Ghana 2002

Premier Football League 

Final Table:

 1.Hearts of Oak (Accra)             30 25  3  2 72-18 78  Champions
 2.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi)            30 23  4  3 54-20 73
 3.Liberty Professionals (Accra)     30 13  9  8 37-24 48
 4.Great Olympics (Accra)            30 11 11  8 36-33 44
 5.King Faisal Babies (Kumasi)       30 10 10 10 34-29 40
 6.Real Tamale United (Tamale)       30 11  7 12 28-38 40
 7.Goldfields (Obuasi)               30  9 11 10 34-32 38
 8.Brong Ahofu United (Sunyani)      30 10  8 12 24-38 38
 9.Hasaacas (Sekondi)                30 11  4 15 27-33 37 
10.Arsenals (Berekum)                30 10  6 14 24-34 36
11.Prestea Mines Stars               30 10  5 15 22-33 35
12.Tano Bafoakwa (Sunyani)           30  7 13 10 25-31 34 
13.Okwahu United (Nkawkaw)           30  8  8 14 23-27 32
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14.Power FC (Koforidua)              30  7 10 13 23-35 31  Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------------   
15.Dawu Youngstars (Dawu)            30  7  9 14 28-38 30  Relegated
16.Maxbees (Suhum)                   30  4 10 16 23-51 22  Relegated

Round 1 
[Apr 7]
Brong-Ahofu United    1-1 Olympics 
Hasaacas              1-0 Berekum Arsenal  
Hearts                2-0 Bofoakwa 
King Faisal           3-1 Okwawu United 
Liberty Professionals 2-2 Kotoko    
Maxbees               1-1 Power FC 
Obuasi Goldfields     1-0 Dawu Youngsters  
[Apr 10]
Prestea Mines Stars   1-2 Real Tamale United

Round 2 
[Apr 14]
Berekum Arsenal       1-0 King Faisal      
Bofoakwa              1-1 Liberty Professionals   
Dawu Youngsters       2-0 Hasaacas          
Okwawu United         1-0 Brong-Ahofu United      
Olympics              2-1 Maxbees     
Power FC              0-1 Hearts                  
[later]                  
Prestea Mine Stars    0-1 Goldfields
Kotoko		      5-0 Real Tamale United

Round 3
[Apr 20]
Liberty               0-0 Power FC
[Apr 21]
Hearts		      2-0 Olympics
Goldfields	      3-1 Kotoko
Mine Stars            2-0 Dawu
Real Tamale United    1-0 Tano Bofoakwa
Maxbees               0-0 Okwawu United
B.A. United	      2-0 Arsenals
King Faisal           1-1 Hasaacas

Round 4 
[Apr 28]
Arsenals              1-0 Maxbees  
Tano Bofoakwa         2-0 Goldfields     
Dawu                  2-2 King Faisal     
Hasaacas              0-1 B.A. United  
Okwawu United         0-1 Hearts            
Olympics              0-3 Liberty 
Power FC              1-0 Real Tamale United    
[May 2]
Kotoko                2-0 Mine Stars  

Round 5
[May 8]
BA United	      1-0 Faisal
Maxbees 	      0-1 Hasaacas
Hearts		      3-0 Arsenals
Liberty	  	      1-0 Okwawu
Kotoko		      5-2 Dawu
Goldfields	      1-1 Power
[May 9]
Tamale Untd	      2-1 Olympics
Mines Stars	      0-0 Bofoakwa

Round 6
[May 12]
Arsenals	      1-0 Liberty
Hasaacas	      1-2 Hearts
Faisal		      0-0 Maxbees
Bofoakwa	      0-1 Kotoko
Power		      0-0 Mines Stars
Olympics	      1-2 Goldfields
Dawu		      1-1 BA Untd
[May 13]
Okwawu		      1-0 Tamale Untd

Round 7
[May 19]
Maxbees	              2-0 BA United
Hearts		      3-2 Faisal
Tamale Untd	      2-1 Arsenals
Liberty		      2-0 Hasaacas
Kotoko		      1-0 Power
Mines Stars	      0-1 Olympics
Goldfields	      0-0 Okwawu
[May 20]
Bofoakwa	      2-1 Dawu

Round 8
[May 22]
Olympics	      0-3 Kotoko 
BA United	      0-2 Hearts 
Hasaacas	      3-0 Real Tamale United 
Arsenals	      2-1 Goldfields 
King Faisal	      1-0 Liberty
[May 23]
Power FC	      2-2 Bofoakwa 
Okwawu		      2-0 Mines Stars
Dawu		      1-1 Maxbees 

Round 9
[May 26]
Kotoko		      1-0 Okwawu
Tamale United	      0-0 King Faisal 
Hearts		      5-0 Maxbees 
Goldfields	      5-1 Hasaacas 
Bofoakwa	      1-1 Olympics 
Liberty		      2-0 BA United 
Power FC	      2-0 Dawu
[May 27]
Mines Stars	      1-0 Arsenals

Round 10 [Jun 2]
King Faisal	      2-0 Goldfields 
Hasaacas	      1-0 Mines Stars 
Dawu		      1-2 Hearts 
BA United	      2-1 Tamale United 
Okwawu		      2-0 Bofoakwa 
Maxbees		      0-1 Liberty
Olympics	      3-1 Power FC 
Arsenal		      1-3 Kotoko 

Round 11
[Jun 5]
Power FC	      1-2 Okwawu
Kotoko		      2-0 Hasaacas 
Tamale United         2-0 Maxbees 
Mines Stars	      2-1 King Faisal 
Goldfields            1-1 BA United 
Olympics	      2-1 Dawu
Bofoakwa	      0-0 Arsenals
[Jun 6]
Liberty		      1-2 Hearts

Round 12 [Jun 9]
Dawu		      0-0 Liberty
BA United	      1-0 Mines Stars 
Arsenals	      1-1 Power FC 
Okwawu		      0-1 Olympics 
Hasaacas	      2-0 Bofoakwa 
Hearts		      4-0 Tamale United 
Maxbees		      0-0 Goldfields 
King Faisal	      1-2 Kotoko 

Round 13 [Jun 16]
Bofoakwa	      1-1 King Faisal 	[also reported 1-0]
Olympics              1-1 Arsenals 
Goldfields            0-1 Hearts 
Okwawu                1-3 Dawu
Tamale United         2-1 Liberty
Kotoko                3-0 BA United 
Power FC              0-2 Hasaacas 
Mines Stars           3-0 Maxbees 

Round 14 [Jun 19]
Dawu		      2-1 Tamale United 
Arsenals	      2-1 Okwawu	[also reported 1-0]
Maxbees		      1-1 Kotoko 
Hearts		      4-0 Mines Stars 
King Faisal	      3-0 Power FC 
BA United	      1-1 Bofoakwa 
Liberty		      3-0 Goldfields 
Hasaacas	      1-2 Olympics 

Round 15 [Jun 23]
Okwawu	              2-0 Hasaacas
Bofoakwa	      3-1 Maxbees 
Olympics	      1-1 King Faisal 
Kotoko		      1-1 Hearts 
Power FC	      0-0 BA United	[also reported 1-1]
Dawu		      2-0 Arsenals
Mines Stars	      1-1 Liberty
Goldfields	      0-0 Tamale United

Round 16 [Jul 21]
Hasaacas	      0-0 Okwawu
Maxbees  	      1-0 Bofoakwa
King Faisal           2-1 Olympics
Hearts		      3-0 Kotoko
BA United	      0-1 Power FC
Arsenals	      1-0 Dawu
Liberty		      2-1 Mines Stars
Tamale United	      0-0 Goldfields

Round 17 [Jul 28]
Olympics	      2-0 Hasaacas
Kotoko		      1-0 Maxbees
Bofoakwa	      1-2 BA United
Power FC	      1-1 King Faisal
Tamale United	      0-0 Dawu
Okwawu		      2-1 Arsenals
Mines Stars	      0-2 Hearts
Goldfields	      2-2 Liberty

Round 18
[Jul 31]
Hearts		      5-1 Goldfields
King Faisal	      1-0 Bofoakwa
BA United	      0-1 Kotoko
Maxbees		      5-0 Mines Stars
Arsenals	      1-0 Olympics
Dawu		      1-1 Okwahu
Hasaacas	      1-0 Power FC
[Aug 1]
Liberty		      2-0 Tamale United

Round 19 [Aug 4]
Tamale United	      2-1 Hearts
Power FC	      2-0 Arsenals
Bofoakwa	      1-0 Hasaacas
Kotoko		      1-0 King Faisal
Mines Stars	      1-0 BA United
Goldfields	      6-0 Maxbees
Liberty		      1-0 Dawu
Olympics	      0-0 Okwawu

Round 20 [Aug 11]
Hearts		      0-1 Liberty
Maxbees	              0-0 Tamale United
BA United             1-1 Goldfields
King Faisal	      2-0 Mines Stars
Hasaacas	      0-1 Kotoko
Arsenals	      1-1 Bofoakwa
Okwawu		      2-0 Power FC
Dawu	 	      0-0 Olympics

Round 21
[Aug 14]
Goldfields	      2-1 King Faisal
Mines Stars 	      1-0 Hasaacas
Hearts		      4-2 Dawu
Tamale United	      5-2 BA United
Bofoakwa	      1-1 Okwawu
Power FC	      0-0 Olympics
Kotoko		      2-0 Arsenals
[Aug 15]
Liberty		      1-0 Maxbees

Round 22
[Aug 17]
Okwawu		      0-1 Kotoko
[Aug 18]
Olympics	      4-2 Bofoakwa
Maxbees		      0-3 Hearts
BA United	      0-0 Liberty
King Faisal	      0-0 Tamale United
Hasaacas	      0-0 Goldfields
Arsenals	      1-0 Mines Stars
Dawu		      1-0 Power FC

Round 23 [Aug 25]
Goldfields	      3-1 Arsenals
Tamale United	      2-1 Hasaacas
Liberty		      2-0 King Faisal
Hearts		      5-1 BA United
Bofoakwa	      1-1 Power FC
Kotoko		      2-1 Olympics
Mines Stars	      1-0 Okwawu
Maxbees		      0-2 Dawu

Round 24 [Sep 22]
BA United	      3-1 Maxbees       [also reported 3-2]
King Faisal           1-2 Hearts
Arsenals	      1-0 Tamale United
Hasaacas	      4-3 Liberty
Power FC	      1-2 Kotoko
Olympics	      1-0 Mines Stars
Okwawu		      0-1 Goldfields
Dawu		      0-0 Bofoakwa

Round 25
[Sep 25]
Goldfields	      2-2 Olympics
Tamale United	      2-2 Okwawu
Hearts	              2-0 Hasaacas
BA United	      2-1 Dawu
Kotoko		      2-0 Bofoakwa
Maxbees		      3-3 King Faisal
[Sep 26]
Mines Stars	      1-0 Power FC
Liberty		      1-0 Arsenals

Round 26 [Sep 29]
King Faisal	      0-0 BA United
Hasaacas	      4-0 Maxbees
Arsenals	      0-1 Hearts
Okwawu		      0-0 Liberty
Dawu		      1-4 Kotoko
Power FC	      1-0 Goldfields
Olympics	      2-0 Tamale United
Bofoakwa	      1-0 Mines Stars

Round 27
[Oct 30]
Maxbees		      2-2 Arsenals
BA United	      1-0 Hasaacas
Mines Stars	      1-1 Kotoko
Goldfields	      0-0 Bofoakwa
Tamale United	      3-1 Power FC
Hearts		      2-1 Okwahu
King Faisal	      1-0 Dawu      	
[Oct 31]
Liberty		      1-1 Olympics

Round 28 [Nov 3]
Kotoko		      1-0 Goldfields 
Okwawu		      1-2 Maxbees 
Hasaacas	      2-1 King Faisal 
Olympics	      2-2 Hearts 
Arsenals	      4-0 BA United 
Dawu		      1-1 Mines Stars 
Power FC	      2-1 Liberty
Bofoakwa	      1-0 Tamale United

Round 29
[Nov 6]
King Faisal	      2-0 Arsenals
Hasaacas              1-0 Dawu
BA United	      1-0 Okwawu
Maxbees		      1-1 Olympics
Hearts		      4-0 Power FC
Goldfields	      1-2 Mines Stars
Tamale United         1-0 Kotoko
[Nov 7]
Liberty		      1-2 Bofoakwa

Round 30
[Nov 9]
Okwawu		      0-1 King Faisal
[Nov 10]
Olympics	      2-0 BA United
Arsenals	      0-0 Hasaacas
Bofoakwa	      1-1 Hearts
Kotoko		      2-1 Liberty
Power FC	      3-1 Maxbees
Dawu		      1-0 Goldfields
Tamale United	      0-3 Mines Stars

Final Table:

 1.Hearts of Oak (Accra)             30 25  3  2 72-18 78  Champions
 2.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi)            30 23  4  3 54-20 73
 3.Liberty Professionals (Accra)     30 13  9  8 37-24 48
 4.Great Olympics (Accra)            30 11 11  8 36-33 44
 5.King Faisal Babies (Kumasi)       30 10 10 10 34-29 40
 6.Real Tamale United (Tamale)       30 11  7 12 28-38 40
 7.Goldfields (Obuasi)               30  9 11 10 34-32 38
 8.Brong Ahofu United (Sunyani)      30 10  8 12 24-38 38
 9.Hasaacas (Sekondi)                30 11  4 15 27-33 37 
10.Arsenals (Berekum)                30 10  6 14 24-34 36
11.Prestea Mines Stars               30 10  5 15 22-33 35
12.Tano Bafoakwa (Sunyani)           30  7 13 10 25-31 34 
13.Okwahu United (Nkawkaw)           30  8  8 14 23-27 32
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14.Power FC (Koforidua)              30  7 10 13 23-35 31  Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------------   
15.Dawu Youngstars (Dawu)            30  7  9 14 28-38 30  Relegated
16.Maxbees (Suhum)                   30  4 10 16 23-51 22  Relegated

Promoted: Heart of Lions (Kpando), Stay Cool.

Promotion/Relegation Playoff [May 4]
Power FC              1-0 Dwarfs


Division One (Second Level) early 2003 

NB: league started late following a protracted legal wrangle
    with Tudu Mighty Jets on their admission to the league.
    They were finally re-instated (in Zone 3A) in December 2002.

First Stage

Played in 3 zones with 2 subzones each.  
The best 2 (3?) teams of each Subzone qualify for the Second Stage,
called Sub Middle League.

Known results and fixtures:

Zone 1B

Round 1 [Jan]
Judy Bless               -      Kwamax
Upper West Heroes        -      Soccer Ambassador
Pro Sports               -      Topsymore
Kintampo                 -      Frontiers
[Jan]
Techiman                2-1     Sampa Frontier Stars

Zone 2A

Round 1 [Jan]
Obuasi Adansi            -      Gold Stars
Corenerstone             -      Neoplan
Gag Roos                 -      Kaaseman
Krofrom FC               -      White Eagles
Samartex                 -      Amansi
[Jan]
Adansiman               2-1     White Eagles
[Jan 29,30]
Adansiman               abd     Cornerstone     [abd in 2nd half]
Amansie U.               -      Neoplan
Gold Stars               -      Kaaseman
Krofrom FC               -      Gag Roos
Samartex                 -      White Eagles

Zone 2B

Round 1 [Jan]
Eleven Wise             2-1     Iron Fighters
Odupong Warriors         -      Swedru All Blacks
Dwarfs                   -      BRM
Vipers                   -      Salgado
Iron Fighters            -      Bafana
[Jan]
Dwarfs                  3-0     BRM Stars
BRM Stars               2-0     Odupong Heroes (Warriors?)
[Jan]
Swedru All Blacks       1-1     BMC Stars
Eleven Wise             0-2     Salgedo
Dwarfs                  2-0     Iron Fighters
[Jan 29,30]
Iron Fighters            -      Swedru All Blacks
Eleven Wise              -      Odupong Stars
Bafana Bafana            -      Dwarfs
Vipers                   -      BRM Stars
[Feb]
Dwarfs                  2-2     Salgado
Bafana Bafana           4-1     Swedru All Blacks

Top of Table:
 1.Dwarfs        19   Qualified for 'Sub Middle League'

Zone 3A

Round 1 [Jan]
AC Olympiakos           3-1     Tudu Mighty Jets
Midtjilland FC          2-0     Diamond Stars
Kwaebibirem             0-0     Afienya U.
Tema Real Sportive       -      Sportnet
King Solomon Stars       -      Seven U.
Round 2?
Kwaebibirem             3-1     Tema Real Sportive  
[Jan]
Tema Real Sportive      3-1     Sportnet
Tema Real Sportive      2-1     AC Olympiakos
Sportnet                4-0     [?]
King Solomon FC         2-0     Sportnet
Midtjilland FC          1-0     Kwaebibirem
[Jan]
AC Olympiakos           3-2     Midtjilland FC
King Solomon Stars      1-0     Kwaebibirem
[Jan 29,30]
King Solomon Stars       -      Tudu Mighty Jets
AC Olympiakos            -      Diamond Stars
Great Afienya U.         -      Midtjilland FC
Kwaebibirem              -      Sportnet
Seven U.                 -      Real Sportive Tema
[Feb]
Afienya U.              1-0     AC Olympiakos   [first win for Afienya]
Midtjilland FC          1-1     Tema Real Sportive
Afienya U.              2-1     Diamond Stars
Tema Real Sportive      1-0     King Solomon FC

Zone 3B

Round 1 [Jan]
Home Stars              2-0     Khalid Stars
Prampram Mighty Royals   -      Kpando Heart of Lions  [draw or away win]
Stay Cool Professionals  -      Tema Ghapoha
Voradep                 bt      Delorm Royals
Freedom Stars            -      Volta Warriors
Round 2?
Volta Warriors          1-2     Voradep
[Jan]
Khalid Stars            1-1     Voradep
[Jan]
Kpandu Heart of Lions   0-1     Voradep
[Jan 29,30]
Tema Ghapoha            2-0     Volta Warriors
Voradep                 0-2     Stay Cool
Kpandu Heart of Lions   3-2     Khalid
Mighty Royals            -      Freedom Stars
Delorm Royals           0-0     Home Stars      
[Feb]
Stay Cool               4-0     Volta Warriors
Khalid FC               0-2     Stay Cool
Kpando Heart of Lions   1-0     Tema Ghapoha

Round 9 [Feb]
Kpando Heart of Lions    -      Stay Cool
Tema Ghapoha             -      Deelorm Royals
Voradep                  -      Freedom Stars
Volta Warriors           -      Home Stars
Khalid FC                -      Mighty Royals

Top of table:

 1.Kpando Heart of Lions 8       19      Qualified for 'Sub Middle League'
 2.Stay Cool

NB: top-2 of each of the 6 poule (2 teams per zone) qualify to
    Sub Middle League (promotion playoff)


Second Stage (Sub Middle League)

Zone 1
Qualified for Middle League: Yeji Stars, Techiman Bronkyempem
Other participants unknown

Zone 2
Qualified for Middle League: Samreboi Samartex, Cape Coast Ebusua Dwarfs
Other participants included: Adansiman (Obuasi)

Zone 3 (delayed due to another dispute over Tudu Mighty Jets)
Qualified for Middle League: Heart of Lions, Stay Cool Professionals
Other participants unknown (presumably included Mighty Jets)


Third and Final Stage (Middle League)

Known results:

Round 1 [Apr 12,13]
C. Coast Ebusua Dwarfs  bt      Yeji Stars
Techiman Bronkyempem    bt      Samreboi Samartex 
Stay Cool               1-1     Kpando Heart of Lions

Round 2 [Apr 16]
C. Coast Ebusua Dwarfs  2-1     Kpando Heart of Lions
Techiman Bronkyempem    bt      Yeji Stars
Stay Cool               bt      Samreboi Samartex 

Round 3 [Apr 19]
C. Coast Ebusua Dwarfs  0-0     Techiman Bronkyempem
Stay Cool               bt      Yeji Stars 
Samreboi Samartex       lt      Kpando Heart of Lions

Round 4 [Apr 23]
Yeji Stars              1-2     Samreboi Samartex 
Kpando Heart of Lions   bt      Techiman Bronkyempem
C. Coast Ebusua Dwarfs  lt      Stay Cool 

NB: 4 clubs leading equal on points 7

Round 5 [Apr 26]
Kpando Heart of Lions   5-1     Yeji Stars
C. Coast Ebusua Dwarfs   -      Samreboi Samartex 
Stay Cool                -      Techiman Bronkyempem

Promoted: Kpando Heart of Lions, Dansoman Stay Cool.  

Promotion/Relegation Playoff [May 4]
Power FC                1-0     Dwarfs


2001

2003

list of champions

list of final tables

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Josť Batalha and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Josť Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt) and Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 14 Jun 2003

(C) Copyright Josť Batalha, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2002/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.