Cape Verde Islands (Women) 2015/16

Campeonato Nacional
===================

NB: Sixth ever edition.

Participants:
SC África Show (Rabil) 				Boa Vista	[withdrew]
Águias Vermelhas				Fogo		[not plays due no Fogo Regional Championship]
Barreirense					Maio
Llana						Sal
Delta Cultura (Tarrafal)			Santiago Norte
Clube Juvenil Seven Star (Cidade da Praia)	Santiago Sul (as 2014/15 holders)
Black Panther (Cidade da Praia)  		Santiago Sul
Futebol Clube Porto Novo			Santo Antão Sul
AJAT						São Nicolau	[withdrew]
CS Mindelense (Mindelo)				São Vicente

First stage

NB: Group A played at Mindelo, São Vicente Island; Group B played at Porto Novo, Santo Antão Island.

NB: Two first plays semifinals.

Round 1 [Aug 20]
Group A
Mindelense		0-1 Seven Star
Barreirense		bye
Group B
Llana			1-0 FC Porto Novo
Black Panther		2-0 Delta Cultura

Round 2 [Aug 22]
Group A
Seven Star		8-0 Barreirense
Mindelense		bye
Group B
Black Panther		1-0 Llana
FC Porto Novo		1-2 Delta Cultura

Round 3 [Aug 24]
Group A
Mindelense		8-0 Barreirense
Seven Star		bye
Group B
Black Panther		2-0 FC Porto Novo
Llana 			4-0 Delta Cultura

Final tables:

Group A

 1.CJ Seven Star	 2  2  0  0  9- 0  6 qualified
 2.CS Mindelense	 2  1  0  1  8- 1  3 qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Barreirense		 2  0  0  2  0-16  0

Group B

 1.Black Panther	 3  3  0  0  5- 0  9 qualified
 2.Llana		 3  2  0  1  5- 1  6 qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Delta Cultura	 3  1  0  2  2- 7  3
 4.FC Porto Novo	 3  0  0  3  1- 5  0

Final stage

NB: Semifinals and Final played at Mindelo, São Vicente Island

Semifinals [Aug 26]
Seven Star		0-0 Llana	[5-4 pen]
Black Panther		2-1 Mindelense

Final [Aug 31]
Seven Star		1-0 Black Panther


Island competitions
===================

Boa Vista
---------

Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Round 1
África Show	3-1 Onze Estrelas
Sal-Rei		1-0 Juventude

Round 2 [Jun 11]
Onze Estrelas	2-0 Sal-Rei
África Show	2-0 Juventude

Round 3 [Jun 18]
África Show	2-0 Sal-Rei
Onze Estrelas	2-0 Juventude

Table:

 1.África Show	  3  3  0  0  7- 1  9
 2.Onze Estrelas  3  2  0  1  5- 3  6
 3.Sal-Rei	  3  1  0  2  1- 4  3
 4.Juventude	  3  0  0  3  0- 5  0

Table (round ?):

 1.África Show	  12 pts
 2.Onze Estrelas   9

Champions: África Show.

Maio
----

Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Participants:
Académica
Barreirense
Beira-Mar
Santa Clara de Alcatraz

last round [Jul 30]
Barreirense	awd Santa Clara		[3-0 awarded; Santa Clara dns]

Champions: Barreirense (won all matches).

Santiago
--------

Zona Sul

Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

First stage

Grupo A

Round 1 [Jun 12]
Sporting	0-0 Black Panther
ADEC		1-1 Eugénio Lima

Round 2
[Jun 18]
ADEC		0-2 Sporting
[Jun 19]
Eugénio Lima	0-2 Black Panther

Round 3
[Jun 25]
Black Panther	3-1 ADEC
[Jun 26]
Sporting	4-0 Eugénio Lima

Round 4
[Jul 2]
Black Panther	2-0 Sporting
[Jul 3]
Eugénio Lima	 -  ADEC

Round 5
[Jul 5]
Black Panther	5-0 Eugénio Lima
[Jul 6]
Sporting	0-1 ADEC

Round 6 [Jul 9]
ADEC		 -  Black Panther
Eugénio Lima	0-2 Sporting

Table:

 1.Black Panther	    5  4  1  0 12- 1 13 qualified
 2.Sporting Clube da Praia  6  3  1  2  8- 3 10 qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.ADEC (Calheta)	    4  1  1  2  3- 6  4
 4.Eugénio Lima		    5  0  1  4  1-14  1

Grupo B

Round 1 [Jun 4]
AC MAN		0-2 Seven Star
Delta Tarrafal	0-2 Bayer
Garridos	bye

Round 2 [Jun 12]
Seven Star	2-0 Delta Tarrafal
Bayer		5-0 Garridos		[anulled]
AC MAN		bye

NB: Garridos withdrew

Round 3
[Jun 19]
Delta Tarrafal	0-0 AC MAN
Seven Star	bye
Bayer		bye

Round 4
[Jun 26]
Seven Star	3-1 Bayer
AC MAN		bye
Delta Tarrafal	bye

Round 5
[Jun 28]
Bayer		 -  AC MAN
Delta Tarrafal	bye
Seven Star	bye

Round 6 [Jul 3]
Bayer		 -  Delta Tarrafal
Seven Star	 -  AC MAN

Round 7 [Jul 5]
Delta Tarrafal	0-4 Seven Star
AC MAN		1-3 Bayer

Round 8
[Jul 9]
Bayer		 -  Seven Star
[Jul 10]
AC MAN		 -  Delta Tarrafal

Table:

 1.Seven Star		       4  4  0  0 11- 1 12 qualified
 2.Bayer		       3  2  0  1  6- 4  9 qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.AC MAN (Calabaceira)	       3  0  1  2  1- 5  1
 4.Delta Cultura (Tarrafal)    4  0  1  3  0- 8  1
 ..Os Garridos (São Domingos)  1  0  0  1  0- 5  0 WITHDREW

Final stage

Semifinals 
[Jul 16]
Sporting	1-2 Seven Star
[Jul 17]
Black Panther	2-1 Bayer

Final [Jul 23, Estádio da Várzea, Cidade da Praia]
Black Panther	1-1 Seven Star	[3-1 aet]

Champions: Black Panther.

Supertaça

[Apr 15 2017]
Black Panther	2-1 Seven Star




2014/15.

2016/17.

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 27 Apr 2017

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.