India - List of Nadkarni Cup Finals


The Nadkarni Cup is one of the most prestigious football tournaments in Mumbai (Bombay).

The trophy was originally provided by Mr G.N. Nadkarni as a prize for the Junior Rovers Tournament (a version of the Rovers Cup for school and college teams) which was inaugurated in 1908 but curtailed in 1914 due to World War I.

After the war the Junior Rovers Tournament was not immediately revived*, and in 1925 the Western Indian Football Association (W.I.F.A.) decided to allocate the trophy to a new tournament open to "purely Indian" teams (i.e. without British or Anglo-Indian teams). Since then the Nadkarni Cup has been played almost annually, though disputes during the 1980s and 1990s between the W.I.F.A. and the Bombay / Mumbai District Football Association (B.D.F.A., later M.D.F.A.) meant that the cup was not contested between 1992 and 2001.

* : the Junior Rovers Tournament was eventually revived in 1936 and has been played regularly since, but with a different trophy (provided by the Times of India).


Junior Rovers Tournament, 1908 - 1913 (Nadkarni Cup)


Year   Winners                              Score                Runners-Up                           Notes
1908   B.E.S. School (Byculla)               1-0                 St Mary's College (Byculla)          B.E.S. = Bombay Education Society
1909   St Mary's College (Byculla)           4-0                 Cathedral High School
1910   St Mary's College (Byculla)           3-0                 B.E.S. School (Byculla)
1911   St Mary's College (Byculla)           5-0                 Y.M.C.A. Juniors                     Y.M.C.A. = Young Men's Christian Association
1912   St Mary's College (Byculla)           6-0                 B.E.S. School (Byculla)
1913   B.E.S. School (Byculla)               2-1                 St Mary's College (Byculla)

Nadkarni Cup, 1925 - present


Year   Winners                              Score                Runners-Up                           Notes
1925   Qamer Club (Hyderabad)                2-1                 Matunga Hindus
1926   Victoria Jubilee Technical Institute  0-0, 2-0            Colaba Casuals
1927   Colaba Rangers                        2-0                 King George V (Kirkee)
1928   Colaba United                         2-1                 King George V (Kirkee)
1929   King George V (Kirkee)                1-1, 0-0, 1-0       Colaba United
1930   Colaba United                         1-0                 Young Footballers
1931   B.B. & C.I. Railway                   3-0                 Young Footballers                    B.B. & C.I. = Bombay, Baroda, and Central India
1932   Colaba United                         1-0                 King George V (Kirkee)
1933   Colaba United                         1-0                 Bengal Club
1934   Bombay Portuguese Association         2-2, 1-0            Colaba United
1935   Bombay City                           3-0                 Georgians
1936   Bombay City                           1-0                 Lower Colaba Sokolis S.C.
1937   Young Goans                           0-0, 1-0            Dewjee's Kanara XI
1938   Young Goans                           1-0                 Jagannath Fishermen
1939   Young Goans                           abd, 0-0, 0-0, 4-0  South Kanara                         First match abandoned at 87' (score 2-0), pitch invasion
1940   Bombay Y.M.C.A.                       1-0                 Bombay Muslims                       Y.M.C.A. = Young Men's Christian Association
1941   Jagannath Fishermen                   1-0                 Bombay Y.M.C.A.
1942   W.I.A.A. Staff                        2-0                 B.E.S.T.                             B.E.S.T. = Bombay Electic Supply & Tramways Company
1943   W.I.A.A. Staff                        4-2                 Tata S.C.                            W.I.A.A. = Western India Automobile Association
1944   Tata S.C.                             1-0                 South Indians
1945   Tata S.C.                             1-0                 St Francis Goans
1946   Tata S.C.                             0-1, 1-0, 3-0       Trades India S.C.                    Replay after two legs
1947   Trades India S.C.                     3-2, 2-0            G.I.P. Railway                       Two legs
1948   G.I.P. Railway                        4-1                 Rashid's XI                          G.I.P. = Great Indian Peninsular
1949   Bombay Amateurs                       2-1                 Burmah-Shell S.C.
1950   G.I.P. Railway                        2-1                 Burmah-Shell S.C.
1951   Indian Naval Dockyard                 3-0                 Wimco S.C.                           Wimco = Western India Match Company
1952   Dynamos                               2-0                 Burmah-Shell S.C.
1953   Central Railway                       2-0                 Dynamos
1954   Western Railway                       2-0                 India Culture League 
1955   Western Railway                       3-1, 2-0            Central Railway                      Two legs
1956   Central Railway                       2-2, 0-0, 4-4, 1-0  Caltex                               Two replays after two legs
1957   Indian Navy                           3-1                 Caltex                               Caltex = California Texas Oil Company
1958   Caltex                                2-0                 Tata S.C.
1959   Caltex                                2-1                 Tata S.C.
1960   Tata S.C.                             1-1, 2-1            Western Railway
1961   Tata S.C.                             2-0                 Western Railway
1962   Mafatlal Mills                        1-1, 4-1            Indian Navy
1963   Mafatlal Mills                        1-0                 Phoenix Mills
1964   Central Railway                       1-1, 1-0            Mafatlal Mills
1965   Tata S.C.                             1-0                 Mafatlal Mills
1966   Central Railway                       3-1                 Reserve Bank
1967   Tata S.C.                             2-1                 Mafatlal Group
1968   Mafatlal Group                        3-2                 Mahindra & Mahindra
1969   Mafatlal Group                        2-1                 Western Railway
1970   Western Railway                       4-3                 Mafatlal Group
1971   Mafatlal Group                        3-1                 Mahindra & Mahindra
1972   Tata S.C.                             1-1, 1-0            Mafatlal Group
1973   Central Bank                          2-0                 Tata S.C.
1974   Orkay Mills                           3-1                 Mahindra & Mahindra
1975   Mafatlal Group                        1-1, 0-0, SHARED    Tata S.C.
1976   Central Bank                          0-0, 3-1            Mafatlal Group
1977   Orkay Mills                           1-0                 Mafatlal Group
1978   Mafatlal Group                        2-2, 4-0            Central Railway
1979   Tata S.C.                             1-0                 Mafatlal S.C.
1980   Tata S.C.                             1-1, SHARED         Mafatlal S.C.
1981   Tata S.C.                             2-2, SHARED         Mafatlal S.C.
1982   Tata S.C.                             0-0, 0-0, SHARED    R.C.F.                               R.C.F. = Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers
1983   Tata S.C.                             2-0                 Air-India
1984   Air-India                             0-0 (3-1 pen)       R.C.F.                               Played early 1985
1985   Tata S.C.                             1-0                 Western Railway
1986   Mahindra & Mahindra                   2-0                 R.C.F.
1987   R.C.F.                                1-0                 Hotel President
1988   Orkay Mills                           0-0 (5-4 pen)       Air-India
1989   R.C.F.                                1-0                 Union Bank
1990   Carmelites                            1-1 (5-4 pen)       Maharashtra State Police
1991   Air-India                                                 Tata Electric                        Group of 4 teams (no final)
1992   R.C.F. Colony Boys                                        Hotel Centaur                        Group of 4 teams (no final)
----
2001   Mahindra United                       5-0                 Air-India
2002   Mahindra United                       2-0                 R.C.F.
2003   Haywards 2000 (Holy Family)           2-1                 Central Railway
2004   [not held]
2005   Air-India                             1-1 (4-3 pen)       Mahindra United
2006   Air-India                             1-0                 Mumbai Customs
2007   Central Railway                       3-0                 O.N.G.C.                             Oil & Natural Gas Corporation
2008   United Bank                           3-1                 Western Railway
2009   Air-India                             1-0                 Kenkre Academy
2010   Mumbai F.C.                           2-0                 Air-India
2011   Mumbai F.C.                           4-0                 P.I.F.A. Colaba F.C.                 P.I.F.A. = Premier India Football Academy
2012   Dodsal F.C.                           5-0                 Mumbai Customs
2013   Mumbai Tigers                         3-0                 R.C.F.
2014   O.N.G.C.                              0-0 (5-4 pen)       Air-India   


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Neil Morrison for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Neil Morrison (nfm24@cantab.net)
Last updated: 18 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Neil Morrison and RSSSF 2012/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.