Iceland Cup 2007

Preliminary Round
[May 11]
Berserkir      2-0 UMFL
  [Haraldur Omarsson 1, Roberto Benedetto Patrizi 15]
Grundarfjörđur 1-1 Höfrungur               [aet, 5-4 pen]
  [Atli Kristinsson 72; Hjalti Proppe Antonsson 82]
Hamrarnir      5-1 Snörtur
  [Ingi Thor Stefansson 47, 73, 90, Thorgnyr Helgason 55, 
   Jon Fridrik Thorgrimsson 63; Arni Sigurdsson 39]
KB             4-0 Kjalnesingar
  [Atli Thor Sigurdsson 3é, 49, own goal 52, Petur Kári Olsen 71]
KFR            0-0 Hrunamenn               [aet, 2-4 pen]
[May 12]
Álftanes       3-1 Augnablik
  [Nik Anthony Chamberlain 61, Bjorn Ingi Arnason 75,
   Gudbjorn Alexander Saemundsson 83; Sigurjon Jonsson 19]

First Round 
[May 16]
Ćgir           0-1 Berserkir
  [Viggo David Briem 45]
Magni          0-2 Tindastóll
  [Gisli Eyland Sveinsson 14pen, Jon Geir Arnason 77og]
Skallagrímur   2-1 KB
  [Valdimar Kristmunds Sigurdsson 1, Emil Sigurdsson 31; Aron Danielsson 58]
Ýmir           3-1 Hrunamenn
  [Bjarki Mar Sigvaldsson 43, 90, Damir Muminovic 79: Aki Mar Arason 74] 
[May 17]
Árborg         1-4 Víđir
  [Theodor Gudmundsson 90+2; Atli Runar Holmbergsson 3pen, 
   Haraldur Axel Einarsson, Marko Gavrilovic 40, Slavisa Mitic 78]
Dalvík/Reynir  2-2 KS/Leiftur              [aet, 4-3 pen]
  [Halldor Askell Stefansson, Isak Mar Fridriksson; Sandor Forisz,
   Berenc ferens] 
GG             2-3 Álftanes
  [Einar Helgi Helgason 77, Alexander Hafthorsson 85; 
   Kjartan Atli Kjartansson 13, Jon Gunnar Gunnarsson 15, Andri Janusson 22]
Grundarfjörđur 4-3 Snćfell 
Hamar          2-1 Hvíti riddarinn
  [Zoran panic 55, Atli Bjorn E. Levy 66; Gudjon Thor Valsson 90]
Hamrarnir      2-1 Hvöt
  [own goal 15, Adolf Thorberg Andersen 90+2; Frosti Bjarnason 86]
Kári           1-8 Grótta
  [Thorsteinn Gislason 31pen; Brynjolfur Bjarnason 9, 21, 23, 52, 81,
   Andri Sveinsson 61, Gardar Gudnason 76pen, Solvi Davidsson 88]
KV             8-0 Afríka
  [Magnus Bernhard Gislason (5), Valdimar Asbjornsson, 
   Gisli Hrafn Magnusson, Gudmundur P. Sigurdsson]
Völsungur      4-0 Vinir
  [Boban Jovic 15, Gudmundur Oli Steingrimsson 74, Aron Bjarki Josepsson 78,
   Sigurdur Valdimar Olgeirsson 80]

Second Round 
[May 31]
Grótta         2-0 Berserkir
  [Brynjolfur Bjarnason 31, Hrafn Jonsson 36]
Hamar          0-0 Álftanes                [aet, 3-1 pen]
Höttur         4-1 Huginn                  [aet]
  [Hafthor Atli Runarsson 22, Jonatan Logi Birgisson 100, Denis Curic 115, 
   own goal 118; Stefan Olafur Sigurdsson 11]
ÍH             0-1 Ýmir                    [aet]	
  [Leifur Andri Leifsson 120]
KV             2-3 Selfoss
  [Magnus Bernhard Gislason 29, 88; Ingolfur Thorarinsson 7, 
   Gudmundur Marteinn Hannesson 13, Agnar Bragi Magnusson 40] 
Neisti D.      awd Sindri                  [awarded 0-3]
Tindastóll     2-2 Völsungur               [aet, 3-5 pen]
  [Gudmundur Kristinn Vilbergsson 12, Haukur Skulason 53; 
   Uchenna G. Asika 6, own goal 82]
[Jun 1]
Afturelding   10-1 Grundarfjörđur
  [Arnor Thrastarson 20, 39, 84, Sigger Orn Steinthorsson 32, 
   Dadi Mar Steinsson 37, 70, 90+3, Gunnar Rafn Borgthorsson 49pen, 
   Helgi Thor Gudjonsson 55, Arnar Gauti Oskarsson 64; own goal 74]
Hamrarnir      0-4 Dalvík/Reynir
  [Gunnar Mar Magnusson 4, Jon Orvar Eiriksson 70, 90+3,
   Kristinn Ingi Valsson 77]
Leiknir F.     3-0 Boltfelag Nordfjörđur
  [own goal 28, Rok Kac 36, 69]	 
Skallagrímur   0-5 Haukar
  [Hilmar Rafn Emilsson 17, Oli Jon Kristinsson 20, 
   Kristjan Omar Bjornsson 49pen, Einar Thorvaldur Eyjolfsson 74og, 
   Yared Yedeneskachew 90]
Víđir          1-3 ÍR                      [aet]
  [Hordur Ingi Hardarson 36; Elias Ingi Arnason 82, 100, 
   Magnus Olafsson 118]	

Third Round 
[Jun 11]
Hamar          0-5 Stjarnan
  [Halldor Orri Bjornsson 29, Gudjon Baldvinsson 37, 43,
   Elvar Freyr Arnthorsson 55, Magnus Bjorgvinsson 90]
Grótta         1-2 Reynir Sandgerđi
  [Brynjolfur Bjarnason 52; Gudmundur Gisli Gunnarsson 29, 86]
ÍBV            1-0 Afturelding
  [Atli Heimisson 13]
Ţor Akureyri   1-0 KA
  [Armann Petur Aevarsson 73]
[Jun 12]
Fjölnir        2-1 Njarđvík   
  [Gunnar Mar Gudmundsson 55, Olafur Pall Johnson 66; 
   Alfred Elias Johannsson 90] 
Höttur         0-2 Fjarđabyggđ  
  [Andri Hjorvar Albertsson 75, Jon Gunnar Eysteinsson 85pen]
ÍR             1-3 Grindavík
  [Erlingur Thor Gudmundsson 43; Ray Anthony Jonsson 39, Scott Ramsey 61,
   Ahandour Mounir 83]
Leiknir R.     3-1 Selfoss
  [Elinbergur Sveinsson 15, Jakob Spangsberg Jensen 44, 90;
   Einar Otto Antonsson 26]
Ţróttur R.     6-1 Ýmir
  [Hjortur Hjartarson 20, 42, Andres Vilhjalmsson 33, 45, 81,
   Thorhallur Orn Hinriksson 57; Eythor Helgi Birgisson 61]
Víkingur Ó.    2-2 Haukar                  [aet, 4-5 pen]
  [Thor Steinar Olafs 43, Ellert Hreinsson 106; David Ellertsson 57pen,
   Hilmar Geir Eiriksson 103]
[Jun 13]
Dalvík/Reynir  1-0 Völsungur
  [Gunnar Mar Magnusson 56pen]
Leiknir F.     2-1 Sindri
  [David Znidar 10, Sigurjon Egilsson 32; Atli Arnarson 77]

Fourth Round 
[Jun 25]
ÍBV           10-0 Reynir Sandgerđi
  [Atli Heimisson 15, 44, Bjarni Holm Adalsteinsson 19,
   Andrew Mwesigwa 33, Stefan Bjorn Hauksson 54, 68, 72pen, 82, 
   Matt Nicholas Paul Garner 65, Ingi Rafn Ingibergsson 75] 
[Jun 26]
Dalvík/Reynir  0-4 Ţor Akureyri
  [Hreinn Hringsson 36pen, 60, Petur Heidar Kristjansson 41,
   Armann Petur Aevarsson 49]
Fjarđabyggđ    4-1 Leiknir Fáskrúđsfjörđur
  [Halldor Hermann Jonsson 21, Andri Bergmann Thorhallsson 45,
   Gudmundur Atli Steinthorsson 53, Ingi Steinn freysteinsson 62;
   David Znidar 88]
Haukar         3-1 Leiknir Reykjavík       [aet]
  [Hilmar Geir Eidsson 72, 116, Asgeir Thor Ingolfsson 119;
   Einar Orn Einarsson 46]
Ţróttur R.     1-0 Grindavík
  [Thordur Steinar Hreidarsson 57]
Stjarnan       2-3 Fjölnir                 [aet]
  [Gudjon Baldvinsson 3, 53; Petur Georg Markan 78, Omar Hakonarson 90, 98]

Fifth Round 
[Jul 10]
Fjarđabyggđ    3-4 Fjölnir
  [Johann Ingi Johannsson 30, Jon Gunnar Eysteinsson 60,
   Johann Ragnar Benediktsson 83; Olafur Pall Snorrason 1, 
   Petur Georg Markan 24, 69, Tomas Leifsson 51]
ÍBV            0-3 FH
  [Matthias Vilhjalmsson 52, Bjarki Bergmann Gunnlaugsson 65, 
   Tryggvi Gudmundsson 80]
ÍA             2-1 Víkingur R.             [aet]
  [Andri Juliusson 48, Jon Vilhelm Akason 120+4; Arnar Jon Sigurgeirsson 45]
KR             1-1 Valur                   [aet, 0-3 pen]
  [Tryggvi Sveinn Bjarnason 90; Gudmundur Benediktsson 73]
Haukar         2-2 Fram                    [aet, 4-3 pen]
  [Asgeir Thor Ingolfsson, Goran Lukic; Igor Pesic, Alexander Steen]
[Jul 11]
Ţróttur R.     0-1 Keflavík
  [Sigurbjorn Hafthorsson 13]
Ţor Akureyri   1-4 Fylkir
  [Ingi Hrannar Heimisson 72; Valur Fannar Gislason 41,
   Andres Mar Johannesson 66, Vidir Leifsson 71, Christian Christiansen 89]
Breiđablik     3-1 HK                      [aet]
  [Kristinn Steindorsson 86, Gunnar Orn Jonsson 101, Prince Rajcomar 115;
   kristjan Ari Halldorsson 39]

Quarterfinals 
[Aug 12]
Breiđablik     3-1 Keflavík
  [Arni Kristinn Gunnarsson 62, Prince Rajcomar 74, Baldur Sigurdsson 84og;
   Petur Heidar Kristjansson 85] 
Fylkir         3-1 ÍA                      [aet]
  [Gudjon Heidar Sveinsson 3og, Halldor Arnar Hilmisson 99, 117;
   Bjorn Bergmann Sigurdarson 41]
[Aug 13]
Fjölnir        4-3 Haukar
  [Gunnar Mar Gudmundsson 52, 60, Petur Georg Markan 64, Tomas Leifsson 80; 
   Asgeir Ingolfsson 28, Olafur Pall Johnson 68og, Hilmar Geir Eidsson 85] 
Valur          0-1 FH
  [Asgeir Gunnar Asgeirsson 90+1]

Semifinals 
[Sep 2]
FH             3-1 Breiđablik              [aet]
  [Asgeir Gunnar Asgeirsson 52, Tryggvi Gudmundsson 100, Atli Gudnason 120;
   Prince Rajcomar 65]
FH: Dadi Larusson, Gudmundur Saevarsson, Sverrir Gardarsson, Tommy Nielsen,
     Freyr Bjarnason, David Thor Vidarsson, Dennis Siim, Asgeir Gunnar 
     Asgeirsson (Sigurvin Olafsson 81), Matthias Gudmundsson (Atli Gudnason
     109), Tryggvi Gudmundsson, Matthias Vilhjalmsson (Arnar Bergmann 
     Gunnlaugsson 91).
Breidablik: Casper Jacobsen, Arni Kristinn Gunnarsson, Srdjan Gasic, Nenad
     Petrovic, Arnor Sveinn Adalsteinsson, Gunnar Orn Jonsson, Olgeir
     Sigurgeirsson (Gudmann Thorisson 63), Arnar Gretarsson, Nenad 
     Zivanovic (Kristjan Oli Sigurdsson 100), Kristinn Steindorsson
     (Magnus Pall Gunnarsson 63), Prince Rajcomar.
Referee: Gardar Orn Hinriksson
Attendance: 2221 
[Sep 3]
Fylkir         1-2 Fjölnir                 [aet]
  [Albert Brynjar Ingason 43; Gunnar Mar Gudmundsson 56pen,
   Atli Vidar Bjornsson 113]
Fylkir: Fjalar Thorgeirsson, Andres Mar Johannsson (Haukur Ingi Gudnason 
     91), Kristjan Valdimarsson, David Hannah, Vidir Leifsson, Halldor 
     Arnar Hilmisson, Olafur Ingi Stigsson (Arnar Thor Ulfarsson 72), Valur 
     Fannar Gislason, Peter Gravesen, Albert Brynjar Ingason, Christian
     Christiansen (Pall Einarsson 81).
Fjolnir: Thordur Ingason, Magnus Ingi Gunnarsson, Asgeir Asgeirsson, Ragnar
     Gunnarsson, Gunnar Valur Gunnarsson, Heimir Snaer Gudmundsson, Gunnar
     Mar Gudmundsson (Olafur Pall Johnson 103), David Thor Runarsson 
     (Sigmundur P. Asthorsson 80), Petur Georg Markan (Omar Hakonarson 74),
     Tomas Leifsson, Atli Vidar Bjornsson.
Referee: Johannes Valgeirsson
Attendance: 1924


Final [Oct 6, Laugardalsvollur]
FH             2-1 Fjölnir                 [aet]
  [Matthias Gudmundsson 17, 105; Gunnar Mar Gudmundsson 86pen]
FH: Dadi Larusson, Gudmundur Saevarsson, Sverrir Gardarsson, Tommy Nielsen, 
     Freyr Bjarnason, Asgeir Gunnar Asgeirsson, David Thor Vidarsson, 
     Bjarki Bergmann Gunnlaugsson (Sigurvin Olafsson 69), Matthias 
     Gudmundsson (Atli Gudnason 112), Arnar Bergmann Gunnlaugsson (Matthias 
     Vilhjalmsson 87), Tryggvi Gudmundsson. Coach: Olafur David Johannesson.  
Fjolnir: Thordur Ingason, Gunnar Valur Gunnarsson, Asgeir Aron Asgeirsson, 
     Ragnar Heimir Gunnarsson, Magnus Ingi Einarsson, Omar Hakonarson 
     (Halldor Freyr Asgrimsson 97), Gunnar Mar Gudmundsson, David Thor 
     Runarsson (Olafur Pall Johnson 90), Illugi Thor Gunnarsson, Petur 
     Georg Markan, Tomas Leifsson (Sigmundur Petur Asthorsson 83). 
     Coach: Asmundur Arnarsson.
Referee: Egill Mar Markusson
Attendance: 3739





Super Cup [May 4, 2008, Kópavogur]
Valur          2-1 FH
  [Palmi Rafn Palmason 16, 61; Atli Vidar Bjornsson 4]
Valur: Kjartan Sturluson, Birkir Mar Saevarsson, Gunnar Einarsson, Atli
     Sveinn Thorarinsson, Bjarni Olafur Eiriksson, Daniel Hjaltason
     (Sigurbjorn Orn Hreidarsson 88), Palmi Rafn Palmason, Baldur Bett,
     Rene Skovgaard Carlsen, Gudmundur Benediktsson (Albert Brynjar
     Ingason 76), Dennis Bo Mortensen (Hafthor Aegir Vilhjalmsson 13).
     Coach: Willum Thor Thorsson.
FH: Dadi Larusson, Gudmundur Saevarsson, Hoskuldur Eiriksson, Tommy
     Nielsen, Hjortur Logi Valgardsson, David Thor Vidarsson, Dennis Siim, 
     Atli Vidar Bjornsson, Atli Gudnason (Matthias Gudmundsson 73), 
     Matthias Vilhjalmsson, Tryggvi Gudmundsson.
     Coach: Heimir Gudjonsson.
Referee: Magnus Thorisson.


2006.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of second division champions.

list of second division final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Denis Polsinelli for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Denis Polsinelli (denis.polsinelli@libertysurf.fr)
Last updated: 16 May 2008

(C) Copyright Denis Polsinelli and RSSSF 2007/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.