Games of the New Emerging Forces (GANEFO) 1963-1966


Name for two tournaments, including other sports besides football, between mostly communist states. The first was organised in Indonesia following a scandal around the 1962 Asian Games there, for which Taiwan and Israel were refused visa, which led to an indefinite suspension of Indonesia from the IOC. The second edition was restricted to Asia after the qualifying(?) tournament in North Korea 1965 (in which Guinea participated), with Africa organising the first African Games in 1965; consequently, that second tournament was named 'First Asian GANEFO'; a second Asian GANEFO never happened.


Palmares

Year Winners         Runners-Up           Venue
1963 United Arab R.  North Korea          Jakarta, Indonesia
1965 North Korea     China                Pyongyang, North Korea
1966 North Korea     China                Phnom Penh, Cambodia

NB: it is not clear whether the 1965 tournament was a separate, football-only event, or
    only a qualifying tournament for 1966.


1963

November 1963 in Jakarta (Indonesia)

First Round:

Group A
North Korea	       14-0 Somalia
Uruguay Univ.		9-0 Somalia
North Korea		4-0 Uruguay Univ.

1.North Korea		2  2 0 0  18- 0	 4
2.Uruguay Univ.		2  1 0 1   9- 4	 2
3.Somalia		2  0 0 2   0-23	 0

Group B
China PR		3-1 Mali
Indonesia 		3-2 Mali              [14 Nov]
China PR 		1-1 Indonesia         [16 Nov]

1.China PR		2  1 1 0  4- 2	 3
2.Indonesia		2  1 1 0  4- 3	 3
3.Mali			2  0 0 2  6- 6	 0

Group C
Argentina Univ. 	3-1 Saudi Arabia

1.Argentina Univ.	1  1 0 0  3- 1	2
2.Saudi Arabia		1  0 0 1  1- 3	0
  Algeria		withdrew
  Bolivia		withdrew

Group D
UAR 			4-1 North Vietnam
Chile Univ. 		4-2 Laos
UAR 			6-0 Chile Univ.
North Vietnam 		4-2 Chile Univ.
UAR 		       15-0 Laos
North Vietnam 		9-1 Laos

1.UAR			3  3 0 0  25- 1	 6
2.North Vietnam		3  2 0 1  14- 7	 4
3.Chile Univ.		3  1 0 2   6-10	 2
4.Laos			3  0 0 3   3-28	 0


Quarterfinals
Vietnam 		6-1 Argentina Univ.
UAR 			7-0 Saudi Arabia
Uruguay Univ. 		2-1 China
North Korea 		5-1 Indonesia         [18 Nov]

Semifinals
North Korea 		2-0 North Vietnam
UAR 			5-1 Uruguay Univ.


Third place match
Uruguay Univ. 		2-2 North Vietnam     [Uruguay on coin toss]

Final
UAR 			1-1 North Korea	      [UAR on coin toss]


NB: the union of Egypt and Syria (1958-61) in the United Arab Republic was
    dissolved by the time of the Games but Egypt kept the name for some more
    years.  Argentina and Uruguay were represented by University teams.

Topscorer : Badawi Abdelfattah (UAR)

UAR squad : 
Goalkeepers:	Abdelsattar (Sekka Hadid)
		Said El Galb 
Deffenders:	Ali Mahmoud (Taiaran) 
		Khairi Hosni (Tersana)
		Said Aboul Nour (Ahly)
		Talaat Fawaz (Ittihad Alex)
		Ahmed Saleh (Ittihad Alex)
		Mahmoud Hassanein (Zamalek)
Midfielders:	Samir Qotb (Zamalek)
		Ahmed Abaza (Ittihad Alex)
Forwards:	Badawi Abdelfattah (Baharya)
		Zoqlot 
		Abdou Nosehi (Zamalek)
		Mohamed Shahin (Masry)
		Helmi Souliman (Ahly)
		Mohamed Gaber (Ittihad Alex)
		Karam (Sekka Hadid)
		Hafez Ghobashi (Ittihad Alex)
		ElSayed Nosseir 
Coach:		Kamal ElShiwi

1965

Held at the Moranbong Stadium in Pyongyang, 1st-10th August 1965.
Closing ceremony on 11th August.

 1- 8-65 Guinea           2-1 Cambodia
 2- 8-65 China            3-0 Indonesia
 2- 8-65 North Korea      1-0 North Vietnam
 3- 8-65 North Vietnam    1-1 Cambodia
 3- 8-65 Guinea           3-1 Indonesia
 4- 8-65 North Korea      3-0 China
 5- 8-65 North Vietnam    2-1 Guinea
 5- 8-65 Indonesia        0-0 Cambodia
 6- 8-65 China            3-1 Cambodia
 6- 8-65 North Korea      3-0 Guinea
 8- 8-65 North Korea      3-0 Indonesia
 8- 8-65 China            3-3 North Vietnam
 9- 8-65 North Korea      4-0 Cambodia
 9- 8-65 China            2-0 Guinea
10- 8-65 North Vietnam    1-2 Indonesia

Final Table

 1.North Korea        5  5  0  0 14- 0 10
 2.China              5  3  1  1 11- 7  7
 3.North Vietnam      5  1  2  2  7- 8  4
 4.Guinea             5  2  0  3  6- 9  4
 5.Indonesia          5  1  1  3  3-10  3
 6.Cambodia           5  0  2  3  3-10  2

1st Asian GANEFO 1966

The GANEFO were held in Phnom Penh, 25th November to 6th December 1966.

 26-11 North Korea      2-0 Cambodia       [opening match]
 26-11 China            7-0 Palestine
 26-11 North Vietnam    9-0 North Yemen
 27-11 China            4-0 Cambodia
 27-11 North Vietnam    4-0 Palestine
 29-11 Cambodia         8-0 North Yemen
 29-11 North Korea      5-1 Palestine
 29-11 China            2-0 North Vietnam  [date inferred]
 30-11 North Vietnam    2-2 Cambodia
  3-12 North Korea      2-1 China
  3-12 Cambodia         4-0 Palestine
  5-12 China            6-0 North Yemen
  6-12 North Korea      3-1 North Vietnam
   -   North Korea     14-0 North Yemen
   -   Palestine        5-3 North Yemen

Final Table

 1.North Korea        5  5  0  0 26- 3 15
 2.China              5  4  0  1 20- 2 13
 3.North Vietnam      5  2  1  2 16- 7 10
 4.Cambodia           5  2  1  2 14- 8 10
 5.Palestine          5  1  0  4  6-23  7
 6.North Yemen        5  0  0  5  3-42  5

NB: 3-2-1 points system



About this document

Sources included: ytyz.8u8.com (Chinese website), "The Pyongyang Times", "RealitÚs cambodgiennes", "The Straits Times", "La Stampa", and "Tanaka" (Roon Ba)

Thanks to Pieter Veroeveren; 1963 data thanks to Khaled Abul-Oyoun (abuloyoun@yahoo.com)

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin, Tom Lewis and Neil Morrison for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin, Tom Lewis and Neil Morrison
Last updated: 15 Nov 2012

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Tom Lewis, Neil Morrison and RSSSF 2000/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.