Iraq 2002/03

NB: league was renamed 'Division 1 League' (former name: Al-Nukhba league)

Season abandoned following American/British attack on Iraq.

Table:

 1.Zawra'a             29  18  9  2  63-17   63  [Baghdad]
 2.Al-Shurta           27  19  5  3  60-24   62  [Baghdad]
 3.Al-Najaf            27  19  5  3  44-13   62  [Najaf]
 4.Al-Talaba           24  19  2  3  56-15   59  [Baghdad]
 5.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya   28  18  4  6  50-30   58  [Baghdad]
 6.Al-Mina'a           27  14  3 10  30-23   45  [Basra]
 7.Mosul               27  11  5 11  33-42   38  [Mosul]
 8.Arbil               27  10  7 10  44-33   37  [Arbil]
 9.Al-Karkh            27   9 10  8  29-21   37  [Baghdad]
10.Duhok               27  10  7 10  31-39   37  [Duhok]
11.Zakho               27   9  9  9  36-27   36  [Duhok]
12.Al-Difa'a Al-Jawiya 27   7  8 12  27-37   29  [Baghdad] 
13.Samara'a            27   7  7 13  26-41   28  [Samara'a]
----------------------------------------------- 
14.Nassriya            27   7  6 14  27-55   27  [Nassriya]
15.Al-Jaish            27   6  8 13  26-42   26  [Baghdad]
16.Al-Sina'a           26   4 11 11  17-29   23  [Baghdad]  
17.Al-Nafat            27   4 10 13  21-37   22  [Baghdad]
18.Al-Samawa           27   5  7 15  22-52   22  [Samawa]
19.Basra               28   3  6 19  15-46   15  [Basra]
20.Kirkuk              27   2  9 16  14-48   15  [Kirkuk]

Round 1 [Sep 6]
Al-Zawraa          1-0 Najaf
  [Hussam Fawzi 70pen] 
Al-Shurta          4-1 Basra
  [Ammar Ahmad 12, 77, Ahmad Manajid 25, Wisam Zaki 27; Ali Saadoun 20]
Duhok              4-1 Mosul
  [Ahmad Khalaf 4, 23, 30, Hussein Abdullah 8; Ahmad Marzouq 76]
Nassriya           1-0 Al-Minaa
  [Haidar Ayad 35]
Talaba             3-0 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya       [at Al-Shaab]
  [Baha Khadim 1, 23pen, Mohanad Lewis 88]
Al-Karkh           0-0 Al-Sinaa
Zakho              0-0 Samarra 
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya  2-1 Arbil                    [at Al-Sinaa]
  [Khadim Hashim 20, Walid Dhahid 64; Hussein Ali 43]
Al-Jaish           1-1 Samawa 
  [Haidar Jihad 55pen; Ahmad Ali 60]
Kirkuk             1-1 Nafat
  [Saad Sabih 68; Odai Abdul-Ridha 7]

Round 2 [Sep 13]
Najaf              3-1 Duhok
  [Falah Hassan 75, 86, Salih Sadir 84; Jassim Mohammed Suliman 60]
Arbil              0-0 Al-Karkh
Samarra            0-2 Al-Shurta
  [Ammar Abdul-Hussein 78, Ahmad Manajid 80]
Basra              1-1 Kirkuk
  [Mohammed Hussein 66; Haithem Khudhair 67og]
Mosul              2-1 Nassriya
  [Omar Ahmad 62, Hamadallah Ismail 84; Yousef Bark 11]
Talaba             2-1 Al-Nafat                 [at Al-Shaab]
  [Ahmad Salah 32, Mahdi Karim 65; Wathiq Hassouni 48]
Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya 0-1 Al-Minaa                 [at Al-Karkh] 
  [Ahsan Hadi 32]
Al-Sinaa           0-0 Zakho
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya  2-1 Al-Jaish                 [at Al-Shaab]
  [Walid Dhahid 44, Ali Marzouq 56; Mohammed Salih 71]
Al-Zawraa          1-0 Samawa                   [at Al-Shurta]
  [Fuad Jawad 91]

Round 3 [Sep 20]
Najaf              3-0 Nassriya
  [Qasim Jalout 44, Salih Sadir 45, Haidar Najim 80]
Nafat              1-0 Basra
  [Yasser Mohammed 60]
Al-Zawraa          1-1 Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya        [at Al-Shaab]
  [Hussam Fawzi 3; Walid Dhahid 49]
Al-Karkh           2-0 Al-Jaish
  [Abbas Hassan 24, Ahmed Abid Ali 47]
Duhok              3-2 Samawa
  [Ahmad Obaid 26, Hussein Abdullah 36, 88; Muyad Taama 23, 89]
Kirkuk             0-1 Samarra
  [Muslim Hassan 7]
Zakho              1-3 Arbil
  [John Joseph 28og; Hamid Qasim 12, John Joseph 17, Hussein Ali 93]
Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya 2-0 Mosul                    [at Al-Zawraa]
  [Ali Mansour 60, 90]
Al-Minaa           1-0 Talaba
  [Muklas Abdul-Sattar 65]
Al-Shurta          2-0 Al-Sinaa
  [Ahmad Manajid 26, Ammar Abdul-Hussein 76]

Round 4 
[Sep 26]
Talaba             3-1 Basra                    [at Al-Shaab]
  [Younis Mahmoud 47, 50, 81; Sajad Khadim 73]
[Sep 27]
Mosul              1-0 Al-Minaa 
  [Fuar Yahya 7]
Samarra            1-1 Nafat 
  [Ahmad Ibrahim 24; Mohammed Hanoon 25]
Najaf              1-0 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya
  [Haidar Najim 25]
Al-Sinaa           0-0 Kirkuk 
Nassriya           0-1 Samawa
  [Faris Attiya 85]
Arbil              0-3 Al-Shurta
  [Ammar Abdul-Hussein 22, Ahmad Hussein Adan 89, Ahmad Manajid 91]
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya  3-0 Duhok                   [at Al-Shaab]
  [Luwai Salah 41, 91, Herman Salih 48]
Al-Jaish           1-1 Zakho 
  [Haidar Yahya 72; Ali Salman 15]
Al-Zawraa          1-0 Al-Karkh
  [Nassir Talaa 34] 

Round 5 
[Oct 4]
Al-Minaa           0-0 Najaf
Duhok              1-1 Al-Karkh
  [Haithem Khadim 89; Omar Khamis 42]
Nassriya           0-5 Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
  [Odai Abdul-Khaliq 25, Walid Dhahid 26, 64, Ahmad Sabri 71, Luwai Salah 84]
Nafat              1-1 Al-Sinaa
  [Muthaq Talib 55; Ahmad Hassan Dakash 90og]
Al-Shurta          1-0 Al-Jaish
  [Ammar Abdul-Hussein 55]
Mosul              1-4 Talaba 
  [Fuar Hamout 14pen; Qusai Hashim 62, 67, Younis Mahmoud 81, Alaa Khadim 90]
Arbil              1-2 Kirkuk
  [Hamis Qasim 90; Saad Sabih 54, 78]
Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya 3-2 Samawa                  [at Al-Karkh]
  [Faris Attiya 44, Mahmoud Karim 51, Abbas Jafar 73; Dhia Abdul-Hakim 58, 
   Muyad Taama 91]
Basra              0-0 Samarra
[Dec 9]
Zakho              1-2 Zawra'a
  [Ramadan Nazi 84; Fuad Jawad 8, Ali Jawad 13]

Round 6
[Oct 10]
Al-Minaa           3-0 Samawa
  [Ahsan Hadi 25, 42, 89]
[Oct 11]
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya  2-0 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya      [at Al-Zawraa]
  [Luwai Salah 20, 59]
Talaba             4-0 Samarra                 [at Al-Shaab]
  [Yassir Abdul-Razzaq 39, Ala Khadim 45, 77, Qusai Hashim 51]
Najaf              3-0 Mosul
  [Falah Hassan 43, 44, Salih Sadir 54]
Duhok              1-1 Zakho
  [Amin Abbas 59; Najih Omar 17]
Nafat              1-5 Arbil
  [Mohammed Hanoon 51; Faithallah Othman 14, Hamid Qasim 44, 63, 69, 75]
Al-Karkh           5-0 Nassriya 
  [Aqil Mutab 40, 48, Qusai Sabih 76, Rasoul Abdul-Hassan 79, 
   Abdul-Razzaq Abu Al-Hail 88]
Al-Jaish           0-0 Kirkuk
Basra              2-2 Al-Sinaa
[Oct 14]
Al-Shurta          1-0 Al-Zawraa               [at Al-Shaab]
  [Ahmed Manajid 37]

Round 7 
[Oct 18]
Al-Shurta          8-0 Duhok 
  [Nashat Akram 40, 42, 65, Taiseer Abdul-Hussein 45, Ahmed Manajid 55, 
   Mazin Abdul-Sattar 76, Ammar Abdul-Hussein 79pen, Abbas Rahim 90]
Najaf              2-1 Talaba 
  [Nabil Abbas 12, Saeed Muhsin 74; Ala Khadim 37pen]
Al-Minaa           2-0 Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
  [Muklas Abdul-Sattar 5, Muslim Mubarak 65]
Arbil              3-0 Basra
  [Mufiq Younis 39, Hussein Ali 68, Hamid Qasim 88]
Samarra            0-1 Al-Sinaa
  [Adil Abdul-Masseh 49]
Mosul              3-1 Samawa
  [Abbas Rasheed 40, Fuar Hamout 54, Attiya Ahmed 90; Muyad Taama 76]
Nassriya           1-0 Zakho
  [Talal Mutashar 62]
Al-Karkh           4-0 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya
  [Faras Fadhil 41, 85, Aqil Mutab 50, Azhar Taher 79]
Al-Jaish           1-0 Al-Nafat
  [Riyadh Sami 97]
[Dec 23]
Al-Zawraa          5-1 Kirkuk
  [Ali Jawad 5, 45, Husham Mohammed 69, 76, 80; Haidar Obaid 55og]

Round 8 [Oct 26]
Al-Shurta          5-1 Nassriya
  [Ahmed Manajid 30, 87pen, Nashat Akram 31, Taiseer Abdul-Hussein 34, 
   Wisam Zaki 62; Haidar Ayad 66]
Al-Karkh           1-0 Al-Minaa
  [Abbas Hassan 70]
Samarra            1-2 Arbil
  [Zahid Qasim 45; Hamid Qasim 14, Hussein Ali 65]
Duhok              2-0 Kirkuk
  [Haitham Khadim 77, Mohammed Yousef 91]
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya  2-1 Mosul                   [at Al-Shaab]
  [Luwai Salah 7, Hawar Mulla-Mohammed 55; Fuar Yahya Hamodt 27]
Zakho              1-0 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya
  [Salim Kanjar 78]
Al-Sinaa           0-1 Talaba 
  [Younis Mahmoud 7]
Najaf              4-0 Samawa 
  [Baha Hussein 3, 83, Falah Hassan 70, Ali Hashim 75pen]
Basra              2-1 Al-Jaish
  [Mohammed Ali Aboud 40, Haidar Mahmoud 90; Othman Faisal 5]
[Dec 30]
Al-Zawraa          3-1 Nafat
  [Ali Jawad 9, Hussam Fawzi 11, Husham Mohammed 50; Yassir Mohammed 27]

Round 9 
[Oct 31]
Al-Shurta          1-1 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya
  [Ahmed Manajid 83pen; Haitham Jawad 90]
[Nov 1]
Najaf              1-0 Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
  [Falah Hassan 45]
Arbil              0-0 Al-Sinaa
Al-Jaish           0-0 Samarra
Duhok              1-0 Nafat
  [Haitham Khadim 88]
Al-Zawraa          4-0 Basra
  [Hussam Fawzi 42, 51, 65, Haidar Abdul-Ameer 43]
Al-Minaa           1-0 Zakho
  [Muklas Abdul-Sattar 94]
Mosul              1-0 Al-Karkh
  [Fuar Yahya Hamodt 1]
Nassriya           1-0 Kirkuk
  [Yousef Barak 12]
Talaba             3-0 Samawa

Round 10 [Nov 7]
Arbil              1-3 Talaba
  [Hamid Qasim 85; Ala Khadim 12, Ahmed Salah 55, 79]
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya  3-2 Samawa                  [at Al-Shaab]
  [Loay Salah 40, Hawar Mulla Mohammed 67, Walid Dhahid 90; Muyad Taama 76, 80]
Al-Sinaa           1-0 Al-Jaish
  [Qusai Munir 51pen]
Kirkuk             2-2 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya
  [Rahim Saeed 66, Rahim Hamid 80; Mahmoud Karim 81, 90]
Duhok              1-0 Basra
  [Abbas Fadhil 30]
Al-Shurta          1-0 Al-Minaa
  [Ahmed Manajid 81]
Al-Zawraa          1-1 Samarra
  [Husham Mohammed 8; Ahmed Ibrahim 39]
Nafat              2-1 Nassriya
  [Omar Ibrahim 22, 90; Yousef Barak 85]
Al-Karkh           0-0 Najaf
Zakho              2-0 Mosul
  [Rahim Raboai 25, Khalid Aoda 75pen]

Round 11 [Nov 15]
Mosul              1-1 Al-Shurta
  [Fuar Yahya Hamodt 43; Wisam Zaki 34]
Al-Minaa           4-1 Kirkuk
  [Nawaf Falah 7, 75, Mustafa Qasim 40, Ala Kamal; Saad Sabih 25]
Al-Zawraa          0-0 Al-Sinaa
Nafat              0-1 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya
  [Arkan Mahmoud 76]
Al-Jaish           1-1 Arbil
Duhok              4-1 Samarra
  [Haitham Khadim 9, Amin Abbas 18, 48, 88; ?]
Zakho              1-2 Najaf
Talaba             1-0 Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
  [Mahdi Karim 35]
Al-Karkh           6-1 Samawa
  [Anmar Salam, Azhar Tahar, Rasoul Abdul-Hussein, 3?; Muayad Taama]
Nassriya           2-0 Basra

Round 12 [Nov 22]
Talaba             5-0 Al-Jaish
  [Mohanad Lewis 1, Mahdi Karim 22, Basim Abdul-Hassan 44,
   Yassir Abdul-Razzaq 57, 61]
Basra              0-0 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya
Kirkuk             0-0 Mosul
Nafat              1-1 Al-Minaa
  [Laith Shaker 60; Ahsan Hadi 75pen]
Duhok              1-0 Al-Sinaa
  [Jassim Mohammed Suliman 77]
Al-Karkh           1-1 Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
  [Abbas Hassan 90; Walid Dhahid 78pen]
Samarra            3-1 Nassriya
  [Ahmed Ibrahim 46, 79, 84; Yousef Barak 66]
Arbil              1-1 Al-Zawraa
  [Mohammed Nassir 35; Husham Mohammed 20]
Al-Shurta          1-1 Najaf
  [Abbas Rahim 74; Ali Hashim 55]
Zakho              1-1 Samawa
  [Amin Younis 81; Thamir Muhsin 84]

Round 13 [Nov 29]
Al-Karkh           0-5 Talaba
  [Ala Khadim 47, 75, Ahmed Salah 65, Mahdi Karim 85, 90]
Al-Sinaa           1-1 Nassriya
  [Qusai Munir 75; ?]
Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya 1-2 Samarra                 [at Al-Zawraa]
  [Ali Mansour 45; Mohammed Abdul-Jadih 53, 58]
Zakho              3-0 Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
  [Salim Kanjar 8, 19, Hussein Ali 77]
Mosul              2-2 Nafat
  [Fuar Yahya Hamodt 12, Nashwan Ahmed 68; Ala Kalif 6, Mushtaq Khadim 21]
Al-Shurta          3-0 Samawa
  [Ahmed Manajid 4, 17pen, 36pen]
Najaf              2-0 Kirkuk
  [Salih Sadir 7, 19]
Arbil              1-1 Duhok
  [Mufiq Younis 66; Hussein Abdullah 10]
Al-Zawraa          6-0 Al-Jaish                [at Al-Shaab]
  [Hussam Fawzi 6, 53, Laith Hussein 28, 50, Husham Mohammed 86, ?]
Al-Minaa           2-0 Basra

Round 14 [Dec 7]
Talaba		   1-1 Al-Zawraa               [at Al-Shaab]
  [Ahmed Salah 73; Hussam Fawzi 16]
Basra              0-0 Mosul
Al-Shurta          3-2 Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
  [Ammar Ahmed 35, Abbas Rahim 40, Ammar Abdul-Hussein 88; Loay Salah 45,
   Munaim Yousef 75og]
Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya 1-0 Al-Sinaa                [at Al-Zawraa]
  [Mahmoud Karim 53]
Nafat              1-1 Najaf
  [Ala Kalif 87; Ali Hashim 90]
Al-Karkh           1-1 Zakho
  [Ahmed Abid Ali 72; Rahim Raboai 91]
Kirkuk             0-1 Samawa
Samarra            2-1 Al-Minaa
  [Mohammed Abdul-Jadih 12, Ayad Shalan 50; Nawaf Falah 13]
Nassriya           1-1 Arbil
  [Abdul-Hussein Jawad 30pen; Haidar Ayad 25pen]
Duhok              1-2 Al-Jaish
  [Amin Abbas 31; Aqil Karim 18, Riyadh Sami 43]

Round 15 [Dec 13]
Al-Zawraa          2-0 Duhok
  [Laith Hussein 45, Husham Mohammed 88]
Talaba             0-1 Zakho                   [at Al-Shaab]
  [Salim Kanjar 88]
Al-Minaa           1-0 Al-Sinaa
  [Nawaf Falah 60]
Arbil              3-2 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya
  [Mahmoud Yassir 8, Muklas Ahmed 25, Abdul-Hussein Jawad 68pen;
   Aqil Mohammed 12, 70]
Najaf              5-0 Basra
  [Haidar Jahid 52, 75, Ahmed Owaid 70, Falah Hassan 80, Ali Hashim 90]
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya  3-0 Kirkuk                  [at Al-Sinaa]
  [Jassim Swadi 15, Muthar Khalaf 40, Loay Salah 75]
Al-Shurta          3-1 Al-Karkh
  [Ammar Ahmed 8, Abbas Rahim 55, Ammar Abdul-Hussein 84; Abbas Hassan 51]
Samawa             0-0 Nafat
Mosul              2-1 Samarra
  [Ahmed Marzouq 14, Attiya Ahmed 70; Razzaq Mohammed 90]
Al-Jaish           2-2 Nassriya
  [Wali Karim 60pen, Essam Ajeel 30; Baqar Hussein 44, Haidar Ayad 77]

Round 16 [Dec 20]
Talaba             2-1 Duhok                   [at Al-Zawraa]
  [Younis Mahmoud 28pen, 70; Amin Abbas 53]
Nassriya           1-1 Al-Zawraa
  [Haidar Ayad 35; Husham Mohammed 75}
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya  4-0 Nafat                   [at Al-Shurta]
  [Samir Khadim 2, Hawar Mulla Mohammed 43, 74, Loay Salah 83]
Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya 1-0 Al-Jaish                [at Al-Karkh]
  [Radad Suhail 19]
Al-Sinaa           2-3 Mosul
  [Qusai Munir 43, Adil Abid Zaid 64; Ahmed Marzouq 14, 
   Fuar Yahya Hamodt 73pen, Yassir Ismail 85]
Kirkuk             1-0 Al-Karkh
  [Basim Jabar 74pen]
Arbil              5-0 Al-Minaa
  [Salih Jawban 1, Mohammed Nassir 12, 35, 68, Haidar Ahmed Shihab 59]
Basra              0-1 Samawa 
  [Muayad Taama 70]
Samarra            1-2 Najaf
  [Khalid Salih 81; Salih Sadir 14, Ahmed Owaid 68]
[Jan 6]
Zakho              2-3 Al-Shurta
  [Naji Omar 11, Salim Kanjar 51; Nashat Akram 41, Taiseer Abdul-Hussein 57,
   Mohammed Hadi 90]

Round 17
[Dec 26]
Talaba             2-0 Al-Shurta               [at Al-Shaab]
  [Yassir Abdul-Razzaq 15, Younis Mahmoud 44]
[Dec 27]
Zakho              0-0 Kirkuk
Al-Karkh           0-0 Nafat 
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya  3-2 Basra                   [at Al-Shurta]
  [Hawar Mulla Mohammed 40, Ahmed Khudhair 45, Jassim Swadi 88pen;
   Sajad Khadim 11pen, 44pen]
Al-Zawraa          4-2 Defaa Al-Jawiya
  [Ala Sattar 23, Ali Jawad 26, Husham Mohammed 35, 92; Ali Zaghyar 39, 81pen]
Mosul              3-1 Arbil
  [Attiya Ahmed 63, 91, Nashwan Ahmed 79; Ahmed Jadih 45]
Samawa             1-0 Samarra
  [Ahmed Takaj 70]
Nassriya           2-1 Duhok
  [Yousef Barak 51, Haidar Ayad 70; Ashti Mustafa 54]
Al-Minaa           2-1 Al-Jaish
  [Baha Abdul-Latif 83, Muklas Abdul-Sattar 89; Firas Hamed 80]
Najaf              2-1 Al-Sinaa
  [Ali Hashim 63, Haidar Jahid 91; Ahmed Dakash 90]

Round 18 [Jan 3]
Arbil              1-2 Najaf
  [Ahmed Jadih 85; Ahmed Owaid 32, Ali Hashim 53]
Al-Shurta          2-0 Kirkuk
  [Ahmed Manajid 30, 72pen]
Talaba             4-1 Nassriya                [at Al-Shaab]
  [Ahmed Salah 9, 60, Younis Mahmoud 29, Ala Khadim 65; Baqar Hussin 63]
Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya 1-1 Duhok                   [at Al-Karkh]
  [Mahmoud Karim 48; Amin Abbas 74]
Al-Nafat           1-2 Zakho
  [Yassir Mohammed 13pen; Rahim Raboai 46, Qasim Farhan 79]
Al-Zawraa          1-0 Al-Minaa
  [Haidar Obaid 45]
Samarra            0-2 Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
  [Jassim Swadi 20, Ahmed Khudhair 30]
Basra              0-1 Al-Karkh
  [Aqil Mutab 47]
Mosul              1-3 Al-Jaish
  [Omar Ahmed 28; Wali Karim 11, Aqil Karim 68, Basim Hamoud 84]
Samawa             1-1 Al-Sinaa
  [Ahmed Takaj 37; Qusai Munir 77]

Round 19 [Jan 10]
Al-Shurta          2-0 Nafat                   [at Al-Sinaa]
  [Ammar Abdul-Hussein 43, Taiseer Abdul-Hussein 88]
Al-Karkh           0-0 Samarra
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya  1-0 Al-Sinaa
  [Ghanim Khudhair 55]
Najaf              1-0 Al-Jaish
  [Falah Hassan 65]
Kirkuk             1-2 Talaba
  [Amjad Shawqi 59; Younis Mahmoud 49, Yassir Abdul-Razzaq 94]
Mosul              2-1 Al-Zawraa
  [Omar Ahmed 5, Fawaz Yahya Hamodat 89; Husham Mohammed 81]
Al-Minaa           1-0 Duhok
  [Nawaf Salal 46]
Samawa             0-0 Arbil
Nassriya           0-4 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya
  [Aqil Mohammed 39, 65, Ahmed Hanoon 47, 94]
Zakho              2-0 Basra
  [Radwan Nazi 3, Manhal Mashal 58]
 
Round 20 
[Jan 24]
Al-Najaf           0-0 Al-Zawraa
Mosul              1-2 Duhok
  [Ziyad Mahmoud 74; Hussein Abdullah 70, 94]
Samarra            1-0 Zakho
  [Ayad Shalan 11]
Basra              2-3 Al-Shurta
  [Assad Karim 15, Wajdi Salman 92; Ahmed Manajid 38, 48pen,
   Mazin Abdul-Sattar 91]
Al-Sinaa           0-2 Al-Karkh
  [Firas Fadhil 49, Aqil Mutab 75]
Nafat              3-0 Kirkuk
  [Ala Khalif 44, Basil Mahmoud 48, Ammar Hadi 55]
Samawa             3-2 Al-Jaish
  [Ahmed Ali Karim 57, 81, Salah Aziz 77; Basim Hamoud 10, 36]
Arbil              1-2 Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
  [Abdul-Hussein Jawad 58pen; Ahmed Khudhair 18, Samir Khadim 44]
Al-Minaa           1-2 Nassriya
  [Naif Falah 42; Haidar Ayad 20, Yousef Barak 30]
[Jan 26]
Talaba             4-0 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya      [at Al-Shaab]
  [Muaid Khalid 64, Younis Mahmud 71, Ahmad Salah 77, 84]

Round 21 [Jan 31]
Al-Shurta          3-2 Samarra
  [Abbas Rahim 58, Faris Abdul-Sattar 83, Ali Wahaib 93; Ayad Shalan 51,
   Ibrahim Muhsin 87]
Najaf              3-0 Duhok
  [Hatim Sahib 30, Saeed Muhsin 85, Karar Jassim 90]
Talaba             1-0 Al-Nafat                [at Al-Shaab]
  [Hamza Hadi 63pen]
Kirkuk             0-1 Basra
  [Ala Assi 63]
Al-Minaa           1-0 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya
  [Ahsan Hadi 56]
Al-Zawraa          5-0 Samawa
  [Riyadh Mizher 10, 36, Ali Jawad 25, Husham Mohammed 59, 66]
Zakho              4-0 Al-Sinaa
  [Qasim Farhan 45, 55, Naji Omar 83, Manhal Mashal 91]
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya  2-1 Al-Jaish                [at Al-Shaab]
  [Ghanim Khudhair 56, Walid Dhahid 83; Amer Qasim 87pen]
Nassriya           1-2 Mosul
  [Mohammed Salih 66; Omar Ahmed 52, Arkan Houhas 91og]
Al-Karkh           1-0 Arbil
  [Abbas Hassan 93]

Round 22 [Feb 7]
Al-Zawraa          5-0 Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya       [at Al-Shaab]
  [Ghazi Fahad 30, 45, Nassir Talaa 78, 89, Haitham Khadim 91]
Al-Sinaa           1-2 Al-Shurta 
  [Qusai Munir 8; Ali Wahaib 26pen, Faris Abdul-Sattar 50]
Najaf              1-0 Nassriya
  [Ali Hashim 15]
Mosul              0-0 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya
Al-Jaish           1-1 Al-Karkh
  [Mahdi Khadim 15; Abbas Hassan 31]
Arbil              2-1 Zakho
  [Ahmed Jadih 22, 89; Radwan Nazi 90]
Nafat              1-0 Basra
  [Ali Salah 31]
Samawa             2-2 Duhok
  [Muayad Taama 16, Salah Aziz 70; Biwar Salam 41, Hussein Abdullah 43]
Talaba             1-1 Al-Minaa                [at Al-Shaab]
  [Mohanad Lewis 11; Naif Falah 90]
Samarra            4-1 Kirkuk
  [Khalid Wali 37, Ahmed Ibrahim 67, 83, Mohammed Abdul-Jadih 78; 
   Saad Sabih 70]

Round 23 [Feb 14]
Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya 1-2 Najaf                   [at Al-Shaab]
  [Arkan Mahmoud 45; Qasim Jalout 75, Hatim Sahib 85]
Al-Shurta          3-0 Arbil                   [at Al-Shaab]
  [Ahmed Khadim 29, Ahmed Manajid 43, Faris Abdul-Sattar 65]
Basra              0-1 Talaba
  [Yassir Abdul-Razzaq 80]
Duhok              0-0 Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya 
Nafat              1-1 Samara
  [Omar Ibrahim 53; Muayad Taha 5]
Al-Karkh           1-2 Al-Zawraa
  [Firas Fadhil 85; Riyadh Mizher 22pen, Husham Mohammed 90]
Kirkuk             1-1 Al-Sinaa
  [Hussein Mahmoud 55; Qusai Munir 34]
Nassriya           4-1 Samawa
  [Haidar Ayad 6, 72, Yousef Barak 24, Talal Mutashar 48; Ahmed Ali Karim 90]
Zakho              4-1 Al-Jaish
  [Naji Omar 3, Radwan Nazi 13, 43, Suliman Ahsan 44; Abdul-Ameer Hassan 87]
Al-Minaa           4-1 Mosul
  [Muklas Abdul-Sattar 20, Ahmed Hassan 46, Nawaf Salal 47,
   Muslim Mubarak 65; Fawaz Yahya Hamodat 41pen]

Round 24
[Feb 20]
Al-Shurta          1-4 Al-Jaish                [at Al-Shaab]
  [Ammar Abdul-Hussein 80; Basim Hamoud 6, 45, 74, Wali Karim 64]
[Feb 22]
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya  3-1 Nassriya                [at Al-Shurta]
  [Jassim Swadi 32, Ghanim Khudhair 35, Hawar Mulla Mohammed 37;
   Mizher Rahim 38]
Samawa             1-1 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya 
  [Ahmed Ali Karim 78; Assad Abdul-Nahbi 42]
Al-Karkh           1-0 Duhok
  [Abbas Hassan 70]
Arbil              6-1 Kirkuk
  [Hamid Qasim 31, 65pen, Safa Adnan 58, Ahmed Jadih 77, 82, 
   Ahmed Khalaf 90; Saad Sabih 42]
Talaba             3-2 Mosul                   [at Al-Shaab]
  [Younis Mahmoud 18, 47, Ahmed Salah 23; Fawaz Yahya Hamodat 5, 59]
Al-Zawraa          4-0 Zakho
  [Husham Mohammed 15, 82, Haidar Sabah 37, Fuad Jawad 60]
Samara             2-1 Basra
  [Muayad Taha 60, Mohanad Hussein 89pen; Raad Khudhair 10]
Najaf              1-0 Al-Minaa
  [Ali Hashim 25pen]
Al-Sinaa           1-1 Nafat
  [Mohanad Yousef 81; Ali Salah 6]

Round 25
[Feb 27]
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya  2-2 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya
  [Ahmed Khudhair 46, 67; Ali Mansour 21, Younis Ashour 91]
[Feb 28]
Al-Zawraa          1-1 Al-Shurta
  [Ali Jawad 69; Mohanad Mohammed Ali 13]
Al-Sinaa           1-0 Basra
  [Jafar Salih 35]
Al-Jaish           0-0 Kirkuk
Nassriya           0-0 Al-Karkh
Mosul              2-1 Najaf
  [Ahmed Marzouq 50, Fawaz Yahya Hamodat 61pen; Salih Sadir 12]
Arbil              1-0 Nafat
  [Ahmed Jadih 34]
Zakho              1-1 Duhok
  [Salim Kanjar 11; Khalid Musher 42]
Al-Minaa           1-0 Samawa
  [Nawaf Falah 64]
Talaba             ppd Samara

Round 26
[Mar 7]
Al-Karkh           0-2 Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya      [at Al-Karkh]
  [Assad Abdul-Nahbi 23, 59]
Zakho              6-1 Nassriya
  [Hussein Ali 55, Salim Kanjar 59, 67, 80, Barushk Jadir 85, Radwan Nazi 93;
   Baqar Hussein 4]
Duhok              1-0 Al-Shurta 
  [Qais Issa 20pen]
Mosul              1-0 Samawa
  [Hamadallah Ismail 15]
Kirkuk             1-4 Al-Zawraa
  [Saad Sabih 44; Husham Mohammed 34, 42pen, 60, Nassir Talaa 56]
Basra              1-0 Arbil
  [Haidar Mahmoud 55]
Nafat              1-2 Al-Jaish
  [Ala Khalif 63; Haidar Jihad 45, Basim Hamoud 64]
Al-Sinaa           3-2 Samara
  [Muayad Joodi 3, 50, 71; Muayad Taha 10, 46]
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya  3-1 Al-Minaa                [at Al-Shaab]
  [Ahmed Khudhair 35pen, 60, Loay Salah 45; Ahsan Hadi 15pen]
Talaba             ppd Najaf 

Round 27
[Mar 13]
Kirkuk             0-1 Duhok                   [at Al-Mosul (punishment by IFA)]
  [Mohanad Nassir 30pen]
[Mar 14]
Arbil              4-0 Samara
  [Ahmed Jadih 39, 55, Hamid Qasim 70, 92]
Al-Jaish           1-0 Basra                   [at Al-Shurta]
  [Basim Hamoud 55]
Al-Zawraa          2-0 Nafat
  [Husham Mohammed 19, 42]
Al-Defaa Al-Jawiya 0-0 Zakho                   [at Al-Karkh]
Al-Minaa           1-0 Al-Karkh
  [Muklas Abdul-Sattar 25]
Nassriya           1-1 Al-Shurta
  [Haidar Ayad 80; Ahmed Manajid 41]
Mosul              0-1 Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
  [Ahmed Khudhair 26]
Al-Najaf           1-0 Samawa
  [Qasim Jalout 90]
Talaba             ppd Al-Sinaa

Round 28
[Mar 21]
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya  1-0 Najaf                   [at Al-Shaab]
[Mar ? (after Mar 21)]
Basra              1-1 Al-Zawraa
  [att: 6,000]
NB: other matches apparently postponed due to war]

Round 29
[Mar 21]
Al-Zawraa          3-0 Samarra
  [?, Hossam Fawzi 41, 67]

Table:

 1.Zawra'a             29  18  9  2  63-17   63  [Baghdad]
 2.Al-Shurta           27  19  5  3  60-24   62  [Baghdad]
 3.Al-Najaf            27  19  5  3  44-13   62  [Najaf]
 4.Al-Talaba           24  19  2  3  56-15   59  [Baghdad]
 5.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya   28  18  4  6  50-30   58  [Baghdad]
 6.Al-Mina'a           27  14  3 10  30-23   45  [Basra]
 7.Mosul               27  11  5 11  33-42   38  [Mosul]
 8.Arbil               27  10  7 10  44-33   37  [Arbil]
 9.Al-Karkh            27   9 10  8  29-21   37  [Baghdad]
10.Duhok               27  10  7 10  31-39   37  [Duhok]
11.Zakho               27   9  9  9  36-27   36  [Duhok]
12.Al-Difa'a Al-Jawiya 27   7  8 12  27-37   29  [Baghdad] 
13.Samara'a            27   7  7 13  26-41   28  [Samara'a]
----------------------------------------------- 
14.Nassriya            27   7  6 14  27-55   27  [Nassriya]
15.Al-Jaish            27   6  8 13  26-42   26  [Baghdad]
16.Al-Sina'a           26   4 11 11  17-29   23  [Baghdad]  
17.Al-Nafat            27   4 10 13  21-37   22  [Baghdad]
18.Al-Samawa           27   5  7 15  22-52   22  [Samawa]
19.Basra               28   3  6 19  15-46   15  [Basra]
20.Kirkuk              27   2  9 16  14-48   15  [Kirkuk]

NB: 7 teams to be relegated

Season abandoned following American/British attack on Iraq.

Topscorers: 
Husham Mohammed (Zawraa)    22
Ahmed Manajid (Shurta)      18
Younis Mahmoud (Talaba)     13
Hamid Qasim (Arbil)         13
Fawaz Yahya Hamodat (Mosul) 11



Iraqi Cup 2002/03

Round 1 [Sep 2,3] [stadiums indicated if different from name home team]
Brousk          3-1 Braeti                        [at Arbil]  
  [Bathar Akram 3 pen, Bashtwan Akram 45, Abbas Hassan 68; Arsalan Jalal 31] 
S.Aldeen        3-0 Aqra                          [at Tikrit]
Jalolaa         0-1 Balad                         [at Maqadiya]
Talafar         3-1 Shabab Al-Dor                 [at Mosul]
Khankeen        1-0 Ararat
Khales          0-1 Mateen
  [Sami Hassan 15]
Thawra          0-0 Sumil         [Thawra on pen]
Tamouz          0-0 Umal          [Umal on pen]   [at Kashafa]
Tharthar        0-0 Hussein       [Tharthar on pen]
Diala           0-0 Amana         [Diala on pen]
Swira           1-2 Shula
Anbar           2-1 Tijara                        [at Ramadi]
Silikh          3-1 Shabab                        [at Amana]
Kadimiya        5-0 Samod
Hudod           0-3 Ramadi                        [at Jaish]
Hurriya         2-2 Haifa         [4-2 pen]
Hamza           0-1 Mashroa
Aziziya         4-1 Mahnawiya
Mahmoudiya      0-1 Diwaniya
Karbalaa        4-0 Madhatiya
Sadda           0-0 Jamahir       [Jamahir on pen]
Kasim           0-0 Dijila        [Kasim on pen]
Huttin          2-1 Numaniya      
Mufaqiya        1-0 Hindiya                    
Afak            0-1 Miskhab                       
Bathaa          1-0 Furat
Kahrabaa Hartha 3-2 Wasit                         [at Basra]
Rafai           1-1 Muthana       [5-4 pen]
Khidir          0-3 Shatra
Kut             1-0 Bahri
Nidaa           0-0 Zubeir        [5-4 pen]       [at Minaa 2]
Majar           0-0 Hay           [Majar on pen]
Garaf           0-1 Gas Al-Janoob
Babil           1-0 Musaib
Alam            0-0 Beres         [Alam on pen]   [at Tikrit]
Hebhab          1-2 Aso           [asdet]         [at Diala]
Nahda           6-1 Faluja

Round 2 [Sep 9,10] [stadiums indicated if different from name home team]
Brousk          3-1 S.Aldeen                      [at Arbil]   
Balad           1-1 Talafar       [aet, 4-2 pen]
  [Mithaq Talib; Hussein Mohammed]
Mateen          3-0 Khankeen                      [at Duhok]
  [Sami Hassan 7, Bihar Ahmed 44, Ramzi Mohammed Suliman 89]
Thawra          0-1 Alam
Aso             3-2 Umal          [asdet]         [at Brousk]
Diala           2-3 Tharthar
  [Omar Bahjit 14, 73pen; Kanan Mutib 40, 63, Ahmed Masoud 90]
Anbar           lt  Silikh                        [at Ramadi]
Nahda           3-0 Kadimiya                      [at jaish]
  [Odai Adnan, Ali Hamza, Adil Jabar]
Ramadi          1-0 Hurriya
  [Basim Obaid 88pen]
Diwaniya        4-0 Babil
  [Maitham Abdul-Wahid 3, Salah Burhan 28, Qasim Husswin 43pen,
   Hafidh Khadim 90+]
Huttin          1-0 Kasim
Mishkab         4-0 Mufaqiya                      [at Najaf]
Shatra          bt  Rafai
Nidaa           0-1 Kut                           [at Minaa 2]
  [Qusai Habib 38]
Mashroa         3-1 Aziziya
  [Falah Abdul Hassan 44, Haitham Hamid 63, Adel Hassan 70; Husain Ali 83]
Kahrabaa Hartha 0-1 Bithaa                        [at Bahri]
Gas Al-Janoob   2-1 Majar                         [at Basra]
  [Wisam Muhsin 26, Zaki Muslim 85; Basher Talib 79]
Karbalaa        3-2 Jamahir
  [Fahad Jaber (2), Haidar Malik; Khadim Sachit (2)]
Shula           bye [?]

Round 3

First Legs [Sep 30]
Aso             0-2 Tharthar
Brusk           3-0 Balad
Gaz Al-Janob    0-3 Shurta                        [at Basra]
  [Mahir Ogla, Haidar Hamed, Ammar Ahmed]
Nassriya        2-0 Mosul          
  [Yousef Barak 40, 49]                  
Mateen          0-1 Karbalaa                      [at Bires]
Minaa           1-0 Zawraa                        [played later]                
Jaish           2-0 Karkuk                                
Duhok           1-0 Talaba     
  [Khalid Musher 25]                         
Samaraa         2-2 Sinaa        
  [Ayad Shalan 20, 73; Adil Abdul-Massih 20, Ali Hussein 80]                         
Quwa Al-Jawiya  1-1 Ramadi [*]                    [at Shurta]
  [Odai Abdul-Khaliq 25; Mohammed Hamed 80]
Arbeel          2-1 Difa Al-Jawiya        
  [Hamid Qasim 50, Muklas Ahmed 60; Radad Suhail 7]                 
Zakho           1-1 Najaf                                 
Samawa          0-1 Nafit               
  [Odai Abdul-Ridha 28]                   
Karkh           0-0 Shula                         [at Zawraa]
Diwaniya        2-0 Mishkhab   
  [Burhan Salah 4, Dhargham Talal 80]                   
Tharthar        3-0 Shatra                            
Alam            1-4 Basrah                        [at Tikrit]
[*] Ramadi replaced Nahda

Second Legs [Oct 21]
Shurta          3-0 Gaz Al-Janob 
  [Mohammed Hadi 61, Ammar Ahmed 56, 89pen]
Mosul           3-0 Nassriya            
  [Ahmed Marzouq 42, Abbas Rasheed 52, Ali Osama 73] 
Zawraa          2-1 Minaa                         [Nov 11]
  [Husham Mohammed 55, 69; Ahsan Hadi 92]
Karkuk          1-0 Jaish
  [Sarmed Ismail 29pen]
Talaba          3-1 Duhok        
  [Ala Khadim 2, Mahdi Karim 16, 25; Ahmed Khalaf 88]        
Sinaa           1-1 Samaraa      
  [Qusai Munir 90; Mohammed Jassim 38]                           
Ramadi [*]      3-2 Quwa Al-Jawiya
  [Saad Owad 13, Mohammed Hamed 14, Ahmed Mansi 70; Jassim Swadi 20pen,
   Sadiq Shaker 88]
Difa Al-Jawiya  2-0 Arbeel     
  [Mahmoud Karim 68, Ali Mansour 78]                  
Najaf           1-0 Zakho    
  [Ali Hashim 1]
Nafit           2-0 Samawa       
  [Odai Abdul-Ridha 77, Mustaq Khadim 88]             
Shula           1-1 Karkh  
  [Marthi Mizher 63; Ziyad Abdul-Jabar 59]
Karbalaa        awd Mateen                        [awarded 3-0, Mateen dns]
Mishkhab         -  Diwaniya  
Brusuk          awd Bithaa                        [awarded 3-0, Nithaa dns]
Shatra          2-2 Tharthar               
Basrah          awd Alam                          [awarded 3-0, Alam dns]
[*] Ramadi replaced Nahda

1/8 Finals

First Legs [Nov 17]
Diwaniya        0-3 Shurta
Difa Al-Jawiya  5-1 Sadammiyat ath-Thirthar 
Najaf           3-1 Sinaa
Minaa           1-0 Jaish
Mosul           1-0 Brusuk
Karbalaa        3-2 Shula
Basrah          0-0 Talaba
Ramadi          0-0 Nafit

Second Legs
Shurta          8-1 Diwaniya
  [Ayad Abbas 8, Abbas Rahim 16, 21 31, 85, Ammar Ahmed 45, 83,
   Taiseer Abdul-Hussein 67; Maitham Abdul-Wahid 20]
Tharthar        2-2 Difa Al-Jawiya
  [?; Mohammed Jassim 1, Radad Suhail 46]
Sinaa           3-3 Najaf
  [Qusai Munir 10, Mohammed Abdul-Hassan 65, Adil Abid Zaid 87;
   Ali Hashim 12pen, Nabil Abbas 45, Ahmed Owaid 90]
Jaish           2-2 Minaa
  [Aqil Karim 42, Riyadh Sami 70; Ahsan Hadi 46, Naif Falah 66]
Brusuk          2-2 Mosul
Shula           1-2 Karbalaa
Talaba          3-0 Basrah
  [Yassir Abdul-Razzaq 45, 51, Mohanad Lewis 86]
Nafit           3-2 Ramadi
  [Amer Hadi 32, 49, 81; Rasheed Ahmed 70, Saad Owad 85]

Quarterfinals 

First Legs [Feb 3]
Najaf           1-1 Minaa           
  [Ali Hashim 21pen; Nawaf Falah 7]
Mosul           1-2 Nafit
  [Ahmed Mohammed 87; Ali Abdullah 14, Ali Salah 34]
Talaba          4-1 Karbalaa                      [at Al-Shaab]
  [Habib Jafar 16, 82, Ala Kadim 49, Yassir Abdul Razaq 74;
   Hussein Farhud 70]
Difa Al-Jawiya  0-2 Shurta                        [at Al-Karkh]
  [Qais Issa 19, 30]

Second Legs [Feb 17]
Minaa           0-0 Najaf       
Nafit           0-1 Mosul
  [Thamir Attiya 30]
Karbalaa        0-1 Talaba                        [at Najaf]
  [Ala Khadim 76]
Shurta          1-2 Difa Al-Jawiya
  [Nashat Akram 30; Ali Mansour 72, Arkan Mahmoud 76]

Semifinals [at Arbil]
[Aug 20]
Talaba          1-0 Minaa
  [Ala Khadim 92]
[Aug 21]
Shurta          3-2 Nafit
  [Ahmed Manajid 24, Ahmed Khadim 86, Hamid Qasim 88;
   Mushtaq Talib 48, 71]

Final [Aug 23, Martyr Franso Hariri Stadium, Arbil; att: 13,000]
Talaba          1-0 Shurta
  [Ahmad Salah 26]


Umm Al-Maarak Cup 2002/03 ("Mother of All Battles Cup")

NB: all matches at Al-Shaab, Baghdad, unless stated.

Group 1

Round 1 [Aug 9]
Shorta       2-0 Najaf
  [Taysir Abdul Hussain 7, Ammar Ahmad 63pen]
Talaba       2-0 Duhok
  [Alaa Nayroz 5, Mahdi Kareem 71]

Round 2 [Aug 11]
Duhok        0-3 Najaf
  [Salih Sadeer 55, Salman Hussain 71, Haidar Najim 83]
Talaba       2-0 Shorta
  [Ahmad Salah 20, 38]

Round 3 [Aug 13]
Talaba       2-1 Najaf          [at Al-Shurta]
  [Nabeel Ameen 25, Nahdi Kareem 44; Salih Sadeer 42]
Shorta       3-2 Duhok
  [Hashim Rida 14, Mahir Habib 45+, Ammar Ahmad 69;
   Uday Muhammad (og), Yasir Idan 61; Hashim Rida missed penalty]

Table:

 1.Talaba               3  3  0  0  6- 1  9
 2.Al-Shorta            3  2  0  1  5- 4  6
 3.Najaf                3  1  0  2  4- 4  3
 4.Duhok                3  0  0  3  2- 8  0

Group 2

Round 1 [Aug 10]
Quwa Jawiya  2-2 Karkh
  [Hisham Ali 61, Waleed Dahad 80; Rasol Abdul Hussain 37, Akeel Mutib]
Zawraa       4-1 Arbil
  [Hisham Muhammad 20, 45, Nasir Talaa 52, Alaa Satar 76;
   Abdul Hussain Jawad 78; Hisham Ali had penalty saved (31)] 

Round 2 [Aug 12]
Karkh        1-3 Arbil
  [Akeel Mutib; Muhammad Nasir 35, 45, Abdul Hussain Jawad 42]
Quwa Jawiya  1-2 Zawraa
  [Radi Ishnaishil 5; Husam Fauzi 53, Hisham Muhammad 83]

Round 3 [Aug 14]
Quwa Jawiya  3-0 Arbil          [at Al-Shurta]
  [Ahmad Khudair 50pen, Radi Ishnaishil 89pen, Ali Marzook 94]
Zawraa       3-2 Karkh
  [Luay Salah 9, Ali Ijwad 49, Haidar Sabah 60;
   Rasool Abdul Hussain 26, Omar Khamis 34]

Table:

 1.Al-Zawraa            3  3  0  0  9- 4  9
 2.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya    3  1  1  1  6- 4  4
 3.Arbil                3  1  0  2  4- 8  3
 4.Al-Karkh             3  0  1  2  5- 8  1
 
Semifinals 
[Aug 16]
Zawraa       0-0 Shorta          [aet, 2-3 pen]
  [penalties: Hussam Fawzi	1-0	Mahir Ogla
              Nassir Talaa	1-1	Hashim Ridha
              Ala Sattar	1-2	Mahir Habib
              Abir Jamal	1-2	Mohanad Mohammed Ali
              Hisham Mohammed	2-3	Ammar Abdul-Hussein]
  [Al-Zawraa: Ahmad Ali Jaber, Haidar Obaid, Emad Aoda, Ghaith Abdul-Ghani,
     Haithem Khadim, Haidar Sabah (Ali Jawad), Ala Abdul-Wahid (Abir Jamal),
     Ala Sattar, Nassir Talaa, Hisham Mohammed, Hussam Fawzi.  Coach: Akram 
     Salman Ahmad
   Al-Shurta: Odai Talib, Yasser Raad, Mahir Habib, Haidar Hamed, Qais Issa,
     Taiseer Abdul-Hussein (Ahmad Hussein Adan), Mohanad Mohammed Ali, Ammar
     Abdul-Hussein, Wisam Zaki, Ahmad Manajid (Mahir Ogla), Faris Abdul-Sattar 
     (Hashim Ridha).  Coach: Basim Qasim
   Referee: Alaa Abdul-Kadir; Linesmen: Ahmad Khudhair, Abbas Abdul-Hassan
   Cautions: Haithem Khadim, Nassir Talaa (Al-Zawraa), Ahmad Manajid,
             Faris Abdul-Sattar, Mohanad Mohammed Ali, Yasser Raad,
             Taiseer Abdul-Hussein (Al-Shurta)
   Sending-off: Haidar Hamed (Al-Shurta)]

[Aug 17]
Talaba       2-0 Quwa Jawiya
  [Yasser Abdul-Razzaq 6, Mahdi Karim 75]
  [Talaba: Jamil Mahmoud, Ali Hussein, Muyad Khalid, Nabil Amin, Baha Khadim, 
     Fawzi Abdul-Sada (Talib Abdul-Latif), Basim Abdul-Hussein, Alaa Neruz, 
     Ahmad Salah, Yasser Abdul-Razzaq (Arkan Najib), Mahdi Karim (Ala Khadim).
     Coach: Thair Ahmad
   Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya: Hashim Khamis, Radhi Shnishel, Samir Khadim, Ali Raouf,
     Hisham Ali, Jassim Swadi, Dhargham Ali, Samih Sabih (Hassan Hamed), Sadiq
     Shaker, Ali Marzouq (Hawar Mulla-Mohammed), Ghanim Khudhair (Munaf Hariz).
     Coach: Dr.Salih Radhi
   Referee: Mahmoud Nouralddin; Linesmen: Arslan Qadir, Mohammed Arab, Najim Aboud]

Third Place Match [Aug 19]
Zawraa       2-1 Quwa Jawiya
  [Hisham Mohammed 21, Haithem Khadim 72; Samir Khadim 62]
  [Al-Zawraa: Nour Sabri, Haidar Jabar, Haidar Obaid, Emad Aoda (Ala Sattar), 
     Jassim Mohammed Ghulam, Abir Jamal, Haithem Khadim, Hussam Fawzi (Fuad 
     Jawad), Hisham Mohammed, Nassir Talaa, Haidar Abdul-Amir.  Coach: Akram
     Salman Ahmad
   Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya: Hadi Jaber, Samir Khadim, Ali Raouf, Hussein Mahmoud,   
     Radhi Shnishel(Ali Marzouq), Sadiq Shaker, Ahmad Jassib, Dhargham Ali,
     Hikmat Arzij, Walid Dhahid, Ahmad Khudhair (Hawar Mulla-Mohammed).  Coach:
     Dr.Salih Radhi
   Referee: Mahmoud Nouralddin; Linesmen: Aziz Karim, Samir Mahna, Ala Abdul-Qadir
   Cautions: Abir Jamal, Emad Aoda, Haidar Jabar (Al-Zawraa)]
 
Final [Aug 20]
Talaba       0-1 Shurta
  [Amir Mushrif 1]
  [Talaba: Saad Nassir, Haider Abdul Razzaq, Basim Abbas, Ali Hussain (Alaa 
     Kadim), Bahaa Kadim, Basim Abdul Hassan (Talib Abdul Latif), Hassan 
     Turky, Fauzi Abdul Sada, Yonis Mahmoud, Ahmad Salah, Mahdi Kareem
     (Kusai Hashim)
   Shurta: Udai Talib, Mahir Habib, Kais Issa, Munim Yosif, Ahmad Kadim,
     Abba Raheem (Hashim Rida), Muhannad Muhammad Ali (Mahir Ukla), Ammar 
     Abdul Hassan, Tayseer Abdul Hussain (Faris Abdul Sattar), Ali Iwhaib,
     Amir Mushrif]

Topscorer:   Hishim Muhammad (Zawraa) 4 goals
Best Player: Ahmad Salah (Talaba)
Best Keeper: Udai Talib (Shurta)



Division 2 North

Final Table:

 1.Pires               16  10  2  4  18- 9   32  Promoted  [Duhok]   
----------------------------------------------- 
 2.Salahaddin          16   9  3  4  21-12   30  Promotion Playoff  [Tikrit] 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Ramadi              16   9  1  6  22-19   28  [Ramadi]
 4.Baraiti             16   8  3  5  21-19   27  [Sulimaniya]
 5.Haifa               16   7  5  4  18-15   26  [Baghdad]
 6.Balad               16   7  4  5  20-16   25  [Basra]
 7.Brusk               16   4  0 12  13-21   12  [Arbil]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 8.Al-Shula            16   2  5  9   9-20   11  Relegation Playoff  [Baghdad]
 9.Amana               16   2  5  9   9-20   11  Relegation Playoff  [Baghdad] 

Division 2 South

Final Table:

 1.Karbala             20  13  2  5  30-19   41  Promoted
----------------------------------------------- 
 2.Diyala              20  11  7  2  44-19   40  Promotion Playoff 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Al-Amal	       20   9  6  5  28-20   33  [Baghdad]
 4.Diwaniya	       20   8  7  5  27-21   31
 5.Bahri	       20   8  6  6  37-29   30  [Basra]
 6.Al-Salikh	       20   7  7  6  32-23   28  [Baghdad]
 7.Al-Khadimiya        20   7  5  8  20-21   26  [Baghdad]
 8.Shatra	       20   7  4  9  15-20   25	 [Dhi Qar]
 9.Muthana             20   4  5 11  19-32   17
10.Qasim 	       20   3  6 11  22-44   15  [Babil]
----------------------------------------------- 
11.Maskhab 	       20   4  3 13  24-50   15  Relegated  [Najaf] 

Promotion Playoff [Feb 15, at Al-Shaab, Baghdad]
Diyala             1-2 Salahaddin               [aet]
  [Ayad Ibrahim 12; Jafar Khalil 56, Qasim Farhan]

Salahaddin promoted with Karbala and Pires

Relegation Playoff [Feb 15, at Al-Kashafa, Baghdad]
Amana              0-0 Al-Shula                 [aet, 5-4 pen]

Shula are relegated into the 3rd division with Maskhab

 


2001/02

2003/04

list of champions

list of cup winners

casuals cup history

list of topscorers


About this document

With thanks to Refel Hashim (refel76@hotmail.com) and Mohamed S. Chbaro (sp_editor@terra.net.lb)

Prepared and maintained by Hassanin Mubarak for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hassanin Mubarak (Iraqifootball@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 29 Dec 2003

(C) Copyright Hassanin Mubarak and RSSSF 2002/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.