Kazakhstan 2001

Final Table: 

 1.Zhenis Astana                     32  26  3  3  78-30  81  Champions 
 2.FK Atyrau                         32  21  7  4  53-16  70  [+] 
 3.Yesil Bogatyr Petropavlovsk       32  21  6  5  51-16  69  
 4.Irtysh Pavlodar                   32  17  9  6  48-22  60  
 5.Kairat Almaty                     32  15  7 10  42-33  52  
 6.Tobol Kostanai                    32  15  4 13  48-43  49  
 7.Yelimai Semei                     32  14  6 12  47-42  48  
 8.FK Aktobe Lento                   32  13  6 13  33-40  45  [+] 
 9.Vostok Altyn Oskemen              32  13  5 14  42-43  44  
10.Yesil Kokshetau                   32  12  8 12  35-37  44  
11.Kaisar Kyzylorda                  32  11  7 14  33-40  40  
12.Shakhtyor-Ispat-Karmet Karagandy  32  10 10 12  31-37  40  
------------------------------------------------------------ 
13.Ekibastuzets NK Ekibastuz         32  10  7 15  30-49  37      Relegated 
14.Zhetysu Taldykorgan               32   7  5 20  38-57  26      Relegated 
15.FK Taraz                          32   6  3 23  26-57  21      Relegated 
16.Dostyk Shymkent                   32   4  9 19  28-58  21      Relegated 
17.Mangystau Aktau                   32   3  6 23  16-59  15  [+] Relegated 

[+] promoted clubs 

NB: Semei and Oskemen are the original Kazakh names of the cities called 
    Semipalatinsk resp. Ust-Kamenogorsk in Russian. 

Name changes: 
Access GoldenGrain -> Yesil Bogatyr 
Kaisar Hurricane   -> Kaisar 
AES Yelimai        -> Yelimai 
Akmola             -> Yesil 
Batyr              -> Ekibastuzets NK 

SOPFK Kairat and CSKA Kairat merged into Kairat Almaty. 

NB: KFU decided to introduce the first ever non-amateur second level in 2002. So 
    next season, there will be Premier League and First League, both comprising 
    of 12 clubs.  There will be no promotion to the Premier League this season, 
    while bottom five teams will go down to the new First League, where they are
    joined by 7 top amateur teams. 

Round 1 [Apr 28] 
Yelimai      2-0 Zhetysu      [Aubakirov 20 pen, Mityayev 35] 
Vostok       2-0 Taraz        [Nasser 18, Chochil 59] 
Yesil Bog    1-0 Kairat       [Yu.Chukhlyoba 40] 
Yesil Kok    0-0 Shakhtyor 
Zhenis       1-0 Dostyk       [Nelson 66] 
Tobol        0-1 Kaisar       [Dosmambetov 14] 
Atyrau       1-0 Mangystau    [Makayev 54 pen] 

Round 2 [May 1] 
Irtysh       1-0 Ekibastuzets [Khamidulov 59] 
Yelimai      2-1 Taraz        [Aubakirov 34 pen, 39 - Sisenov 50] 
Vostok       2-1 Zhetysu      [Meskini 45 pen, 78 - Saginayev 80] 
Yesil Bog    1-0 Shakhtyor    [Kalabukhin 53 pen] 
Yesil Kok    1-0 Kairat       [Uzdenov 60] 
Zhenis       2-0 Kaisar       [Lovchev 36, Sepashvili 63] 
Tobol        3-3 Dostyk       [Zhumaskaliyev 15, Garkusha 60, Vishnichenko 61 - 
                               Hura 23, 44, Dinayev 85] 
Aktobe       1-0 Mangystau    [Pakhtusov 78] 

Round 3 [May 10] 
Mangystau    2-1 Tobol        [Urazayev 64 pen, 82 - Garkusha 57] 
Kaisar       1-1 Yesil Kok    [Vikhlyanov 2 - Asanbayev 72] 
Dostyk       0-0 Yesil Bog 
Shakhtyor    0-0 Vostok 
Kairat       0-0 Yelimai 
Zhetysu      4-1 Ekibastuzets [Khachaturyan 2, 58, Khabibulayev 70, Kovalyov 90 - 
                               Reshetnikov 15] 
Taraz        0-2 Irtysh       [Soarez 17, Mendez 86] 
Atyrau       1-0 Aktobe       [Asukhanov 33] 

Round 4 [May 13] 
Mangystau    0-1 Zhenis       [Sepashvili 60] 
Kaisar       2-1 Yesil Bog    [Abildayev 38, Valuyev 44 - Usmankhojayev 57] 
Dostyk       1-2 Yesil Kok    [Baibosynov 65 pen - Gurtuyev 54 pen, 80] 
Shakhtyor    2-4 Yelimai      [Imankulov 3 pen, 90 pen - Irgashev 10, Mityayev 25, 
                               Aubakirov 75, Bogomolov 80] 
Kairat       3-1 Vostok       [Buleshev 14, Bogatyryov 79 pen, Kutsov 88 - Meskini 43] 
Zhetysu      1-1 Irtysh       [Izmailov 23 - Mendez 90] 
Taraz        0-1 Ekibastuzets [Basmanov 71] 

Round 5 [May 31] 
Taraz        1-0 Zhetysu      [Yakovlev 83] 
Irtysh       1-2 Kairat       [Mendez 48 - Litvinenko 28, Kumisbekov 44] 
Ekibastuzets 2-0 Shakhtyor    [Reshetnikov 11, Basmanov 48 pen] 
Yelimai      0-0 Dostyk 
Vostok       1-0 Kaisar       [Chochil 46] 
Yesil Kok    0-0 Mangystau 
Zhenis       2-1 Atyrau       [Aksyonov 16, Tlekhugov 71 - Koshkarov 11] 
Tobol        1-1 Aktobe       [Vishnichenko 70 - Yurist 69] 

Round 6 [Jun 3] 
Irtysh       0-0 Shakhtyor 
Ekibastuzets 1-1 Kairat       [Basmanov 69 - Litvinenko 52] 
Yelimai      2-2 Kaisar       [Aubakirov 52 pen, 69 - Loginov 9, 81] 
Vostok       2-1 Dostyk       [Meskini 14 pen, Mukanov 85 - Hura 90] 
Yesil Bog    3-0 Mangystau    [Usmankhojayev 4, Agayev 42 pen, Gumar 48] 
Zhenis       2-0 Aktobe       [Tlekhugov 60, Tleshev 71] 
Tobol        1-0 Atyrau       [Zhumaskaliyev 30] 

Round 7 [Jun 10] 
Mangystau    1-3 Vostok       [Mataganov 22 - Nasser 16, 61, Mukanov 47] 
Kaisar       1-3 Ekibastuzets [Loginov 53 - Lavrenyuk 52, 89, Popov 56] 
Dostyk       0-0 Irtysh 
Shakhtyor    1-1 Taraz        [Imankulov 90 pen - Musatayev 57] 
Kairat       2-1 Zhetysu      [Agabayev 19, Kumisbekov 59 - Khabibulayev 33] 
Tobol        0-0 Zhenis 
Aktobe       1-0 Yesil Kok    [Miroshnichenko 11] 
Atyrau       1-2 Yesil Bog    [Kitsak 64 - Kalabukhin 25, Zheilitbayev 68] 

Round 8 [Jun 13] 
Mangystau    0-3 Yelimai      [Ushakov 5, Irgashev 48, Gomleshko 57] 
Kaisar       0-2 Irtysh       [Mendes 45, Urdabayev 52] 
Dostyk       5-0 Ekibastuzets [Mazbayev 8, 54, 83 pen, Hura 64, 86] 
Shakhtyor    1-0 Zhetysu      [Imankulov 31] 
Kairat       2-1 Taraz        [Agabayev 58, Bogatyryov 90 pen - Yakovlev 87] 
Aktobe       0-0 Yesil Bog 
Atyrau       2-1 Yesil Kok    [Makayev 32, 75 - Kirimov 8] 

Round 9 [Jun 22] 
Kairat       2-1 Shakhtyor    [Dragicevic 62, Mamonov 89 - Imankulov 53 pen] 
Zhetysu      3-0 Dostyk       [Izmailov 44, 80, 90] 
Taraz        3-0 Kaisar       [Musatayev 24, D.Nazarov 49, Yakovlev 86] 
Ekibastuzets 1-0 Mangystau    [Reshetnikov 68] 
Yelimai      0-1 Atyrau       [Kitsak 89] 
Vostok       3-1 Aktobe       [Nasser 26, Klimov 32, Chochil 33 - Tyotushkin 55] 
Yesil Bog    1-0 Tobol        [Shatskikh 32] 
Zhenis       4-2 Yesil Kok    [Aksyonov 2, 25, 28, Tlekhugov 47 - Gurtuyev 1, Uzdenov 82] 

Round 10 [Jun 25] 
Zhetysu      0-2 Kaisar       [Bezubko 27 pen, Loginov 50] 
Taraz        2-0 Dostyk       [Abuov 47, Sisenov 59] 
Irtysh       4-0 Mangystau    [Ashurmamadov 7, Barsukov 10, Krotov 32 pen, Mendes 74] 
Yelimai      3-0 Aktobe       [Aubakirov 35 pen, 42, Ushakov 77] 
Vostok       1-2 Atyrau       [Mukanov 68 - Kamelov 28, Karakulov 72] 
Yesil Bog    2-0 Zhenis       [Shatskikh 53, 90] 
Yesil Kok    2-0 Tobol        [Gurtuyev 20, Asanbayev 84] 

Round 11 [Jul 1] 
Tobol        3-0 Vostok       [Zhumaskaliyev 36, Maslyonov 42, Kushebin 86] 
Dostyk       0-2 Kairat       [Mamonov 19, Buleshev 64] 
Zhenis       4-1 Yelimai      [Yevteyev 2, Tlekhugov 21, Nelson 44, Kotov 75 - Koloda 28] 
Kaisar       2-0 Shakhtyor    [Abildayev 30, Rakhmanov 72] 
Aktobe       0-1 Irtysh       [Krotov 68] 
Atyrau       3-0 Ekibastuzets [Koshkarov 5, 78, Makayev 90] 
Mangystau    1-2 Zhetysu      [Trizna 49 - Khachaturyan 41, Vaganov 77] 
Yesil Kok    1-1 Yesil Bog    [Gurtuyev 75 - Agayev 84] 

Round 12 [Jul 4] 
Mangystau    2-1 Taraz        [Shvydko 10, Mataganov 57 - Kenchimov 87 pen] 
Kaisar       1-1 Kairat       [Loginov 39 - Kudrenko 71] 
Dostyk       0-1 Shakhtyor    [Kashtanov 49] 
Zhenis       3-1 Vostok       [Tlekhugov 7, Meskini(V) 25 og, Nelson 40 - Udalov 86] 
Tobol        1-4 Yelimai      [Gornalyov 5 pen - Gomleshko 20, Aubakirov 63, Nazarov 86, 
                               Cepukavicius 90] 
Aktobe       0-1 Ekibastuzets [Basmanov 61] 
Atyrau       1-1 Irtysh       [Asukhanov 68 - Vorogovskiy 85] 

Round 13 [Jul 10] 
Dostyk       1-2 Kaisar       [Omarbekov 63 - Bezubko 45 pen, Avakyants 60] 
Kairat       1-3 Mangystau    [Agabayev 53 - Akkazynov 17, 38, Urazayev 88] 
Zhetysu      1-3 Atyrau       [Tukhtayev 90 - Asukhanov 19, Koshkarov 38, Anisim 73] 
Taraz        1-2 Aktobe       [Kenchimov 13 pen - Kyzylbayev 35, Yurist 59] 
Irtysh       4-0 Tobol        [Klishin 45, Mendes 49 pen, Ashurmamadov 61, Krotov 63 pen] 
Ekibastuzets 0-3 Zhenis       [Tlekhugov 28, Tleshev 56, Yevteyev 68] 
Yelimai      1-0 Yesil Kok    [Romanov(Yes) 75 og] 
Vostok       1-1 Yesil Bog    [Nasser 21 - Shatskikh 12] 

Round 14 [Jul 13] 
Shakhtyor    2-2 Mangystau    [Imankulov 66, 86 - Akkazynov 52, Grigorenko 83] 
Zhetysu      0-0 Aktobe 
Taraz        0-1 Atyrau       [Kitsak 40] 
Irtysh       2-1 Zhenis       [Ashurmamadov 14, 22 - Nelson 5] 
Ekibastuzets 2-1 Tobol        [Galchenko(T) 1 og, Maltsev 41 - Vishnichenko 67] 
Yelimai      0-1 Yesil Bog    [Mirzabayev 71] 
Vostok       1-1 Yesil Kok    [Travin 84 - Zhitkov 71] 

Round 15 [Jul 19] 
Mangystau    0-0 Dostyk 
Vostok       2-0 Yelimai      [Travin 4, 85] 
Yesil Bog    2-0 Ekibastuzets [Gumar 25, Usmankhojayev 54] 
Yesil Kok    1-0 Irtysh       [Romanov 53] 
Zhenis       2-0 Taraz        [Yevteyev 10, Lovchev 68] 
Tobol        4-0 Zhetysu      [Gornalyov 17, 18 pen, Vishnichenko 30, Zelenyuk 70] 
Aktobe       0-1 Kairat       [Byakov 65] 
Atyrau       3-0 Shakhtyor    [Makayev 21, 59, Karakulov 48 pen] 

Round 16 [Jul 22] 
Mangystau    0-2 Kaisar       [Dosmanbetov 43, Abildayev 72] 
Yesil Bog    2-0 Irtysh       [Shatskikh 48, Usmankhojayev 55] 
Yesil Kok    2-0 Ekibastuzets [Asanbayev 22, Romanov 24] 
Zhenis       4-2 Zhetysu      [Aksyonov 62, Tlekhugov 63 pen, 70 pen, Zenchenkov 73 - 
                               Tukhtayev 29, Izmailov 49] 
Tobol        3-2 Taraz        [Zhumaskaliyev 30, 53, Garkusha 54 - Kenchimov 23 pen, 
                               Yakovlev 84] 
Aktobe       2-1 Shakhtyor    [Miroshnichenko 56, Pakhtusov 82 - Gychai 8] 
Atyrau       1-0 Kairat       [Koshkarov 61] 

Round 17 [Jul 28] 
Kaisar       3-1 Aktobe       [Bezubko 16 pen, Dosmanbetov 19, Loginov 80 - Pakhtusov 37] 
Dostyk       0-0 Atyrau 
Shakhtyor    0-5 Zhenis       [Yevteyev 24, 51, Tlekhugov 44, 49, Tleshev 83] 
Kairat       3-2 Tobol        [Mamonov 35, Byakov 60, Curcic 76 pen - Malyshev 21, 
                               Garkusha 54] 
Zhetysu      0-5 Yesil Bog    [Shatskikh 19, 42, Usmankhojayev 44, Zakharov 59, 
                               Yu.Chukhleba 72] 
Taraz        0-0 Yesil Kok 
Irtysh       2-0 Yelimai      [Ashurmamadov 23, Barsukov 58] 
Ekibastuzets 1-1 Vostok       [Lavrenyuk 25 pen - Chochil 50] 

Round 18 [Jul 31] 
Kaisar       0-0 Atyrau 
Dostyk       1-2 Aktobe       [Baibosynov 47 - Sklyarov 13, Kyzylbayev 48] 
Shakhtyor    1-2 Tobol        [Imankulov 29 pen - Garkusha 13, Feoktistov 74] 
Kairat       2-0 Zhenis       [Buleshev 29, 49] 
Zhetysu      1-3 Yesil Kok    [Khachaturyan 60 - Kapustin 71, Asanbayev 76, Kirimov 86] 
Taraz        1-1 Yesil Bog    [Walter 37 - Timofeyev 81] 
Irtysh       4-0 Vostok       [Ashurmamadov 23, 53, Mendes 29 pen, Pulter(V) 82 og] 
Ekibastuzets 0-0 Yelimai 

Round 19 [Aug 16] 
Yelimai      1-2 Irtysh       [Smirnykh 23 - Gogoladze 9, Bakalets 45] 
Vostok       2-0 Ekibastuzets [Danilov 57, 81] 
Yesil Bog    2-1 Zhetysu      [Zheilitbayev 17, Shatskikh 65 - Khachaturyan 38] 
Yesil Kok    2-1 Taraz        [Kapustin 12, Kirimov 44 pen - Murzin 66 pen] 
Zhenis       3-1 Shakhtyor    [Gurtuyev 8, Tlekhugov 40, 80 - Gychai 52] 
Tobol        2-0 Kairat       [Kudrenko(K) 82 og, Kirilovas 88] 
Aktobe       1-0 Kaisar       [Miroshnichenko 11] 
Atyrau       5-0 Dostyk       [Seitaliyev 3, Karakulov 31, Makayev 44, 61, 72 pen] 

Round 20 [Aug 19] 
Yelimai      2-1 Ekibastuzets [Aubakirov 13, Mityayev 35 - Pavlyuk 89] 
Yesil Bog    1-0 Taraz        [Agayev 26] 
Yesil Kok    1-2 Zhetysu      [Kvetenadze 9 - Khachaturyan 11, Saginayev 38] 
Zhenis       1-0 Kairat       [Nelson 90] 
Tobol        2-1 Shakhtyor    [Malyshev 62, 85 - Durdyyev 53] 
Aktobe       3-1 Dostyk       [Yurist 14 pen, Urdabayev 28, Gomleshko 73 - Baibosynov 66] 
Atyrau       2-0 Kaisar       [Asukhanov 53, Makayev 70] 
Vostok       3-0 Irtysh       [awarded; original result (0-1) was annuled due to 
                               Irtysh's fielding more foreigners (6) than permitted (5)] 

Round 21 [Aug 24] 
Kaisar       30 Mangystau    [Avakyants 26, Abildayev 28, 75] 
Shakhtyor    40 Aktobe       [Kashtanov 47, Imankulov 62 pen, Lunyov 75, Durdyyev 87] 
Kairat       11 Atyrau       [Agabayev 25 - Koshkarov 8] 
Zhetysu      24 Zhenis       [Berezovskiy 35, 77 - Tlekhugov 31, 54, 80 pen, Hura 49] 
Taraz        02 Tobol        [Zhumaskaliyev 21, 85] 
Irtysh       10 Yesil Bog    [Bakalets 49] 
Ekibastuzets 41 Yesil        [Bulgakov 48, Gorbunov 60, 90 pen, Baisufinov 66 - 
                               Kirimov 68 pen] 
Yelimai      31 Vostok       [Aubakirov 6, Mityayev 48, Proskurin 61 - Udalov 74] 
      
Round 22 [Aug 27] 
Dostyk       30 Mangystau    [awarded; original result (1-2) was annuled due to 
                              Mangystau's fielding more foreigners (6) than permitted (5)] 
Shakhtyor    02 Atyrau       [Asukhanov 7, Makayev 74] 
Kairat       30 Aktobe       [awarded; original result (1-1) was annuled due to Aktobe's 
                               fielding a suspended player] 
Zhetysu      02 Tobol        [Borantayev 57, Feoktistov 82] 
Taraz        12 Zhenis       [Nazarov 10 - Gurtuyev 13, Nelson 40] 
Irtysh       12 Yesil        [Klishin 9 - Zhitkov 55, Kirimov 57] 
Ekibastuzets 02 Yesil Bog    [Nurdauletov 9, 79] 
   
Round 23 [Sep 1] 
Mangystau    01 Shakhtyor    [Kashtanov 18] 
Kaisar       22 Dostyk       [Loginov 33, 57 - Maimakov 13, Dinayev 41] 
Yesil Bog    10 Yelimai      [Nurdauletov 24] 
Yesil        00 Vostok 
Zhenis       11 Irtysh       [Neretin 83 - Meredov 33] 
Tobol        41 Ekibastuzets [Garkusha 3, 52, Kolesnikov 21, Feoktistov 84 - Osipov 40] 
Aktobe       11 Zhetysu      [Danila 20 - Zvonarenko 84] 
Atyrau       41 Taraz        [Makayev 28, 46, Kamelov 41, Koshkarov 81 - Mironov 49] 
       
Round 24 [Sep 4] 
Mangystau    02 Kairat       [Kudrenko 17, Malesic 73] 
Yesil Bog    21 Vostok       [Chukhleba 49, Kalabukhin 78 - Naser 13] 
Yesil        10 Yelimai      [Romanov 35] 
Zhenis       31 Ekibastuzets [Aksyonov 31, Tlekhugov 52, 81 - Baisufinov 61] 
Tobol        41 Irtysh       [Zhumaskaliyev 62, 77, 80, Feoktistov 89 - Mishchishyn 86] 
Aktobe       30 Taraz        [Miroshnichenko 3, Urdabayev 30, 88] 
Atyrau       21 Zhetysu      [Koshkarov 37, Asukhanov 44 - Schiwe 47] 
     
Round 25 [Sep 9] 
Shakhtyor    10 Kaisar       [Imankulov 39] 
Kairat       11 Dostyk       [Polino(D) 76 og - Zhakipbekov 14] 
Zhetysu      31 Mangystau    [Zvonarenko 10, 23, 60 pen - Urazayev 53 pen] 
Irtysh       10 Aktobe       [Klishin 87] 
Ekibastuzets 02 Atyrau       [Idigov 39, Makayev 64] 
Yelimai      13 Zhenis       [Soares 20 - Tlekhugov 43, 45, Gurtuyev 90] 
Vostok       12 Tobol        [Meskini 56 - Kosse 19, 37] 
Yesil Bog    20 Yesil        [Gumar 42, Mirzabayev 58] 

Round 26 [Sep 12] 
Shakhtyor    11 Dostyk       [Lunyov 53 - Zhakipbekov 62] 
Kairat       31 Kaisar       [Buleshev 34, Agabayev 77, Aliyev 81 - Bezubko 67 pen] 
Taraz        10 Mangystau    [Walter 65] 
Irtysh       00 Atyrau 
Ekibastuzets 11 Aktobe       [Gorbunov 41 - Gomleshko 65] 
Yelimai      11 Tobol        [Bogomolov 63 - Badlo 31] 
Vostok       23 Zhenis       [Travin 75, Obasi 81 - Neretin 50, Tlekhugov 85 pen, 
                               Aksyonov 90] 
      
Round 27 [Sep 17] 
Mangystau    01 Irtysh       [Gogoladze 14] 
Kaisar       11 Zhetysu      [Svetachov 80 - Khachaturyan 68] 
Dostyk       10 Taraz        [Korinenko 19] 
Shakhtyor    11 Kairat       [Gychay 18 - Lotov(S) 38 og] 
Zhenis       21 Yesil Bog    [Tlekhugov 72, Aksyonov 86 - Kalabukhin 2] 
Tobol        12 Yesil        [Kosse 84 - Kvetenadze 10, Kirimov 83] 
Aktobe       21 Yelimai      [Yurist 50 pen - Urdabayev 70 - Bogomolov 23] 
Atyrau       10 Vostok       [Idigov 25] 

Round 28 [Sep 20] 
Mangystau    11 Ekibastuzets [Urazayev 87 pen - Gorbunov 72] 
Kaisar       10 Taraz        [Loginov 82] 
Dostyk       10 Zhetysu      [Maimakov 18] 
Yesil        15 Zhenis       [Alidodov 84 - Aksyonov 5, 36, Tlekhugov 20, Sepashvili 77, 
                               Bijelik 79] 
Tobol        01 Yesil Bog    [Nurdauletov 74] 
Aktobe       10 Vostok       [Yurist 63] 
Atyrau       61 Yelimai      [Idigov 22, 74, Asukhanov 30, 83, Makayev 49, Kitsak 78 pen 
                               - Koloda 60] 

Round 29 [Sep 25] 
Zhetysu      00 Shakhtyor 
Taraz        21 Kairat       [Sisenov 4, Walter 23 - Mazbayev 57] 
Irtysh       10 Kaisar       [Konovalenko 6] 
Ekibastuzets 21 Dostyk       [Maltsev 23, Khromushin 84 - Pishchulin 90] 
Yelimai      21 Mangystau    [Irgashev 29, Ushakov 88 pen - Suyumagambetov 18] 
Yesil Bog    40 Aktobe       [Agayev 17, 45, 73, Khuzhinov 87] 
Yesil        01 Atyrau       [Karakulov 79] 

Round 30 [Sep 28] 
Zhenis       30 Tobol        [awarded; original result (0-0) annuled due to Tobol's 
                               leaving the field in protest against a penalty kick] 
Zhetysu      02 Kairat       [Byakov 66, Mazbayev 83] 
Taraz        23 Shakhtyor    [Nazarov 56, 60 - Lotov 17, 42, Korniyenko 88] 
Irtysh       51 Dostyk       [Klishin 24, 86, Gogoladze 49, Bakalets 56, Krotov 69 pen - 
                               Maimakov 67] 
Ekibastuzets 00 Kaisar 
Vostok       30 Mangystau    [Kuljagazov 25, 60, Sveshnikov 54] 
Yesil Bog    12 Atyrau       [Agayev 13 - Anisim 30, Makayev 39] 
Yesil        11 Aktobe       [Karapetyan 5 - Yurist 43 pen] 

Round 31 [Oct 3] 
Mangystau    11 Yesil Bog    [Yersheyev 48 - Timofeyev 68] 
Kaisar       20 Yelimai      [Syzdykov 23, Bezubko 67 pen] 
Dostyk       02 Vostok       [Mukhadov 7, Streltsov(D) 56 og] 
Shakhtyor    00 Irtysh 
Kairat       21 Ekibastuzets [Glazunov 30, Buleshev 46 - Baisufinov 66] 
Zhetysu      40 Taraz        [Antropov 14, 33, Zvonarenko 35, Vaganov 86] 
Aktobe       24 Zhenis       [Yurist 41, Miroshnichenko 78 - Tlekhugov 30, 47, 70, 
                               Sepashvili 33] 
Atyrau       30 Tobol        [Idigov 7, Asukhanov 60, Kitsak 75] 

Round 32 [Oct 6] 
Mangystau    03 Yesil        [Uzdenov 3, 87, Feoktistov 79] 
Kaisar       14 Vostok       [Alibayev 88 - Travin 6, 65, Obasi 85, Kuljagazov 86] 
Dostyk       12 Yelimai      [Pishchulin 27 - Bogomolov 14, Aubakirov 22] 
Shakhtyor    10 Ekibastuzets [Lunyov 61] 
Kairat       1-1 Irtysh       [Buleshev 3 - Mendes 36] 
Aktobe       20 Tobol        [Urdabayev 4, Yurist 7 pen] 
Atyrau       00 Zhenis 

Round 33 [Oct 11] 
Irtysh       20 Zhetysu      [Khamidullov 42, Ashurmamadov 73] 
Ekibastuzets 21 Taraz        [Baisufinov 38, Gorbunov 61 - Walter 47] 
Yelimai      31 Kairat       [Soares 20, 63, Aubakirov 85 - Kutsov 47] 
Vostok       02 Shakhtyor    [Yurin 28, 45] 
Yesil Bog    50 Dostyk       [Usmankhojayev 8, 39, Zheilitbayev 14 pen, Avdeyev 43, 
                               Mirzabayev 76] 
Yesil        01 Kaisar       [Abildayev 12] 
Zhenis       20 Mangystau    [Tlekhugov 10, 52] 
Aktobe       10 Atyrau       [Yurist 45 pen] 

Round 34 [Oct 14] 
Irtysh       50 Taraz        [Klishin 17, Bakalets 22, Vorogovskiy 52, 54, 63] 
Ekibastuzets 21 Zhetysu      [Maltsev 31, Basmanov 76 - Zvonarenko 65] 
Yelimai      00 Shakhtyor 
Vostok       10 Kairat       [Kuljagazov 53 pen] 
Yesil Bog    20 Kaisar       [Kucheryavykh 17, Skorykh 88] 
Yesil        30 Dostyk       [Kvetenadze 21, Kirimov 31, 49] 
Tobol        20 Mangystau    [Kosse 22, Zhumaskaliyev 56] 

Round 35 [Oct 19] 
Mangystau    04 Aktobe       [Miroshnichenko 4, 13, 27, 38] 
Kaisar       13 Zhenis       [Dosmanbetov 65 - Bijelik 5, Tlekhugov 8, 44] 
Dostyk       02 Tobol        [Garkusha 51, Zhumaskaliyev 88] 
Shakhtyor    20 Yesil Bog    [Durdyyev 62, Kotov 76] 
Kairat       21 Yesil        [Aliyev 39, Agabayev 90 - Zhitkov 33] 
Zhetysu      23 Yelimai      [Zvonarenko 15, Antropov 50 - Bogomolov 26, Soares 28, 
                               Ushakov 62 pen] 
Taraz        20 Vostok       [Abuov 36, Sisenov 47] 

Round 36 [Oct 22] 
Mangystau    11 Atyrau       [Akkazynov 67 - Makayev 30] 
Kaisar       12 Tobol        [Abildayev 69 - Feoktistov 81, Maslyonov 84 pen] 
Dostyk       35 Zhenis       [Streltsov 33, Korinenko 50, Maimakov 85 - Tlekhugov 24, 
                               Nelson 43, Martens 51, Gurtuyev 55, 85] 
Shakhtyor    30 Yesil        [Korniyenko 18 pen, Lotov 33, Imankulov 65] 
Kairat       02 Yesil Bog    [Averchenko 58, Avdeyev 62] 
Zhetysu      41 Vostok       [Khachaturyan 11, Vaganov 33, Nuftiyev 40, 47 - 
                               Kuljagazov 17] 
Taraz        15 Yelimai      [Muftakhov 28 pen - Soares 10, 13, 45, Mityayev 74, 76] 
Ekibastuzets 1-1 Irtysh       [Baisufinov 80 - Mendes 50] 

Final Table: 

 1.Zhenis Astana                     32  26  3  3  78-30  81  Champions 
 2.FK Atyrau                         32  21  7  4  53-16  70  [+] 
 3.Yesil Bogatyr Petropavlovsk       32  21  6  5  51-16  69  
 4.Irtysh Pavlodar                   32  17  9  6  48-22  60  
 5.Kairat Almaty                     32  15  7 10  42-33  52  
 6.Tobol Kostanai                    32  15  4 13  48-43  49  
 7.Yelimai Semei                     32  14  6 12  47-42  48  
 8.FK Aktobe Lento                   32  13  6 13  33-40  45  [+] 
 9.Vostok Altyn Oskemen              32  13  5 14  42-43  44  
10.Yesil Kokshetau                   32  12  8 12  35-37  44  
11.Kaisar Kyzylorda                  32  11  7 14  33-40  40  
12.Shakhtyor-Ispat-Karmet Karagandy  32  10 10 12  31-37  40  
------------------------------------------------------------ 
13.Ekibastuzets NK Ekibastuz         32  10  7 15  30-49  37      Relegated 
14.Zhetysu Taldykorgan               32   7  5 20  38-57  26      Relegated 
15.FK Taraz                          32   6  3 23  26-57  21      Relegated 
16.Dostyk Shymkent                   32   4  9 19  28-58  21      Relegated 
17.Mangystau Aktau                   32   3  6 23  16-59  15  [+] Relegated 

[+] promoted clubs 

NB: Semei and Oskemen are the original Kazakh names of the cities called 
    Semipalatinsk resp. Ust-Kamenogorsk in Russian. 

Name changes: 
Access GoldenGrain -> Yesil Bogatyr 
Kaisar Hurricane   -> Kaisar 
AES Yelimai        -> Yelimai 
Akmola             -> Yesil 
Batyr              -> Ekibastuzets NK 

SOPFK Kairat and CSKA Kairat merged into Kairat Almaty. 

NB: KFU decided to introduce the first ever non-amateur second level in 2002. So 
    next season, there will be Premier League and First League, both comprising 
    of 12 clubs.  There will be no promotion to the Premier League this season, 
    while bottom five teams will go down to the new First League, where they are
    joined by 7 top amateur teams. 

Top Scorers: 

1.Arsen Tlekhugov (Zhenis)             30 
2.Guram Makayev (FK Atyrau)            17 
3.Kairat Aubakirov (Yelimai)           13 
4.Nurbol Zhumaskaliyev (Tobol)         12 
5.Ruslan Imankulov (Shakhtyor IK)      11 
6.Yuriy Aksyonov (Zhenis)              10  [Russia] 
  Vladimir Gurtuyev (Zhenis/Yesil Kok) 10 
8.Vladimir Loginov (Kaisar)             9 
  Rakhman Asukhanov (FK Atyrau)         9  [Russia] 
  Dmitriy Yurist (Aktobe Lento)         9 
  Nilton Pereira Mendes (Irtysh)        9  [Brazil] 
  Andrey Miroshnichenko (Aktobe Lento)  9 



Kazakhstan Cup 2000/01

[9th edition]

1/8 FINALS

SOPFK KAIRAT Almaty              w/o FK Taraz 
KAISAR HURRICANE Kyzylorda       w/o Batyr Ekibastuz 
IRTYSH Pavlodar                  w/o Zhetysu Taldykorgan 
   [Taraz, Batyr, and Zhetysu withdrew] 
[Jul 8, Sep 5] 
Zhiger Shymkent                  0-1 n/p ZHENIS Astana 
   [Niyazymbetov 82] 
   [Zhiger withdrew] 
[Jul 25, Aug 25] 
ACCESS GOLDENGRAIN Petropavlovsk 2-1 1-0 Akmola Kokshetau 
   [Bairamov 65, Timofeyev 75 - Kononenko 70] 
   [Bairamov 15] 
[Aug 24, Sep 5] 
Tobol Kostanai                   2-1 0-4 AES YELIMAI Semipalatinsk 
   [Vishnichenko 1, Badlo 27 - Mukanov 3] 
   [Aubakirov, Mukanov, Mityayev, Smirnykh] 
[Aug 26, Oct 5] 
SHAKHTYOR-ISPAT-KARMET Karagandy 1-0 1-0 Vostok Altyn Ust-Kamenogorsk 
   [V.Fyodorov 63] 
   [V.Fyodorov] 
[Aug 28, Sep 25] 
Dostyk Shymkent                  1-3 1-1 CSKA KAIRAT Almaty 
   [Baibosynov 12 - Kutsov 18, Mataganov 20, 60] 
   [Korniyenko - Shayakhmetov] 



QUARTERFINALS 

[Oct 5, 11] 
Kaisar Hurricane                 2-0 0-3 IRTYSH Pavlodar 
   [Bezubko, Asukhanov] 
   [Mendez, Chizhikov, Krotov] 
   
[Oct 21, 25] 
AES Yelimai Semipalatinsk        4-1 0-4 ZHENIS Astana 
   [Proskurin-2, Mityayev, Gomleshko - Mazbayev] 
   [Korniyenko-2, Lotov, Aksyonov] 
   
ACCESS GOLDENGRAIN Petropavlovsk 3-2 2-1 CSKA Kairat Almaty 
   [Baltiyev-3 - Berdyugin, Mataganov] 
   [Koloda, Bairamov - Karakulov] 
   
[Oct 26, 30] 
SHAKHTYOR-ISPAT-KARMET Karagandy 0-0 1-1 SOPFK Kairat Almaty 
   [Imankulov - Byakov] 

   
NB: Access GoldenGrain renamed into Yesil Bogatyr. 
   

SEMIFINALS [May 6; 16,18] 

IRTYSH Pavlodar 2-0 0-0 Shakhtyor-Ispat-Karmet Karagandy 
   [Ashurmamadov-pen, Soares] 
   
ZHENIS Astana   1-0 0-0 Yesil Bogatyr Petropavlovsk 
   [Sepashvili] 



FINAL [Jun 17, Astana, Kh.Munaitpasov Stadium] 

Irtysh Pavlodar 1-1 ZHENIS Astana   [pen 4-5] 
   [Mendes 26 pen - Tlekhugov 55] 



Cup 2001 

[10th edition]

PRELIMINARY ROUND [May 5, 13] 

FK Aktobe Lento 1-1 0-2 FK ATYRAU 
   [Miroshnichenko 27 - Koshkarov 60] 
   [Asukhanov 20, Niyazymbetov 80] 
   

FIRST ROUND [May 22, 26] 

Dostyk Shymkent              3-0 1-6 YESIL BOGATYR Petropavlovsk 
   [Baibosynov 1, 3, Mazbayev 54] 
   [Maimakov 52 - Agayev 28 pen, 33, Avdeyev 30, 
    Usmankhojayev 37, 48, Chukhlyoba 75] 
ZHENIS Astana                1-1 1-0 Shakhtyor-Ispat-Karmet Karagandy 
   [Tlekhugov 66 pen - Kashtanov 28] 
   [Korniyenko 58 pen] 
Ekibastuzets NK Ekibastuz    1-0 0-3 YESIL Kokshetau 
   [Baisufinov 23] 
   [Gurtuyev 26 pen, 33, 76] 
FK Taraz                     1-2 0-1 KAIRAT Almaty 
   [Sisenov 45 - Dragicevic 21, Litvinenko 48] 
   [Agabayev 53] 
KAISAR Kyzylorda             3-0 1-2 Mangystau Aktau 
   [Loginov 65, 90, Syzdykov 54] 
   [Bezubko 21 - Melanich 54, Suyumagambetov 83] 
Yelimai Semipalatinsk        3-1 0-3 TOBOL Kostanai 
   [Nazarov 19, Bogomolov 60, Gomleshko 82 - ?] 
   [Vishnichenko 20, Borantayev 57, Feoktistov 89] 
Vostok Altyn Ust-Kamenogorsk 1-1 0-2 FK ATYRAU 
   [Meskini 65 pen - Asukhanov 35] 
   [Niyazymbetov 4, Karakulov 83] 
Zhetysu Taldykorgan          n/p n/p IRTYSH Pavlodar 
   Zhetysu withdrew from the Cup competition 


QUARTERFINALS [Oct 27, Nov 1]

ZHENIS Astana    3-1 1-2 Yesil Kokshetau
   [Gurtuyev 35, 49, Neretin 76 - Uzdenov 63]
   [Nelson 10 - Alidodov 31, Romanov 35]

Irtysh Pavlodar  0-0 1-2 KAIRAT Almaty
   [Klishin 58 - Agabayev 22, 62]

Kaisar Kyzylorda 1-1 0-4 FK ATYRAU
   [Bezubko 52 - Kitsak 70]
   [Koshkarov 13, 53, Asukhanov 19, 80]

TOBOL Kostanai   3-1 2-2 Yesil Bogatyr Petropavlovsk
   [Feoktistov 2, 55, Zakharov(Ye) 89 og - Agayev 15]
   [Vishnichenko 60, 85 - Shatskikh 66, Zheilitbayev 68]


SEMIFINALS [Nov 6, 11]

KAIRAT Almaty 1-0 1-0 FK Atyrau
  [Aliyev 68]
  [Agabayev 60]

ZHENIS Astana 3-1 1-0 Tobol Kostanai
  [Tlekhugov 12, 40 pen, Aksyonov 77 - Gornalyov 34. Missed PK: Tlekhugov(Zh) 9]
  [Tlekhugov 80]


FINAL [Nov 17]

Zhenis Astana  1-3  KAIRAT Almaty
[Aksyonov 31 - Aliyev 45, Buleshev 52, Agabayev 75]
ZHENIS: Chinyonov, Zabelin, Lovchev, Soloshenko, Tlekhugov, Yevteyev, Varfolomeyev,
        Aksyonov, Nelson (Mataganov 75), Hura (Neretin 64), Gurtuyev (Asanbayev 55).
KAIRAT: Yurov, Yeleusinov, Dragicevic, Gorovenko, Byakov, Pavlov, Aliyev, Kragovic
        (Yakovlev 8), Kutsov, Buleshev (Mazbayev 75), Agabayev (Glazunov 90).
Booked: Lovchev 27, Chinyonov 45, Zabelin 70 - Yurov 72, Yeleusinov 74.
Referee: A.Borisov (Semei).
Almaty, Central Stadium. Att: 10,000.

  
  
Second Level 2001

First League

Any team was allowed to enter the First League. 
Played as a tournament in Tomarovskogo town, Almaty region, Oct 4-8. 

Group A 

[Oct 3] 
Ili-Bent 3-1 Taskala 
[Oct 4] 
Taskala  2-1 Yenbek 
Tomiris  1-0 Ili-Bent 
[Oct 5] 
Yenbek   1-6 Ili-Bent 
Tomiris  5-0 Taskala 
[Oct 6] 
Yenbek   0-6 Tomiris 

1.Tomiris Shymkent    3   3  0  0  12- 0   9 
2.FK Ili-Bent         3   2  0  1   9- 3   6  
-------------------------------------------- 
3.Taskala Uralsk      3   1  0  2   3- 9   3  
4.Yenbek Zhezkazgan   3   0  0  3   2-14   0  

Group B 

[Oct 3] 
CSKA     2-0 Gornyak 
Bolat    0-0 Yassy 
[Oct 4] 
Gornyak  1-3 Bolat 
Yassy    2-0 CSKA 
[Oct 5] 
Bolat    1-0 CSKA 
Gornyak  0-3 Yassy 

1.Yassy Turkestan     3   2  1  0   5- 0   7 
2.Bolat Temirtau      3   2  1  0   4- 1   7  
-------------------------------------------- 
3.CSKA Almaty         3   1  0  2   2- 3   3 
4.Gornyak Khromtau    3   0  0  3   1- 8   0  

Semifinals for places 1-4 
Tomiris 2-0 Bolat 
Yassy   0-1 Ili-Bent 

Semifinals for places 5-8 
Taskala 3-2 Gornyak 
CSKA    3-1 Yenbek 

FINAL 
Tomiris 2-1 Ili-Bent  [aet] 

For 3rd place 
Bolat 2-1 Yassy 

For 5th place 
CSKA 1-0 Taskala  [aet] 

For 7th place 
Gornyak 3-4 Yenbek 

Gornyak Khromtau not qualified for First League 2002. 

  

2000

2002

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mike Dryomin (mike.d@g23.relcom.ru)
Last updated: 29 Apr 2002

(C) Copyright Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 2001/02
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.