Cape Verde Islands 2020/21


Campeonato Nacional
Island Competitions:
Boa Vista | Brava | Fogo | Maio | Sal | Santiago | Santo Antão | São Nicolau | São Vicente

Campeonato Nacional

 
Championship played out in a tournament between the champions of the nine
islands (the 10th island (Santa Luzia) is not inhabited).

NB: not contested in 2020/21 season.


Boa Vista

Teams:
Associação Académica e Operária da Boa Vista	[Sal-Rei]
Sport Sal-Rei Clube				[Sal-Rei]
Sporting Clube da Boa Vista			[Sal-Rei]
Sport Clube África Show				[Rabil]
Clube Desportivo da Estância de Baixo		[Estância de Baixo]
Juventude Clube do Norte			[João Galego]
Sport Clube Sanjoanense				[Fundo das Figueiras]

NB: Onze Estrelas Clube de Bofareira do not take part.


Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Table:

 1.Sporting	  4   3  1  0  14- 4  10 [C]
 2.Sal-Rei	  3   3  0  0   6- 1   9
 3.Académica	  3   2  0  1   4- 2   6
 4.África Show	  4   2  0  2   8- 7   6
 5.Juventude	  3   0  1  2   2- 7   1
 6.Sanjoanense	  3   0  1  2   2- 8   1
 7.Desportivo	  4   0  1  3   1- 8   1

Round 1
[Feb 13 2021]
Juventude	1-1 Desportivo
Sanjoanense	1-1 Sporting
[Feb 14]
Sal-Rei		2-0 África Show
Académica	bye

Round 2
[Feb 20]
Académica	3-1 Sanjoanense
Desportivo	0-2 Sal-Rei
[Feb 21]
Sporting	5-3 África Show
Juventude	bye

Round 3
[Feb 27]
Académica	0-1 África Show
Juventude	1-2 Sal-Rei
[Feb 28]
Desportivo	0-4 Sporting
Sanjoanense     bye

NB: Regional championship suspended due COVID-19

Round 4
[Mar 27]
Sanjoanense     0-4 África Show
Juventude	0-4 Sporting
[Mar 28]
Académica	1-0 Desportivo	
Sal-Rei		bye

NB: Regional championship suspended due COVID-19

Round 5
Sal-Rei		 -  Sporting
Sanjoanense      -  Desportivo
Juventude	 -  Académica
África Show	bye

Table:

 1.Sporting	  4   3  1  0  14- 4  10 [C]
 2.Sal-Rei	  3   3  0  0   6- 1   9
 3.Académica	  3   2  0  1   4- 2   6
 4.África Show	  4   2  0  2   8- 7   6
 5.Juventude	  3   0  1  2   2- 7   1
 6.Sanjoanense	  3   0  1  2   2- 8   1
 7.Desportivo	  4   0  1  3   1- 8   1

Round 6
Sal-Rei		 -  Académica
Sanjoanense      -  Juventude	
África Show	 -  Desportivo
Sporting	bye

Round 7
Sporting	 -  Académica
África Show	 -  Juventude	
Sal-Rei		 -  Sanjoanense     
Desportivo	bye
 

Brava

Teams:
Sport Clube Morabeza			 [Nova Sintra]
Clube Desportivo Nô Pintcha		 [Furna]
Clube Desportivo Benfica		 [Nossa Senhora do Monte]
Grupo Desportivo Corôa da Brava		 [Mato]
Sporting Clube da Brava			 [Lém]
Associação Académica da Brava            [Nova Sintra]
Sport Clube Juventude Portuária da Furna [Furna]

NB: Sporting and Juventude withdrew this season.

Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Table:

 1.Académica	 5   4  1  0  21- 0  13
 2.Morabeza	 4   3  1  0  21- 1  10
 3.Corôa	 5   2  1  2   6-18   7
 4.Nô Pintcha	 5   1  1  3   3- 9   4
 5.Benfica	 5   0  0  5   3-26   0

Round 1 [Mar 14]
Corôa		1-0 Benfica
Académica 	3-0 Nô Pintcha
Morabeza	bye

Round 2 [Mar 21]
Benfica		0-9 Académica 	
Nô Pintcha	0-1 Morabeza	
Corôa		bye

Round 3 [Mar 28]
Académica 	5-0 Corôa		
Morabeza       10-1 Benfica		
Nô Pintcha	bye

Round 4 [Apr 3]
Benfica		0-2  Nô Pintcha	
Corôa		0-10 Morabeza	
Académica 	bye

Round 5 [Apr 11]
Morabeza	0-0 Académica 	
Nô Pintcha	1-1 Corôa		
Benfica		bye

Round 6 [Apr 25]
Benfica		2-4 Corôa
Nô Pintcha	0-4 Académica
Morabeza	bye

NB: suspended due to cases of Covid-19.

Round 7
Académica 	 -  Benfica
Morabeza	 -  Nô Pintcha
Corôa		bye

Table:

 1.Académica	 5   4  1  0  21- 0  13
 2.Morabeza	 4   3  1  0  21- 1  10
 3.Corôa	 5   2  1  2   6-18   7
 4.Nô Pintcha	 5   1  1  3   3- 9   4
 5.Benfica	 5   0  0  5   3-26   0

Round 8
Corôa		 -  Académica
Benfica		 -  Morabeza
Nô Pintcha	bye

Round 9
Nô Pintcha	 -  Benfica
Morabeza	 -  Corôa
Académica 	bye
 

Fogo

Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

1ª Divisão

Participants:

Team								  
Associação Académica do Fogo					  Cidade de São Filipe
Botafogo Futebol Clube						  Cidade de São Filipe
Associação Desportiva, Cultural e Recreativa Spartak d´Aguadinha  Cidade de São Filipe
Valência Futebol Clube						  Cidade de São Filipe
Vulcânico Clube do Fogo						  Cidade de São Filipe
Associação Amigos do Berço Comum [aka ABC] Futebol Clube	  Patim-Cidade de São Filipe
Nova Era Futebol Club						  Terra Branca-Cidade de São Filipe
Cutelinho Futebol Clube						  Mosteiros de Trás-Vila dos Mosteiros
Futebol Clube Nô Pintcha					  Vila dos Mosteiros
Desportivo Clube de Futebol					  Cova Figueira-Santa Catarina do Fogo

First stage
-----------

NB: 9 rounds.

Final table:

 1.Vulcânico	 9   7  2  0  29- 4  23 qualified
 2.Botafogo	 9   6  3  0  22- 7  21 qualified
 3.Académica	 9   5  3  1  20- 6  18 qualified
 4.Valencia	 9   4  3  2  13-11  15 qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Desportivo	 9   4  2  3  18-16  14
 6.Nô Pintcha	 8   3  1  4  14-12  10
 7.ABC Patim	 8   3  0  5   8-15   9
 8.Spartak	 8   1  2  5   8-18   5
 9.Nova Era	 9   1  1  7  10-29   4
10.Cutelinho	 8   0  1  7   5-29   1

Round 1
[Mar 6]
Nova Era	0-2 Desportivo
Cutelinho 	1-1 Valencia
Botafogo	0-0 Vulcânico
Nô Pintcha 	0-1 Académica
[Mar 7]
ABC		3-2 Spartak

Round 2
[Mar 13]
ABC		1-0 Nô Pintcha 	
Spartak		2-2 Nova Era	
Desportivo	4-0 Cutelinho 	
[Mar 14]
Vulcânico	0-0 Académica
Valencia	1-2 Botafogo	

Round 3
[Mar 17]
Académica	3-0 ABC		
Nô Pintcha 	4-1 Nova Era	
Spartak		0-1 Vulcânico	
Cutelinho 	1-6 Botafogo
[Mar 18]
Valencia	2-1 Desportivo	

Round 4
[Mar 20]
Vulcânico	4-1 Valencia
Académica	4-0 Spartak
Cutelinho 	0-4 Nô Pintcha 	
[Mar 21]
Botafogo	1-1 Desportivo
ABC		3-2 Nova Era	

Round 5
[Mar 27]
Valencia	3-1 Nova Era	
Académica	1-1 Botafogo	
Desportivo	2-1 ABC		
[Mar 28]
Spartak		2-1 Cutelinho 	
Vulcânico	5-0 Nô Pintcha 	

Round 6
[Mar 31]
ABC		0-4 Botafogo	
Valencia	1-1 Nô Pintcha 	
Desportivo	1-1 Spartak		
[Apr 1]
Académica	4-1 Cutelinho 	
Nova Era	0-8 Vulcânico	

Round 7
[Apr 3]
Nova Era	0-4 Académica	
Cutelinho 	0-5 Vulcânico	
Botafogo	n/p Spartak		[referees dns]
Nô Pintcha 	4-1 Desportivo	
[Apr 4]
ABC		n/p Valencia		[referees dns]
[Apr 14]
ABC		0-1 Valencia
[Apr 15]
Botafogo	4-1 Spartak

Round 8
[Apr 10]
Spartak		0-2 Valencia	
Nova Era	3-1 Cutelinho 	
Desportivo	3-2 Académica	
[Apr 11]
Botafogo	2-1 Nô Pintcha 	
ABC		0-1 Vulcânico	

Round 9
[Apr 24]
Vulcânico	5-3 Desportivo	
Nô Pintcha 	 -  Spartak		[annuled]		
Botafogo	2-1 Nova Era
Cutelinho 	 -  ABC			[annuled]
[Apr 25]
Académica	1-1 Valencia	

Final table:

 1.Vulcânico	 9   7  2  0  29- 4  23 qualified
 2.Botafogo	 9   6  3  0  22- 7  21 qualified
 3.Académica	 9   5  3  1  20- 6  18 qualified
 4.Valencia	 9   4  3  2  13-11  15 qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Desportivo	 9   4  2  3  18-16  14
 6.Nô Pintcha	 8   3  1  4  14-12  10
 7.ABC Patim	 8   3  0  5   8-15   9
 8.Spartak	 8   1  2  5   8-18   5
 9.Nova Era	 9   1  1  7  10-29   4
10.Cutelinho	 8   0  1  7   5-29   1


Final stage
-----------

Play-off

NB: suspended due to cases of COVID19. Later cancelled.

Round 1 [tba]
Valencia	 -  Académica
Vulcânico	 -  Botafogo

Table:

 1.Vulcânico	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 2.Botafogo	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 3.Académica	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 4.Valencia	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0

Round 2 [tba]
Académica	 -  Botafogo
Vulcânico	 -  Valência


Play-down

NB: suspended due to cases of COVID19. Later cancelled.

Round 1
Cutelinho	 -  Desportivo
Nô Pintcha	 -  ABC
Nova Era	 -  Spartak

Table:

 1.Desportivo	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 2.Nô Pintcha	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 3.ABC Patim	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 4.Spartak	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
---------------------------------------
 5.Nova Era	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 6.Cutelinho	 0   0  0  0   0- 0   0

Round 2
Desportivo	 -  Nova Era
Spartak		 -  Nô Pintcha
ABC		 -  Cutelinho

NB: On Sep 18 2021, decision take by the board of the Regional Football Association of Fogo
    Champions: Vulcânico
    Relegated: Nova Era and Cutelinho.


2ª Divisão

Participants:

Team								
Luzabril Futebol Club						Luzia Nunes-Cidade de São Filipe
Associação FC Brasilim de Monte Vaca				Domingos Ledo-Cidade de São Filipe
Clube Futebol Atlântico						Cutelo-Cidade de São Filipe
Juventude Futebol Clube						Cidade de São Filipe
Associação Desportiva Cultural Juventus				Curral Grande-Cidade de São Filipe
União Futebol Clube						São Lourenço-Cidade de São Filipe
Grupo Cultural Desportivo Recreativo Parque Real		Cabeça Fundão-Santa Catarina do Fogo
Esperança Futebol Clube						Achada Furna-Santa Catarina do Fogo
Futebol Clube Pavense						Figueira Pavão-Santa Catarina do Fogo
Futebol Clube Baxada 						Cova Figueira-Santa Catarina do Fogo
Futebol Associação Grito d' Povo                		Ribeira do Ilhéu-Vila dos Mosteiros
Clube Desportivo Atlético Mosteiros				Mosteiros de Trás-Vila dos Mosteiros

First stage
-----------

Grupo A

Table:

 1.Juventude	    8   5  3  0  16- 3  18 qualified
 2.União FC         8   3  4  1  15- 7  13
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Curral Grande    8   2  4  2  11- 9  10
 4.Atlântico	    8   2  4  2  10-13  10
 5.FC Brasilim      8   2  2  4   8-16   8
 6.Luzabril FC	    8   1  1  6   9-21   4

Round 1
[Mar 6]
Brasilim 	2-3 Luzabril
Atlântico	0-0 Curral Grande
[Mar 7]
Juventude 	1-1 União

Round 2 [Mar 14]
Luzabril 	1-1 Atlântico
União		4-0 Brasilim
Curral Grande 	1-4 Juventude

Round 3
[Mar 17]
Atlântico 	0-3 Brasilim
Curral Grande 	4-2 União
[Mar 18]
Juventude 	2-0 Luzabril

Round 4 [Mar 21]
Luzabril	0-5 Curral Grande 	
União		1-1 Atlântico 	
Brasilim	1-1 Juventude 	

Round 5
[Mar 27]
União		2-0 Luzabril	
Brasilim	0-0 Curral Grande 	
[Mar 28]
Juventude 	4-0 Atlântico 	

Round 6 [Apr 1]
Luzabril	1-2 Brasilim
Curral Grande   0-0 Atlântico
União		0-0 Juventude

Round 7 [Apr 11]
Juventude	2-0 Curral Grande
Brasilim	0-4 União
Atlântico	5-4 Luzabril

Round 8 [Apr 25]
Brasilim	awd Atlântico		[0-3 awarded; Brasilim dns]
União		1-1 Curral Grande
Luzabril	0-2 Juventude

NB: suspended due to cases of COVID19. Later cancelled.

Round 9
Curral Grande 	 -  Luzabril
Atlântico 	 -  União
Juventude 	 -  Brasilim

Table:

 1.Juventude	    8   5  3  0  16- 3  18 qualified
 2.União FC         8   3  4  1  15- 7  13
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Curral Grande    8   2  4  2  11- 9  10
 4.Atlântico	    8   2  4  2  10-13  10
 5.FC Brasilim      8   2  2  4   8-16   8
 6.Luzabril FC	    8   1  1  6   9-21   4

Round 10
Atlântico 	 -  Juventude
Luzabril	 -  União
Curral Grande 	 -  Brasilim


Grupo B

Table:

 1.Grito Povo	    7   7  0  0  39- 7  21 qualified
 2.Atlético	    6   3  1  2  14-10  10
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.FC Pavense       6   3  1  2   7-13  10
 4.Baxada           6   3  0  3  22-10   9
 5.Esperança	    5   0  1  4   3-24   1
 6.Parque Real	    6   0  1  5   2-23   1

Round 1
[Mar 6]
Baxada 		6-1 Pavense
[Mar 7]
Atlético 	1-0 Parque Real
Esperança	1-5 Grito Povo

Round 2
[Mar 13]
Pavense 	2-2 Atlético
Grito Povo 	4-3 Baxada
[Mar 14]
Parque Real 	1-1 Esperança

Round 3
[Mar 18]
Atlético 	1-4 Grito Povo
[Mar 28]
Baxada 		abd Esperança		[44' 2-0; Esperança abd]
Pavense 	1-0 Parque Real

Round 4 [Mar 31]
Parque Real	0-9 Baxada
Esperança	1-6 Atlético
Grito Povo	5-0 Pavense

Round 5 [Apr 4]
Atlético 	0-3 Baxada
Parque Real 	1-7 Grito Povo
Esperança 	0-1 Pavense		[0-0?]

Round 6
[Apr 10]
Grito Povo     11-0 Esperança
Pavense		2-0 Baxada
[Apr 11]
Parque Real	0-4 Atlético

Round 7 [Apr 24]
Baxada		1-3 Grito Povo
Atlético	 -  Pavense
Esperança	 -  Parque Real

NB: suspended due to cases of COVID19. Later cancelled.

Round 8
Grito Povo	 -  Atlético
Esperança	 -  Baxada
Parque Real	 -  Pavense

Table:

 1.Grito Povo	    7   7  0  0  39- 7  21 qualified
 2.Atlético	    6   3  1  2  14-10  10
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.FC Pavense       6   3  1  2   7-13  10
 4.Baxada           6   3  0  3  22-10   9
 5.Esperança	    5   0  1  4   3-24   1
 6.Parque Real	    6   0  1  5   2-23   1

Round 9
Atlético	 -  Esperança
Baxada		 -  Parque Real
Pavense		 -  Grito Povo

Round 10
Grito Povo	 -  Parque Real
Baxada		 -  Atlético
Pavense		 -  Esperança


Final stage
-----------

NB: played by first two of each first stage group
    6 rounds
    First two will be promoted

NB: On Sep 18 2021, decision take by the board of the Regional Football Association of Fogo
    Promoted: Juventude and Grito Povo.


Maio

 
NB: not started

Sal

Supertaça Sança Gomes 2019/20
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

[Feb 24 2021, Estádio Marcelo Leitão, Espargos]
Palmeira	2-0 Florença


Taça dos Campeões 2019/2020
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NB: between 1st and 2nd level champions.

[Feb 21 2021, Estádio Marcelo Leitão, Espargos]
Palmeira	4-0 Chã de Matias


Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

1ª Divisão
**********

Participants:
Académico do Aeroporto do Sal		Espargos
Futebol Clube Juventude 		Espargos
Associação Académica do Sal		Espargos
Associação Chã de Matias		Espargos
Grupo Desportivo da Palmeira		Palmeira
Sport Clube Verdun 			Pedra de Lume
Sport Clube Santa Maria			Santa Maria
Grupo Desportivo Florença		Santa Maria
Grupo Desportivo Oásis Atlântico        Santa Maria

Table:

 1.Palmeira       4   4  0  0  11- 1  12 [C]
 2.Chã de Matias  3   2  0  1   7- 4   6 [P]
 3.Juventude      4   1  2  1   5- 2   5
 4.Florença       4   1  2  1   4- 2   5
 5.Académica      4   1  1  2   5- 8   4
 6.Verdun         3   1  1  1   4- 7   4
 7.Oásis          3   0  3  0   3- 3   3
----------------------------------------
 8.Académico      4   0  3  1   3- 5   3
 9.Santa Maria    3   0  0  3   1-11   0

Round 1
[Feb 27 2021]
Juventude	0-1 Chã de Matias
Oásis		2-2 Académico	
[Feb 28]
Florença	0-1 Palmeira	
Académica	3-0 Santa Maria
Verdun		bye

Round 2
[Mar 6]
Verdun		0-4 Palmeira	
Académico	0-0 Florença	
[Mar 7]
Juventude	4-0 Santa Maria
Oásis		1-1 Académica	
Chã de Matias	bye

Round 3
[Mar 10]
Verdun		3-2 Chã de Matias	
Florença	3-0 Académica	
[Mar 11]
Palmeira	2-0 Académico	
Oásis		0-0 Juventude	
Santa Maria	bye

Round 4 [Mar 14]
Verdun		1-1 Académico	
Santa Maria	1-4 Chã de Matias	
Palmeira	4-1 Académica	
Florença	1-1 Juventude	
Oásis		bye

NB: suspended for a period of 21 days, due to cases of Covid-19.

Round 5
Santa Maria	 -  Verdun		
Académico	 -  Académica	
Oásis		 -  Chã de Matias	
Palmeira	 -  Juventude	
Florença	bye

Table:

 1.Palmeira       4   4  0  0  11- 1  12 [C]
 2.Chã de Matias  3   2  0  1   7- 4   6 [P]
 3.Juventude      4   1  2  1   5- 2   5
 4.Florença       4   1  2  1   4- 2   5
 5.Académica      4   1  1  2   5- 8   4
 6.Verdun         3   1  1  1   4- 7   4
 7.Oásis          3   0  3  0   3- 3   3
----------------------------------------
 8.Académico      4   0  3  1   3- 5   3
 9.Santa Maria    3   0  0  3   1-11   0

Round 6
Verdun		 -  Académica	
Académico	 -  Juventude	
Chã de Matias	 -  Florença	
Santa Maria	 -  Oásis		
Palmeira	bye


2ª Divisão
**********

Participants:
Associação dos Guineenses FC (Santa Maria) [aka ASGUI]
Jovens Unidos da Ribeira Funda (Espargos) [aka JURF]
Associação Desportiva Nova Geração (Espargos)
Grupo Desportivo, Recreativo e Cutural Pretória (Espargos)
Grupo Desportivo Gaviões (Hortelã)

Table:

 1.Pretória	  2   2  0  0   4- 0   6
----------------------------------------
 2.Gaviões	  1   1  0  0   1- 0   3
 3.ASGUI	  2   1  0  1   2- 2   3
 4.Nova Geração	  2   0  0  2   1- 3   0
 5.JURF           1   0  0  1   0- 3   0

Round 1 [Mar 7 2021]
JURF		0-3 Pretória
ASGUI		2-1 Nova Geração
Gaviões		bye

Round 2 [Mar 13]
Pretória	1-0 Nova Geração
ASGUI		0-1 Gaviões		
JURF		bye

NB: suspended for a period of 21 days, due to cases of Covid-19.

Round 3
JURF		 -  Gaviões		
ASGUI		 -  Pretória	
Nova Geração	bye

Table:

 1.Pretória	  2   2  0  0   4- 0   6
----------------------------------------
 2.Gaviões	  1   1  0  0   1- 0   3
 3.ASGUI	  2   1  0  1   2- 2   3
 4.Nova Geração	  2   0  0  2   1- 3   0
 5.JURF           1   0  0  1   0- 3   0

Round 4
Gaviões		 -  Pretória	
Nova Geração	 -  JURF		
ASGUI		bye
 

Santiago

 
Zona Norte | Zona Sul

Zona Norte

Supertaça 2018/19
- - - - - - - - -

[Feb 7 2021, Estádio Municipal do Tarrafal]
Varandinha	0-1 Estrelas dos Amadores 


Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

1ª Divisão
- - - - - 

Teams:
Grupo Desportivo Varandinha (Vila do Tarrafal)
Clube Desportivo Estrelas dos Amadores (Vila do Tarrafal)
Sport Club Beira-Mar (Chão Bom-Tarrafal)
Grémio Desportivo de Nhagar (Assomada-Santa Catarina)
Associação Desportiva Flor Jovem (Calheta-São Miguel)
Benfica de Santa Cruz (Vila de Pedra Badejo-Santa Cruz)
Grupo Desportivo e Recreativo São Lourenço dos Órgãos (São Lourenço dos Órgãos)
Escola Esperança Futebol Clube (Calheta-São Miguel)
Delta Cultura Cabo Verde FC (Vila do Tarrafal)
Associação Clube Desportivo Recreativo Cultural e Social Inter Cutelo (Salina-Santa Cruz)

First stage

NB: 9 rounds.

Final table:

 1.Varandinha	  	  9  5  4  0 11- 5  19 qualified
 2.São Lourenço		  9  5  2  2 15-10  17 qualified
 3.Inter Cutelo		  9  4  4  1 11- 7  16 qualified
 4.Esperança FC		  9  4  3  2 12- 8  15 qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Grémio de Nhagar	  9  3  5  1 12- 6  14
 6.Flor Jovem		  9  3  3  3  6-10  12
 7.Benfica		  9  2  3  4 10-10   9
 8.Beira Mar		  9  2  3  4  9-13   9
----------------------------------------------
 9.Estrelas dos Amadores  9  2  2  5  8-11   8 relegated
10.Delta Cultura 	  9  0  1  8  5-19   1 relegated

Round 1 [Feb 13 2021]
Benfica		  0-1 Flor Jovem
São Lourenço	  0-1 Varandinha
Estrelas Amadores 0-1 Beira Mar
Esperança	  2-0 Delta
Inter		  awd Grémio Nhagar	[0-3 awarded; originally 3-0; 
                                         Inter fielded ineligible player]
Round 2
[Feb 20]
Varandinha	  2-0 Flor Jovem
Inter		  0-0 Benfica		  
Grémio Nhagar	  0-0 Estrelas Amadores 
Beira Mar	  1-2 Esperança
[Feb 21]
Delta		  2-2 São Lourenço	  

Round 3 [Feb 27]
Esperança	  2-1 Grémio Nhagar	  
Benfica		  1-2 Varandinha	  
Estrelas Amadores 1-2 Inter		  
São Lourenço	  2-1 Beira Mar	  
Flor Jovem	  1-0 Delta		  

Round 4
[Mar 6]
Estrelas Amadores 1-0 Benfica		  
Inter		  0-0 Esperança	  
Grémio Nhagar	  1-1 São Lourenço	  
Delta		  0-1 Varandinha
[Mar 7]
Beira Mar	  0-0 Flor Jovem	  

Round 5 [Mar 13]
Benfica		  4-1 Delta
Esperança	  3-1 Estrelas Amadores 
Varandinha	  2-1 Beira Mar	  
São Lourenço	  0-1 Inter
Flor Jovem	  0-0 Grémio Nhagar	  

Round 6 [Mar 20]
Beira Mar	  2-1 Delta
Grémio Nhagar	  1-1 Varandinha	  
Esperança	  0-1 Benfica		  
Inter		  3-1 Flor Jovem	  
Estrelas Amadores 1-2 São Lourenço

Round 7
[Mar 27]
Varandinha	  1-1 Inter		  
Benfica		  2-2 Beira Mar	  
Delta		  0-1 Grémio Nhagar	  
Flor Jovem	  2-1 Estrelas Amadores 
[Mar 28]
São Lourenço	  3-2 Esperança	  

Round 8 [Apr 3]
São Lourenço	  2-1 Benfica		  
Esperança	  1-1 Flor Jovem	  
Inter		  4-1 Delta		  
Estrelas Amadores 1-1 Varandinha	  
Grémio Nhagar	  4-1 Beira Mar	  

Round 9
[Apr 10]
Benfica		  1-1 Grémio Nhagar	  
Flor Jovem	  0-3 São Lourenço	  
Beira Mar	  0-0 Inter		  
Varandinha	  0-0 Esperança	  
[Apr 11]
Delta		  0-2 Estrelas Amadores 

Final table:

 1.Varandinha	  	  9  5  4  0 11- 5  19 qualified
 2.São Lourenço		  9  5  2  2 15-10  17 qualified
 3.Inter Cutelo		  9  4  4  1 11- 7  16 qualified
 4.Esperança FC		  9  4  3  2 12- 8  15 qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Grémio de Nhagar	  9  3  5  1 12- 6  14
 6.Flor Jovem		  9  3  3  3  6-10  12
 7.Benfica		  9  2  3  4 10-10   9
 8.Beira Mar		  9  2  3  4  9-13   9
----------------------------------------------
 9.Estrelas dos Amadores  9  2  2  5  8-11   8 relegated
10.Delta Cultura 	  9  0  1  8  5-19   1 relegated

Final stage

Table:

 1.Esperança FC		  2   2  0  0   4- 1   6
 2.Varandinha	  	  2   1  0  1   1- 1   3
 3.São Lourenço		  2   1  0  1   1- 2   3
 4.Inter Cutelo		  2   0  0  2   1- 3   0

Round 1 [Apr 17]
São Lourenço	  0-2 Esperança	  
Inter		  0-1 Varandinha	  

Round 2 [Apr 24]
Esperança	  2-1 Inter		  
Varandinha	  0-1 São Lourenço	  

NB: suspended due to cases of Covid-19.

Table:

 1.Esperança FC		  2   2  0  0   4- 1   6
 2.Varandinha	  	  2   1  0  1   1- 1   3
 3.São Lourenço		  2   1  0  1   1- 2   3
 4.Inter Cutelo		  2   0  0  2   1- 3   0


2ª Divisão
- - - - - 

Teams:
Associação Juventus Futebol Clube (Assomada-Santa Catarina)
Clube Desportivo Scorpion Vermelho (Vila de Pedra Badejo-Santa Cruz)
Associação Juvenil Amigos de Calheta [aka AJAC] (Calheta-São Miguel)
Clube Desportivo Santa Cruz (Achada Fátima-Santa Cruz)
Associação Escola de Futebol Chão Bom (Chão Bom-Vila do Tarrafal)
União Desportiva Cultural dos Picos (Picos-São Salvador do Mundo)
Associação Desportiva RCS Portas Abertas (Achada Fátima-Santa Cruz)
Clube Desportivo Cultural The Dangerous (Pilon-Santa Cruz)
Academia do Desporto, Educação e Cultura [aka ADEC] (Calheta-São Miguel)
Associação Desportiva e Educativa Nova Esperança [aka ADENE] (Achada Fazenda-Santa Cruz)
Clube Desportivo Juventude Unidos do Norte (Achada Espinho Branco-São Miguel)
Real Júnior (Vila do Mangui-Tarrafal)
Grupo Desportivo de Calheta (Calheta-São Miguel) [withdrew]

Tables:

Grupo A
 1.Scorpion		 5   4  1  0  11- 3  13
 2.GD Santa Cruz    	 5   2  1  2   6- 4   7
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Associação Juventus 	 5   1  3  1   6- 6   6
 4.Associação Juventude	 5   1  2  2   5- 8   5
 5.AEF Chão Bom		 5   1  2  2   6-11   5
 6.Dangerous	    	 5   1  1  3   4- 6   4

Grupo B
 1.Portas Abertas	 5   3  1  1  14- 8  10
 2.ADEC Calheta		 5   3  1  1   6- 3  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.ADE Nova Esperança	 5   3  0  2   7- 8   9
 4.Real Júnior		 5   2  1  2  12-10   7
 5.AJAC Calheta		 5   2  1  2   4- 4   7
 6.UD Picos 		 5   0  0  5   2-12   0

Round 1
[Mar 27]
Scorpion	     4-1 AEF Chão Bom
ADEC Calheta	     2-0 ADE Nova Esperança
[Mar 28]
UD Picos	     0-1 AJAC Calheta
GD Santa Cruz        0-1 Dangerous
Associação Juventude 0-0 Associação Juventus
Portas Abertas	     5-3 Real Júnior

Round 2 [Apr 2]
AJAC Calheta	     2-1 Portas Abertas	     
Real Júnior	     2-1 ADEC Calheta	     
ADE Nova Esperança   2-1 UD Picos
Dangerous	     1-2 Scorpion	     
Associação Juventude 1-2 GD Santa Cruz        	     
AEF Chão Bom	     2-2 Associação Juventus

Round 3
[Apr 10]
ADEC Calheta	     1-0 UD Picos
Scorpion	     3-0 Associação Juventude 
Associação Juventus  2-1 GD Santa Cruz        	     
[Apr 11]
Real Júnior	     1-1 AJAC Calheta	     
AEF Chão Bom	     1-0 Dangerous	     
Portas Abertas	     3-1 ADE Nova Esperança   

Round 4
[Apr 16]
GD Santa Cruz        0-0 Scorpion	     
Dangerous	     1-1 Associação Juventus  
[Apr 17]
UD Picos	     1-4 Portas Abertas	     
AJAC Calheta	     0-1 ADEC Calheta	     
ADE Nova Esperança   3-2 Real Júnior	     
Associação Juventude 2-2 AEF Chão Bom	     

Round 5
[Apr 24]
Associação Juventus  1-2 Scorpion
Dangerous	     1-2 Associação Juventude 
[Apr 25]
AEF Chão Bom	     0-3 GD Santa Cruz        
ADEC Calheta	     1-1 Portas Abertas	     
Real Júnior	     4-0 UD Picos	     
AJAC Calheta	     0-1 ADE Nova Esperança   

NB: suspended due to cases of Covid-19.

Tables:

Grupo A
 1.Scorpion		 5   4  1  0  11- 3  13
 2.GD Santa Cruz    	 5   2  1  2   6- 4   7
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Associação Juventus 	 5   1  3  1   6- 6   6
 4.Associação Juventude	 5   1  2  2   5- 8   5
 5.AEF Chão Bom		 5   1  2  2   6-11   5
 6.Dangerous	    	 5   1  1  3   4- 6   4

Grupo B
 1.Portas Abertas	 5   3  1  1  14- 8  10
 2.ADEC Calheta		 5   3  1  1   6- 3  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.ADE Nova Esperança	 5   3  0  2   7- 8   9
 4.Real Júnior		 5   2  1  2  12-10   7
 5.AJAC Calheta		 5   2  1  2   4- 4   7
 6.UD Picos 		 5   0  0  5   2-12   0
 
Zona Sul

NB: not started

Santo Antão

Zona Norte | Zona Sul

Zona Norte

NB: Ribeira Grande district

Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Teams:
Rosariense Clube da Ribeira Grande
União Desportiva Santo Crucifixo (Coculi-Santo Crucifixo-Ribeira Grande)
Sinagoga Futebol Clube (Sinagoga-Ribeira Grande)

Clube Desportivo Os Foguetões (Eixo-Paúl) [withdrew]
Paulense Desportivo Clube (Cidade das Pombas-Paúl) [withdrew]
Solpontense Futebol Clube (Ponta do Sol-Ribeira Grande) [withdrew]
União Desportiva de Janela (Janela-Paúl) [withdrew]
Torreense Sport Clube (Ribeira da Torre-Ribeira Grande) [withdrew]
Clube Desportivo Beira Mar (Tarrafal-Ribeira Grande) [withdrew]
Clube Desportivo São Pedro Apóstolo (Chã de Igreja-Vale da Garça-São Pedro Apóstolo-Ribeira Grande) [withdrew]
ADRV-IUJ Associação Desportiva, Recreativa e Voluntariado Irmãos Unidos da Juventude do Vale do Paúl (Cabo da Ribeira-Paúl) [withdrew]

NB: Vila da Ribeira Grande also known as Povoação - Ribeira Grande

NB: 9 rounds.

Table:

 1.Rosariense	    3   1  2  0   2- 1   5
 2.Santo Crucifixo  2   1  1  0   3- 1   4 [C]
 3.Sinagoga	    3   0  1  2   2- 5   1

Round 1 [Apr 3]
Sinagoga	1-1 Rosariense
Santo Crucifixo	bye

Round 2 [Apr 10]
Rosariense	0-0 Santo Crucifixo	
Sinagoga	bye

Round 3 [Apr 17]
Santo Crucifixo	3-1 Sinagoga	
Rosariense	bye

Round 4 [Apr 24]
Rosariense	1-0 Sinagoga
Santo Crucifixo	bye

NB: suspended due to cases of COVID19. Later, cancelled.

Round 5 [tba]
Santo Crucifixo	 -  Rosariense
Sinagoga	bye

Table:

 1.Rosariense	    3   1  2  0   2- 1   5
 2.Santo Crucifixo  2   1  1  0   3- 1   4 [C]
 3.Sinagoga	    3   0  1  2   2- 5   1

Round 6
Sinagoga	 -  Santo Crucifixo
Rosariense	bye
 
Zona Sul

NB: Porto Novo district

Teams:
Associação Académica do Porto Novo (Cidade do Porto Novo)
Sporting Clube do Porto Novo (Cidade do Porto Novo)
Inter Futebol Clube (Cidade do Porto Novo)
Grupo Desportivo Recreativo e Cultural Fiorentina (Cidade do Porto Novo)
Tarrafal Futebol Clube (Tarrafal de Monte Trigo-Porto Novo)
Clube Futebol Os Sanjoanenses (Ribeira das Patas-Porto Novo) [withdrew]
Clube Sportivo Marítimo (Cidade do Porto Novo) [withdrew]
Associação Santo André Futebol Clube (Ribeira da Cruz-Porto Novo) [withdrew]
Lajedos Futebol Clube (Lajedos-Porto Novo) [withdrew]

Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Table:

 1.Tarrafal	  7   4  2  1  16- 5  14
 2.Sporting	  6   4  0  2  10- 7  12
 3.Académica	  6   3  2  1  12- 3  11
 4.Fiorentina	  6   2  2  2   7- 7   8
 5.Inter FC	  7   0  0  7   4-27   0

Round 1
[Mar 7]
Tarrafal	0-0 Académica
[Mar 31]
Sporting	4-1 Inter
Fiorentina	bye

Round 2
[Mar 13]
Fiorentina	2-2 Tarrafal	
[Mar 14]
Académica	0-1 Sporting	
Inter		bye

Round 3
[Mar 20]
Inter		1-3 Académica	
[Mar 21]
Sporting	0-1 Fiorentina	
Tarrafal	bye

Round 4
[Mar 27]
Tarrafal	1-2 Sporting	
[Mar 28]
Fiorentina	2-0 Inter		
Académica	bye

Round 5
[Apr 3]
Académica	0-0 Fiorentina	
[Apr 4]
Inter		0-7 Tarrafal
Sporting	bye

Round 6
[Apr 10]
Inter		2-3 Sporting
[Apr 11]
Tarrafal	3-1 Fiorentina
Académica	bye

Round 7 [Apr 17]
Fiorentina	1-2 Académica
Tarrafal	1-0 Inter
Sporting	bye

Round 8 [Apr 24]
Académica	7-0 Inter
Sporting	0-2 Tarrafal
Fiorentina	bye

NB: suspended due to cases of Covid-19.

Table:

 1.Tarrafal	  7   4  2  1  16- 5  14
 2.Sporting	  6   4  0  2  10- 7  12
 3.Académica	  6   3  2  1  12- 3  11
 4.Fiorentina	  6   2  2  2   7- 7   8
 5.Inter FC	  7   0  0  7   4-27   0


Taça Porto Novo
- - - - - - - -

Preliminary round [Apr 7]
Académica	5-0 Inter		

Semifinals
Sporting	 -  Académica
Fiorentina	 -  Tarrafal

Final [May 15] 


São Nicolau

Teams:
Futebol Clube Ultramarina (Tarrafal de São Nicolau)
Futebol Clube Praia Branca (Praia Branca-Tarrafal de São Nicolau)
Clube Desportivo Ribeira Brava (Ribeira Brava)
Sport Clube Atlético (Ribeira Brava)
Associação de Jovens Amigos de Tarrafal [aka AJAT-SN] (Tarrafal de São Nicolau)
Associação Cultural, Recreativa, Desportiva e Social Académica da Preguiça (Preguiça-Ribeira Brava)
Futebol Clube Belo Horizonte de Juncalinho (Ribeira Brava)
Futebol Clube Talho (Talho-Ribeira Brava)

Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

NB: suspended due to cases of COVID19, later cancelled.

Table:

 1.CD Ribeira Brava	 5   4  0  1   6- 5  12
 2.SC Atlético		 5   3  1  1  13- 3  10
 3.FC Belo Horizonte	 5   3  1  1  10- 3  10
 4.AJAT-SN		 5   1  3  1   5- 5   6
 5.FC Ultramarina	 5   1  2  2   4- 5   5
 6.FC Talho		 5   1  2  2   5- 7   5
 7.FC Praia Branca	 5   1  1  3   2- 7   4
 8.Académica	 	 5   0  2  3   3-13   2

NB: No champions this season.

Round 1
[Mar 27]
Ribeira Brava	2-1 AJAT-SN
Praia Branca	1-0 Académica
[Mar 28]
Atlético	1-0 Ultramarina
Belo Horizonte	1-1 Talho

Round 2
[Apr 3]
Belo Horizonte	3-0 Académica
Atlético	1-1 AJAT-SN
[Apr 4]
Praia Branca	0-1 Ribeira Brava	
Talho		1-1 Ultramarina

Round 3
[Apr 10]
Ribeira Brava	1-0 Atlético
Ultramarina	1-1 Académica
[Apr 11]
AJAT-SN		1-0 Talho		
Belo Horizonte	3-0 Praia Branca		

Round 4
[Apr 16]
Académica	1-1 AJAT-SN		
[Apr 17]
Talho		0-4 Atlético
Belo Horizonte	1-2 Ribeira Brava	
Ultramarina	2-0 Praia Branca		

Round 5
[Apr 24]
Ribeira Brava	0-3 Talho
Praia Branca	1-1 AJAT-SN		
[Apr 25]
Académica	1-7 Atlético
Ultramarina	0-2 Belo Horizonte	

NB: suspended due to cases of COVID19, later cancelled.

Table:

 1.CD Ribeira Brava	 5   4  0  1   6- 5  12
 2.SC Atlético		 5   3  1  1  13- 3  10
 3.FC Belo Horizonte	 5   3  1  1  10- 3  10
 4.AJAT-SN		 5   1  3  1   5- 5   6
 5.FC Ultramarina	 5   1  2  2   4- 5   5
 6.FC Talho		 5   1  2  2   5- 7   5
 7.FC Praia Branca	 5   1  1  3   2- 7   4
 8.Académica	 	 5   0  2  3   3-13   2

NB: No champions this season.


São Vicente

NB: not started

2019/20.

2021/22.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of regional champions and cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 21 Oct 2021

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.