Indonesia 1983/84


Galatama 1983/84
Perserikatan 1983

Galatama 1983/84

Divisi Utama 1983/84

Divisi Utama 1983/84

NB: 4th edition; played Nov 30, 1983 to May 20, 1984

Group Stage

Wilayah Barat

Participants (9):

 * Yanita Utama (Bogor)
 * Mercu Buana (Medan)
   Pardedetex (Medan)
 * UMS 80 (Jakarta)
   Semen Padang (Padang)
 * Indonesia Muda (Jakarta)
   Tempo Utama (Bandung)
   Sari Bumi Raya (Yogyakarta)
   Angkasa (Bekasi)

NB: Jaka Utama (Bogor) were renamed Yanita Utama (Bogor);
    Tempo Utama were originally from Jakarta but played home
      matches in Bandung

NB: top-4 (marked *) qualified for Babak "8 Besar"

Wilayah Timur

Participants (9):

 * Tunas Inti (Jakarta)
 * Makassar Utama (Ujungpandang)
   Perkesa 78 (Sidoarjo)
 * Arseto (Solo)
   NIAC Mitra (Surabaya)
   Warna Agung (Jakarta)
 * Caprina (Denpasar)
   Bima Kencana (Ujungpandang)
   Cahaya Kita (Jakarta)

NB: Arseto (Jakarta) moved to Solo and were renamed Arseto (Solo)

NB: top-4 (marked *) qualified for Babak "8 Besar"

Babak "8 Besar"

Pool A
 * UMS 80 (Jakarta)
 * Yanita Utama (Bogor)
   Perkesa 78 (Sidoarjo)
   Caprina (Denpasar)

Pool B
 * Mercu Buana (Medan)
   Indonesia Muda (Jakarta)
 * Tunas Inti (Jakarta)
   Makassar Utama (Ujungpandang)

NB: top-2 of each group (marked *) qualified for semifinals

Knock-Out Stage

Semifinals [Stadion Gelora 10 November, Surabaya]
[May 15]
Mercu Buana         3-1 UMS 80 
[May 16]
Yanita Utama        7-6 Tunas Inti

Third Place Match [May 20, Stadion Utama, Senayan, Jakarta]
Tunas Inti          2-1 UMS 80 

Final [May 20, Stadion Utama, Senayan, Jakarta]
Yanita Utama        1-0 Mercu Buana 
  [Bujang Nasril 75]




Perserikatan 1983

Divisi Utama 1983

Group Stage | Babak "6 Besar" | Relegation Playoff

Group Stage

Wilayah Barat | Wilayah Timur

Wilayah Barat

First Stage (all matches at Stadion Imam Bonjol, Padang)

[Sep 21]
PSMS                1-0 Persib 
  [Sunardi 12]
[Sep 22]
Persija             2-0 PSP 
  [Ferry Numbelaka 14, Noach Meriem 52]
[Sep 23]
Persib              2-2 Persiraja 
  [Rudiyanto 76, Adeng Hudaya 84; Habib Abdillah 25, 88]
[Sep 24]
PSMS                0-0 Persija 
[Sep 25]
PSP                 5-5 Persiraja 
  [Tukijan 7pen, Faisal 19, 72, Evy Kardinal 32, Suhatman 40;
   Isnar 12, 22, Neidi 17, Zulkarnaen 47, Nasir Gurumud 60]
[Sep 26]
Persib              0-0 Persija
[Sep 27]
PSMS                5-0 Persiraja 
  [Suherman 20, 40, Sunardi 38, 60, Sakum 53]
[Sep 28] 
Persib              2-1 PSP
  [Wolter Sulu 14, Adjat Sudradjat 90; Evy Kardinal 63]
[Sep 29]
Persija             3-0 Persiraja
  [Frederik 40, Noach Meriem 63, 74]
[Sep 30]
PSMS                3-0 PSP 
  [Sunardi 39, 83, 86]

Second Stage (all matches at Stadion Siliwangi, Bandung)

[Oct 22]
Persija             1-1 PSMS 
  [Budi Tanoto 22; Suherman 67]
[Oct 23]
Persib              4-0 Persiraja 
  [Adeng Hudaya 30, Wolter Sulu 52, Encas Tonip 66, Sukowiyono 72]
[Oct 24]
PSMS                3-1 PSP
  [(Zulham Effendi 22, Sunardi B. 64, 74; Khairul Ansar 10]
[Oct 25]
Persiraja           abd Persija             [abandoned at 2-1 at half-time due to rain]
  [Bustaman 21, 38; Saparudin 20]
[Oct 26]
Persib              5-0 PSP 
  [Adjat Sudradjat 18, 38, 55, Sukowiyono 8, Robby Darwis 68]
Persiraja           4-1 Persija             [second half]
  [Bustaman 21, 38, 51, Nasir Gurumud 86; Saparudin 20]
[date?]
PSMS                2-0 Persiraja
[Oct 28]
PSP                 1-1 Persija 
  [Tukijan 6; Frederick Patipeluhu 59]
[Oct 29]
Persib              3-1 PSMS 
  [Sukowiyono 12pen, Adjat Sudradjat 22, 66; Nurdin 85]
[Oct 30]
Persiraja           5-1 PSP 
  [Bustaman 10, 51, 75, 87, Nasir Gurumud 62; Khairil Ansar 27]
[Oct 31]
Persija             0-0 Persib 

Final Table:

 1.PSMS (Medan)                      8   5  2  1  16- 5  12  Qualified
 2.Persib (Bandung)                  8   4  3  1  16- 5  11  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Persija (Jakarta Pusat)           8   2  5  1   8- 6   9
 4.Persiraja (Banda Aceh)            8   2  2  4  16-23   6
 5.PSP (Padang)                      8   0  2  6   9-26   2

Wilaya Timur

First Stage (all matches at Stadion Petrokimia, Gresik)

[Sep 21]
Persema             1-0 PSM 
  [Hartoyo 14]
[Sep 22]
Persebaya           4-3 PSIS 
  [Djudju Darmanto 6, 29, Hartono 12pen, Ferrel R. Hattu 58;
   Syaiful Amri 14, 50, Surajab 74]
[Sep 23]
Persipura           2-1 PSM 
  [Mettu Duaramuri 52, Spiks Polanda 77; Harmin 49]
[Sep 24]
Persema             3-0 PSIS 
  [Sugianto 32, 40, Maryanto 74]
[Sep 25]
Persebaya           3-0 Persipura 
  [Hartono 57, Achmad Tayeb 58, Budi Johanes 73]
[Sep 26]
PSM                 1-0 PSIS 
  [Rustam 75]
[Sep 27] 
Persipura           2-0 Persema 
  [Panus Korwa 24, Leo Kapisa 65]
[Sep 28]
Persebaya           1-1 PSM 
  [Kastanya 76; Nasarudin 50]
[Sep 29]
Persipura           2-1 PSIS 
  [Leo Kapisa 70, 83; Puri Haryadi 32]
[Sep 30]
Persebaya           2-1 Persema 
  [Hartono 19, Kastanya 84; Harry Ratu 85]

Second Stage (all matches at Stadion Diponegoro, Semarang)

[Oct 22]
Persema             1-1 Persipura 
  [Maryanto 55; Martin Kaiba 73]
[Oct 23]
PSM                 1-0 PSIS 
  [Alinurdin 58]
[Oct 25]
Persebaya           abd Persema             [abandoned at 2-2 in 48' due to rain]
  [Djudjuk Darmanto 22, Ferrel R. Hattu 35; Hartoyo 15pen, Sugianto 20]
[Oct 26]
PSM                 1-0 Persipura 
  [Armin 49]
Persebaya           2-2 Persema             [remaining 42']
  [Djudjuk Darmanto 22, Ferrel R. Hattu 35; Hartoyo 15pen, Sugianto 20]
[date?]
Persebaya           1-0 PSIS
[Oct 28]
PSM                 2-1 Persema 
  [Alimuddin 48, Surul 70; Harry Ratu 79]
[Oct 29]
Persebaya           0-0 Persipura
[Oct 30]
PSIS                1-1 Persema
  [Surajab 1; Maryanto 85]
[Oct 31]
PSM                 4-3 Persebaya 
  [Irianto Kasim 6, Rustam 22pen, Surul 39, Armin 87; Achmad Tayeb 32,
   Ferrel R. Hattu 67, Yongky Kastanya 77)]
[Nov 1]
Persipura           2-0 PSIS 
  [Leo Kapisa 12, Spiks Polanda 41]

Final Table:

 1.Persebaya (Surabaya)              8   4  3  1  16-11  11  Qualified
 2.PSM (Makassar)                    8   5  1  2  11- 8  11  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Persipura (Jayapura)              8   4  2  2   9- 7  10
 4.Persema (Malang)                  8   2  3  3  10-10   7
 5.PSIS (Semarang)                   8   0  1  7   5-15   7

Babak "4 Besar"

NB: all matches in Stadion Utama, Senayan, Jakarta

Round 1 [Nov 5] 
PSMS                1-1 PSM 
  [Musimin 43; Surul 35]
Persib              2-1 Persebaya
  [Wawan Karnawan 40, Wolter Sulu 60; Budi Johanes 76]

Round 2 [Nov 6]
Persebaya           2-1 PSM 
  [Hartono 64, 78pen; Surul 66]
Persib              2-1 PSMS
  [Adjat Sudradjat 20, 40; Bangga Gultom 71]

Round 3 [Nov 8]
Persib              3-0 PSM 
  [Jaffar Sidik 10, Yana R. 40, Sukowiyono 74]
PSMS                1-0 Persebaya 
  [Suherman 48]

Final Table:

 1.Persib (Bandung)                  3   3  0  0   7- 2   6  Grand Final
 2.PSMS (Medan)                      3   1  1  1   3- 3   3  Grand Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Persebaya (Surabaya)              3   1  0  2   3- 4   2
 4.PSM (Makassar)                    3   0  1  2   2- 6   1

Grand Final

[Nov 10, Stadion Utama, Senayan, Jakarta]
PSMS                0-0 Persib              [aet, 3-2 pen]



1982/83.

1984.

list of champions.

list of amateur champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Source: Pikiran Rakyat (newspaper)

Prepared and maintained by Novan Herfiyana and Feri Istanto for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Novan Herfiyana (novanmedia@yahoo.com) and Feri Istanto (maspei@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 8 Sep 2010

(C) Copyright Novan Herfiyana, Feri Istanto and RSSSF 2006/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.