Cape Verde Islands 1994


Championship played out in a tournament between the champions of the nine
islands (the 10th island (Santa Luzia) is not inhabited).


Campeonato Nacional
===================

First stage
-----------

Participants: Group A: Island champions of Santo Antão (Rosariense), Sal (Académica),
              São Nicolau (SC Atlético) and Maio (Académico/83).
	      Group B: Island champions of Fogo (Vulcânicos), Brava (Nô Pintcha), 
	      São Vicente (CS Mindelense, for the sixth consecutive time), Santiago 
	      (CD Travadores) and Boavista (Sal-Rei).
	      First and second of each group qualifies to final stage.

Round 1 [Jun 5]
Group A
SC Atlético [São Nicolau]	0-0 Académica [Sal]
Rosariense [Santo Antão]	0-1 Académico/83 [Maio]
Group B
Vulcânicos [Fogo]		3-2 CD Travadores [Santiago]
Nô Pintcha [Brava]		2-4 CS Mindelense [São Vicente]
Sal-Rei [Boavista]		bye

Round 2 [Jun 12]
Group A
Rosariense [Santo Antão]	2-3 Académica [Sal]
Académico/83 [Maio]		0-1 SC Atlético [São Nicolau]
Group B
Sal-Rei [Boavista]		2-2 CD Travadores [Santiago]
Nô Pintcha [Brava]		1-0 Vulcânicos [Fogo]
CS Mindelense [São Vicente]	bye

Tables:

Group A
 1. Académica [Sal]		2  1  1  0  3-2  3
 2. SC Atlético [São Nicolau]	2  1  1  0  1-0  3
 3. Académico/83 [Maio]		2  1  0  1  1-1  2
 4. Rosariense [Santo Antão]	2  0  0  2  2-4  0
Group B
 1. CS Mindelense [São Vicente]	1  1  0  0  4-2  2
 2. Vulcânicos [Fogo]		2  1  0  1  3-3  2
 3. Nô Pintcha [Brava]		2  1  0  1  3-4  2
 4. Sal-Rei [Boavista]		1  0  1  0  2-2  1
 5. CD Travadores [Santiago]	2  0  1  1  4-5  1

Round 3 [Jun 19]
Group A
Group B
Vulcânicos [Fogo]		bye

Qualified: Group A - SC Atlético [São Nicolau] and Académica [Sal].
	   Group B - CD Travadores [Santiago] and Vulcânicos [Fogo].

Final stage
-----------

Semifinals [Jul 10]
CD Travadores [Santiago]	3-0 Académica [Sal]
SC Atlético [São Nicolau]	1-0 Vulcânicos [Fogo]

Final
First leg [Jul 17]
CD Travadores [Santiago]	2-1 SC Atlético [São Nicolau]

Second leg [Jul 24]
SC Atlético [São Nicolau]	0-2 CD Travadores [Santiago]




Cup Tournament:

Runners-Up: CD Travadores (Santiago) (winners unknown); Travadores were also
                                                        cup runners-up 1982.

1993.

1995.

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 3 Apr 2004

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2002/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.