Liberia 2019/20


First Division
Cup Tournaments

First Division 2019/20

Table:

 1.Mighty Barrolle            13   6  5  2  19-11  23  [*]
 2.Bea Mountain FC            13   6  4  3  18- 9  22  [P]
 3.MC Breweries               13   5  6  2  15-12  21
 4.LISCR                      13   5  5  3  22-16  20
 5.LPRC Oilers                13   4  8  1  21-15  20  [C]
 6.Freeport FC                13   5  5  3  17-12  20  [P]
 7.Nimba Kwado                13   5  5  3  12- 7  20  [P]
 8.Nimba United               13   6  1  6  21-17  19
 9.Watanga FC                 13   3  5  5  10-14  14
-----------------------------------------------------
10.NPA Anchors FC             13   4  2  7  15-23  14
11.Small Town FC              13   2  3  8   8-25   9
12.Nimba FC                   13   1  3  9   9-26   6

[*] Mighty Barrolle bought the place of Barrack Young Controllers,
    who were dissolved (although their reserve side BYC II is still
    competing in both cup and second division)

Round 1
[Nov 27]
NPA Anchors               0-2 Nimba United              
Small Town                0-0 MC Breweries              
Mighty Barrolle           1-1 Bea Mountain              
Watanga                   0-0 Nimba FC                  
Nimba Kwado               1-2 LPRC Oilers               
[Dec 26]
LISCR                     3-2 Freeport                  

Round 2 [Dec 8]
LPRC Oilers               1-1 Nimba United              
NPA Anchors               1-1 LISCR                     
Nimba FC                  0-0 Nimba Kwado               
Bea Mountain              0-1 Freeport                  
Watanga                   2-0 Small Town                
MC Breweries              1-0 Mighty Barrolle           

Round 3 [Dec 29]
MC Breweries              3-2 NPA Anchors               
LPRC Oilers               2-3 LISCR                     
Mighty Barrolle           2-1 Nimba Kwado               
Watanga                   2-2 Freeport                  
Nimba United              1-3 Bea Mountain              
Small Town                1-0 Nimba FC                  

Round 4 [Jan 15]
LISCR                     1-2 MC Breweries              
Freeport                  2-0 Nimba FC                  
Nimba Kwado               3-0 NPA Anchors               
Mighty Barrolle           0-0 Small Town                
Nimba United              2-0 Watanga                   
Bea Mountain              1-1 LPRC Oilers               

Round 5 [Feb 2]
Freeport                  1-2 Nimba United              
Nimba FC                  0-2 MC Breweries              
NPA Anchors               1-4 LPRC Oilers               
Nimba Kwado               1-0 Watanga                   
Bea Mountain              7-1 Small Town                
LISCR                     1-1 Mighty Barrolle           

Round 6 [Feb 5]
Small Town                1-1 LPRC Oilers               
Freeport                  0-0 Nimba Kwado               
MC Breweries              2-1 Nimba United              
Watanga                   2-1 NPA Anchors               
Nimba FC                  1-4 Mighty Barrolle           
Bea Mountain              0-0 LISCR                     

Round 7 [Feb 12]
Watanga                   0-0 MC Breweries              
Nimba United              3-0 Small Town                
LPRC Oilers               1-1 Freeport                  
Nimba Kwado               2-0 Bea Mountain              
LISCR                     4-1 Nimba FC                  
Mighty Barrolle           2-1 NPA Anchors               

Round 8 [Feb 16]
Small Town                0-2 LISCR                     
MC Breweries              0-0 Nimba Kwado               
NPA Anchors               0-2 Freeport                  
Nimba FC                  0-0 Bea Mountain              
Watanga                   1-1 LPRC Oilers               
Mighty Barrolle           3-1 Nimba United              

Round 9 [Feb 19]
Small Town                0-2 Freeport                  
MC Breweries              0-1 Bea Mountain              
Watanga                   3-2 LISCR                     
Nimba United              0-1 Nimba Kwado               
NPA Anchors               2-0 Nimba FC                  
LPRC Oilers               2-2 Mighty Barrolle           

Round 10 [Feb 23]
Freeport                  2-2 MC Breweries              
Nimba Kwado               0-1 Small Town                
Nimba United              0-2 LISCR                     
Watanga                   0-2 Mighty Barrolle           
Bea Mountain              1-2 NPA Anchors               
LPRC Oilers               1-0 Nimba FC                  

Round 11
[Feb 26]
Bea Mountain              2-0 Watanga                   
NPA Anchors               2-1 Small Town                
Freeport                  2-1 Mighty Barrolle           
Nimba Kwado               0-0 LISCR                     
LPRC Oilers               3-1 MC Breweries              [3-1]
[Mar 2]
Nimba FC                  2-6 Nimba United              

Halfway Table:

 1.LISCR                      11   5  4  2  19-12  19
 2.Mighty Barrolle            11   5  4  2  18-11  19  [*]
 3.Freeport FC                11   5  4  2  17-11  19  [P]
 4.MC Breweries               11   5  4  2  13-10  19
 5.LPRC Oilers                11   4  6  1  19-13  18  [C]
 6.Bea Mountain FC            11   4  4  3  16- 9  16  [P]
 7.Nimba United               11   5  1  5  19-15  16
 8.Nimba Kwado                11   4  4  3   9- 5  16  [P]
 9.Watanga FC                 11   3  4  4  10-13  13
-----------------------------------------------------
10.NPA Anchors FC             11   3  1  7  12-21  10
11.Small Town FC              11   2  3  6   5-19   9
12.Nimba FC                   11   0  3  8   4-22   3

[*] Mighty Barrolle bought the place of Barrack Young Controllers,
    who were dissolved (although their reserve side BYC II is still
    competing in both cup and second division)

Round 12 [Mar 13]
NPA Anchors               1-1 MC Breweries              
Nimba FC                  4-2 Small Town                
LISCR                     1-1 LPRC Oilers               
Nimba Kwado               0-0 Mighty Barrolle           
Freeport                  0-0 Watanga                   
Bea Mountain              1-0 Nimba United              

Round 13
[Mar 15]
LISCR                     2-3 Nimba Kwado               
Small Town                1-2 NPA Anchors               
MC Breweries              1-1 LPRC Oilers               
Nimba United              2-1 Nimba FC                  
Watanga                   0-1 Bea Mountain              
[Mar 16]
Mighty Barrolle           1-0 Freeport                  

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic

Table:

 1.Mighty Barrolle            13   6  5  2  19-11  23  [*]
 2.Bea Mountain FC            13   6  4  3  18- 9  22  [P]
 3.MC Breweries               13   5  6  2  15-12  21
 4.LISCR                      13   5  5  3  22-16  20
 5.LPRC Oilers                13   4  8  1  21-15  20  [C]
 6.Freeport FC                13   5  5  3  17-12  20  [P]
 7.Nimba Kwado                13   5  5  3  12- 7  20  [P]
 8.Nimba United               13   6  1  6  21-17  19
 9.Watanga FC                 13   3  5  5  10-14  14
-----------------------------------------------------
10.NPA Anchors FC             13   4  2  7  15-23  14
11.Small Town FC              13   2  3  8   8-25   9
12.Nimba FC                   13   1  3  9   9-26   6

[*] Mighty Barrolle bought the place of Barrack Young Controllers,
    who were dissolved (although their reserve side BYC II is still
    competing in both cup and second division)


Cup Tournaments

Petro Trade Cup 2019/20

NB: former FA Cup

Round 1
[Dec 1]
NPA Anchors                     0-1 Nimba FC
Bea Mountain (Grand Cape Mount) 1-0 Junior Professionals
Paynesvillle FC                 2-1 Mighty Blue Angels (Margibi)
Tony FC                         3-2 Stages FC
LPRC Oilers                     0-0 Nimba Kwado
Field Marshall (Bong)           0-0 MC Breweries
Muscat FC                       0-0 FC Fassell
Kandakai FC (Bom)               0-3 Watanga FC
BYC-II                          3-1 Almighty FC (Nimba)
Mighty Barrolle                 2-0 Jai FC
Heaven Eleven                   3-1 Keitrace FC
Sandi FC                        0-2 Freeport FC
[Dec 14]
Finda FC (Rivergee)             0-3 Nimba United
[Dec 15]
God's Power (Grand Gedeh)       1-2 Small Town FC
Skills FC (Grand Gedeh)         awd Jubilee FC                      [awarded 2-0, Jubilee dns]
Beauty FC (Sinoe)               0-7 LISCR FC

NB: cited counties between round brackets

Round 1 Replays [Dec 15]
MC Breweries                    2-0 Field Marshall (Bong)           
Nimba Kwado                     3-4 LPRC Oilers                     
FC Fassell                      2-4 Muscat FC                       

Round 2 [Jan 29]
Nimba FC                        1-2 Bea Mountain (Grand Cape Mount)
Nimba United                    1-0 Small Town
Skills FC (Grand Gedeh)         0-6 Watanga FC 
Paynesville FC                  1-4 LISCR FC
MC Breweries                    0-1 BYC II
Mighty Barrolle                 3-0 Heavy Eleven
Tony FC                         0-0 LPRC Oilers
Freeport FC                     2-0 Muscat FC

Round 2 Replay [Feb 9]
LPRC Oilers                     2-0 Tony FC                         

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Mar 18]

Second Legs [Mar 25]


Jai President's Memorial Cup 2019

Round 1
[Nov 16]
Freeport FC                      -  Stages FC
Muscat FC                        -  Jubilee FC
[Nov 17]
Heaven Eleven                    -  Tony FC    
BYC-II                           -  Watanga FC


2019

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Mar 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.