Guyana 2016/17


Elite League 2016/17
Inter-association Competitions 2016/17
Regional Competitions 2017

Elite League 2016/17

Regular Stage | Big Four

NB: second edition; Topp XX (Linden) and Victoria Kings (Georgetown) were newly admitted,
    but Alpha United, GFC, Pele and Slingerz (the defending champions) declined to enter
    this season (out of protest against the admission of two new clubs).

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.GDF                        10   9  0  1  36- 8  27       Champions, Big Four Tournament
 2.Fruta Conquerors           10   8  1  1  25- 7  25       Big Four Tournament
 3.Victoria Kings             10   4  2  4  13-22  14  [N]  Big Four Tournament
 4.Buxton United              10   4  1  5  18-17  13       Big Four Tournament
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Topp XX                    10   1  2  7  10-29   5  [N]
-----------------------------------------------------
 6.Monedderlust FC            10   1  0  9   8-27   3       Relegated

Round 1
[Nov 20]
Fruta Conquerors      3-0 Topp XX               
  [Germaine Junior (2), Kwame LaFleur]
GDF                   7-1 Victoria Kings        
  [Delroy Fraser 20, Jeffrey Perreira 22, Olvis Mitchell 30, Eusi Phillips 50,
   Sherwyn Caesar 78, 87, 90; Martis Johnson 85]  
[Nov 25]
Buxton United         3-2 Monedderlust          
  [Dillon Wright 17, 32, Denver Dennis 65; Teron McDonald 13, Kenston Lindley 45+1]

Round 2
[Nov 25]
Fruta Conquerors      0-0 Victoria Kings        
[Nov 27]
Monedderlust          2-1 Topp XX               
  [Kenston Lindley 21, Akemo Watts 29; Terrence Aarron 12]
GDF                   4-0 Buxton United         
  [Delroy Fraser 9, 20, Delwin Fraser 28, Sherwyn Caesar 86]

Round 3
[Dec 2]
Victoria Kings        2-1 Buxton United         
Fruta Conquerors      4-0 Monedderlust          
[Dec 4]
Topp XX               1-4 GDF                   

Round 4
[Dec 4]
Buxton United         1-2 Fruta Conquerors      
[Dec 9]
Topp XX               1-1 Victoria Kings        
Monedderlust          1-3 GDF                   

Round 5 [Dec 12]
GDF                   3-1 Fruta Conquerors      
Monedderlust          0-1 Victoria Kings        
Buxton United         3-0 Topp XX               

Halfway Table:

 1.GDF                         5   5  0  0  21- 4  15       League Leaders Tournament
 2.Fruta Conquerors            5   3  1  1  10- 4  10       League Leaders Tournament
 3.Victoria Kings              5   2  2  1   5- 9   8  [N]  League Leaders Tournament
 4.Buxton United               5   2  0  3   8-10   6       League Leaders Tournament
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Monedderlust FC             5   1  0  4   5-12   3
 6.Topp XX                     5   0  1  4   3-13   1  [N]

Round 6 
[Mar 19]
Topp XX               0-3 Fruta Conquerors      
Victoria Kings        0-4 GDF                   
[May 10]
Monedderlust          0-4 Buxton United         

Round 7
[Apr 2]
Victoria Kings        1-5 Fruta Conquerors      
[Apr 15]
Monedderlust          1-2 Topp XX               
Buxton United         1-2 GDF                   

Round 8
[Apr 23]
Buxton United         2-0 Victoria Kings        
Monedderlust          1-3 Fruta Conquerors      
[May 7]
GDF                   4-1 Topp XX               

Round 9
[May 5]
GDF                   4-0 Monedderlust          
Victoria Kings        5-1 Topp XX               
[May 7]
Fruta Conquerors      2-0 Buxton United         

Round 10 [May 14; all matches at Camp Ayanganna ground (GDF)]
Victoria Kings        2-1 Monedderlust          
Topp XX               3-3 Buxton United         [also reported 2-4]
Fruta Conquerors      2-1 GDF                   

Final Table:

 1.GDF                        10   9  0  1  36- 8  27       Champions, Big Four Tournament
 2.Fruta Conquerors           10   8  1  1  25- 7  25       Big Four Tournament
 3.Victoria Kings             10   4  2  4  13-22  14  [N]  Big Four Tournament
 4.Buxton United              10   4  1  5  18-17  13       Big Four Tournament
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Topp XX                    10   1  2  7  10-29   5  [N]
-----------------------------------------------------
 6.Monedderlust FC            10   1  0  9   8-27   3       Relegated

League Leaders Tournament

NB: For the top-4 teams at the halfway stage

Final Qualifier [Mar 5, Tucville ground, Georgetown]
GDF                   2-1 Fruta Conquerors      

Elimination Match [Mar 5, Tucville ground, Georgetown]
Victoria Kings        1-0 Buxton United         

Semifinal [Mar 9, GDF ground, Georgetown]
Fruta Conquerors      1-0 Victoria Kings        

Final [Mar 12, GDF ground, Georgetown]
GDF                   2-0 Fruta Conquerors      

Big Four Tournament

NB: tournament between the top-4 of the league, but not for the championship;
    rescheduled from May 19-28 to date tba "to facilitate preparations for
    GFF's Congress" on May 27

Final Qualifier [tba]
GDF                    -  Fruta Conquerors      

Elimination Match [tba]
Victoria Kings         -  Buxton United         

Semifinal [tba]
losers final qualifier -  winners elimination match

Final [tba]
winners final qualifier-  winners semifinal

NB: eventually held as pre-season tournament called "Stag Big Four" in November 2017,
    with an amended set-up (straight semi-finals, with the league winners meeting the
    4th placed team and the runners-up meeting the 3rd placed team).

Semifinals [Nov 10]
Fruta Conquerors      5-1 Victoria Kings        
  [Eon Alleyne 6, 78, 84, Anthony Abrams 72, 82; Kenneth Oparaemetuche 90+2]
GDF                   2-0 Buxton United         
  [Delroy Fraser 11pen, own goal 19]

Third Place Match [Nov 12]
Buxton United         1-0 Victoria Kings        
  [Keveron Durant 33]

Final [Nov 12]
Fruta Conquerors      1-0 GDF                   
  [Eon Alleyne 13]

Inter-association Competitions 2016/17

GTT/Limacol Round Robin Knockout Tournament 2017

NB: second edition

Start: Jan 21
 
Group A
[Jan 26]
Milerock               -  Northern Rangers
Winners Connection     -  Grove Hi-Tech  
 
Top Final Standings:
 1.Winners Connection          3   1  2  0          5
 2.Milerock
 3.Grove Hi-Tech
4 .Northern Rangers
 
Group B
[Jan 25]
Western Tigers        bt  New Amsterdam United
[Jan 29]
Uitvlugt               -  Eagles
 
Final Standings:
 1.Western Tigers              3   3  0  0          9
 2.Eagles
 3.Uitvlugt   
 4.New Amsterdam United
 
Group C
[Jan 25]
Santos                 -  Ann's Grove 
[Jan 29]
Pouderoyen             -  Den Amstel
[Feb 8]
Santos                3-0 Pouderoyen
[Feb 11?]
Den Amstel            4-1 Ann's Grove
 
Final Standings:
 1.Den Amstel                  3   3  0  0          9
 2.Santos 
 3.Ann's Grove
 4.Pouderoyen                           
 
Group D
[Jan 21]
Guyana Police Force    -  Mahaica Determinators
Riddim Squad           -  Camptown
[Feb 8]
Guyana Police Force   2-1 Riddim Squad 
[Feb 11?]
Mahaica Determinators 3-2 Camptown 
 
Top Final Standings:

 1.Mahaica Determinators   
 2.Guyana Police Force
   .Riddim Squad
   .Camptown
 
Quarterfinals [Feb 19]
Western Tigers        1-0 Milerock
Eagles                0-1 Winners Connection 
Mahaica Determinators 1-2 Santos
Guyana Police Force   2-1 Den Amstel 
 
Semifinals [Feb 26]
Western Tigers        3-2 Santos
Guyana Police Force   2-1 Winners Connection
 
Third Place Match [Mar 3]
Santos                2-2 Winners Connection    [3-5 pen]
 
Final [Mar 3]
Western Tigers        1-0 Guyana Police Force
 
Hamilton Green Cup 2017

NB: tournament formerly known as Mayors Cup; start originally announced for Jul 7
    with 31 participants but eventually 24 entered and start was postponed to Aug 30

Round 1 [Aug 30]
Mahaica Determinators 3-2 Mahaicony Thunderhawks         
Ann's Grove           3-1 Pele
Golden Grove          drw Golden Warriors       [Golden Grove on pen]
Buxton Stars          drw Pouderoyen            [Buxton on pen]
 
1/8 Finals
[Sep 24]
Den Amstel            2-0 Golden Grove
Soesdyke Falcons      4-2 Mahaica Determinators
Ann's Grove           1-0 Buxton Stars      
[Sep 30]
Santos                lt  Uitvlugt 
Police                bt  Riddim Squad
Georgetown FC         1-2 Silver Shattas
Milerock              bt  Western Tigers
Eagles United         1-2 Winners Connection 

Quarterfinals
[Oct 21]
Soesdyke Falcons      bt  Ann's Grove 
Police                w/o Silver Shattas  
[Oct 22]
Winners Connection    2-1 Den Amstel
Milerock              1-1 Uitvlugt              [5-4 pen] 
 
Semifinals [Nov 25]
Police                5-1 Soesdyke Falcons
Winners Connection    3-1 Milerock
 
Third Place Match [Nov 30]
Milerock               -  Soesdyke Falcons
 
Final [Nov 30, MSC ground, Linden]
Police                lt  Winners Connection

Regional Competitions 2017

Rupununi

Champions League 2017

[Mar 11  Jul 2]

[Mar 11]
Gladiators            4-2 Snatchers
[Mar 19] 
Flash FC               -  Kanuku Harpies 
Kanuku Warriors        -  United Warriors

Upper Demerara

UDFA League 2017

NB: Silver Shattas were defending champions

Reported Table (Nov 7):

 1.Net Rockers                 6   6  0  0  20- 7  18
 2.Eagles United               5   5  0  0  16- 3  15
 3.Amelia's Ward Panthers      6   3  2  1   4- 2  11
 4.Winners Connection          6   3  1  2   7- 5  10
 5.Topp XX                     6   2  1  3  11-12   7
 6.Blueberry Hill United       6   2  0  4   4- 8   6
 7.Silver Shattas              6   1  1  4   7-13   4
 8.Botafogo                    5   1  1  3   8-10   4
 9.Hi Stars                    6   0  0  6   2-12   0     
NB: total goal difference +7

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals
[Dec 26?]
Eagles United         bt  Amelia's Ward Panthers or Winners Connection
Silver Shattas        bt  Winners Connection or Amelia's Ward Panthers
[Dec 27?]
Botafogo              3-0 Topp XX
Net Rockers           6-4 Bluebery Hill United
 
Semifinals [Dec 29]
Botafogo              bt  Silver Shattas
Net Rockers           bt  Eagles United
 
Third Place Match [Jan 1]
Eagles United         2-1 Silver Shattas
 
Final [Jan 1]
Botafogo              4-1 Net Rockers

2015/16

2017/18

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Martin Arenlind

Prepared and maintained by Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Feb 2021

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.