Greece 2016/17


Super League
Football League

Super League

Regular Season | European Playoff

Regular Season

Final Table:

 1.Olympiakos Piraeus      30  21  4  5  57-16  67         [C]  Champions
 2.PAOK Thessaloniki       30  20  4  6  52-19  61  [-3]        European Playoff
 3.Panathina´kos           30  16  9  5  45-19  57              European Playoff
 4.AEK (Athinai)           30  14 11  5  54-23  53              European Playoff
 5.Neos Panionios Athinai  30  15  7  8  35-23  52              European Playoff
 6.Xanthi                  30  13  9  8  34-25  48
 7.AO Platanias            30  11  9 10  34-38  42
 8.Atromitos Athinon       30  11  6 13  29-38  39
 9.PAS Giannina            30   8 12 10  30-37  36
10.Kerkyra AO              30   8  8 14  22-43  32         [P]
11.Panaitolikos Agriniou   30   8  7 15  29-40  31
12.Asteras Tripolis        30   6 10 14  34-49  28  [5-2]
13.Larissa                 30   6 10 14  23-42  28  [2-5]  [P]
14.Levadiakos              30   6  8 16  27-49  26
--------------------------------------------------
15.Iraklis Thessaloniki    30   6 11 13  28-39  29              Denied License
16.Veria                   30   5  7 18  23-56  22              Relegated, Denied License

NB: PAOK 3 points deducted;
    Iraklis had 3 points deducted on May 24, more than three weeks after the competition
    had finished, which would have caused their relegation, but the deduction was revoked
    on Jun 7, sending Levadiakos down again; however, eventually the Greek federation denied
    both Iraklis and Veria a license for the 2017/18 top level and classified the two clubs
    at the last two places of the final table

Round 1
[Sep 10]
Kerkyra             0-1 Platanias           
Panionios           3-0 Asteras             
Levadiakos          0-3 Panathina´kos       
[Sep 11]
AEK                 4-1 Xanthi              
PAOK                2-1 Panaitolikos        
Giannina            3-0 Atromitos           
Olympiakos          6-1 Veria               
[Sep 12]
Larissa             2-2 Iraklis             

Round 2
[Sep 17]
Xanthi              0-2 Panionios           
Platanias           3-2 Levadiakos          
Veria               0-2 AEK                 
[Sep 18]
Panathina´kos       4-0 Giannina            
Atromitos           0-2 Panaitolikos        
Kerkyra             2-0 Larissa             
Iraklis             1-2 Olympiakos          
[Sep 19]
Asteras             1-2 PAOK                

Round 3
[Sep 24]
Giannina            0-0 Platanias           
Panionios           1-2 Veria               
Panaitolikos        0-0 Panathina´kos       
[Sep 25]
PAOK                0-0 Xanthi              
Atromitos           1-0 Asteras             
Levadiakos          2-1 Kerkyra             
Larissa             1-0 Olympiakos          
[Sep 26]
AEK                 0-0 Iraklis             

Round 4
[Oct 1]
Kerkyra             0-1 Giannina            
Levadiakos          1-1 Larissa             
Iraklis             1-2 Panionios           
[Oct 2]
Veria               0-0 PAOK                
Panathina´kos       3-1 Asteras             
Platanias           0-0 Panaitolikos        
Olympiakos          3-0 AEK                 
[Oct 3]
Xanthi              0-0 Atromitos           

Round 5
[Oct 15]
Panaitolikos        4-0 Kerkyra             
Asteras             2-0 Platanias           
Panionios           0-2 Olympiakos          
[Oct 16]
Panathina´kos       1-2 Xanthi              
Atromitos           1-0 Veria               
PAOK                1-0 Iraklis             
[Oct 17]
Larissa             1-2 AEK                 
[Nov 23]
Giannina            0-0 Levadiakos          

Round 6
[Oct 22]
Kerkyra             2-0 Asteras             
Platanias           0-1 Xanthi              
AEK                 0-0 Panionios           
[Oct 23]
Iraklis             1-2 Atromitos           
Levadiakos          2-1 Panaitolikos        
Giannina            4-0 Larissa             
Olympiakos          2-1 PAOK                
[Oct 24]
Veria               1-1 Panathina´kos       

Round 7
[Oct 29]
Larissa             2-0 Panionios           
Xanthi              0-0 Kerkyra             
Atromitos           0-1 Olympiakos          
[Oct 30]
Panathina´kos       2-0 Iraklis             
Asteras             1-0 Levadiakos          
Veria               0-0 Platanias           
PAOK                1-0 AEK                 
[Oct 31]
Panaitolikos        1-2 Giannina            

Round 8
[Nov 5]
Giannina            1-2 Asteras             
Levadiakos          1-1 Xanthi              
AEK                 2-2 Atromitos           
[Nov 6]
Panaitolikos        2-1 Larissa             
Kerkyra             2-0 Veria               
Panionios           1-0 PAOK                
Olympiakos          3-0 Panathina´kos       
[Nov 7]
Iraklis             1-1 Platanias           

Round 9
[Nov 26]
Giannina            2-0 Veria               
Asteras             1-1 Larissa             
AEK                 3-0 Platanias           
[Nov 27]
Olympiakos          0-0 Kerkyra             
Levadiakos          3-0 Iraklis             
Panaitolikos        2-3 Xanthi              
Panionios           1-1 Panathina´kos       
[Nov 28]
PAOK                3-4 Atromitos           

Round 10
[Dec 3]
Platanias           1-1 Panionios           
Veria               1-1 Panaitolikos        
Kerkyra             1-1 AEK                 
[Dec 4]
Olympiakos          4-0 Levadiakos          
Larissa             1-2 Atromitos           
Xanthi              3-1 Asteras             
Panathina´kos       1-0 PAOK                
[Dec 5]
Iraklis             2-1 Giannina            

Round 11
[Dec 10]
Asteras             0-0 Veria               
Xanthi              1-0 Larissa             
AEK                 4-0 Levadiakos          
[Dec 11]
Panaitolikos        2-0 Iraklis             
Panionios           1-0 Kerkyra             
PAOK                3-0 Platanias           
Atromitos           0-1 Panathina´kos       
[Dec 12]
Giannina            0-2 Olympiakos          

Round 12
[Dec 17]
Veria               0-4 Xanthi              
Platanias           3-0 Atromitos           
Kerkyra             0-5 PAOK                
[Dec 18]
Olympiakos          3-1 Panaitolikos        
Iraklis             1-1 Asteras             
Levadiakos          1-4 Panionios           
Larissa             0-0 Panathina´kos       
[Dec 19]
AEK                 1-1 Giannina            

Round 13
[Jan 3]
Iraklis             0-1 Xanthi              
Levadiakos          0-1 PAOK                
[Jan 4]
Kerkyra             1-1 Atromitos           
AEK                 0-0 Panaitolikos        
Larissa             2-1 Veria               
Olympiakos          2-1 Asteras             
[Jan 5]
Panionios           1-1 Giannina            
Platanias           1-0 Panathina´kos       

Round 14
[Jan 7]
Atromitos           2-0 Levadiakos          
Asteras             3-2 AEK                 
[Jan 8]
PAOK                0-1 Giannina            
Panaitolikos        0-2 Panionios           
Platanias           3-2 Larissa             
Xanthi              0-2 Olympiakos          
[Jan 9]
Panathina´kos       1-0 Kerkyra             
[Jan 25]
Veria               0-2 Iraklis             

Round 15
[Jan 14]
Veria               2-0 Levadiakos          
Platanias           2-2 Olympiakos          
[Jan 15]
Xanthi              2-0 Giannina            
Asteras             4-1 Panaitolikos        
Atromitos           1-2 Panionios           
Panathina´kos       0-0 AEK                 
[Feb 1]
Iraklis             0-0 Kerkyra             
Larissa             0-2 PAOK                

Round 16
[Jan 18]
Atromitos           1-4 Kerkyra             
Giannina            1-0 Panionios           
Panaitolikos        3-2 AEK                 
Veria               1-1 Larissa             
Xanthi              3-1 Iraklis             
Asteras             0-0 Olympiakos          
[Jan 19]
PAOK                3-0 Levadiakos          
Panathina´kos       2-1 Platanias           

Round 17
[Jan 21]
Iraklis             1-1 Veria               
Panionios           2-0 Panaitolikos        
Olympiakos          2-0 Xanthi              
[Jan 22]
AEK                 2-0 Asteras             
Larissa             0-0 Platanias           
Levadiakos          1-1 Atromitos           
Kerkyra             1-1 Panathina´kos       
[Jan 23]
Giannina            0-1 PAOK                

Round 18
[Jan 28]
Iraklis             1-1 Larissa             
Asteras             1-1 Panionios           
Xanthi              0-0 AEK                 
[Jan 29]
Panathina´kos       0-0 Levadiakos          
Atromitos           1-1 Giannina            
Panaitolikos        0-1 PAOK                
Platanias           2-1 Kerkyra             
Veria               1-2 Olympiakos          

Round 19
[Feb 4]
Larissa             1-1 Kerkyra             
Panaitolikos        2-0 Atromitos           
Giannina            1-1 Panathina´kos       
[Feb 5]
AEK                 6-0 Veria               
Panionios           2-0 Xanthi              
PAOK                3-2 Asteras             
Olympiakos          3-0 Iraklis             
[Feb 6]
Levadiakos          1-2 Platanias           

Round 20
[Feb 11]
Veria               0-1 Panionios           
Asteras             0-1 Atromitos           
Olympiakos          2-0 Larissa             
[Feb 12]
Kerkyra             1-0 Levadiakos          
Xanthi              0-0 PAOK                
Platanias           3-3 Giannina            
Panathina´kos       4-0 Panaitolikos        
[Feb 13]
Iraklis             2-2 AEK                 

Round 21
[Feb 18]
Atromitos           2-1 Xanthi              
Giannina            1-0 Kerkyra             
Asteras             0-5 Panathina´kos       
[Feb 19]
Panionios           1-0 Iraklis             
Panaitolikos        1-2 Platanias           
PAOK                4-0 Veria               
AEK                 1-0 Olympiakos          
[Feb 20]
Larissa             2-1 Levadiakos          

Round 22
[Feb 25]
Platanias           3-0 Asteras             
Kerkyra             0-0 Panaitolikos        
Xanthi              1-0 Panathina´kos       
[Feb 26]
AEK                 3-0 Larissa             
Levadiakos          2-1 Giannina            
Iraklis             1-1 PAOK                
Olympiakos          0-1 Panionios           
[Feb 27]
Veria               0-1 Atromitos           

Round 23
[Mar 4]
Larissa             1-1 Giannina            
Panaitolikos        2-0 Levadiakos          
Panathina´kos       5-0 Veria               
[Mar 5]
Atromitos           1-0 Iraklis             
Asteras             1-2 Kerkyra             
Xanthi              1-0 Platanias           
PAOK                2-0 Olympiakos          
[Mar 6]
Panionios           1-1 AEK                 

Round 24
[Mar 11]
Giannina            0-0 Panaitolikos        
Panionios           1-0 Larissa             
Iraklis             1-1 Panathina´kos       
[Mar 12]
Kerkyra             1-0 Xanthi              
Platanias           1-0 Veria               
Olympiakos          2-0 Atromitos           
AEK                 3-0 PAOK                
[Mar 13]
Levadiakos          1-1 Asteras             

Round 25
[Mar 18]
Veria               4-0 Kerkyra             
Larissa             1-0 Panaitolikos        
Atromitos           0-1 AEK                 
[Mar 19]
PAOK                1-0 Panionios           
Xanthi              2-2 Levadiakos          
Asteras             1-1 Giannina            
Panathina´kos       1-0 Olympiakos          
[Mar 20]
Platanias           1-0 Iraklis             

Round 26
[Apr 1]
Giannina            1-1 Xanthi              
Levadiakos          3-1 Veria               
Olympiakos          2-1 Platanias           
[Apr 2]
Panionios           2-1 Atromitos           
Panaitolikos        1-1 Asteras             
PAOK                2-0 Larissa             
Kerkyra             0-3 Iraklis             
AEK                 2-3 Panathina´kos       

Round 27
[Apr 5]
Xanthi              3-0 Panaitolikos        
Iraklis             1-0 Levadiakos          
Veria               3-0 Giannina            
Larissa             1-4 Asteras             
Atromitos           0-2 PAOK                
Kerkyra             0-2 Olympiakos          
[Apr 6]
Panathina´kos       1-0 Panionios           
Platanias           0-2 AEK                 

Round 28 [Apr 9]
AEK                 5-0 Kerkyra             
Asteras             0-0 Xanthi              
Atromitos           0-0 Larissa             
Levadiakos          1-1 Olympiakos          
Panaitolikos        1-0 Veria               
Panionios           1-1 Platanias           
PAOK                3-0 Panathina´kos       
Giannina            1-2 Iraklis             

Round 29 [Apr 23]
Iraklis             2-1 Panaitolikos        
Kerkyra             1-0 Panionios           
Larissa             1-0 Xanthi              
Levadiakos          0-2 AEK                 
Olympiakos          5-0 Giannina            
Panathina´kos       1-0 Atromitos           
Platanias           1-3 PAOK                
Veria               4-3 Asteras             

Round 30 [Apr 30]
Asteras             2-2 Iraklis             
Atromitos           4-1 Platanias           
Panathina´kos       2-0 Larissa             
Panaitolikos        0-2 Olympiakos          
Panionios           1-3 Levadiakos          
PAOK                5-1 Kerkyra             
Giannina            1-1 AEK                 
Xanthi              3-0 Veria               

Final Table:

 1.Olympiakos Piraeus      30  21  4  5  57-16  67         [C]  Champions
 2.PAOK Thessaloniki       30  20  4  6  52-19  61  [-3]        European Playoff
 3.Panathina´kos           30  16  9  5  45-19  57              European Playoff
 4.AEK (Athinai)           30  14 11  5  54-23  53              European Playoff
 5.Neos Panionios Athinai  30  15  7  8  35-23  52              European Playoff
 6.Xanthi                  30  13  9  8  34-25  48
 7.AO Platanias            30  11  9 10  34-38  42
 8.Atromitos Athinon       30  11  6 13  29-38  39
 9.PAS Giannina            30   8 12 10  30-37  36
10.Kerkyra AO              30   8  8 14  22-43  32         [P]
11.Panaitolikos Agriniou   30   8  7 15  29-40  31
12.Asteras Tripolis        30   6 10 14  34-49  28  [5-2]
13.Larissa                 30   6 10 14  23-42  28  [2-5]  [P]
14.Levadiakos              30   6  8 16  27-49  26
--------------------------------------------------
15.Iraklis Thessaloniki    30   6 11 13  28-39  29              Denied License
16.Veria                   30   5  7 18  23-56  22              Relegated, Denied License

NB: PAOK 3 points deducted;
    Iraklis had 3 points deducted on May 24, more than three weeks after the competition
    had finished, which would have caused their relegation, but the deduction was revoked
    on Jun 7, sending Levadiakos down again; however, eventually the Greek federation denied
    both Iraklis and Veria a license for the 2017/18 top level and classified the two clubs
    at the last two places of the final table

European Playoff

Final Table:

 2.AEK (Athinai)            6   4  0  2   5- 3  12
 3.Panathina´kos            6   3  1  2   6- 7   8  [1]  [-3]
 4.PAOK Thessaloniki        6   3  0  3   7- 5   5  [2]  [-6]
 5.Neos Panionios Athinai   6   1  1  4   3- 6   4

NB: Panathina´kos 3 points deducted for fan misbehaviour in round 2;
    PAOK 6 points deducted for fan misbehaviour in cup final

NB: bonus points regular season between square brackets (computed by subtracting 52
    (the lowest points total in the regular stage by any of the entrants) from the 
    regular stage points total, dividing the result by 5 and rounding the quotient)

Round 1 [May 14]
Panionios           1-1 Panathina´kos       
PAOK                0-1 AEK                 

Round 2 [May 17]
Panathina´kos       awd PAOK                [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 1-0 in 59'
AEK                 0-1 Panionios            due to crowd trouble]
                                             
Round 3 [May 21]
PAOK                1-0 Panionios           
AEK                 1-0 Panathina´kos       

Round 4 [May 24]
Panionios           0-1 PAOK                
Panathina´kos       1-0 AEK                 

Round 5 [May 28]
Panathina´kos       1-0 Panionios           
AEK                 1-0 PAOK                

Round 6 [May 31]
Panionios           1-2 AEK                 
PAOK                2-3 Panathina´kos       

Final Table:

 2.AEK (Athinai)            6   4  0  2   5- 3  12
 3.Panathina´kos            6   3  1  2   6- 7   8  [1]  [-3]
 4.PAOK Thessaloniki        6   3  0  3   7- 5   5  [2]  [-6]
 5.Neos Panionios Athinai   6   1  1  4   3- 6   4

NB: Panathina´kos 3 points deducted for fan misbehaviour in round 2;
    PAOK 6 points deducted for fan misbehaviour in cup final

NB: bonus points regular season between square brackets (computed by subtracting 52
    (the lowest points total in the regular stage by any of the entrants) from the 
    regular stage points total, dividing the result by 5 and rounding the quotient)


Football League

Final Table:

 1.Apollon Smyrnis         34  25  8  1  61-14  83              Promoted
 2.Lamia                   34  25  5  4  55-11  80              Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Aris Thessaloniki       34  23  8  3  58-17  77         [P]
 4.OFI Heraklion           34  22  6  6  68-20  72         [P]
 5.Trikala                 34  22  5  7  65-19  71
 6.Agrotikos Asteras       34  16  4 14  49-35  52
 7.Sparta                  34  12  9 13  38-42  45         [P]
 8.Panserra´kos            34  12  8 14  38-44  44
 9.Panaigialios            34  11 11 12  33-28  44
10.Aiginiakos              34  11  8 15  44-52  41         [P]
11.Kissamikos              34  11  7 16  29-38  40
12.Anagennisi Karditsas    34  10  9 15  26-38  39
13.Chania AO               34  11  5 18  37-60  38
14.Acharnaikos             34  11  5 18  38-51  36  [-2]
--------------------------------------------------
15.Kallithea               34   9  6 19  42-49  33              Relegated
16.Panelefsiniakos         34   6 10 18  21-56  28              Relegated
17.AEL Kallonis            34   4  7 23  21-75   7  [-12]  [R]  Relegated
18.Panthrakikos Komotini   34   3  3 28   7-81 - 6  [-18]  [R]  Relegated

NB: Panthrakikos Komotini withdrew in January 2017; Kallonis were expelled in May 2017

Promoted: Apollon Kalamarias, Apollon Larissas, Panaha´ki 2005 (Patras), Ergotelis Heraklion

2015/16.

2017/18.

list of champions.

list of final tables (before 1959).

list of final tables (since 1959).

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 2nd level final tables.

list of 3rd level champions.

list of 3rd level final tables.

list of 4th level champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup finals.

list of amateur cup finals.

list of topscorers.

list of mergers and name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 31 Aug 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.