

replay 1/16 final:
------------------
US Servannaise              - FC Mulhouse                 1-0

1/8 finals (8 February 1931):
-----------------------------
Amiens AC                   - Iris Club Lillois           2-0
AS Cannes                   - Olympique Lillois           2-1 aet
Cercle Athlétique de Paris  - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard      5-3 aet
Excelsior AC Roubaix        - Havre Athletic Club         1-0
OGC Nice                    - US Servannaise              3-0
Olympique de Marseille      - Club Français (Paris)       1-1 aet
SCJB Angers                 - RC Strasbourg               6-1
Sports Olym. Montpelliérains- US Boulonnaise              4-1

replay 1/8 final (15 March 1931):
---------------------------------
Olympique de Marseille      - Club Français (Paris)       2-0 (*)

(*) Club Français made a claim against the German player Wernicke. The 
protest was accepted by the federal bureau. The two teams should play a new 
match.

2nd replay 1/8 final (8 March 1931):
-----------------------------------
Club Français (Paris)       - Olympique de Marseille       (Strasbourg)   
                             match cancelled due to weather conditions (snow)

3rd replay 1/8 final (15 March 1931):
------------------------------------
Club Français (Paris)       - Olympique de Marseille      3-3 aet (Sète)

4th replay 1/8 final (22 March 1931):
------------------------------------
Club Français (Paris)       - Olympique de Marseille      2-1 aet (Colombes)

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Cannes                   - Cercle Athlétique de Paris  4-0
Club Français (Paris)       - Excelsior AC Roubaix        1-0
OGC Nice                    - CS Jean Bouin d'Angers      4-1
Sports Olym. Montpelliérains- Amiens AC                   2-1

Semi-finals:
------------
Club Français (Paris)       - OGC Nice                    6-1
Sports Olym. Montpelliérains- AS Cannes                   2-1

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 3 May 1931):
------------------------------------------------------
Club Français (Paris)       - Sports Olym. Montpelliérains3-0

Goals: 14' Miklos Boros            1-0
       18' Arthur Parkes           2-0
       32' Robert Furois ?Mercier? 3-0
Referee: Georges Courbot
Attendance: 30 000.
Club Français: Secheheye-Huvier,Parkes-Lopez, Hudry,
               Rigolle-Hennequin, Boros, Mercier, Haas, Miramon.
Sports Olympiques Montpelliérains: Guillard-Boutet A, Boutet D-Hornus,
                     Dedieu, Dupont, Maté, Cros, Rolhion, Temple P, Temple J.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1931/32

1/16 finals:
------------
Amiens AC                   - Sports Olym. Montpelliérains3-2
Havre Athletic Club         - Oignies                     5-0
AS Cannes                   - FC Mulhouse                 2-1
Excelsior AC Roubaix        - US Boulonnaise              5-1
FC Rouen                    - Lorient Sports              4-0
FC Sète                     - SC Nîmes                    2-1
FC Sochaux Montbéliard      - Olympique Alésien           3-2
Girondins-Omnisports        - USA de Clichy               1-0
Iris Club Lillois           - Cercle Athlétique de Paris  2-1
OGC Nice                    - Bully                       1-0
Olympique Lillois           - US Tourquennoise            3-1
Racing Club de France       - Club Français (Paris)       4-3
Racing Club Roubaisien      - Racing Club de Lens         5-1
Red Star Olympique Audonien - US Annemasse                5-0
US Belfortaine              - Stade Français (Paris)      3-2
US Servannaise              - Olympique de Marseille      1-0

1/8 finals:
-----------
Havre Athletic Club         - Excelsior AC Roubaix        2-1
AS Cannes                   - US Belfortaine              7-1
FC Rouen                    - US Servannaise              5-0
Iris Club Lillois           - FC Sète                     2-1
OGC Nice                    - Amiens AC                   6-4
Olympique Lillois           - Girondins-Omnisports        1-0
Racing Club de France       - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard      2-1
Racing Club Roubaisien      - Red Star Olympique Audonien 3-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Cannes                   - Olympique Lillois           2-0
OGC Nice                    - Iris Club Lillois           3-1
Racing Club de France       - Havre Athletic Club         0-0 aet
Racing Club Roubaisien      - FC Rouen                    3-1

replay quarter-final:
---------------------
Racing Club de France       - Havre Athletic Club         4-2

Semi-finals:
------------
AS Cannes                   - Racing Club de France       1-0
Racing Club Roubaisien      - OGC Nice                    3-0

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 24 April 1932):
---------------------------------------------------------
AS Cannes                   - Racing Club Roubaisien      1-0

Goal: 83' Cler 1-0
Referee: Raguin
Attendance: 36 143.
AS Cannes: Roux-Tourniaire, Vigouroux-Béraudo, Hillier, Cler-Duteil,
           Aitken, Bardot, Fecchino, Besson.
RC Roubaisien: Encontre-Cottenier, Mathoré-Lechanteux, Verriest,
               Kramarick-Hewitt, Depoers, Leveugle, Cossement, Gonce.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1932/33

1/16 finals:
------------
AS Cannes(1b)               - SC Ouest(L)                 3-1
Club Français (Paris)(1a)   - Stade Français (Paris)(L)   4-1
Excelsior AC Roubaix(1a)    - US Boulonnaise(L)           0-0 aet
FC Antibes(1b)              - US Deux Véroise(L)          2-1
FC Rouen(L)                 - SC Bastidienne (Bordeaux)(L)9-0
FC Sète(1a)                 - Hyères FC(1a)               2-1
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1b)  - Racing Club de Lens(L)      8-0
OGC Nice(1a)                - Olympique Lillois(1a)       1-1 aet
Racing Club de Paris(1a)    - CA Mulhouse(L)              4-0
Racing Club Roubaisien(L)   - CA Sports Généraux(L)       3-0
RC Strasbourg(L)            - Amiens AC(L)                4-3
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1b) - Le Havre AC(L)              1-1 aet
SC Nîmes(1a)                - AS Monaco(L)                2-1 aet
Sp. Oly. Montpelliérains(1b)- Billancourt(L)              4-1
Stade Rennais UC(1b)        - FC Mulhouse(1a)             4-3
US Tourquennoise(L)         - US Servannaise (St-Malo)(L) 8-0

replays 1/16 finals:
--------------------
Excelsior AC Roubaix(1a)    - US Boulonnaise(L)           1-0
OGC Nice(1a)                - Olympique Lillois(1a)       2-1
Red Star Olympique Aud. (1b)- Le Havre AC(L)              2-0

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Cannes(1b)               - Red Star Olympique Aud.(1b) 2-0
Excelsior AC Roubaix(1a)    - FC Rouen(L)                 5-2
FC Antibes(1b)              - Stade Rennais UC(1b)        6-3
FC Sète(1a)                 - Club Français (Paris)(1a)   2-1
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1b)  - US Tourquennoise(L)         6-1
OGC Nice(1a)                - RC Strasbourg(L)            4-1
Racing Club Roubaisien(L)   - SC Nîmes(1a)                3-0
Sp. Oly. Montpelliérains(1b)- Racing Club de Paris(1a)    4-3

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Cannes(1b)               - FC Antibes(1b)              3-1
Excelsior AC Roubaix(1a)    - OGC Nice(1a)                3-1
FC Sète(1a)                 - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1b)  3-2 aet
Racing Club Roubaisien(L)   - Sp. Oly. Montpelliérains(1b)3-0

Semi-finals:
------------
Excelsior AC Roubaix(1a)    - FC Sète(1a)                 2-1
Racing Club Roubaisien(L)   - AS Cannes(1b)               2-0

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 7 May 1933):
------------------------------------------------------
Excelsior AC Roubaix(1a)    - Racing Club Roubaisien(L)   3-1

Goals: 3' Langiller 1-0  23' Bugé 2-0  26' Van Caeneghem 3-0  
       72' Van Vooren R 3-1
Referee: Conrié
Attendance: 38 000.
Excelsior AC Roubaix: Gianelloni-Payne, Dhulst-Barlett, Delmer,
                      Barbieux-Burghaeve, Bugé, Van Caeneghem, Lietar, Langiller.
Racing Club Roubaisien: Encontre-Cottenier, Hewitt-Lechanteux, Verriest,
          Lerouge-Cossement A, Van Vooren A, Leveugle, Chauvel, Van Vooren R.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1933/34

1/16 finals:
------------
Amiens AC(2n)               - Racing Club de Lens(L)      5-0
AS Cannes(1)                - OGC Nice(1)                 3-0
AS Saint-Étienne(2s)        - US Servan. et Malouine(2n)  6-0
Cercle Athl. Paris(1)       - SC Nîmes(1)                 3-2
Excelsior AC Roubaix(1)     - Hayange(L)                  4-1
FC Mulhouse(2n)             - CA Enghien(L)               3-2
FC Rouen(2n)                - Olympique d'Alès(2s)        2-1
FC Sète(1)                  - SO Béziers(2s)              3-0
Olympique Lillois(1)        - FC Saint-Louis(L)           1-0
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Club Français (Paris)(2n)   2-0
RC Arras(L)                 - Havre Athletic Club(2n)     1-0
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - RC Strasbourg(2n)           4-1
Racing Club Roubaisien(2n)  - US Bruay(L)                 2-0
Sports O. Montpelliérains(1)- FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   1-0
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - FC Antibes(1)               3-1
US Tourquennoise (2n)       - US Quevilly(L)              4-1
[Union Sportive Servannaise (Saint-Servan) changed its name for Union 
Sportive Servannaise et Malouine (Saint-Servan et Saint-Malo]

1/8 finals:
-----------
Amiens AC(2n)               - Cercle Athl. de Paris(1)    4-1
FC Rouen(2n)                - Excelsior AC Roubaix(1)     1-0
FC Sète(1)                  - Sports O. Montpelliérains(1)1-0
Olympique Lillois(1)        - Racing Club de Paris(1)     6-0
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - FC Mulhouse(2n)             2-1
Racing Club Roubaisien(2n)  - RC Arras(L)                 0-0 aet
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - AS Cannes(1)                2-0
US Tourquennoise(2n)        - AS Saint-Étienne(2s)        1-1 aet

replay 1/8 finals:
------------------
Racing Club Roubaisien(2n)  - RC Arras(L)                 2-0
US Tourquennoise(2n)        - AS Saint-Étienne(2s)        4-3

Quarter-finals:
---------------
FC Sète(1)                  - Amiens AC(2n)               3-0
Olympique Lillois(1)        - US Tourquennoise(2n)        3-0
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Stade Rennais UC(1)         2-2 aet
Racing Club Roubaisien(2n)  - FC Rouen(2n)                3-2 aet

replay quarter-final:
---------------------
Olympique de Marseille(1)    - Stade Rennais UC(1)        4-0

Semi-finals:
------------
FC Sète(1)                  - Olympique Lillois(1)        1-0
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Racing Club Roubaisien(2n)  1-0

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 6 May 1934):
------------------------------------------------------
FC Sète(1)                  - Olympique de Marseille(1)   2-1

Goals: 2' Zermani 0-1  22' Lukacs 1-1  75' Lukacs 2-1
Referee: Baert
Attendance: 40 600.
FC Sète: Llense-Hillier, Gasco-Gabrillargues, Bukovi,
         Dupont-Montsallier, Beck, Lukacs, Miquel, Benouna.
Olympique de Marseille: Di Lorto-Conchy M, Conchy H-Charbit, Drucker,
                        Rabih-Zermani, Alcazar, Boyer, Eisenhoffer, Kohut.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1934/35

1/16 finals:
------------
AS Cannes(1)                - US Bruay(L)                 1-0
Excelsior AC Roubaix(1)     - Racing Club Roubaisien(2)   2-1
FC Antibes(1)               - AS Villeurbanne(2)          1-0
FC Metz(2)                  - AS Saint-Étienne(2)         4-1
FC Mulhouse(1)              - RC de Calais  (2)           6-1
FC Rouen(2)                 - Olympique d'Alès(1)         7-1
FC Sète(1)                  - AS Valentigney(L)           4-1
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - US Tourcoing(2)             2-0
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - SC Nîmes(1)                 1-0
US Quevilly(L)              - Stade de Reims(L)           2-1
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Cercle Athl. de Paris(2)    1-0
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  - Amiens AC(2)                1-1 aet
SC Fives (1)                - US Servan. Et Malouine(2)   2-1
Sports O. Montpelliérains(1)- Olympique Lillois(1)        3-3 aet
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - AS Brestoise(L)             4-2
US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    - RC Strasbourg(1)            1-0

replays 1/16 finals:
--------------------
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  - Amiens AC(2)                1-0
Sports O. Montpelliérains(1)- Olympique Lillois(1)        3-1

1/8 finals:
-----------
FC Metz(2)                  - AS Cannes(1)                2-0
FC Rouen(2)                 - US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    4-2
FC Sète(1)                  - FC Mulhouse(1)              4-2
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Racing Club de Paris(1)     7-2 aet
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - FC Antibes(1)               2-1
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  - Sports O. Montpelliérains(1)2-1
SC Fives (1)                - US Quevilly(L)              4-0
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - Excelsior AC Roubaix(1)     4-2

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   3-0
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  - FC Sète(1)                  2-0
SC Fives(1)                 - FC Metz(2)                  2-1
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - FC Rouen(2)                 1-0

Semi-finals:
------------
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  3-2
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - SC Fives(1)                 3-0

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 5 May 1935):
------------------------------------------------------
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Stade Rennais UC(1)         3-0

Goals: 34' Roviglione 1-0  38' Kohut 2-0  43' Laurent J (og) 3-0
Referee: Leclerq
Attendance: 40 008.
Olympique de Marseille: Di Lorto-Conchy M, Conchy H-Charbit, Bruhin,
                     Durand-Zermani, Alcazar, Roviglione, Eisenhoffer, Kohut.
Stade Rennais UC: Collet-Rose, Pleyer-Laurent J, Volante,
                  Gardet-Rouxel, Boccon, Bernasconi, Chauvel, Cahours.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1935/36

1/16 finals:
------------
Amiens AC(2)                - FC Metz(1)                  2-1
AS Brestoise(L)             - Cercle Athl. de Paris(2)    4-0
AS Cannes(1)                - RC Strasbourg(1)            3-0
AS Saint-Étienne(2)         - US Boulonnaise(2)           3-1
Excelsior AC Roubaix(1)     - AS Troyes(2)                4-1
FCO Charleville(2)          - Racing Club de Lens(2)      4-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Billancourt(L)              9-0
Olympique Lillois(1)        - RC de Calais(2)             3-0
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - FC Sète(1)                  1-1 aet
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - AS Villeurbanne(2)          3-0
Racing Club Roubaisien(2)   - Olympique d'Alès(1)         2-0
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  - FC Mulhouse(1)              4-1
SC Fives(1)                 - FC Rouen(2)                 4-1
Stade Malherbe Caennais(2)  - Stade Français (Paris)(L)   4-2
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - FC Antibes(1)               2-0
US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    - Sports O. Montpelliérains(2)3-2

replay 1/16 final:
------------------
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - FC Sète(1)                  1-0

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Brestoise(L)             - Racing Club Roubaisien(2)   4-1
Excelsior AC Roubaix(1)     - Stade Rennais UC(1)         2-0
FCO Charleville(2)          - AS Cannes(1)                1-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    2-2 aet
Olympique Lillois(1)        - Olympique de Marseille(1)   3-1
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Stade Malherbe Caennais(2)  5-1
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  - Amiens AC(2)                3-1
SC Fives(1)                 - AS Saint-Étienne(2)         3-1

replay 1/8 final:
-----------------
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    6-2

Quarter-finals:
---------------
FCO Charleville(2)          - Excelsior AC Roubaix(1)     2-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - SC Fives(1)                 0-0 aet
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Olympique Lillois(1)        2-2
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  - AS Brestoise(L)             4-2

replays quarter-finals:
-----------------------
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - SC Fives(1)                 2-2 aet
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Olympique Lillois(1)        3-0

2nd replay quarter-final:
------------------------
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - SC Fives(1)                 1-0

Semi-finals:
------------
FCO Charleville(2)          - Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  2-1
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   3-0

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 3 May 1936):
------------------------------------------------------
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - FCO Charleville(2)          1-0

Goal: 67' Couard 1-0
Referee: Capdeville
Attendance: 39 725.
Racing Club de Paris: Hiden-Dupuis, Diagne-Banide, Jordan, Delfour-Ozenne,
                      Kennedy, Couard, Veinante, Mathi.
FCO Charleville: Darui-Languillat, Herrera-Frein, Myrka,
                 Brembilla-Woerth, Dujardin, Dufrasne, Bieber, Merveille.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1936/37

1/16 finals:
------------
AS Cannes(1)                - FC Metz(1)                  3-1 aet
Excelsior AC Roubaix(1)     - Le Havre AC(2)              0-0 aet
FCO Charleville(2)          - AS Troyes(2)                3-1
FC Rouen(1)                 - Olympique Lillois(1)        2-0
FC Sète(1)                  - Sports O. Montpelliérains(2)3-1 aet
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - AS Brestoise(L)             3-0
Olympique de Dunkerque(2)   - RC Arras(L)                 1-0
Racing Club de Lens(2)      - RC Agathois (Agde)(L)       5-0
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - FC Antibes(1)               4-0
Racing Club Roubaisien(1)   - US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    1-0
RC Strasbourg(1)            - OGC Nice(2)                 0-0 aet
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  - Stade Malherbe Caennais(2)  3-1
SC Fives(1)                 - Olympique de Marseille(1)   1-1 aet
Stade de Reims(2)           - AS Saint-Étienne(2)         2-1
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - RC de Calais(2)             0-0 aet
US Boulonnaise(2)           - FC Mulhouse(1)              6-5 aet
[Union Racing de Dunkerque-Malo (Dunkerque and Malo-les-Bains) has changed 
its named for Olympique de Dunkerque in 1935]

replays 1/16 finals:
--------------------
Excelsior AC Roubaix(1)     - Le Havre AC(2)              3-2
RC Strasbourg(1)            - OGC Nice(2)                 1-0
SC Fives(1)                 - Olympique de Marseille(1)   2-0
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - RC de Calais(2)             1-0

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Cannes(1)                - FCO Charleville(2)          2-0
FC Rouen(1)                 - SC Fives(1)                 4-2
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - FC Sète(1)                  3-2
Olympique de Dunkerque(2)   - Stade de Reims(2)           4-2
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Stade Rennais UC(1)         1-0
RC Strasbourg(1)            - Excelsior AC Roubaix(1)     2-0
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  - Racing Club de Lens(2)      3-2
US Boulonnaise(2)           - Racing Club Roubaisien(1)   3-1

Quarter-finals:
---------------
FC Rouen(1)                 - Olympique de Dunkerque(2)   2-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - AS Cannes(1)                0-0 aet
RC Strasbourg(1)            - Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  3-1
US Boulonnaise(2)           - Racing Club de Paris(1)     1-0

replay quarter-final:
---------------------
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - AS Cannes(1)                3-1

Semi-finals:
------------
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - US Boulonnaise(2)           6-0
RC Strasbourg(1)            - FC Rouen(1)                 3-1

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 9 May 1937):
------------------------------------------------------
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - RC Strasbourg(1)            2-1

Goals: 32' Rohr O 1-0  40' Lauri 1-1  88' Williams 2-1
Referee: Olive
Attendance: 39 538.
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard: Di Lorto-Lalloué, Mattler-Hug, Szabo,
                        Lehmann-Lauri, Abegglen, Courtois, Bradac, Williams.
RC Strasbourg: Mayer-Lohr, Schwartz-Halter, Hummenberger,
               Roessler-Keller F, Hoffmann, Rohr, Heisserer, Waechter.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1937/38

1/16 finals:
------------
Le Havre AC(2o)             - Olympique de Dunkerque(2n)  5-2 aet
AS Cannes(1)                - Racing Club Roubaisien(1)   6-3 aet
Excelsior AC Roubaix(1)     - FC Rouen(1)                 5-0
FC Antibes(1)               - FC Dieppe(2o)               1-1 aet
FC Metz(1)                  - Stade de Reims(2e)          5-0
FCO Charleville(2e)         - US Tourquennoise(2n)        1-0
FC Sète(1)                  - RC Strasbourg(1)            2-0
Toulouse FC(2s)             - Nîmes Olympique(2s)         2-0
OGC Nice(2s)                - FC Nancy(2e)                2-1
Olympique Lillois(1)        - US Longwy(2e)               1-1 aet
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - FC Mulhouse(2e)             2-1
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Racing Club de Lens(1)      5-0
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  - Sp. Oly. Montpelliérains(2s)2-1
SC Fives(1)                 - AS Hautmont(2n)             4-1
Stade Béthunois(L)          - RC de Calais(2n)            2-2 aet
US Boulonnaise(2n)          - AS Saint-Brieuc(L)          5-1

replays 1/16 finals:
--------------------
Stade Béthunois(L)          - RC de Calais(2n)            2-0
FC Antibes(1)               - FC Dieppe(2o)               2-1
Olympique Lillois(1)        - US Longwy(2e)               2-0

1/8 finals:
-----------
Le Havre AC(2o)             - OGC Nice(2s)                1-1 aet
AS Cannes(1)                - FCO Charleville(2e)         4-3
FC Metz(1)                  - Excelsior AC Roubaix(1)     2-1
Olympique Lillois(1)        - Toulouse FC(2s)             1-0
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - US Boulonnaise(2n)          2-0
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - FC Antibes(1)               2-0
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  - FC Sète(1)                  3-2
SC Fives(1)                 - Stade Béthunois(L)          3-1

replay 1/8 final:
-----------------
Le Havre AC(2o)             - OGC Nice(2s)                2-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Le Havre AC(2o)             - Red Star Olympique Aud. (1) 1-0
FC Metz(1)                  - AS Cannes(1)                3-0
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Racing Club de Paris(1)     6-2
SC Fives(1)                 - Olympique Lillois(1)        0-0 aet

replay quarter-final:
---------------------
SC Fives(1)                 - Olympique Lillois(1)        2-2 aet

2nd replay quarter-final:
------------------------
SC Fives(1)                 - Olympique Lillois(1)        3-0 (#)

(#) other sources: 2-0.

Semi-finals:
------------
FC Metz(1)                  - SC Fives(1)                 1-0
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Le Havre AC(2o)             0-0 aet

replay semi-final:
------------------
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Le Havre AC(2o)             1-0

Final (Parc des Princes, 8 May 1938):
-------------------------------------
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - FC Metz(1)                  2-1 aet

Goals: 49' Kohut 1-0  84' Rohrbacher 1-1  118' Aznar 2-1
Referee: Munsch
Attendance: 33 044.
Olympique de Marseille: Vasconcellos-Ben Bouali, Conchy H-Bastien,
                Bruhin, Gonzal&egrav;es-Zermani, Olej, Zatelli, Aznar, Kohut.
FC Metz: Kappé-Zehren, Nock-Marchal, Fosset, Hibst-Rohrbacher, Hess,
         Muller, Ignace, Lauer.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1938/39

1/16 finals (8 January 1939):
-----------------------------
AS Cannes(1)                - AS Troyes(2)                4-2
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Stade Béthunois(L)          1-0
Excelsior AC Roubaix(1)     - FC Rouen(1)                 3-0
FC Antibes(1)               - FCO Charleville(2)          2-0 aet
FC Bordeaux(2)              - Cercle Athl. de Paris(2)    4-4 aet
FC Metz(1)                  - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   1-1 aet
FC Mulhouse(2)              - Red Star Olympique Aud.(2)  2-1 aet
FC Nancy(2)                 - Olympique Alésien(2)        3-0
FC Sète(1)                  - Havre Athletic Club(1)      3-0
Olympique Lillois(1)        - Toulouse FC(2)              4-1
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Racing Club de Lens(1)      2-0
Racing Club Roubaisien(1)   - SO Est(L)                   3-1
SC Fives(1)                 - OGC Nice(2)                 1-0
Sports O. Montpelliérains(2)- Olympique de Marseille(1)   1-0
Stade de Reims(2)           - Olympique de Dunkerque(2)   4-1
Stade Rennais UC(2)         - AS Hautmont(2)              2-1

replay 1/16 final (12 January 1939):
------------------------------------
FC Metz(1)                  - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   2-0 (Paris)

replay 1/16 final (19 January 1939):
------------------------------------
FC Bordeaux(2)              - Cercle Athl. de Paris(2)    2-1 (Angers)

1/8 finals:
-----------
FC Nancy(2)                 - Stade Rennais UC(2)         1-0
FC Sète(1)                  - FC Metz(1)                  3-0
Olympique Lillois(1)        - FC Bordeaux(2)              2-1
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - FC Mulhouse(2)              4-0
Racing Club Roubaisien(1)   - Excelsior AC Roubaix(1)     4-2
SC Fives(1)                 - FC Antibes(1)               3-2
Sports O. Montpelliérains(2)- AS Cannes(1)                0-0 aet
Stade de Reims(2)           - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         0-0 aet

replays 1/8 finals:
-------------------
Sports O. Montpelliérains(2)- AS Cannes(1)                2-1
Stade de Reims(2)           - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         1-1 aet

2nd replay 1/8 final:
--------------------
Stade de Reims(2)           - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         1-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
FC Sète(1)                  - Stade de Reims(2)           5-0
Olympique Lillois(1)        - FC Nancy(2)                 1-1 aet
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Racing Club Roubaisien(1)   3-1
SC Fives(1)                 - Sports Ol.Montpelliérains(2)3-0

replay quarter-final:
----------------------
Olympique Lillois(1)        - FC Nancy(2)                 4-1

Semi-finals:
------------
Olympique Lillois(1)        - FC Sète(1)                  1-0
Racing Club de Paris()      - SC Fives(1)                 1-0

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 14 May 1939):
-------------------------------------------------------
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Olympique Lillois(1)        3-1

Goals:  4' José Perez             1-0  
       19' Geza ?Gérard? Kalocsai 1-1  
       25' Émile Veinante         2-1  
       40' Jules Mathé            3-1
Referee: Paul Marenco
Attendance: 52 431.
RC Paris: Hiden-Dupuis, Diagne-Zabalo, Jordan, Louys-Perez, Heisserer,
          Ozenne, Veinante, Mathé.
Olympique Lillois: Darui-Vandooren, Laurent-Carly, Moré, Cléau-Bigot,
                   Cheuva, Delannoy, Prévost, Kalocsai.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1939/40

1st division:
-------------
1a = Zone Nord.             1c = Zone Sud-Ouest.
1b = Zone Sud-Est.

1/16 finals:
------------
Le Havre AC(1a)             - Entente Sport. de Juvisy(L) 4-1
AS Saint-Étienne(1b)        - AS Moulins(L)              10-1
AS Troyes(L)                - Levallois(L)                4-3
Cercle Athl. de Paris(1a)   - Trouville(L)                9-0
FC Rouen(1a)                - Stade Malherbe Caennais(L)  9-1
FC Sète(1c)                 - Bordeaux-Bouscat(L)         1-1 aet
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(L)   - US Annemasse(L)             1-1 aet
OGC Nice(1b)                - AS Cannes(1b)               3-2
Olympique de Marseille(1b)  - Stade Montpelliérain(1c)    2-0
Racing Club de Lens(1a)     - US Valenciennes-Anzin(L)    2-0
Racing Club de Paris(1a)    - Châteaudun(L)               3-2
RC Strasbourg(L)            - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1c)3-2
SC Fives(L)                 - Puteaux(L)                  9-0
SO Cholet(L)                - Tour d'Auvergne (Rennes)(L) 3-2
Stade Compiégnois(L)        - Stade de Reims(1a)          2-1
US Boulonnaise(1a)          - SO Est(L)                   6-3

replays 1/16 finals:
--------------------
FC Sète(1c)                 - Bordeaux-Bouscat(L)         5-1
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(L)   - US Annemasse(L)             4-1

1/8 finals:
-----------
Cercle Athl. de Paris(1a)   - AS Troyes(L)               10-0
FC Rouen(1a)                - US Boulonnaise(1a)          5-2
FC Sète(1c)                 - RC Strasbourg(L)            8-1
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(L)   - AS Saint-Étienne(1b)        4-2
Olympique de Marseille(1b)  - OGC Nice(1b)                3-2
Racing Club de Lens(1a)     - Stade Compiégnois(L)        3-1
Racing Club de Paris(1a)    - SO Cholet(L)                4-0
SC Fives(L)                 - Le Havre AC(1a)             1-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
FC Rouen(1a)                - SC Fives(L)                 2-0
Olympique de Marseille(1b)  - FC Sète(1c)                 1-0
Racing Club de Lens(1a)     - Cercle Athl. de Paris(1a)   2-1 aet
Racing Club de Paris(1a)    - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(L)   3-1

Semi-finals:
------------
Olympique de Marseille(1b)  - Racing Club de Lens(1a)     9-1
Racing Club de Paris(1a)    - FC Rouen(1a)                8-4

Final (Parc des Princes, 5 May 1940):
--------------------------------------
Racing Club de Paris(1a)    - Olympique de Marseille(1b)  2-1

Goals: 16' Aznar 0-1  25' Roulier 1-1  70' Mathé 2-1
Referee: Delesalle
Attendance: 25 969.
RC Paris: Hiden-Dupuis, Diagne-Zabalo, Jordan, Rouelle-Mathé, Hiltl,
          Roulier, Heisserer, Weiskopf.
Olympique de Marseille: Delachet-Gonzales, Malvy-Bastien, Conchy M;
                        Durand-Dard G, Heiss, Aznar, Eisenhoffer, Donnenfeld.



Coupe Charles-Simon 1940/41

Due to the German occupation, played in zones:

Forbidden Zone (extreme north and east including Lens, Lille, Nancy, Roubaix,
                Sochaux, Tourcoing, Valenciennes, etc; all teams became amateur 
                during the occupation)
Occupied Zone  (northern half of France and Atlantic coast)
Free Zone      (remainder of the country, generally referred to as "the South")

(Zone Interdite):

Semi-finals:
------------
SC Fives(L)                 - Racing Club de Lens(L)      2-0
Excelsior AC Roubaix(L)     - US Valenciennes-Anzin(l)    1-0

Final:
------
SC Fives(L)                - Excelsior AC Roubaix(L)      3-1

SC Fives winners Zone Interdite.

(Zone Occupée):

1/8 finals:
-----------
Girondins ASP               - Cercle Athlétique de Paris  4-1 
Racing Club de Paris        - Entente Sportive de Juvisy  4-2
Stade de Reims              - AS Amicale                  8-1
FC Rouen                    - Stade Français (Paris)      2-0
Red Star Olympique Audonien - Havre Athletic Club         2-0
other three matches won by US Servannaise et Malouine, CS Rhodaniens and US 
Normande
[Girondins ASP are Girondins de Bordeaux]

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Girondins ASP(1n)           - US Servannaise & Malouine(L)7-3
FC Rouen(1n)                - CS Rhodaniens(L)            7-1
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1n) - Racing Club de Paris(1n)    0-0 aet
Stade de Reims(1n)          - US Normande(L)              4-0

replay quarter-final:
---------------------
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1n) - Racing Club de Paris(1n)    1-0

Semi-finals:
------------
Girondins ASP(1n)           - FC Rouen(1n)                4-1
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1n) - Stade de Reims(1n)          2-0

Final (Parc des Princes, 13 April 1941):
----------------------------------------
Girondins ASP (1n)          - Red Star Olympique Aud.(1n) 3-1

Girondins ASP winners Zone Occupée.

(Zone Libre):

1/8 finals:
-----------
Olympique Alésien           - Lyon Olympique Universitaire3-2
AS Cannes                   - AS Monaco                   3-2
Hyères FC                   - Olympique de Marseille      3-2
Sports Oly. Montpelliérains - OGC Nice                    3-1
Nîmes Olympique             - Aciéries du Nord            1-1 aet
AS Saint-Étienne            - Annecy                      2-1
FC Sète                     - Union Sportive Cazérienne  11-0
Toulouse FC                 - CA Périgourdin              4-0

replay 1/8 final:
-----------------
Nîmes Olympique             - Aciéries du Nord            4-1

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1s)        - Olympique Nîmes(1s)         4-2
Toulouse FC(1s)             - FC Sète(1s)                 2-1
Hyères FC(L)                - Sp. Oly. Montpelliérains(1s)1-0
Olympique d'Alès(1s)        - AS Cannes(1s)               1-0

Semi-finals:
------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1s)        - Olympique d'Alès(1s)        0-0 aet
Toulouse FC(1s)             - Hyères FC(L)                2-0

replay semi-final:
------------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1s)        - Olympique d'Alès(1s)        0-0 aet

2nd replay semi-final:
---------------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1s)        - Olympique d'Alès(1s)        4-1

Final:
------
Toulouse FC(1s)             - AS Saint-Étienne(1s)        1-0

Toulouse FC winners Zone Libre.

The three zone-winners contest the National cup:

Final Inter-Zones (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 18 May 1941):
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Girondins ASP(1n)           - Toulouse FC(1s)             3-1

Final (Saint-Ouen, 25 May 1941):
--------------------------------
Girondins ASP(1n)           - SC Fives(L)                 2-0

Goals: 60' Urtizberea 1-0  84' Urtizberea 2-0
Referee: Boes
Attendance: 15 230.
Girondins ASP: Gérard-Homar, Mancisidor-Ben Ali, Plésiak,
               Rummerlhardt-Szego, Lopez, Urtizberea, Pruvot, Arnaudeau.
SC Fives: Jurzick-Gyselinck, Pollet-Trenelle, Jadrejak,
          Bourbotte-Sommerlinck, Tancré, Van Canaeghem, Dudziak, Waggi.


Coupe Charles-Simon 1941/42

Due to the German occupation, played in zones:

Forbidden Zone (extreme north and east including Lens, Lille, Nancy, Roubaix,
                Sochaux, Tourcoing, Valenciennes, etc; all teams became amateur 
                during the occupation)
Occupied Zone  (northern half of France and Atlantic coast)
Free Zone      (remainder of the country, generally referred to as "the South")

(Zone Interdite):

1/8 finals:
-----------
Racing Club FC Besançon    - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard       1-0
US Bruay                   - FCO Charleville              3-1
Bully                      - Raismoise                    4-1
AS Homécourt               - Le Thillot                   4-0
Racing Club de Lens        - RC Arras                     4-2
Ol. Iris Club Lillois      - Racing Club Roubaisien       1-1 aet
US Tourquennoise           - Excelsior AC Roubaix         4-0
US Valenciennes-Anzin      - SC Fives                     2-1
[Olympique Iris Club  Lillois is the merge of Olympique Lillois and Iris Club 
Lillois]

replay 1/8 final:
-----------------
Ol. Iris Club Lillois      - Racing Club Roubaisien       1-1 aet

2nd replay 1/8 final:
--------------------
Ol. Iris Club Lillois      - Racing Club Roubaisien       2-2 aet

3rd replay 1/8 final:
--------------------
Ol. Iris Club Lillois      - Racing Club Roubaisien       4-2


Quarter-finals:
---------------
Racing Club FC Besançon     - AS Homécourt                6-3
US Bruay                    - US Tourquennoise            3-2
Racing Club de Lens         - US Valenciennes-Anzin       2-0
Olymp. Iris Club Lillois    - Bully                       1-0

Semi-finals:
------------
Olymp. Iris Club Lillois(L) – Racing Club FC Besançon(L)  3-2
Racing Club de Lens(L)      - US Bruay(L)                 4-1 aet

Final:
------
Racing Club de Lens(L)      - Olymp. Iris Club Lillois(L) 3-1 aet

RC Lens winners Zone Interdite.

(Zone Occupée):

1/8 finals:
-----------
Girondins ASP               - Audenge                     4-0
US Le Mans                  - Stade Rennais UC            2-1
CA Montreuil                - Cercle Athlétique de Paris  3-2
Racing Club de Paris        - Stade Français (Paris)      4-2
US Quevilly                 - Havre Athletic Club         2-0
Stade de Reims              - Amiens AC                   2-0
FC Rouen                    - Stade Malherbe Caennais     2-0
Red Star Olympique Audonien - La Roche-Rigault            5-2

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Girondins ASP               - US Le Mans                  4-2
US Quevilly                 - Racing Club de Paris        1-1
Stade de Reims              - CA Montreuil                1-0
Red Star Olympique Audonien - FC Rouen                    4-1

replay quarter-final :
---------------------
US Quevilly                 - Racing Club de Paris        1-0

Semi-finals:
------------
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1n) - Girondins ASP(1n)           2-1
Stade de Reims(1n)          - US Quevilly(L)              1-0

Final:
------
Red Star Olympique Ayd.(1n) - Stade de Reims(1n)          1-0

Red Star Olympique Audonien winners Zone Occupée.

(Zone Libre):

1/8 finals:
-----------
Olympique Alésien           - Côte Chaude Sportif         3-0
Annecy                      - CO Saint-Chamond            2-1
AS Cannes                   - Stade Raphaëlois            7-0
AS Monaco                   - Olympique de Marseille      3-2
Sports Oly. Montpelliérains - Union Sportive Cazérienne   1-0
Nîmes Olympique             - SC du Temple                2-1
FC Sète                     - AS Biterroise (Béziers)     8-0
Toulouse FC                 - CA Périgourdin              1-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Cannes                   - Olympique Alésien           2-2 ?
Sports Oly. Montpelliérains - AS Monaco                   4-1
FC Sète                     - Nîmes Olympique             1-0
Toulouse FC                 - Annecy                      1-0

Semi-finals:
------------
AS Cannes(1s)               - Sp. Oly. Montpelliérains(1s)3-1 aet
FC Sète(1s)                 - Toulouse FC(1s)             2-0

Final:
-------
FC Sète(1s)                 - AS Cannes(1s)               2-1

FC Sète winners Zone Libre.

The three zone-winners contest the National cup:

Final Inter-Zones:
------------------
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1n) - Racing Club de Lens(L)      1-1 aet

replay final Inter-Zones :
--------------------------
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1n) - Racing Club de Lens(L)      5-2


Final (Colombes, 17 May 1942):
------------------------------
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1n) - FC Sète(1s)                 2-0

Goals: 45' Vandevelde 1-0  72' Aston 2-0
Referee: Capdeville
Attendance: 40 000.
Red Star Olympique Audonien: Darui-Herrera, Roessler-Meuris, Braun, Sergent-
                             Aston, Simonyi, Bersoullé, Joncourt, Vandevelde.
FC Sète: Erevanian-Mathieu, Franquès-Robisco, Leduc, Laurent-Laid,
         Novembericki, Koranyi, Danzelle, Miramon.




Coupe Charles-Simon 1942/43

Due to the German occupation, played in zones:

Forbidden Zone (extreme north and east including Lens, Lille, Nancy, Roubaix,
                Sochaux, Tourcoing, Valenciennes, etc; all teams became amateur 
                during the occupation)
Occupied Zone  (northern half of France and Atlantic coast)
Free Zone      (remainder of the country, generally referred to as "the South")

(Zone Interdite):

1/8 finals:
-----------
SC Fives                    - FCO Charleville             3-1
AS Homécourt                - Stade Lorrain               3-1
Racing Club de Lens         - Bully                       1-1 aet
Olymp. Iris Club Lillois    - Stade Orchésien             3-1
ASC Mohonnais               - AS Sinoise                  2-1
Excelsior AC Roubaix        - US Bruay                    4-1
Racing Club Roubaisien      - US Auchel                   3-2
FC Sochaux-Valentigney      - Racing Club FC Besançon     1-0
[FC Sochaux-Valentigney was the merge of FC Sochaux-Montbéliard and 
Association Sportive de Valentigney]

replay 1/8 final :
------------------
Racing Club de Lens         - Bully                       9-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Racing Club de Lens         - SC Fives                    4-2
Olymp. Iris Club Lillois    - AS Homécourt                5-3
Excelsior AC Roubaix        - ASC Mohonnais               5-1
FC Sochaux-Valentigney      - Racing Club Roubaisien      2-1

Semi-finals:
------------
Olymp. Iris Club Lillois(1n)- Excelsior AC Roubaix(1n)    4-1
Racing Club de Lens(1n)     - FC Sochaux-Valentigney(1n)  5-0

Final:
------
Racing Club de Lens(1n)     - Olymp. Iris Club Lillois(1n)2-0

RC Lens winners Zone Interdite.

(Zone Occupée):

1/8 finals:
-----------
SA Bordeaux Étudiants Club  - Stade Rennais UC            3-1
Girondins ASP               - Saint-Nazaire-Penhoët FC    4-0
Havre Athletic Club         - US Quevilly                 3-2
US Le Mans                  - VS Chartres                 6-1
Racing Club de France       - AS Troyenne-Savinienne      2-1
Stade-CA Paris              - Stade de Reims              3-2
FC Rouen                    - Amiens AC                   4-0
Red Star Olympique Audonien - CA Montreuil                7-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Girondins ASP               - SA Bordeaux Étudiants Club  6-2
Stade-CA Paris              - Racing Club de France       2-0
FC Rouen                    - Havre Athletic Club         2-1
Red Star Olympique Audonien – US Le Mans                  4-0

Semi-finals:
------------
Stade-CA Paris(1n)          - FC Rouen(1n)                4-0
Girondins ASP(1n)           - Red Star Olympique Aud.(1n) 2-1

Final:
------
Girondins ASP(1n)           - Stade-CA Paris(1n)          0-0 aet

replay final :
--------------
Girondins ASP(1n)           - Stade-CA Paris(1n)          6-3


Girondins ASP winners Zone Occupée.

(Zone Libre):

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Saint-Étienne            - Annecy                      6-0
Olympique Avignonais        - Lyon Olympique Universitaire3-2
ES Brive                    - Clermont-Ferrand            3-1
Olympique de Marseille      - OGC Nice                    3-0
Sports Oly. Montpelliérains - CA Gombertois               8-1
Nîmes Olympique             - AS Cannes                   2-1 
US des Arl. de Perpignan    - Toulouse FC                 1-0
FC Sète                     - Union Sportive Cazérienne   1-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
ES Brive                    - Sports Oly. Montpelliérains 0-0 aet
Olympique de Marseille      - Olympique Avignonais        4-2
Nîmes Olympique             - FC Sète                     1-0
US des Arl. de Perpignan    - AS Saint-Étienne            2-0

replay quarter-final :
----------------------
ES Brive                    - Sports Oly. Montpelliérains 5-3

Semi-finals:
------------
Olympique de Marseille(1s)  - Nîmes Olympique(1s)         3-0
US des Arl. de Perpignan(1s)- ES Brive(1s)                4-1

Final:
------
Olympique de Marseille(1s)  - US des Arl. de Perpignan(1s)3-0

Olympique Marseille winners Zone Libre.

The three zone-winners contest the National cup:

Final Inter-Zones:
------------------
Girondins ASP(1n)           - Racing Club de Lens(1n)     2-1

Final (Colombes, 9 May 1943):
-----------------------------
Olympique de Marseille(1s)  - Girondins ASP(1n)           2-2aet

Final replay (Colombes, 9 May 1943):
------------------------------------
Olympique de Marseille(1s)  - Girondins ASP(1n)           4-0

Final 

Goals: 4' Pironti 1-0  55' Robin 2-0  56' Patrone (og) 2-1  82' Persillon 2-2
Referee: Sdez
Attendance: 32 500.
Olympique de Marseille: Delachet-Patrone, Gonzalès-Veneziano, Bastien,
                        Olej-Dard, Scotti, Aznar, Robin, Pironti.
Girondins ASP: Gérard-Homar, Normand-Ben Ali, Mateo, Ben Arab-Rolland,
               Nemeur, Urtizberea, Persilon, Arnaudeau.

Nemeur wasn't qualified to play so the F.F.F. commission decided to give the 
cup to the Olympique de Marseille on May 17th but Colonel Pascot – member of 
the Commissariat général à l'Éducation générale et sportive - said that a 
game is won on the field it was why the final was replayed.

Final replay :
-------------- 
Goals: 32' Aznar 1-0  56' Dard 2-0  62' Aznar 3-0  78' Pironti 4-0
Referee: Sdez
Attendance: 32 212.
Olympique de Marseille: Delachet-Patrone, Gonzalès-Veneziano, Bastien,
                        Olej-Dard, Scotti, Aznar, Robin, Pironti.
Girondins ASP: Gérard-Homar, Normand-Ben Ali, Mateo, Ben Arab-Rolland,
               Nemeur, Urtizberea, Persilon, Arnaudeau.



Coupe Charles-Simon 1943/44

For this season, the first level (D1) is played by federal teams.
Other levels are club divisions.

1 = Championnat Fédéral.
L = Lower divisions.

1/16 finals:
------------
AS Saint-Étienne(L)         - Stade de Reims(L)           6-2
Bordeaux-Guyenne(1)         - Paris-Ile-de-France(1)      3-1
Girondins ASP(L)            - Grenoble-Dauphiné(1)        2-1
Lens-Artois(1)              - AS Cannes(L)                3-1
Lille-Flandres(1)           - Le Havre AC(L)              2-0
Marseille-Provence(1)       - Red Star Olympique Aud.(L)  2-1
Montpellier-Languedoc(1)    - Olymp. Iris Club Lillois(L) 3-2 aet
Nancy-Lorraine(1)           - Stade Rennais UC(L)         7-0
Nice-Côte d'Azur(1)         - Olympique de Marseille(L)   2-0
Stade Orchésien(L)          - Toulouse FC(L)              4-0
Paris-Capitale(1)           - Clermont-Auvergne(1)        3-0
Reims-Champagne(1)          - FC Sète(L)                  3-0
Rennes-Bretagne(1)          - SC Angers(L)                6-0
Rouen-Normandie(1)          - RC Arras(L)                 4-0
Stade-CA Paris(L)           - Lyon-Lyonnais(1)            2-0
Toulouse-Pyrénées(1)        - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(L)   9-1
[FC Sochaux-Montbéliard was cut off to AS Valentigney]

1/8 finals:
-----------
Bordeaux-Guyenne(1)         - Toulouse-Pyrénées(1)        1-1 aet
Girondins ASP(L)            - Nice-Côte d'Azur(1)         3-0
Lens-Artois(1)              - Marseille-Provence(1)       4-0
Montpellier-Languedoc(1)    - Stade-CA Paris(L)           1-1 aet
Nancy-Lorraine(1)           - AS Saint-Étienne(L)         3-1
Paris-Capitale(1)           - Rennes-Bretagne(1)          1-1 aet
Reims-Champagne(1)          - Stade Orchésien(L)          3-1
Rouen-Normandie(1)          - Lille-Flandres(1)           1-0

replays 1/8 finals:
-------------------
Bordeaux-Guyenne(1)         - Toulouse-Pyrénées(1)        2-1
Montpellier-Languedoc(1)    - Stade-CA Paris(L)           2-1
Paris-Capitale(1)           - Rennes-Bretagne(1)          5-1

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Bordeaux-Guyenne(1)         - Montpellier-Languedoc(1)    1-0
Lens-Artois(1)              - Paris-Capitale(1)           3-1
Nancy-Lorraine(1)           - Girondins ASP(L)            4-3
Reims-Champagne(1)          - Rouen-Normandie(1)          3-1

Semi-finals:
------------
Nancy-Lorraine(1)           - Bordeaux-Guyenne(1)         2-1
Reims-Champagne(1)          - Lens-Artois(1)              0-0 aet

replay semi-final:
------------------
Reims-Champagne(1)          - Lens-Artois(1)              2-1

Final (Parc des Princes, 7 May 1944):
-------------------------------------
Nancy Lorraine(1)           - Reims Champagne(1)          4-0

Goals: 2' Parmeggiani 1-0  54' Poblomme 2-0  66' Jacques 3-0  74' Poblomme 4-0
Referee: Tibaldi
Attendance: 31 995.
Nancy-Lorraine: Coulon-Rué, Mathieu-Givert, Magnien, Grandidier-Sisia,
                Pessonneaux, Poblomme, Parmeggiani, Jacques.
Reims-Champagne: Dambach-Prince, Carrera-Ignace, Brembilla,
                 Roessler-Pradel, Batteux, Flamion, Petitfils, Szego.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1944/45

1/16 finals:
------------
Arago Orléans(L)            - AS des Charentes(L)         5-0
FC Nancy(L)                 - CS Blénod(L)                1-0
FC Rouen(1n)                - Havre Athletic Club(1n)     3-0
Toulouse FC(1s)             - Nîmes Olympique(1s)         6-1
Girondins ASP(1s)           - Saint-Gaudens(L)            5-1
OGC Nice(1s)                - AS Aix-en-Provence(L)       1-1 aet
Lille Oly. Sporting Club(1n)- Stade Français (Paris)(1n)  3-2
Olympique de Marseille(1s)  - Olympique d'Alès(1s)        4-1
Lyon Olym. Universitaire(1s)- Racing Club FC Besançon(L)  4-1
Racing Club de Lens(1n)     - US Tourquennoise(L)        13-1
Racing Club de Paris(1n)    - Trouville(L)                7-0
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1n) - Stade de Reims(1n)          1-0
Stade Clermontois(1s)       - AS Saint-Étienne(1s)        3-1
Stade Rennais UC(1n)        - US Le Mans(1n)              1-0
Union Sportive Cazérienne(L)- FC Bordeaux(L)              3-2
US Valenciennes-Anzin(1n)   - Excelsior AC Roubaix(1n)    4-1
[On September 23rd 1994, Olympique Lillois merged with Sporting Club de Fives 
to create Lille Olympique Sporting Club]

replay 1/16 final:
-------------------
OGC Nice(1s)                - AS Aix-en-Provence(L)       3-0

1/8 finals:
-----------
Arago Orléans(L)            - Red Star Olympique Aud.(1n) 1-0
FC Rouen(1n)                - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1n)   3-2
Toulouse FC(1s)             - Stade Clermontois(1s)       2-1
OGC Nice(1s)                - Olympique de Marseille(1s)  1-0
Lille Oly. Sporting Club(1n)- Stade Rennais UC(1n)        0-0 aet
Lyon Olym. Universitaire(1s)- Union Sportive Cazérienne(L)4-0
Racing Club de Lens(1n)     - FC Nancy(L)                10-0
Racing Club de Paris(1n)    - Girondins ASP(1s)           4-1

replay 1/8 final:
------------------
Lille Oly. Sporting Club(1n)- Stade Rennais UC(1n)        1-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Toulouse FC(1s)             - Racing Club de Lens(1n)     4-3
OGC Nice(1s)                - FC Rouen(1n)                4-0
Lille Oly. Sporting Club(1n)- Lyon Olym. Universitaire(1s)3-2
Racing Club de Paris(1n)    - Arago Orléans(L)            1-0

Semi-finals:
------------
Lille Oly. Sporting Club(1n)- Toulouse FC(1s)             4-0
Racing Club de  Paris(1n)   - OGC Nice(1s)                2-1

Final (Colombes, 6 May 1945):
-----------------------------
Racing Club de Paris(1n)    - Lille Oly. Sporting Club(1n)3-0

Goals: 30' Philippot 1-0  40' Ponsetti 2-0  65' Heisserer 3-0
Referee: Capdeville
Attendance: 49 983.
RC Paris: Molinuevo-Dupuis, Jordan, Salva-Samuel, Jasseron-Heisserer,
          Ponsetti-Philippot, Bongiorni, Vaast.
Lille OSC: Darui-Jadrejak, Stefaniak, Cardon-Bourbotte, Bigot-Baratte,
           Carré-Vandooren, Bihel, Lechantre.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1945/46

1/16 finals:
------------
AS Cannes(1)                - Amiens AC(2n)               2-0
FC Rouen(1)                 - Racing Club de Lens(1)      2-0
FC Sète(1)                  - ES Brive(2s)                4-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Stade Oly.Montpelliérain(2s)1-0
Toulouse FC(2s)             - Bully(L)                    2-0
Girondins ASP de Bordeaux(1)- Cercle Athl. de Paris(2n)   2-1 aet
Le Vésinet(L)               - Stade Rennais UC(1)         2-1
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- FC Nancy(2n)                3-2
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - Olympique d'Alès(2s)        3-3 aet
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Havre Athletic Club(1)      2-2 aet
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - SC Angers(2n)               2-2 aet
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  - AS Angoulême(2n)            5-2
Stade R. Colmar(2n)         - RC Strasbourg(1)            3-2
Stade Clermontois(2s)       - Aniche(L)                   1-0
Stade Français (Paris)(2n)  - Arago Orléans(L)            1-1 aet
US Le Mans(2n)              - US des Arl. de Perpignan(2s)2-2 aet
[Sports Olympique Montpelliérains returned to its old name Stade Olympique 
Montpelliérain]

replays 1/16 finals:
--------------------
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - Olympique d'Alès(2s)        3-1
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Havre Athletic Club(1)      1-0
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - SC Angers(2n)               3-0
Stade Français (Paris)(2n)  - Arago Orléans(L)            1-1 aet
US Le Mans(2n)              - US des Arl. de Perpignan(2s)5-2

2nd replay 1/16 final:
----------------------
Stade Français (Paris)(2n)  - Arago Orléans(L)            2-1

1/8 finals:
-----------
Girondins ASP de Bordeaux(1)- FC Sète(1)                  3-1
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- FC Rouen(1)                 1-0
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - US Le Mans(2n)              2-1
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   2-1
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Stade R. Colmar(2n)         4-3
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  - AS Cannes(1)                3-1
Stade Clermontois(2s)       - Le Vésinet(L)               2-1 aet
Stade Français (Paris)(2n)  - Toulouse FC(2s)             2-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Racing Club de Paris(1)     2-1 aet
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       2-0
Stade Clermontois(2s)       - Girondins ASP(1)            4-1
Stade Français (Paris)(2n)  - Olympique de Marseille(1)   3-1

Semi-finals:
------------
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Stade Clermontois(2s)       7-1
Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  - Stade Français (Paris)(2n)  3-2

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 26 May 1946):
-------------------------------------------------------
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  4-2

Goals: 13' Tempowski 1-0  24' Bihel 2-0  47' Moulet 2-1  51' Vandooren 3-1
       69' Leduc 3-2  85' Vandooren 4-2
Referee: Virolle
Attendance: 59 692.
Lille OSC: Hatz-Jadrejak, Prévost, Sommerlinck-Bourbotte,
           Carré-Baratte, Tempowski-Vandooren, Bihel, Lechantre.
Red Star Olympique Audonien: Germain-Planquès, Mindonnet, Nuevo-Bersoullé,
                             Leduc-Kadmiri, Lozia-Aston, Simonyi, Moulet.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1946/47

1/8 finals:
-----------
Havre Athletic Club(1)      - US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    1-0
AS Angoulême(2)             - Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  3-1 aet
FC Metz(1)                  - CO Roubaix-Tourcoing(1)     2-1 aet
Girondins ASP de Bordeaux(1)- Olympique de Marseille(1)   3-1
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(2)   5-2
RC Strasbourg(1)            - AS Cannes(1)                5-0
Stade Français (Paris)(1)   - US Le Mans(2)               6-1
Stade de Reims(1)           - SC Angers(2)                2-1
[the Club Olympique de Roubaix-Tourcoing was the merger – in 1945 - of
 Racing Club Roubaisien, Excelsior de Roubaix and US Tourquennoise]

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Angoulême(2)             - Stade de Reims(1)           2-1
Girondins ASP de Brodeaux(1)- Havre Athletic Club(1)      5-2
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- FC Metz(1)                  3-2
RC Strasbourg(1)            - Stade Français (Paris)(1)   2-1

Semi-finals:
------------
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Girondins ASP de Bordeaux(1)3-0
RC Strasbourg(1)            - AS Angoulême(2)             6-0

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 11 May 1947):
-------------------------------------------------------
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- RC Strasbourg(1)            2-0

Goals:  1' (29'') Roger Vandooren  1-0
       66'        Joseph Lang (og) 2-0
Referee: Tranchon
Attendance: 59 852.
Lille OSC: Germain-Jadrejak, Prévost, Sommerlinck-Dubreucq,
           Bigot-Tempowski, Carré-Vandooren, Baratte, Lechantre.
RC Strasbourg: Lergenmuller-Pascual, Mateo, Braun-Heine,
               Lang-Heisserer, Vanags-Heckel, Woehl, Rolland.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1947/48

1/16 finals:
------------
AS Troyes(2)                - CO Saint-Chamond(L)         3-1
FC Gueugnon(L)              - Versailles(L)               4-1 aet
FC Metz(1)                  - Stade Oly. Montpelliérain(1)1-1 aet
FC Nancy(1)                 - Toulouse FC(1)              2-1
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Le Thillot(L)               6-1
Girondins ASP de Bordeaux(2)- FC Dieppe(L)                3-0
OGC Nice(2)                 - Stade Quimpérois(L)         4-2
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Olympique St-Quentinois(L)  6-0
Racing Club de Lens(2)      - Bayeux(L)                   2-0
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - AS Cannes(1)                4-3 aet
SC Angers(2)                - Olympique de Marseille(1)   3-3 aet
Stade R. Colmar(2)          - FC Rouen(2)                 6-1
Stade Béthunois(L)          - US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    6-0
Stade Français (Paris)(1)   - Cercle Athl. de Paris(2)    4-0
Stade de Reims(1)           - Le Havre AC(2)              2-2 aet
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - Nîmes Olympique(2)          4-2

replays 1/16 finals:
--------------------
FC Metz(1)                  - Stade Oly. Montpelliérain(1)4-0
SC Angers(2)                - Olympique de Marseille(1)   3-2 aet
Stade de Reims(1)           - Le Havre AC(2)              3-0

1/8 finals:
-----------
FC Nancy(1)                 - AS Troyes(2)                2-1
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Stade de Reims(1)           2-1 aet
Girondins ASP de Bordeaux(2)- FC Metz(1)                  2-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- SC Angers(2)                3-1
Racing Club de Lens(2)      - Stade Rennais UC(1)         3-2
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - OGC Nice(2)                 1-0
Stade R. Colmar(2)          - FC Gueugnon(L)              3-0
Stade Français (Paris)(1)   - Stade Béthunois(L)          4-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
FC Nancy(1)                 - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   4-1
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Racing Club de Paris(1)     3-3 aet
Racing Club de Lens(2)      - Stade Français (Paris)(1)   2-1
Stade R. Colmar(2)          - Girondins ASP de Bordeaux(2)1-0

replay quarter-final:
---------------------
Lille Olym. Sporting CLub(1)- Racing Club de Paris(1)     2-1

Semi-finals:
------------
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- FC Nancy(1)                 2-1
Racing Club de Lens(2)      - Stade R. Colmar(2)          5-1

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 10 May 1948):
-------------------------------------------------------
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Racing Club de Lens(2)      3-2

Goals: 25' Vandooren 1-0  39' Stanis 1-1  52' Baratte 2-1  77' Stanis 2-2
       86' Baratte 3-2
Referee: Boes
Attendance: 60 739.
Lille OSC: Wittkowski-Jadrejak, Prévost, Sommerlinck-Dubreucq,
           Bigot-Tempowski, Carré-Vandooren, Baratte, Lechantre.
RC Lens: Duffuler-Gouillard, Golinski, Mellul-Siklo,
         Ourdouillé-Marresch, Pachurka-Manko, Stanis, Habera.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1948/49

1/16 finals:
------------
Le Havre AC(2)              - Dôle(L)                     2-0
AS Troyes(2)                - La Seyne(L)                 5-0
FC Metz(1)                  - SC Douai(2)                 3-1
FC Rouen(2)                 - FC Nantes(2)                4-1
FC Sète(1)                  - FC Mulhouse(L)              5-0
OGC Nice(1)                 - CO Le Puy(L)                4-1
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- UA Sedan-Torcy(L)           6-0
Nîmes Olympique(2)          - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         2-1
US Quevilly (L)             - Stade R. Colmar(1)          1-0
RC Arras(L)                 - VS Chartres(L)              3-0
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Stade Malherbe Caennais(L)  3-1
Stade Français/Red Star(1)  - CO Roubaix-Tourcoing(1)     3-2
Stade de Reims(1)           - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   2-1
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - CA Vitry(L)                 3-1
US Saint-Malo(L)            - Stade Béthunois(L)          1-0
US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    - Olympique St-Quentinois(L)  4-1
[Stade Français and Red Star Olympique Audonien merged to form Stade Français/Red Star]
[Union Sportive de Saint-Malo is the new name of Union Sportive Servannaise et 
 Malouine since 1944]

1/8 finals:
-----------
FC Metz(1)                  - Stade Rennais UC(1)         4-2
FC Sète(1)                  - Le Havre AC(2)              3-1 aet
OGC Nice(1)                 - Stade de Reims(1)           3-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- FC Rouen(2)                 1-1 aet
Nîmes Olympique(2)          - US Saint-Malo)(L)           4-0
RC Arras(L)                 - US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    2-1
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - US Quevilly   (L)           2-0
Stade Français/Red Star(1)  - AS Troyes(2)                3-0

replay 1/8 final:
------------------
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- FC Rouen(2)                 2-1

Quarter-finals:
---------------
FC Metz(1)                  - RC Arras(L)                 6-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- OGC Nice(1)                 2-1 aet
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Nîmes Olympique(2)          2-1 aet
Stade Français/Red Star(1)  - FC Sète(1)                  3-1 aet

Semi-finals:
------------
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Stade Français/Red Star(1)  1-0
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - FC Metz(1)                  2-2 aet

replay semi-final:
-------------------
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - FC Metz(1)                  2-0

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 8 May 1949):
------------------------------------------------------
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)5-2

Goals: 28' Gabet 1-0  30' Quenolle 2-0  35' Gabet 3-0  52' Vaast 4-0
       59' Jadrejak (og) 5-0  74' Lechantre 5-1  83' Strappe 5-2
Referee: Vincenti
Attendance: 61 473.
RC Paris: Vignal-Arrens, Lamy, Salva-Grizetti, Leduc-Tessier,
          Vaast-Gabet, Quenolle, Moreel.
Lille OSC: Wittkowski-Jadrejak, Prévost, Nuevo-Dubreucq,
           Carré-Vandooren, Strappe-Walter, Baratte, Lechantre.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1949/50

1/16 finals:
------------
Le Havre AC(2)              - Bully(L)                    3-0
AS Béziers(2)               - Association Sp. Française(L)3-1
AS Cannes(2)                - Stade Français/Red Star(1)  1-0
AS Monaco(2)                - FC Metz(1)                  5-0
AS Troyes(2)                - US Revel(L)                 4-2
FC Sète(1)                  - Arago Orléans(L)            1-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - SC Bastidienne (Bordeaux)(L)3-0
Girondins ASP de Bordeaux(1)- Cercle Athl. de Paris(2)    5-0
CA Montreuil(L)             - RC Vichy(L)                 1-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- US Noeux-les-Mines(L)       9-0
Nîmes Olympique(2)          - FC Rouen(2)                 3-1
Racing Club FC Besançon(2)  - Stade Oly. Montpelliérain(1)1-1 aet
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Stade Malherbe Caennais(L)  2-0
Stade de Reims(1)           - Saint-Gaudens(L)            7-0
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - FC Nantes(2)                3-1
UA Sedan-Torcy(L)           - RC Strasbourg(1)            3-2

replay 1/16 final:
------------------
Racing Club FC Besançon(2)  - Stade Oly. Montpelliérain(1)6-1

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Troyes(2)                - Stade Rennais UC(1)         2-1
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Le Havre AC(2)              2-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- AS Béziers(2)               6-0
Nîmes Olympique(2)          - Girondins ASP de Bordeaux(1)4-1
Racing Club FC Besançon(2)  - AS Monaco(2)                0-0 aet
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - FC Sète(1)                  5-2
Stade de Reims(1)           - AS Cannes(2)                5-2
UA Sedan-Torcy(L)           - CA Montreuil(L)             5-3

replay 1/8 final:
------------------
Racing Club FC Besançon(2)  - AS Monaco(2)                4-2

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Troyes(2)                - Racing Club FC Besançon(2)  0-0 aet
Nîmes Olympique(2)          - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   4-3 aet
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)2-0
Stade de Reims(1)           - UA Sedan-Torcy(L)           2-0

replay quarter-final:
-----------------------
AS Troyes(2)                - Racing Club FC Besançon(2)  3-2 aet

Semi-finals:
------------
Racing Club de Paris(1)      - Nîmes Olympique(2)         3-0
Stade de Reims(1)           - AS Troyes(2)                6-2

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 14 May 1950):
-------------------------------------------------------
Stade de Reims(1)           - Racing Club de Paris(1)     2-0

Goals: 81' Méano 1-0  83' Petitfils 2-0
Referee: Veyret
Attendance: 61 722.
Stade de Reims: Sinibaldi P.-Jakowski, Jonquet, Marche-Penverne,
                Bini-Flamion, Petitfils-Batteux, Appel, Méano.
RC Paris: Vignal-Grillon, Lamy, Salva-Gabet, Nikitis-Tessier,
          Gudmundsson-Courteaux, Quenolle, Vaast.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1950/51

1/16 finals:
------------
Havre Athletic Club(1)      - L'Isle-en-Dodon(L)          2-1
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - US Merlebach(L)             3-0
AS Troyes(2)                - FC Metz(2)                  3-1
FC Annecy(L)                - AS Monaco(2)                2-1
FC Nancy(1)                 - Girondins ASP de Bordeaux(1)2-1
Fouquières(L)               - Racing Club FC Besançon(2)  0-0 aet
OGC Nice(1)                 - Stade Rennais UC(1)         6-1
Olympique d'Alès(2)         - Chamois Niortais(L)         3-2 aet
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   1-0
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - US Bruay(L)                 4-0
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - SC Draguignan(L)            3-0 aet
RC Strasbourg(1)            - Espérance Sport. de Thaon(L)2-1
Stade Français (Paris)(1)   - SC Toulon(2)                5-1
Stade Oly. Montpelliérain(2)- Bully(L)                    5-1
UA Sedan-Torcy(L)           - FC Sète(1)                  4-0
US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    - Cercle Athl. de Paris(2)    2-0

replay 1/16 finals:
-------------------
Racing Club FC Besançon(2)  - Fouquières(L)               6-2

1/8 finals:
-----------
Havre Athletic Club(1)      - Olympique de Marseille(1)   1-0
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - UA Sedan-Torcy(L)           3-1
FC Nancy(1)                 - Olympique d'Alès(2)         6-1
OGC Nice(1)                 - Stade Oly. Montpelliérain(2)2-0 aet
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Racing Club FC Besançon(2)  4-0
RC Strasbourg(1)            - FC Annecy(L)                3-0
Stade Français (Paris)(1)   - AS Troyes(2)                2-1
US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)2-1

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Havre Athletic Club(1)      0-0 aet
FC Nancy(1)                 - Stade Français (Paris)(1)   3-1
RC Strasbourg(1)            - OGC Nice(1)                 5-3
US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    - Racing Club de Paris(1)     2-2

replays quarter-finals:
-----------------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Havre Athletic Club(1)      0-0 aet
US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    - Racing Club de Paris(1)     1-0

2nd replay quarter-final:
------------------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Havre Athletic Club(1)      5-1

Semi-finals:
------------
RC Strasbourg(1)            - FC Nancy(1)                 3-1
US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         3-1

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 6 May 1951):
------------------------------------------------------
RC Strasbourg(1)            - US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    3-0

Goals: 24' Bihel 1-0  34' Krug 2-0  87' Nagy 3-0
Referee: Oliva
Attendance: 61 492.
RC Strasbourg: Schaeffer-Hauss, Vavrinia, Démaret-Krug, Vanags-Nagy,
               Jacques-Battistella, Bihel, Haan.
US Valenciennes-Anzin: Wittkowski-Pazur, Blaczyk, Gaillard-Izidoryk,
                       Wassmer-Verdeal, Leturgeon-Vrand, Rozé, Goffart.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1951/52


1/16 finals:
------------
AS Monaco(2)                - AS Cherbourg(L)             2-0
FC Rouen(2)                 - Havre Athletic Club(1)      3-2 aet
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Stade Oly. Montpelliérain(2)3-0
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         3-3 aet
OGC Nice(1)                 - La Ciotat(L)                6-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- CO Roubaix-Tourcoing(1)     2-1
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Olympique Avignonais(L)     3-1
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - Billy Montigny(L)           4-0
Olympique St-Quentinois(L)  - Armentières(L)              4-2
US Quevilly   (L)           - FC Annecy(L)                3-2
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Amiens AC(2)                5-1
RC Strasbourg(1)            - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       1-1 aet
Roche-la-Molière(L)         - AS Cannes(2)                4-1
Stade Français (Paris)(2)   - Stade de Reims(1)           2-2 aet
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - SC Angers(2)                4-1
US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    - CA Montreuil(L)             3-1
[Stade Français and Red Star Olympique Audonien went to the path back and 
 became two distinct entities]

replays 1/16 finals:
--------------------
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         2-1
RC Strasbourg(1)            - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       6-1
Stade Français (Paris)(2)   - Stade de Reims(1)           3-1

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Monaco(2)                - Racing Club de Paris(1)     1-0
FC Rouen(2)                 - US Quevilly   (L)           3-1
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Roche-la-Molière(L)         5-0
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - Stade Français (Paris)(2)   1-1 aet
OGC Nice(1)                 - Nîmes Olympique(1)          2-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Olympique de Marseille(1)   2-1
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - RC Strasbourg(1)            2-1 aet
US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    - Olympique St-Quentinois(L)  3-0

replay 1/8 final:
------------------
Girondins de Bordeaux FC (1)- Stade Français (Paris)(2)   3-2

Quarter-finals:
---------------
FC Rouen(2)                 - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   2-1
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - Stade Rennais UC(1)         2-2 aet
OGC Nice(1)                 - US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    3-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- AS Monaco(2)                4-0

replay quarter-finals:
----------------------
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - Stade Rennais UC(1)         4-2

Semi-finals:
------------
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)2-1
OGC Nice(1)                 - FC Rouen(2)                 3-1

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 4 May 1952):
------------------------------------------------------
OGC Nice(1)                 - Girondins de Bordeaux FC (1)5-3

Goals: 10' Nuerenberg 1-0  11' Baillot 1-1  12' Carniglia 2-1  32' Belver 3-1
       40' Kargu 3-2  55' Baillot 3-3  61' Ben Tifour 4-3  65' Césari 5-3
Referee: Devillers
Attendance: 61 485.
OGC Nice: Domoingo-Firoud, Poitevin, Gonzalès-Bonifaci,
          Belver-Nurenberg, Carniglia-Courteaux, Césari, Ben Tifour.
Girondins de Bordeaux: Villenave-Meynieu, Garriga, Swiatek-Gallice, De
                       Kubber-Persillon, Doye-Baillot, Kargu, De Harder.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1952/53

1/16 finals:
------------
Havre Athletic Club(1)      - Armentières(L)              2-0
AS Monaco(2)                - Racing Club de Paris(1)     0-0 aet
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   2-0
AS Troyes(2)                - Racing Club FC Besançon(2)  4-3 aet
FC Grenoble(2)              - UA Sedan-Torcy(L)           0-0 aet
FC Metz(1)                  - US Longwy(L)                5-0
FC Nancy(1)                 - La Seyne(L)                 5-0
FC Sète(1)                  - SC Bastidienne (Bordeaux)(L)5-2
Toulouse FC(2)              - FCVB Villefranche(L)        1-0
OGC Nice(1)                 - Stade Malherbe Caennais(L)  2-0
Olympique d'Alès(2)         - Stade Oly. Montpelliérain(1)1-0 aet
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- SC Angers(2)                5-0
Olympique Lyon(2)           - SC Dracénois (Draguignan(L) 0-0 aet
Stade Pontivien(L)          - FC Dieppe(L)                3-1
Red Star Olympique Aud.(2)  - FC Annecy(L)                4-1
Stade Français (Paris)(1)   - Racing Club de Lens(1)      2-2 aet

replays 1/16 finals:
--------------------
AS Monaco(2)                - Racing Club de Paris(1)     2-0
FC Grenoble(2)              - UA Sedan-Torcy(L)           5-0
Olympique Lyonnais(2)       - SC Draguignan(L)            6-0
Stade Français (Paris)(1)   - Racing Club de Lens(1)      3-0

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - FC Metz(1)                  1-0
AS Troyes(2)                - AS Monaco(2)                1-0
FC Grenoble(2)              - Olympique Lyon(2)           2-1
FC Nancy(1)                 - Havre Athletic Club(1)      4-3
FC Sète(1)                  - Toulouse FC(2)              3-2
OGC Nice(1)                 - Olympique d'Alès(2)         1-0 aet
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Stade Pontivien(L)          7-0
Stade Français (Paris)(1)   - Red Star Olympique Aud.(2)  2-2 (3-3 ?)

replay 1/8 final:
-----------------
Stade Français (Paris)(1)   - Red Star Olympique Aud.(2)  2-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - FC Sète(1)                  1-0
AS Troyes(2)                - Stade Français (Paris)(1)   3-0
FC Nancy(1)                 - FC Grenoble(2)              2-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- OGC Nice(1)                 4-2

Semi-finals:
------------
FC Nancy(1)                 - AS Troyes(2)                1-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- AS Saint-Étienne(1)         1-0

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 31 May 1953):
-------------------------------------------------------
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- FC Nancy(1)                 2-1

Goals: 17' Vincent 1-0  41' Belaïd 1-1  81' Lefèvre 2-1
Referee: Le Foll
Attendance: 58 993.
Lille OSC: Ruminski-Pazur, Van der Hart, Vuye-Bieganski,
           Sommerlinck-Strappe, Vincent-Jensen, Baratte, Lefèvre.
FC Nancy: Favre-Cecchini, Mindonnet, Collot-Nunge, Bottolier-Lorenzo,
          Piantoni-Clemend, Belaïd, Deladérière.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1953/54

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Cannes(2)                - Havre Athletic Club(1)      3-0
AS Troyes(2)                - SC Toulon(2)                1-0
FC Rouen(2)                 - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)2-0
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - FC Sète(1)                  3-2
OGC Nice(1)                 - Stade Français (Paris)(1)   1-0
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - RC Strasbourg(1)            2-1
Racig Club FC Besançon(2)   - FC Nancy(1)                 2-1
UA Sedan-Torcy(2)           - FC Metz(1)                  0-0 aet

replay 1/8 finals:
------------------
UA Sedan-Torcy(2)           - FC Metz(1)                  2-1

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Troyes(2)                - AS Cannes(2)                4-1
OGC Nice(1)                 - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 1-1 aet
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - FC Rouen(2)                 3-2
UA Sedan-Torcy(2)           - Racing Club FC Besançon(2)  2-1

replay quarter-final:
---------------------
OGC Nice(1)                 - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 3-0

Semi-finals:
------------
OGC Nice(1)                 - AS Troyes(2)                2-1
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - UA Sedan-Torcy(2)           2-1

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 23 May 1954):
-------------------------------------------------------
OGC Nice(1)                 - Olympique de Marseille(1)   2-1

Goals: 6' Nurenberg 1-0  11' Carniglia 2-0  55' Andersson 2-1
Referee: Harzic
Attendance: 56 803.
OGC Nice: Hairabedian-Ben Nacef, Poitevin, Gonzalès-Cuissard,
          Mahjoub-Antonio, Fontaine-Ujlaki, Carniglia, Nurenberg.
Olympique Marseille: Angel-Gransart, Johansson, Salem-Mesas, Rossi-Ben
                     Barek, Scotti-Palluch, Andersson, Mercurio.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1954/55

1/16 finals:
------------
Le Havre AC(2)              - Stade Rennais UC(2)         2-0
Arago Orléans(L)            - Perpignan FC(2)             2-1
CO Roubaix-Tourcoing(1)     - Racing Club FC Besançon(2)  2-1
SC Dracénois (Draguignan)(L)- US Quevilly   (L)           1-1 aet
FC Nancy(1)                 - Nîmes Olympique(1)          3-1
FC Rouen(2)                 - US Bruay(L)                 4-1
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - US Maubeuge(L)              4-0
Toulouse FC(1)              - FC Mulhouse(L)              4-0
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - Giraumont(L)                1-1 aet
OGC Nice(1)                 - AS Aix-en-Provence(2)       4-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- FC Grenoble(2)              3-0
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - UA Sedan-Torcy(2)           0-0 aet
RC Strasbourg(1)            - US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    2-0
SC Angers(2)                - Racing Club de Lens(1)      3-2 aet
SC Toulon(2)                - Piennes(L)                  1-0
Stade de Reims(1)           - Racing Club de Paris(1)     2-1

replays 1/16 finals:
--------------------
SC Dracénois(L)             - US Quevilly   (L)           3-1 aet
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - Giraumont(L)                4-1 aet
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - UA Sedan-Torcy(2)           2-1

1/8 finals:
-----------
Le Havre AC(2)              - SC Angers(2)                1-0
SC Dracénois(L)             - Arago Orléans(L)            1-0
FC Nancy(1)                 - SC Toulon(2)                6-0
Toulouse FC(1)              - CO Roubaix-Tourcoing(1)     5-2
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - FC Rouen(2)                 2-2 aet
OGC Nice(1)                 - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       5-3
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Stade de Reims(1)           1-0
RC Strasbourg(1)            - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   2-1

replay 1/8 final:
-----------------
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - FC Rouen(2)                 1-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - Le Havre AC(2)              1-0
OGC Nice(1)                 - SC Dracénois(L)             1-1 aet
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Toulouse FC(1)              1-0
RC Strasbourg(1)            - FC Nancy(1)                 4-3 aet

replay quarter-final:
---------------------
OGC Nice(1)                 - SC Dracénois(L)             5-0

Semi-finals:
------------
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - OGC Nice(1)                 3-2
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- RC Strasbourg(1)            4-0

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 29 May 1955):
-------------------------------------------------------
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 5-2

Goals: 7' Vincent 1-0  28' Douis 2-0  31' Douis 3-0  35' Bourbotte 4-0
       41' Wozniesko 4-1  64' Skander 4-2  75' Bourbotte 5-2
Referee: Fauquemberghe
Attendance: 49 411.
Lille OSC: Van Gool-Pazur,Bieganski,Lemaître-Clauws, Sommerlinck-
           Douis, Strappe-Bourbotte, Vincent, Lefèvre.
Girondins de Bordeaux: Astresses-Januaryczewski, Garriga, Grimonpon-
                       Debelleix, De Kubber-Wozniesko, Kargu-Skander,
                       Abdesselem, Doye.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1955/56

1/16 finals:
------------
Le Havre AC(2)              - AS Monaco(1)                2-0
AS Béziers(2)               - Stade Français (Paris)(2)   2-0
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)2-0
AS Troyes(1)                - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   0-0 aet
FC Grenoble(2)              - Stade Rennais UC(2)         1-1
FC Nancy(1)                 - Armentières(L)              4-1
OGC Nice(1)                 - RC Vichy(L)                 2-1
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - Red Star Paris(2)           1-0
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - RC Strasbourg(1)            2-0
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - CS Blénod(L)                3-2
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 3-2
SC Angers(2)                - AAJ Blois(L)                6-3 aet
Stade Brestois(L)           - AS Cannes(2)                1-0
Stade Malherbe Caennais(L)  - Olympique d'Alès(2)         1-0
Stade de Reims(1)           - Toulouse FC(1)              4-0
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - FC Epinal(L)                5-1

replays 1/16 finals:
--------------------
AS Troyes(1)                - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   3-1
FC Grenoble(2)              - Stade Rennais UC(2)         0-0

2e replay 1/16 finals:
----------------------
FC Grenoble(2)              - Stade Rennais UC(2)         2-0

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - SC Angers(2)                3-1
AS Troyes(1)                - Nîmes Olympique(1)          1-0
FC Nancy(1)                 - Olympique de Marseille(1)   6-1
OGC Nice(1)                 - Le Havre AC(2)              4-1
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - Stade Brestois(L)           5-1
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - Stade Malherbe Caennais(L)  4-1 aet
Stade de Reims(1)           - AS Béziers(2)               1-1 aet
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - FC Grenoble(2)              7-3

replay 1/8 finals:
------------------
Stade de Reims(1)           - AS Béziers(2)               2-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Troyes(1)                - Stade de Reims(1)           3-2
FC Nancy(1)                 - Racing Club de Lens(1)      3-1 aet
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - OGC Nice(1)                 3-0 aet
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         2-0

Semi-finals:
------------
AS Troyes(1)                - FC Nancy(1)                 3-2
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       1-0

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 27 May 1956):
-------------------------------------------------------
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - AS Troyes(1)                3-1

Goals: 13' Cuenca 1-0  34' Thuane (og) 2-0  57' Tillon 3-0  62' Devlaeminck 
3-1
Referee: Guigue
Attendance: 47 258.
UA Sedan-Torcy: Vincent-Carpentier, Eloy, Fulgenzy-Pascal, Oliver Ch.,
                Breny, Le Fèbvre, Tillon, Oliver Cél., Cuenca.
AS Troyes: Landi-Thuane, Diebold, Cazspki-Thomas, Ferrad-Jensen,
           Hjalmarsson, Devlaeminck, Delcampe, Flamion.
                                                        


Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1956/57

1/16 finals:
------------
AS Cannes(2)                - US Quevilly   (L)           2-0
AS Monaco(1)                - Stade Malherbe Caennais(L)  1-1 aet
Denain(L)                   - Juvisy(L)                   2-0
SCU El Biar(L)              - Stade de Reims(1)           2-0
FC Grenoble(2)              - FC Metz(1)                  2-1
FC Nancy(1)                 - Stade Rennais UC(1)         2-1
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         3-2
Toulouse FC(1)              - Racing Club de Lens(1)      2-2 aet
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(2) - CS Blénod(L)                6-1
OGC Nice(1)                 - AS Béziers(2)               3-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(2)- RC Strasbourg(1)            4-1
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - FC Nantes(2)                2-2 aet
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    2-2 aet
Perpignan FC(2)             - Olympique de Marseille(1)   2-1
SC Angers(1)                - Racing Club de Paris(1)     1-0
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - Olympique d'Alès(2)         1-1 aet

replays 1/16 finals:
--------------------
AS Monaco(1)                - Stade Malherbe Caennais(L)  3-1
Toulouse FC(1)              - Racing Club de Lens(1)      3-0
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - FC Nantes(2)                4-1
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    0-0 aet
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - Olympique d'Alès(2)         3-1

2nd replay 1/16 finals:
----------------------
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    3-1

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Cannes(2)                - FC Nancy(1)                 1-0 aet
Toulouse FC(1)              - FC Grenoble(2)              0-0 aet
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(2) - Perpignan FC(2)             1-0 aet
OGC Nice(1)                 - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       1-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(2)- SCU El Biar(L)              4-0
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - AS Monaco(1)                4-3 aet
SC Angers(1)                - Denain(L)                   1-0
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   3-1

replay 1/8 finals:
------------------
Toulouse FC(1)              - FC Grenoble(2)              2-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Toulouse FC(1)              - UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           3-2 aet
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(2) - AS Cannes(2)                2-1
OGC Nice(1)                 - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(2)2-2 aet
SC Angers(1)                - Nîmes Olympique(1)          0-0 aet

replays quarter-finals:
-----------------------
OGC Nice(1)                 - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(2)7-1
SC Angers(1)                - Nîmes Olympique(1)          4-1

Semi-finals:
------------
Toulouse FC(1)              - OGC Nice(1)                 3-2
SC Angers(1)                - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(2) 1-0

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 26 May 1957):
-------------------------------------------------------
Toulouse FC(1)              - SC Angers(1)                6-3

Goals: 11' Dereuddre 1-0  24' Dereuddre 2-0  28' Bouchouk 3-0  35' Biancheri 3-1
       61' Bocchi 4-1  83' Boucher (og) 4-2  85' Di Loreto 5-2  
       88' Bourrigault 5-3  89' Brahimi 6-3
Referee: Clough (England) [the only time the final's referee was a foreigner]
Attendance: 43 125.
Toulouse FC: Roussel-Boucher, Pleimelding, Nungesser-Bocchi,
             Cahuzac-Brahimi, Dereuddre, Di Loreto, Rytkonen, Bouchouk.
SCO Angers: Fragassi-Kowakski, Sbroglia, Pasquini-Hnatow,
            Bourrigault-Le Gall, Schindlauer, Tison, Biancheri, Loncle.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1957/58

1/16 finals (2 February 1958):
------------------------------
Le Havre AC(2)              - AS Cherbourg(L)             2-2 aet (Rouen)
AS Monaco(1)                - Roche-la-Molière(L)         5-0
CO Roubaix-Tourcoing(2)     - SR Rodez(L)                 4-1
FC Mulhouse(L)              - Jeunesse Villenavaise(L)    2-1 aet (Le Mans)
FC Rouen(2)                 - AS Biterroise (Béziers)(1)  1-1 aet (Dijon)
FC Sète(2)                  - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         3-1
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(2) - SC Angers(1)                5-1
Olympique Alésien(1)        - Rapid Omni-Sports Menton(L) 4-1 (Nice)
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)2-1
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - Stade Oly. Montpelliérain(2)3-1
Racing Club FC Besançon(2)  - Stade Rennais UC(2)         0-0 aet (Tours)
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - RC Fontainebleau(L)         4-2 aet (Amiens)
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           2-1
RC Strasbourg(2)            - AS Troyes(2)                3-1
SC Toulon(2)                - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   2-1
Stade de Reims(1)           - FC Limoges(2)               2-2 aet (Oran)
[US Tourquennoise left out Club Olympique de Roubaix-Tourcoing]


replays 1/16 finals (6 February 1958):
--------------------------------------
RCFC Besançon(2)            - Stade Rennais UC(2)         161 aet (Rouen)
Stade de Reims(1)           - FC Limoges(2)               5-2 (Paris)
FC Rouen(2)                 - AS Biterroise (Béziers)(1)  2-1 (Bordeaux)

replay 1/16 final (9 February 1958):
------------------------------------
Havre Athletic Club(2)      - AS Cherbourg(L)             3-0 (Le Mans)

2nd replay 1/16 final (20 February 1958):
----------------------------------------
RCFC Besançon(2)            - Stade Rennais UC(2)         2-0 (Paris)

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Monaco(1)                - SC Toulon(2)                3-0
CO Roubaix-Tourcoing(2)     - Racing Club FC Besançon(2)  2-1
FC Sète(2)                  - Olympique Alésien(1)        1-1 aet
Girondins de Bordeaux(2)    - Racing Club de Paris(1)     1-0
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - FC Mulhouse(L)              2-0
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - Havre Athletc Club(2)       3-2
RC Strasbourg(2)            - FC Rouen(2)                 2-1
Stade de Reims(1)           - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       2-0

replay 1/8 finals:
------------------
FC Sète(2)                  - Olympique Alésien(1)        1-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Monaco(1)                - RC Strasbourg(2)            2-1
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - FC Sète(2)                  2-1
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(2) 1-0
Stade de Reims(1)           - CO Roubaix-Tourcoing(2)     7-4

Semi-finals:
------------
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - AS Monaco(1)                2-1
Stade de Reims(1)           - Racing Club de Lens(1)      2-1

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 18 May 1958):
-------------------------------------------------------
Stade de Reims(1)           - Nîmes Olympique(1)          3-1

Goals: 42' René Bliard   1-0
       49' Kader Mazzouz 1-1
       56' Just Fontaine 2-1
       89' René Bliard   3-1
Referee: Le Menn
Attendance: 56 523.
Stade de Reims: Colonna-Zimny, Jonquet, Giraudo-Penverne,
                Siatka-Lamartine, Bliard, Fontaine, Piantoni, Vincent.
Nîmes Olympique: Roszak-Bettache, Lafont, Venturi-Scwager,
                 Barlaguet-Salaber, Akesbi, Skiba, Mazzouz, Rahis.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1958/59

1/16 finals:
------------
Le Havre AC(2)              - FC Annecy(L)                1-1 aet
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Stade Français (Paris)(2)   2-0
AS Troyes(2)                - AS Cannes(2)                5-2
SC Draguignan(L)            - Perpignan FC(2)             1-0
FC Metz(2)                  - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)3-3 aet
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(2) 1-1 aet
Toulouse FC(1)              - OGC Nice(1)                 2-1
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - Bully(L)                    4-0
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - Olympique d'Alès(1)         1-0 aet
RCFC Besançon(2)            - RC Fontainebleau(L)         3-0
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - US Forbach(2)               6-2
Red Star Olmpique Aud.(2)   - AS Béziers(2)               1-0
SC Angers(1)                - FC Limoges(1)               3-1
Stade de Reims(1)           - US Bruay(L)                 8-0
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - AS Saint-Brieuc(L)          2-0
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - SC Toulon(2)                2-1

replays 1/16 finals:
--------------------
Le Havre AC(2)              - FC Annecy(L)                0-0 aet
FC Metz(2)                  - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)2-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(2) 0-0 aet

2nd replays 1/16 finals:
-----------------------
Le Havre AC(2)              - FC Annecy(L)                3-1
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(2) 2-1

1/8 finals:
-----------
Le Havre AC(2)              - SC Draguignan(L)            2-0
FC Metz(2)                  - RCFC Besançon(2)            2-1 aet
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - SC Angers(1)                2-0
Toulouse FC(1)              - UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           1-1 aet
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - Stade de Reims(1)           3-1 aet
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - Red Star Olympique Aud.(2)  4-0
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         3-2
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - AS Troyes(2)                2-0

replay 1/8 finals:
------------------
Toulouse FC(1)              - UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           3-1

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Le Havre AC(2)              - FC Metz(2)                  2-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Toulouse FC(1)              2-1 aet
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - Racing Club de Paris(1)     4-0
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       2-0

Semi-finals:
------------
Le Havre AC(2)              - Nîmes Olympique(1)          1-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Stade Rennais UC(1)         2-1

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 3 May 1959):
------------------------------------------------------
Le Havre AC(2)              - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   2-2 aet

Final Replay (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 18 May 1959):
--------------------------------------------------------------
Le Havre AC(2)              - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   3-0

Final 
Goals: 1' Ferrari 1-0  45' Eloy (og) 1-1  109' Gardien 1-2  113' Bouchache 2-
2
Referee: Groppi
Attendance: 50 778.
Le Havre AC: Villenave-Hassouna, Eloy, LagaDecember-Meyer,
             Salzborn-Saunier, Ferrari, Strappe, Bouchache, N'Doumbé.
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard: Barthelmebs-Lubrano, Mazimann, Mille-Bout,
                        Tellechéa J.-Edimo, Brodd, Stopyra, Bourdoncle, 
Gardien.

Final Replay 
Goals: 21' Mayer 1-0  31' N'Doumbé 2-0  87' Navarro 3-0
Referee: Groppi
Attendance: 36 655.
Le Havre AC: Villenave-Hassouna, Eloy, LagaDecember-Meyer,
             Salzborn-Bouchache, Strappe, Ferrari, Navarro V., N'Doumbé.
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard: Wendé-Mazimann, Lubrano, Mille-Bout, Tellechéa J.-
                        Edimo, Brodd, Stopyra, Tellechéa R., Gardien.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1959/60

1/16 finals:
------------
Havre Athletic Club(1)      - RC Strasbourg(1)            2-1 aet
AS Cannes(2)                - US Boulonnaise(2)           2-1
AS Monaco(1)                - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       2-1 aet
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Olympique de Marseille(2)   3-2 aet
FC Limoges(1)               - FC Nancy(2)                 2-1
FC Sète(2)                  - Racing Club de Paris(1)     2-0
AS Gardanne(L)              - Toulouse FC(1)              3-2
OGC Nice(1)                 - UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           4-2 aet
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(2)- SC Toulon(1)                2-0
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - O. Saumur(L)                8-0
Red Star Olympique Aud.(2)  - Stade Oly. Montpelliérain(2)3-0
SC Angers(1)                - FC Grenoble(2)              3-2
Stade Français (Paris)(1)   - AAJ Blois(L)                6-1
Stade de Reims(1)           - FC Rouen(2)                 3-2
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - AS Hautmont(L)              2-1
US Forbach(2)               - Racing Club de Lens(1)      4-1

1/8 finals:
-----------
Havre Athletic Club(1)      - Red Star Olympique Aud.(2)  2-1
AS Cannes(2)                - Stade Français (Paris)(1)   3-2
AS Monaco(1)                - US Forbach(2)               3-2 aet
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Stade Rennais UC(1)         2-1
FC Sète(2)                  - FC Limoges(1)               3-1
OGC Nice(1)                 - SC Angers(1)                3-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(2)- AS Gardanne(L)              2-1
Stade de Reims(1)           - Nîmes Olympique(1)          3-2

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Havre Athletic Club(1)      - AS Cannes(2)                4-2
AS Monaco(1)                - OGC Nice(1)                 3-1
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(2)3-1
Stade de Reims(1)           - FC Sète(2)                  1-0 aet

Semi-finals:
------------
AS Monaco(1)                - Stade de Reims(1)           2-1
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Havre Athletic Club(1)      3-2

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 15 May 1960):
-------------------------------------------------------
AS Monaco(1)                - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         4-2 aet

Goals: 5' Roy 1-0  43' Liron 1-1  86' Domingo 1-2  88' Biancheri 2-2
       103' Ludo 3-2  114' Roy 4-2
Referee: Lequesne
Attendance: 38 298.
AS Monaco: Alberto-Nowak, Kaelbel, Thomas-Ludo, Biancheri-Hess, Hidalgo,
           Roy, Cossou, Carlier.
AS Saint-Étienne: Abbes-Tylinski R., Herbin, Wicart-Domingo,
                  Ferrier-Peyroche, Glovacki, Liron, Oleksiak, Balboa.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1960/61

1/16 finals:
------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    1-0
CO Roubaix-Tourcoing(2)     - AS Monaco(1)                2-1
Faucigny(L)                 - AS Cherbourg(2)             3-1
FC Nancy(1)                 - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(2)1-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(2)   - Stade Français (Paris)(1)   3-1
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(2) - Rochefort(L)                5-2
OGC Nice(1)                 - AS Troyes(1)                2-0
Olympique d'Alès(2)         - SC Toulon(2)                2-0
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - SC Angers(1)                1-1 aet
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - AS Béziers(2)               2-1
Racing Club de Paris(       - Olympique de Marseille(2)   3-2
RC Strasbourg(2)            - US Montargis(L)             4-0
Stade Malherbe Caennais(L)  - US Forbach(2)               2-2 aet
Stade Oly. Montpelliérain(2)- Aulnoye(L)                  2-0
Stade de Reims(1)           - US Saint-Malo(L)            5-0
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - Toulouse FC(1)              2-1

replays 1/16 finals:
--------------------
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - SC Angers(1)                4-2 aet
Stade Malherbe Caennais(L)  - US Forbach(2)               3-2

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(2)   3-1
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(2) - Stade Malherbe Caennais(L)  3-1
OGC Nice(1)                 - CO Roubaix-Tourcoing(2)     6-2
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - FC Nancy(1)                 2-1
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       3-1
Stade Oly. Montpelliérain(2)- Faucigny(L)                 4-0
Stade de Reims(1)           - Olympique d'Alès(2)         3-1
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - RC Strasbourg(2)            2-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(2) - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         2-2 aet
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - Racing Club de Paris(1)     3-2 aet
Stade Oly. Montpelliérain(2)- Stade de Reims(1)           2-0
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - OGC Nice(1)                 2-1

replay quarter-final:
----------------------
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(2) - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         1-1 aet

2nd replay quarter-final:
-------------------------
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(2) - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         2-0

Semi-finals:
------------
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - Stade Oly. Montpelliérain(2)2-1
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(2) 2-2 aet

replay semi-final:
-------------------
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(2) 1-0

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 13 May 1961):
-------------------------------------------------------
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - Nîmes Olympique(1)          3-1

Goals: 16' Fulgenzy 1-0  74' Brenu 2-0  82' Salem 3-0  86' Constantino 3-1
Referee: Bois
Attendance: 39 070.
UA Sedan-Torcy: Bernard-Noah, Polak, Lemasson-Maryan, Hatchi-Salaber,
                Mouchel, Salem, Fulgenzy, Breny.
Nîmes Olympique: Roszak-Bettache, Charles-Alfred, Bandera-Barlaguet,
                 Oliver Ch.-Garnier, Constantino, Akesbi, Cassa, Rahis.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1961/62

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Biterroise (Béziers)(2)  - UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           1-0
AS Monaco(1)                - AS Troyes(2)                3-0
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Racing Club de Lens(1)      3-0
FC Metz(1)                  - Stade Français (Paris)(1)   2-1
FC Nancy(1)                 - ES Brive(L)                 2-1
Olympique de Marseille(2)   - FC Grenoble(2)              2-1
SC Angers(1)                - SC Toulon(2)                2-2 aet
Stade de Reims(1)           - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   1-0

replay 1/8 final:
------------------
SC Angers(1)                - SC Toulon(2)                3-1

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - AS Biterroise (Béziers)(2)  3-0
FC Metz(1)                  - AS Monaco(1)                1-0
FC Nancy(1)                 - Stade de Reims(1)           1-0
SC Angers(1)                - Olympique de Marseille(2)   1-0

Semi-finals:
------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - SC Angers(1)                1-0
FC Nancy(1)                 - FC Metz(1)                  1-0

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 13 May 1962):
-------------------------------------------------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - FC Nancy(1)                 1-0

Goal: 86' Baulu 1-0
Referee: Barberan
Attendance: 30 654.
AS Saint-Étienne: Abbes-Casado, Tylinski, Sbaiz-Herbin, Domingo-Baulu,
                  Guillas, Liron, Ferrier, Oleksiak.
FC Nancy: Ferrero-Adamczyk, Collot, Amanieu-Gauthier, Brezniak-Viaene,
          Florindo, Muro, Chevalier, Chrétien.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1962/63

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Monaco(1)                - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(2)   1-1 aet
FC Limoges(2)               - Red Star Olympique Aud.(2)  2-0
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - Cambrai(L)                  5-0
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - Olympique de Marseille(1)   2-1
SC Toulon(2)                - SC Angers(1)                0-0 aet
Stade Brest(L)              - Racing Club de Paris(1)     1-0
Stade de Reims(1)           - SR Creutzwald(L)           10-0
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - Toulouse FC(1)              1-0

replay 1/8 finals:
------------------
AS Monaco(1)                - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(2)   5-1
SC Toulon(2)                - SC Angers(1)                1-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Monaco(1)                - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 2-0
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           1-0
SC Toulon(2)                - Stade Brest(L)              1-0
Stade de Reims(1)           - FC Limoges(2)               4-3 aet

Semi-finals:
------------
AS Monaco(1)                - Stade de Reims(1)           3-2
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - SC Toulon(2)                3-1

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 12 May 1963):
-------------------------------------------------------
AS Monaco(1)                - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       0-0 aet

Referee: Pierre Schwinte
Attendance: 32 923.
AS Monaco: Hernandez-Casolari, Artelesa, Thomas-Hidalgo,
           Biancheri-Djibrill, Douis, Cossou, Théo, Taberner.
Olympique Lyonnais: Aubour-Novemberak, Polak, Mignot-Degeorges,
                    Leborgne-Nurenberg, Di Nallo, Combin, Linder, Rambert.

Final Replay (Parc des Princes, 23 May 1963):
---------------------------------------------
AS Monaco(1)                - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       2-0

Goals:  56' Cossou 1-0  84' Casolari 2-0
Referee: Pierre Schwinte
Attendance: 24 910.
AS Monaco: Hernandez-Casolari, Artelesa, Thomas-Hidalgo,
           Biancheri-Djibrill, Douis, Cossou, Théo, Taberner.
Olympique Lyonnais: Aubour-Novemberak, Polak, Mignot-Degeorges,
                    Leborgne-Nurenberg, Di Nallo, Combin, Linder, Rambert.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1963/64

1/8 finals:
-----------
FC Nantes(1)                - RC Strasbourg(1)            1-0
FC Rouen(1)                 - Racing Club de Paris(1)     2-1
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - SC Toulon(2)                1-0
OGC Nice(1)                 - Stade de Reims(1)           1-0
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - AS Cherbourg(2)             3-0
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(2)   4-2 aet
Red Star Olympique Aud.(2)  - CS Pierrots de Strasbourg(L)1-0 aet
US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    - FC Nancy(2)                 2-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
FC Nantes(1)                - OGC Nice(1)                 4-1
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - Red Star Olympique Aud.(2)  2-0
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - Racing Club de Lens(1)      2-1
US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    - FC Rouen(1)                 1-0

Semi-finals:
------------
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - FC Nantes(1)                2-0
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    2-0

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 10 May 1964):
-------------------------------------------------------
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 2-0

Goals:  12' Combin 1-0  26' Combin 2-0
Referee: Faucheux
Attendance: 32 777.
Olympique Lyonnais: Aubour-Djorkaeff, Polak, Mignot-Degeorges,
                    Leborgne-Dumas, Di Nallo, Combin, Hatchi, Rambert.
Girondins de Bordeaux: Ranouilh-Moevi, Rey, Chorda-Navarro, Calleja-Keita,
                       De Bourgoing, Gori, Abossolo, Robuschi.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1964/65

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - FC Rouen(1)                 1-0
OGC Nice(2)                 - Toulouse FC(1)              2-2 aet
RC Strasbourg(1)            - Miramas(L)                  1-0
SC Toulon(1)                - Stade de Reims(2)           2-1
Stade Français (Paris)(1)   - FC Nantes(1)                3-1 aet
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - Olympique St-Quentinois(L) 10-0
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   2-1
US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    - AS Cherbourg(2)             0-0

replay 1/8 finals:
------------------
OGC Nice(2)                 - Toulouse FC(1)              1-0 aet
US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    - AS Cherbourg(2)             3-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    3-2
Stade Français (Paris)(1)   - RC Strasbourg(1)            2-1
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - OGC Nice(2)                 5-2
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - SC Toulon(1)                3-1

Semi-finals:
------------
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         3-0
UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           - Stade Français (Paris)(1)   4-3

Final (Parc des Princes, 23 May 1965):
--------------------------------------
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - UA Sedan-Torcy(1)           2-2 aet
 
Goals: 11' Marie 0-1  15' Perrin 0-2  44' Ascensio 1-2  61' Rodighiéro 2-2
Referee: Kitabdjian
Attendance: 36 789.
Stade Rennais UC: Lamia-Lavaud, Boutet, Cédolin, Cardiet-Ascensio,
                  Loncle-Prigent, Rodighiéro, Dubaele, Pellegrini.
UA Sedan-Torcy: Tordo-Fulgenzy, Lemerre, Rastoll-Gasparini,
                Cardoni-Salaber, Herbet, Perrin, Marie, Roy.

Final, replay (Parc des Princes, 26 May 1965):
----------------------------------------------
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - UA Sedan-Torcy(1)            3-1 
Goals: 20' (pen) Herbet 0-1  47' Rodighiéro 1-1  74' Loncle 2-1 
       86' (pen) Rodighiéro 3-1
Referee: Kitabdjian
Attendance: 26 792.
Stade Rennais UC: Lamia-Lavaud, Brucato, Boutet, Cardiet-Ascensio,
                  Loncle-Prigent, Rodighiéro, Dubaele, Pellegrini.
UA Sedan-Torcy: Tordo-Fulgenzy, Lemerre, Rastoll-Gasparini,
                Marie-Slaber, Herbet, Perrin, Cardoni, Roy.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1965/66

1/8 finals:
-----------
AC Ajaccio(2)               - AS Aix-en-Provence(2)       3-2
AS Cherbourg(2)             - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)1-0
FC Nantes(1)                - Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  1-1 aet
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Nîmes Olympique(1)          4-0
Toulouse FC(1)              - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       2-0
RC Strasbourg(1)            - AS Saint-Brieuc(L)          5-2
SC Angers(1)                - AS Cannes(1)                1-1 aet
Stade de Reims(2)           - Stade Rennais UC(1)         1-1 aet

replays 1/8 finals:
-------------------
FC Nantes(1)                - Red Star Olympique Aud.(1)  2-0
SC Angers(1)                - AS Cannes(1)                3-0
Stade de Reims(2)           - Stade Rennais UC(1)         1-1 aet

2nd replay 1/8 final:
---------------------
Stade de Reims(2)           - Stade Rennais UC(1)         3-2

Quarter-finals:
---------------
FC Nantes(1)                - AC Ajaccio(2)               2-0
Toulouse FC(1)              - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   2-0
RC Strasbourg(1)            - AS Cherbourg(2)             1-0
SC Angers(1)                - Stade de Reims(2)           3-1 aet

Semi-finals:
------------
FC Nantes(1)                - SC Angers(1)                3-0
RC Strasbourg(1)            - Toulouse FC(1)              3-1 aet

Final (Parc des Princes, 22 May 1966):
--------------------------------------
RC Strasbourg(1)            - FC Nantes(1)                1-0

Goal: 50' Pierre Sbaïz 1-0
Referee: Tricot
Attendance: 36 285.
RC Strasbourg: Schuth-Hauss, Devaux, Sbaïz-Stieber, Kaelbel-Gress,
               Merschel, Farias, Szepaniak, Hausser.
FC Nantes: Éon-Grabowski, Le Chenadec, Budzinski, De Michèle-Miller,
           Suaudeau-Blanchet, Gondet, Simon, Touré.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1966/67

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Angoulême(2)             - FC Nantes(1)                1-1 aet
AS Monaco(1)                - AS Aix-en-Provence(2)       1-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - ECAC Chaumont(2)            1-1 aet
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - FC Rouen(1)                 1-0
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - RC Paris/Sedan(1)           2-1 aet
SC Angers(1)                - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)1-0
SEC Bastia(2)               - RC Strasbourg(1)            3-1
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - Stade Français (Paris)(1)   2-0
[Racing Club de Paris et Union Athlétique de Sedan-Torcy merged to form 
 Racing Club Paris/Sedan]

replays 1/8 finals:
-------------------
AS Angoulême(2)             - FC Nantes(1)                1-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - ECAC Chaumont(2)            2-1

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Angoulême(2)             - Racing Club de Lens(1)      2-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - SEC Bastia(2)               1-1 aet
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - SC Angers(1)                1-0
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - AS Monaco(1)                2-1

replay quarter-final:
----------------------
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - SEC Bastia(2)               0-0 aet

2nd replay quarter-final:
-------------------------
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - SEC Bastia(2)               1-0

Semi-finals:
------------
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Stade Rennais UC(1)         0-0 aet
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - AS Angoulême(2)             3-3 aet

replays semi-finals:
-------------------
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Stade Rennais UC(1)         4-3
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - AS Angoulême(2)             1-1 aet

2nd replay semi-final:
---------------------
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - AS Angoulême(2)             1-1 aet (*)
(*) Olympique Lyonnais qualified by coin toss.

Final (Parc des Princes, 21 May 1967):
--------------------------------------
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   3-1

Goals: 22' Angel Rambert   1-0  
       33' Leclerc         1-1  
       81' André Perrin    2-1  
       89' Fleury Di Nallo 3-1
Referee: Lacoste
Attendance: 32 523.
Olympique Lyonnais: Zewulko-Kuffer, Leborgne, Glyczinski, Degeorges-Maison, 
                    Rocco-Nouzaret, Perrin, Di Nallo, Rambert.
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard: Manolios-Marconnet, Zimmermann, Quittet, Andrieux- 
                        Laffon, Dewilder-Leclerc, Wisnieski, Lassalette, 
                        Schmitt.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1967/68

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Angoulême(2)             - FC Rouen(1)                 2-0
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - SC Angers(1)                2-1
FC Metz(1)                  - AS Nancy-Lorraine(2)        2-1
RC Strasbourg(1)            - Red Star FC(1)              0-0 aet
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - FC Nantes(1)                2-1
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - Gazélec d'Ajaccio(L)        2-0
US Quevilly   (L)           - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       1-0
US Dunkerque(2)             - OGC Nice(1)                 1-0
[Red Star Olympique Audonien merged with Toulouse FC and the club was named 
 Red Star Football Club]

replay 1/8 finals:
------------------
RC Strasbourg(1)            - Red Star FC(1)              1-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Angoulême(2)             - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   2-1 aet
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - FC Metz(1)                  1-0
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - RC Strasbourg(1)            1-1 aet
US Quevilly   (L)           - US Dunkerque(2)             4-0

replay quarter-final:
---------------------
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - RC Strasbourg(1)            2-1

Semi-finals:
------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - AS Angoulême(2)             1-1 aet
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - US Quevilly(L)              2-1 aet

replay semi-final:
------------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - AS Angoulême(2)             2-1

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 12 May 1968):
-------------------------------------------------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 2-1

Goals:  4' Wojciak               0-1  
       30' Rachid Mekloufi       1-1
       78' Rachid Mekloufi (pen) 2-1
Referee: Barde
Attendance: 33 959.
AS Saint-Étienne: Carnus-Durkovic, Mitoraj, Bosquier, Polny-Jacquet,
                  Herbin-Feleu, Revelli H., Mekloufi, Béréta.
Girondins de Bordeaux: Montes-Baudet, Desremeaux, Chorda-Péri, Calleja-
                       Couécou, De Bourgoing, Ruiter (Duhayot 75'), Abossolo, 
                       Wojciak.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1968/69

[1/16 to 1/2 finals in two legs]

1/8 finals:
-----------
AC Evreux(L)                - Staade Saint-Germain(L)     0-1 1-2
AS Angoulême(2)             - Olympique de Marseille(1)   3-3 0-2
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 0-1 2-2
Cambrai(L)                  - FC Mulhouse(L)              0-1 0-1
FC Gueugnon(L)              - OGC Nice(1)                 2-3 2-0
FC Metz(1)                  - RC Strasbourg(1)            2-0 1-4
Red Star FC(1)              - CS Sedan-Ardennes(1)        3-2 0-1
SC Angers(2)                - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       1-0 1-2

replays 1/8 finals:
-------------------
CS Sedan-Ardennes(1)        - Red Star FC(1)              3-1
SC Angers(2)                - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       3-1

Quarter-finals:
---------------
FC Gueugnon(L)              - SC Angers(2)                0-1 1-2
FC Mulhouse(L)              - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 0-2 0-1
Stade Saint-Germain(L)      - Olympique de Marseille(1)   0-2 1-5
RC Strasbourg(1)            - CS Sedan-Ardennes(1)        1-0 0-1

replay quarter-final:
---------------------
CS Sedan-Ardennes(1)        - RC Strasbourg(1)            3-2

Semi-finals:
------------
CS Sedan-Ardennes(1)        - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 0-0 3-4
SC Angers(2)                - Olympique de Marseille(1)   0-0 1-2

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 18 May 1969):
-------------------------------------------------------
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 2-0

Goals: 80' Jacky Novi        1-0  
       89' Yegba Maya Joseph 2-0
Referee: Machin
Attendance: 39 460.
Olympique de Marseille: Escale-Lopez, Hodoul, Zvunka J., Djorkaeff-Novemberi,
                        Destrumelle-Magnusson, Joseph, Bonnel, Gueniche.
Girondins de Bordeaux: Montes-Papin, Péri, Chorda-Baudet, Calleja-Petyt, 
                       Simon, Ruiter, Burdino (Couécou, 65'), Wojciak.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1969/70

[1/16 to 1/2 finals in two legs]

1/8 finals:
-----------
AC Arles(L)                 - FC Limoges(2)               0-1 0-4
AS Baume-les-Dames(L)       - Paris-Neuilly(2)            1-2 1-2
OGC Nice(2)                 - FC Metz(1)                  2-1 0-1
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         1-0 1-2
SC Angers(1)                - SEC Bastia(1)               2-0 1-3
SC Toulon(2)                - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    2-0 0-2
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       3-2 1-1
US Le Mans(L)               - FC Nantes(1)                0-4 0-2

replays 1/8 finals:
-------------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Nîmes Olympique(1)          2-0
FC Metz(1)                  - OGC Nice(2)                 1-0
SC Angers(1)                - SEC Bastia(1)               3-1
SC Toulon(2)                - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    0-1

Quarter-finals:
---------------
FC Metz(1)                  - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         1-1 0-5
Paris-Neuilly(2)            - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    2-1 0-1
SC Angers(1)                - FC Nantes(1)                2-2 0-2
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - FC Limoges(2)               3-1 4-0

replay quarter-final:
---------------------
US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    - Paris-Neuilly(2)            2-1

Semi-finals:
------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Stade Rennais UC(1)         1-0 1-1
FC Nantes(1)                - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    2-0 0-0

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 31 May 1970):
-------------------------------------------------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - FC Nantes(1)                5-0

Goals: 25' Patrick Parizon 1-0  
       40' Georges Béréta  2-0
       51' Robert Herbin   3-0
       74' Hervé Revelli   4-0  
       87' Hervé Revelli   5-0
Referee: Hélies
Attendance: 32 894.
AS Saint-Étienne: Carnus-Durkovic, Herbin, Bosquier, Polny-Larqué,
                  Jacquet-Parizon, Revelli, Keita, Béréta.
FC Nantes: Fouché-Osman, Estève, Lemerre, De Michèle-Eo (Arribas C., 56'), 
           Pech-Blanchet, Gondet, Michel, Levavasseur.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1970/71

[1/16 to 1/2 finals in two legs]

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       2-0 0-3
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - FC Nantes(1)                2-0 1-1
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        2-0 1-2
Montpellier-Littoral SC(2c) - AS Monaco(2c)               1-4 1-1
Menton(L)                   - US Dunkerque(2a)            2-1 0-2
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Red Star FC(1)              1-0 1-0
Paris-Joinville(2a)         - AAJ Blois(2b)               0-1 1-5
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - Mantes-la-Ville(L)          1-0 1-1
[Montpellier-Littoral FC and Sport Club merged into Montpellier-Littoral 
Sport Club keeping the Sport Cub affiliation number (# 98, founded in 1908 
whereas SO Montpellier is founded in 1919) in the Federation because of it is 
the oldest one also more prestigious that means Sport Club is the offical 
filiation although SO Montpellier is the palmares and members filiation]

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Monaco(2c)               - Stade Rennais UC(1)         2-0 0-4
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 2-1 1-0
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - US Dunkerque(2a)            3-1 3-2
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - AAJ Blois(2b)               9-1 4-2

Semi-finals:
------------
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       0-1 1-1
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Stade Rennais UC(1)         1-0 1-2 (1-3 pen)

Final (Stade Yves-du-Manoir, in Colombes, 20 June 1971):
--------------------------------------------------------
Stade Rennais UC(1)         - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       1-0

Goal: 63' André Guy (pen) 1-0
Referee: René Vigliani  
Attendance: 46 801.
Stade Rennais UC: Aubour-Cosnard, Cédolin, Chiosta, Chardiet-Garcia,
                  Naumovic-Guy, Kéruzoré, Betta, Ricco. Tr.: Prouff.
Olympique Lyonnais: Chauveau-Domenech, Mihaijlovic, Baéza, Valette (Lhomme 79')- 
                    Perrin, Prost-Chiesa, Félix, Di Nallo, Ravier. Tr.: Mignot. 



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1971/72

[1/16 to 1/2 finals in two legs]

1/8 finals:
-----------
AC Ajaccio(1)               - SEC Bastia(1)               0-2 0-0
AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        - AS Poissy(L)                2-0 8-1
FC Nantes(1)                - OGC Nice(1)                 0-1 0-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Stade de Reims(1)           1-0 0-3
Olympique Avignonais(2c)    - FC Rouen(2a)                4-0 1-2
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Étoile de Montluçon(2b)     4-1 0-2
Racing Club de Lens(2a)     - Mantes-la-Ville(2b)         1-0 1-1
SC Toulon(2c)               - Red Star FC(1)              1-3 0-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
OGC Nice(1)                 - Olympique de Marseille(1)   1-1 0-1
Olympique Avignonais(2c)    - SEC Bastia(1)               0-1 0-1
Racing Club de Lens(2a)     - Red Star FC(1)              1-0 0-0
Stade de Reims(1)           - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        2-0 0-0

Semi-finals:
------------
SEC Bastia(1)               - Racing Club de Lens(2a)     3-0 0-2
Stade de Reims(1)           - Olympique de Marseille(1)   0-0 2-2 (1-3 pen)

Final (Parc des Princes, 4 June 1972):
-------------------------------------
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - SEC Bastia(1)               2-1

Goals: 15' Didier Couécou 1-0
       73' Josip Skoblar  2-0  
       85' Franceschetti  2-1
Referee: Frauciel               
Attendance: 44 069.
Olympique de Marseille: Carnus-Lopez, Bosquier, Zvunka J., Kula-Novemberi, 
                        Gress-Magnusson, Bonnel (Hodoul 77'), Skoblar, 
                        Couécou. Tr.: Zatelli.
SEC Bastia: Pantelic-Mosa, Luccini, Savkovic, Tosi-Dogliani, Calmettes-
            Kanyan, Félix, Franceschetti, Giordani (Papi 77'). Tr.: Cahuzac.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1972/73

[1/16 to 1/2 finals in two legs]

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - AC Arles(2b)                3-0 4-0
En Avant Guingamp(L)        - FC Rouen(2a)                0-5 0-3
Étoile de Montluçon(2b)     - Olympique Avignonais(2b)    0-4 1-2
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Red Star FC(1)              3-1 1-3 (4-5)
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 3-0 1-3
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Lille Oly. Sporting Club(2a)0-1 2-0
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - Stade de Reims(1)           2-1 2-0
Paris FC(1)                 - FC Nantes(1)                2-4 1-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - FC Nantes(1)                2-0 1-5 aet
FC Rouen(2a)                - Olympique Avignonais (2b)   2-0 0-6
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       1-0 0-4
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - Red Star FC(1)              4-2 1-2

Semi-finals:
------------
Olympique Avignonais (2b)   - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       1-0 1-4
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - FC Nantes(1)                0-0 0-3

Final (Parc des Princes, 17 June 1973):
--------------------------------------
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - FC Nantes(1)                2-1

Goals: 29' Dobrivoje Trivic 1-0
       63' Bernard Lacombe  2-0
       85' Didier Couécou   2-1
Referee: Robert Wurtz
Attendance: 45 734. (1 040 863 French Francs)



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1973/74

[1/16 to 1/4 finals in two legs]

1/8 finals:
-----------
AC Ajaccio(2b)              - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   2-3 1-1
AS Cannes(2b)               - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       1-2 1-5
FC Metz(1)                  - Paris Saint-Germain FC(2b)  0-2 1-2
FC Nantes(1)                - R. Pierrots C. Strasbourg(1)1-0 1-0
FC Rouen(2a)                - AS Monaco(1)                0-3 1-3
SC Angers(1)                - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         2-0 0-4
SEC Bastia(1)               - Stade Lavallois FC(2a)      3-1 3-1
US Toulouse(2b)             - Stade de Reims(1)           1-4 0-5
[Stade Saint-Germain merger with Paris Football Club to create Paris Saint-Germain
 FC in 1970. Paris FC seceded in 1972, keeping the first team whereas Stade 
 Saint-Germain kept the reserve team with the name of Paris-Saint-Germain FC)
[Racing Pierrots Club de Strasbourg was the merger of Racing Club de Strasbourg
 and Club Sportif Pierrots de Strasbourg in 1970]
[Union Sportive de  Toulouse, just after its foundation on May 1970, absorbed 
 the Cadets de Gascogne and Association Sportive Mermoz-Bonefoy]

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Monaco(1)                - SEC Bastia(1)               2-0 0-1
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - FC Nantes(1)                2-1 1-1
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   4-2 0-2 (3-4 pen)
Stade de Reims(1)           - Paris Saint-Germain FC(2b)  5-0 2-2

Semi-finals:
------------
AS Monaco(1)                - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   1-0
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Stade de Reims(1)           1-0

Final (Parc des Princes, 8 June 1974): 
-------------------------------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - AS Monaco(1)                2-1

Goals : 44' Christian Synaeghel 1-0
        61' Alain Merchadier    2-0
        65' Delio Onnis         2-1
Referee: Verbeke
Attendance: 45 813. (1 043 573 French Francs)



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1974/75

[1/16 to 1/4 finals in two legs]

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Nancy-Lorraine(2b)       - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         1-1 2-3
FC Metz(1)                  - US Valenciennes(2a)         2-0 4-2
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   0-3 0-2
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)2-0 0-1
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - SC Toulon(2b)               3-1 3-1
R. Pierrots C. Strasbourg(1)- FC Martigues(2b)            4-2 2-1
SC Angers(1)                - AS Troyes(1)                0-0 2-1 aet
Stade Lavallois FC(2a)      - SEC Bastia(1)               1-0 1-7

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - R. Pierrots C. Strasbourg(1)2-0 1-1
FC Metz(1)                  - Racing Club de Lens(1)      4-3 1-3
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   2-2 0-2
SEC Bastia(1)               - SC Angers(1)                1-0 1-0

Semi-finals:
------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - SEC Bastia(1)               2-0
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   3-2 aet

Final (Parc des Princes, 14 June 1975):
--------------------------------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Racing Club de Lens(1)      2-0

Goals: 68' Oswaldo Piazza    1-0
       79' Jean-Michel Larqué 2-0
Referre: Héliès
Attendance: 44 725. (1 006 086 French Francs)



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1975/76

[1/16 to 1/4 finals in two legs]

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Biterroise (Béziers)(2b) - SC Angers(2b)               1-4 0-2
FC Metz(1)                  - US Dunkerque(2a)            4-1 1-2
OGC Nice(1)                 - SEC Bastia(1)               2-2 0-4
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Olympique Lyonnais(1)       2-0 0-4
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - FC Sète(2b)                 3-0 2-2
Stade Lavallois FC(2a)      - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        1-3 1-1
Stade de Reims(1)           - Olympique de Marseille(1)   1-1 1-3
US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   4-1 0-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    2-0 1-2 aet
FC Metz(1)                  - SEC Bastia(1)               1-0 0-0
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       1-1 0-2
SC Angers(2b)               - Olympique de Marseille(1)   1-0 0-2

Semi-finals:
------------
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - FC Metz(1)                  2-0
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        4-1

Final (Parc des Princes, 12 June 1976):
--------------------------------------
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       2-0

Goals: 67' Raoul Noguès  1-0
       84' Sarr Boubacar 2-0
Referee: Robert Wurtz
Attendance: 45 661. (1 282 951 French Francs)



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1976/77

[1/16 to 1/2 finals in two legs]

3rd division:
-------------
3c  = centre                3n  = nord
3co = centre-ouest          3o  = ouest
3e  = est                   3s  = sud

5th round (28 November 1976):
----------------------------
AAJ Blois(3co)              - Beaugency(L)                3-1
Le Havre AC(3o)             - Municipal Le Havre(L)       4-3
Agen(L)                     - Villenave-d'Ornon(3co)      2-0
Albertville(L)              - Abbaye Grenoble(L)          1-0
Amboise(3co)                - VS Chartres(3c)             0-1
Anould(L)                   - Talange(3e)                 0-1
Arcques(L)                  - RC Arras(3n)                2-2 aet(?)
AS Bayeux(L)                - Condé Sports(L)             4-2
AS Beauvais(3n)             - Hirson(L)                   4-2
AS Creil(3n)                - Tergnier(L)                 5-0
AS Decize(L)                - JG Athlétique de Nevers(3c) 1-0
AS Évry(L)                  - US Melun(3c)                0-2
ASM Belfort(3e)             - Dole(L)                     4-2
AS Muret(3s)                - Palma(L)                    1-2
AS Poissy(3n)               - Entente Sarcelles(L)        4-0
AS Saint-Seurin(L)          - Saint-Médard(L)             0-1
Audincourt(L)               - Châteaufarine(L)            0-1
Billancourt(L)              - Argenteuil(L)               2-0
Breteuil(L)                 - L'Étoile(L)                 1-0
Brignoles(3s)               - Salon(L)                    2-0
CA Bastia(L)                - Olympique Ajaccien(L)       2-0
CA Mantes(3n)               - Sucy(L)                     1-0
Cambrai(3n)                 - US Tourquennoise(L)         1-2
Carpentras(L)               - Paulhan(L)                  2-1
Cavaillon(L)                - Montpellier-La Paill. SC(3s)3-4
Union Sportive Cazérienne(L)- Martres Tolosane(L)         2-1 aet
Chazelles(L)                - AS Saint-Priest(3s)         2-4
Cournon(L)                  - INF Vichy(3c)               1-1 aet(INF pen)
CS Sedan-Ardennes(3n)       - Carignan Linay(L)           4-0
CS Thonon(L)                - Marnaz(L)                   0-1
DC Carhaix(L)               - Douarnenez(L)               2-3
D. Fougères(L)              - US Le Mans(3o)              0-2
Stade Dinanais(L)           - AS Saint-Brieuc(3o)         0-5
Élan Béarnais d'Orthez(L)   - Gradignan(L)                2-0
Eloyes(L)                   - CA Amnéville(3e)            1-4
Elbeuf(L)                   - USM Romilly(L)              3-0
En Avant Guingamp(3o)       - Louannec(L)                 2-1
Entente Viry-Châtillon(3c)  - Le Bourget(L)               2-0
Équeurdreville(L)           - Mondeville(3o)              1-1 aet(Mon.pen)
ES Arques(L)                - Fauville(L)                 2-1
ES La Rochelle(3co)         - UA de Cognac(L)             6-3
ES Massy(L)                 - Juvisy(3c)                  2-3
Étoile de Montluçon(3c)     - Messeix(3c)                 2-1
FC Roubaix(L)               - US Saint-Omer(3n)           0-1
Florange(L)                 - Pont-à-Mousson(L)           2-1
Fontoy(L)                   - Ban Saint-Martin(L)         3-2
Fossemagne(3co)             - Stade Poitevin(3co)         1-3
Freyming(L)                 - Vittel(3e)                  0-3
AS Gardanne(L)              - Cavalaire(L)                2-1
Gétigné(L)                  - Bourg-sous-la-Roche(3co)    1-0 aet
Grasse(L)                   - AS Aix-en-Provence(3s)      1-1 aet(Aix pen)
Grenoble Norcap(L)          - FC Annecy(L)                1-1 aet(Ann.pen)
Gundershoffen(L)            - SR Haguenau(3e)             0-1
Haroué(L)                   - US Forbach(L)               1-0
Hénin-Liétard(3n)           - O. Minier(L)                6-0
Hennebon(L)                 - Berne(3o)                   0-3
Hérimoncourt(L)             - Beaume-les-Dames(L)         0-1
Isle(L)                     - Chamois Niortais(3co)       0-0 (Isle pen)
JO du Creusot(L)            - CS Cuiseaux-Louhans(3e)     0-1
La Ciotat()                 - Saint-Tropez(L)             2-1
L'Aigle(L)                  - Broglie(L)                  0-1
La Peyrade(L)               - Valréas(L)                  1-1 aet(Valr. pen)
La Plaeuçoise(L)            - AGL Fougères(L)             0-1
Legé(L)                     - Paulhac(L)                  1-1 aet(Legé pen)
Le Houlme(L)                - Darnetal(L)                 4-0
Lure(L)                     - Arc-les-Grau(L)             5-2
Maisons-Lafitte(L)          - AS Corbeil-Essonnes(3c)     0-2 aet
Manosque(L)                 - Michelis(L)                 1-0
Masevaux(3e)                - Altkirch(L)                 2-0
Mauguiso(L)                 - Montfrin(L)                 3-0
Mazamet(3s)                 - Requista(L)                 4-0
Mazargues(L)                - La Fontonne(L)              1-0
Menton(3s)                  - Premier Canton(L)           2-1
Montfourat(L)               - AS Libourne(3co)            0-1
Montigny(L)                 - CS Blénod(3e)               0-7
Montreuil-Belroy(L)         - Saint-Nazaire(3o)           1-3 aet
Morangis-Chilly(L)          - Pantin(L)                   2-0
Stade Morlaisien(L)         - Stade Lesnevien(L)          5-2
Mutzig(L)                   - Saint-Louis(3e)             0-1
Neuville-sur-Saône(L)       - US Montélimar(L)            1-3
Niederbronn(L)              - Schwindratzheim(L)          1-0
AS Nontron(L)               - UES Montmorillon(3co)       0-0 (Non.pen)
Noyelles(L)                 - SC Douai(L)                 0-1
Olympique d'Alès(3s)        - Marseillan(L)               3-1
Olympique St-Quentinois(3n) - Ribecourt(L)                1-1 aet(Oly.pen)
Palaiseau(L)                - CS Meaux(L)                 1-3
PB Rennes(L)                - Pielan-le-Petit(L)          6-4
Penmarche(3o)               - US Pont-L'Abbé(L)           0-1
Ploudalmezeau(L)            - Guilliers(L)                 ?
Police Paris(L)             - Brévannes(L)                2-0
Pont-de-Chéruy(3s)          - Chambéry(L)                 1-0
Pont-Saint-Esprit(L)        - FC Perpignan(L)             2-1
Puget-sur-Argens(L)         - US Sanary(L)                3-1
Quiberon(L)                 - US Véloce Vannes(L)         0-2
Racing Union FC Calais(3n)  - Excelsior AC Roubaix(L)     5-0
RC Ancenis(L)               - Saint-Brevin(L)             0-3
RC Épernay(L)               - Revin(3n)                   2-4 aet
Riom(L)                     - AS Montferrandaise(3s)      0-3
Riom-en-Montagnes(L)        - Stade Clermontois(3c)       2-1
Romans(L)                   - FC Valence(L)               0-1
Saint-Angeau(L)             - Aixe(3co)                   2-1
Saintes(3co)                - FC Limoges(3co)             0-2
Saint-Georges(L)            - AS Moulins(L)               1-2 aet
Saint-Jean-de-Luz(L)        - Stade Symphorien(L)         1-1 aet(Jean pen)
SC Abbeville(3n)            - Bresles(L)                  2-0 aet
SF Istres(L)                - US Gap(L)                   1-0
SO Châtellerault(3co)       - PTT Limoges(L)              6-1
SO Cholet(3o)               - Le Croisic(L)               7-1
SO Maine(L)                 - Étoile Sabolienne(L)        4-0
Sousheim(L)                 - FC Mulhouse(3e)             1-2
Stade Béthunois(L)          - AC Denain(L)                0-4
Stade de l'Est(L)           - AS Mantes(L)                2-4 aet
JS Suresnes(L)              - Cachan (Paris()L)           6-0
Thil(L)                     - AS Sarreguemines(L)         1-1 aet(Sar.pen)
US Albi(3s)                 - Castelnaudary(L)            1-2
US Annemasse(L)             - Lyon Décines(L)             2-3
US Concarneau(3o)           - US Montagnarde(L)           6-2 aet
US Denain(L)                - Thumeries(L)                1-0
US Malakoff(3o)             - Paris Université Club(L)    3-2
US Normande Colombelles(3o) - FC Saint-Lô(L)              3-0
US Orléans(3c)              - Gien(3c)                    2-1
Vaires-sur-Marne (L)        - Cheminots Ouest(L)          2-2 aet(Vai.pen)
Varangeville(L)             - Stiring(3e)                 0-3
Vauban Strasbourg(L)        - Westhouse(L)                2-1
ASA Vauzelles(L)            - Beaune(3e)                  1-1 aet(Bea.pen)
Veneux Paris(L)             - Pontoise(L)                 0-2
Veynes(L)                   - Mandelieu(L)                1-0
Viesly(L)                   - Billy Montigny(L)           1-0
Villemomble (L)             - FC Saint-Leu-la-Fôret(L)    2-1
Wallers(L)                  - Saint-Pol-sur-Mer           2-1
[Montpellier-Littoral FC merged with the Association Sportive de La Paillade 
 to form the Montpellier-La Paillade Sport Club in 1974 keeping the Sport Club 
 affiliation number in the Federation]

The 36 clubs from 2nd division are added.

6th round (19 December 1976):
----------------------------
AAJ Blois(3co)              - Vaires-sur-Marne(L)         1-0
SC Amiens(2b)               - Hénin-Liétard(3n)           3-2
AC Arles(2a)                - SF Istres(L)                2-0
AC Denain(L)                - US Dunkerque(2b)            0-1
AGL Fougères(L)             - En Avant Guingamp(3o)       0-1
CA Orne-Amnéville(3e)       - Haroué(L)                   2-0
RC Arras(3n)                - Wallers(L)                  1-0
AS Aix-en-Provence(3s)      - AS Gardanne(L)              3-0
AS Angoulême(2a)            - Saint-Angeau(L)             6-0
AS Bayeux(L)                - US Normande Colombelles(3o) 0-2
AS Beauvais(3n)             - US Boulonnaise(2b)          0-1
AS Biterroise (Béziers)(2a) - Mazamet(3s)                 1-1 aet(AS Bi.pen)
AS Corbeil-Essonnes(3c)     - Berrichonne Châteauroux(2b) 1-2
AS Libourne(3co)            - AS Nontron(L)               2-1
AS Mantes(L)                - Amicale Lucé(2b)            2-0
AS Moulins(L)               - AJ Auxerroise(2a)           1-2
AS Saint-Brieuc(3o)         - PB Rennes(L)                2-0
AS Saint-Priest(3s)         - Albertville(L)              5-1
AS Sarreguemines(L)         - ASM Belfort(3e)             0-6
Beaume-les-Dames(L)         - Racing Club FC Besançon(2b) 0-3
Beaune(3e)                  - SR Saint-Dié(2b)            1-1 aet(St-Dié pen)
Berne(3o)                   - Stade Morlaisien(L)         1-0
Breteuil(L)                 - JS Suresnes (L)             2-1
Broglie(L)                  - US Malakoff(3o)             0-4
CA Bastia(L)                - AS Cannes(2a)               0-1
Castelnaudary(L)            - Élan Béarnais d'Orthez(L)   1-2
Châteaufarine(L)            - Masevaux(3e)                1-2
CS Blénod(3e)               - RC Strasbourg(2b)           1-2
CS Cuiseaux-Louhans(3e)     - US Tavaux Damparis(2a)      2-2 aet(Cui.pen)
CS Meaux(L)                 - INF Vichy(3c)               2-1
Douarnenez(L)               - US Concarneau(3o)           3-3 aet(Con.pen)
Elbeuf(L)                   - AS Poissy(3n)               1-3 aet
Étoile de Montluçon(3c)     - Billancourt(L)              6-0
FC Bourges(2a)              - CA Mantes(3n)               1-0
FC Gueugnon(2a)             - AS Decize(L)                3-0
FC Limoges(3co)             - Isle(L)                     3-0
FC Mulhouse(3e)             - SA Épinal(2b)               0-1
FC Valence(L)               - Olympique Avignonais (2a)   2-4
Gétigné(L)                  - SO Cholet(3o)               0-7
Hazebrouck(2b)              - CS Sedan-Ardennes(3n)       4-0
Juvisy(3c)                  - ES Arques(L)                4-0
La Ciotat()                 - Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2a)       2-3
La Paillade Montpellier(3s) - FC Sète(2a)                 2-0
Legé(L)                     - US Toulouse(2a)             0-1
Le Houlme(L)                - Entente Viry-Châtillon(3c)  0-2
Lyon Décines(L)             - Pont-de-Chéruy(3s)          5-1
Manosque(L)                 - Brignoles(3s)               2-0
Marnaz(L)                   - FC Annecy(L)                2-3
Mazargues(L)                - AS Monaco(2a)               0-3
Mondeville(3o)              - Villemomble(L)              2-3
Palma(L)                    - Agen(L)                     1-2
Pontoise(L)                 - Paris FC(2a)                0-3
Pont-Saint-Esprit(L)        - Mauguiso(L)                 5-0
Puget-sur-Argens(L)         - Menton(3s)                  2-0
Racing Union FC Calais(3n)  - US Denain(L)                7-1
RC Fontainebleau(2a)        - US Orléans(3c)              2-0
Red Star FC(2a)             - Le Havre AC(3o)             2-1
Revin(3n)                   - ECAC Chaumont(2b)           0-1
Riom-en-Montagnes(L)        - AS Montferrandaise(3s)      2-0
Saint-Jean-de-Luz(L)        - Union Sportive Cazérienne(L)1-0
Saint-Louis(3e)             - Lure(L)                     7-1
Saint-Médard(L)             - ES La Rochelle(3co)         0-2
Saint-Nazaire(3o)           - Saint-Brevin(L)             3-1
SC Douai(L)                 - AS Creil(3n)                1-2
SO Châtellerault(3co)       - FC Tours(2b)                0-1
SR Haguenau(3e)             - Niederbronn(L)              2-1
Stade Brestois(2b)          - Guilliers(L)                3-0
Stade Poitevin(3co)         - SO Maine(L)                 4-2 aet
Stiring(3e)                 - Fontoy(L)                   3-1
Talange(3e)                 - Florange(L)                 1-0
US Le Mans(3o)              - Stade Malherbe Caennais(2b) 0-1
US Melun(3c)                - Morangis-Chilly(L)          0-1
US Montélimar(L)            - Carpentras(L)               2-0
US Noeux-les-Mines(2b)      - Olympique St-Quentinois(3n) 5-3 aet
US Pont-L'Abbé(L)           - Stade Quimpérois(2b)        0-5
US Saint-Omer(3n)           - Viesly(L)                   1-0
US Tourquennoise(L)         - SC Abbeville(3n)            1-0
US Véloce Vannes(L)         - FC Lorient(2b)              2-2 aet(Lor.pen)
Valréas(L)                  - Olympique d'Alès(3s)        1-3
Veynes(L)                   - FC Martigues(2a)            0-3
Vittel(3e)                  - Vauban Strasbourg(L)        1-3
VS Chartres(3c)             - Police Paris(L)             3-1 (?)
[Amiens Athletic Club and other city clubs merged into Sporting Club d'Amiens 
 in 1961]

SC Toulon(2a) and FC Rouen(2b) received bye.

Added (outre-mer):
------------------
Central-Sport Papeete (Tahiti)
JS Saint-Pierroise (Réunion)
Olympique de Guyane (French Guyana)
Samaritaine (Martinique)

7th round (16 January 1977):
------------------------
Agen(L)                     - Olympique Avignonais (2a    0-6
AJ Auxerroise(2a)           - AAJ Blois(3co)              4-2
AS Aix-en-Provence(3s)      - AC Arles(2a)                1-3
AS Cannes(2a)               - Puget-sur-Argens(L)         3-0
AS Creil(3n)                - US Tourquennoise(L)         1-1 aet(Creil pen)
AS Mantes(L)                - JS Saint-Pierroise(O)       1-0 
ASM Belfort(3e)             - SA Épinal(2b)               1-3 aet
AS Poissy(3n)               - SC Amiens(2b)               1-0
AS Saint-Brieuc(3o)         - Morangis-Chilly(L)          1-2
Berrichonne Châteauroux(2b) - Police Paris(L)             1-0 aet
CS Meaux(L)                 - Paris FC(2a)                1-0
Élan Béarnais d'Orthez(L)   - AS Libourne(3co)            1-0
ECAC Chaumont(2b)           - Talange(3e)                 5-1
En Avant Guingamp(3o)       - Red Star FC(2a)             2-0
Entente Viry-Châtillon(3c)  - US Noeux-les-Mines(2b)      2-0
FC Annecy(L)                - Étoile de Montluçon(3c)     0-0 aet(Ann.pen)
FC Lorient(2b)              - Berne(3o)                   2-0
FC Martigues(2a)            - Riom-en-Montagnes(L)        2-0
FC Tours(2b)                - FC Limoges(3co)             0-1
Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2a)       - Saint-Lôuis(3e)             2-0
Montpellier-La Pail. SC(3s) - AS Béziers(2a)              2-0
Lyon Décines(L)             - AS Saint-Priest(3s)         1-0
Manosque(L)                 - AS Monaco(2a)               1-4
Masevaux(3e)                - FC Gueugnon(2a)             0-1 (23 January)
Olympique d'Alès(3s)        - Pont-Saint-Esprit(L)        2-0
Olympique de Guyane(O)      - US Saint-Omer(3n)           0-1
Racing Union FC Calais(3n)  - FC Rouen(2b)                0-1
Racing Club FC Besançon(2b) - CS Cuiseaux-Louhans(3e)     1-0
Saint-Jean-de-Luz(L)        - AS Angoulême(2a)            1-3
Saint-Nazaire(3o)           - RC Fontainebleau(2a)        1-3
Samaritaine(O)              - ES La Rochelle(3co)         1-3
SO Cholet(3o)               - FC Bourges(2a)              0-2
SR Saint-Dié(2b)            - SR Haguenau(3e)             2-3
Stade Brestois(2b)          - Juvisy(3c)                  3-0
Stade Malherbe Caennais(2b) - US Normande Colombelles(3o) 3-2
Stade Poitevin(3co)         - US Toulouse(2a)             0-4
Stade Quimpérois(2b)        - US Concarneau(3o)           4-1
Stiring(3e)                 - RC Strasbourg(2b)           0-3
US Boulonnaise(2b)          - Breteuil(L)                 5-0
US Dunkerque(2b)            - RC Arras(3n)                2-1 aet
US Malakoff(3o)             - Hazebrouck(2b)              3-1
US Montélimar(L)            - SC Toulon(2a)               1-0
Vauban Strasbourg(L)        - CA Orne-Amnéville(3e)       5-1
Villemomble(L)              - Central-Sport Papeete(O)    2-0

The 20 clubs from 1st division are added.

1/32 finals (13 February 1977):
-------------------------------
AJ Auxerroise(2a)           - AS Poissy(3n)               1-0
AS Cannes(2a)               - AC Arles(2a)                4-0
AS Monaco(2a)               - FC Martigues(2a)            1-0
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Olympique d'Alès(3s)        2-0
AS Troyes(1)                - Racing Club FC Besançon(2b) 4-0
Berrichonne Châteauroux(2b) - US Boulonnaise(2b)          1-0
ES La Rochelle(3co)         - AS Mantes(L)                5-1
FC Gueugnon(2a)             - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       1-0
FC Lorient(2b)              - Stade Lavallois FC(1)       1-0
FC Metz(1)                  - ECAC Chaumont(2b)           5-1
FC Nantes(1)                - US Toulouse(2a)             3-1
FC Rouen(2b)                - US Saint-Omer(3n)           1-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - CS Meaux(L)                 4-1
Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2a)       - US Montélimar(L)            5-3
Girondins de Bordeaux(1)    - En Avant Guingamp(3o)       4-1
La Paillade Montpellier(3s) - Olympique de Marseille(1)   2-1
OGC Nice(1)                 - FC Annecy(L)                8-1
Olympique Avignonais (2a)   - SEC Bastia(1)               3-1
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- US Dunkerque(2b)            1-0
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - Lyon Décines(L)             1-0
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - RC Fontainebleau(2a)        7-1
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - Morangis-Chilly(L)          3-1
RC Strasbourg(2b)           - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        1-0
SC Angers(1)                - AS Angoulême(2a)            2-0
SR Haguenau(3e)             - SA Épinal(2b)               2-1
Stade Brestois(2b)          - Stade Quimpérois(2b)        2-1
Stade Malherbe Caennais(2b) - Élan Béarnais d'Orthez(L)   3-1
Stade de Reims(1)           - FC Bourges(2a)              4-2
Stade Rennais FC(1)         - FC Limoges(3co)             3-2 aet
US Malakoff(3o)             - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    2-2 aet(3-2 pen)
Vauban Strasbourg(L)        - Entente Viry-Châtillon(3c)  1-1 aet(5-4 pen)
Villemomble (Paris)(L)      - AS Creil(3n)                2-1
[Stade Rennais Université Club changed in 1971/72 for Stade Rennais Football Club]

(All matches at neutral venues).

1/16 finals (12 March 1977):
----------------------------
AJ Auxerre(2a)              - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         0-0 1-3
AS Cannes(2a)               - AS Monaco(2a)               1-1 1-4 aet
AS Troyes(1)                - FC Nantes(1)                0-2 2-4
ES La Rochelle(3co)         - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   1-5 0-2
FC Gueugnon(2a)             - Berrichonne Châteauroux(2b) 2-1 3-1
FC Lorient(2b)              - Stade Rennais FC(1)         2-0 0-1
Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2a)       - Stade de Reims(1)           1-1 2-3
La Paillade Montpellier (3s)- Nîmes Olympique(1)          0-3 2-3
Olympique Avignonais (2a)   - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 0-0 1-2
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - FC Metz(1)                  2-0 2-1
RC Strasbourg(2b)           - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)4-0 2-2
Stade Brestois(2b)          - SC Angers(1)                2-0 2-5
Stade Malherbe Caennais(2b) - Paris Saint-Germain FC      0-2 2-3
US Malakoff(3o)             - FC Rouen(2b)                0-2 3-5
Vauban Strasbourg(L)        - SR Haguenau(3e)             1-0 1-2
Villemomble (Paris)(L)      - OGC Nice(1)                 0-1  ?
[Racing Pierrots Club de Strasbourg changes to Racing Club de Strasbourg]

1/8 finals (9 April 1977):
--------------------------
FC Gueugnon(2a)             - FC Lorient(2b)              3-2 0-1
FC Nantes(1)                - RC Strasbourg(2b)           2-0 1-3
FC Rouen(2b)                - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         1-1 0-2
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   1-0 1-2
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 1-0 0-0
SC Angers(1)                - Racing Club de Lens(1)      0-1 0-1
Stade de Reims(1)           - AS Monaco(2a)               2-0 4-2
Vauban Strasbourg(L)        - OGC Nice(1)                 1-4 1-7

Quarter-finals (12 and 17 May 1977):
------------------------------------
FC Lorient(2b)              - Stade de Reims(1)           2-0 2-8
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         1-1 1-3
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - OGC Nice(1)                 3-3 0-2
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - FC Nantes(1)                2-1 0-1

Semi-finals (11 and 14 Junee 1977):
---------------------------------
FC Nantes(1)                - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         3-0 1-5
OGC Nice(1)                 - Stade de Reims(1)           1-2 0-1

Final (Parc des Princes, Paris, 18 Juneen 1977):
---------------------------------------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Stade de Reims(1)           2-1

Goals: 63' Santamaria                0-1
       83' Dominique Bathenay (pen) 1-1
       87' Alain Merchadier          2-1
referee: Georges Konrath
attendance: 45 454. (1 306 406 French Francs)

AS Saint-Étienne: Curkovic
                  Merchadier, Piazza, Lopez, Farison
                  Santini, Janvion, Bathenay
                  Rocheteau, H.Revelli, P.Revelli

Stade de Reims: Laudu
                Buisset, Durand, Dubouil, Masclaux
                Polaniok (75.Gianetta), Ravier, Betta
                Santamaria, Maufroy, Ducuing


Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1977/78

[1/16 to 1/2 finals in two legs]

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Angoulême(2b)            - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   0-0 0-1
AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        - FC Martigues(2a)            2-0 1-1
FC Metz(1)                  - OGC Nice(1)                 2-0 0-3
FC Nantes(1)                - US Dunkerque(2b)            2-0 5-0
Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2a)       - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    4-1 0-5
Lille Oly. Sporting Club(2b)- AS Monaco(1)                1-1 2-3
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 1-0 2-0
Stade de Reims(1)           - SEC Bastia(1)               0-1 1-2

Quarter-finals:
---------------
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Olympique de Marseille(1)   0-0 1-0
OGC Nice(1)                 - FC Nantes(1)                4-1 0-1
SEC Bastia(1)               - AS Monaco(1)                2-1 0-2
US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        0-0 0-3

Semi-finals:
------------
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        1-0 0-5
OGC Nice(1)                 - AS Monaco(1)                1-0 1-1

Final (Parc des Princes, 13 May 1978):
--------------------------------------
AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        - OGC Nice(1)                 1-0

Goal: 78' Michel Platini 1-0
Referee: Verbeke
Attendance: 45 998. (1 442 227 French Francs)



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1978/79

[1/16 to 1/2 finals in two legs]

1/8 finals:
-----------
AJ Auxerroise(2a)           - Montpellier-La Pail. SC(2a) 0-0 2-0
AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        - AS Angoulême(2b)            1-0 0-3
FC Gueugnon(2a)             - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         3-0 0-2
FC Nantes(1)                - OGC Nice(1)                 2-1 2-1
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- AS Monaco(1)                2-1 3-1
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - SC Angers(1)                4-2 2-1
SEC Bastia(1)               - RC Strasbourg(1)            0-2 1-4
Stade de Reims(1)           - Olympique Avignonais(2a)    1-1 0-1

Quarter-finals:
---------------
FC Gueugnon(2a)             - RC Strasbourg(1)            0-6 0-2
FC Nantes(1)                - Olympique de Marseille(1)   3-1 2-4
Olympique Avignonais(2a)    - AS Angoulême(2b)            0-1 0-1
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- AJ Auxerroise(2a)           0-0 1-2

Semi-finals:
------------
AJ Auxerroise(2a)           - RC Strasbourg(1)            0-0 2-2
FC Nantes(1)                - AS Angoulême(2b)            6-2 1-1

Final (Parc des Princes, 16 June 1979):
--------------------------------------
FC Nantes(1)                - AJ Auxerroise(2a)           4-1 aet

Goals:  11' Éric Pécout     1-0
        49' Serge Mésonès   1-1
       104' Éric Pécout     2-1
       113' Oscar Muller    3-1
       120' Éric Pécout     4-1
Referee: Michel Vautrot
Attendance: 46 070. (1 612 267 French Francs)



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1979/80


[1/16 to 1/2 finals in two legs]

3rd division:
-------------
3c  = centre                3n  = nord
3co = centre-ouest          3o  = ouest
3e  = est                   3s  = sud

6th round (15/16 December 1979):
-------------------------------
SC Amiens(3n)               - AL Madeleine Évreux(L)      2-4
AGL Fougères(L)             - Stade Rennais FC(2a         0-5
Aimargues(L)                - AC Arles(3s)                1-3 aet
Amicale Lucé(2a)            - Maisons-Alfort(L)           2-1
AS Beauvais(4a)             - Stade Malherbe Caennais(3o) 0-1
AS Brestoise(3o)            - Quimperlé(4d)               2-0
AS Cherbourg(4b)            - Havre Athletic Club(2a)     0-3
AS Creil(3o)                - Paris-Neuilly(4b)           2-0
AS Évry(L)                  - US Orléans(2a)              1-2
AS Poissy(3o)               - ES Arques(L)                1-0
Bataville(L)                - Vauban Strasbourg(3e)       3-9
Beaugency(L)                - Stade Poitevin(3co)         0-0 aet(Beaug. pen)
Beaume-les-Dames(L)         - Pont-de-Roide(L)            1-2
Berrichonne Châteauroux(2a) - Yerres(L)                   2-0
Brignoles(L)                - AS Cannes(2b)               0-3
CF Dijon(4f)                - AJ Auxerroise(2b)           1-3
Château-Gontier(L)          - USSC Redon(L)               1-4
Clisson(L)                  - SO Cholet(4d)               1-1 aet(Clis.pen)
CS Meaux(4a)                - US Boulonnaise(3n)          0-1
ES La Rochelle(3co)         - Isle(4e)                    2-0
Étoile de Montluçon(2b)     - AS Montferrandaise(4e)      6-1   
Faucigny(4h)                - Saint-Marcellin(L)          1-2
FC Dieppe(3n)               - Paris FC(2b)                0-3
FC Gueugnon(2b)             - Brassac(4e)                 5-0
FC Limoges(2a)              - Aixe(4e)                    2-0
FC Pau(4g)                  - AS Libourne(3co)            0-1
FC Périgueux(4e)            - Millau(3s)                  0-0 aet(Millau pen)
FC Saint-Leu-la-Fôret(L)    - Stade de Reims(2a)          2-3
Frohimont(4a)               - Terville(L)                 2-1
Gardanne(4h)                - Olympique Avignonais(2b)    2-4
Garges-les-Gonesse(4b)      - VS Chartres(3o)             1-1 aet(Garg.pen)
Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2b)       - Cassis(L)                   4-1
Grenoble Norcap(L)          - Saint-Martin d'Hyères(L)    2-0
H. Concarneau(L)            - Stade Quimpéroisr(2a)       4-6
Héricourt(L)                - ASM Belfort(3e)             0-2
Hirtzfelden(L)              - Sundhoffen(L)               2-0
INF Vichy(3c)               - Beaumont(L)                 5-2
La Clermontoise(L)          - Montpellier-La Paill. SC(2b)0-2
La Ferté-Gaucher(L)         - USM Senlis(3n)              2-1
La Grande Combe(L)          - Olympique d'Alès(2b)        0-1 aet
Lavernose(L)                - Toulouse FC(2b)             0-5
Stade Morlaisien(4d)        - Perros-Guirec(L)            5-0
Neufchâteau(L)              - ECAC Chaumont(2a)           0-1
Olympique de Charleville(L) - SFC Thionville(2b)          1-2
Orange(3s)                  - Vallon-Pont-d'Arc(L)        1-0
Pavilly(L)                  - FC Rouen(2a)                0-1
Péage-du-Roussillon(L)      - CS Thonon(2b)               2-3 aet
Plancoët(L)                 - En Avant Guingamp(2a)       0-1
Pont-à-Mousson(L)           - Stade R. Colmar(4c)         6-1
Pont-de-Chéruy(3c)          - L'Étrat(L)                  5-2
Racing Club de France(3o)   - AS Bayeux(L)                3-2
Racing Union FC Calais(3n)  - Hénin-Liétard(4a)           5-2
RC Fontainebleau(3c)        - FC Bourges(4f)              2-1
Riom-les-Montagnes(L)       - AS Roanne(4f)               0-0 aet(AS R. pen.)
Saintes(3co)                - Montlimart(L)               3-0
Saint-Jean-de-Monts(L)      - FC La Roche-sur-Yon(3co)    1-0
Saint-Laurentin(L)          - FC Martigues(2b)            0-5
Saint-Léonard(4d)           - US Pont-L'Abbé(L)           2-0
Saint-Médard(4g)            - Villenave-d'Ornon(4g)       4-1
Saint-Nazaire(L)            - UCK Vannes(4d)              1-7
Saint-Sardos(L)             - Union Sport. Cazérienne(4g) 0-1
Salindres(L)                - AS Biterroise (Béziers)(2b) 0-3
Sarrebourg(L)               - FC Mulhouse(2b)             1-3 aet
SC Abbeville(3n)            - Clayes Souilly(L)           3-0
SC Douai(3n)                - Clichy-sous-Bois(L)         6-0
SC Toulon(2b)               - US Marignane(L)             2-0
SF Istres(L)                - CA Bastia(L)                2-0 aet
SO Maine(L)                 - FC Tours(2a)                2-4 aet
Stade R. Colmar(4c)         - Racing Club FC Besançon(2a) 0-3
Stade Montois(4g)           - AS Angoulême(2a)            0-3
Trappes(L)                  - AAJ Blois(2a)               1-3
UES Montmorillon(2a)        - Chamois Niortais FC(3co)    2-0
US Annemasse(L)             - CS Cuiseaux-Louhans(3c)     1-2
US Dunkerque(2a)            - Hazebrouck(3n)              0-0 aet(Dunk.pen)
US Maubeuge(4a)             - CS Sedan-Ardennes(3n)       4-3 aet
US Merlebach(3e)            - CA Amnéville(L)             2-1
US Montagnarde(3o)          - RC Ancenis(4d)              2-1
US Noeux-les-Mines(2a)      - Stade Béthunois(L)          3-1
US Saint-Omer(3n)           - US Tourquennoise(4a)        1-3
US Tavaux-Damparis(2b)      - AS Fourchambault(L)         2-1
Vagney(L)                   - SR Saint-Dié(2b)            2-1
Union Cycliste de Vergèze(L)- Hyères FC(4h)               0-1
[Toulouse FC is the former US Toulouse but has no relationship to the former 
 and defunct Toulouse Football Club]
Bye: FC Valence(4h).

Added (outre-mer):
------------------
Cayenne (French Guyana)
Central-Sport Papeete (Tahiti)
Club Colonial (Martinique)
Les Léopards (Réunion)
Red Star Pointe-à-Pitre (Guadeloupe)

7th round (12/13 January 1980):
------------------------------
AAJ Blois(2a)               - RC Fontainebleau(3c)        0-1
AC Arles(3s)                - AS Biterroise (Béziers)(2b) 1-2
Havre Athletic Club(2a)     - SC Douai(3n)                2-0
AJ Auxerroise(2b)           - Club Colonial(O)            3-0
Amicale Lucé(2a)            - UCK Vannes(4d)              2-3 aet
AS Angoulême(2a)            - ES La Rochelle(3co)         2-1
AS Cannes(2b)               - Orange(3s)                  4-1
AS Creil(3o)                - US Maubeuge(4a)             4-0
AS Libourne(3co)            - Clisson(L)                  4-0
ASM Belfort(3e)             - Vagney(L)                   2-0
AS Roanne(4f)               - FC Limoges(2a)              0-1
Berrichonne Châteauroux(2a) – Garges-les-Gonesse(4b)      3-0
CS Cuiseaux-Louhans(3c)     - Étoile de Montluçon(2b)     1-2
ECAC Chaumont(2a)           - La Ferté-Gaucher(L)         5-0
En Avant Guingamp(2a)       - Stade Morlaisien(4d)        2-1 aet
FC Martigues(2b)            - SF Istres(L)                4-3 aet
FC Mulhouse(2b)             - Hirtzfelden(L)              3-2
FC Rouen(2a)                - AS Poissy(3o)               1-0
Toulouse FC(2b)             - Union Sport. Cazérienne(4g) 3-1 aet
FC Valence(4h)              - FC Gueugnon(2b)             1-0
Grenoble Norcap(L)          - CS Thonon(2b)               0-0 aet(Norc.pen)
INF Vichy(3c)               - US Tavaux-Damparis(2b)      3-1
Montpellier-La Pail. SC(2b) - Millau(3s)                  2-0
Les Léopards(O)             - SC Abbeville(3n)            1-3
Olympique Avignonais (2b)   - Pont-de-Chéruy(3c)          2-1
Paris FC(2b)                - AL Madeleine Evreux(L)      2-1
Racing Club de France(3o)   - Cayenne(O)                  3-2
Racing Club FC Besançon(2a) - Pont-de-Roide(L)            6-0
Red Star Point-à-Pitre(O)   - Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2b)       2-3 aet
Saint-Jean-de-Monts(L)      - FC Tours(2a)                0-6
Saint-Marcellin(L)          - Olympique Alès(2b)          3-4
Saint-Médard(4g)            - Saintes(3co)                1-0
SC Toulon(2b)               - Hyères FC(4h)               3-1 aet
SFC Thionville(2b)          - US Merlebach(3e)            0-0 aet(SFC T.pen)
Stade Quimpérois(2a)        - USSC Redon(L)               1-0
Stade de Reims(2a)          - Central-Sport Papeete(O)    4-2
Stade Rennais FC(2a)        - AS Brestoise(3o)            4-1
UES Montmorillon(2a)        - Beaugency(L)                2-1 aet
US Dunkerque(2a)            - US Boulonnaise(3n)          2-1
US Montagnarde(3o)          - Saint-Léonard(4d)           3-2
US Noeux-les-Mines(2a)      - Frohimont(4a)               3-0
US Orléans(2a)              - Stade Malherbe Caennais(3o) 1-0 aet
US Tourquennoise(4a)        - Racing Union FC Calais(3n)  0-2
Vauban Strasbourg(3e)       - Pont-à-Mousson(L)           4-0

The 20 clubs from 1st division are added.

1/32 finals (9/10 February 1980):
---------------------------------
Havre Athletic Club(2a)     - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 2-1
AJ Auxerroise(2b)           - AS Libourne(3co)            2-1
AS Angoulême(2a)            - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       0-0 aet(4-2 pen)
AS Cannes(2b)               - Olympique de Marseille(1)   1-1 aet(4-2 pen)
AS Monaco(1)                - AS Biterroise (Béziers)(2b) 3-1
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Saint-Médard(4g)            4-0
En Avant Guingamp(2a)       - UCK Vannes(4d)              2-0
FC Martigues(2b)            - SEC Bastia(1)               1-0
FC Metz(1)                  - ECAC Chaumont(2a)           2-0
FC Mulhouse(2b)             - Vauban Strasbourg(3e)       2-0
FC Nantes(1)                - FC Tours(2a)                4-1
FC Rouen(2a)                - Berrichonne Châteauroux(2a) 2-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - SFC Thionville(2b)          2-1
Montpellier-La Pail. SC(2b) - INF Vichy(3c)               4-1
OGC Nice(1)                 - FC Valence(4h)              1-0
Olympique Alésien(2b)       - SC Toulon(2b)               3-2 aet
Olympique Avignonais (2b)   - Grenoble Norcap(L)          1-1 aet(6-5 pen)
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2b)       3-0
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - Toulouse FC(2b)             5-1
Paris FC(2b)                - ASM Belfort(3e)             2-1 aet
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - AS Creil(3o)                2-0
Racing Union FC Calais(3n)  - US Dunkerque(2a)            1-0
Racing Club FC Besançon(2a) - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        1-0
RC Fontainebleau(3c)        - Stade Brestois(1)           2-1
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - SC Abbeville(3n)            0-0 aet(6-5 pen)
RC Strasbourg(1)            - Étoile de Montluçon(2b)     4-0
Stade Quimpérois(2a)        - UES Montmorillon(2a)        5-1
Stade de Reims(2a)          - Racing Club de France(3o)   2-0
Stade Rennais FC (2a)       - Stade Lavallois FC(1)       2-0
US Montagnarde(3o)          - SC Angers(1)                1-0
US Orléans(2a)              - US Noeux-les-Mines(2a)      2-1 aet
US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    - Limoges FC(2a)              1-1 aet(4-3 pen)

(All matches at neutral venues.).

9th round (8/9 and 15/16 March 1980):
------------------------------------
AJ Auxerroise(2b)           - Racing Union FC Calais(3n)  1-0 5-1
AS Cannes(2b)               - Racing Club FC Besançon(2a) 1-1 0-1
En Avant Guingamp(2a)       - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    1-2 0-2
FC Martigues(2b)            - AS Monaco(1)                1-3 2-5
FC Rouen(2a)                - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         0-4 2-4
Montpellier-La Pail. SC(2b) - FC Mulhouse(2b)             4-0 2-3
OGC Nice(1)                 - RC Strasbourg(1)            2-0 0-1
Olympique Alésien(2b)       - Stade de Reims(2a)          0-1 0-4
Olympique Avignonais (2B)   - AS Angoulême(2a)            0-0 0-1
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- FC Nantes(1)                1-0 2-1
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   1-1 0-1
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - Racing Club de Lens(1)      0-2 1-1
RC Fontainebleau(3c)        - FC Metz(1)                  0-0 1-2
Stade Quimpérois(2a)        - Paris FC(2b)                1-2 0-2
Stade Rennais FC(2a)        - Havre Athletic Club(2a)     0-0 2-2
US Orléans(2a)              - US Montagnarde(3o)          3-0 3-0

10th round (11 and 15 April 1980):
---------------------------------
AS Angoulême(2a)            - Stade de Reims(2a)          2-0 0-1
AS Monaco(1)                - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)4-0 0-2
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - OGC Nice(1)                 4-1 2-2
FC Metz(1)                  - AJ Auxerroise(2b)           2-2 0-1
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - Montpellier-La Pail. SC(2b) 5-4 0-2
Stade Rennais FC(2a)        - Paris FC(2b)                2-0 0-4
US Orléans(2a)              - Racing Club FC Besançon(2a) 1-0 2-1
US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   2-0 0-3

Quarter-finals (9 and 13 May 1980):
-----------------------------------
AS Angoulême(2a)            - US Orléans(2a)              2-0 1-5
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - AS Monaco(1)                1-0 0-1aet(3-4 pen)
Montpellier-La Pail. SC(2b) - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         0-0 1-1
Paris FC(2b)                - AJ Auxerroise(2b)           1-1 2-0

Semi-finals (30 May and 3 June 1980):
------------------------------------
AS Monaco(1)                - Montpellier-La Pail. SC(2b) 2-1 4-2 aet
US Orléans(2a)              - Paris FC(2b)                3-1 1-2

Final (Parc des Princes, 7 June 1980):
-------------------------------------
AS Monaco(1)                - US Orléans(2a)              3-1

Goals:  6' Marette(og)  1-0
       23' Marette      1-1
       47' Albert Émon  2-1
       66' Delio Onnis 3-1
Referee: Georges Konrath
Attendance: 46 136. (1 827 013 French Francs)



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1980/81

[1/16 to 1/2 finals in two legs]

3rd division:
-------------
3c  = centre                3n  = nord
3co = centre-ouest          3o  = ouest
3e  = est                   3s  = sud

6th round (20/21 December 1980):
--------------------------------
AAJ Blois(2b)               - Montreuil Juigne(L)         3-2 aet
SC Amiens(3n)               - Montataire(L)               3-1
CA Orne-Amnéville(4c)       - Talange(3e)                 0-1 aet
Andernos(4g)                - Aixe(4e)                    2-0
AS Bayeux(4d)               - Stade Malherbe Caennais(2b) 0-1
AS Biterroise (Béziers)(2a) - US Columérine (Colomiers)(L)0-0 aet(AS Bi.pen.)
AS Brestoise(3o)            - Spezet(L)                   2-1
AS Corbeil Essonnes(2a)     - AS Évry(L)                  2-0
AS Muret(3s)                - Élan Béarnais d'Orthez(L)   1-2
AS Saint-Brieuc(3o)         - En Avant Guingamp(2b)       1-0 aet
AS Saint-Seurin(4g)         - AS Libourne(2a)             1-2
Avesnes(L)                  - US Maubeuge(4a)             2-3
AS Baume-les-Dames(4f)      - Racing Club FC Besançon(2a) 0-5
Biver(L)                    - Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2a)       0-1
Bondy(L)                    - Paris FC(2b)                0-2
Bourg-sous-la-Roche(3co)    - La Mellinet Nantes(L)       2-1
Breteuil(4b)                - Stade Français (Paris)(3o)  0-3
Carpentras(L)               - Montpellier-La Pail. SC(2a) 0-2
Union Sport. Cazérienne(4g) - Toulouse FC(2a)             0-3
Chamois Niortais FC(4e)     - Saintes(3co)                5-0
Choisy-le-Roi(L)            - AS Poissy(3n)               0-2
CO Le Puy(3c)               - CO Saint-Chamond(L)         2-2 aet(St-Cha.pen)
Cournon(3c)                 - FC Grenoble(2a)             1-2 aet
CS Thonon(2a)               - AS Saint-Priest(3c)         7-0
Domérat(4e)                 - INF Vichy(3c)               1-2
Dreux(L)                    - Havre Athletic Club(2b)     0-1
ECAC Chaumont(3e)           - Pont-de-Roide(4f)           6-0
EF Bastia(4h)               - Saint-Antoine(L)            2-1
Eloyes(L)                   - SR Saint-Dié(2a)            0-3
Entente Viry-Châtillon(3co) - Pithiviers(4b)              4-0
ES Brive(4g)                - FC Limoges(2b)              0-0 aet(Lim.pen)
ES La Rochelle(3co)         - Bergerac(L)                 1-2
Étoile de Montluçon(2a)     - FC Montceau-les-Mines(3c)   2-1
FC Annecy(4f)               - FCSA Rumilly(L)             2-0
FC Martigues(2a)            - La Ciotat(L)                2-1
FC Mulhouse(3e)             - Hirtzfelden(L)              6-1 aet
FC Périgueux(4g)            - SO Châtellerault(3co)       7-0
FC Roubaix(4a)              - Thumeries(L)                2-1
FC Rouen(2b)                - OC Châteaudun(L)            3-0
FC Sète(3s)                 - RC Agathois (Agde)(L)       0-2
FC Valence(4h)              - Stade Clermontois(3c)       2-0
FCVB Villefranche(3c)       - FC Gueugnon(2a)             1-0
Gour. Skaer(L)              - Stade Quimpérois(2b)        2-3 aet
Guipavas(L)                 - Stade Brestois(2b)          1-7
La Chaume(L)                - Challans(L)                 1-1 aet(Chau.pen)
La Ferté-Gaucher(L)         - CO Châlons-sur-Marne(3e)    2-1
AL Madeleine Évreux(L)      - Friville Escarbotin(L)      3-3 aet(Friv.pen)
Mamers(L)                   - Alençon(3o)                 1-1 aet(Alen.pen)
Mizérieux(L)                - CS Vienne(L)                0-1
Neiges Le Havre(L)          - Paris Université Club(L)    2-0
Nousseviller(L)             - PTT Metz(3e)                1-0
Pauillac(L)                 - AS Angoulême(2a)            0-4
Pinet(L)                    - Olympique d'Alès(3s)        0-1 aet
Plumelec(L)                 - Stade Rennais FC(2b)        0-1
Pont-de-Chéruy(3c)          - Feyzin(L)                   3-2
Port-de-Bouc(L)             - Olympique Avignonais(2a)    4-3
Pouzaugues(L)               - FC La Roche-sur-Yon(3co)    1-2 aet
Puget-sur-Argens(L)         - AS Aix-en-Provence(4h)      1-0
Rinxent(L)                  - Racing Union FC Calais(3n)  0-2
Saint-Aignan(L)             - Berrichonne Châteauroux(2b) 0-2
Saint-Tropez(L)             - Olympique de Marseille(2a)  2-1
Sarrians(L)                 - Saint-Martin-d'Hères(L)     2-1 aet
FC Sens(4f)                 - US Melun(3co)               1-3
SFC Thionville(2b)          - FC Épinal(3e)               4-2
SLK Saint-Pol-de-Léon(4d)   - Pleubian(L)                 4-0
SO Maine(L)                 - FC Versailles'78(L)         4-0
SR Haguenau(3e)             - Algrange(4c)                1-0
Stade Poitevin(3co)         - UES Montmorillon(2b)        3-1
Stade de Reims(2b)          - CS Sedan-Ardennes(3n)       1-2 aet
Tergnier(L)                 - SC Abbeville(2b)            1-3
UCK Vannes(3o)              - Saint-Nazaire(4d)           1-0
US Bavans(L)                - FCK'06 Strasbourg(L)        2-0
US Cagnes(L)                - AS Cannes(2a)               1-0
US Dunkerque(2b)            - US Saint-Omer(3n)           2-0
US Fécamp(L)                - Racing Club de France(3co)  1-0
US US Merlebach(3e)         - Neudorf(4c)                 1-0 aet
USM Senlis(3n)              - AC Le Touquet(4a)           3-2
US Noeux-les-Mines(2b)      - Wingles(L)                  5-0
US Normande Colombelles(3o) - Le Houlme(L)                2-0
USSC Redon(L)               - US Orléans(2b)              1-4
US Tavaux-Damparis(2a)      - CS Cuiseaux-Louhans(3c)     0-1
US Véloce Vannes(3o)        - Lamballe(L)                 1-0
US Villecresnes 94(L)       - US Malakoff(3o)             0-2

Added (outre-mer):
------------------
Arue (Tahiti)
Club Peléen (Martinique ?)
CS Le Moulien (Guadeloupe)
CS Saint-Denis (Réunion)
Saint-Georges Cayenne (French Guyana)

7th round (17/18 January 1981):
------------------------------
SC Amiens(3n)               - CS Saint-Denis(O)           3-1 aet
Havre Athletic Club(2b)     - Alençon(3o)                 3-3 aet(HAC pen)
RC Agathois (Agde)(L)       - AS Biterroise (Béziers)(2a) 2-4
AS Angoulême(2a)            - Chamois Niortais FC(4e)     1-0
AS Poissy(3n)               - Arue(O)                     2-0
Bergerac(L)                 - AS Libourne(2a)             2-6
Berrichonne Châteauroux(2b) - Entente Viry-Châtillon(3co) 4-0
Club Peléen(O)              - Stade Français (Paris)(3o)  1-0
CS Cuiseaux-Louhans(3c)     - FC Mulhouse(3e)             3-0
CS Le Moulien(O)            - AAJ Blois(2b)               2-1
CS Sedan-Ardennes(3n)       - US Noeux-les-Mines(2b)      1-1 aet(Sed.pen)
CS Vienne(L)                - Montpellier-La Paill. SC(2a)0-5
Élan Béarnais d'Orthez(L)   - Toulouse FC(2a)             2-5 aet
FC Grenoble(2a)             - FC Annecy(4f)               4-1 (25 January)
FC La Roche-sur-Yon(3co)    - La Chaume(L)                2-1
FC Limoges(2b)              - Andernos(4g)                2-1
FC Périgueux(4g)            - Stade Poitevin(3co)         0-2 aet
Friville Escarbotin(L)      - FC Roubaix(4a)              2-1
Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2a)       - US Cagnes(L)                1-0
INF Vichy(3c)               - FC Valence(4h)              1-2
Olympique Alésien(3s)       - Sarrians(L)                 1-1 aet(Alès pen)
Paris FC(2b)                - La Ferté-Gaucher(L)         3-0
Pont-de-Chéruy(3c)          - Étoile de Montluçon(2a)     3-1
Port-de-Bouc(L)             - CS Thonon(2a)               1-2
Puget-sur-Argens(L)         - FC Martigues(2a)            2-2 aet(Mart.pen)
Racing Union FC Calais(3n)  - US Normande Colombelles(3o) 1-0
Racing Club FC Besançon(2a) - US Merlebach(3e)            2-1
CO Saint-Chamond(L)         - FCVB Villefranche(3c)       0-0 aet(St-Cha.pen)
Saint-Georges de Cayenne(O) - US Véloce Vannes(3o)        0-0 aet(Geor.pen)
Saint-Tropez(L)             - EF Bastia(4h)               3-2 aet
SC Abbeville(2b)            - US Fécamp(L)                1-1 aet(Fec.pen)
SO Maine(L)                 - AS Corbeil-Essonnes(2a)     0-0 aet(Cor.pen)
SR Haguenau(3e)             - Nousseviller(L)             4-1
SR Saint-Dié(2a)            - US Bavans(L)                1-0
Stade Brestois(2b)          - AS Brestoise(3o)            0-0 aet(AS Br. pen)
Stade Malherbe Caennais(2b) - Neiges Le Havre(L)          2-0
Stade Quimpérois(2b)        - SLK Saint-Pol-de-Léon(4d)   4-1
Stade Rennais FC(2b)        - AS Saint-Brieuc(3o)         5-0
Talange(3e)                 - SFC Thionville(2b)          0-2
UCK Vannes(3o)              - Bourg-sous-la-Roche(3co)    1-4
US Malakoff(3o)             - US Dunkerque(2b)            1-0
US Maubeuge(4a)             - ECAC Chaumont(3e)           2-0
US Melun(3co)               - FC Rouen(2b)                3-2 aet
US Orléans(2b)              - USM Senlis(3n)              5-1

The 20 clubs from 1st division are added.

1/32 finals (14/15 February 1981):
---------------------------
Havre Athletic Club(2b)     - Stade Lavallois FC(1)       1-0
AJ Auxerroise(1)            - Racing Club FC Besançon(2a) 2-0
AS Angoulême(2a)            - AS Libourne(2a)             2-0
AS Monaco(1)                - AS Biterroise (Béziers)(2a) 4-1
AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        - Club Peléen(O)              5-0
AS Poissy(3n)               - Toulouse FC(2a)             2-0
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - SR Saint-Dié(2a)            2-0
Berrichonne Châteauroux(2b) - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    1-0
Bourg-sous-la-Roche(3co)    - Saint-Georges de Cayenne(O) 2-1
CS Cuiseaux-Louhans(3c)     - Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2a)       2-1
CS Thonon(2a)               - CS Le Moulien(O)            2-0
FC Martigues(2a)            - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       1-1 aet(5-4 pen)
FC Metz(1)                  - CO Saint-Chamond(L)         2-1
FC Nantes(1)                - SC Amiens(3n)               1-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - FC Limoges(2b)              3-1
FC Tours(1)                 - AS Brest(3o)                1-0
FC Valence(4h)              - Olympique Alésien(3s)       2-0
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - Stade Poitevin(3co)         1-0 aet
Montpellier-La Paill. SC(2a)- OGC Nice(1)                 1-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Racing Union FC Calais(3n)  2-0
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - FC Grenoble(2a)             2-0
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - Stade Rennais FC(2b)        2-0
Pont-de-Chéruy(3c)          - Saint-Tropez(L)             1-0
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - FC La Roche-sur-Yon(3co)    1-0
RC Strasbourg(1)            - Paris FC(2b)                1-0
SC Angers(1)                - Stade Quimpérois(2b)        0-0 aet(3-1 pen)
SEC Bastia(1)               - Stade Malherbe Caennais(2b) 3-0
SFC Thionville(2b)          - CS Sedan-Ardennes(3n)       0-0 aet(4-1 pen)
US Fécamp(L)                - US Friville-Escarbotin(L)   3-1 aet
US Malakoff(3o)             - SR Haguenau(3e)             2-1
US Maubeuge(4a)             - AS Corbeil Essonnes(2a)     2-0
US Orléans(2b)              - US Melun(3co)               3-1

(All matches at neutral venues.).

1/16 finals (6 and 11 March 1981):
---------------------------------
AS Poissy(3n)               - Havre Athletic Club(2b)     0-0 0-1
Bourg-sous-la-Roche(3co)    - AS Angoulême(2a)            0-1 0-1
CS Cuiseaux-Louhans(3c)     - Montpellier-La Pail. SC(2a) 1-2 0-3
FC Nantes(1)                - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   2-0 3-5
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - AS Monaco(1)                2-1 0-1
FC Tours(1)                 - Racing Club de Lens(1)      1-2 1-2
FC Valence(4h)              - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         0-1 0-5
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- CS Thonon(2a)               3-1 0-1
Nîmes Olympique(1)          - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        2-4 1-1
SC Angers(1)                - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 1-4 0-6
SEC Bastia(1)               - AJ Auxerroise(1)            2-1 1-1
SFC Thionville(2b)          - Pont-de-Chéruy(3c)          2-0 3-1
US Fécamp(L)                - RC Strasbourg(1)            0-3 0-4
US Malakoff(3o)             - FC Martigues(2a)            1-1 0-0
US Maubeuge(4a)             - Berrichonne Châteauroux(2b) 1-3 2-5
US Orléans(2b)              - FC Metz(1)                  0-0 0-2

1/8 finals (3 and 12 April 1981):
---------------------------------
Havre Athletic Club(2b)     - Racing Club de Lens(1)      1-0 0-2 aet
AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         2-1 1-3
Berrichonne Châteauroux(2b) - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)1-0 0-2
FC Metz(1)                  - Montpellier-La Pail. SC(2a) 2-1 0-1
FC Nantes(1)                - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 1-4 4-6
RC Strasbourg(1)            - AS Angoulême(2a)            2-0 1-2
SEC Bastia(1)               - AS Monaco(1)                2-0 1-2
SFC Thionville(2b)          - FC Martigues(2a)            2-2 0-3

Quarter-finals (8 and 12 May 1981):
-----------------------------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Montpellier-La Pail. SC(2a) 2-1 1-1
FC Martigues(2a)            - SEC Bastia(1)               3-0 0-5
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - RC Strasbourg(1)            1-5 0-4
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)3-1 0-1

Semi-finals (5 and 9 June 1981):
------------------------------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - RC Strasbourg(1)            2-1 1-1
SEC Bastia(1)               - Racing Club de Lens(1)      2-0 1-0

Final (Paris, 13 June 1981):
----------------------------
SEC Bastia(1)               - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         2-1

Goals: 50' Louis Marcialis       1-0
       58' Roger Millé ?Milla?   2-0
       72' Jacques Santini(pen) 2-1
Referee: Georges Konrath
Attendance: 46 155.

Bastia: Hiard
        Cazes, Orlanducci, Lacuesta, Marchioni
        Desvignes, Fiard, Henry
        Marcialis, Milla, Ihily

Saint-Étienne: Castaneda
            Battiston, Lopez, Gardon (17.Primard), Januaryvion
            Santini, Elie, Platini
            Zimako, Roussey (86.Paganelli), Rep 



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1981/82

[1/16 to 1/4 finals in two legs]

3rd division:
-------------
3c  = centre                3n  = nord
3co = centre-ouest          3o  = ouest
3e  = est                   3s  = sud

Added (outre-mer):
------------------
Central-Sport Papeete (Tahiti)
Cygne Noir Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe)
Rivière Pilote (Martinique)
US Montjoly (French Guyana)

7th round (16 and 17 January 1982):
----------------------------------
AAJ Blois(2a)               - US Montagnarde(3o)          2-1
Havre Athletic Club(2b)     - Rivière Pilote(O)           2-0
AS Corbeil-Essonnes(3n)     - Hazebrouck(3n)              1-3
AS Creil(3n)                - Rinxent(L)                  2-0
AS Saint-Brieuc(3o)         - AS Cherbourg(4d)            2-1
Berrichonne Châteauroux(2b) - FC Limoges(2b)              2-2 aet(5-6 pen)
CAL Lisieux(3o)             - US Melun(3n)                2-0
CO Saint-Dizier(3e)         - ECAC Chaumont(3e)           0-1aet
CS Thonon(2a)               - FC Valence(3c)              3-1
En Avant Guingamp(2b)       - Racing Club de Paris(3o)    0-0 aet(2-4 pen)
ES Brive(4g)                - SR Rodez(L)                 1-0
Étoile de Montluçon(2b)     - FC Bourges(3co)             3-0
FC Grenoble(2a)             - Cygne Noir Basse-Terre(O)   1-1 aet(4-3 pen)
FC Gueugnon(2a)             - Stade de Reims(2b)          0-0 aet(3-4 pen)
FC Martigues(2a)            - Paulhan(L)                  3-0
FC Montauban(3s)            - ES La Rochelle(3co)         2-1
FC Périgueux(4g)            - Arin Luzien(L)              4-0
Toulouse FC(2a)             - AS Libourne(2a)             4-2
INF Vichy(3c)               - Bourg-sous-la-Roche(3co)    2-3
Lyon Décines(L)             - Digne(3s)                   1-2
Neudorf(4c)                 - FC Mulhouse(2b)             1-3 aet
Olympique Avignonais (3s)   - CO Saint-Chamond(L)         2-2 aet(5-2 pen)
Olympique de Marseille(2a)  - FCVB Villefranche(3c)       4-1
Nîmes Olympique(2a)         - Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2a)       0-0 aet(5-3 pen)
Paris FC(2a)                - US Orléans(2a)              2-2 aet(1-3 pen)
Racing Union FC Calais(2b)  - AS Beauvais(4a)             3-0
RC Fontainebleau(2a)        - Landerneau(L)               6-0
AS Red Star 93(3o)          - US Montjoly(O)              3-2
US Sanary(L)                - Albertville(L)              2-1
SC Toulon(2a)               - Hyères FC(3s)               4-1
SR Saint-Dié(2a)            - ASM Belfort(3e)             1-0
Stade Poitevin(3co)         - FC La Roche-sur-Yon(3co)    2-0 aet
Stade Quimpérois(2b)        - Montreuil Juigne(L)         6-1
Talange(3e)                 - Racing Club FC Besançon(2b) 0-1
Tucquenieux(L)              - US Merlebach(3e)            0-6
UCK Vannes(3o)              - Alençon(4b)                 4-2 aet
US Concarneau(4d)           - US Saint-Malo(L)            3-2
US Dunkerque(2b)            - USM Senlis(3n)              2-0
US Maubeuge(4a)             - AC Évreux(4b)               3-0
US Noeux-les-Mines(2b)      - Le Portel(4a)               5-0 aet
US Véloce Vannes(3o)        - SC Angers(2b)               1-0
Vauban Strasbourg(3e)       - Beaune(4f)                  1-1 aet(2-3 pen)

Bye: US Malakoff(3o) and Central-Sport Papeete(O).

The 20 clubs from 1st division are added.

1/32 finals (13 and 14 February 1982):
--------------------------------------
Havre Athletic Club(2b)     - US Orléans(2a)              1-0
AJ Auxerroise(1)            - US Véloce Vannes(3o)        2-0
AS Monaco(1)                - FC Martigues(2a)            1-0aet
AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        - FC Mulhouse(2b)             3-0
AS Saint-Brieuc(3o)         - Toulouse FC(2a)             2-1
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Racing Club de Paris(3o)    3-0
CAL Lisieux(3o)             - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)0-0 aet(9-8 pen)
CS Thonon(2a)               - Central-Sport Papeete(O)    2-1
ECAC Chaumont(3e)           - Hazebrouck(3n)              2-0 aet
ES Brive(4g)                - FC Grenoble(2a)             2-1
Étoile de Montluçon(2b)     - AAJ Blois(2a)               2-0
FC Metz(1)                  - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   1-0
FC Tours(1)                 - Racing Club de Lens(1)      5-2 aet
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - FC Périgueux(4g)            4-0
OGC Nice(1)                 - Digne(3s)                   2-0
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - RC Strasbourg(1)            1-0
Olympique de Marseille(2a)  - Olympique Avignonais(3s)    1-0
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - Nîmes Olympique(2a)         1-1 aet(4-3 pen)
Racing UFC Calais(2b)       - AS Creil(3n)                1-1 aet(4-2 pen)
Racing Club FC Besançon(2b) - SR Saint-Dié(2a)            5-2
RC Fontainebleau(2a)        - US Merlebach(3e)            3-1
US Sanary(L)                - La Paillade Montpellier(1)  0-0 aet(7-6 pen)
SC Toulon(2a)               - FC Montauban(3s)            1-0 aet
SEC Bastia(1)               - US Malakoff(3o)             1-0
Stade Brestois(1)           - FC Limoges(2b)              0-0 aet(3-1 pen)
Stade Lavallois FC(1)       - Stade Quimpérois(2b)        3-1
Stade de Reims(2b)          - Beaune(4f)                  2-1
US Concarneau(4d)           - UCK Vannes(3o)              1-1 aet(7-6 pen)
US Dunkerque(2b)            - Stade Poitevin(3co)         3-2 aet
US Maubeuge(4a)             - AS Red Star 93(3o)          0-0 aet(5-4 pen)
US Noeux-les-Mines(2b)      - FC Nantes(1)                2-1
US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    - Bourg-sous-la-Roche(3co)    3-0

(All matches at neutral venues.).

1/16 finals (6/7 and 17 March 1982):
------------------------------------
AJ Auxerroise(1)            - FC Tours(1)                 2-1 1-3
AS Monaco(1)                - OGC Nice(1)                 2-0 1-1
AS Saint-Brieuc(3o)         - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       0-2 2-4
CAL Lisieux(3o)             - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 0-0 0-5
CS Thonon(2a)               - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        1-3 0-3
ECAC Chaumont(3e)           - SC Toulon(2a)               0-0 1-4
ES Brive(4g)                - SEC Bastia(1)               1-3 0-1
FC Metz(1)                  - US Dunkerque(2b)            3-1 0-0
Olympique de Marseille(2a)  - Étoile de Montluçon(2b)     2-0 4-2
Racing Union FC Calais(2b)  - Stade Lavallois FC(1)       1-3 0-6
RC Fontainebleau(2a)        - Havre Athletic Club(2b)     2-1 0-3
US Sanary(L)                - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         0-2 0-4
Stade de Reims(2b)          - Racing Club FC Besançon(2b) 1-0 0-2
US Concarneau(4d)           - Stade Brestois(1)           0-3 1-5
US Maubeuge(4a)             - US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    3-2 1-3
US Noeux-les-Mines(2b)      - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   0-1 0-2

1/8 finals (30 March and 6 April 1982):
---------------------------------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Stade Brestois(1)           2-0 3-3
FC Tours(1)                 - FC Metz(1)                  4-1 2-4
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - AS Monaco(1)                2-1 2-1
Olympique de Marseille(2a)  - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   0-1 1-3
SC Toulon(2a)               - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        2-1 2-1
SEC Bastia(1)               - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       2-0 2-3
Stade Lavallois FC(1)       - Racing Club FC Besançon(2b) 2-1 0-0
US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    - Havre Athletic Club(2b)     2-0 2-2

Quarter-finals (16 and 20 April 1982):
--------------------------------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Stade Lavallois FC(1)       1-0 0-0
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 2-0 1-2 aet
SC Toulon(2a)               - FC Tours(1)                 1-1 1-2
US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    - SEC Bastia(1)               1-0 0-3

Semi-finals (11 May 1982):
--------------------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - SEC Bastia(1)               2-0
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - FC Tours(1)                 0-0 aet(2-1 pen)

Final (Parc de Princes, 15 May 1982):
-------------------------------------
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         2-2 aet(6-5 pen)

Goals :  58' Nambatingue Toko    1-0
         76' Michel Platini      1-1
         99' Michel Platini      1-2
        120' Dominique Rocheteau 2-2
Referee: Michel Vautrot
Attendance: 46 160.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1982/83

[1/16 to 1/2 finals in two legs]

3rd division:
-------------
3c  = centre                3n  = nord
3co = centre-ouest          3o  = ouest
3e  = est                   3s  = sud

Added (outre-mer):
------------------
Central-Sport Papeete (Tahiti)
Club Franciscain (Martinique)
CS Saint-Denis (Réunion)
Étoile Morne-à-l'Eau (Guadeloupe)
Sport Guyannais (French Guyana)
USL Gelima Camala (New-Caledonia)

7th round (15/16 January 1983):
-------------------------------
Havre Athletic Club(2a)     - Stade Français (Paris)(2b)  2-0
AS Cannes(2b)               - Menton(4h)                  4-2 aet
AS Creil(3n)                - Cambrai(L)                  1-3
AS Strasbourg(3e)           - CS Thonon(2b)               0-2 aet
Aubenas(L)                  - Gazélec d'Ajaccio(3s)       1-2 aet
Beaume-les-Dames(4f)        - AS Corbeil-Essonnes(2a)     2-2 aet(3-2 pen)
Berrichonne Châteauroux(2a) - AS Brestoise(3o)            2-1
CAL Lisieux(4b)             - Entente Viry-Châtillon(2a)  0-1
CF Dijon(3c)                - SFC Thionville(4c)          3-2
Chamois Niortais(4g)        - TV Les Sables d'Olonne(L)   2-1
Chasselay(L)                - Olympique de Marseille(2b)  0-1
Club Franciscain(O)         - Montpellier-La Pail. SC(2a) 2-1
CO Saint-Dizier(3e)         - FC Montceau-les-Mines(2b)   0-0 aet(3-1 pen)
CS Meaux(3n)                - Hazebrouck(3n)              2-2 aet(5-6 pen)
ECAC Chaumont(3e)           - Vauban Strasbourg(3e)       1-0
En Avant Guingamp(2a)       - Central-Sport Papeete(O)    4-0
ES La Rochelle(3co)         - FC Montauban(3s)            1-1 aet(6-5 pen)
FC Grenoble(2b)             - US Annemasse(L)             4-1
FC Limoges(2a)              - FC Périgueux(3co)           4-1
FC Lorient(L)               - RC Fontainebleau(2b)        2-0
FC Martigues(2b)            - FC Valence(3c)              3-1
FC Sète(3s)                 - FCVB Villefranche(3c)       0-0 aet(3-0 pen)
Ingrandes(4d)               - INF Vichy(3c)               1-1 aet(4-5 pen)
La Mellinet Nantes(L)       - AS Libourne(2a)             0-1
Madeleine Évreux(4b)        - RC Paris(3o)                1-1 aet(3-4 pen)
Nîmes Olympique(2a)         - AS Angoulême(2a)            4-0
Orange(3s)                  - AS Saint-Priest(3c)         3-0 aet
Racing Club de Paris(2a)    - Étoile Morne-à-l'Eau(O)     4-1
Racing Union FC Calais(3n)  - US Noeux-les-Mines(2a)      3-0
SC Abbeville(2a)            - SC Amiens(3n)               2-1
SC Angers(2a)               - Sport Guyannais(O)          1-0
SC Toulon(2b)               - Grasse(L)                   0-0 aet(5-4 pen)
SR Haguenau(4c)             - Stade de Reims(2b)          1-3
Stade Montois(3co)          - FC La Roche-sur-Yon(3co)    1-3
Stade Poitevin(3co)         - US Saint-Malo(L)            3-2 aet
Stade Rennais FC (2a)       - Douarnenez(L)               2-0
UES Montmorillon(3co)       - AS Biterroise (Béziers(2a)  2-2 aet(9-8 pen)
US Dunkerque(2b)            - US Saint-Omer(4a)           3-1 aet
US Forbach(4c)              - Neufchâteau(4c)             1-2 aet
USL Gelima Camala(O)        - AS Red Star 93(2b)          0-1
US Maubeuge(3n)             - USM Senlis(3n)              3-0
US Melun(3c)                - CS Saint-Denis(O)           3-0
US Orléans(2b)              - US Véloce Vannes(3o)        2-1 aet
US Tavaux-Damparis(3e)      - FCK'06 Strasbourg(4c)       3-1

The 20 clubs from 1st division are added.

1/32 finals (11-13 February 1983):
----------------------------------
Havre Athletic Club(2a)     - US Orléans(2b)              3-1
AS Monaco(1)                - AS Cannes(2b)               0-0 aet(5-4 pen)
AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        - CO Saint-Dizier(3e)         2-0
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - AJ Auxerroise(1)            1-0
Beaume-les-Dames(4f)        - CF Dijon(3c)                2-1 aet
En Avant Guingamp(2a)       - SC Angers(2a)               1-0
FC La Roche-sur-Yon(3co)    - AS Libourne(2a)             2-1
FC Lorient(L)               - UES Montmorillon(3co)       3-0
FC Martigues(2b)            - INF Vichy(3c)               2-1
FC Metz(1)                  - Stade de Reims(2b)          3-0
FC Mulhouse(1)              - US Tavaux-Damparis(3e)      1-0
FC Nantes(1)                - US Melun(3c)                1-0
FC Rouen(1)                 - Berrichonne Châteauroux(2a) 2-1 aet
Toulouse FC(1)              - Stade Rennais FC(2a)        1-0
FC Tours(1)                 - Chamois Niortais(4g)        0-0 aet(3-0 pen)
Gazélec d'Ajaccio(3s)       - Club Franciscain(O)         5-1
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - ES La Rochelle(3co)         4-0
Neufchâteau(4c)             - AS Red Star 93(2b)          2-1
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Hazebrouck(3n)              2-0
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   3-2
Olympique de Marseille(2b)  - FC Limoges(2a)              2-1
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - ECAC Chaumont(3e)           2-0
Racing Paris(2a)            - Entente Viry-Châtillon(2a)  2-0
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - FC Grenoble(2b)             1-0 aet
Racing Club de Paris(3o)    - Cambrai(L)                  2-1
RC Strasbourg(1)            - CS Thonon(2b)               2-0
SC Abbeville(2a)            - US Dunkerque(2b)            1-0
SC Toulon(2b)               - FC Sète(3s)                 2-1 aet
SEC Bastia(1)               - Orange(3s)                  0-0 aet(4-1 pen)
Stade Brestois(1)           - Stade Poitevin(3co)         3-0
Stade Lavallois FC(1)       - Nîmes Olympique(2a)         2-0
US Maubeuge(3n)             - Racing Union FC Calais(3n)  2-0

(All matches at neutral venues.).

1/16 finals (5/6 and 12/13 March 1983):
---------------------------------------
AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        - Stade Lavallois FC(1)       0-1 1-1
Beaume-les-Dames(4f)        - FC Nantes(1)                0-4 1-7
FC La Roche-sur-Yon(3co)    - FC Rouen(1)                 1-1 0-4
FC Lorient(L)               - En Avant Guingamp(2a)       0-3 1-4
FC Martigues(2b)            - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         3-0 0-3aet(4-3 pen)
FC Metz(1)                  - Stade Brestois(1)           1-1 0-3
FC Mulhouse(1)              - AS Monaco(1)                0-1 0-2
Toulouse FC(1)              - Havre Athletic Club(2a)     1-1 1-1aet(4-2 pen)
FC Tours(1)                 - Olympique de Marseille(2b)  3-0 1-2
Neufchâteau(4c)             - Racing Paris(2a)            0-2 0-5
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - SC Abbeville(2a)            2-0 0-1
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 1-0 0-2
Racing Club de Paris(3o)    - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       0-0 0-3
SC Toulon(2b)               - Gazélec d'Ajaccio(3s)       1-0 0-2
SEC Bastia(1)               - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)0-1 0-1
US Maubeuge(3n)             - RC Strasbourg(1)            1-2 1-1

10th round (5 and 15 April 1983):
---------------------------------
FC Martigues(2b)            - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)2-1 0-2
FC Rouen(1)                 - Toulouse FC(1)              2-1 0-0
FC Tours(1)                 - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       2-0 2-3
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - FC Nantes(1)                0-0 0-4
Racing Paris(2a)            - Gazélec d'Ajaccio(3s)       3-0 0-1
RC Strasbourg(1)            - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   0-2 2-5
Stade Brestois(1)           - AS Monaco(1)                4-1 0-1
Stade Lavallois FC(1)       - En Avant Guingamp(2a)       0-0 0-0aet(2-4 pen)

Quarter-finals (3 and 10 May 1983):
-----------------------------------
En Avant Guingamp(2a)       - FC Tours(1)                 1-1 1-3
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- FC Rouen(1)                 2-0 0-1
Racing Paris(2a)            - FC Nantes(1)                2-2 0-1
Stade Brestois(1)           - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   2-1 0-2

Semi-finals (27 May and 7 June 1983):
-------------------------------------
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- FC Nantes(1)                0-1 1-1
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - FC Tours(1)                 4-0 3-3

Final (Parc des Princes, Paris, 11 June 1983):
----------------------------------------------
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - FC Nantes(1)                3-2

Goals:  3' Pascal Zaremba    1-0
       17' Bruno Baronchelli 1-1
       40' José Touré        1-2
       65' Safet Susic       2-2
       82' Nambatingue Toko  3-2
Referee : Michel Vautrot
Attendance : 46 023.

PSG: Baratelli
     Tanasi, Pilorget, Bathenay (50.Dahleb), Lemoult
     Zaremba, Fernandez, Susic
     Toko, Rocheteau, N'Gom

Nantes: Bertrand-Demanes
        Ayache, Rio, Bossis, Bibard (83.Picot)
        Adonkor, Tusseau (73.Muller), Toure
        Baronchelli, Halilhodzic, Amisse



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1983/84

[1/16 to 1/2 finals in two legs]

3rd division:
-------------
3c  = centre                3n  = nord
3co = centre-ouest          3o  = ouest
3e  = est                   3s  = sud

Added (outre-mer):
------------------
ASC Le Geldar Kourou (French Guyana)
CA Saint Louis (New-Caledonia)
Club Colonial (Martinique)
CS Saint Denis (Réunion)
Cygne Noir Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe)

7th round (7/8 January 1984):
----------------------------
SC Amiens(3n)               - Montfort(L)                 3-0
Havre Athletic Club(2b)     - USM Senlis(4a)              2-0
AS Biterroise (Béziers)(2a) - Villenave-d'Ornon(L)        2-1
AS Cannes(2a)               - FC Grenoble(2a)             2-0
AS Libourne(2a)             - Montpellier-La Pail. SC(2a) 1-0
AS Saint-Brieuc(4d)         - FC Tours(2b)                2-3 aet
AS Sarreguemines(4c)        - CF Dijon(3c)                1-0
Berrichonne Châteauroux(2b) - Stade Quimpérois(2b)        6-4
CA Castets-en-Dorthe(L)     - US Albi(4g)                 3-0
Chasselay(L)                - Orange(3s)                  1-2
CS Cuiseaux-Louhans(2a)     - FC Mulhouse(2b)             1-3
CS Saint-Denis(O)           - CO Saint-Dizier(3e)         1-4 aet
CS Thonon(2a)               - FC Valence(3s)              2-1
Cygne Noir Basse-Terre(O)   - US Maubeuge(3n)             1-4
ESCB Yutz(L)                - AS Corbeil-Essonnes(3o)     0-1
FC Gueugnon(2a)             - US Forbach(4c)              9-0
FC La Roche-sur-Yon(2a)     - SLK Saint-Pol-de-Léon(3o)   2-0
FC Montauban(3co)           - Chamois Niort(4e)           3-1
FC Pau(3co)                 - ES La Rochelle(3co)         2-1
FC Sète(2a)                 - INF Vichy(3c)               0-0 aet(3-1 pen)
FC Thionville(4c)           - Beaune(3c)                  2-0
Lamballe(L)                 - Paris FC'83(4b)             1-2
Lyon Décines(L)             - FC Annecy(4f)               1-0
AL Madeleine Évreux(3o)     - FC Roubaix(2b)              2-0
Marly-le-Roi(L)             - Beauvains(L)                1-0
OGC Nice(2a)                - FC Martigues(2a)            2-3
Olympique Alésien(2a)       - Stade Raphaëlois(3s)        4-2
Olympique de Marseille(2a)  - FC Limoges(2a)              2-1
PB Rennes(L)                - Bourg-sous-la-Roche(3co)    2-3
Racing Union FC Calais(3n)  - Juvisy(L)                   2-1
AS Red Star 93(2b)          - FC Montceau-les-Mines(2b)   2-0
Saint-Tropez(L)             - US Tavaux-Damparis(3c)      1-0
SC Abbeville(2b)            - CA Saint-Louis(O)           3-2 aet(Chantilly)
Stade Malherbe Caennais(3o) - Racing Paris(2b)            2-0
Stade de Reims(2b)          - Club Colonial(O)            2-0 (Colombes)
UCK Vannes(3o)              - ASC Le Geldar Kourou(O)     2-0 (Gagny)
UES Montmorillon(3co)       - Saint-Médard(3co)           3-1
US Concarneau(4d)           - SO Cholet(3co)              0-2
US Malakoff(3n)             - En Avant Guingamp(2b)       0-3
US Melun(3c)                - Racing Club FC Besançon(2a) 1-3
US Orléans(2b)              - Longjumeau(3o)              2-0 aet
US Valenciennes-Anzin(2b)   - US Dunkerque(2b)            4-1
US Véloce Vannes(3o)        - SC Angers(2b)               0-2
Vauban Strasbourg(3e)       - Olympique Lyonnais(2a)      0-2
[Football Club de Roubaix was the merger of Excelsior Athletic Club de 
Roubaix and Sporting Club de Roubaix in 1977]

The 20 clubs from 1st division are added.

1/32 finals (27-29 January 1984):
---------------------------------
Havre Athletic Club(2b)     - Marly-le-Roi(L)             4-2
AS Cannes(2a)               - Lyon Décines(L)             2-1
AS Monaco(1)                - Olympique Alès(2a)          2-0
AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        - FC Gueugnon(2a)             1-0
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - AJ Auxerroise(1)            1-0
AS Sarreguemines(4c)        - US Maubeuge(3n)             2-1
Bourg-sous-la-Roche(3co)    - SO Cholet(3co)              0-0 aet(3-2 pen)
CA Castets-en-Dorthe(L)     - FC La Roche-sur-Yon(2a)     1-1 aet(2-0 pen)
CS Thonon(2a)               - CO Saint-Dizier(3e)         2-1 aet
En Avant Guingamp(2b)       - UCK Vannes(3o)              2-1
FC Martigues(2a)            - FC Sète(2a)                 2-0
FC Metz(1)                  - Racing Union FC Calais(3n)  2-0
FC Mulhouse(2b)             - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   1-0
FC Nantes(1)                - SC Amiens(3n)               2-1
FC Pau(3co)                 - FC Montauban(3co)           1-1 aet(3-2 pen)
FC Rouen(1)                 - Berrichonne Châteauroux(2b) 2-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - FC Thionville(4c)           2-0
Toulouse FC(1)              - Olympique de Marseille(2a)  2-1
FC Tours(2b)                - UES Montmorillon(3co)       2-1
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - Stade Brestois(1)           3-1
Olympique Lyonnais(2a)      - AS Red Star (Saint-Ouen)(2b)2-1
Orange(3s)                  - Saint-Tropez(L)             1-0
Racing Club FC Besançon(2a) - AS Corbeil-Essonnes(3o)     1-0
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - US Orléans(2b)              1-0 aet
RC Strasbourg(1)            - AL Madeleine Évreux(3o)     3-0
SC Toulon(1)                - AS Biterroise (Béziers)(2a) 2-0
SEC Bastia(1)               - Nîmes Olympique(1)          1-0
Stade Lavallois FC(1)       - SC Angers(2b)               2-1 aet
Stade Malherbe Caennais(3o) - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)2-1
Stade de Reims(2b)          - Paris FC'83(4b)             2-2 aet(4-1 pen)
Stade Rennais FC(1)         - AS Libourne(2a)             2-0
US Valenciennes-Anzin(2b)   - SC Abbeville(2b)            2-1

(All matches at neutral venues.).

1/16 finals (18/19 and 21/22 February 1984):
--------------------------------------------
AS Monaco(1)                - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         1-0 1-0
AS Sarreguemines(4c)        - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        0-2 1-9
Bourg-sous-la-Roche(3co)    - En Avant Guingamp(2b)       0-1 0-4
CA Castets-en-Dorthe(L)     - FC Metz(1)                  0-4 0-4
CS Thonon(2a)               - Olympique Lyonnais(2a)      1-1 0-1
FC Martigues(2a)            - RC Strasbourg(1)            0-1 0-2
FC Pau(3co)                 - Racing Club FC Besançon(2a) 0-1 2-2
FC Tours(2b)                - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   1-1 0-3
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - Havre Athletic Club(2b)     1-0 2-0
Orange(3s)                  - FC Mulhouse(2b)             1-2 2-3
SC Toulon(1)                - Toulouse FC(1)              1-0 1-0
SEC Bastia(1)               - AS Cannes(2a)               2-1 1-6
Stade Malherbe Caennais(3o) - Stade Lavallois FC(1)       1-0 0-1aet(4-5 pen)
Stade de Reims(2b)          - Racing Club de Lens(1)      2-2 0-0
Stade Rennais FC(1)         - FC Nantes(1)                0-2 0-7
US Valenciennes-Anzin(2b)   - FC Rouen(1)                 0-3 0-2

1/8 finals (17 and 20/21 March 1984):
-------------------------------------
AS Cannes(2a)               - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   3-0 1-1
AS Monaco(1)                - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        2-0 4-1
FC Metz(1)                  - Racing Club FC Besançon(2a) 4-0 1-1
FC Nantes(1)                - Olympique Lyonnais(2a)      0-0 4-4
FC Rouen(1)                 - Stade Lavallois FC(1)       1-0 1-3
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - FC Mulhouse(2b)             0-1 2-2
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - RC Strasbourg(1)            1-0 0-0
SC Toulon(1)                - En Avant Guingamp(2b)       2-0 0-1

Quarter-finals (4 and 11 April 1984):
-------------------------------------
AS Monaco(1)                - AS Cannes(2a)               4-2 4-2
FC Metz(1)                  - Stade Lavallois FC(1)       1-0 2-1
FC Nantes(1)                - FC Mulhouse(2b)             2-0 2-3
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - SC Toulon(1)                0-1 2-2 aet

Semi-finals (25 April and 5 May 1984):
--------------------------------------
AS Monaco(1)                - SC Toulon(1)                4-1 1-2
FC Nantes(1)                - FC Metz(1)                  2-1 0-1

Final (Paris, 11 May 1984):
---------------------------
FC Metz(1)                  - AS Monaco(1)                2-0 aet

Goals: 102' Philippe Hinschberger 1-0
       108' Zwonko ?Tony? Kurbos  2-0
Referee: Michel Vautrot
Attendance : 45 384. (2 894 496 French Francs)



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1984/85

[1/16 to 1/2 finals in two legs]

3rd division:
-------------
3c  = centre                3n  = nord
3co = centre-ouest          3o  = ouest
3e  = est                   3s  = sud

Added (outre-mer):
------------------
Étoile Morne-à-l'Eau (Guadeloupe)
Excelsior Fort-de-France (Martinique)
FC de l'Ouest Saint-Paul (Réunion)
Papeete (Tahiti)
US Montjoly (French Guyana)

8th round (12-20 January 1985):
------------------------------
Havre Athletic Club(2a)     - US Melun(3c)                3-1
AEPB La Roche-sur-Yon(2b)   - SR Rodez(3co)               2-1
Albertville(L)              - Gazélec d'Ajaccio(3s)       1-1 aet(2-3 pen)
AS Angoulême(3co)           - Montpellier-La Paill. SC(2b)1-2
AS Brestoise(3o)            - FC La Roche-sur-Yon(3o)     3-1
AS Cannes(2b)               - Vauvert(L)                  2-1
AS Corbeil-Essonnes(3c)     - SC Douai(4a)                2-1 aet
AS Libourne(3co)            - AS Béziers(2b)              3-1
AS Saint-Étienne(2b)        - Étoile Morne-à-l'Eau(O)     1-0
Avon(L)                     - AS Mantes(L)                0-1
CAL Lisieux(3o)             - Stade Rennais FC(2a)        0-1
CSC Thouars(4d)             - ES des Herbiers(L)          1-0 aet
CS Sedan-Ardennes(2a)       - FC Thionville(3e)           1-0
ECAC Chaumont(3e)           - Racing Club FC Besançon(2a) 1-2 aet
En Avant Guingamp(2a)       - SO Maine(3o)                2-2 aet(1-2 pen)
Entente Viry-Châtillon(3o)  - FC de l'Ouest Saint-Paul(O) 0-0 aet(4-3 pen)
Excelsior Fort-de-France(O) - AS Beauvais(3n)             1-2
FC Annecy(3s)               - FC Grenoble(2b)             1-1 aet(5-4 pen)
FC Antibes(3s)              - SF Istres(3s)               3-0 aet
FC Épinal(3e)               - CO Saint-Dizier(3e)         1-0
FC Martigues(2b)            - FC Gueugnon(2b)             1-1 aet(5-3 pen)
FC Mulhouse(2a)             - Vauban Strasbourg(3e)       4-0
FC Pau(3co)                 - ES Brive(4g)                4-1
FC Sète(2b)                 - Stade Luçonnais(4d)         4-1
FCVB Villefranche(3s)       - CS Cuiseaux-Louhans(2b)     0-0 aet(5-4 pen)
Jojo Grenoble(L)            - FC Valence(2b)              1-1 aet(2-4 pen)
Moissy-Cramayel(L)          - AS Creil(4a)                3-2
OGC Nice(2b)                - INF Vichy(3c)               1-0 aet
Nîmes Olympique(2b)         - Villefranche-de-Rouergue(L) 6-0
PB Rennes(L)                - Stade Quimpérois(2a)        0-2
Plouhinec(L)                - FC Lorient(3o)              2-0
AS Red Star 93(2a)          - Papeete(O)                  1-0
SC Amiens(2a)               - US Saint-Omer(3n)           1-0
Stade Clermontois(3c)       - Gannat(4e)                  2-1
Stade Compiégnois(3n)       - Stade de Reims(2a)          1-0
Stade Poitevin(3co)         - ES La Rochelle(3co)         1-4
Sundhoffen(4c)              - Olympique Lyonnais(2b)      0-4
UCK Vannes(3o)              - Stade Malherbe de Caen(2a)  0-2 aet
US Forbach(4c)              - Cronenbourg(4c)             1-2 aet
US Maubeuge(3n)             - US Villecresnes 94(4e)      3-2
US Montjoly(O)              - Chamois Niortais(3co)       0-1
USM Senlis(4a)              - FC Roubaix(3n)              1-0
US Orléans(2a)              - DC Carhaix(L)               2-1
US Valenciennes(2a)         - Stade Français 92(2a)       1-3 aet
[Stade Français added 92 in its name since 1983 because subsides from the 
Hauts-de-Seine department (#92)]

The 20 clubs from 1st division are added.

1/32 finals (9 and 10 February 1985):
-------------------------------------
Havre Athletic Club(2a)     - AS Libourne(3co)            4-1
AS Cannes(2b)               - FC Antibes(3s)              3-2 aet
AS Mantes(L)                - SO Maine(3o)                2-1 aet
AS Monaco(1)                - SC Amiens(2a)               2-1
AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        - FC Annecy(3s)               2-0
AS Saint-Étienne(2b)        - FC Tours(1)                 1-0
CS Sedan-Ardennes(2a)       - ES La Rochelle(3co)         1-0
FC Armorique de Brest(1)    - Olympique Lyonnais(2b)      3-1
FC Metz(1)                  - AJ Auxerroise(1)            0-0 aet(4-3 pen)
FC Mulhouse(2a)             - Moissy-Cramayel(L)          3-0
FC Nantes(1)                - Chamois Niortais(3co)       4-1 aet
FC Pau(3co)                 - Stade Quimpérois(2a)        1-0
FC Rouen(1)                 - Stade Malherbe de Caen(2a)  2-1
FC Sète(2b)                 - AS Corbeil Essonnes(3c)     1-0 aet
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - FC Martigues(2b)            3-2 aet
Toulouse FC(1)              - US Orléans(2a)              1-0
FC Valence(2b)              - AS Beauvais(3n)             2-1
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - CSC Thouars(4d)             6-1
OGC Nice(2b)                - SC Toulon(1)                2-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Stade Lavallois FC(1)       4-0
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - USM Senlis(4a)              1-1 aet(5-4 pen)
Nîmes Olympique(2b)         - FCVB Villefranche(3s)       3-1
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - Montpellier-La Paill. SC(2b)0-0 aet(8-7 pen)
Racing Paris(1)             - Entente Viry-Châtillon(3o)  1-0 aet
Racing Club FC Besançon(2a) - Cronenbourg(4c)             1-0
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - AS Brestoise(3o)            2-0
AS Red Star 93(2a)          - Stade Compiégnois(3n)       1-1 aet(7-6 pen)
SEC Bastia(1)               - RC Strasbourg(1)            4-2 aet
Stade Clermontois(3c)       - Gazélec d'Ajaccio(3s)       2-2 aet(5-4 pen)
Stade Français 92(2a)       - Plouhinec(L)                2-1
Stade Rennais FC(2a)        - AEPB La Roche-sur-Yon(2b)   2-0
US Maubeuge(3n)             - FC Épinal(3e)               4-1
[Stade Brstois changed for FC Armorique de Brest]

(All matches at neutral venues.).

1/16 finals (8-12 March 1985):
------------------------------
Havre Athletic Club(2a)     - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   2-2 1-2
AS Mantes(L)                - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   0-3 1-8
FC Metz(1)                  - SEC Bastia(1)               3-1 0-2
FC Mulhouse(2a)             - FC Armorique de Brest(1)    3-0 0-2
FC Nantes(1)                - FC Sète(2b)                 6-0 2-1
FC Pau(3co)                 - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        0-1 0-3
FC Valence(2b)              - Olympique de Marseille(1)   1-0 1-2
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)3-1 1-5 aet
OGC Nice(2b)                - AS Saint-Étienne(2b)        1-2 1-4
Nîmes Olympique(2b)         - AS Cannes(2b)               3-1 0-1
Racing Paris(1)             - AS Red Star 93(2a)          3-0 1-1
Racing Club FC Besançon(2a) - AS Monaco(1)                0-0 0-5
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - Stade Français 92(2a)       4-0 0-0
Stade Clermontois(3c)       - Toulouse FC(1)              1-2 1-3
Stade Rennais FC(2a)        - FC Rouen(1)                 0-0 0-2
US Maubeuge(3n)             - CS Sedan-Ardennes(2a)       1-3 1-1

1/8 finals (9 and 16 April 1985):
---------------------------------
AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   2-1 0-4
CS Sedan-Ardennes(2a)       - AS Monaco(1)                0-3 0-1
FC Nantes(1)                - Nîmes Olympique(2b)         1-1 2-1
Toulouse FC(1)              - FC Valence(2b)              7-0 3-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- FC Rouen(1)                 2-1 0-0
Racing Paris(1)             - FC Mulhouse(2a)             2-1 2-1
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - AS Saint-Étienne(2b)        1-1 1-2
SEC Bastia(1)               - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   0-2 1-5

Quarter-finals (10-21 May 1985):
--------------------------------
AS Monaco(1)                - Racing Paris(1)             3-0 3-0
AS Saint-Étienne(2b)        - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)1-0 0-2
Toulouse FC(1)              - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   2-0 3-3
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - FC Nantes(1)                1-0 1-0

Semi-finals (31 May-4 June 1985):
--------------------------------
AS Monaco(1)                - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)2-0 0-1
Toulouse FC(1)              - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   2-0 0-2aet(3-5 pen)

Final (Paris, 8 June 1985):
--------------------------
AS Monaco(1)                - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   1-0

Goal: 14' Bernard Genghini 1-0
Referee: Biguet
Attendance: 45 711



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1985/86

[1/16 to 1/2 finals in two legs]

1/8 finals:
-----------
ECAC Chaumont(2a)           - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 0-0 0-5
FC Armorique de Brest(1)    - AJ Auxerroise(1)            2-4 0-1
FC Limoges(2b)              - Racing Club de Lens(1)      3-4 1-4
FC Rouen(2b)                - Stade Rennais UC(1)         1-1 0-2
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - CS Blénod(L)                3-0 1-1
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - FC Mulhouse(2b)             1-0 2-1
RC Strasbourg(1)            - FC Tours(2a)                0-0 0-3
Stade Lavallois FC(1)       - Racing Club de Paris(2b)    1-0 0-3

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AJ Auxerroise(1)            - Stade Rennais FC(1)         1-1 1-2 aet
FC Tours(2a)                - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 0-1 0-1
Racing Club Paris(2b)       - Olympique de Marseille(1)   1-2 1-1
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   2-1 0-2

Semi-finals:
------------
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Stade Rennais FC(1)         1-0 1-1
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 1-1 1-2

Final (30 April 1986):
--------------------
Girondins de Bordeaux FC (1)- Olympique de Marseille(1)   2-1 aet

Goals :  45' Abdoulaye Diallo 0-1
         53' Jean Tigana      1-1
        117' Alain Giresse    2-1
Referee : Joël Quiniou
Attendance : 45 429.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1986/87

[1/16 to 1/2 finals in two legs]

1/8 finals:
-----------
FC Martigues(2b)            - Stade de Reims(2a)          1-0 0-2
FC Périgueux(L)             - Racing Club de Lens(1)      0-4 2-4
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - AS Monaco(1)                2-0 1-2
Olympique Alésien(2b)       - FC Tours(2a)                3-1 0-1
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- AJ Auxerroise(1)            3-0 2-2
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Olympique Lyonnais(2b)      3-0 2-2
RC Strasbourg(2a)           - Toulouse FC(1)              2-1 3-2
Stade Lavallois FC(1)       - FC Armorique de Brest(1)    0-1 2-1

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)3-1 1-2
Olympique Alésien(2b)       - RC Strasbourg(2a)           2-0 0-1
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - Olympique de Marseille(1)   0-1 0-0
Stade Lavallois FC(1)       - Stade de Reims(2a)          1-0 0-1aet(3-4 pen)

Semi-finals:
------------
Olympique Alésien(2b)       - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 2-2 0-0
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Stade de Reims(2a)          2-0 5-1

Final (Parc des Princes, 10 June 1987):
--------------------------------------
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - Olympique de Marseille(1)   2-0

Goals: 14' Philippe Fargeon 1-0
       88' Zlatko Vujovic   2-0
Referee: Michel Vautrot
Attendance: 45 429.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1987/88

[1/16 to 1/2 finals in two legs]

3rd division:
-------------
3c  = centre                3n  = nord
3co = centre-ouest          3o  = ouest
3e  = est                   3s  = sud

Added (outre-mer):
------------------
Club Colonial (Martinique)
CS Le Moulien (Guadeloupe)
CS Saint-Denis (Réunion)
Jeunesse Tahitienne (Tahiti)
JS Saint-Pierroise (Réunion)
Rapid Club Petit Canal (Guadeloupe)
Red Star de Cayenne (French Guyana)
RS Gros Morne (?)

7th round (19/20 December 1987):
-------------------------------
AC Évreux(3n)               - Hirson(L)                   1-0
AC Le Touquet(3n)           - Racing Union FC Calais(4a)  0-1
AEPB La Roche-sur-Yon(2b)   - SA Fontenay(L)              4-1
AS Angoulême(3o)            - Villenave-d'Ornon(4g)       1-0
AS Béziers(3co)             - Nîmes Olympique(2a)         0-2
AS Poissy(4b)               - OC Châteaudun(4f)           1-1 aet(5-4 pen)
ATAC Troyes(4f)             - US Orléans(2a)              1-2 aet
Auby Astur(L)               - Audun(L)                    1-1 aet(4-3 pen)
FC Aurillac(4g)             - Élan Béarnais d'Orthez(4g)  3-0
Baud(L)                     - Plumelec(L)                 2-0 aet
Bihorel(4b)                 - SC Abbeville(2b)            0-1 aet
Bresles(L)                  - Longueau(L)                 6-1
CA Castets-en-Dorthe(L)     - AS Muret(3co)               1-1 aet(3-1 pen)
CAL Lisieux(3n)             - US Concarneau(4d)           3-1
Cambrai(4a)                 - US Valenciennes-Anzin(2b)   0-2
Castres(L)                  - FC Pau(3co)                 1-2
CF Dijon(2a)                - Amicale Lucé(4f)            1-0
Club Colonial(O)            - Red Star de Cayenne(O)      1-0
CO Le Puy(2a)               - Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne(L) 6-0
Coray(L)                    - AS Brestoise(4d)            0-2
CS Blénod(4c)               - FC Mulhouse(2b)             0-2
CS Cuiseaux-Louhans(2a)     - AS Lyon-La Duchère(L)       2-1
CS Le Moulien(O)            - Rapid Club Petit Canal(O)   2-0
CS Meaux(3c)                - CO Saint-Dizier(2b)         2-3
CS Saint-Denis(O)           - JS Saint Pierroise(O)       2-1
Dampierre(4e)               - SR Saint-Dié(3e)            0-1
En Avant Guingamp(2b)       - AS Cherbourg(3n)            3-0
Entente Viry-Châtillon(3c)  - AS Decize(4f)               3-1
ES Brive(3co)               - Royan(L)                    5-1
Étoile de Fontenay(L)       - FC Tours(2a)                0-4
FC Bourges(3c)              - FC Gueugnon(2a)             2-0
FC Grenoble(2a)             - USJOA Valence(3s)           3-1
FC Martigues(2a)            - US Endoume Marseille(L)     0-3
FC Montauban(4g)            - SR Rodez(3co)               0-1
FC Saint-Lô(3n)             - US Saint-Malo(3o)           2-1
FCSA Rumilly(L)             - Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2a)       1-2
FC Sète(2a)                 - Le Cres(L)                  1-0
FC Thionville(4c)           - Noisy-le-Sec(L)             0-3
FCVB Villefranche(3s)       - AS Moulins(4f)              0-1
Feyzin(L)                   - Olympique Lyonnais(2a)      1-5
Figeac(L)                   - La Grande Combe(L)          2-1
Foot Limoges'87(4g)         - CSC Thouars(3o)             2-1
Gien(L)                     - Paris FC'83(L)              0-4
Granville(L)                - CFC Quimper(2b)             0-4
Grenoble Norcap(4e)         - Stade Raphaëlois(3s)        1-0 aet
GS Saint-Sebastian(4d)      - Locminé(L)                  1-2
Hirtzfelden(L)              - Berrwiller(L)               2-1
Hyères FC(3s)               - Olympique Avignonais(3s)    1-0
La Gua(L)                   - SF Istres(2a)               1-4 aet
Légion Saint-Pierre(L)      - Stade Malherbe de Caen(2b)  0-5
Lehon(L)                    - AS Saint-Brieuc(L)          1-1 aet(3-4 pen)
ES des Herbiers(L)          - Vitré(L)                    0-2
Liancourt(L)                - FC Rouen(2b)                0-2
Loison(L)                   - AS Beauvais(2b)             1-1 aet(2-4 pen)
Maurepas(L)                 - US Créteil(3e)              0-3
Melun Entente'77(2b)        - Stade de l'Est(L)           2-0
Olympique d'Alès(2a)        - FC Perpignan(3co)           0-1
Olympique de Charleville(3e)- CS Sedan-Ardennes(3e)       3-1
Perthuis(L)                 - US Montélimar(L)            2-1
Pontarlier(L)               - FC Sochaux Montbéliard(2a)  0-4
Pont-Audemer(L)             - Stade Béthunois(4a)         0-1 aet
RC Ancenis(4d)              - UCK Vannes(3o)              3-2 aet
RC Strasbourg(2b)           - ASM Belfort(4e)             5-1
Rillieux-la-Pape(L)         - FC Mâcon(L)                 2-0
Sablé(L)                    - La Chaume(L)                2-2 aet(3-5 pen)
Saint-Georges(L)            - Minguettes Vénissieux(L)    1-2
Saint-Nazaire(L)            - FC Lorient(2b)              0-2 aet
SCO Angers(2b)              - SO Cholet(3o)               0-1 aet
SEC Bastia(2a)              - AS Porto Vecchio(L)         4-0
FC Sens(L)                  - FC Montceau-Bourgogne(2a)   0-6
SLK Saint-Pol-de-Léon(4d)   - Variété CF(hors catégorie)  0-1
SO Châtellerault(2a)        - FC La Roche-sur-Yon(4d)     2-1
Stade R. Colmar(4c)         - FC Épinal(3e)               1-2
SR Haguenau(L)              - ECAC Chaumont(3c)           0-1 aet
Stade Bordelais UC(L)       - ES La Rochelle(3o)          2-2 aet(4-3 pen)
Stade Luçonnais(L)          - AS Libourne(3co)            1-3
Stade Poitevin(4g)          - M. Camp. Angoulême(L)       3-0
Stade de Reims(2b)          - ESCB Yutz(L)                4-0
Stade Vallauris(4h)         - Digne(L)                    4-0
UC Le Mans(3o)              - Stade Rennais FC(2b)        1-2
US Cluses-Scionzier(3s)     - FC Clermont-Ferrand(3c)     0-3
US Dunkerque(2b)            - Aubervilliers(L)            7-2
US Fécamp(3n)               - ES Arques(3n)               3-1
US Montagnarde(3o)          - Le Croisic(L)               5-0
Varangeville(L)             - AS Nancy-Lorraine(2b)       6-0 (?)
Vieux Condé(L)              - Olympique St-Quentinois(3n) 1-3
Variété CLub de France is a hors catégorie team i.e. no pyramid level team.
Bye: RS Gros Morne(Guadeloupe, O) and Jeunesse Tahitienne(Tahiti, O).

8th round (13/14 February 1988):
-------------------------------
AS Beauvais(2b)             - US Orléans(2a)              2-0 aet
AS Brestoise(4d)            - Locminé(L)                  1-2
AS Libourne(3co)            - Figeac(L)                   3-0
AS Nancy-Lorraine(2b)       - RS Gros Morne(O)            2-1
AS Saint-Brieuc(L)          - US Montagnarde(3o)          2-2 aet(5-4 pen)
Auby Astur(L)               - AC Évreux(3n)               1-1 aet(4-5 pen)
Bresles(L)                  - RC Strasbourg(2b)           0-7
CO Saint-Dizier(2b)         - AS Moulins(4f)              2-1
CS Cuiseaux-Louhans(2a)     - FC Grenoble(2a)             1-2
CS Le Moulien(O)            - AEPB La Roche-sur-Yon(2b)   0-2
CS Saint-Denis(O)           - US Valenciennes-Anzin(2b)   1-6
ECAC Chaumont(3c)           - Hirtzfelden(L)              3-0
ES Brive(3co)               - SO Châtellerault(2a)        1-3 aet
FC Bourges(3c)              - FC Saint-Lô(3n)             2-1
FC Clermont-Ferrand(3c)     - Hyères FC(3s)               1-2
FC Épinal(3e)               - FC Mulhouse(2b)             0-1 aet
FC Lorient(2b)              - SO Cholet(3o)               1-2 aet
FC Montceau-Bourgogne(2a)   - Jeunesse Tahitienne(O)      4-0
FC Pau(3co)                 - SEC Bastia(2a)              0-2
FC Perpignan(3co)           - CF Dijon(2a)                2-2 aet(3-5 pen)
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(2a)  - Olympique St-Quentinois(3n) 6-0
FC Tours(2a)                - Stade Poitevin(4g)          1-0
Foot Limoges'87(4g)         - Stade Bordelais UC(L)       1-0
Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2a)       - CO Le Puy(2a)               1-0 aet
Grenoble Norcap(4e)         - Stade Vallauris(4h)         1-2
La Chaume(L)                - CFC Quimper(2b)             0-9
Melun Entente'77(2b)        - Entente Viry-Châtillon(3c)  1-0 aet
AS Minguettes Vénissieux(L) – FC Aurillac(4g)             0-2
Noisy-le-Sec(L)             - Stade de Reims(2b)          0-2
Olympique Lyonnais(2a)      - Rillieux-la-Pape(L)         2-0
Nîmes Olympique(2a)         - CA Castets-en-Dorthe(L)     4-0
Paris FC'83(L)              - Olympique de Charleville(3e)1-0
Racing Union FC Calais(4a)  - CAL Lisieux(3n)             0-0 aet(0-4 ? pen)
SC Abbeville(2b)            - FC Rouen(2b)                2-0
SF Istres(2a)               - AS Angoulême(3o)            2-1
SR Rodez(3co)               - FC Sète(2a)                 0-1
SR Saint-Dié(3e)            - AS Poissy(4b)               2-0
Stade Béthunois(4a)         - US Dunkerque(2b)            0-1
Stade Malherbe de Caen(2b)  - En Avant Guingamp(2b)       1-0 aet
Stade Rennais FC(2b)        - Baud(L)                     7-0
US Créteil(3e)              - Club Colonial(O)            2-0
US Endoume Marseille(L)     - Perthuis(L)                 4-0
US Fécamp(3n)               - Variété CF(hors catégorie)  1-1 aet(4-2 pen)
Vitré(L)                    - RC Ancenis(4d)              1-1 aet(5-6 pen)

The 20 clubs from 1st division are added.

1/32 finals (12/13 March 1988):
-------------------------------
AC Évreux(3n)               - Melun Entente 77(2b)        2-1
Havre Athletic Club(1)         - CF Dijon(2a)             1-0
AEPB La Roche-sur-Yon(2b)   - AS Saint-Brieuc(L)          2-1 aet
AJ Auxerroise(1)            - US Valenciennes-Anzin(2b)   2-0
AS Monaco(1)                - CO Saint-Dizier(2b)         2-1
AS Nancy-Lorraine(2b)       - Paris FC 83(L)              5-2 aet
CFC Quimper(2b)             - Stade Rennais FC(2b)        4-1
FC Metz(1)                  - FC Montceau-Bourgogne(2a)   1-0
FC Mulhouse(2b)             - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         0-0 aet(4-1 pen)
FC Nantes(1)                - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 1-1 aet(4-3 pen)
FC Sète(2a)                 - SF Istres(2a)               1-0 aet
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(2a)  - FC Tours(2a)                2-1
Toulouse FC(1)              - Stade Lavallois FC(1)       2-1
OGC Nice(1)                 - Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2a)       1-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- FC Armorique de Brest(1)    3-1
Olympique Lyonnais(2a)      - FC Grenoble(2a)             5-0
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - AS Libourne(3co)            1-0
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - RC Ancenis(4d)              1-0
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - AS Beauvais(2b)             1-0
RC Strasbourg(2b)           - SR Saint-Dié(3e)            6-0
SC Abbeville(2b)            - US Fécamp(3n)               2-1
Montpellier-La Paill. SC(1) - FC Aurillac(4g)             3-0
SC Toulon(1)                - Nîmes Olympique(2a)         1-0
SEC Bastia(2a)              - Olympique de Marseille(1)   1-0
SO Châtellerault(2a)        - Foot Limoges'87(4g)         1-0
SO Cholet(3o)               - CAL Lisieux(3n)             0-0 aet(5-3 pen)
Stade Malherbe de Caen(2b)  - Locminé(L)                  2-0
Stade de Reims(2b)          - FC Bourges(3c)              3-2
Stade Vallauris(4h)         - Hyères FC(3s)               3-1 aet
US Créteil(3e)              - ECAC Chaumont(3c)           2-1
US Dunkerque(2b)            - Chamois Niortais FC(1)      2-1
US Endoume Marseille(L)     - AS Cannes(1)                2-1 aet

(All matches at neutral venues.).

1/16 finals (30 March and 5 April 1988):
----------------------------------------
AC Évreux(3n)               - Havre Athletic Club(1)      1-1 1-5
AEPB La Roche-sur-Yon(2b)   - US Endoume Marseille(L)     4-1 2-2
AJ Auxerroise(1)            - FC Nantes(1)                1-0 0-0
AS Monaco(1)                - OGC Nice(1)                 1-1 0-2
AS Nancy-Lorraine(2b)       - FC Metz(1)                  1-0 0-2
CFC Quimper(2b)             - SO Cholet(3o)               2-1 2-0
FC Sète(2a)                 - SC Toulon(1)                2-0 0-2aet(11-10 p)
Toulouse FC(1)              - Olympique Lyonnais(2a)      3-1 0-1
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(2a)  1-3 0-3
RC Strasbourg(2b)           - Montpellier-La Paill. SC(1) 1-1 2-3
SC Abbeville(2b)            - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)2-2 0-2
SO Châtellerault(2a)        - Stade Malherbe de Caen(2b)  1-0 2-3
Stade de Reims(2b)          - SEC Bastia(2a)              2-2 1-0
Stade Vallauris(4h)         - FC Mulhouse(2b)             1-3 1-2
US Créteil(3e)              - Racing Club de Paris(1)     1-0 1-0
US Dunkerque(2b)            - Racing Club de Lens(1)      0-2 0-3

1/8 finals (19 and 23 April 1988):
----------------------------------
AEPB La Roche-sur-Yon(2b)   - CFC Quimper(2b)             1-3 2-2
FC Metz(1)                  - FC Mulhouse(2b)             1-0 2-0
FC Sète(2a)                 - Racing Club de Lens(1)      0-0 0-1 aet
Toulouse FC(1)              - OGC Nice(1)                 1-1 1-1 aet(1-4 pen)
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- AJ Auxerroise(1)            1-0 1-2 aet
Montpélier-La Paillade SC(1)- FC Sochaux Montbéliard(2a)  2-2 0-1
SO Châtellerault(2a)        - US Créteil(3e)              0-0 0-0 aet(5-4 pen)
Stade de Reims(2b)          - Havre Athletic Club(1)      2-0 0-1

Quarter-finals (10 and 18 May 1988):
------------------------------------
CFC Quimper(2b)             - FC Metz(1)                  1-0 0-5
OGC Nice(1)                 - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)3-0 1-0
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(2a)  2-2 0-1
Stade de Reims(2b)          - SO Châtellerault(2a)        3-0 3-1

Semi-finals (31 May-8 June 1988):
--------------------------------
FC Metz(1)                  - Stade de Reims(2b)          4-0 1-3
OGC Nice(1)                 - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(2a)  2-1 0-2

Final (Parc des Princes, 11 June 1988):
--------------------------------------
FC Metz(1)                  - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(2a)  1-1 aet(5-4 pen)

Goals: 36' Stéphane Paille  0-1
       45' Eric Black       1-1
Referee: Bouillet
Attendance: 44 531.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1988/89

[1/16 to 1/2 finals in two legs]

3rd division:
-------------
3c  = centre                3n  = nord
3co = centre-ouest          3o  = ouest
3e  = est                   3s  = sud

Outre-mer:
----------
ASC Le Geldar Kourou (French Guyana)

1/32 finals:
------------
AEPB La Roche-sur-Yon(2a)   - AS Angoulême(3co)           3-1 aet
AJ Auxerroise(1)            - Chamois Niortais FC(2b)     3-0
AS Beauvais(2a)             - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 1-1 aet(3-2 pen)
AS Cannes(1)                - Stade Lavallois FC(1)       1-1 aet(4-2 pen)
ASC Le Geldar Kourou(O)     - FC Sens(L)                  2-1
AS Monaco(1)                - Pont-Saint-Esprit(L)        6-1
CFC Quimper(2a)             - US Concarneau(3o)           2-0
Étoile de Montluçon(3c)     - Stade de Reims(2a)          2-1
FC Armorique de Brest(2a)   - FC Lorient(3o)              3-0
FC Grenoble(2b)             - FC Épinal(3e)               1-0
FC Gueugnon(2a)             - CS Sedan-Ardennes(3e)       2-1 aet
FC Mulhouse(2a)             - Vauban Strasbourg(3e)       3-1
FC Nantes(1)                - FCF Hénin Beaumont(L)       4-0
FC Rouen(2a)                - SO Cholet(3co)              3-1
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - FC Metz(1)                  1-0
Toulouse FC(1)              - Stade Vallauris(3s)         3-1
OGC Nice(1)                 - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         1-0 aet
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- RC Strasbourg(1)            3-0
Olympique Lyonnais(2b)      - Olympique d'Alès(2b)        6-1
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - FC Pau(3co)                 4-0
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - INF Vichy(3o)               3-0
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - FC Martigues(2b)            1-0 aet
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - Le Portel(d1 de district)   3-2 aet
SCO Angers(2a)              - PB Rennes(L)                0-0 aet(3-1 pen)
Montpellier-La Paill. SC(1) - FC Montceau Bourgogne(2b)   3-2 aet
SC Toulon(1)                - AS Nancy-Lorraine(2a)       1-0
Stade Malherbe de Caen(1)   - Saint-Gaudens(L)            4-0
Stade Montois(3co)          - USJOA Valence(3s)           2-2 aet(5-3 pen)
Stade Rennais FC(2a)        - AC Le Touquet(2a)           4-0
US Créteil(2a)              - FC Sète(2b)                 2-0
US Dunkerque(2a)            - RC Versailles(L)            2-0
US Orléans(2b)              - Intrépides Angers(L)        4-0

(All matches at neutral venues.).

1/16 finals:
------------
AEPB La Roche-sur-Yon(2a)   - Olympique Lyonnais(2b)      1-0 0-2
AS Cannes(1)                - FC Mulhouse(2a)             1-1 0-2
ASC Le Geldar Kourou(O)     - FC Nantes(1)                0-3 0-8
Étoile de Montluçon(3c)     - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   0-1 1-5
FC Grenoble(2b)             - AJ Auxerroise(1)            1-2 1-3
OGC Nice(1)                 - Toulouse FC(1)              2-0 2-1
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- FC Rouen(2a)                4-0 0-1
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - CFC Quimper(2a)             4-1 0-0
Racing Club de Paris(1)     - Stade Rennais FC(2a)        0-1 1-2
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - AS Beauvais(2a)             1-0 0-2
SCO Angers(2a)              - FC Gueugnon(2a)             1-0 0-0
Montpellier-La Paill. SC(1) - AS Monaco(1)                1-1 0-3
SC Toulon(1)                - US Créteil(2a)              2-0 1-0
Stade Malherbe de Caen(1)   - US Dunkerque(2a)            1-0 0-0
Stade Montois(3co)          - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   1-2 0-3
US Orléans(2b)              - FC Armorique de Brest(2a)   2-0 2-3

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Beauvais(2a)             - Stade Malherbe de Caen(1)   1-0 3-1
FC Nantes(1)                - AS Monaco(1)                0-0 1-2
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Olympique Lyonnais(2b)      1-0 1-1
OGC Nice(1)                 - AJ Auxerroise(1)            1-2 0-3
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- FC Mulhouse(2a)             0-0 2-3
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - SC Toulon(1)                1-1 2-1
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - US Orléans(2b)              0-4 3-3
Stade Rennais FC(2a)        - SCO Angers(2a)              1-0 3-1

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Beauvais(2a)             - AJ Auxerroise(1)            1-2 0-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - FC Mulhouse(2a)             3-1 0-1
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Stade Rennais FC(2a)        5-1 2-2
US Orléans(2b)              - AS Monaco(1)                1-2 3-3

Semi-finals:
------------
AS Monaco(1)                - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   0-0 0-0 (5-3 pen)
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - AJ Auxerroise(1)            2-0 1-0

Final:
------
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - AS Monaco(1)                4-3

Marseille: Huard
           Thys, Forster, Le Roux, Di Meco
           Germain, Sauzee, Vercruysse (69.Gastien)
           Meyrieu (46.Eyraud), Papin, Allofs

Monaco: Ettori
        Valery, Sonor, Battiston, Petit
        Amoros, Puel (46.Fofana), Dib
        Poullain (68.Kurbos), Hoddle, Weah

Goals : 12' Jean-Pierre Papin  1-0
        22' Jean-Pierre Papin  2-0
        31' Marcel Dib         2-1
        47' Jean-Pierre Papin  3-1
        65' Klaus Allofs       4-1
        72' Marcel Dib         4-2
        88' Manuel Amoros(pen) 4-3
Referee : Joël Quiniou
Attendance : 44 448.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1989/90

3rd division:
-------------
3c  = centre                3n  = nord
3co = centre-ouest          3o  = ouest
3e  = est                   3s  = sud

Outre-mer:
----------
JS Saint-Pierroise (Réunion)

1/32 finals (17/18 February 1990):
----------------------------------
AJ Auxerroise(1)            - AS Red Star 93(2a)          1-0
AS Cannes(1)                - FC Perpignan(3s)            1-1 aet(4-3 pen)
AS Nancy-Lorraine(2a)       - OGC Nice(1)                 2-1
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - AS Angoulême(3co)           2-1
CS Cuiseaux-Louhans(2a)     - Pavilly(L)                  1-0
CS Sedan-Ardennes(3e)       - AS Beauvais(2b)             2-1
ECAC Chaumont(2a)           - RC Épernay(4f)              2-1
FC Armorique de Brest(1)    - Saintes(4g)                 4-2
FC Clermont-Ferrand(3c)     - JS Saint-Pierroise(O)       2-1
FC Épinal(3e)               - Racing Club de Lens(2b)     2-1
FC Gueugnon(2a)             - US Créteil(2b)              0-0 aet(4-3 pen)
FC Martigues(2a)            - SEC Bastia(2a)              3-1
FC Metz(1)                  - FC Montceau-Bourgogne(2a)   6-0
FC Mulhouse(1)              - CA Orne-Amnéville(L)        2-0
FC Nantes(1)                - SO Cholet(4d)               2-0
FC Rouen(2b)                - AS Roanne(4e)               3-1
FC Saint-Lô(3o)             - Chamois Niortais FC(2b)     2-2 aet(7-6 pen)
Gazélec d'Ajaccio(3s)       - Stade Malherbe Caen B.-N.(1)1-0
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - Plabennec(L)                4-0
Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   - SF Istres(2a)               1-0
Olympique Alésien(2a)       - Toulouse FC(1)              1-0
Olympique Avignonais(2a)    - AS Monaco(1)                3-2 aet
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Stade de Reims(2a)          3-0
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - FC Tours(2b)                4-0
Nîmes Olympique(2a)         - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       1-0
Racing Club Paris(1)        - SCO Angers(2b)              3-2 aet
RC Strasbourg(2a)           - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   2-0
SC Toulon(1)                - AS Aix-en-Provence(4h)      4-1
Stade Lavallois FC(2b)      - VF La Roche-sur-Yon(2b)     1-0
Stade Rennais FC(2b)        - AS Saint-Seurin(2b)         1-0 aet
US Orléans(2a)              - Havre Athletic Club(2b)     2-1
US Valenciennes(2b)         - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   1-0
[Stade Malherbe Caennais has changed its name for Stade Malherbe de
 Caen-Basse-Normandie in 1989]
[Montpellier-La Paillade Sport Club changed for Montpellier-Hérault Sport Club
 keeping always the Sport Club affiliation number in the federation so Sport Club 
 is the official feeder club although most of players came directly from 
 SO Montpellier]
[AEPB La Roche-sur-Yon and Football CLub de La Roche-sur-Yon merged into 
 Vendée Foot La Roche-sur-Yon in 1989]
(All matches at neutral venues.).

1/16 finals:
------------
AS Cannes(1)                - Olympique Alésien(2a)       2-0
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - ECAC Chaumont(2a)           1-0
CS Sedan-Ardennes(3e)       - Racing Club Paris(1)        0-2
FC Armorique de Brest(1)    - Olympique Avignonais(2a)    0-1
FC Gueugnon(2a)             - Stade Lavallois FC(2b)      1-0
FC Martigues(2a)            - FC Clermont-Ferrand(3c)     3-0 aet
FC Metz(1)                  - Stade Rennais FC(2b)        1-1 aet(4-2 pen)
FC Mulhouse(1)              - RC Strasbourg(2a)           1-1 aet(5-4 pen)
FC Nantes(1)                - AJ Auxerroise(1)            2-1
FC Rouen(2b)                - Nîmes Olympique(2a)         0-1 aet
FC Saint-Lô(3o)             - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 0-8
Gazélec d'Ajaccio(3s)       - Olympique de Marseille(1)   1-3
Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   - CS Cuiseaux-Louhans(2a)     5-1
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- AS Nancy-Lorraine(2a)       2-0
SC Toulon(1)                - US Valenciennes-Anzin(2b)   0-0 aet(5-6 pen)
US Orléans(2a)              - FC Épinal(3e)               1-0

1/8 finals:
-----------
FC Martigues(2a)            - FC Mulhouse(1)              0-2
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - FC Metz(1)                  4-0
Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   - FC Nantes(1)                2-0
Olympique Avignonais(2a)    - US Orléans(2a)              2-1
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- AS Cannes(1)                0-0 aet(4-5 pen)
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Nîmes Olympique(2a)         2-0
Racing Club Paris(1)        - FC Gueugnon(2a)             5-0
US Valenciennes-Anzin(2b)   - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         3-4 aet

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Cannes(1)                - Olympique de Marseille(1)   0-3 aet
FC Mulhouse(1)              - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         2-2 aet(6-7 pen)
Olympique Avignonais (2a)   - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   0-1
Racing Club Paris(1)        - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 1-1 aet(5-4 pen)

Semi-finals:
------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   0-1
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Racing Club de Paris(1)     2-3

Final (Paris, 2 June 1990):
--------------------------
Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   - Racing Club de Paris(1)     2-1 aet

Goals: 101' Laurent Blanc  1-0
       108' Kader Ferhaoui 2-0
       109' David Ginola   2-1
Referee: Biguet
Attendance : 44 067.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1990/91

3rd division:
-------------
3c  = centre                3n  = nord
3co = centre-ouest          3o  = ouest
3e  = est                   3s  = sud

1/32 finals:
------------
AC Arles(4h)                - Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2a)       0-3
AS Cannes(1)                - US Orléans(2b)              2-1 aet
AS Monaco(1)                - AS Saint-Seurin(2b)         1-0
AS Saint-Brieuc(4d)         - Stade Lavallois FC(2b)      2-2 aet(4-5 pen)
ATAC Troyes(3c)             - FC Annecy(2a)               1-2 aet
CF Dijon(2a)                - OGC Nice(1)                 3-1
Chamois Niortais FC(2b)     - Stade Malherbe Caen B.-N.(1)1-0
ES Brive(3co)               - Olympique Alésien(2a)       0-2 aet
ES Wasquehal(3n)            - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   0-1
FC Bourges(2b)              - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 1-0
FC Gueugnon(2a)             - ECAC Chaumont(2a)           1-1 aet(7-6 pen)
FC Mulhouse(2a)             - FC Nantes(1)                0-1
FC Rouen(2b)                - Stade Rennais FC(1)         1-0
Toulouse FC(1)              - SC Bastia(2a)               3-1
Mandelieu(L)                - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         0-6
Melun Dammarie'77(3c)       - AS Beauvais(2b)             1-2 aet
Olympique Avignonais (2a)   - SC Toulon(1)                0-4
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- FC Épinal(2a)               4-2
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - RC Strasbourg(2a)           4-1
Olympique St-Quentinois(2b) - AJ Auxerroise(1)            0-2
Plabennec(L)                - Le Mans UC 72(2b)           1-4
AS Red Star 93(2b)          - FC Tours(2b)                1-2
Rochefort(L)                - US Valenciennes-Anzin(2a)   0-3
SCO Angers(2b)              - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       2-0
SF Istres(2a)               - SR Rodez(2a)                0-1
Stade Montois(3co)          - FC Metz(1)                  2-3
St-Christophe Châteauroux(L)- AS Saint-Priest(3s)         3-1
US Avranches(3o)            - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   1-2
US Dunkerque(2a)            - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        2-3
US Fécamp(3n)               - Amiens SC(3n)               1-1 aet(5-3 pen)
US Montagnarde(3o)          - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   0-2
Vénissieux(L)               - FC Armorique de Brest(1)    0-2 aet
[Mans Union Club 72  is the merge of Stade Olympique du Maine and Union Sportive 
 du Mans on June 7th 1985]
[Sporting Club d'Amiens has changed its name for Amiens Sporting Club in 1989]

1/16 finals:
------------
AJ Auxerroise(1)            - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         1-0
AS Beauvais(2b)             - FC Armorique de Brest(1)    0-3
AS Cannes(1)                - US Valenciennes-Anzin(2a)   3-0
CF Dijon(2a)                - Olympique de Marseille(1)   0-3
FC Annecy(2a)               - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        1-0 aet
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - SCO Angers(2b)              2-1 aet
FC Tours(2b)                - Toulouse FC(1)              1-0
Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2a)       - FC Rouen(2b)                2-0
Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   - Chamois Niortais FC(2b)     0-1
Olympique Alésien(2a)       - FC Gueugnon(2a)             0-0 aet(1-4 pen)
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- AS Monaco(1)                1-3
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - FC Bourges(2b)              1-0
SR Rodez(2a)                - FC Metz(1)                  1-1 aet(4-3 pen)
St-Christophe Châteauroux(L)- SC Toulon(1)                0-1 aet
Le Mans UC 72(2b)           - Stade Lavallois(2b)         1-2 aet
US Fécamp(3n)               - FC Nantes(1)                1-1 aet(3-4 pen)

1/8 finals:
-----------
Chamois Niortais FC(2b)     - Stade Lavallois(2b)         2-1
FC Armorique de Brest(1)    - FC Nantes(1)                1-2
FC Annecy(2a)               - SR Rodez(2a)                0-2
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - AJ Auxerroise(1)            1-1 aet(9-8 pen)
FC Tours(2b)                - FC Gueugnon(2a)             0-1
Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2a)       - AS Cannes(1)                0-1
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - Olympique de Marseille(1)   0-2
SC Toulon(1)                - AS Monaco(1)                2-3

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Cannes(1)                - AS Monaco(1)                1-2
FC Gueugnon(2a)             - Chamois Niortais FC(2b)     1-0
FC Nantes(1)                - Olympique de Marseille(1)   1-2 aet
SR Rodez(2a)                - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   2-1

Semi-finals:
------------
AS Monaco(1)                - FC Gueugnon(2a)             5-0
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - SR Rodez(2a)                4-1

Final (Paris, 8 June 1991):
--------------------------
AS Monaco(1)                - Olympique de Marseille(1)   1-0

Goal: 90' Gérald Passi 1-0
Referee: Joël Quiniou
Attendance : 44 123. (6 247 235 French Francs)



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1991/92

3rd division:
-----------
3c  = centre                3n  = nord
3co = centre-ouest          3o  = ouest
3e  = est                   3s  = sud

1/32 finals:
------------
AS Angoulême(3co)           - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        0-2
ATAC Troyes(3e)             - AS Saint-Priest(3c)         2-0
Berrichonne Châteauroux(2b) - En Avant Guingamp(2a)       0-2
Béziers Devèze(4g)          - SC Toulon(1)                1-3
Cambrai(L)                  - AS Red Star 93(2a)          0-3
Château-Thierry(L)          - Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2b)       2-3 aet
Choisy-le-Roi(L)            - Nîmes Olympique(1)          0-2
ES Massy(L)                 - ES Brive(3co)               1-0
FC Bourges(2a)              - Stade Lavallois FC(2a)      2-1
FC Istres(2b)               - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       1-1 aet(4-3 pen)
FC Lorient(3o)              - US Joué-les-Tours(4f)       3-1
FC Martigues(2b)            - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   0-2
FC Metz(1)                  - AJ Auxerroise(1)            0-2
FC Mulhouse(2b)             - FC Rouen(2a)                2-0
FC Pau(3co)                 - VF La Roche-sur-Yon(2a)     2-1
FC Sète(3s)                 - AS Cannes(1)                1-2
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - AS Monaco(1)                0-3
Fesches-le-Châtel(L)        - SC Bastia(2b)               0-1
Olym. de Marcq-en-Baroeul(L)- US Saint-Omer(3n)           0-4
Noisy-le-Sec(4a)            - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         0-4
OGC Nice(2b)                - USJOA Valence(3s)           1-0
Olympique d'Alès(2b)        - FC Perpignan(2b)            0-0 aet(4-3 pen)
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - AN Girondins de Bordeaux(2b)1-0
SCO Angers(2a)              - CSC Thouars(3o)             1-0
Stade R. Colmar(L)          - Racing Club de Lens(1)      0-3
Stade Poitevin(4f)          - Toulouse FC(1)              0-2
Stade Rennais FC(1)         - FC Nantes(1)                1-0
US Dunkerque(2a)            - SR Saint-Dié(3e)            3-1
USGB Boulogne(3n)           - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   1-4
US Pont-L'Abbé(L)           - Stade Malherbe Caen-B.N.(1) 0-2
US Valenciennes-Anzin(2a)   - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)2-1
Vire(L)                     - Havre Athletic Club(1)      0-3
[Girondins' name changed to Association Nouvelle des Girondins de Bordeaux]

1/16 finals:
------------
Havre Athletic Club(1)      - FC Bourges(2a)              0-1 aet
AJ Auxerroise(1)            - AS Monaco(1)                2-2 aet(1-4 pen)
AS Cannes(1)                - SCO Angers(2a)              3-1 aet
AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   3-2
ES Massy(L)                 - OGC Nice(2b)                1-2
FC Istres(2b)               - Olympique de Marseille(1)   1-2
FC Lorient(3o)              - US Valenciennes-Anzin(2a)   0-3
FC Mulhouse(2b)             - En Avant Guingamp(2a)       1-1 aet(4-5 pen)
FC Pau(3co)                 - Nîmes Olympique(1)          3-3 aet(5-4 pen)
Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2b)       - SC Toulon(1)                1-0
Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   - Stade Rennais FC(1)         2-0
Olympique Alésien(2b)       - AS Red Star 93(2a)          0-0 aet(4-5 pen)
SC Bastia(2b)               - Toulouse FC(1)              2-0
Stade Malherbe Caen-B.N.(1) - Racing Club de Lens(1)      5-4 aet
US Dunkerque(2a)            - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         0-3
US Saint-Omer(3n)           - ATAC Troyes(3e)             0-0 aet(3-2 pen)

1/8 finals:
-----------
AS Cannes(1)                - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   2-1 aet
AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        - FC Bourges(2a)              2-1
Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2b)       - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         2-1
OGC Nice(2b)                - SC Bastia(2b)               0-1
AS Red Star 93(2a)          - En Avant Guingamp(2a)       2-1 aet
Stade Malherbe Caen B.-N.(1)- FC Pau(3co)                 0-0 aet(5-3 pen)
US Saint-Omer(3n)           - AS Monaco(1)                2-4
US Valenciennes-Anzin(2a)   - Olympique de Marseille(1)   0-2

Quarter-finals:
---------------
AS Cannes(1)                - AS Red Star 93(2a)          1-0 aet
Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2b)       - AS Monaco(1)                0-3
SC Bastia(2b)               - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        0-0 aet(3-0 pen)
Stade Malherbe de Caen(1)   - Olympique de Marseille(1)   1-3

Semi-finals:
------------
AS Cannes(1)                - AS Monaco(1)                0-0 aet(3-5 pen)
SC Bastia(2b)               - Olympique de Marseille(1)    -  (*)

(*) Just before the start of the match a stand collapsed killing several people.
    It was therefore decided to cancel the match. 

Final, 8 May 8 then May 12 1992:
--------------------------------
AS Monaco(1)                - Olympique de Marseille(1)    -

No final was played due to the semi-final disaster. In fact, SC Bastia board 
evidently said to give to OM the place for playing the final game meanwhile 
OM naturally refused to play it. Of course, the F.F.F. decided to cancel the 
final.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1992/93

Outre-Mer:
----------
Club Franciscain (Martinique)

1/32 finals:
------------
AC Le Touquet(L)            - Havre Athletic Club(1)      0-3
AS Cherbourg(L)             - Stade Rennais FC(2b)        0-1
AS Évry(L)                  - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         1-3
Beaumont(L)                 - AS Cannes(2a)               0-2
FC Bourg-Péronnas(L)        - FC Nantes(1)                2-4 aet
US Chantilly(L)             - Mans Union CLub 72(2b)      1-3
Club Franciscain(O)         - Chamois Niortais FC(2b)     1-3 aet
FC Gueugnon(2b)             - FC Metz(1)                  1-1 aet(3-1 pen)
FC Lorient(2b)              - SO Châtellerault(L)         0-0 aet(3-4 pen)
FC Mulhouse Sud-Alsace(2a)  - CS Sedan-Ardennes(2a)       0-0 aet(5-3 pen)
FC Pau(L)                   - L'Ile-Rousse(L)             4-0
FC Poitiers(L)              - AS Monaco(1)                2-6
FC Rouen(2b)                - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)1-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - SCO Angers(2b)              4-1 aet
Toulouse FC(1)              - AJ Auxerroise(1)            1-0
AN Girondins de Bordeaux(1) - OGC Nice(2a)                1-0
Gravelines(L)               - Stade Lavallois FC(2b)      1-3
Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   - VF La Roche-sur-Yon(2b)     3-1
Olympique Alésien(2a)       - SR Rodez(2a)                0-1
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - FC Martigues(2a)            3-1
Pontivy(L)                  - En Avant Guingamp(2b)       0-1
L'I. de Pont-Saint-Esprit(L)- Olympique Lyonnais(1)       1-0
RC Strasbourg(1)            - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   0-1
SA Épinal(2a)               - Entente Viry-Châtillon(L)   2-0
Savigny(L)                  - Racing Club de Lens(1)      1-3
Stade Malherbe de Caen(1)   - SC Toulon(1)                1-0
US Créteil(2a)              - Nîmes Olympique(1)          2-1
US Dunkerque(2b)            - Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2a)       1-3
US Forbach(L)               - AS Nancy-Lorraine(2a)       1-0
USGB Boulogne(L)            - ESCB Yutz(L)                3-0
US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    - RC Ancenis(2b)              2-0
ES Vitrolles(L)             - FC Annecy(2a)               2-4
[Union Sportive du Grand Boulogne is the former Union Sportive Boulonnaise]

1/16 finals: 
------------
Havre Athletic Club(1)      - Toulouse FC(1)              0-0 aet(3-4 pen)
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - SA Épinal(2a)               1-1 aet(6-5 pen)
Chamois Niortais FC(2b)     - AS Monaco(1)                0-0 aet(2-4 pen)
FC Annecy(2a)               - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   0-1
FC Gueugnon(2b)             - Racing Club de Lens(1)      0-0 aet(2-4 pen)
FC Nantes(1)                - SR Rodez(2a)                9-1
FC Pau(L)                   - AS Cannes(2a)               0-0 aet(7-6 pen)
FC Rouen(2b)                - Olympique de Marseille(1)   0-1
Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2a)       - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   1-1 aet(4-2 pen)
Pont-Saint-Esprit(L)        - Stade Malherbe Caen B.-N.(1)0-2
Stade Lavallois FC(2b)      - En Avant Guingamp(2b)       4-0
Stade Rennais FC(2b)        - Mans Union CLub 72(2b)      2-1
US Créteil(2a)              - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   0-1
US Forbach(L)               - FC Mulhouse Sud-Alsace(2a)  0-3
USGB Boulogne(L)            - SO Châtellerault(L)         0-4
US Valenciennes-Anzin(1)    - AN Girondins de Bordeaux(1) 1-2

1/8 finals: 
-----------
AS Monaco(1)                - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   0-1
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - FC Pau(L)                   2-0
FC Nantes(1)                - Gazélec d'Ajaccio(2a)       1-0
Toulouse FC(1)              - Racing Club de Lens(1)      2-0
AN Girondins de Bordeaux(1) - FC Mulhouse Sud-Alsae(2a)   2-0
Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   - SO Châtellerault(L)         1-0
Stade Lavallois FC(2b)      - Stade Rennais FC(2b)        1-0
Stade Malherbe Caen B.-N.(1)- Olympique de Marseille(1)   1-2

Quarter-finals: 
---------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Olympique de Marseille(1)   2-1 aet
Toulouse FC(1)              - Stade Lavallois FC(2b)      0-1
Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   - FC Nantes(1)                0-0 aet(4-5 pen)
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - AN Girondins de Bordeaux(1) 2-0

Semi-finals: 
------------
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - FC Nantes(1)                0-1
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - Stade Lavallois FC(2b)      1-0

Final: 
------
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - FC Nantes(1)                3-0

Goals: 46' Antoine Kombouaré (pen) 1-0
       55' David Ginola            2-0
       60' Alain Roche             3-0
Referee: Harrel
Attendance: 48 789. (7 582 030 French Francs)



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1993/94

1/32 finals:
------------
Havre Athletic Club(1)      - AS Beauvais Oise(2)         2-3
AS Évry(L)                  - Olympique de Charleville(2) 0-1
AS Lyon-La Duchère(L)       - SR Rodez(L)                 1-0
AS Muret(L)                 - AS Monaco(1)                0-1
Berrichonne Châteauroux(L)  - SCO Angers(1)               1-0
Carquefou(L)                - FC Lorient(L)               0-1
Côte Chaude Saint-Étienne(L)- Paris Saint-Germain FC      0-10
CS Avion(L)                 - Lons-le-Saulnier(L)         1-1 aet(3-1 pen)
En Avant Guingamp(L)        - AS Cannes(1)                3-2 aet
Entente Viry-Châtillon(L)   - AS Libourne(L)              0-1
ESA Brivistes(L)            - Olympique de Marseille(1)   0-0 aet(2-4 pen)
FC Bourges(2)               - SO Châtellerault(L)         0-0 aet(5-6 pen)
FC Martigues(1)             - SC Bastia(2)                0-2
FC Pau(L)                   - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         1-1 aet(4-3 pen)
FC Sète(L)                  - Stade Malherbe Caen B.-N.(1)1-0
CS Neuvillois(L)            - Toulouse FC(1)              1-2 aet
Olympique d'Alès(2)         - FC Perpignan(L)             2-1
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Stade Rennais FC(2)         1-2 aet
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - Nîmes Olympique(2)          2-0
Stade Pontivyen(L)          - AJ Auxerroise(1)            0-3
Racing'92 Paris(L)          - Paris FC(L)                 2-1
RC Strasbourg(1)            - AN Girondins de Bordeaux(1) 1-1 aet(2-3 pen)
SA Épinal(L)                - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   1-2 aet
FC Sens(L)                  - Mans Union Club 72(2)       0-4
Stade Lavallois FC(2)       - FC Rouen(2)                 2-0
Foyer Espér. de Trélazé(L)  - Racing Club de Lens(1)      0-5
US Fécamp(L)                - US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    1-1 aet(3-4 pen)
US Forbach(L)               - CS Sedan-Ardennes(2)        0-1
US Saint-Malo(L)            - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   0-0 aet(2-4 pen)
Vaulx-en-Velin(L)           - FC Nantes(1)                0-2
ES Vitrolles(L)             - AS Red Star 93(2)           0-4
VO'95 Saint-Leu(L)          - FC Metz(1)                  0-1

1/16 finals: 
------------
AJ Auxerroise(1)            - CS Sedan-Ardennes(2)        4-2
AS Beauvais Oise(2)         - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   0-3
Berrichonne Châteauroux(L)  - Racing'92 Paris(L)          1-1 aet(1-4 pen)
CS Avion(L)                 - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   1-4 aet
En Avant Guingamp(L)        - AS Red Star 93(2)           2-1
FC Lorient(L)               - FC Nantes(1)                0-2 aet
FC Pau(L)                   - Olympique de Charleville(2) 1-1 aet(6-7 pen)
FC Sète(L)                  - AS Libourne(L)              1-0
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Olympique de Marseille(1)   0-1
Toulouse FC(1)              - AS Monaco(1)                0-2
Olympique d'Alès(2)         - AS Lyon-La Duchère(L)       3-0
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - SC Bastia(2)                3-0
SO Châtellerault(L)         - FC Metz(1)                  3-1 aet
Stade Lavallois FC(2)       - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       1-1 aet(3-1 pen)
Stade Rennais FC(2)         - US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    1-1 aet(3-4 pen)
Mans Union Club 72(2)       - AN Girondins de Bordeaux(1) 0-0 aet(7-8 pen)

1/8 finals: 
-----------
AS Monaco(1)                - Olympique de Marseille(1)   0-0 aet(3-4 pen)
En Avant Guingamp(L)        - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   0-1
FC Nantes(1)                - AN Girondins de Bordeaux(1) 1-0
FC Sète(L)                  - AJ Auxerroise(1)            1-4
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - Olympique Charleville(2)    3-1 aet
SO Châtellerault(L)         - Racing'92 Paris(L)          0-1
Stade Lavallois FC(2)       - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   1-2
US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    - Olympique d'Alès(2)         2-1

Quarter-finals: 
---------------
FC Nantes(1)                - US Valenciennes-Anzin(2)    3-1
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   0-0 aet(3-4 pen)
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - Racing Club de Lens(1)      1-2
Racing'92 Paris(L)          - AJ Auxerroise(1)            1-2

Semi-finals: 
------------
AJ Auxerroise(1)            - FC Nantes(1)                1-0
Racing Club de Lens(1)      - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   0-2

Final: 
------
AJ Auxerroise(1)            - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   3-0

Goals: 17' Moussa Saïb      1-0
       48' Gérald Baticle   2-0
       86' Corentin Martins 3-0
Referee: Batta
Attendance : 45 189.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1994/95

Outre-mer:
----------
La Saint-Louisienne (Réunion)

1/32 finals (13-15 January 1995):
---------------------------------
Ambert FCUS(L)              - AS Nancy-Lorraine(2)        0-1
AS Cherbourg(4d)            - Stade Lavallois FC(2)       3-1
CF Dijon(3b)                - SC Bastia(1)                0-1 aet
Voltig. de Châteaubriant(L) - SCO Angers(2)               1-1 aet(1-3 pen)
CS Château-Thierry(L)       - Havre Athletic Club(1)      0-2
US Cluses-Scionzier(L)      - FC Nantes(1)                1-2
CS des Cheminots Thouars(3a)- FC Vannes(4d)               0-0 aet(4-3 pen)
CS Cuiseaux-Louhans(3b)     - RC Strasbourg(1)            3-4
ES Wasquehal(4a)            - US Fécamp(3a)               0-0 aet(1-4 pen)
FC Martigues(1)             - Mans Union Club 72(2)       1-0
FC Metz(1)                  - US Dunkerque(2)             2-0
FC Pau(3b)                  - OGC Nice(1)                 1-2
FC Rouen(3b)                - Berrichonne Châteauroux(2)  0-0 aet(4-5 pen)
FC Saint-Lô(4d)             - FC Armorique de Brest(3a)   2-1
FC Sète(3b)                 - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)0-2
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(1)   - Olympique de Marseille(2)   0-0 aet(4-5 pen)
FC Saint-Leu-la-Fôret(3a)   - Vaulx-en-Velin(4b)          3-0
Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         2-0
Mautauban FC(L)             - AS Beauvais Oise(2)         1-2
Niort Saint-Liguaire(L)     - Stade Montois(4c)           1-3
Noisy-le-Sec Olympique(3a)  - AS Saint-Priest(4b)         2-0 aet
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - Stade Rennais FC(1)         3-1 aet
AS Red Star 93(2)           - FC Poitiers(3a)             0-1 aet
La Saint-Louisienne(O)      - AS Cannes(1)                0-2
SC Schiltigheim(4a)         - Aubervilliers(3a)           0-3
Stade Malherbe Caen B.-N.(1)- AS Saint-Brieuc(2)          1-3
FC Trélissac-Les Mauril.(4c)- Olympique Lyonnais(1)       0-4
US Cagnes-sur-Mer(L)        - FC Mulhouse Sud-Alsace(2)   1-3
US Forbach(L)               - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 2-4
VF La Roche-sur-Yon(3a)     - AJ Auxerroise(1)            0-2
La Vitréenne(L)             - AS Monaco(1)                0-5
ES Vitrolles(L)             - Racing Club de Lens(1)      0-1
[Football CLub de Trélissac – emanation of Les Romains - and Football Les 
 Maurilloux merged into Football Club Trélissac-Les Maurilloux in 1983]
[Girondins returned to Girondins de Bordeaux Football Club]

1/16 finals (3-5 February 1995):
--------------------------------
AJ Auxerroise(1)            - Racing Club de Lens(1)      0-0 aet(4-3 pen)
AS Cherbourg(4d)            - AS Beauvais Oise(2)         1-3
AS Nancy-Lorraine(2)        - AS Saint-Brieuc(2)          2-1
Aubervilliers(3a)           - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   0-1
CS des Cheminots Thouars(3a)- Havre Athletic Club(1)      1-2
FC Martigues(1)             - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   0-1
FC Poitiers(3a)             - AS Monaco(1)                2-1
FC Saint-Lô(4d)             - FC Mulhouse Sud-Alsace(2)   1-1 aet(3-4 pen)
FC Saint-Leu-la-Fôret(3a)   - FC Nantes(1)                1-1 aet(4-2 pen)
Noisy-le-Sec Olympique(3a)  - FC Metz(1)                  2-2 aet(2-3 pen)
OGC Nice(1)                 - Olympique de Marseille(2)   0-1
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - SCO Angers(2)               1-3
RC Strasbourg(1)            - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)1-0
SC Bastia(1)                - AS Cannes(1)                3-0
Stade Montois(4c)           - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 1-2
US Fécamp(3a)               - Berrichonne Châteauroux(2)  2-3

1/8 finals (18 February 1995):
------------------------------
Havre Athletic Club(1)      - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   0-0 aet(3-4 pen)
AJ Auxerroise(1)            - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 1-2
Berrichonne Châteauroux(2)  - FC Poitiers(3a)             4-1
FC Mulhouse Sud-Alsace(2)   - SCO Angers(2)               1-0
FC Saint-Leu-la-Fôret(3a)   - RC Strasbourg(1)            1-3
Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   - FC Metz(1)                  1-2
Olympique de Marseille(2)   - AS Beauvais Oise(2)         2-0 aet
SC Bastia(1)                - AS Nancy-Lorraine(2)        0-1

Quarter-finals (17 and 18 March 1995):
------------------------------------
Olympique de Marseille(2)   - Berrichonne Châteauroux(2)  2-0
AS Nancy-Lorraine(2)        - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   0-2
FC Metz(1)                  - FC Mulhouse Sud-Alsace(2)   2-0
RC Strasbourg(1)            - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 2-0 aet

Semi-finals (11 and 12 April 1995):
---------------------------------
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)    - Olympique de Marseille(2)   2-0
RC Strasbourg(1)             - FC Metz(1)                  1-0

Final (Paris, 13 May 1995):
---------------------------
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)         - RC Strasbourg(1)       1-0

Goal: 49' Paul Le Guen 1-0
Referee: Philippe Leduc
Attendance: 46 698.

Paris : Lama - Cobos (LLacer), Roche, Kombouaré, Colleter - Le Guen, Bravo,  
        Guérin, Rai - Weah, Ginola

Strasbourg : Vencel - Baills, Leboeuf, Djetou - Garde, Pouliquen, Sauzée,  
             Mostovoï - Keller, Gravelaine



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1995/96

1/32 finals:
------------
AS Cannes(1)                - FC Perpignan(2)             5-1
AS Monaco(1)                - Racing Club de Lens(1)      1-0
AS Saint-Étienne(1)         - Saintes(5g)                 5-0
Chamois Niortais FC(2)      - En Avant Guingamp(1)        2-2 aet(7-6 pen)
Charnay-lès-Mâcon(5f)       - FC Metz(1)                  1-3
CS Blénod(5c)               - SC Bastia(1)                1-0
FC Armorique de Brest(3a)   - OGC Nice(1)                 1-1 aet(3-4 pen)
FC Gueugnon(1)              - ASOA Valence(2)             1-2
FC Mulhouse(2)              - SR Haguenau(3a)             3-1 aet
FC Saint-Lô(4d)             - SCO Angers(2)               1-3
FC Saint-Leu-la-Fôret(3a)   - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)0-1
La Flèche(5d)               - FC Martigues(1)             1-3
Marienau(L)                 - CF Dijon(3b)                1-4
Nozay(L)                    - CSC Thouars(3a)             0-2
Olympique Lyonnais(1)       - AJ Auxerroise(1)            0-1
Nîmes Olympique(3b)         - AS Saint-Priest(4c)         3-1
Olympique St-Quentinois(5a) - FC Nantes(1)                1-7
Pacy-sur-Eure(5b)           - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   1-2
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - Berrichonne Châteauroux(2)  4-1
Pont-de-Roide(L)            - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 1-4
Pontivy(4d)                 - FC Trélissac-Les Mauril.(3b)2-0
Raon-l'Étape(L)             - AS Poissy(4a)               0-1
Assoc. Salbris Sports(5e)   - Havre Athletic Club(1)      0-3
SC Toulon(3b)               - FC Pau(4b)                  2-1
Stade Lavallois FC(2)       - FC Poitiers(2)              4-1
Stade Malherbe Caen B.-N.(2)- Amiens SC(2)                3-2 aet
Stade Rennais FC(1)         - AS Nancy-Lorraine(2)        1-2
Toulouse-Fontaines(4b)      - FC Istres(3b)               0-1
Mans Union Club 72(2)       - US Créteil(3b)              1-0
US Dunkerque(2)             - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(2)   1-3
US Endoume Marseille(5h)    - Olympique de Marseille(2)   0-2
US Valenciennes(3a)         - RC Strasbourg(1)            1-2

1/16 finals:
------------
AS Cannes(1)                - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(2)   0-1
AS Nancy-Lorraine(2)        - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)0-0 aet(2-4 pen)
ASOA Valence(2)             - CF Dijon(3b)                3-0
AS Poissy(4a)               - RC Strasbourg(1)            0-0 aet(2-4 pen)
Chamois Niortais FC(2)      - FC Mulhouse(2)              1-1 aet(4-3 pen)
CS Blénod(5c)               - Havre Athletic Club(1)      1-1 aet(4-2 pen)
CSC Thouars(3a)             - FC Martigues(1)             1-0 aet
FC Metz(1)                  - Stade Malherbe Caen B.-N.(2)0-1
FC Nantes(1)                - AS Monaco(1)                2-2 aet(7-8 pen)
Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   - FC Istres(3b)               2-1
OGC Nice(1)                 - Stade Lavallois FC (2)      0-1 aet
Nîmes Olympique(3b)         - AS Saint-Étienne(1)         3-1
Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   - SCO Angers(2)               2-0
Pontivy(4d)                 - Olympique de Marseille(2)   0-2
SC Toulon(3b)               - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 3-2 aet
Mans Union Club 72(2)       - AJ Auxerroise(1)            0-2

1/8 finals: 
-----------
AJ Auxerroise(1)            - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   3-1
ASOA Valence(2)             - Stade Lavallois FC(2)       1-0
Chamois Niortais FC(2)      - RC Strasbourg(1)            0-1
CS Blénod(5c)               - Olympique de Marseille(2)   0-2
CSC Thouars(3a)             - Nîmes Olympique(3b)         0-2
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- AS Monaco(1)                1-1 aet(5-4 pen)
SC Toulon(3b)               - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   1-1 aet(1-4 pen)
Stade Malherbe Caen B.-N.(2)- FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(2)   5-0

Quarter-finals: 
---------------
ASOA Valence(2)             - AJ Auxerroise(1)            0-2
Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   - Stade Malherbe Caen B.-N.(2)1-0
Olympique de Marseille(2)   - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)1-0
Nîmes Olympique(3b)         - RC Strasbourg(1)            3-2 aet

Semi-finals: 
------------
Olympique de Marseille(2)   - AJ Auxerroise(1)            1-1 aet(1-3 pen)
Nîmes Olympique(3b)         - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   1-0

Final: 
------
AJ Auxerroise(1)            - Nîmes Olympique(3b)         2-1

Goals: 26' Omar Belbey      0-1
       53' Laurent Blanc    1-1 
       88' Lilian Laslandes 2-1
Referee: Bernard Saules
Attendance: 44 921.



Coupe de France (Coupe Charles-Simon) 1996/97

1/32 finals:
------------
Armentières(L)              - USGB Boulogne(L)            0-3
AS Muret(L)                 - AS Cannes(1)                1-2
ASOA Valence(2)             - OGC Nice(1)                 0-1
Aubervilliers(L)            - AS Red Star 93(2)           1-2
FC Aurillac(L)              - FCVB Villefranche(L)        0-0 aet(6-5 pen)
Carquefou(L)                - Stade Malherbe Caen B.-N.(1)0-1 aet
Chamois Niortais FC(2)      - Havre Athletic Club(1)      2-1
ES Brive(L)                 - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 1-3 aet
ES Wasquehal(L)             - Amiens SC(2)                2-2 aet(5-3 pen)
FC Bourges(L)               - Racing Club de Lens(1)      0-3
Clermont Foot Auvergne(L)   - FC Lorient(2)               3-2
FC Martigues(2)             - FC Istres(L)                3-1 aet
FC Metz(1)                  - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   3-3 aet(1-3 pen)
FC Saint-Lô(L)              - Berrichonne Châteauroux(2)  1-1 aet(3-1 pen)
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(2)   - AS Nancy-Lorraine(1)        3-1 aet
Niort Saint-Liguaire(L)     - Toulouse-Fontaines Club(L)  1-2 nv
Olympique de Marseille(1)   - Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)0-1
Paris FC(L)                 - FC Poitiers(L)              3-2
Raon-l'Étape(L)             - Toulouse FC(2)              1-1 aet(4-3 pen)
Racing Club FC Besançon(L)  - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   0-3
SA Épinal(2)                - ATAC Troyes(2)              0-0 aet(5-6 pen)
Saint-Louis Neuweg(L)       - FC Gueugnon(2)              0-3
SC Schiltigheim(L)          - RC Strasbourg(1)            0-4 (Strasbourg)
Stade Lavallois FC(2)       - AS Monaco(1)                1-0
Stade Montois(L)            - En Avant Guingamp(1)        0-1 aet
Stade de Reims(L)           - Stade Rennais FC(1)         2-3
US Créteil(L)               - CS Cuiseaux-Louhans(2)      5-0
US Fécamp(L)                - US Avranches(L)             4-3
Vervins(L)                  - AJ Auxerroise(1)            0-6
VF La Roche-sur-Yon(L)      - SC Bastia(1)                2-4
Vitré(L)                    - Olympique Lyonnais(1)       1-3
ES Vitrolles(L)             - FC Nantes(1)                2-1 aet

1/16 finals:
------------
AJ Auxerroise(1)            - Racing Club de Lens(1)      0-0 aet(5-4 pen)
FC Aurillac(L)              - FC Gueugnon(2)              2-2 aet(4-5 pen)
ES Wasquehal(L)             - En Avant Guingamp(1)        1-3
Clermont Foot Auvergne(L)   - FC Martigues(2)             1-1 aet(5-3 pen)
FC Saint-Lô(L)              - Stade Malherbe CaenB.-N.(1) 1-2 aet
Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard(2)   2-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Olympique Lyonnais(1)       1-0
Paris FC(L)                 - AS Cannes(1)                0-1
Raon-l'Étape(L)             - RC Strasbourg(1)            0-1
AS Red Star 93(2)           - Chamois Niortais FC(2)      1-2
SC Bastia(1)                - OGC Nice(1)                 2-2 aet(3-4 pen)
Stade Rennais FC(1)         - ATAC Troyes(2)              0-1
Toulouse-Fontaines Club(L)  - Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) 0-2
US Fécamp(L)                - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   0-2
USGB Boulogne(L)            - Stade Lavallois FC(2)       1-2
ES Vitrolles(L)             - US Créteil(L)               0-0 aet(4-5 pen)

1/8 finals:
-----------
ATAC Troyes(2)              - AJ Auxerroise(1)            1-0
Chamois Niortais FC(2)      - Stade Lavallois FC(2)       0-1
En Avant Guingamp(1)        - Stade Malherbe Caen B.-N.(1)1-0
Clermont Foot Auvergne(L)   - Paris Saint-Germain FC(1)   4-4 aet(4-3 pen)
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - AS Cannes(1)                1-0
OGC Nice(1)                 - FC Gueugnon(2)              2-0
Lille Olym. Sporting Club(1)- Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   0-3
US Créteil(L)               - RC Strasbourg(1)            1-0

Quarter-finals:
---------------
Clermont Foot Auvergne(L)   - OGC Nice(1)                 1-2 aet
Girondins de Bordeaux FC(1) - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   1-2
Stade Lavallois FC(2)       - ATAC Troyes(2)              1-0
US Créteil(L)               - En Avant Guingamp(1)        1-3 aet

Semi-finals (19 April 1997):
--------------------------
En Avant Guingamp(1)        - Montpellier-Hérault SC(1)   2-0 aet
Stade Lavallois(2)          - OGC Nice(1)                 0-1

Final (Parc des Princes, 12 May 1997):
--------------------------------------
Ol. Gymnaste Club de Nice(1)- En Avant Guingamp(1)        1-1 aet(4-3 pen)

Goals: 21' Youssef Salimi    1-0
       77' Nicolas Laspalles 1-1
Penalties: Stéphane Carnot       0-0
           Louis Onorati         1-0
           Yannick Baret         1-1
           Thierry De Neef       2-1
           Christophe Horlaville 2-2
           Frédéric Tatarian     3-2
           Jean-Luc Vannuchi     3-3
           Louis Gomis           3-3
           Claude Michel         3-3
           Arjan Vermeulen       4-3
Referee: Alain Sars
Attendance: 44 131.


List of Cup Finals.
D.O.M./T.O.M. Teams in French Cup.

About this document

Sources:

L'Auto (Paris, 1917 – 1944), L'Équipe (Paris, since 1946)
Books :
Dictionnaire historique des clubs de football français, Tome 1 : Abbeville - 
  Montpellier, Paris, éditions Pages de Foot, May 1999, 254 pages
Dictionnaire historique des clubs de football français, Tome 2 : Mulhouse – 
  White Rovers, Paris, éditions Pages de Foot, November 1999, 251 pages.

Prepared and maintained by Dinant Abbink and Frédéric Pauron for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Dinant Abbink (abbink@iae.nl) and Frédéric Pauron (fpauron@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 3 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Dinant Abbink, Frédéric Pauron and RSSSF 1998/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.