Kuwait 2006/07

Final Table:

 1.Kazma           14 10  2  2  23- 8  32  Playoff  [Kuwait City]
   Al-Kuwait SC    14 10  2  2  24-12  32  Playoff  [Kaifan]
 3.Salmiya         14 10  1  3  33-15  31  [Kuwait City]
 4.Al-Qadissiyah   14  8  1  5  27-19  25  [Kuwait City]
 5.Al-Sahel        14  3  3  8  14-31  12  [Abu Hlaifa]
 6.Al-Arabi        14  1  6  7  11-21   9  Playoff    [Kuwait City]
-----------------------------------------
   Al-Tadamon      14  2  3  9  15-28   9  Playoff    [Farwaniya]
 8.Fehayheel       14  2  2 10   8-21   8  Relegated  [Fehayheel]

Round 1
[Nov 23]
Arabi        0-1 Kazma
[Nov 24]
Tadamon      1-4 Salmiya
[Nov 25]
Qadisiya     2-1 Sahel
Kuwait       2-1 Fehayheel

Round 2
[Nov 30]
Fehayheel    2-1 Tadamon
Arabi        2-4 Salmiya
[Dec 2]
Sahel        0-2 Kuwait
[Dec 5]
Kazma        3-2 Qadisiya

Round 3 
[Dec 7]
Fehayheel    0-0 Arabi
Tadamon      1-3 Kuwait
[Dec 8]
Sahel        1-1 Kazma
Qadisiya     3-4 Salmiya

Round 4
[Dec 14]
Arabi        3-2 Tadamon
Salmiya      4-0 Sahel
[Dec 15]
Qadisiya     3-0 Fehayheel
Kuwait       1-0 Kazma

Round 5
[Dec 19]
Kuwait       2-2 Arabi
[Dec 21]
Salmiya      0-2 Kazma
[Dec 22]
Fehayheel    2-0 Sahel
[Jan 3]
Tadamon      1-2 Qadisiya

Round 6 
[Feb 10]
Salmiya      1-0 Kuwait
Arabi        1-3 Qadisiya
[Feb 11]
Sahel        2-2 Tadamon
Kazma        2-0 Fehayheel

Round 7
[Feb 16]
Fehayheel    0-1 Salmiya
Kazma        1-1 Tadamon
Sahel        2-1 Arabi
[Mar 2]
Qadisiya     2-3 Kuwait

Round 8
[Feb 19]
Fehayheel    0-3 Kuwait
[Mar 3]
Kazma        awd Arabi        [awarded 3-0, originally 1-1; Arabi used
Salmiya      3-0 Tadamon       suspended player]
[Mar 20]
Sahel        1-1 Qadisiya

Round 9
[Mar 6]
Tadamon      1-0 Fehayheel
Qadisiya     0-2 Kazma
[Mar 10]
Salmiya      0-0 Arabi
Kuwait       3-0 Sahel

Round 10 [Mar 17]
Arabi        0-0 Fehayheel
Kazma        2-1 Sahel
Salmiya      2-1 Qadisiya
Kuwait       1-0 Tadamon

Round 11
[Mar 23]
Sahel        1-6 Salmiya
[Mar 24]
Fehayheel    0-2 Qadisiya
Tadamon      1-1 Arabi
Kazma        1-2 Kuwait

Round 12 [Mar 31]
Kazma        1-0 Salmiya
Qadisiya     1-0 Tadamon
Arabi        0-0 Kuwait
Sahel        2-1 Fehayheel

Round 13 [Apr 7]
Fehayheel    0-1 Kazma
Kuwait       2-1 Salmiya
Tadamon      4-2 Sahel
Qadisiya     2-1 Arabi

Round 14 [Apr 14]
Kuwait       0-3 Qadisiya
Tadamon      0-3 Kazma
Salmiya      3-2 Fehayheel
Arabi        0-1 Sahel

Final Table:

 1.Kazma           14 10  2  2  23- 8  32  Playoff  [Kuwait City]
   Al-Kuwait SC    14 10  2  2  24-12  32  Playoff  [Kaifan]
 3.Salmiya         14 10  1  3  33-15  31  [Kuwait City]
 4.Al-Qadissiyah   14  8  1  5  27-19  25  [Kuwait City]
 5.Al-Sahel        14  3  3  8  14-31  12  [Abu Hlaifa]
 6.Al-Arabi        14  1  6  7  11-21   9  Playoff    [Kuwait City]
-----------------------------------------
   Al-Tadamon      14  2  3  9  15-28   9  Playoff    [Farwaniya]
 8.Fehayheel       14  2  2 10   8-21   8  Relegated  [Fehayheel]

Championship Playoff [Apr 21]
Kuwait       2-0 Kazma
  [André Macanga 39, Waleed Ali Jumaha 58]

Relegation Playoff 
Arabi        n/p Tadamon

NB: relegation playoff cancelled after 3 postponements; both clubs
    remain at 1st level


Emir Cup 2007

Round 1
[Jun 14]
Jahra        2-2 Shabab       [aet, 1-4 pen]
Khitan       2-3 Solaybeekhat
[Jun 15]
Tadamon      5-1 Sahel
Qadisiya     2-1 Fehayheel
[Jun 16]
Salmiya      1-1 Yarmouk      [aet, 4-2 pen]
Kazma        3-0 Nasr
Arabi        bye
Kuwait       bye

Quarterfinals
[Jun 18]
Kuwait       5-0 Shabab
Solaybeekhat 0-5 Qadisiya
[Jun 19]
Kazma        4-4 Salmiya      [aet, 2-4 pen]
Tadamon      1-2 Arabi

Semifinals [Jun 22]
Kuwait       0-1 Qadisiya     [aet]
Salmiya      3-2 Arabi

Third Place Match [Jun 24]
Kuwait       2-3 Arabi

Final [Jun 25]
Qadisiya     5-0 Salmiya


Crown Prince Cup 2007

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Al-Arabi         6  4  2  0  12- 4  14  [Kuwait City]
 2.Kazma            6  4  2  0  10- 2  14  [Kuwait City]
 3.Salmiya          6  4  0  2  15- 6  12  [Kuwait City]
 4.Al-Kuwait SC     6  3  1  2  12- 5  10  [Kaifan]
 5.Al-Yarmouk       6  2  0  4   4-16   6  [Meshref]
 6.Khitan           6  1  0  5   7-16   3  [Khitan]
 7.Al-Sahel         6  0  1  5   3-14   1  [Abu Hlaifa]

Group B
 1.Al-Qadissiyah    6  4  1  1  14- 5  13  [Kuwait City]
 2.Al-Tadamon       6  4  1  1  11- 9  13  [Farwaniya]
 3.Fehayheel        6  4  0  2  10- 4  12  [Fehayheel]
 4.Jahra            6  3  0  3  11- 7   9  [Jahra]
 5.Al-Shabab        6  3  0  3   9-10   9  [Ahmadi]
 6.Solaybeekhat     6  1  1  4   6-20   4  [Solaybeekhat]
 7.Al-Nasr          6  0  1  5   5-11   1  [Jleeb al-Shyookh]

Group A

Round 1 [Apr 28]
Sahel        1-1 Arabi
Yarmouk      0-5 Salmiya
Kazma        2-0 Khitan
Kuwait       bye

Round 2 [May 1]
Kuwait       1-2 Salmiya
Kazma        1-1 Arabi
Yarmouk      2-1 Sahel
Khitan       bye

Round 3 [May 4]
Khitan       1-3 Arabi
Kazma        2-0 Yarmouk
Kuwait       4-0 Sahel
Salmiya      bye

Round 4
[May 9]
Salmiya      2-0 Sahel
Khitan       1-2 Yarmouk
[May 12]
Kuwait       1-1 Kazma
Arabi        bye

Round 5 [May 19]
Salmiya      0-2 Kazma
Arabi        4-0 Yarmouk
Kuwait       3-1 Khitan
Sahel        bye

Round 6 
[May 26]
Kazma        2-0 Sahel
Salmiya      5-1 Khitan
[May 27]
Arabi        1-0 Kuwait
Yarmouk      bye

Round 7
[May 29]
Sahel        1-3 Khitan
[May 30]
Kuwait       3-0 Yarmouk
Salmiya      1-2 Arabi
Kazma        bye

Group B

Round 1 [Apr 29]
Solaybeekhat 3-2 Shabab
Jahra        1-2 Tadamon
Fehayheel    1-0 Nasr
Qadisiya     bye

Round 2 [May 2]
Jahra        2-1 Nasr
Qadisiya     2-0 Shabab
Solaybeekhat 0-5 Fehayheel
Tadamon      bye

Round 3 [May 5]
Qadisiya     3-0 Fehayheel
Tadamon      1-0 Nasr
Jahra        5-0 Solaybeekhat
Shabab       bye

Round 4 [May 10]
Qadisiya     1-2 Jahra
Shabab       1-0 Fehayheel
Tadamon      3-1 Solaybeekhat
Nasr         bye

Round 5 [May 20]
Nasr         2-2 Solaybeekhat
Qadisiya     3-3 Tadamon
Jahra        1-2 Shabab
Fehayheel    bye

Round 6
[May 24]
Qadisiya     2-0 Nasr
[May 26]
Fehayheel    1-0 Jahra
[May 27]
Tadamon      2-1 Shabab
Solaybeekhat bye

Round 7 [May 30]
Fehayheel    3-0 Tadamon
Qadisiya     3-0 Solaybeekhat
Nasr         2-3 Shabab
Jahra        bye

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Al-Arabi         6  4  2  0  12- 4  14  [Kuwait City]
 2.Kazma            6  4  2  0  10- 2  14  [Kuwait City]
 3.Salmiya          6  4  0  2  15- 6  12  [Kuwait City]
 4.Al-Kuwait SC     6  3  1  2  12- 5  10  [Kaifan]
 5.Al-Yarmouk       6  2  0  4   4-16   6  [Meshref]
 6.Khitan           6  1  0  5   7-16   3  [Khitan]
 7.Al-Sahel         6  0  1  5   3-14   1  [Abu Hlaifa]

Group B
 1.Al-Qadissiyah    6  4  1  1  14- 5  13  [Kuwait City]
 2.Al-Tadamon       6  4  1  1  11- 9  13  [Farwaniya]
 3.Fehayheel        6  4  0  2  10- 4  12  [Fehayheel]
 4.Jahra            6  3  0  3  11- 7   9  [Jahra]
 5.Al-Shabab        6  3  0  3   9-10   9  [Ahmadi]
 6.Solaybeekhat     6  1  1  4   6-20   4  [Solaybeekhat]
 7.Al-Nasr          6  0  1  5   5-11   1  [Jleeb al-Shyookh]

Semifinals 
[Jun 8]
Qadisiya     0-2 Kazma
[Jun 9]
Arabi        3-1 Tadamon

Third Place Match [Jun 11]
Qadisiya     5-1 Tadamon

Final [Jun 11]
Kazma        0-1 Arabi
  [Khaled Khalaf 57]


Second Level 2006/07


Final Table:

 1.Al-Nasr         12  8  4  0  21- 9  28  Promoted  [Jleeb al-Shyookh]
 2.Jahra           12  8  2  2  24-14  26  Promoted  [Jahra]
-----------------------------------------
 3.Khitan          12  5  1  6  20-17  16  [Khitan]
 4.Al-Yarmouk      12  2  4  6  11-20  10  [Meshref]
 5.Al-Shabab       12  1  1 10  11-27   4  [Ahmadi]
 -.Solaybeekhat     withdrew or disqualified; results annulled;
   match record:    5  2  0  3   6- 7   6  [Solaybeekhat]

Round 1 [Nov 18]
Nasr         1-0 Shabab
Yarmouk      1-0 Solaybeekhat      [annulled]
Khitan       1-2 Jahra

Round 2 [Nov 25]
Solaybeekhat 3-0 Khitan            [annulled]
Nasr         6-3 Jahra
Shabab       2-0 Yarmouk

Round 3 [Dec 2]
Solaybeekhat 1-0 Nasr              [annulled]
Khitan       4-0 Yarmouk
Shabab       0-3 Jahra

Round 4 [Dec 9]
Jahra        1-0 Yarmouk
Khitan       1-1 Nasr
Shabab       3-2 Solaybeekhat      [annulled]

Round 5 [Dec 16]
Jahra        3-0 Solaybeekhat      [annulled]
Shabab       0-4 Khitan
Nasr         2-0 Yarmouk

NB: Solaybeekhat apparently withdrew or were disqualified;
    their matches were annulled

Round 6 [Dec 23]
Jahra        3-0 Khitan
Shabab       1-2 Nasr
Yarmouk      bye

Round 7 [Feb 12]
Jahra        0-0 Nasr
Yarmouk      3-1 Shabab
Khitan       bye

Round 8 [Feb 17]
Yarmouk      1-0 Khitan
Jahra        2-0 Shabab
Nasr         bye

Round 9 [Mar 2]
Yarmouk      1-2 Jahra
Nasr         2-1 Khitan
Shabab       bye

Round 10 [Mar 9]
Yarmouk      1-1 Nasr
Khitan       3-2 Shabab
Jahra        bye

Round 11 [Mar 16]
Khitan       0-2 Jahra
Nasr         3-1 Shabab
Yarmouk      bye

Round 12 [Mar 22]
Jahra        1-2 Nasr
Yarmouk      1-1 Shabab
Khitan       bye

Round 13 [Mar 30]
Jahra        3-2 Shabab
Yarmouk      2-4 Khitan
Nasr         bye

Round 14 [Apr 4]
Nasr         1-0 Khitan
Yarmouk      2-2 Jahra
Shabab       bye

Round 15 [Apr 10]
Khitan       2-1 Shabab
Yarmouk      0-0 Nasr
Jahra        bye

Final Table:

 1.Al-Nasr         12  8  4  0  21- 9  28  Promoted  [Jleeb al-Shyookh]
 2.Jahra           12  8  2  2  24-14  26  Promoted  [Jahra]
-----------------------------------------
 3.Khitan          12  5  1  6  20-17  16  [Khitan]
 4.Al-Yarmouk      12  2  4  6  11-20  10  [Meshref]
 5.Al-Shabab       12  1  1 10  11-27   4  [Ahmadi]
 -.Solaybeekhat     withdrew or disqualified; results annulled;
   match record:    5  2  0  3   6- 7   6  [Solaybeekhat]


2005/06

2007/08

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mohamed S. Chbaro for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mohamed S. Chbaro (sp_editor@terra.net.lb)
Last updated: 2 Nov 2007

(C) Copyright Mohamed S. Chbaro and RSSSF 2006/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.