Cape Verde Islands - List of Champions

before independence - unofficial titles

Year    Champions                                        Runners-Up

1938/39 CS Mindelense [São Vicente]
1940-48    not known
1949    CS Mindelense [São Vicente]
1950    CS Mindelense [São Vicente]
1951-52    not known

before independence - official titles

Year    Champions                                        Runners-Up

1952/53 Académica (Mindelo) [São Vicente]            2-0 Vitória FC (Praia) [Santiago]
1953/54 CS Mindelense [São Vicente]                  bt  CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago]  
1954-59    no competition
1959/60 CS Mindelense [São Vicente]                  bt  CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago]  
1960/61 Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]           1-0 GD Amarante (Mindelo) [São Vicente]
1961/62 CS Mindelense [São Vicente]
1962/63 FC Boavista (Praia) [Santiago]               3-0 Académica (Mindelo) [São Vicente]
1963/64 Académica (Mindelo) [São Vicente]            2-0 Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago] 
1964/65 Académica da Praia [Santiago]
1965/66 CS Mindelense [São Vicente]
1966/67 Académica (Mindelo) [São Vicente]            2-0 CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago]  
1967/68 CS Mindelense [São Vicente]                  bt  CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago]  
1968/69 Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]
1969/70    no competition
1970/71 CS Mindelense [São Vicente]
1971/72 CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago]         2-2 1-0 Académica (Mindelo) [São Vicente]
1972/73 GS Castilho (Mindelo) [São Vicente]          1-0 Vitória (Praia) [Santiago]
1973/74 CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago]             2-1 GS Castilho (Mindelo) [São Vicente]

after independence

Year    Champions                                        Runners-Up                                        Coach

1974/75   no competition
1975/76 CS Mindelense [São Vicente]          0-0 3-0     Botafogo (São Filipe) [Fogo]                      Alcides Lima (Tchida)
1976/77 CS Mindelense [São Vicente]    2-0 0-2 [4-3 pen] Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]                Alcides Lima (Tchida)
1977/78   not awarded (final between Botafogo (São Filipe) [Fogo] and CS Mindelense [São Vicente] not played)
1978/79   no competition
1979/80 Botafogo (São Filipe) [Fogo]             2-1 aet CS Mindelense [São Vicente]                       Ronaldo Barber (Zuca)
1980/81 CS Mindelense [São Vicente]              0-0 2-0 Botafogo (São Filipe) [Fogo]                      Alcides Lima (Tchida)
1981/82   no competition
1982/83 Académica (Sal-Rei) [Boa Vista]              2-0 Derby FC (Mindelo) [São Vicente]                  Euclides Costa (Kakito)
1983/84 Derby FC (Mindelo) [São Vicente]      0-0 6-5pen Académica (Espargos) [Sal)                        Box, Abel and Ducha
1984/85 Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]           2-0 SC Morabeza [Brava]                               Victor Lobo (Tó Lobo)
1985/86   no competition
1986/87 FC Boavista (Praia) [Santiago]       3-1 0-0     SC Atlético [São Nicolau]                         Gil Fernandes (Tchibita)
1987/88 CS Mindelense [São Vicente]          2-0 0-1     Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]                Alcides Lima (Tchida) and Ricardino da Luz (Cadino)
1988/89 Académica (Mindelo) [São Vicente]        bt      SC Santa Maria [Sal]                              Armando Soares (Armandin)
1989/90 CS Mindelense [São Vicente]          2-1 1-0     Desportivo da Praia [Santiago]                    Alberto Gomes [Guinea-Bissau]                                                     Alberto Gomes [Guinea-Bissau]
1990/91 Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]   0-0 1-0     CD Ribeira Brava [São Nicolau]                    Victor Lobo (Tó Lobo)
1991/92 CS Mindelense [São Vicente]          0-0 1-1     CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago]                  Alberto Gomes [Guinea-Bissau]
1992/93 Académica (Espargos) [Sal]           1-0 2-2abd  FC Boavista (Praia) [Santiago]                    Djoy Rocha
1993/94 CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago]     2-0 2-1     SC Atlético [São Nicolau]                         Victor Lobo (Tó Lobo)
1994/95 FC Boavista (Praia) [Santiago]                                                                     Inácio Carvalho (Bala)
1995/96 CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago]                                                                   Óscar Duarte
1996/97 Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]   0-0 1-1     CS Mindelense (Mindelo) [São Vicente]             José Antunes (Tóca)
1997/98 CS Mindelense (Mindelo) [São Vicente]                                                              Luís Oliveira (Baessa) and Almerindo de Jesus (Almara)
1998/99 GD Amarante (Mindelo) [São Vicente]  2-0 1-1     Vulcânicos (São Filipe [Fogo]                     Armando Soares (Armandin)
1990/00 Derby FC (Mindelo) [São Vicente]     1-1 1-0     Académica Operária (Sal-Rei) [Boa Vista]          Alcides Lima (Tchida)
2000/01 Onze Unidos (Vila de Maio) [Maio]                                                                  Odílio Neves
2001/02 Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]                                                                 Victor Lobo (Tó Lobo)
2002/03 Académico do Sal (Sal) [Sal]         3-1 3-2     FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal) [São Nicolau]           Djoy Rocha
2003/04 Sal-Rei FC (Sal-Rei) [Boa Vista]     2-0 1-2     Académica da Praia [Santiago]                     Djô Brocô
2004/05 Derby FC (Mindelo) [São Vicente]     1-1 4-3     Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]                Luís Oliveira (Baessa) 
2005/06 Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]   1-0 2-2     Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos) [Sal]           Felisberto Cardoso (Beto) 
2006/07 Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]   0-0 1-1 [*] Académica (Mindelo) [São Vicente]                 Felisberto Cardoso (Beto) 
2007/08 Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]   0-1 3-0     Derby FC (Mindelo) [São Vicente]                  Felisberto Cardoso (Beto) 
2008/09 Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]   2-0 1-1     Académica da Praia [Santiago]                     Felisberto Cardoso (Beto) 
2009/10 FC Boavista (Praia) [Santiago]       2-0 1-0     Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]                Janito Carvalho 
2010/11 CS Mindelense (Mindelo) [S. Vicente] 1-0 0-0     Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]                Almerindo de Jesus (Almara) 
2011/12 Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]   0-0 1-1     Sport Club Atlético (Ribeira Brava) [São Nicolau] Janito Carvalho 
2012/13 CS Mindelense (Mindelo) [S. Vicente] 3-0 2-2     Académica do Porto Novo [Santo Antão do Sul]      Pedro Brito (Bubista)
2013/14 CS Mindelense (Mindelo) [S. Vicente] 2-1 0-0     Académica do Fogo (São Filipe) [Fogo]             Rui Alberto Leite
2014/15 CS Mindelense (Mindelo) [S. Vicente] 1-1 1-1     Derby FC (Mindelo) [São Vicente]        [4-3 pen] Rui Alberto Leite      
2015/16 CS Mindelense (Mindelo) [S. Vicente] 0-1 1-0     Académica do Porto Novo [S. Antão Sul]  [5-4 pen] Rui Alberto Leite   
2016/17 Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]   2-1 3-2     FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal) [São Nicolau]           Cláudio de Aguiar (Lito)
2017/18 Académica da Praia [Santiago]        2-0 aet     CS Mindelense (Mindelo) [S. Vicente]              Cláudio de Aguiar (Lito)
2018/19 CS Mindelense (Mindelo) [S. Vicente] 3-1         GD Oásis Atlântico (Santa Maria) [Sal]            Rui Alberto Leite   
2019/20   cancelled
2020/21   cancelled
2021/22

[*] the only goal conceded by Académica in all competitions, but it cost them the title
    on the away goals rule

Number of Wins (56 official championships (16 before independence, 40 since))

19 ( 6-13) CS Mindelense [São Vicente]  

12 ( 2-10) Sporting Clube da Praia [Santiago]

 4 ( 3- 1) Académica (Mindelo) [São Vicente]
 4 ( 1- 3) FC Boavista (Praia) [Santiago] 
 4 ( 2- 2) CD Travadores (Praia) [Santiago] 

 3 ( 0- 3) Derby FC (Mindelo) [São Vicente]

 2 ( 1- 1) Académica da Praia [Santiago] 

 1 ( 0- 1) Académica (Espargos) [Sal] 
 1 ( 0- 1) Académica (Sal-Rei) [Boa Vista]
 1 ( 0- 1) Académico do Sal (Sal) [Sal]
 1 ( 0- 1) GD Amarante (Mindelo) [São Vicente]
 1 ( 0- 1) Botafogo (São Filipe) [Fogo]
 1 ( 1- 0) Castilho (Mindelo) [São Vicente]
 1 ( 0- 1) Onze Unidos (Vila de Maio) [Maio]
 1 ( 0- 1) Sal-Rei FC (Sal-Rei) [Boa Vista]

Title Wins by Island (56 official championships (16 before independence, 40 since))

28 (10-18) São Vicente (5 different clubs; 3 before independence, 4 since)

22 ( 6-16) Santiago    (4 different clubs; 4 before independence, 4 since)

 2 ( 0- 2) Boa Vista   (2 different clubs)
 2 ( 0- 2) Sal         (2 different clubs)

 1 ( 0- 1) Fogo
 1 ( 0- 1) Maio

NB: the islands of Brava, Santo Antão and São Nicolau are yet to produce a national champion.


About this document

Thanks to Carlos Santos for additional information

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 21 Oct 2021

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 1997/2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.