Indonesia - Amateur Era Champions


Amateur Championship (Perserikatan) 1951-1994 (Palmares)
Additional Data: Available Results 1951-1978
About this document
Dutch East Indies - Football History
Dutch New Guinea - Football History
Indonesia - (Semi-)Professional Champions (since 1979)

Perserikatan 1951-1994

After the V.U.V.S.I./I.S.N.I.S. disbanded in 1951 following the resurrection of the P.S.S.I. (by the transformation of the football department of the P.O.R.I. (Persatuan Olahraga Republik Indonesia), the Sports Federation of the Republic of Indonesia established by the republican government in 1947) in 1950, the P.S.S.I. has been the sole national football federation in Indonesia, establishing a new official all-Indonesian (amateur) championship, the Perserikatan, in 1951 and obtaining F.I.F.A. membership 1952.

Below, all names of teams and cities are written according to current spelling; prior to the spelling reform of 1972, teams were actually known as follows:

modern                    prior to 1972

Perseban (Banjarmasin)    Perseban (Bandjarmasin) 
Persebaya (Surabaya)      Persebaja (Surabaja)
Persibaya (Surabaya)      Persibaja (Surabaja)
Persid (Jember)           Persid (Djember)
Persija (Jakarta)         Persidja (Djakarta)
Persipura (Jayapura)      Persipura (Djajapura)
Persiraja (Banda Aceh)    Persiradja (Banda Atjeh/Kotaradja)
PSIM (Yogyakarta)         PSIM (Jogjakarta)
PSIT (Cirebon)            PSIT (Tjirebon)

NB: only teams listed that occur below in seasons prior to 1972.  The change from
    oe (Dutch) to u, such as in Bandoeng/Bandung and Soerabaja/Surabaja, was made
    already at the end of the forties.

NB: the city of Makassar was called Ujungpandang between 1971 and 1999; below it 
      is listed as Makassar throughout;
    the city of Jayapura was known as Hollandia until 1962 and as Sukarnopura
      between 1962 and 1968; since 2010 it is officially called Port Numbay but
      still usually written Jayapura, the name also used below throughout.

For data until 1950, see P.S.S.I. (inlandsche) Stedenwedstrijden 1930-1950.

Palmares

Year    Venue       Champions                       Runners-Up
Kejurnas PSSI
1951                Persibaya (Surabaya)            PSM (Makassar)
1952                Persibaya (Surabaya)            Persija (Jakarta)
1953      not held
1954                Persija (Jakarta)               PSMS (Medan)
1955-56   not held
1956/57             PSM (Makassar)                  PSMS (Medan)
1957-59             PSM (Makassar)                  Persib (Bandung)
1959-61             Persib (Bandung)                PSM (Makassar)  
1962-63   not held
1964                Persija (Jakarta)               PSM (Makassar)  
1964/65             PSM (Makassar)              3-2 Persebaya (Surabaya)
1965/66             PSM (Makassar)              2-0 Persib (Bandung)
1966/67             PSMS (Medan)                2-0 Persib (Bandung)
1968      not held
1969-71             PSMS (Medan)                    Persebaya (Surabaya)
1971-73             Persija (Jakarta)               Persebaya (Surabaya)
1973-75               Persija (Jakarta) and PSMS (Medan) [shared]         
1975-78             Persebaya (Surabaya)        4-3 Persija (Jakarta)
Kejurnas Utama PSSI
1978/79 Jakarta     Persija (Jakarta)               PSMS (Medan)
Divisi Utama PSSI
1980    Jakarta     Persiraja (Banda Aceh)      3-1 Persipura (Jayapura)
1981-82   not held
1983    Jakarta     PSMS (Medan)                0-0 Persib (Bandung)        [aet, 3-2 pen]
1984      not held
1985    Jakarta     PSMS (Medan)                2-2 Persib (Bandung)        [aet, 2-1 pen]
1986    Jakarta     Persib (Bandung)            1-0 Perseman (Manokwari)
1986/87 Jakarta     PSIS (Semarang)             1-0 Persebaya (Surabaya)
1987/88 Jakarta     Persebaya (Surabaya)        3-2 Persija (Jakarta)       [aet]
1988/89    not held
1989/90 Jakarta     Persib (Bandung)            2-0 Persebaya (Surabaya)
1990/91   not held
1991/92 Jakarta     PSM (Makassar)              2-1 PSMS (Medan)            [aet]
1992/93   not held
1993/94 Jakarta     Persib (Bandung)            2-0 PSM (Makassar)         
1995-     not held since introduction professional league

NB: PSMS are reported to have won an additional competition in 1969 but currently no further details are
    available.

Number of Titles (24; runners-up finishes between square brackets):

 5   [ 4]   PSM (Makassar)

 4.5 [ 4.5] PSMS (Medan)         [one title shared]
 4.5 [ 3.5] Persija (Jakarta)    [one title shared]

 4   [ 5]   Persebaya (Surabaya) [called Persibaya until 1957]
 4   [ 5]   Persib (Bandung)

 1          Persiraja (Banda Aceh)    
 1          PSIS (Semarang)        

     [ 1]   Perseman (Manokwari)
     [ 1]   Persipura (Jayapura)

Total Number of Titles 1931-1994 (38):

 8.5 Jakarta (VIJ/Persija)       [one title shared]  

 7   Solo (Persis)    

 6   Bandung (Persib)

 5   Makassar (PSM)

 4.5 Medan (PSMS)                [one title shared] 
 
 4   Surabaya (Persebaya)  

 1   Banda Aceh (Persiraja)
 1   Semarang (PSIS)
 1   Yogyakarta (PSIM) 

NB: for data until 1950, see P.S.S.I. (inlandsche) Stedenwedstrijden 1930-1950;
    note that for the period in question, the P.S.S.I. league was restricted to Java;
    also note that the N.I.V.B./N.I.V.U. championship was the official (and the
    stronger) event at the time.

Additional Data (Available Results 1951-1978)

NB: for results 1979-1994 see the links from the Palmares above.

1951

Kejuaraan Nasional PSSI

Participants Final Tournament (Tingkat Nasional):
Persija (Jakarta)    (champions Jawa Barat (western Java))
PSIM (Yogyakarta)    (champions Jawa Tengah (central Java)) 
Persibaya (Surabaya) (champions Jawa Timur (eastern Java))
PSM (Makassar)       (champions Indonesia Timur (eastern Indonesia))
NB: PSMS (Medan) and Perseban (Banjarmasin) withdrew

Preliminary Matches PSM
[Nov 17, in Surabaya]
Persija    0-2 PSM
[Nov 18, in Surabaya]
Persibaya  3-0 PSM  
[Nov 25?, in Yogyakarta]
PSIM       1-1 PSM 

Final Tournament [in Jakarta]
[Nov 30]
Persija    4-1 PSIM
[Dec 1]
PSIM       2-3 Persibaya
[Dec 2]
Persija    0-1 Persibaya

 1.Persibaya (Surabaya)    3  3  0  0   7- 2   6
 2.PSM (Makassar)          3  1  1  1   3- 4   3
 3.Persija (Jakarta)       3  1  0  2   4- 4   2
 4.PSIM (Yogyakarta)       3  0  1  2   4- 8   1

1952

In Surabaya

[Nov 28]
Persibaya  5-0 Persema
[Nov 29]
Persipro   1-2 Persema 
[Nov 30]
Persibaya  7-0 Persipro 

In Solo

[Dec 5]
Persis     8-0 Persipro
[Dec 6]
Persija    3-1 Persipro 
[Dec 7]
Persis     0-2 Persija    
[Dec 13]
Persis     0-4 Persibaya  

In Yogyakarta

[Dec 9]
Persib     2-1 Persipro 

In Jakarta

[Dec 12]
Persija    2-0 Persema
[Dec 13]
PSMS       2-1 Persema 
[Dec 14]
Persija    4-0 PSMS 

In Bandung

[Dec 16]
Persib     2-1 Persema 
[Dec 19]
Persib     0-1 Persis
[Dec 20]
PSMS       2-7 Persis
[Dec 21]
Persib     4-2 PSMS 

In Surabaya

[Dec 24]
Persipro   1-1 PSMS
[Dec 25]
Persibaya  2-1 PSMS
[Dec 26]
Persema    2-4 Persis
[Dec 27]
Persibaya  6-2 Persib
[Dec 28]
Persija    0-0 Persib 
[Dec 29]
Persija    1-2 Persibaya 

 1.Persibaya (Surabaya)    6  6  0  0  26- 4  12 
 2.Persija (Jakarta)       6  4  1  1  12- 3   9
 3.Persis (Solo)           6  4  0  2  20-10   8
 4.Persib (Bandung)        6  3  1  2  10-11   7
 5.PSMS (Medan)            6  1  1  4   8-19   3
 6.Persema (Malang)        6  1  0  5   6-16   2
 7.Persipro (Probolinggo)  6  0  1  5   4-23   1

1954

NB: all teams had to qualify in regional groups; Persija eliminated Persib in Zone B.

Final Stage (6 Besar)

In Surabaya

[Nov 19]
Persibaya  5-0 Persis 
[Nov 20]
Persija   13-0 Persis
[Nov 21]
Persija    2-1 Persema 

In Malang
[Dec 10]
Persema    1-0 Persibaya 
[Dec 11]
Persibaya  2-1 PSM 
[Dec 12]
Persema    2-2 PSM

In Semarang 
[Dec 15]
PSMS       abd Persema    [abandoned at 2-1 in 35' due to heavy rain]
  [Sjamsuddin 1, N.N. 11; Tjwan Oen 7]                  
[Dec 16]
PSMS       2-1 Persema    [remaining 55']

In Solo 
[Dec 17]
Persis     2-4 PSM 
[Dec 18]
Persis     1-3 PSMS 
[Dec 19]
PSMS       2-1 PSM 

In Jakarta
[Dec 22]
Persija    3-2 PSM 
[Dec 23]
Persis     2-2 Persema
[Dec 24]
PSMS       4-3 Persibaya
[Dec 25]
Persija    3-1 Persibaya
[Dec 26]
Persija    2-1 PSMS       [abandoned at 2-1 in 73'; PSMS walked off; result stood]

 1.Persija (Jakarta)       5  5  0  0  23- 5  10
 2.PSMS (Medan)            5  4  0  1  12- 8   8
 3.Persibaya (Surabaya)    5  2  0  3  11- 9   4
 4.Persema (Malang)        5  1  2  2   7- 8   4
 5.PSM (Makassar)          5  1  1  3  10-11   3
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.Persis (Solo)           5  0  1  4   5-27   1

NB: Persis had to enter a playoff for the 1956/57 competition

1956/57

NB: top-5 of 1954 tournament (Persija, PSMS, Persibaya, Persema, PSM) qualified 
    automatically

First Stage

played in 3 Zones

Zonal winners:

A PSP (Padang)
B Persib (Bandung)
C Persis (Solo)

Second Stage (at Ikada Stadium, Jakarta)

[Mar 29]
Persis     2-4 Persib     [HT 1-0]
[Mar 30]
Persis     4-4 PSP        [score was 4-1 in 73']
[Mar 31]
Persib     1-3 PSP

 1.PSP (Padang)            2  1  1  0   7- 5   3  Qualified
 2.Persib (Bandung)        2  1  0  1   5- 5   2  Qualified
 3.Persis (Solo)           2  0  1  1   6- 8   1

Final Stage (7 Besar)

At Mattoangin Stadium, Makassar
[Jun 30]
PSM       10-2 Persema    [HT 6-1]
  [Ramang scored 6 goals for PSM]
[Jul 1]
Persema    1-4 Persibaya  [HT 0-2]
[Jul 2]
PSM        1-0 Persibaya  
  [Suwardi; att: 20,000]

At Teladan Stadium, Medan
[Jul 6]
PSMS       1-0 PSP        [HT 0-0]
  [Ramli]
[Jul 7]
PSP        2-4 Persib     [HT 0-3]
  [Parhim 0-1, Atik 0-2, Omo 0-3, Nazar 1-2, Ade 1-4, Nazar 2-4]
[Jul 8]
PSMS       1-3 Persib     [HT 1-0]
  [Saari 1-0; Witarsa 82, Omo 84, 86]

In Malang
[Jul 6]
Persema    0-7 Persija    [HT 0-4]
  [Djamiaat (4), Liong Houw, Uneputy, Siang Liong]
[Jul 8]
Persibaya  3-4 Persija    [HT 1-1]
  [Mustamu 1-0, Tjee Bin 48, Thiam Goan 3-3; Sidhi 36og, Him Tjiang 61, 66, 85]

At Ikada Stadium, Jakarta
[Jul 12]
Persija    1-1 PSP        [HT 0-0]
  [Pattipeilohy 84; Willy 59]
[Jul 13]
PSM        6-1 PSP        [HT 2-0]
  [Ramang 25, 44, 49, 51pen, Suwardi 53, Kurnia 62; N.N. 90]
[Jul 14]
Persija    2-3 PSM        [HT 0-1]
  [Djamiaat 55pen, Hamdani 80; Ramang 16, 46, Mochtar 82]

At Tambaksari Stadium, Surabaya
[Jul 12]
Persema    0-6 PSMS       [HT 0-3]
[Jul 13]
Persibaya  1-1 Persib     [HT 1-0]
  [B. Sahetapy 30; Omo 62]
[Jul 14]
Persibaya  0-2 PSMS       [HT 0-1]
  [Saari 15, 55]

At Siliwangi Stadium, Bandung
[Jul 19]
Persib     3-1 Persema    [HT 1-1]
  [Witarsa 1-1, Omo 2-1, Parhim 3-1; Umam 15]
[Jul 20]
PSMS       1-1 PSM        [HT 0-1]
  [Saari 48; Suwardi 12]
  [PSMS: Van der Vin; Rasjid, Bujung Bachrum; Kornel, Amirullah, Ramlan;
         Rachmat (30 Harry), Saari, Bakir, Sjamsuddin, Anwar Daulay;
   PSM: Saelan; Sampara, Rairatu; Makmur, Santja, Itjing (sent off 20);
        Mochtar, Suwardi, Ramang, Noor Salam, Kurnia;
   ref: Max Hösli (Bandung)]
[Jul 21]
Persib     3-3 Persija    [HT 3-0]
  [Omo 5, 25, 30; Him Tjiang 48, 55, 88]
  [Persib: Nuis; Anas Kaelani, Hafid; Rukma, Nandang, Djunaidi;
           Ade, Witarsa, Atik, Omo, Parhim;
   Persija: Davies; Chaeruddin, Giok Tjin; Fattah, Kiat Sek, Liong Houw;
            Wim Pie, Sian Liong, Djamiaat (Hamdani), Him Tjiang, Pattipeilohy;
   ref: Murdiat (Surabaya)]

At Banteng Stadium, Padang
[Jul 26]
PSP        1-1 Persema    [HT 0-0]
  [Nono 68; Surja 83]
[Jul 27]
PSM        2-1 Persib     [HT 0-1]
  [Ramang 63pen, 67; Omo 42]
  [PSM: Saelan; Sampara, Rairatu; Makmur, Santja, Itjing;
        Mochtar, Suwardi, Ramang, Noor Salam, Kurnia;
   Persib: Nuis; Anas Kaelani, Hafid; Rukma, Nandang,  Djunaidi;
           Ade, Parhim (Atik), Witarsa, Omo, Suleiman;
   ref: Murdiat (Surabaya); att: 30,000;
   PSM won title thanks to this win (a draw would have been sufficient)]
[Jul 28]
PSP        5-1 Persibaya  [HT 3-1]
[Jul 29]
PSMS       4-3 Persija    [HT 2-1]
  [Sjamsuddin 12, Bakir 23, Ramli 67, Anwar Daulay 70; Liong Houw 45pen,
   Sian Liong 58, Chaeruddin 59]
  [PSMS: Van der Vin; Nazir, Bujung Bachrum; Noor, Amirullah, Rachmat (46 Harry);
         Sjamsuddin, Nakir, Ramli, Saari, Anwar Daulay;
   Persija: Hehanussa (46 Davies); Giok Tjin, Tamahela; Liong Houw, Kiat Sek, Fattah;
            Wim Pie, Him Tjiang (30 Arlis), Hamdani, Siang Liong, Pattipeilohy
            (46 Chaeruddin);
   ref: Max Hösli (Bandung)]

 1.PSM (Makassar)          6  5  1  0  23- 7  11 
 2.PSMS (Medan)            6  4  1  1  15- 7   9
 3.Persib (Bandung)        6  3  2  1  15-10   8
 4.Persija (Jakarta)       6  2  2  2  20-14   6
 5.PSP (Padang)            6  1  2  3  10-14   4
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.Persibaya (Surabaya)    6  1  1  4   9-14   3
 7.Persema (Malang)        6  0  1  5   5-31   1

Topscorer
14 Andi Ramang (PSM)

NB: Persibaya and Persema had to enter a playoff for the 1957-59 competition

1957-59

NB: Persibaya renamed Persebaya

First Stage

played in 6 Zones

Zonal winners:

A PSS (Pematang Siantar)
B PSIT (Cirebon)
C PSIS (Semarang)
D Persik (Kediri)
E Persibal (Bali)
F PS Ambon

Second Stage (Interzonal)

Western Region (at Ikada Stadium, Jakarta)

PSIS       5-2 PSS
PSIS       9-3 PSIT
PSS        4-3 PSIT

 1.PSIS (Semarang)         2  2  0  0  14- 5   4  Qualified
 2.PSS (Pematang Siantar)  2  1  0  1   6- 8   2
 3.PSIT (Cirebon)          2  0  0  2   6-13   0

Eastern Region (at Tambaksari Stadium, Surabaya)

Persibal   4-1 Persik 
Persik     2-0 PS Ambon
PS Ambon   3-2 Persibal

 1.Persibal (Bali)         2  1  0  1   6- 4   2  Qualified
 2.Persik (Kediri)         2  1  0  1   3- 4   2
 3.PS Ambon                2  1  0  1   3- 4   2

Third Stage

Playoff
Participants:
Persebaya (Surabaya)  (6th in 1957 final stage)
Persema (Malang)      (7th in 1957 final stage)
PSIS (Semarang)       (winners western region)
Persibal (Bali)       (winners eastern region)

[Jun 24, at Tambaksari Stadium, Surabaya]
Persema    2-1 Persibal
[Jun 26, at Sriwedari Stadium, Solo]
PSIS       9-0 Persibal
[Jun 27, at Sriwedari Stadium, Solo]
Persebaya  2-1 PSIS
[Jun 28, at Sriwedari Stadium, Solo]
Persebaya  6-1 Persibal
[Jul 11, at Kridosono Stadium, Yogyakarta]
PSIS       3-1 Persema  
[Jul 12, at Kridosono Stadium, Yogyakarta]
Persebaya  1-4 Persema
  [Samidi 10; Harim 55, Suryadi 65, Sudjono 72, Muhadi 74]

 1.PSIS (Semarang)         3  2  0  1  13- 3   4  Qualified
 2.Persebaya (Surabaya)    3  2  0  1   9- 6   4  Qualified
 3.Persema (Malang)        3  2  0  1   7- 5   4
 4.Persibal (Bali)         3  0  0  3   2-17   0


Final Stage (7 Besar)

[Jul 30, at Mattoangin Stadium, Makassar]
PSM        6-1 Persebaya
  [Ramang (2), Suwardi (3), Nursalam; Marsidik]
[Jul 30, at Medan]
PSMS       2-3 PSP
  [Azis 30, Simon 37; Nono 59pen, unknown 81, Kaharuddin 83]
[Aug 1, at Mattoangin Stadium, Makassar]
PSIS       4-3 Persebaya
  [Mansyur 35, Suharno 38, Danu 48, 50; Sian Liong, Ridwan 54,
   Thiam Gwan 77]
[Aug 1, at Medan]
PSP        0-2 Persija
  [Joop de Freetes 24, 43]
[Aug 2, at Mattoangin Stadium, Makassar]
PSIS       1-4 PSM
  [Yusron 42; Suwardi 28, 57, 83, Nursalam 80]
[Aug 2, at Medan]
PSMS       2-0 Persija
  [Anwar Daulay, Aziz 83]
[Aug 9, at Ikada Stadium, Jakarta]
Persib     3-1 Persija
  [Kiat Shek 7, Parhim 17, Omo 72; Liong Hauw 75pen]
[Aug 13, at Ikada Stadium, Jakarta]
Persib     6-0 Persebaya
  [Witarsa 21, Ade, Kiat Shek 52, Omo 64, 79pen, Atik 82]
[Aug 16, at Padang]
Persib     3-2 PSP
[Aug 21, at Tambaksari Stadium, Surabaya]
PSM        3-1 PSMS
  [Suwardi 39, Nursalam 50, Muslim 80og; Syamsuddin 74]
[Aug 22, at Tambaksari Stadium, Surabaya]
Persebaya  6-2 PSP
  [Samidi 3, Marsidik 8, Sian Liong 39, 81, unknown 41, Tjee Bing 53;
   Kaharuddin 58, Zulkifli 74]
[Aug 23, at Tambaksari Stadium, Surabaya]
PSM        4-0 PSP
  [Kurnia 14, Ramang 23, Nursalam 51, Suwardi 75]
[Aug 25, at Semarang]
PSMS       0-0 PSIS
[Aug 26, at Kridosono Stadium, Yogyakarta]
Persija    2-1 Persebaya
  [Joop de Freetes 65, Bob Hippy 70; Siang Liong 35]
[Aug 28, at Siliwangi Stadium, Bandung]
PSIS       2-1 Persib
  [Danu 6, Yani 34; Omo 40]
[Aug 29, at Siliwangi Stadium, Bandung]
PSIS       2-2 Persija
  [Kian An 25, 57; Joop de Freetes 2, Bakir]
[Aug 30, at Siliwangi Stadium, Bandung]
Persib     8-1 PSMS
  [Omo 7, 52 Unang 54, 67 Parhim 64, 83, 85, Kiat Shek 78; Simon 56]
[Sep 3, at Ikada Stadium, Jakarta]
PSIS       3-5 PSP
  [Kian An 37, 65 Danu 90; Zulkifli, Kaharuddin 44, 64, 83, Nono 50]
[Sep 4, at Ikada Stadium, Jakarta]
PSM        6-0 Persija
  [Nursalam 4, Ramang 7, 35, 64, Suwardi 26, 53]
[Sep 5, at Ikada Stadium, Jakarta]
Persebaya  4-3 PSMS
  [Thiam Gwan 25, Karnadi 64, 72, Sian Liong 74; Simon 37, 42,
   Totok (og)]
[Sep 6, at Ikada Stadium, Jakarta]
PSM        2-1 Persib
  [Ramang 4, Suwardi 42; Omo 2]

 1.PSM (Makassar)          6  6  0  0  25- 4  12
 2.Persib (Bandung)        6  4  0  2  22- 8   8
 3.PSIS (Semarang)         6  2  2  2  12-15   6
 4.Persija (Jakarta)       6  2  1  3   7-14   5
 5.Persebaya (Surabaya)    6  2  0  4  15-23   4
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.PSP (Padang)            6  2  0  4  12-20   4
 7.PSMS (Medan)            6  1  1  4   9-18   3

NB: PSP and PSMS had to enter a playoff for the 1959-61 competition

Rosters:
PSMS (Medan): 
  Tjong (GK) Muslim, Nasrun, Djamal, Rasjid, Idris, Kornel, Saari,
  Ramli Yatim, Sajuti, Azis Tanjung, Samsuddin, Simon
PSP (Padang):
  Jus Etek, Zainudin (GK), Hosen, Djamalus, Zulkifli, Johanis,
  Kaharuddin, Sofyan, Alamsyah, Rosmin, Nono, Albar, Syarief, Ruslna,
  Adnan
Persib (Bandung):
  Hehanusa, Iwan (GK), Sulaeman, Hafid, Akbar, Rukma, Nandang, Atik,
  Parhim, Kiat Shek, Omo, Sukarna, Witarsa, Ade, Unang
Persija (Jakarta):
  Paidjo, Effendi (GK), Albert, Amanimpujo, Mochtar, Nazar, Sutedjo,
  Achmad Nor, Liong Hiauw, Bob Hippy, Fatah, Bakir, Sailan, 
  Joop De Freetes, Salen
PSIS (Semarang):
  Subandi (GK), Salim, Suprapto, Yusuf, Mansur, Paimin, Ramlan,
  Kian An, Jani, Bakir, Danu, Jusron, Sukendro
Persebaya (Surabaya):
  Hamsyah (GK), A.Ferdinandus, Kipu, Liem Hiat Soen, Totok, Ridwan,
  Pantow, Supardi, Karnadi, Sian Liong, Henny Liem, Sukiran,
  Thiam Gwan, Marsidik, Tjee Bien, Samidi
PSM (Makassar):
  Tjong (GK), Raeratu, Sampara, Itjing, Santja, Idris, Nursalam,
  Ramang, Suwardi, Kurnia, Manan

1959-61


Third Stage

Playoff (at Siliwangi Stadium, Bandung)
Participants:
PSP (Padang)        (6th in 1959 final stage)
PSMS (Medan)        (7th in 1959 final stage)
PSIM (Yogyakarta)   (winners western region)
Persema (Malang)    (winners eastern region)

[Apr 29]
PSMS       4-2 Persema
[Apr 30]
PSIM       2-0 PSP
  [Sius 16, 65]
[May 2]
Persema    4-3 PSP
[May 3]
PSMS       2-0 PSIM
  [Azis Tanjung 42, Simon 85]
[May 4]
PSIM       1-2 Persema
[May 5]
PSP        2-2 PSMS
  [Tamjis 10, 35; R Abidin 44, Azis Tanjung 84]

 1.PSMS (Medan)            3  2  1  0   8- 4   5  Qualified
 2.Persema (Malang)        3  2  0  1   8- 8   4  Qualified
 3.PSIM (Yogyakarta)       3  1  0  2   3- 4   2
 4.PSP (Padang)            3  0  1  2   5- 8   1
 

Final Stage (7 Besar)

[Jun 2, at Mattoangin Stadium, Makassar]
PSM        4-1 Persema
  [Manan 11, 43, Kurnia 18, Ramang 20; Hasan 24]
[Jun 2, at Medan]
PSMS       3-1 PSIS
[Jun 3, at Mattoangin Stadium, Makassar]
Persib     7-1 Persema
  [Omo (3), Wowo (2), Hengki Timisela, Suhendar; Simon]
[Jun 3, at Medan]
Persebaya  3-2 PSIS
[Jun 4, at Mattoangin Stadium, Makassar]
Persib     1-1 PSM           [abandoned at 1-1 in 85', PSM walked off;
[Jun 4, at Medan]             result apparently stood]
PSMS       7-2 Persebaya
[Jun 11, at Tambaksari Stadium, Surabaya]
Persebaya  2-1 Persema
  [Marsidik 11, Sian Liong 54; Hasan 89]
[Jun 13, at Malang]
Persija    3-1 Persema
  [Tek An 33, 72, Joop de Freetes 87; Harim 40]
[Jun 14, at Malang]
Persebaya  0-3 Persija
[Jun 16, at Siliwangi Stadium, Bandung]
Persib     5-3 PSMS
  [Suhendar 21, Wowo 61, unknown 65, Hengki Timisela, Ilyas;
   Simon 35, unknown 47]
[Jun 17, at Siliwangi Stadium, Bandung]
Persema    3-2 PSMS
  [Sujoto 30, unknown 52, Hasan 82; Zainal 48, Azis Tanjung 58]
[Jun 17, at Tambaksari Stadium, Surabaya]
Persebaya  3-3 PSM
[Jun 18, at Siliwangi Stadium, Bandung]
Persib     6-2 PSIS
[Jun 18, at Tambaksari Stadium, Surabaya
PSM        5-3 Persija
  [Frans Jo 1, 87, Ramang 12, 84, unknown 49; Sucipto 7, Gunawan 27,
   Liong Hauw 32pen]
[Jun 23, at Ikada Stadium, Jakarta]
Persija    6-3 PSIS
[Jun 24, at Ikada Stadium, Jakarta]
Persija    5-1 PSMS
  [Jamhur 29, Kiat Sek 43, Sucipto 60, 73, Gunawan 80; Zainal Abidin 50]
[Jun 25, at Ikada Stadium, Jakarta]
PSM        2-1 PSIS
[Jun 28, at Semarang]
Persebaya  1-2 Persib
  [Marsidik 61; Wowo 68, 73]
[Jun 29, at Semarang]
PSIS       1-5 Persema
  [Danu 40pen; Hasan 46, Simon 48, Suyoto 50, Hasan 79, Harim 82]
[Jun 30, at Semarang]
PSM        3-2 PSMS
  [Manan 30, Frans Jo 35, 70; Zaenal 44, Seiban 65]
[Jul 1, at Semarang]
Persib     3-1 Persija
  [Wowo 12, 20, Hengki Timisela 23; Sucipto]

 1.Persib (Bandung)        6  5  1  0  24- 9  11
 2.PSM (Makassar)          6  4  2  0  18-11  10
 3.Persija (Jakarta)       6  4  0  2  21-13   8
 4.Persebaya (Surabaya)    6  2  1  3  11-18   5
 5.PSMS (Medan)            6  2  0  4  18-19   4
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.Persema (Malang)        6  2  0  4  12-19   4
 7.PSIS (Semarang)         6  0  0  6  10-25   0

Rosters:
Persema: 
  Gwan Liep, Nardirejo (GK), Simon, Ermawan, Benny Ambek, Mohadi,
  Supardi, Suprapto, Bambang, Mustakim, Harim, Sujoto, Hasan, Sukamto
Persib:
  Hehanusa, Hermanus, Juju (GK), Ishka Udin, Iljas, Rukma, Fatah,
  Sunarto, Him Tjhiang, Ade, Hengki Timisela, Wowo, Nazar, Omo,
  Suhendar, Piece
Persija:
  Efendi, Paidjo, Yudo (GK), S. Sailan, Sanca, Liong Houw, Kiat Shek,
  Amanopujo, Tik Liong, Tek An, Dirhamsyah, Djumadio, Sucipto, Gunawan,
  Djamhur, Bob Hippy
PSIS:
  Subandi, Bian Liang (GK), Salim, Yusuf, Yuwono, Paimin, Umar, Warjo,
  Nono, Danu, Legimin, Dawuh, Harno
PSM:
  Tjong (GK), Rairatu, Mangundap, Itjing, J. Simon, Idris, Mapakaja,
  Noorsalam, Ramang, Suwardi, Kurnia, Manan, Frans Jo
Persebaya: 
  Harjono, Suheri (GK), Hwa Sik, Syafii, Bompi, Pantouw, Alwi, Karnadi,
  Marsidik, Sukiran, Samidi, Sian Liong, Tjee Bien, Benno, J. Sahetapy
PSMS:
  Sugiyono, Atjong (GK), Simon, Azis Tanjung, Zainal Abidin, Saiban,
  Ribut, Edward Lim, Ansari, Lasiman, Tarigan, Sesar, Jamal

1964

In Jakarta

[Jun 26]
PSMS       3-0 PSP
[Jun 27]
PSP        2-6 Persib
[Jul 3]
PSP        0-7 Persija
[Jul 4]
PSMS       6-1 Persijem 
[Jul 5]
Persijem   2-2 PSP

In Surabaya

[Jun 26]
Persija    2-0 PSB 
[Jun 27]
PSB        3-3 PSA 
[Jun 28]
Persija    4-0 PSA 
[Jul 3]
Persebaya  5-0 PSB 
[Jul 4]
Persebaya  6-0 PSA 
[Jul 5]
PSB        0-5 PSM

In Malang

[Jul 9]
Persijem   1-5 PSM 
[Jul 10]
PSM        1-0 Persebaya
[Jul 11]
PSA        3-1 PSP 
[Jul 12]
Persebaya 11-0 Persijem

In Semarang

[Jul 16]
PSM        1-2 PSMS
[Jul 17]
PSA        0-0 Persijem 
[Jul 18]
PSMS       1-1 Persebaya
[Jul 19]
PSA        0-2 PSM 

In Solo

[Jul 22]
Persib     4-0 PSA
[Jul 23]
PSMS       0-0 PSB 
[Jul 24]
Persijem   0-6 Persib

In Yogyakarta

[Jul 25]
Persija    1-1 PSM
[Jul 26]
Persijem   0-9 Persija

In Bandung

[Jul 29]
PSP        0-7 Persebaya
[Jul 30]
Persib     5-0 PSB
[Jul 31]
PSMS       0-4 Persija 
[Aug 1]
PSB        2-1 PSP 
[Aug 2]
Persebaya  1-3 Persib

In Jakarta

[Aug 4]
PSP        0-6 PSM 
[Aug 5]
Persijem   0-9 PSB 
[Aug 6]
Persija    3-1 Persib
[Aug 7]
PSMS       1-0 PSA 
[Aug 8]
Persebaya  1-4 Persija 
[Aug 9]
PSM        1-0 Persib 

 1.Persija (Jakarta)       8  7  1  0  34- 3  15
 2.PSM (Makassar)          8  6  1  1  22- 4  13
 3.Persib (Bandung)        8  6  0  2  29- 8  12
 4.PSMS (Medan)            8  4  2  2  14-11  12
 5.Persebaya (Surabaya)    8  4  1  3  32- 9   9
 6.PSB (Bogor)             8  2  2  4  14-21   6
 7.PSA (Ambon)             8  1  2  5   6-21   4
 8.Persijem (Jember)       8  0  2  6   4-48   2
 9.PSP (Padang)            8  0  1  7   6-36   1

1964/65

Western Group
   PSMS (Medan)
   PSP (Padang)
   Persija (Jakarta)
   PSB (Bogor)
   Persib (Bandung)
NB: Persib and Persija qualified
 
Eastern Group
   Persebaya (Surabaya)
   Persema (Malang)
   Persid (Jember)
   PSM (Makassar)
   PSA (Ambon)
NB: Persebaya and PSM qualified
 
Final Tournament

NB: all matches at Stadion Utama Gelora Bung Karno, Senayan (Jakarta)

Semifinals

First Legs [Aug 11]
Persija    1-0 Persebaya 
PSM        3-1 Persib

Second Legs [Aug 12]
Persib     2-2 PSM 
Persebaya  4-2 Persija

Third Place Match [Aug 14]
Persib     2-1 Persija

Final [Aug 15]
PSM        3-2 Persebaya 

1965/66

Western Group
   PSMS (Medan)
   PSDS (Deli Serdang)
   PSP (Padang)
   Persija (Jakarta)
   PSB (Bogor)
   Persib (Bandung)
NB: Persib and PSMS qualified

Eastern Group 
   Persebaya (Surabaya)
   Persema (Malang)
   Persekap (Pasuruan)
   Persid (Jember)
   Persiban (Banjarmasin)
   PSM (Makassar)
NB: Persebaya and PSM qualified

Final Tournament

NB: all matches bar the final at Stadion Utama Gelora Bung Karno, Senayan (Jakarta)

Semifinals

First Legs [Aug 11]
Persib     1-0 Persebaya
PSM        3-1 PSMS 

Second Legs [Aug 12]
PSMS       1-3 PSM
Persebaya  0-1 Persib     [Persebaya walked off]

NB: after crowd trouble at the second leg of the Persebaya-Persib semifinal, the
    Jakarta authorities did not permit the final two matches to be played there,
    which were thus moved to Medan, where Persebaya did not show.

Third Place Match
PSMS       w/o Persebaya  

Final [Sep 17, Stadion Teladan (Medan)]
PSM        2-0 Persib

1966/67

Western Group
   PSMS (Medan)
   PSDS (Deli Serdang)
   Persija (Jakarta)
   PSB (Bogor)
   Persib (Bandung)
   PSIM (Yogyakarta)
NB: Persib and PSMS qualified

Eastern Group
   Persebaya (Surabaya)
   Persema (Malang)
   Persekap (Pasuruan)
   PSM (Makassar)
   Persipura (Jayapura)
   6th participants unknown

Final Tournament

NB: all matches at Stadion Utama Gelora Bung Karno, Senayan (Jakarta)

Semifinals

First Legs [Sep 6]
PSM        0-1 Persib
Persebaya  1-0 PSMS 

Second Legs [Sep 7]
Persib     1-1 PSM 
PSMS       bt  Persebaya 

Third Place Match [Sep 10]
Persebaya  1-0 PSM

Final [Sep 10]
PSMS       2-0 Persib 

1969-71

Final round in Jakarta, Sep 3-Oct 6, 1971

Played as single round robin at Stadion Utama Gelora Bung Karno, 
Senayan, Jakarta

Participants (8): 
PSMS (Medan), PSAP (Sigli) [*], Persija (Jakarta), Persib (Bandung), 
Persebaya (Surabaya), Persema (Malang), PSM (Makassar), Persipura (Jayapura)

[*] other sources list PSL (Langkat) instead of PSAP

Champions: PSMS
Runners-Up: Persebaya
Persija and PSM finished 3rd and 4th.

NB: top-4 qualified for Piala Soeharto 1972

1971-73

Final round 1973 in Jakarta

Played as single round robin at Stadion Utama Gelora Bung Karno, 
Senayan, Jakarta

Round 1
[Nov 25]
Persija    5-2 PSL 
Persib     3-1 PSMS
[Nov 26]
Persebaya  2-0 PSM 
PSBI       3-2 Persipura

Round 2 
[Nov 27]
Persija    2-0 Persib
PSMS       6-0 PSL
[Nov 28]
Persebaya  4-2 PSBI 
Persipura  4-4 PSM 

Round 3
[Nov 30]
Persipura  2-0 Persib 
Persebaya  4-1 PSL
[Dec 1]
PSMS       2-1 PSBI
Persija    5-1 PSM

Round 4
[Dec 2]
Persipura  3-1 PSL 
Persebaya  1-0 Persib
[Dec 3]
Persija    5-0 PSBI 
PSMS       2-1 PSM

Round 5
[Dec 5]
Persib     2-2 PSL
PSM        5-2 PSBI
[Dec 6]
Persebaya  4-0 Persipura 
PSMS       2-2 Persija 

Round 6
[Dec 7]
PSBI       1-0 Persib 
PSM        5-2 PSL 
[Dec 8]
Persebaya  4-1 PSMS
Persija    1-0 Persipura

Round 7
[Dec 10]
PSM        3-1 Persib
PSL        3-1 PSBI 
[Dec 11]
PSMS       5-0 Persipura 
Persija    1-0 Persebaya 

 1.Persija (Jakarta)       7  6  1  0  21- 5  13
 2.Persebaya (Surabaya)    7  6  0  1  19- 5  12
 3.PSMS (Medan)            7  4  1  2  19-11   9
 4.PSM (Makassar)          7  3  1  3  19-18   7
 5.Persipura (Jayapura)    7  2  1  4  11-18   5
 6.PSBI (Blitar)           7  2  0  5  10-21   4
 7.Persib (Bandung)        7  1  1  5   6-12   3
 8.PSL (Langkat)           7  1  1  5  11-26   3

Best player: Risnandar (Persib)

NB: top-4 qualified for Piala Soeharto 1974

1973-75

Babak "18 Besar" (1975)

Pool A (at Stadion Gelora 10 November, Surabaya)
[Oct 18]
Persija    1-0 Persigowa
  [Djunaedi Abdillah 85]
[Oct 19]
Persiraja  0-0 PSBI 
[Oct 20]
Persija    0-0 Persiraja
[Oct 21]
PSBI       3-0 Persigowa 
  [Frans 66, Permadi 71, Rofii 85]
[Oct 22]
Persiraja  3-1 Persigowa 
  [Bustaman 32, 78, Permadi 65; ?]
[Oct 23]
Persija    3-0 PSBI 
  [Djunaedi Abdillah 69, Taufik 71, Andi Lala 77]

 1.Persija (Jakarta)       3  2  1  0   4- 0   5
 2.Persiraja (Banda Aceh)  3  1  2  0   3- 1   4
 3.PSBI (Blitar)           3  1  1  1   3- 3   3
 4.Persigowa (Gowa)        3  0  0  3   1- 7   0

Pool B (at Stadion Diponegoro, Semarang)
[Oct 18]
Perseden   4-0 PSB 
  [Sukardjo 6, 15, 35, Hambali 33]
[Oct 19]
PSMS       4-1 Persipura 
  [Zulkarnaen 14, Sarman Panggabean 27, Tumsila 75, Suwarno 85; Sirai 51]
[Oct 20]
Persipura  4-2 Perseden 
  [Mobilala 25, Pattipone 32, Timo Kapisa 39, 75; Wijana 11, Sukardja]
[Oct 21]
PSMS       3-0 PSB 
  [Parlin Siagian 25, Nobon 31, Tumsila 69]
[Oct 22]
Persipura  5-0 PSB 
  [Timo Kapisa 20, 75, Nico Pattipone 30, Henky Heipon 40, Pantirai 42]
[Oct 23]
PSMS       abd Perseden      [abandoned at 4-0 at half-time]
  [Tumsila 21, 34, Parlin Siagian 40pen, 44]
[Oct 24, at Stadion Lapangan Kalisari, Semarang]
PSMS       4-0 Perseden      [second half]
  [Tumsila 21, 34, Parlin Siagian 40pen, 44]

 1.PSMS (Medan)            3  3  0  0  11- 1   6
 2.Persipura (Jayapura)    3  2  0  1  10- 6   4
 3.Perseden (Denpasar)     3  1  0  2   6- 8   2
 4.PSB (Bogor)             3  0  0  3   0-12   0

Pool C (at Stadion Menteng, Jakarta)
[Oct 18]
Persipal   4-1 PSBS
PSL        7-0 PPSM 
[Oct 20]
Persebaya  1-1 PSBS 
  [Yakob Sihasale 30; Robby Binur 73]
Persipal  10-1 PPSM
[Oct 22]
Persebaya  5-0 PSL 
PSBS       8-0 PPSM 
[Oct 24]
Persipal   2-2 PSL
  [Saing 68, 89; Parmin 28pen, 70]
Persebaya  4-0 PPSM 
  [Waskito (4)]
[Oct 26]
PSBS      10-0 PSL
Persebaya  2-2 Persipal
  [Waskito 43, Azer Mofu 45; Erwin Sumampau 47, Saing 49]

 1.Persipal (Palu)         4  2  2  0  18- 6   6
 2.Persebaya (Surabaya)    4  2  2  0  12- 3   6
 3.PSBS (Biak)             4  2  1  1  20- 5   5
 4.PSL (Langkat)           4  1  1  2   9-17   3
 5.PPSM (Magelang)         4  0  0  4   1-29   0

Pool D (at Stadion Menteng, Jakarta)
[Oct 19]
Persib     2-0 PSM 
  [Encas 74, Teten 81]
Persema    3-2 Gasko
[Oct 21]
PS Bangka  1-0 Persib 
  [M. Akil Hasyim 55]
Persema    1-0 PSM 
  [Tukiman 51]
[Oct 23]
PS Bangka  1-0 Gasko 
Persib     0-0 Persema 
[Oct 25]
PSM        2-0 Gasko
  [Abdi Tunggal 35, 74]
Persema    3-1 PS Bangka
  [Tukiman 40, Trisno Subroto 75, Guspriadi 82; Rozali 84]
[Oct 27]
PS Bangka  2-1 PSM 
  [Djamaludin 52, Akil 83; Ronny Pattinasarani 85]
Persib     4-0 Gasko 
  [Dedy Sutendi 20, 30, 53, Akub 83]

 1.Persema (Malang)        4  3  1  0   7- 3   7
 2.PS Bangka               4  3  0  1   5- 4   6
 3.Persib (Bandung)        4  2  1  1   6- 1   5
 4.PSM (Makassar)          4  1  0  3   3- 5   2
 5.Gasko (Kolaka)          4  0  0  4   2-10   0

Babak "8 Besar" (Quarterfinals)

Pool I (at Stadion Gelora Bung Karno, Senayan, Jakarta)
[Oct 29]
Persipura  4-2 Persija
  [Henky Heipon 10, Johannes Yakadewa 49, 81, Pieter Atiamuna 90;
   Iswadi 41pen, Risdianto 46]
Persipal   2-1 PS Bangka 
  [(Erwin Sumampau 53pen, Anwar Hadi 67; Akil 48]
[Oct 31]
Persija    2-0 PS Bangka 
  [Iswadi 16, 39]
Persipura  2-2 Persipal 
  [Jafed Sibi 48, Henky Heipon 74; Anwar Ramang 21, 26]
[Nov 2]
Persipura  4-1 PS Bangka 
  [Timo Kapisa 5, Johannes Yakadewa 15, Pieter Atiamuna 29,
   Jacobus Mobilala 58; Sumitro 3]
Persija    5-1 Persipal 
  [Andi Lala 15, 41, 50, 54, Djunaedi Abdillah 28; Erwin Sumampau 36pen]

 1.Persipura (Jayapura)    3  2  1  0  10- 5   5
 2.Persija (Jakarta)       3  2  0  1   9- 5   4
 3.Persipal (Palu)         3  1  1  1   5- 8   3
 4.PS Bangka               3  0  0  3   2- 8   0

Pool II (at Stadion Gelora Bung Karno, Senayan, Jakarta)
[Oct 30]
PSMS       2-0 Persiraja 
  [Zulkarnaen 65, Tumsila 82]
Persebaya  7-0 Persema 
  [Abdul Kadir 3, 14, 47, Hartono 26, 34, Waskito 45, 64]
[Nov 1]
Persiraja  5-3 Persema
  [T. Usman 33, Johan, Tarmizi 51, Bustaman 72, 84; Guspriadi 15, 62pen, 
   Tukiman 73]
Persebaya  3-1 PSMS
  [Abdul Kadir 9, Waskito 22pen, Hadi Ismanto 26; Nobon 55]
[Nov 3]
PSMS       4-0 Persema
  [Tumsila 3, 44, 61, Ismail 65]
Persebaya  2-2 Persiraja
  [Hartono 72, Waskito 85; M. Dan 36, 51pen]

 1.Persebaya (Surabaya)    3  2  1  0  12- 3   5
 2.PSMS (Medan)            3  2  0  1   7- 3   4
 3.Persiraja (Banda Aceh)  3  1  1  1   7- 7   3
 4.Persema (Malang)        3  0  0  3   3-16   0

Semifinals (at Stadion Gelora Bung Karno, Senayan, Jakarta)
[Nov 5]
Persipura  0-2 PSMS
  [Suwarno 2, Parlin Siagian 16]
[Nov 6]
Persebaya  0-2 Persija
  [(Iswadi 68, Risdianto 69]

Third Place Match [Nov 8, Stadion Gelora Bung Karno, Senayan, Jakarta]
Persebaya  4-2 Persipura 
  [Harton ?, 17, Jacob Sihasale 19, Waskito 35; Jacobus 9,
   Timo Kapisa 15]

Final [Nov 8, Stadion Gelora Bung Karno, Senayan, Jakarta]
Persija    abd PSMS          [abandoned at 1-1 in 40']
  [Sofyan Hadi 26; Parlin Siagian 10]

NB: match not finished, both teams declared joint champions.

NB: top-4 qualified for Piala Soeharto 1976

1975-78

Babak "18 Besar" (1978)

Pool A (at Stadion Gelora 10 November, Surabaya)
[Jan 5]
Persipura  4-3 Perseden 
  [Rurimere 13, Pahelerang 14, Jopie Rumbrar 17, Timo Kapisa 64;
   Tumbaga 41, 53, 74]
[Jan 6]
PSMS       5-1 PSIT 
  [Suwarno 39, 56, Zulkarnaen 67, Chaerul Chan 70, Effendi Marico 85; 
   Syamsuri 3]
[Jan 8]
Perseden   3-2 PSIT 
[Jan 9]
PSMS       0-0 Persipura
[Jan 11]
PSMS       4-0 Perseden
  [Suwarno 49, 75, Regowo 55, 80]
[Jan 12]
Persipura  6-1 PSIT 
  [Rully Nere 4, 19, Saul Sibi 7, 70, 76, Jopie Rumbar 34; Achyar 55]

 1.PSMS (Medan)            3  2  1  0   9- 1   5
 2.Persipura (Jayapura)    3  2  1  0  10- 4   5
 3.Perseden (Denpasar)     3  1  0  2   6-10   2
 4.PSIT (Cirebon)          3  0  0  3   4-14   0

Pool B (at Stadion Siliwangi, Bandung (Jan 5-9) and
        at Stadion Bima, Cirebon (Jan 11-15))
[Jan 5]
PSM        7-0 Persisum
  [Anwar Ramang 15, 76, 80, 25, Abdi Tunggal 43, 74, Dullah Rahim]
[Jan 6]
Persib     5-0 PSKB 
  [Atik 29, Nandar 41pen, Max Timisela 43, Teten 44, Kiswanto 60]
[Jan 7?]
Perseban   2-1 PSKB 
[Jan 8?]
Persib     6-0 Persisum
[Jan 9]
PSM        3-1 Perseban 
  [Gaffar Hamzah 2, Dullah Rahim 13, Abdi Tunggal 25; Gozali]
[Jan 11]
Persisum   3-1 PSKB 
  [Nurdin 10pen, Wahyuni 50, John Baz 82; M. Noor 80]
[Jan 12]
Persib     3-0 PSM 
  [Tjetjep 16, 59, Zulham 86]
[Jan 13]
Perseban   1-1 Persisum 
  [Gozali 33; John Baz 22]
[Jan 14]
PSM        6-0 PSKB 
  [Anwar Ramang 51, 56, 78, Syamsudin Umar 67, 70, 77]
[Jan 15]
Persib     2-0 Perseban 
  [Zulham Effendi 3, Nandar 80]

 1.Persib (Bandung)        4  4  0  0  16- 0   8
 2.PSM (Makassar)          4  3  0  1  16- 4   6
 3.Perseban (Banjarmasin)  4  1  1  2   4- 7   3
 4.Persisum (Sumbawa)      4  1  1  2   4-15   3
 5.PSKB (Binjai)           4  0  0  4   2-16   0

Pool C (at Stadion Menteng, Jakarta Pusat)
[Jan 5]
Persiraja  0-0 PSIS 
[Jan 6]
Persebaya  2-2 Persipal
  [Hadi Ismanto 23, Waskito 24; Stefanus Sirey 22, Dullah Wahid 47]
[Jan 7?]
Persiraja  4-0 Persisam
[Jan 8?]
Persebaya  1-0 PSIS
[Jan 9]
Persipal   5-1 Persisam 
  [Stefanus Sirey 12, 31, Johannes Yakadewa 56, Indrajaya 70,
   Daniel 86; Hadi 22]
[Jan 11]
Persiraja  2-1 Persebaya 
  [M. Daan 67, Bustaman 73; Jopie Saununu 5]
[Jan 12]
PSIS       1-0 Persipal
  [Nono Suwarno 65]
[Jan 13]
Persebaya  7-0 Persisam
  [Hadi Ismanto 22, 60, 45, Abdul Kadir 30, Sapuan 34, Waskito 50pen,
   Djoko Malik 80]
[Jan 14]
Persiraja  1-1 Persipal 
  [Bustaman 45; Johannes Yakadewa 2]
[Jan 15]
PSIS       0-0 Persisam

 1.Persiraja (Banda Aceh)  4  2  2  0   7- 2   6 
 2.Persebaya (Surabaya)    4  2  1  1  11- 4   5
 3.Persipal (Palu)         4  1  2  1   8- 5   4
 4.PSIS (Semarang)         4  1  2  1   1- 1   4
 5.Persisam (Samarinda)    4  0  1  3   1-16   1

Pool D (at Stadion Diponegoro, Semarang)
[Jan 5]
PSBI       4-0 Persma 
  [Sodieq 9, 20, Ruslan 13, Yusuf 35pen]
[Jan 6]
Persija    3-1 PSP 
  [Taufik Saleh 5, Anjas 35, Iswadi 65; Irawadi Uska 40]
[Jan 8?]
Persija    3-0 PSBI
[Jan 9]
PSP        4-1 Persma 
  [Yenny Wardin 30, 55, Ikradinata 36, Amna Rahim 40pen; Santjut 20]
[Jan 11]
PSBI       1-1 PSP 
  [Rustam 5; Amna Rahim 30]
[Jan 12]
Persija    5-0 Persma 
  [Dananjaya 43, Taufik Saleh 44, 89, Andi Lala 65, Sudarno 85pen]

 1.Persija (Jakarta)       3  3  0  0  11- 1   6
 2.PSP (Padang)            3  1  1  1   6- 5   3
   PSBI (Blitar)           3  1  1  1   5- 4   3
 4.Persma (Manado)         3  0  0  3   1-13   0

Playoff [Jan 13]
PSBI       1-0 PSP 
  [Yusuf 25pen]

Babak "8 Besar" (Quarterfinals)

Pool F (at Stadion Gelora Bung Karno, Senayan, Jakarta Pusat)
[Jan 17]
PSM        2-1 PSMS 
  [Dullah Rahim 40, Anwar Ramang 90; Sunardi 19]
Persiraja  2-0 PSBI 
  [Tarmizi 30, M. Daan 65]
[Jan 19]
Persiraja  1-0 PSM 
  [Tarmizi 30]
PSMS       4-2 PSBI 
  [Nobon 18, 55, Sakirman 38, Suwarno 40; Yusuf 7pen, Sodik 83]
[Jan 21]
PSMS       4-0 Persiraja 
  [? 7, Parlin Siagian 20, 90, Suwarno 38]
PSM        8-1 PSBI
  [Dullah Rahim 6, Anwar Ramang 17, Yusuf Malle 21, Pieter Fernandez 47, 
   Syamsudin Umar 48, Abdi Tunggal 12, 37, 40; Kurni 15]

 1.PSM (Makassar)          3  2  0  1  10- 3   4
 2.PSMS (Medan)            3  2  0  1   9- 4   4
 3.Persiraja (Banda Aceh)  3  2  0  1   3- 4   4
 4.PSBI (Blitar)           3  0  0  3   3-14   0

Pool G (at Stadion Gelora Bung Karno, Senayan, Jakarta Pusat)
[Jan 18]
Persib     2-0 Persipura 
  [Atik 75, Nandar 85]
Persija    1-1 Persebaya 
  [Anjas Asmara 39; Abdul Kadir 84]
[Jan 20]
Persebaya  2-0 Persib 
  [Hadi Ismanto 17, Johny Fahamsyah 25]
Persija    5-1 Persipura 
  [Iswadi 2, Robby Binur 22, 73, ? 51ogo, Anjas Asmara 75; ?]
[Jan 24]
Persebaya  5-1 Persipura 
  [Joko Mali, ?, Johny Fahamsya, Waskito 55pen, Hadi Ismanto 82;
   Nico Pattipone 47]
Persija    3-0 Persib
  [Anjas Asmara 1, 47, Robby Binur 60]

 1.Persija (Jakarta)       3  2  1  0   9- 2   5
 2.Persebaya (Surabaya)    3  2  1  0   8- 2   5
 3.Persib (Bandung)        3  1  0  2   2- 5   2
 4.Persipura (Jayapura)    3  0  0  3   2-12   0
  
Semifinals [Jan 26, Stadion Gelora Bung Karno, Senayan, Jakarta]
PSM        0-1 Persebaya 
  [Hadi Ismanto 5]
Persija    1-1 PSMS          [aet, 4-2 pen]
  [Taufik Saleh 19; Effendi Marico 3]

Fifth Place Mach [Jan 27, Stadion Gelora Bung Karno, Senayan, Jakarta]
Persiraja  2-1 Persib 
  [Bustaman 15, Tarmizi 39; Max Timisela 109]

Third Place Match [Jan 28, Stadion Gelora Bung Karno, Senayan, Jakarta]
PSMS       1-1 PSM           [aet, 5-4 pen]
  [Suwarno 14; Gaffar 65pen]

Final [Jan 28, Stadion Gelora Bung Karno, Senayan, Jakarta]
Persebaya  4-3 Persija 
  [Hadi Ismanto 20, 54, Rudy W. Keltjes 63, Joko Malis 69;
   Taufik Saleh 5, 28, Andi Lala 78]


Dutch East Indies - Football History
Dutch New Guinea - Football History
(Semi-)Professional Champions (since 1979)

About this document

Thanks to Lie Bianto, Feri Istanto and Karel Stokkermans

Sources: Sepakbola Indonesia, Ligina, http://novanmediaresearch.wordpress.com/about/, [PSS 80], newspapers Javabode, Preangerbode, Het nieuwsblad voor Sumatra (1957 tournament), newspaper Kedaulatan Rakyat (1957-1961), newspaper Pikiran Rakyat (period 1971-1994)

Prepared and maintained by Novan Herfiyana for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Novan Herfiyana (novanmedia@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 6 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Novan Herfiyana and RSSSF 1998/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.