Grenada 2006

Premier Division

Round 1
[May 25]
Paradise                3-1 Eagles Super Strikers
[May 26]
Fontenoy United         1-1 Police
Hard Rock               2-1 Queens Park Rangers
[Jun 24]
Springs                 1-0 Morne Jaloux
Carib Hurricanes        2-1 GBSS

Round 2
[Jun 3]
Morne Jaloux            2-2 Fontenoy United
[Jun 4]
Queens Park Rangers     6-2 Carib Hurricanes
Eagles Super Strikers   3-0 Hard Rock 
[Jun 28]
GBSS                    2-2 Paradise
Police                  1-1 Springs

Round 3
[Jun 11]
Fontenoy United         1-2 Queens Park Rangers    
Eagles Super Strikers   1-2 Police                  
Hard Rock               1-0 Springs
[Jun 12]
Carib Hurricanes        1-1 Paradise 
[Jun 21]
Morne Jaloux            2-1 GBSS

Round 4
[Jun 17]
Queens Park Rangers     4-0 Morne Jaloux
Hard Rock               0-2 Carib Hurricanes
[Jun 25]
Paradise                6-2 Police
[Jul 1]
Springs                 3-0 Eagles Super Strikers 
[Jul 2]
GBSS                    0-1 Fontenoy United

Round 5
[Jun 22]
Police                  1-1 Carib Hurricanes
[Jul 1]
Morne Jaloux            0-1 Hard Rock
[Jul 5]
Queens Park Rangers     4-0 Springs
Eagles Super Strikers   1-4 GBSS
[tba]
Fontenoy United          -  Paradise

Round 6
[Jul 8]
Police                  1-1 Queens Park Rangers
Paradise                4-1 Morne Jaloux
Fontenoy United         1-0 Eagles Super Strikers
[Jul 9]
Carib Hurricanes        4-0 Springs
GBSS                    2-2 Hard Rock

Round 7
[Jul 15]
Carib Hurricanes        2-0 Fontenoy United
Hard Rock               2-1 Police
Springs                 0-0 GBSS    
[Jul 16]
Paradise                0-0 Queens Park Rangers
Morne Jaloux            3-0 Eagles Super Strikers

Round 8
[Jul 22]
Hard Rock               2-1 Fontenoy United
Police                  1-4 Morne Jaloux 
Eagles Super Strikers   0-2 Carib Hurricanes  
[Jul 23]
Springs                 0-5 Paradise
[Jul 26]
Queens Park Rangers     1-0 GBSS    

Round 9
[Jul 29]
Eagles Super Strikers   1-2 Queens Park Rangers
[Jul 30]
Fontenoy United        ppd? Springs
Paradise                0-4 Hard Rock
Carib Hurricanes        2-2 Morne Jaloux
[Aug 1]
GBSS                     -  Police

Table:

 1.Queens Park Rangers          9   6  2  1  21- 7  20
 2.Hard Rock                    9   6  1  2  14-10  19
 3.Carib Hurricanes             9   5  3  1  18-11  18
 4.ASOMS Paradise               8   4  3  1  21-11  15
 5.Morne Jaloux                 9   3  2  4  14-16  11
 6.Fontenoy United              7   2  2  3   7- 9   8  [8-9?]
 7.Springs                      8   2  2  4   5-15   8
 8.Police                       8   1  4  3  10-17   7
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.GBSS                         8   1  3  4  10-11   6
------------------------------------------------------
10.Eagles Super Strikers        9   1  0  8   7-20   3


Round 17
Springs                 1-2 Hard Rock

Table (Nov 11):

 1.Carib Hurricanes            17  10  5  2  35-22  35
 2.Queens Park Rangers         17  10  4  3  31-17  34
 3.Hard Rock                   17  11  1  5  29-21  34
 4.ASOMS Paradise              17   8  6  3  34-22  30
 5.Eagles Super Strikers       17   6  2  9  20-27  20
 6.Police                      17   4  7  6  21-27  19
 7.GBSS                        17   4  6  7  23-22  18
 8.Fontenoy United             17   4  5  8  18-22  17
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Morne Jaloux                17   4  3 10  20-30  15
------------------------------------------------------
10.Springs                     17   2  5 10   9-30  11  Relegated

NB: total goal difference +2

Round 18 [Nov 12]
GBSS                    0-2 Carib Hurricanes   
Queens Park Rangers     1-0 Hard Rock    
Eagles Super Strikers    -  Paradise
Morne Jaloux             -  Springs
Fontenoy U.              -  Police

Top Final Table:

 1.Carib Hurricanes            18  11  5  2  37-22  38  Champions
 2.Queens Park Rangers         18  11  4  3  32-17  37
 3.Hard Rock                   18  11  1  6  29-22  34

Relegated: Springs 
Relegation Playoff: Morne Jaloux (lost to South Stars)


Second Level (First Division) 2006

Round 1
[May 27]
SAFL                    3-4 South Stars
[Jun 5]
Chantimelle             2-1 Willis Youths 
[Jun 29]
Belle Vue Rangers       1-4 FUTGOF
St. Paul's              4-0 Honved
[Jul 9,10?]
Ball Dogs               0-0 St. John's Sports

Round 2
[Jun 7]
South Stars             2-2 Ball Dogs
[Jun 8]
FUTGOF                  2-2 St. Paul's
Honved                  0-3 Willis Youths 
Chantimelle             2-0 Belle Vue Rangers 
[Jun 28]
St. John's Sports       3-1 SAFL

Round 3
[Jun 14]
SAFL                    2-2 FUTGOF        
Willis Youths           0-0 Belle Vue Rangers
St. John's Sports       3-2 South Stars
Chantimelle             2-0 St. Paul's
[Jul 3]
Ball Dogs               3-1 Honved
	
Round 4
[Jun 21]
SAFL                    0-3 Chantimelle    
St. Paul's              0-3 South Stars
[Jun 22]
Honved                  3-1 St. John's Sports
Belle Vue Rangers       2-3 Ball Dogs
FUTGOF                  1-1 Willis Youths

Round 5
[Jul 5]
St. Paul's              2-3 SAFL    
South Stars             1-2 FUTGOF
Willis Youths           2-4 St. John's Sports
[Jul 6]
Ball Dogs               1-3 Chantimelle
[Jul ?]
Honved                  3-0 Belle Vue Rangers
	
Round 6
[Jul 12]
SAFL                    1-1 Honved
St. John's Sports       1-1 Belle Vue Rangers
Chantimelle             1-0 South Stars
[Jul 13]
Willis Youths           0-1 St. Paul's
Ball Dogs               3-2 FUTGOF

Round 7
[Jul 19]
Ball Dogs               4-3 SAFL  
South Stars             2-2 Willis Youths
St. John's Sports       1-3 Chantimelle
[Jul 20]
FUTGOF                  2-1 Honved
Belle Vue Rangers       3-1 St. Paul's

Round 8 
[Jul 26]
Belle Vue Rangers       2-2 SAFL 
Willis Youths           1-3 Ball Dogs
Chantimelle             2-1 FUTGOF
[Jul 27]
St. Paul's              1-2 St. John's Sports
Honved                  0-5 South Stars

Round 9 
[Aug 2]
SAFL                     -  Willis Youths
South Stars              -  Belle Vue Rangers
Honved                   -  Chantimelle
[Aug 3]
FUTGOF                   -  St. John's Sports
St. Paul's               -  Ball Dogs 

Table (Aug 1):

 1.Chantimelle                  8   8  0  0  18- 4  24
------------------------------------------------------
 2.Ball Dogs                    8   5  2  1  19-14  17
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.St. John's Sports            8   4  2  2  15-13  14
 4.FUTGOF                       8   3  3  2  16-13  12
 5.South Stars                  8   3  2  3  19-13  11  [18-12?]
 6.St. Paul's                   8   2  1  5  11-15   7
 7.Honved                       8   2  1  5   9-19   7
 8.Willis Youths                8   1  3  4  10-13   6  [10-12?]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.St. Andrew's FL              8   1  3  4  15-21   6
------------------------------------------------------
10.Belle Vue Rangers            8   1  3  4   9-16   6

Table (Nov 11):

 1.Chantimelle                 17  13  1  3  34-15  40  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------
 2.South Stars                 17  10  3  4  48-29  33
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.FUTGOF                      16   8  4  4  35-25  28
 4.Ball Dogs                   17   8  4  5  29-23  28
 5.Willis Youths               17   6  3  8  25-29  21
 6.Belle Vue Rangers           17   6  3  8  29-35  21
 7.St. John's Sports           17   6  2  9  27-35  20
 8.St. Andrew's FL             16   4  5  7  31-36  17
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Honved                      17   4  3 10  18-34  15
------------------------------------------------------
10.St. Paul's                  17   3  4 10  16-28  13

NB: total goal difference +3

Top Final Table:

 1.Chantimelle                 18  14  1  3    -    43  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------
 2.South Stars                 18  11  3  4    -    36  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.FUTGOF                      18   8  5  5    -    29

NB: South Stars won promotion playoff against Morne Jaloux
    Honved lost relegation playoff against Sunjets
    St. Paul's relegated


Third Level (Second Division) 2006

Round 1
[Jun 27]
TAMCC                   awd Sunjets              [awarded 0-3; annulled]
Five Stars              1-0 Mt. Rich
[tba]
Combined Northerners     -  Carenage
Tempe All Blacks         -  Happy Hill
Boca Juniors            n/p CLASS Herb Roots     
North Stars             n/p Spartax

Round 2 
[Jul 2]
Happy Hill              1-3 Five Stars
[Jul 3]
Sunjets                 8-3 Combined Northerners
[Jul 4]
Mt. Rich                3-0 North Stars
Carenage                1-2 Tempe All Blacks
CLASS Herb Roots        n/p TAMCC     
Spartax                 n/p Boca Juniors

Round 3
[Jun 13]
Happy Hill              0-3 Mt. Rich
North Stars             0-3 Boca Juniors 
[Jul 10]
Tempe All Blacks        1-1 Sunjets
Five Stars              5-0 Carenage
[tba]	
Combined Northerners    n/p CLASS Herb Roots     
Spartax                 n/p TAMCC     
 
Round 4
[Jun 19]
Combined Northerners    0-8 Five Stars 
Sunjets                 5-2 North Stars
[Jun 20]
Boca Juniors            2-0 Carenage 
TAMCC                   awd Happy Hill           [awarded 0-3; annulled]
[Jul 13]
Mt. Rich                4-1 Tempe All Blacks
CLASS Herb Roots        n/p Spartax 

Round 5 
[Jul 17]
Tempe All Blacks        3-3 Combined Northerners
Five Stars              awd TAMCC                [awarded 3-0; annulled]
Boca Juniors            6-1 Happy Hill           
[Jul 18]
Carenage                5-2 North Stars 

Round 6 
[Jul 24]
Happy Hill              6-1 Combined Northerners
Tempe All Blacks        3-3 Five Stars
TAMCC                   n/p Carenage
[Jul 25]
Sunjets                 2-2 Boca Juniors

Round 7 
[Jul 31]
Carenage                 -  Happy Hill
[Aug 1]
Sunjets                  -  Five Stars
TAMCC                   n/p North Stars
Boca Juniors             -  Mt. Rich
	
Table:

 1.Five Stars                   5   4  1  0  20- 4  13
------------------------------------------------------
 2.Boca Juniors                 4   3  1  0  13- 3  10
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Mt. Rich                     4   3  0  1  10- 2   9
 4.Sunjets                      4   2  2  0  16- 8   8
 5.Tempe All Blacks             5   1  3  1  10-12   5
 6.Happy Hill                   4   1  0  3   8-13   3
 7.Carenage                     4   1  0  3   6-11   3
 8.Combined Northerners         4   0  1  3   7-25   1
 9.North Stars                  4   0  0  4   4-16   0
 -.TAMCC                        excluded
 -.CLASS Herb Roots             withdrew
 -.Spartax                      withdrew

Round 8 
[date?]
North Stars              -  Combined Northerners
[Aug 9]
Happy Hill               -  Sunjets
Mt. Rich                 -  Carenage
Boca Juniors            n/p TAMCC      

Round 9
[Aug 21]
Combined Northerners     -  Boca Juniors
Tempe All Blacks         -  North Stars
[Aug 22]
Carenage                 -  Sunjets
Mt. Rich                n/p TAMCC

Round 10
[Aug 28]
TAMCC                   n/p Combined Northerners
Boca Juniors             -  Tempe All Blacks
North Stars              -  Five Stars
[Aug 29]
Sunjets                  -  Mt. Rich

Round 11
[Sep 4]
Mt. Rich                 -  Combined Northerners
Tempe All Blacks        n/p TAMCC
Five Stars               -  Boca Juniors
[Sep 5]
North Stars              -  Happy Hill
	
Table (Nov 11):

 1.Five Stars                  15  11  3  1  51-14  36  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------
 2.Sunjets                     15   9  5  1  32-12  32
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Boca Juniors                15   9  4  2  38-16  31
 4.Mt. Rich                    14   7  2  5  27-16  23
 5.Combined Northerners        14   4  3  7  19-48  15
 6.Carenage                    14   4  2  8  23-31  14
 7.North Stars                 14   3  2  9  18-32  11
 8.Tempe All Blacks            12   1  5  6  14-32   8
 9.Happy Hill                  12   1  2  9  10-30   5
 -.TAMCC                        excluded
 -.CLASS Herb Roots             withdrew
 -.Spartax                      withdrew

NB: odd number of matches; one more win than loss; total goal difference +1

Top Final Table:

 1.Five Stars                  16  12? 3  1  55- ?  39? Promoted
------------------------------------------------------
 2.Sunjets                     16  10  5  1  34- ?  35  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NB: Sunjets won promotion playoff against Honved (first leg 1-0, second
    leg on Nov 25, result unknown)



Cup Competitions

GFA Open Knock-out Tournament 2006

1/8 Finals
[Nov 9?]
Queens Park Rangers     bt  Springs
[Nov 17]
Parasdise               1-0 Police
GBSS                    2-2 Morne Jaloux          [4-3 pen]
Hard Rock               bt  Happy Hill            [by default]   
[Nov ?]
Honved                  1-0 Carenage
South Stars             bt  [?]   
[Nov 22]
Sunjets                 drw Paradise              [Paradise on pen]
Fontenoy United         drw [?]                   [Fontenoy on pen] 
 
Quarterfinals
[Nov 24]
Carib Hurricanes        bt  South Stars  
[Nov 26] 
Paradise                 -  Queens Park Rangers
Hard Rock               lt  Fontenoy United
[Nov 27]
GBSS                     -  Honved
 
Semifinals [Nov ?]
 
Final [Dec 2]
Carib Hurricane         bt  Fontenoy United
 

Beausejour (= Combined Stars) Football Competition (first ever ed.)

Played in spring 2006 by 13 teams as pre-season tournament

Group A

Round 1 [Mar ?]
Queens Park Rangers     1-3 Grand Mal Cameroon
Rising Stars            3-1 Mt Moritz 

Final [May 7?]
Queens Park Rangers     2-1 Rising Stars


Local Competitions 2006

Morne Jaloux Knock-out Competition

Semifinals
[Feb 28]
Open Bible               -  Boys
[Mar 1]
Tempe                    -  Men from the Ridge  
 
Final [Mar 4]
 



Carlsberg/Home Pride Bakery St. Davidís Football Competition 

Semifinals
[Nov 14]
Black Eagles            2-1 Gabriel United
[Nov 15]
Vitamalt Central United 6-0 GDB Pepper Street

Third Place Match [Nov 17]
Gabriel United           -  GDB Pepper Street

Final [Nov 19, Belle Vue Recreation Ground, St. Davidís]
Vitamalt Central United  -  Black Eagles



2005

2007

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 6 Jul 2007

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2006/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.