Cape Verde Islands 2009/10


Campeonato Nacional
Taça Nacional
Island Competitions Boa Vista | Brava | Fogo | Maio | Sal | Santiago | Santo Antão | São Nicolau | São Vicente

Campeonato Nacional

Participants | Group Stage | Knockout Stage 

Championship played out in a tournament between the champions of the nine
islands (the 10th island (Santa Luzia) is not inhabited).

Participants

Grupo A
SC Morabeza (champions Brava)
Botafogo FC (São Filipe) (champions Fogo)
Boavista FC (Praia) (runners-up Santiago Sul)
Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol) (champions Santo Antão Norte)
CS Marítimo (Porto Novo) (champions Santo Antão Sul)
Batuque FC (Mindelo) (champions São Vicente)

Grupo B
Sporting Clube da Praia (national champions 2009 and champions Santiago Sul)
Sporting Club da Boa Vista (champions Boa Vista)
Barreirense (champions Maio)
Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos) (champions Sal)
GDR do Scorpion Vermelho (Santa Cruz) (champions Santiago Norte)
GD Ribeira Brava (champions São Nicolau)     

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Grupo A
 1.Batuque FC (Mindelo)                    5  2  3  0   9- 3  9  Qualified  (São Vicente)
 2.Boavista FC (Praia)                     5  2  2  1  15- 8  8  Qualified  (Santiago Sul)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.CS Marítimo (Porto Novo)                5  2  1  2   7- 9  7  (Santo Antão Sul)
 4.SC Morabeza                             5  1  3  1   5- 4  6  (Brava)
 5.Botafogo FC (São Filipe)                5  1  2  2   8-13  5  (Fogo)
 6.Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)           5  1  1  3   7-14  4  (Santo Antão Norte)

Grupo B
 1.Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)       5  4  1  0  12- 4 13  Qualified  (Sal)
 2.Sporting Clube da Praia                 5  3  2  0  16- 6 11  Qualified  (Santiago Sul)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.GDR do Scorpion Vermelho (Santa Cruz)   5  2  0  3   7- 8  6  (Santiago Norte)
 4.Sporting Club da Boa Vista              5  1  2  2   4- 8  5  (Boa Vista)
 5.GD Ribeira Brava                        5  1  1  3   6-12  4  (São Nicolau)     
 6.Barreirense                             5  0  0  5   5-12  0  (Maio)
NB: 2 more losses than wins due to double forfeit round 5
Round 1
Grupo A
[May 8]
Batuque             2-0 Marítimo
  [Delmiro 73, Day 78]
Botafogo            3-2 Solpontense
  [Igor 4, 85, Quinzem (pen) 2-1: Rosildo 18og, 88og]
[May 9]
Morabeza            0-0 Boavista 
Grupo B [May 8]
Sporting Praia      5-2 Barreirense
  [Theodore 11, Tom 31, 47, Gamarra 45, Félix 87; Tatino 48, Tó 51]
Académico do Sal    3-1 Scorpions Vermelho
Sporting Boa Vista  2-2 Ribeira Brava

Round 2 
Grupo A
[May 15]
Boavista            4-2 Botafogo
Solpontense         1-1 Batuque
[May 16]
Marítimo            1-0 Morabeza
Grupo B [May 15]
Barreirense         3-4 Académico do Sal
Scorpions Vermelho  2-0 Sporting Boa Vista
Ribeira Brava       2-7 Sporting Praia

Round 3 
Grupo A
[May 22]
Botafogo            0-4 Batuque
Boavista            3-4 Marítimo
[May 23]
Morabeza            3-1 Solpontense
Grupo B [May 22]
Académico do Sal    2-0 Ribeira Brava
Sporting Boa Vista  1-1 Sporting Praia
Scorpions Vermelho  2-0 Barreirense         [also reported 4-0]

Round 4
Grupo A [May 30]
Marítimo            2-2 Botafogo
Batuque             1-1 Morabeza
Boavista            7-1 Solpontense
Grupo B [May 29]
Barreirense         0-1 Sporting Boa Vista
Sporting Praia      0-0 Académico do Sal
Scorpions Vermelho  1-2 Ribeira Brava

Round 5
Grupo A [Jun 6]
Batuque             1-1 Boavista 
Solpontense         2-0 Marítimo 
Morabeza            1-1 Botafogo
Grupo B [Jun 5]
Sporting Praia      3-1 Scorpions Vermelho
Ribeira Brava       n/p Barreirense         [awarded loss against both]
Académico do Sal    3-0 Sporting Boa Vista

Final Tables:

Grupo A
 1.Batuque FC (Mindelo)                    5  2  3  0   9- 3  9  Qualified  (São Vicente)
 2.Boavista FC (Praia)                     5  2  2  1  15- 8  8  Qualified  (Santiago Sul)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.CS Marítimo (Porto Novo)                5  2  1  2   7- 9  7  (Santo Antão Sul)
 4.SC Morabeza                             5  1  3  1   5- 4  6  (Brava)
 5.Botafogo FC (São Filipe)                5  1  2  2   8-13  5  (Fogo)
 6.Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)           5  1  1  3   7-14  4  (Santo Antão Norte)

Grupo B
 1.Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)       5  4  1  0  12- 4 13  Qualified  (Sal)
 2.Sporting Clube da Praia                 5  3  2  0  16- 6 11  Qualified  (Santiago Sul)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.GDR do Scorpion Vermelho (Santa Cruz)   5  2  0  3   7- 8  6  (Santiago Norte)
 4.Sporting Club da Boa Vista              5  1  2  2   4- 8  5  (Boa Vista)
 5.GD Ribeira Brava                        5  1  1  3   6-12  4  (São Nicolau)     
 6.Barreirense                             5  0  0  5   5-12  0  (Maio)
NB: 2 more losses than wins due to double forfeit round 5

Knockout Stage

Semifinals

First Legs 
[Jun 19]
Sporting Praia      1-0 Batuque        
[Jun 20]     
Boavista            0-0 Académico do Sal    

Second Legs [Jun 26]
Batuque             1-1 Sporting Praia 
Académico do Sal    1-1 Boavista 

Final

First Leg [Jul 3]
Boavista            2-0 Sporting Praia      

Second Leg [Jul 10]
Sporting Praia      0-1 Boavista              

Champions: Boavista FC (Praia)

Taça Nacional

Round 1
[May 12?]
SC Morabeza         0-1 Boavista (Santiago Sul)
Batuque             4-1 Talho 
Botafogo            4-3 Barreirense
[May 16]
Sal Rei (Boa Vista) bt  Juventude (Sal)
[May 19]
Benfica (Santa Cruz)lt  Marítimo do Porto Novo 
Solpontense         bye

Round 2 [May 26]
Boavista            4-2 Batuque
Botafogo            2-0 Solpontense 
Sal Rei             1-0 Marítimo 

Final Round [all matches at Estádio da Várzea, Praia]
[Jun 11]
Boavista            6-0 Sal Rei    
[Jun 12]
Boavista            3-2 Botafogo  
[Jun 13]
Sal Rei              -  Botafogo  

Cup Winners: Boavista FC (Praia)          

Boa Vista

Campeonato | Taça

Campeonato

Round 9 [Mar 13]
Juventude           2-1 Académica 
Sal-Rei             3-2 Saojoanense 

Round 10 [Mar 20]
Sporting            1-2 Sal-Rei

Top of Table:

 1.Sporting Club da Boa Vista             10  8  1  1        25
 2.Sport Club Sal-Rei                     10                 20

Round 12 [Apr 10,11]
Sporting            5-1 Desportivo 
Sanjoanense         0-4 África Show 
Académica           bt  Sal Rei

Champions: Sporting Club da Boa Vista  (first ever championship)   

Taça

Final [Apr 4?]
Sal-Rei             1-0 Juventude

NB: Sal-Rei qualified for national cup   

Brava

Campeonato | Taça

Campeonato

Participants (6):
Sport Clube Morabeza
Clube Desportivo Corôa (Nossa Senhora do Monte)
Benfica (Nossa Senhora do Monte)
Nô Pintcha (Furna)
Académica (Vila de Nova Sintra)
Sporting

Final Round [Feb 20]  
Morabeza             -  Coroa
Nô Pintcha           -  Sporting 
Benfica              -  Académica

Champions: SC Morabeza

Taça

Final [Mar]
Morabeza            2-0 Sporting            [aet]

NB: Morabeza qualified for national cup     


Fogo

Campeonato | Taça | Segunda Divisão

Campeonato

Round 9 [Feb 20]
Académica            -  Botafogo
Desportivo           -  Vulcânicos 
Cutelinho            -  Nô Pintcha 
União                -  Valência 
Spartak             bye

Round 10
[Feb 27]
Botafogo           11-0 Desportivo
Académica           0-0 Spartak
[Feb 28]
Vulcânicos          2-1 Nô Pintcha 
Valência            3-0 Cutelinho 
União               bye

Round 12
[Mar 13]
Spartak             5-1 Desportivo

Round 13 
[Mar 20]
Spartak             3-1 No Pintcha
[Mar 21]
Botafogo            4-1 Vulcânicos 
Valência            4-0 Desportivo
União               0-2 Académica 
Cutelinho           bye

Round 14
[Mar 27]
Spartak             2-0 Vulcânicos 
[Mar 28]
Académica           2-0 No Pintcha 
Cutelinho           3-0 Desportivo 
Botafogo            5-0 União
Valência            bye

Round 15
[dates?]
Nô Pintcha          bt  Desportivo
Cutelinho           bt  União
[Apr 4]
Vulcânicos          1-2 Académica        
Valência            2-2 Spartak 
Botafogo            bye

Round 16 
[Apr 10]
Spartak             3-1 União
Desportivo          0-3 Académica
[Apr 11]
Botafogo            4-1 Valência
Cutelinho           0-1 Vulcânicos
Nô Pintcha          bye

Round 17
[Apr 17]
Académica           6-0 Cutelinho 
[Apr 17,18]
Valência            2-1 Vulcânico 
União               0-1 No Pintcha 
[Apr 18]
Spartak             1-7 Botafogo
Desportivo          bye

Table (Apr 19):

 1.Botafogo FC (São Filipe)               15 12  1  2  70-11 37
 2.Ass. Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)    15                 34
 3.AD Spartak de Aguadinha (São Filipe)   16                 33 
 4.Vulcânico FC (São Filipe)              15  7  3  5  25-18 27
 5.Valência (Às-Hortas-São Filipe)        15                 23
 6.Cutelinho FC (Mosteiros)               15                 17
 7.Nô Pintcha (Mosteiros)                 15                 15
 8.Desportivo (Cova Figueira-S. Catarina) 15                  7
 9.União (São Lourenço-São Filipe)        15  0  1 14         1

NB: Juventude (São Filipe) apparently withdrew or were demoted to
    the second level

Round 18 [Apr 24,25]
Botafogo            1-0 Académica           
Vulcânicos           -  Desportivo          
Nô Pintcha           -  Cutelinho   
Valência             -  União               
Spartak             bye

Champions: Botafogo FC (São Filipe) 

Taça

Semifinals [Mar 31]
Botafogo            2-1 Valência
Vulcânicos          8-2 Desportivo          [aet]

Final [Apr 21]
Botafogo            3-1 Vulcânicos 

NB: Botafogo qualified for national cup     

Torneio do Dia do Município e da Bandeira de São Filipe 

NB: between top-4 finishers of league

Round 1 [Apr 24]
Académica           3-2 Vulcânicos
Botafogo            1-0 Spartak

Round 2 [Apr 30]
Botafogo             -  Vulcânicos 
Académica            -  Spartak

Segunda Divisão

Round 11 [Apr 17,18]
Juventude           drw Esperança
Nova Era            drw Gritu di Póvu
ABC                 bt  Brasilim
Luzabril            drw Baxada

Round 12 [Apr 24,25]
Nova Era             -  Esperança
Brasilim             -  Luzabril
Baxada               -  ABC 
Juventude            -  Gritu di Póvu

Table (Apr 19):

 1.Nova Era                                                  25
 2.Esperança FC (Achada Furna–Santa Catarina)                20
 3.Luzabril (Luzia Nunes-São Filipe)                         19
 4.Baxada                                                    16
 5.Juventude (São Filipe)                                    12
 6.Brasilim (Monte Vaca-São Filipe)                          11
 7.ABC de Patim (Patim-São Filipe)                            4
NB: points total of Gritu di Póvu (Ribeira do Ilhéu-Mosteiros) not listed


Maio

Campeonato | Taça

Campeonato

[Mar 13]
Morrerense          1-0 Académica Calheta 

Top of Table (Mar 26):

 1.Barreirense                                               20 
 2.Académica da Calheta                                      19
 3.Académico 83                                              12

Round 11 
[Mar 27]   
Morrerense          3-0 Beira-Mar 
[Mar 28]
Barreirense         2-0 Académico 83  
Onze Unidos         2-0 Santana
Académica Calheta   bye     

Top of Table (Mar 29):

 1.Barreirense                            12                 23
 2.Académica da Calheta                   11                 19

Round 12 
Onze Unidos          -  Morrerense
Académico 83         -  Santana
Barreirense          -  Académica da Calheta
Beira-Mar           bye

Round 13
Barreirense         5-0 Morrerense

Champions: Barreirense 

Taça

Quarterfinals

First Legs
Santana             4-5 Barreirense
Académica Calheta   1-1 Académica 83 
Onze Unidos         3-1 Beira Mar
Morreirense         bye

Second Legs [Feb 20]
Barreirense          -  Santana            
Académica 83         -  Académica Calheta
Beira Mar           3-0 Onze Unidos          
Morreirense         bye

Semifinals
Morreirense         4-0 Beira Mar          
Barreirense         bt  Académica Calheta/Académica 83 

Final [Apr 4?]
Barreirense         3-0 Morreirense 

NB: Barreirense qualified for national cup        

Sal

Campeonato | Taça

Campeonato

Round 4 [Feb 27,28]    
Santa Maria         5-0 Verdun 
Académica           2-0 Académico
Palmeira            1-1 Juventude 

Top of Table:

 1.SC Santa Maria                          4  3  0  1         9 
 2.SC Verdun (Pedra de Lume)               4  2  1  1         7
 3.Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)       4  2  0  2         6
 4.Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)  4  1  2  1         5
  .Grupo Desportivo da Palmeira
  .FC Juventude (Morro de Curral-Espargos)

Round 6
[Mar 13]
Juventude           1-0 Académica
Verdun               -  Palmeira
[Mar 14]
Santa Maria          -  Académico

Round 7 
[Mar 20]
Santa Maria         1-2 Palmeira 
Académico           0-0 Juventude 
[Mar 21]   
Académica           1-0 Verdun

Round 8
[Mar 28]
Académico           3-0 Palmeira
Académica            -  Santa Maria 
[Apr 4]
Verdun              3-1 Juventude

Round 9 [Apr 10,11]
Académico           3-1 Académica
Santa Maria         3-1 Verdun 
Santa Maria          -  Juventude

Champions: Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos) 

Taça

Round 3 [Apr 4?]
Santa Maria         3-3 Juventude
Académico           3-1 Académica           [also reported 1-0]

Semifinals [Apr 24]
Juventude           8-0 Académica 
Santa Maria          -  Académico           [half-time 1-0]

Final
Juventude           bt  [?]

NB: Juventude qualified for national cup

Santiago

Zona Norte | Zona Sul

Zona Norte

First Phase | Second Phase | Taça

First Phase

Grupo Centro Norte | Grupo Centro Sul

Grupo Centro Norte

Round 1
[Feb 7]
GD Assomada         0-1 Varandinha
Real Júnior         2-0 E. Amadores
[Feb 8]
GD Juventude        2-3 Beira Mar
Barcelona           2-2 GD Nhagar

Round 2
[Feb 13]
Varandinha          1-1 Real Júnior 
E. Amadores         3-0 GD Assomada 
[Feb 14]
Beira-Mar           0-3 Barcelona
GD Nhagar           1-1 GD Juventude

Round 3
[Feb 20]
Varandinha          3-0 GD Juventude 
GD Assomada         2-0 Beira-Mar 
[Feb 21]
Real Júnior         1-1 GD Nhagar 
Barcelona           1-1 E. Amadores

Round 4
[Feb 27]
Real Júnior         1-1 Barcelona 
GD Nhagar           1-1 E. Amadores
[Feb 28]
GD Juventude        2-2 GD Assomada
Varandinha          0-0 Beira-Mar

Round 5
[Mar 6]     
GD Assomada         2-1 Barcelona
GD Juventude        0-4 Real Júnior
[Mar 7]
Beira-Mar           2-1 GD Nhagar
Varandinha          0-0 E. Amadores 

Round 6
[Mar 13]
Beira-Mar           1-0 Real Júnior
Barcelona           3-1 Varandinha
[Mar 14]
E. Amadores         8-1 GD Juventude 
GD Assomada         2-1 GD Nhagar

Round 7 [Mar 20]
Real Júnior         2-1 GD Assomada
GD Nhagar           0-3 Varandinha 
E. Amadores         1-0 Beira-Mar
GD Juventude        0-3 Barcelona

Final Table:

 1.CD Estrela dos Amadores  (Tarrafal)     7  3  3  1 14- 5  12  Qualified
 2.Clube Desportivo Barcelona (Tarrafal)   7  3  3  1 14- 7  12  Qualified
 3.Real Júnior (Vila do Mangui)            7  3  3  1 11- 5  12  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Varandinha (Tarrafal)                   7  3  3  1  9- 4  12
 5.Grémio Desportivo Assomada              7  3  1  3  9-10  10  [*]
 6.Beira-Mar (Tarrafal)                    7  3  1  3  6- 9  10
 7.Grémio Desportivo de Nhagar (Assomada)  7  0  4  3  7-12   4
 8.Grémio Desportivo Juventude (Assomada)  7  0  2  5  6-24   2

[*] possibly new name for Associação Juventus (Assomada)

Grupo Centro Sul

Round 1
[Feb 7]
Benfica             0-0 Santa Cruz
Os Garridos         0-0 Flor Jovem
[Feb 8]
São Lourenço        2-1 Scorpion 
AJAC Calheta        0-1 GD Calheta 

Round 2
[Feb 13]
Santa Cruz          4-0 Os Garridos 
Flor Jovem          0-0 Benfica 
[Feb 14]
Scorpion            2-0 AJAC Calheta 
GD Calheta          0-1 São Lourenço 

Round 3
[Feb 20]
Santa Cruz          2-0 São Lourenço 
Benfica             1-0 Scorpion 
[Feb 21]
Os Garridos         1-2 GD Calheta 
AJAC Calheta        1-0 Flor Jovem 

Round 4
[Feb 27]
Os Garridos         1-2 AJAC Calheta 
GD Calheta          0-0 Flor Jovem 
[Feb 28]
São Lourenço        0-0 Benfica 
Santa Cruz          0-0 Scorpion 

Round 5
[Mar 6]
Benfica             1-2 AJAC Calheta 
São Lourenço        2-1 Os Garridos 
[Mar 7]
Scorpion            2-0 GD Calheta
Santa Cruz          1-0 Flor Jovem 

Round 6
[Mar 13]
Scorpion            4-2 Os Garridos
AJAC Calheta        0-1 Santa Cruz
[Mar 14]
Flor Jovem          3-2 São Lourenço 
Benfica             2-1 GD Calheta 

Round 7 [Mar 20]
Os Garridos         1-2 Benfica
GD Calheta          3-0 GD Santa Cruz 
Flor Jovem          1-2 Scorpion 
São Lourenço        2-1 AJAC Calheta

Final Table:

 1.CD Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz)              7  4  2  1  8- 3  14  Qualified
 2.GDR do Scorpion Vermelho (Santa Cruz)   7  4  1  2 11- 6  13  Qualified
 3.Desportivo São Lourenço (São Lourenço)  7  4  1  2  9- 8  13  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Benfica (Santa Cruz)                    7  3  3  1  7- 5  12
 5.GD Calheta de São Miguel (Calheta)      7  3  1  3  7- 6  10
 6.AJAC (Calheta)                          7  3  0  4  6- 8   9
 7.Flor Jovem (Calheta)                    7  1  3  3  4- 6   6
 8.Os Garridos                             7  0  1  6  6-16   1

Second Phase

Round 1 [Mar 27]
Santa Cruz          2-0 São Lourenço 
Real Júnior         0-0 E. Amadores         
Scorpion            1-0 Barcelona 

Round 2 [Mar 31]
Real Júnior         0-1 Santa Cruz 
São Lourenço        0-1 Scorpion           
E. Amadores         1-1 Barcelona

Round 3 [Apr 3]
Santa Cruz          2-0 E. Amadores     
São Lourenço        0-0 Barcelona 
Real Júnior         0-4 Scorpion

Round 4 [Apr 7]
Santa Cruz          0-1 Scorpion
E. Amadores         2-1 São Lourenço 
Real Júnior         0-0 Barcelona

Round 5 [Apr 10]
Barcelona           1-1 Santa Cruz         
São Lourenço        1-4 Real Júnior 
Scorpion            2-1 E. Amadores        

Table:

 1.GDR do Scorpion Vermelho (Santa Cruz)   5  5  0  0  9- 1  15
 2.CD Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz)              5  3  1  1  6- 2  10
 3.CD Estrela dos Amadores  (Tarrafal)     5  1  2  2  5- 7   5
 4.Real Júnior (Vila do Mangui)            5  1  2  2  4- 6   5
 5.Clube Desportivo Barcelona (Tarrafal)   5  0  4  1  2- 3   4
 6.Desportivo São Lourenço (São Lourenço)  5  0  1  4  2- 9   1

Round 6 [Apr 14]
E. Amadores         bt  Real Júnior 
São Lourenço        lt  Santa Cruz 
Barcelona            -  Scorpion

Round 7 [Apr 17]
Santa Cruz          bt  Real Júnior        
Scorpion             -  São Lourenço
Barcelona            -   E. Amadores  

Round 8 [Apr 21]
E. Amadores         1-2 Santa Cruz          [also reported 2-1]
Barcelona           awd São Lourenço        [awarded 3-0, São Lourenço dns]
Scorpion            6-0 Real Júnior        

Round 9 [Apr 24]
Scorpion            1-0 Santa Cruz          
São Lourenço        2-2 E. Amadores         
Barcelona           2-1 Real Júnior 

Table:

 1.GDR do Scorpion Vermelho (Santa Cruz)   9  8  0  1   -    24  Champions
 2.Clube Desportivo Barcelona (Tarrafal)                     19  [??]
 3.CD Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz)              9  6  1  2   -    19
 4.CD Estrela dos Amadores  (Tarrafal)     9  3  3  3   -    12  [??]
 5.Real Júnior (Vila do Mangui)            9  1  2  6   -     5
 6.Desportivo São Lourenço (São Lourenço)                     4  [??]

Round 10
Santa Cruz          o/w Barcelona           [Santa Cruz dns]        
Real Júnior         n/p São Lourenço        [neither team showed]         
E. Amadores         6-1 Scorpion         


Taça

First Round [May]
Barcelona           bt  Grémio Nhagar
São Lourenço         -  Garridos
Desp. da Assomada    -  Real Júnior
Ajax                 -  Beira-mar
Flor Jovem           -  Desp. de Santa Cruz 
Varandinha          lt  Benfica

Semifinals
Benfica             2-1 Barcelona
Scorpion            1-0 GD Nhagar           

Final
Benfica             bt  Scorpion

NB: Benfica qualified for national cup

Zona Sul

Campeonato | Segunda Divisão | Taça

Campeonato

Round 1
Desportivo          awd Black Panthers      [awarded to Desportivo]

Round 9 [date?]
Black Panthers      awd Bairro              [awarded to Bairro, originally 1-0]
 
[Feb 27,28]
Travadores          1-0 Vitória
Varanda             3-1 Unidos do Norte 
Sporting            3-0 Black Panthers
Boavista            6-1 Desportivo

[Mar 20,21]
Sporting            3-2 Unidos do Norte 
Boavista            1-0 Black Panthers
Académica           2-1 Vitória 
Varanda             3-1 Travadores
Bairro              2-1 Desportivo

Table (Mar 22)

 1.Sporting Clube da Praia                                   33
 2.Boavista FC da Praia                                      30
 3.Associação Académica da Praia                             23
 4.GD Varanda (Achadinha de Baixo)                           23
 5.AD do Bairro Craveiro Lopes
  .Desportivo da Praia
  .Associação Juvenil Black Panthers
 8.CD Os Travadores                                          12
 9.Vitória FC                                                 9
---------------------------------------------------------------
10.Desportivo dos Unidos do Norte                             4

Round 14
[Mar 27]
Unidos do Norte     6-2 Travadores
Sporting            6-0 Desportivo 
Académica           1-0 Black Panthers
[Mar 28]
Boavista            4-1 Bairro
Vitória             3-1 Varanda

Top of Table (Mar 29)

 1.Sporting Clube da Praia                                   36
 2.Boavista FC da Praia                                      33
 3.Associação Académica da Praia                             26
 4.GD Varanda (Achadinha de Baixo)                           23

Round 15
[Apr 10]
Bairro               -  Travadores
Sporting            1-0 Académica       
[Apr 11]    
Boavista           10-0 Unidos do Norte 
Desportivo           -  Vitória
[date?]
Black Panthers       -  Varanda

Round 16 [Apr 17,18]
Sporting            1-0 Bairro 
Académica           1-1 Travadores
Boavista            0-0 Varanda 

Top of Table (Apr 19)

 1.Sporting Clube da Praia                                   42
 2.Boavista FC da Praia                                      37
 3.Associação Académica da Praia                             27

Round 17 
[Apr 24]
Académica           2-0 Desportivo 
Black Panthers      0-0 Unidos do Norte 
[Apr 25]
Sporting            2-1 Varanda
Boavista            bt  [?]

Round 18 
[May 1]
Boavista            4-2 Sporting            
[May 1,2]
Bairro              n/p Black Panthers      [Black Panthers dns]

Top of Final Table

 1.Sporting Clube da Praia                                   45  Champions
 2.Boavista FC da Praia                                      43

NB: Boavista hope to obtain 2 additional points on protests against
    Varanda and Travadores

NB: Boavista FC qualified for the national championship as Sporting Clube 
    da Praia are automatically qualified as holders

Segunda Divisão

Top of Table (Feb 20)

 1.Celtic (Achadinha de Baixo)

Taça

First Round 
[Feb 20]
Celtic               -  Lapaloma
[Feb 20,21]
Académica            -  Vila Nova
Unidos do Norte      -  Black Panthers 
Desportivo           -  Varanda
[Feb 21]
Sporting            bt  Delta

Quarterfinals [Apr 3]
Académica           1-0 Comunidades
Sporting            2-1 Travadores 

Semifinals [Apr 21]
Académica           0-8 Boavista            

Final [May 5]
Boavista            3-1 Sporting

NB: Boavista qualified for national cup


Santo Antão


Zona Norte | Zona Sul

Zona Norte

NB: Ribeira Grande district

Campeonato

Top of Table (Feb 19):

 1.Rosariense Clube (Ribeira Grande)       3  2  1  0         7

Round 4
[Feb 20]
Paulense             -  Foguetões
Beira Mar            -  Solpontense
[Feb 21]
Rosariense           -  Sinagoga

Round 6 [Mar]
Paulense            2-0 Beira-Mar
Sinagoga            0-1 Solpontense

Round 8 [Apr 10,11]
Paulense             -  Sinagoga
Beira-Mar            -  Foguetões 
Solpontense          -  Rosariense

Round 9 [Apr 17,18]
Solpontense         1-0 Beira-Mar 

Round 10 [Apr 24]
Rosariense          4-3 Beira-Mar
Foguetões           2-2 Sinagoga

Champions: Solpontense Futebol Clube (Ponta do Sol)

Taça Zona Norte

Semifinal
[Mar 27]
Rosariense          0-0 Solpontense         [aet, 1-4 pen]

Final [Apr 30]
Paulense            0-1 Solpontense 
 
NB: Solpontense qualified for national cup

Zona Sul

NB: Porto Novo district

Campeonato

[Feb 27,28]
Sanjoanense         4-1 Sporting 
Lagedos             1-1 Fiorentina

Round 11 [Mar 13]
Fiorentina          3-2 Santo André 
Saojoanense         1-0 Marítimo

Top of Table (Mar 26):

 1.CS Marítimo (Porto Novo)               12                 27
 2.Associação Académica do Porto Novo     12                 27
 3.CF Sanjoanense (Ribeira das Patas)     12                 24
 4.Inter FC (Porto Novo)                  12                 22
  .
  .Santo André FC (Ribeira da Cruz)       12                  3

Round 13
[Mar 27]
Lagedos             6-3 Sporting
Marítimo            bt  Santo André
[Mar 28]
Sanjoanense         2-1 Fiorentina 
Académica           1-1 Inter

Top of Table (Mar 29):

 1.CS Marítimo (Porto Novo)               13                 30
 2.Associação Académica do Porto Novo     13                 28
 3.CF Sanjoanense (Ribeira das Patas)     13                 27
  .
  .Santo André FC (Ribeira da Cruz)       13                  3

Round 14 
[Apr 10]
Marítimo            1-3 Sporting 
[Apr 11]
Sanjoanense          -  Académica

Champions: Clube Sportivo Marítimo (Porto Novo)

Taça Zona Sul

Final [Apr 24?]
Marítimo            2-1 [?]

NB: Marítimo qualified for national cup

São Nicolau


Campeonato | Taça

Campeonato

Top of Table (Feb 19):

 1.GD Ribeira Brava                                          10
 2.FC Belo Horizonte (Juncalinho)                             9
 3.FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)                                  9
 4.SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)                                5
  .AJAT'SN (Tarrafal)
  .FC Praia Branca (Tarrafal)
  .SC Caleijão 
  .FC Talho
     
Round 5?
[Feb 20]
Ribeira Brava       bt  Praia Branca
[Feb 20,21]
Belo Horizonte      bt  Caleijão
Ajat SN              -  Talho 
Atlético             -  Ultramarina 

Round 6 [Feb 27,28]
Belo Horizonte      2-0 Talho 
Ribeira Brava       0-1 Ultramarina
Atlético            4-1 Ajat SN
Caleijão            4-0 Praia Branca 
 
Round 8
[Mar 13]
Caleijão            1-0 Ajat SN
Belo Horizonte      1-3 Ultramarina

Round 9 [Mar 20,21]
Ribeira Brava       3-0 Talho 
Ultramarina         1-1 Caleijão

Round 10 
[Mar 27]
Belo Horizonte      4-1 Praia Branca 
Ajat SN             1-1 Ultramarina
[Mar 28]
Atlético            4-1 Talho
Ribeira Brava       4-3 Caleijão

Round 11
[Apr 3]
Ribeira Brava       6-4 Belo Horizonte
Atlético             -  Caleijão
[Apr 4]
Ajat SN             3-2 Praia Branca 
Ultramarina         3-0 Talho 

Top of Table (Apr 5):

 1.GD Ribeira Brava                                          28
 2.FC Belo Horizonte (Juncalinho)                            24
 3.FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)                                 24

Round 13 
[Apr 17]
Talho               1-4 Belo Horizonte    
Caleijão            3-0 Praia Branca 
[Apr 18] 
Ajat SN              -  Atlético
Ribeira Brava       bt  Ultramarina      

Round 14
[Apr 24]
Talho               2-1 Caleijão
Ribeira Brava       2-2 Ajat SN 

Champions: GD Ribeira Brava        

Taça

Cup winners: Talho

NB: Talho qualified for national cup

São Vicente

Campeonato | Segunda Divisão | Taça

Campeonato

[Feb 27,28]
Mindelense          4-2 Salamansa
[Feb 28]
Derby               3-0 Ribeira Bote

Round 10
[Mar 13]
Batuque             2-1 Académica 
[Mar 13,14]
Amarante            3-2 Falcões do Norte
Ribeira Bote        0-2 Salamansa  
Mindelense          1-1 Derby   

Round 11
[Mar 24]
Batuque             2-1 Riberia Bote 
[Mar 27]
Mindelense          1-1 Falcões do Norte
Académica           1-0 Salamansa 
[Mar 28]
Derby               1-0 Amarante 

Round 12
[Apr 10]
Derby               1-1 Batuque 
Riberia Bote        4-1 Falcões do Norte
[Apr 11]
Académica           2-2 Mindelense
Salamansa           5-2 Amarante 

Round 13
[Apr 17]
Mindelense          3-0 Amarante
Batuque             1-0 Salamansa
[Apr 18]
Ribeira Bote        1-2 Académica          
Derby               2-0 Falcões do Norte

Round 14 
[Apr 24]
Derby               0-0 Académica 
Amarante            0-0 Ribeira Bote
[Apr 25]
Batuque             2-1 Mindelense 
Falcões do Norte    1-3 Salamansa

Final Table:

 1.Batuque FC (Mindelo)                   14                 31
 2.FC Derby (Mindelo)                     14                 30
 3.Associação Académica do Mindelo        14                 29
 4.CS Mindelense (Mindelo)                14                 28  [26?]
 5.Salamansa                              14                 13
 6.Grémio Sportivo Amarante (Mindelo)     14                 13 
 7.CD Falcões do Norte (Chã de Alecrim)   14                  9
---------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Riberia Bote                           14  1  1 12         4  Relegated

Segunda Divisão

Final Table:

 1.ADCR Ponta d'Pom                       10  8  1  1        25  Promoted
 2.CS Farense (Fonte Filipe)                                 19
 3.Grémio Sportivo Castilho (Mindelo)                        17
 4.São Pedro                                                 11
 5.Calhau                                                    10
 6.Corynthians                                                3 

Taça

Quarterfinals? [Feb 20]
Falcões             bt  Ribeira Bote
Corinthyans         lt  Amarante
Batuque             bt  Mindelense 

Semifinals
Amarante            1-1 Falcões             [4-2 pen]
Batuque             3-1 Académica          

Final [Mar 10]
Batuque             1-1 Amarante            [4-3 pen]
 
NB: Batuque qualified for national cup


2008/09.

2010/11.

list of champions.

list of regional champions and cup winners.


About this document

Sources: A Semana, Barcelona Tarrafal

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José Batalha and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 21 Dec 2011

(C) Copyright José Batalha, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2010/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.