Iran 1998/99

Azadegan League

Official Final Table:

 1.Pirouzi Tehran           30 19  8  3  56-21  65  Champions   *  
 2.Esteghlal Tehran         30 14 11  5  50-28  53
 3.Sepahan Isfahan          30 13 14  3  38-19  53
 4.Saipa Tehran             30 13 10  7  43-33  49
 5.Paas Tehran              30  9 15  6  30-25  42              *
 6.Chooka Talesh            30 11  7 12  33-48  40
 7.Foolad Ahvaz             30  9 11 10  31-37  38               
 8.AbooMoslem Mashhad       30 10  7 13  37-37  37              *
 9.Sanat-Naft Abadan        30  8 12 10  22-39  36               
10.Fajr-Sepasi Shiraz       30  8 10 12  27-31  34               
11.TeraktorSazi Tabriz      30  7 13 10  30-35  34              *
12.Zob-Ahan Isfahan         30  9  6 15  23-32  33              *
--------------------------------------------------
13.Malavan Bandar-Anzali    30  7 11 12  21-26  32  Relegated   *
14.Shahrdari Tabriz         30  5 16  9  29-33  31  Relegated
15.Poly-Akril Isfahan       30  5 12 13  24-36  27  Relegated
16.Bank-Melli Tehran        30  4 15 11  27-41  27  Relegated

[* indicates discrepancy with results]

[5 goals more scored than conceded, 1 more win than loss; probably
 both due to AbooMoslem's record]

Table (based on known results):

 1.Pirouzi Tehran           30 19  8  3  55-21  65  Champions
 2.Esteghlal Tehran         30 14 11  5  50-28  53
 3.Sepahan Isfahan          30 13 14  3  38-19  53
 4.Saipa Tehran             30 13 10  7  43-33  49
 5.Paas Tehran              30  9 15  6  29-27  42
 6.Chooka Talesh            30 11  7 12  33-48  40
 7.Foolad Ahvaz             30  9 11 10  31-37  38
 8.AbooMoslem Mashhad       30 10  7 13  36-37  37
 9.Sanat-Naft Abadan        30  8 12 10  22-39  36
10.TeraktorSazi Tabriz      30  7 13 10  29-33  34
11.Fajr-Sepasi Shiraz       30  8 10 12  27-31  34
12.Zob-Ahan Isfahan         30  9  6 15  26-32  33
--------------------------------------------------
13.Malavan Bandar-Anzali    30  7 11 12  22-26  32  Relegated
14.Shahrdari Tabriz         30  5 16  9  29-33  31  Relegated
15.Poly-Akril Isfahan       30  5 12 13  24-36  27  Relegated
16.Bank-Melli Tehran        30  4 15 11  27-41  27  Relegated

Round 1 [Sep 11]
Bank-Melli   1-2 Fajr-Sepasi 
Saipa        3-1 Zob-Ahan    
Paas         3-2 AbooMoslem  
Malavan      2-0 Sanat-Naft  
Shahrdari    1-0 Chooka      
Sepahan      3-1 TeraktorSazi
Pirouzi      3-0 Poly-Akril  
Foolad       0-3 Esteghlal    [Dec 27]

Round 2 [Sep 18]
Sepahan      1-0 Zob-Ahan     
Chooka       3-1 Pirouzi     
Esteghlal    1-1 Sanat-Naft  
Fajr-Sepasi  2-1 Shahrdari   
TeraktorSazi 1-1 Foolad       
Saipa        1-1 Bank-Melli  
Poly-Akril   1-0 AbooMoslem  
Paas         1-0 Malavan      [Nov 3]

Round 3 [Sep 25]
AbooMoslem   1-0 Malavan     
Sanat-Naft   2-2 TeraktorSazi 
Shahrdari    1-3 Saipa        
Zob-Ahan     2-3 Foolad       
Esteghlal    1-1 Paas        
Bank-Melli   0-0 Sepahan     
Pirouzi      0-0 Fajr-Sepasi  
Poly-Akril   0-0 Chooka           

Round 4 [Oct 2]
AbooMoslem   3-0 Chooka      
Pirouzi      1-0 Saipa       
Sanat-Naft   2-1 Zob-Ahan     
Shahrdari    1-1 Sepahan          
Foolad       2-0 Bank-Melli  
Malavan      1-2 Esteghlal   
Fajr-Sepasi  0-0 Poly-Akril   
TeraktorSazi 1-2 Paas          

Round 5 [Oct 9]
Chooka       2-1 Fajr-Sepasi  
Saipa        1-0 Poly-Akril   
Foolad       0-0 Shahrdari   
Sepahan      1-0 Pirouzi     
Malavan      0-0 TeraktorSazi
Bank-Melli   0-0 Sanat-Naft  
Esteghlal    1-2 AbooMoslem   [Nov 3]    
Paas         0-0 Zob-Ahan     [Dec 1]

Round 6 [Oct 16]
Zob-Ahan     1-1 Malavan     
Saipa        4-1 Chooka      
Shahrdari    0-0 Sanat-Naft  
Bank-Melli   0-0 Paas        
Sepahan      1-0 Poly-Akril  
AbooMoslem   3-1 Fajr-Sepasi 
Pirouzi      1-0 Foolad      
TeraktorSazi 1-4 Esteghlal    

Round 7 [Oct 23]
TeraktorSazi 2-1 AbooMoslem   
Chooka       1-0 Sepahan     
Sanat-Naft   1-4 Pirouzi      
Poly-Akril   3-0 Foolad      
Malavan      0-1 Bank-Melli  
Fajr-Sepasi  2-1 Saipa       
Shahrdari    2-1 Paas         [Dec 27]
Esteghlal    0-1 Zob-Ahan     [Jan 1]

Round 8 [Oct 30]
Zob-Ahan     0-2 TeraktorSazi 
Sanat-Naft   1-0 Poly-Akril   
Sepahan      1-0 Fajr-Sepasi 
Saipa        2-1 AbooMoslem   
Malavan      1-0 Shahrdari    
Foolad       4-1 Chooka      
Paas         0-4 Pirouzi      [Jan 3]
Esteghlal    3-1 Bank-Melli   [Jan 5]

Round 9 [Nov 6]
Chooka       0-0 Sanat-Naft  
Bank-Melli   1-4 TeraktorSazi 
Sepahan      1-1 Saipa           
AbooMoslem   2-1 Zob-Ahan     
Pirouzi      1-0 Malavan     
Shahrdari    0-0 Esteghlal   
Paas         2-1 Poly-Akril       
Fajr-Sepasi  1-0 Foolad  

Round 10 [Nov 13]
Sanat-Naft   0-0 Fajr-Sepasi 
TeraktorSazi 2-2 Shahrdari    
Saipa        1-0 Foolad       
Zob-Ahan     0-1 Bank-Melli    
Chooka       2-1 Paas        
Esteghlal    0-1 Pirouzi      
Poly-Akril   0-1 Malavan     
Sepahan      0-0 AbooMoslem       

Round 11 [Nov 20]
Bank-Melli   0-0 AbooMoslem
Malavan      3-1 Chooka
Sanat-Naft   2-0 Saipa
Fajr-Sepasi  0-0 Paas
Foolad       0-3 Sepahan    
Zob-Ahan     0-0 Shahrdari
Esteghlal    4-2 Poly-Akril   [Jan 13]
TeraktorSazi 2-4 Pirouzi      [Jan 13]

Round 12 [Nov 27]
Poly-Akril   1-1 TeraktorSazi
Sepahan      1-1 Sanat-Naft 
Foolad       1-0 AbooMoslem
Shahrdari    1-1 Bank-Melli
Malavan      0-0 Fajr-Sepasi
Paas         1-3 Saipa
Pirouzi      2-0 Zob-Ahan     [Jan 19]
Chooka       1-1 Esteghlal    [Jan 19]

Round 13 [Dec 4]
TeraktorSazi 0-0 Chooka
Sanat-Naft   0-3 Foolad
AbooMoslem   4-3 Shahrdari
Zob-Ahan     1-2 Poly-Akril
Saipa        1-0 Malavan      [Jan 13]
Sepahan      0-0 Paas         [Jan 19]
Bank-Melli   1-2 Pirouzi      [Mar 4]
Fajr-Sepasi  0-1 Esteghlal    [Mar 10]

Round 14 [Dec 11]
Paas         1-1 Foolad
AbooMoslem   6-2 Sanat-Naft
Bank-Melli   3-3 Poly-Akril
Chooka       1-0 Zob-Ahan
Fajr-Sepasi  0-0 TeraktorSazi
Malavan      0-0 Sepahan
Shahrdari    0-0 Pirouzi      [Apr 4]
Saipa        0-0 Esteghlal    [Apr 7]

Round 15 [Dec 18]
Poly-Akril   2-2 Shahrdari
Foolad       4-1 Malavan
Chooka       2-1 Bank-Melli
Zob-Ahan     1-0 Fajr-Sepasi
TeraktorSazi 1-0 Saipa        [Jan 19]
Pirouzi      1-0 AbooMoslem   [Apr 12]
Esteghlal    1-1 Sepahan      [Apr 13] 
Sanat-Naft   1-0 Paas         [May 4]

Round 16 [Jan 24]
Fajr-Sepasi  2-1 Bank-Melli   [Jan 22]
Sanat-Naft   0-0 Malavan      [Jan 22]
Poly-Akril   0-2 Pirouzi      [Jan 23]
Zob-Ahan     2-1 Saipa       
AbooMoslem   0-2 Paas  
Chooka       2-1 Shahrdari
TeraktorSazi 0-2 Sepahan
Esteghlal    3-0 Foolad

Round 17 [Jan 30]
Zob-Ahan     0-3 Sepahan
Malavan      1-2 Paas
Foolad       1-0 TeraktorSazi
Esteghlal    1-0 Sanat-Naft
Pirouzi      4-0 Chooka
Bank-Melli   0-3 Saipa     
AbooMoslem   1-0 Poly-Akril
Shahrdari    1-1 Fajr-Sepasi

Round 18 [Feb 6]
Fajr-Sepasi  2-3 Pirouzi
Paas         1-1 Esteghlal  
Saipa        1-1 Shahrdari
TeraktorSazi 0-0 Sanat-Naft   [originally given 0-1; either finished 0-0 
Malavan      1-1 AbooMoslem    or awarded as such]
Chooka       4-2 Poly-Akril
Sepahan      1-1 Bank-Melli
Foolad       0-2 Zob-Ahan     [Feb 7]

Round 19 [Feb 14]
Chooka       1-0 AbooMoslem 
Bank-Melli   1-1 Foolad  
Esteghlal    1-1 Malavan
Zob-Ahan     2-0 Sanat-Naft  
Poly-Akril   0-0 Fajr-Sepasi  [Apr 13]
Paas         0-0 TeraktorSazi [Apr 13]
Saipa        1-1 Pirouzi      [May 3]  
Sepahan      5-3 Shahrdari    [May 13]  

Round 20 [Feb 22]
Poly-Akril   0-1 Saipa               
Shahrdari    1-1 Foolad       [Feb 20]
Sanat-Naft   2-1 Bank-Melli   [Feb 20]
Fajr-Sepasi  3-1 Chooka       [May 4]   
TeraktorSazi 1-0 Malavan  
Zob-Ahan     0-2 Paas 
Pirouzi      3-1 Sepahan   
AbooMoslem   1-2 Esteghlal    [May 4]  

Round 21 [Feb 25]
Chooka       2-2 Saipa    
Malavan      1-0 Zob-Ahan  
Fajr-Sepasi  1-2 AbooMoslem  
Poly-Akril   0-0 Sepahan  
Paas         1-1 Bank-Melli   
Foolad       0-3 Pirouzi      [Mar 2]
Sanat-Naft   0-3 Shahrdari    [Mar 2]
Esteghlal    3-2 TeraktorSazi [May 13]

Round 22 [Mar 8]
Pirouzi      4-1 Sanat-Naft
Sepahan      2-0 Chooka
Zob-Ahan     1-1 Esteghlal
AbooMoslem   2-1 TeraktorSazi
Foolad       1-1 Poly-Akril 
Saipa        1-5 Fajr-Sepasi
Bank-Melli   0-0 Malavan
Shahrdari    0-0 Paas

Round 23 [Mar 13]
TeraktorSazi 1-1 Zob-Ahan 
Poly-Akril   2-0 Sanat-Naft
Chooka       1-1 Foolad
AbooMoslem   1-1 Saipa
Pirouzi      1-2 Paas         [Mar 11]
Shahrdari    2-0 Malavan
Bank-Melli   0-2 Esteghlal
Fajr-Sepasi  0-2 Sepahan

Round 24 [Mar 21]
Malavan      1-1 Pirouzi      [Mar 18] 
Esteghlal    1-0 Shahrdari
Foolad       0-0 Fajr-Sepasi  [originally 4-2, replayed May 13]
Saipa        2-0 Sepahan
Sanat-Naft   1-0 Chooka
Zob-Ahan     2-0 AbooMoslem
Poly-Akril   0-0 Paas
TeraktorSazi 0-0 Bank-Melli

Round 25 [Apr 9]
Pirouzi      1-1 Esteghlal
Paas         1-1 Chooka
Shahrdari    0-1 TeraktorSazi
AbooMoslem   1-1 Sepahan
Fajr-Sepasi  1-2 Sanat-Naft
Malavan      0-0 Poly-Akril
Foolad       3-2 Saipa
Bank-Melli   0-3 Zob-Ahan

Round 26 [Apr 18]
Pirouzi      0-0 TeraktorSazi
Saipa        0-0 Sanat-Naft
Shahrdari    1-0 Zob-Ahan
Poly-Akril   1-0 Esteghlal
Paas         3-1 Fajr-Sepasi
Sepahan      1-1 Foolad
Chooka       2-1 Malavan
AbooMoslem   0-3 Bank-Melli

Round 27 [Apr 23]
Fajr-Sepasi  0-2 Malavan
TeraktorSazi 3-1 Poly-Akril
Saipa        0-0 Paas
Sanat-Naft   0-3 Sepahan
AbooMoslem   0-0 Foolad
Zob-Ahan     1-1 Pirouzi
Bank-Melli   1-1 Shahrdari
Esteghlal    6-1 Chooka       [May 21]

Round 28 [Apr 29]
Pirouzi      1-1 Bank-Melli
Paas         1-1 Sepahan
Malavan      2-2 Saipa
Chooka       1-0 TeraktorSazi
Foolad       1-1 Sanat-Naft
Shahrdari    0-0 AbooMoslem 
Poly-Akril   0-2 Zob-Ahan
Esteghlal    2-1 Fajr-Sepasi  [May 17]

Round 29 [May 7]
Esteghlal    3-4 Saipa
Poly-Akril   2-2 Bank-Melli
Pirouzi      3-1 Shahrdari
Foolad       2-1 Paas
TeraktorSazi 0-0 Fajr-Sepasi
Sepahan      1-0 Malavan
Sanat-Naft   2-1 AbooMoslem
Zob-Ahan     1-0 Chooka 

Round 30 [May 21]
AbooMoslem   1-2 Pirouzi      [May 22]
Shahrdari    0-0 Poly-Akril
Fajr-Sepasi  1-0 Zob-Ahan
Malavan      2-0 Foolad
Paas         0-0 Sanat-Naft
Saipa        1-0 TeraktorSazi
Bank-Melli   3-2 Chooka       [May 24]
Sepahan      1-1 Esteghlal    [May 24]

Table (based on above results):

 1.Pirouzi Tehran           30 19  8  3  55-21  65  Champions
 2.Esteghlal Tehran         30 14 11  5  50-28  53
 3.Sepahan Isfahan          30 13 14  3  38-19  53
 4.Saipa Tehran             30 13 10  7  43-33  49
 5.Paas Tehran              30  9 15  6  29-27  42
 6.Chooka Talesh            30 11  7 12  33-48  40
 7.Foolad Ahvaz             30  9 11 10  31-37  38
 8.AbooMoslem Mashhad       30 10  7 13  36-37  37
 9.Sanat-Naft Abadan        30  8 12 10  22-39  36
10.TeraktorSazi Tabriz      30  7 13 10  29-33  34
11.Fajr-Sepasi Shiraz       30  8 10 12  27-31  34
12.Zob-Ahan Isfahan         30  9  6 15  26-32  33
--------------------------------------------------
13.Malavan Bandar-Anzali    30  7 11 12  22-26  32  Relegated
14.Shahrdari Tabriz         30  5 16  9  29-33  31  Relegated
15.Poly-Akril Isfahan       30  5 12 13  24-36  27  Relegated
16.Bank-Melli Tehran        30  4 15 11  27-41  27  Relegated

Official Final Table:

 1.Pirouzi Tehran           30 19  8  3  56-21  65  Champions   *  
 2.Esteghlal Tehran         30 14 11  5  50-28  53
 3.Sepahan Isfahan          30 13 14  3  38-19  53
 4.Saipa Tehran             30 13 10  7  43-33  49
 5.Paas Tehran              30  9 15  6  30-25  42              *
 6.Chooka Talesh            30 11  7 12  33-48  40
 7.Foolad Ahvaz             30  9 11 10  31-37  38               
 8.AbooMoslem Mashhad       30 10  7 13  37-37  37              *
 9.Sanat-Naft Abadan        30  8 12 10  22-39  36               
10.Fajr-Sepasi Shiraz       30  8 10 12  27-31  34               
11.TeraktorSazi Tabriz      30  7 13 10  30-35  34              *
12.Zob-Ahan Isfahan         30  9  6 15  23-32  33              *
--------------------------------------------------
13.Malavan Bandar-Anzali    30  7 11 12  21-26  32  Relegated   *
14.Shahrdari Tabriz         30  5 16  9  29-33  31  Relegated
15.Poly-Akril Isfahan       30  5 12 13  24-36  27  Relegated
16.Bank-Melli Tehran        30  4 15 11  27-41  27  Relegated

[* indicates discrepancy with results]


Iran Cup ("Jam-e-Khafzi" Cup) 1998/99

Semifinals
Esteghlal Ahvaz  0-2 Pirouzi  
Esteghlal Tehran 1-0 Paas

Final (July 11) 
Pirouzi          2-1 Esteghlal Tehran
  

Second Level

Semifinals

First Legs
Fajr Khoram Abad 0-0 Bahman Karadj
Esteghlal Rasht  3-1 IrSotter Noshahr

Second Legs
Bahman Karadj    1-0 Fajr Khoram Abad 
IrSotter Noshahr 2-0 Esteghlal Rasht

Final
Bahman Karadj     -  IrSotter Noshahr

Bahman and IrSotter promoted.

1997/98.

1999/00.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Lahsen for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Lahsen (rlahsen@entelchile.net)
Last updated: 29 Nov 2007

(C) Copyright Roberto Lahsen and RSSSF 1999/2007
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.