Cape Verde Islands - List of Regional Tournament Winners


Boa Vista | Brava | Fogo | Maio | Sal | Santiago | Santo Antão | São Nicolau | São Vicente

Boa Vista

Regional Championship
1993/94 Sal-Rei
1994/95 Associação Académica e Operária
1995/96 Associação Académica e Operária
1996/97   not known
1997/98 Sal-Rei
1998/99 Associação Académica e Operária
1999/00 Académica
2000/01   not held
2001/02 Associação Académica e Operária
2002/03 Associação Académica e Operária
2003/04 Sal-Rei
2004/05 Sal-Rei
2005/06 Sal-Rei
2006/07 Sal-Rei
2007/08 Sal-Rei
2008/09 Associação Académica e Operária
2009/10 Sporting Club da Boa Vista
2010/11 Sal-Rei
2011/12 Associação Académica e Operária
2012/13 Onze Estrelas (Bofareira)
2013/14 Associação Académica e Operária
NB: Sporting's championship in 2009/10 was their first ever
Opening Tournament
2004/05 Associação Académica e Operária

Brava

Regional Championship
1993/94 Nô Pintcha
1994/95 Nô Pintcha
1995/96 Nô Pintcha
1996/97 Nô Pintcha
1997/98 Nô Pintcha
1998/99 Nô Pintcha
1999/00 Nô Pintcha
2000/01 Nô Pintcha
2001/02 Académica
2002/03 Nô Pintcha
2003/04 Nô Pintcha
2004/05 Morabeza
2005/06 Nô Pintcha
2006/07 Morabeza
2007/08 Corôa (Nossa Senhora do Monte)
2008/09 Morabeza
2009/10 Morabeza
2010/11   not held
2011/12 Associação Académica da Brava
2012/13 Sport Clube Juventude Portuária da Furna
2013/14 Sporting Clube da Brava
Opening Tournament
2001/02 Nô Pintcha
2002/03 Benfica

Fogo

Regional Championship
1984/85 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe) [founded July 1962]
1985/86   not known
1986/87 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
1987/88 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
1988/89   not known
1989/90   not known
1990/91 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
1991/92   not known
1992/93 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
1993/94 Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
1994/95 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
1995/96 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
1996/97 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
1997/98 Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
1998/99Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
1999/00Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2000/01 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
2001/02 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
2002/03 Cutelinho FC (Mosteiros) [first ever win]
2003/04 Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2004/05 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
2005/06 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
2006/07 Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2007/08 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
2008/09 Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2009/10 Botafogo FC (São Filipe) 
2010/11 Vulcânicos FC (São Filipe)
2011/12 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
2012/13 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
2013/14 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
NB: Associação Académica do Fogo won 13 titles (all above) in total since independence (1975)
Opening Tournament
2000/01 Botafogo FC (São Filipe)
2005/06 Cutelinho FC (Mosteiros)
Regional Cup
2001/02 Associação Académica do Fogo (São Filipe)
Regional Super Cup
2002/03 Cutelinho FC (Mosteiros)

Maio

Regional Championship
1993/94 Académico/83
1994/95 Académico/83
1995/96 Onze Unidos
1996/97   not known
1997/98 Académico/83
1998/99 Onze Unidos
1999/00   not held 
2000/01 Onze Unidos
2001/02 Onze Unidos
2002/03 Onze Unidos
2003/04 Onze Unidos
2004/05 Onze Unidos
2005/06 Barreirense
2006/07 Académica da Calheta
2007/08 Académica da Calheta
2008/09 Onze Unidos
2009/10 Barreirense
2010/11 Onze Unidos
2011/12 Académico/83
2012/13 Académico/83
2013/14 Académica da Calheta
NB: Onze Unidos won 12 titles in total, Académica da Calheta won 3 titles (all above)
Opening Tournament
2000/01 Barreirense
Torneio Aniversário Onze Unidos
2000/01 Calheta

Sal

Regional Championship
1984/85 Palmeira
1985-87   not known
1987/88 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
1988-92   not known
1992/93 Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)
1993/94 Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)
1994/95 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
1995/96 Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)
1996/97   not known
1997/98 Sport Club Santa Maria
1998/99 Juventude
1999/00 Palmeira 
2000/01 Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)
2001/02 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2002/03 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2003/04 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2004/05 Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)
2005/06 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2006/07 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2007/08 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2008/09 Sport Club Santa Maria
2009/10 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2010/11 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2011/12 Juventude
2012/13 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2013/14 Sport Clube Verdun
NB: Palmeira did not win between 1985 and 2000
    Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos) aka Académico do Sal
Opening Tournament
2001/02 Associação Académica do Sal (Espargos)
2004/05 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2005/06 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
Taça Dja d'Sal
2000/01 Sport Clube Verdun
2001/02 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2005/06 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
2006/07 Académico do Aeroporto (Espargos)
Regional Super Cup
1999/00 Palmeira 
2000/01 Sport Clube Verdun

Santiago

Overall
Regional Championship
1992/93 FC Boavista da Praia
1993/94 CD Travadores
1994/95 FC Boavista da Praia
1995/96 CD Travadores   
1996/97 Sporting Clube da Praia
1997/98 Sporting Clube da Praia
1998/99   not held 
1999/00 CD Travadores   
2000/01   not held
2001/02 Sporting Clube da Praia
NB: not held since 2002
North Zone
Regional Championship
1999/00 Barcelona
2000/01   not known
2001/02 Desportivo de Santa Cruz
2002/03 Barcelona (Tarrafal)
2003/04 Estrela dos Amadores (Tarrafal)
2004/05 Flor Jovem da Calheta (São Miguel)
2005/06   not held
2006/07 Scorpions Vermelho (Santa Cruz) 
2007/08 Scorpions Vermelho (Santa Cruz) 
2008/09 Estrela dos Amadores (Tarrafal)
2009/10 Scorpions Vermelho (Santa Cruz) 
2010/11 Benfica (Santa Cruz) 
2011/12 Estrela dos Amadores (Tarrafal)
2012/13 Scorpions Vermelho (Santa Cruz) 
2013/14 Grémio Desportivo de Nhagar
South Zone
Regional Championship
1988/89 Associação Académica da Praia   
2000/01   not held
2001/02 Sporting Clube da Praia
2002/03 CD Travadores   
2003/04 Associação Académica da Praia      
2004/05 Sporting Clube da Praia 
2005/06 Sporting Clube da Praia
2006/07 Associação Académica da Praia
2007/08 Sporting Clube da Praia
2008/09 Associação Académica da Praia
2009/10 Sporting Clube da Praia
2010/11 Boavista FC (Praia) 
2011/12 Sporting Clube da Praia
2012/13 Sporting Clube da Praia
2013/14 Sporting Clube da Praia
Opening Tournament
1999/00   not held
2000/01   not held
2001/02 Sporting Clube da Praia
2002/03 FC Boavista da Praia
2003/04 Sporting Clube da Praia   
2005/06 Sporting Clube da Praia

Santo Antão

Overall
1993/94 Rosariense
1994/95 Rosariense
1995/96 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
1996/97 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
1997/98   not known
1998/99 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
1999/00 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
2000/01 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
2001/02 Sanjoanense do Porto Novo [first ever win]
NB: not held since 2002
Torneio de Homenagem a Arlindo Lopes
2001/02 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
North Zone [Ribeira Grande]
Regional Championship
1997/98 Rosariense
1998/99 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
1999/00 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
2002/03 Paulense DC 
2003/04 Paulense DC 
2004/05 Paulense DC 
2005/06 Beira-Mar (Ribeira Grande)
2006/07 Rosariense
2007/08 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
2008/09 Foguetões (Paul)
2009/10 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
2010/11 Rosariense
2011/12 Paulense DC 
2012/13 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
2013/14 Paulense DC 
Opening Tournament
1999/00 Solpontense FC (Ponta do Sol)
2002/03 Paulense DC
2003/04 Foguetões (Paul)
2004/05 Foguetões (Paul)
Ribeira Grande Cup
2004/05 Sinagoga
South Zone [Porto Novo]
Regional Championship
1997/98 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
1998/99 Marítimo
1999/00 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2001/02 CF Sanjoanense
2002/03 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2003/04   not held
2004/05 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2005/06 Sporting Club do Porto Novo
2006/07 Sporting Club do Porto Novo
2007/08 GDRC Fiorentina (Porto Novo)
2008/09 Sporting Club do Porto Novo 
2009/10 CS Marítimo (Porto Novo)
2010/11 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2011/12 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2012/13 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2013/14 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
Opening Tournament
2000/01 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2002/03 CS Marítimo
2003/04   not held
2004/05 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2005/06 Sporting Club do Porto Novo
Porto Novo Cup
1997/98 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
1998/99	Associação Académica do Porto Novo
1999/00 Associação Académica do Porto Novo
2000/01 Marítimo
2001/02   no competition
2002/03   not held
2003/04   not held
2004/05 Sanjoanense do Porto Novo
2005/06 Sporting Club do Porto Novo
2006/07 Associação Académica do Porto Novo

São Nicolau

Regional Championship
1993/94 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
1994/95 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
1995/96 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
1996/97   not known
1997/98   not known
1998/99 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
1999/00 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
2000/01 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2001/02 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
2002/03 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2003/04 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2004/05 Desportivo Ribeira Brava  
2005/06 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2006/07 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2007/08 Desportivo Ribeira Brava  
2008/09 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2009/10 Desportivo Ribeira Brava 
2010/11 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2011/12 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
2012/13 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2013/14 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
NB: SC Atlético won 13 championships since 1982/83; the club was founded
    on Dec 9, 1977; its founders originally intended to call the club
    African Boys, but eventually decided for Sport Club Atlético.
Opening Tournament
2001/02 SC Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
2002/03 FC Ultramarina (Tarrafal)
2004/05 
2005/06 
Regional Cup
2005/06 FC Belo Horizonte (Juncalinho) 
2006/07 AJAT’SN	

São Vicente

Regional Championship
1972/73 GS Castilho
1973/74 GS Castilho
1974/75 CS Mindelense
1975/76 CS Mindelense
1976/77 CS Mindelense
1977/78 CS Mindelense
1978/79 CS Mindelense
1979/80 CS Mindelense
1980/81 CS Mindelense
1981/82  no info
1982/83 FC Derby
1983/84 FC Derby
1984/85 FC Derby
1985/86 FC Derby
1986/87   not known (not Derby or Mindelense)
1987/88 CS Mindelense
1988/89  no info (CS Mindelense or not held)
1989/90 CS Mindelense
1990/91  no info (CS Mindelense or not held)
1991/92 CS Mindelense
1992/93  no info (CS Mindelense or not held)
1993/94 CS Mindelense
1994/95 Associação Académica do Mindelo    
1995/96 CS Mindelense
1996/97   not known (not Derby)
1997/98 CS Mindelense
1998/99 Amarante
1999/00 FC Derby
2000/01 FC Derby
2001/02 Batuque FC [first ever win]
2002/03 Batuque FC
2003/04 Associação Académica do Mindelo    
2004/05 FC Derby 
2005/06 CS Mindelense	
2006/07 Associação Académica do Mindelo  	
2007/08 FC Derby 
2008/09 CS Mindelense
2009/10 Batuque FC
2010/11 CS Mindelense
2011/12 Batuque FC
2012/13 CS Mindelense
2013/14 FC Derby 
Opening Tournament
1999/00 CS Mindelense
2000/01 FC Derby
2001/02 Associação Académica do Mindelo    
2002/03 CS Mindelense
2003/04 CD Falcões do Norte	
2004/05 CS Mindelense	 
2005/06 CS Mindelense
Regional Cup
2000/01 Batuque FC
2002/03 SC Ribeira Bote
2003/04 FC Derby
2004/05 FC Derby
2005/06 Batuque FC
2006/07 FC Derby
2007/08 CS Mindelense
NB: Batuque did not win any other regional cups
Electra Cup
2001/02 Amarante

About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 3 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2005/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.