Kenya Women 2018


Kenyan Women's Premier League (KWPL) 2018

NB: 16 teams playing a double round-robin.

Table:

 1.Thika Queens               14  13  0  1  54- 8  39
 2.Vihiga Queens              15  13  0  2  52-12  39
 3.Trans-Nzoia Falcons        15   9  5  1  39-15  32
 4.Gaspo Youth                14   9  3  2  37-11  30
 5.Eldoret Falcons            14   8  2  4  34-15  26
 6.Spedag                     14   7  3  4  30-24  24
 7.Makolanders                13   7  1  5  29-18  22
 8.Wadadia                    15   6  2  7  40-31  20
 9.Oserian Ladies             14   6  1  7  24-17  19
10.Mathare United WFC         13   5  3  5  17-26  18
11.Soccer Queens              14   5  0  9  14-35  15
12.Kisumu All Starlets        13   4  1  8  17-38  13  [*]
13.Kayole Starlets            14   3  2  9  18-31  11
14.Kakamega Leeds             14   2  1 11  24-45   7
15.Mombasa Olympics           13   2  0 11  10-34   6
16.Baringo Starlets           13   0  0 13   6-85   0

[*] Palos Ladies were renamed Kisumu All Starlets during the season

Week 1
[Feb 24]
Wadadia                    2-3 Thika Queens
Kayole Starlets            2-5 Makolanders
Baringo Starlets           0-2 Mathare United WFC
Spedag                     1-3 Gaspo Youth                
[Feb 25]
Vihiga Queens              4-3 Eldoret Falcons
Mombasa Olympic            1-6 Trans Nzoia Falcons
Kakamega Leeds             0-5 Thika Queens
Wadadia                    2-0 Palos Ladies
Soccer Queens              1-5 Oserian Ladies   

Week 2
[Mar 3]
Makolanders                2-5 Vihiga Queens
Thika Queens              13-1 Baringo Starlets
Soccer Queens              9-0 Wadadia
Gaspo Youth                0-0 Eldoret Falcons
Trans Nzoia Falcons        3-3 Spedag
Mathare United WFC         2-0 Kayole Starlets 
[Mar 4]
Palos Ladies               1-0 Mombasa Olympic
Makolanders                9-0 Baringo Starlets
Oserian                    2-1 Vihiga Queens
Soccer Queens              1-2 Eldoret Falcons
Mathare United WFC         0-0 Wadadia     

Week 3
[Mar 10]
Makolanders                2-1 Mathare United WFC
Kayole Starlets            0-1 Thika Queens
Eldoret Falcons            1-1 Trans Nzoia Falcons
Soccer Queens              1-2 Palos Ladies
[Mar 11]
Vihiga Queens              3-0 Gaspo Youth                
Spedag                     5-3 Palos Ladies
Mombasa Olympic            0-1 Soccer Queens
Kakamega Leeds             0-4 Wadadia 
Baringo Starlets           awd Oserian                    [apparently awarded 0-2]

Week 4
[Mar 17]
Thika Queens               2-1 Makolanders                
Palos Ladies               0-1 Eldoret Falcons
Mathare United WFC         0-5 Vihiga Queens
[Mar 18]
Wadadia                   14-0 Baringo Starlets
Trans Nzoia Falcons        0-0 Gaspo Youth                
Oserian Ladies             1-2 Kayole Starlets
Soccer Queens              1-0 Spedag
Kakamega Leeds              -  Mombasa Olympic 
 
Week 5
[Mar 24]
Eldoret Falcons            3-0 Mombasa Olympic            
[Mar 25]
Kayole Starlets            1-1 Wadadia                    
Baringo Starlets           1-3 Mombasa Olympic            
Mathare United WFC         3-0 Palos Ladies               
 
Week 6
[Mar 31]
Oserian Ladies             1-0 Mathare United WFC         
[Apr 2]
Palos Ladies               3-0 Trans Nzoia Falcons        
Kakamega Leeds             2-3 Eldoret Falcons            
Mombasa Olympic            1-3 Kayole Starlets            
 
Week 7
[Apr 7]
Trans Nzoia Falcons        3-0 Soccer Queens              
Mathare United WFC          -  Wadadia                    
Eldoret Falcons           14-0 Baringo Starlets           
[Apr 8]
Soccer Queens              4-0 Baringo Starlets           

Week 8 
[Apr 14]
Spedag                     3-1 Makolanders                
Mombasa Olympic            2-4 Mathare United WFC         
Kakamega Leeds             1-3 Gaspo Youth                
Thika Queens               2-1 Vihiga Queens              
[Apr 15]
Mombasa Olympic            0-1 Makolanders                
Baringo Starlets           1-8 Gaspo Youth                
Spedag                     2-2 Mathare United WFC         
Kayole Starlets            2-4 Eldoret Falcons            

NB: Palos Ladies were renamed Kisumu All Starlets

Week 9
[Apr 21]
Kisumu All Starlets        0-7 Vihiga Queens              
Trans Nzoia Falcons        5-0 Wadadia                    
Oserian Ladies             0-2 Makolanders                
[Apr 22]
Vihiga Queens              1-0 Soccer Queens              
Kisumu All Starlets        3-4 Kakamega Leeds             
Gaspo Youth                1-0 Kayole Starlets            
Trans Nzoia Falcons        5-1 Baringo Starlets           
Oserian Ladies             abd Thika Queens               [abd at 2-2 in 79' after Oserian protested against a penalty to Thika]

Week 10
[Apr 28]
Makolanders                1-1 Trans Nzoia Falcons        
Soccer Queens              0-3 Gaspo Youth                
[Apr 29]
Kayole Starlets            1-2 Trans Nzoia Falcons        
Makolanders                0-1 Gaspo Youth                
Mombasa Olympic            1-3 Oserian Ladies             

Week 11
[May 5]
Baringo Starlets           1-4 Kisumu All Starlets        
[May 6]
Mathare United WFC         1-1 Gaspo Youth                
  
Week 12
[May 12]
Kisumu All Starlets        1-7 Thika Queens               
Baringo Starlets           1-4 Kakamega Leeds             
Mombasa Olympic            1-6 Vihiga Queens              [also reported 1-4]
Spedag                     3-1 Wadadia                    
Eldoret Falcons            1-0 Oserian Ladies             
[May 13]
Kayole Starlets            0-1 Soccer Queens              
Mombasa Olympic            0-2 Wadadia                    
Spedag                     0-1 Vihiga Queens              
Eldoret Falcons            0-1 Thika Queens               
Mathare United WFC         0-5 Trans Nzoia Falcons        

Week 13
[May 18]
Mombasa Olympic            1-2 Spedag                     
Gaspo Youth                1-3 Thika Queens               
[May 19]
Kakamega Leeds             2-5 Spedag                     
Vihiga Queens              w/o Baringo Starlets           [presumably awarded 2-0]
Wadadia                    0-2 Eldoret Falcons            
[May 20]
Vihiga Queens              1-2 Trans Nzoia Falcons        
Mombasa Olympic            2-1 Kakamega Leeds             
Oserian Ladies             0-2 Gaspo Youth                
Mathare United WFC         0-4 Thika Queens               
Soccer Queens              2-2 Makolanders                

Week 14
[Jun 12]
Wadadia                    1-7 Vihiga Queens              
 
Week 15
[Jun 16]
Oserian                    1-1 Spedag                     
Gaspo Youth                7-0 Kisumu All Starlets        
Kakamega Leeds             3-5 Kayole Starlets            
Mathare United WFC         2-0 Eldoret Falcons            
Soccer Queens              0-6 Thika Queens               
Wadadia                    2-0 Makolanders                
[Jun 17]
Vihiga Queens              6-1 Kayole Starlets            
Spedag                     2-0 Eldoret Falcons            
Kakamega Leeds             1-3 Makolanders                
[Jun 18]
Trans Nzoia Falcons        2-0 Oserian                    
 
Week 16
[Jun 23]
Mathare United WFC         ppd Soccer Queens              
Oserian                    0-1 Vihiga Queens              
Gaspo Youth                 -  Mombasa Olympic            
Spedag                      -  Baringo Starlets           
Makolanders                 -  Kisumu All Starlets        
Thika Queens               0-1 Trans Nzoia Falcons        
[Jun 24]
Gaspo Youth                7-1 Wadadia                    
Kayole Starlets             -  Baringo Starlets           
Thika Queens                -  Mombasa Olympic            
Mathare United WFC         ppd Kakamega Leeds             
Oserian                     -  Kisumu All Starlets        
Makolanders                 -  Eldoret Falcons            

Table:

 1.Thika Queens               14  13  0  1  54- 8  39
 2.Vihiga Queens              15  13  0  2  52-12  39
 3.Trans-Nzoia Falcons        15   9  5  1  39-15  32
 4.Gaspo Youth                14   9  3  2  37-11  30
 5.Eldoret Falcons            14   8  2  4  34-15  26
 6.Spedag                     14   7  3  4  30-24  24
 7.Makolanders                13   7  1  5  29-18  22
 8.Wadadia                    15   6  2  7  40-31  20
 9.Oserian Ladies             14   6  1  7  24-17  19
10.Mathare United WFC         13   5  3  5  17-26  18
11.Soccer Queens              14   5  0  9  14-35  15
12.Kisumu All Starlets        13   4  1  8  17-38  13  [*]
13.Kayole Starlets            14   3  2  9  18-31  11
14.Kakamega Leeds             14   2  1 11  24-45   7
15.Mombasa Olympics           13   2  0 11  10-34   6
16.Baringo Starlets           13   0  0 13   6-85   0

[*] Palos Ladies were renamed Kisumu All Starlets during the season

2017

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 9 Aug 2018

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.