Kazakhstan Cup Finals

as Kazakh SSR

1936    Dinamo Alma-Ata
1937      no tournament
1938    Dinamo Alma-Ata
1939    Dinamo Alma-Ata
1940    Dinamo Alma-Ata
1941-47   no tournament
1948    Dinamo Karaganda
1949    Dinamo Chimkent            4-1 Tsvetmet Balkhash
1950    Dinamo Dzhambul            3-1 Alma-Ata XI
1951    Dinamo Semipalatinsk       9-4 Dinamo Alma-Ata
1952    Stroitel' Ust-Kamenogorsk  1-0 Dinamo Dzhambul
1953    Metallurg Chimkent         6-1 Energiyey Petropavlovsk
1954    Dinamo Alma-Ata            9-0 Lokomotiv Temirtau
1955    Metallurg Chimkent         1-0 Pishchevik Petropavlovsk
1956      no tournament
1957    Spartak Alma-Ata           9-3 Metallurg Temirtau
1958    Stroitel' Pavlodar         3-2 Dinamo Dzhambul
1959    Spartak Alma-Ata           2-0 Avangard Petropavlovsk
1960    Avangard Petropavlovsk     2-1 Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
1961    Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk    4-2 Aktyubrengen Temirtau
1962    Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk    1-0 Metallurga Temirtau
1963    Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk    1-0 Dinamo Alma-Ata
1964    Stroitel' Shevchenko       1-0 Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
1965    ADK Alma-Ata               2-0 Avangard Petropavlovsk
1966    Altay Ust-Kamenogorsk  2-2 2-0 Dinamo Dzhambul
1967    Teplovoznik Dzhambul       4-0 Avangard Petropavlovsk
1968    Torpedo Tselinograd        1-0 Trud-2 Shevchenko
1969    Gigant Jezkangan           1-0 Voskhod Leninsk
1970    Bulat Temirtau             1-0 Titan Ust-Kamenogorsk
1971    Gornyak Jezkangan          2-0 Bulat Temirtau
1972    Bulat Temirtau         0-0 2-1 Vostok Alma-Ata
1973    Bulat Temirtau             6-0 Stroitel' Petropavlovsk
1974    Bulat Temirtau             3-0 ADK Alma-Ata 
1975    Bulat Temirtau             3-0 Vostok Ust-Kamenogorsk
1976    Bulat Temirtau             2-1 Trud Shevchenko
1977    Trud Shevchenko            6-3 Metallurg Yernak
1978    Trud Shevchenko            5-0 Torpedo Kokchetav
1979    Vostokmash Ust-Kamenogorsk 6-1 Aktyubrengen Temirtau
1980    Liteyshchik Karaganda
1981    Alyuminshchik Pavlodar
1982      no tournament
1983    Spartak Semipalatinsk
1984    Meliorator Chimkent
1985    Meliorator Chimkent
1986    Tselinnik Tselinograd
1987    Meliorator Chimkent
1988    Traktor Pavlodar
1989    Ekibastuzets Ekibastuz
1990    Montazhnik Turkestan
1991    Aktyubinets Aktyubinsk

as independent country

1992    Kayrat Almaty              5-1 Fosfor Jambul               
1993    Dostyk Almaty              4-2 Taraz Jambul                
1994    Vostok Ust-Kamenogorsk     1-0 Aktyubinets Aktyubinsk        
1995    Yelimai Semipalatinsk      1-0 Ordabasy-SKIF Chimkent        
1996    Kayrat Almaty              2-0 Vostok Ust-Kamenogorsk         [*]
1997   not played
1997/98 Irtysh Pavlodar            2-1 Kaysar Hurricane Kzyl-Orda     [aet]
1998/99 Kaysar Hurricane Kzyl-Orda 1-1 Vostok-Altyn Ust'-Kamenogorsk  [aet, 2-0 pen]
1999/00 SOPFK Kayrat Almaty        5-0 Access GoldenGrain Petropavlovsk      
2000/01 Zhenis Astana              1-1 Irtysh Pavlodar                [aet, 5-4 pen]
2001    Kayrat Almaty              3-1 Zhenis Astana                  [-]
2002    Zhenis Astana              1-0 Irtysh Pavlodar               
2003    Kairat Almaty              3-1 Tobol Kostanai
2004    FK Taraz                   1-0 Kayrat Almaty
2005    Zhenis Astana              2-1 Kayrat Almaty                  [aet]
2006    FK Almaty                  3-1 FK Astana (1964)               [aet]
2007    Tobol Kostanai             3-0 Ordabasy Chimkent        
2008    FK Aktobe                  3-1 FK Almaty         
2009    FK Atyrau                  1-0 Shakhtyor Karagandy
2010    Lokomotiv Astana           1-0 Shakhtyor Karagandy
2011    Ordabasy Chimkent          1-0 Tobol Kostanai
2012    FK Astana (2009)           2-0 Irtysh Pavlodar   
2013    Shakhtyor Karagandy        1-0 FK Taraz        
2014    Kairat Almaty              4-1 FK Aktobe         

[*] on Nov 24, 1996, the 1996 Cup final between Yelimai Semipalatinsk
    and Munaishi Aktau ended 2-1 to Yelimai.  However, Yelimai refused
    to accept the Cup from the representative of the Kazakh FA, in a 
    sign of protest to the local football authorities.  The KFA then
    ordered a new final between the losing semifinalists, Kairat and
    Vostok, which was played Apr 24, 1997.
[-] two finals were played in 2001, one for the 2000/01 and one for the 
    2001 edition
   
Number of Cups (23) per Club [lost finals between square brackets]

 6 [ 2] Kayrat Almaty

 3 [ 2] FK Astana (1964) (includes Zhenis Astana)

 2      FK Astana (2009) (includes Lokomotiv Astana but not FK Almaty)

 1 [ 3] Irtysh Pavlodar
 1 [ 3] FK Taraz (includes Taraz Jambul and Fosfor Jambul)
 1 [ 2] Ordabasy Chimkent (includes Ordabasy-SKIF Chimkent)
 1 [ 2] Shakhtyor Karagandy
 1 [ 2] Tobol Kostanai
 1 [ 2] Vostok Ust-Kamenogorsk
 1 [ 1] FK Aktobe
 1 [ 1] FK Almaty
 1 [ 1] Kaysar Hurricane Kzyl-Orda 
 1      FK Atyrau
 1      Dostyk Almaty
 1      Yelimai Semipalatinsk

   [ 1] Access GoldenGrain Petropavlovsk 
   [ 1] Aktyubinets Aktyubinsk

NB: a first club called FK Astana were founded in 1964, temporarily called Zhenis, and demoted to
      the second level in 2009, temporarily called Namis and currently called FK Astana 64;
    a second club called FK Astana were formed in 2009 (called Lokomotiv until 2011) by the merger 
      of two clubs from Almaty (Megasport and FK Almaty)

About this document

With thanks to Hans Schöggl

Sources (for period until 1992): [Tra 02], wikipedia

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 8 Jul 2015

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2015
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.