North African Champions Cup


Tournament for the French northern African territories (officially, Morocco and Tunisia were 'protectorates' while Algeria was divided into three departments, Alger, Constantine and Oran). It was known in French as "Championnat d'Association de Football Nord-Africain".

It was played between the 5 champions of the regional leagues of Alger, Constantine, Maroc, Oran and Tunis; Maroc did not enter their champions until the 1928/29 season. From 1929/30 until 1932/33 the champions of Constantine and Tunis had to play a qualifying match to enter the semi-finals; the results of these matches are unknown. From the 1933/34 season another, unknown, qualifying modus was adopted. League champions who did not enter the semi-finals of the tournament are given in italics.

In 1956 Morocco and Tunisia obtained independence; the tournament was continued between the champions of the Algerian regional leagues, and called Championnat d'Algérie; in 1959/60 a league format encompassing all three regions was adopted. The tournament was discontinued in March 1962; after the independence of Algeria in 1962 all clubs based in the French community disappeared.

Note that the tournament, which was also known as Coupe Steeg in honour of the Gouverneur Général d'Algérie, was made an official tournament in 1920; editions had been played before, involving Alger, Constantine, Oran and Tunis (so not Maroc). In 1946 the official name of the tournament was changed to Challenge Louis Rivet, after the president of the congress of the five leagues involved.

In post-colonial times, the Maghreb Champions Cup of the 1970s can be considered a successor tournament; in 2008 the slightly wider North African Champions Cup including Libya was launched.


Palmares

unofficial editions
1911/12 FC Blidéen (Blida)
1912-19   not known
1919/20 Racing Club (Tunis) 
Championnat d'Association de Football Nord-Africain
1920/21 AS Marine (Oran)  
1921/22 SC Bel-Abbès (Sidi-bel-Abbès)
1922/23 FC Blidéen (Blida)
1923/24 SC Bel-Abbès (Sidi-bel-Abbès)
1924/25 SC Bel-Abbès (Sidi-bel-Abbès)
1925/26 SC Bel-Abbès (Sidi-bel-Abbès)
1926/27 SC Bel-Abbès (Sidi-bel-Abbès)
1927/28 Gallia Sports (Alger)
1928/29 FC Blidéen (Blida)
1929/30 AS Saint Eugène (Alger)
1930/31 Club des Joyeusetés (Oran)
1931/32 US Marocaine (Casablanca)
1932/33 US Marocaine (Casablanca)
1933/34 US Marocaine (Casablanca)
1934/35 Racing Universitaire (Alger)
1935/36 Gallia Club (Oran)
1936/37 Gallia Sports (Alger)
1937/38 Jeunesse AC Bône 
1938/39 Racing Universitaire (Alger)
1939/40   not held
1940/41   not held
1941/42 US Marocaine (Casablanca)
1942/43   not held
1943/44   not held
1944/45   not held
1945/46   not held (FC Oran won unofficial tournament)
1946/47 Gallia Sports (Alger)
1947/48 WAC (Casablanca)
1948/49 WAC (Casablanca)
1949/50 WAC (Casablanca)
1950/51 Gallia Sports (Alger) 
1951/52 US Marocaine (Casablanca)
1952/53 SC Bel-Abbès (Sidi-bel-Abbès)
1953/54 SC Bel-Abbès (Sidi-bel-Abbès)
1954/55 ESFM Guelma      
1955/56   not held

Championnat d'Algérie
1956/57   not held
1957/58 Gallia Sports Alger     
1958/59 Olympique Hussein-Dey
1959/60 SC Bel-Abbès (Sidi-bel-Abbès)
1960/61 AS Saint Eugène (Alger)
1961/62   abandoned

Clubwise list of winners (since 1920/21)

 7 SC Bel-Abbès (Sidi-bel-Abbès) 

 5 US Marocaine (Casablanca) 

 4 Gallia Sports (Alger)           

 3 WAC (Casablanca)          

 2 FC Blidéen     
   Racing Universitaire (Alger) 

 1 Club des Joyeusetés (Oran)
   ESFM Guelma      
   Gallia Club (Oran)       
   Jeunesse AC Bône         
   AS Marine (Oran)         
   AS Saint Eugène (Alger)  

NB: does not include Championnat d'Algérie 1957-1962.

Leaguewise list of winners (since 1920/21)

10 Alger
   Oran

 8 Maroc

 1 Constantine

 0 Tunisie

NB: does not include Championnat d'Algérie 1957-1962.


Championnat d'Association de Football Nord-Africain

1920/21

Ligue d'Alger:        FC Blida
Ligue d'Oran:         AS Marine Oran  
Ligue de Constantine: US Constantine
Ligue du Maroc:       IS Olympique Marocaine Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     RC de Tunis

Semifinals
FC Blida                   2-1 RC de Tunis                [in Constantine]
AS Marine Oran             3-1 US Constantine             [in Alger]

Final
AS Marine Oran             1-1 FC Blida                   [in Alger]

NB: ASMO won the championship.

1921/22

Ligue d'Alger:        FC Blida
Ligue d'Oran:         SC Bel-Abbès
Ligue de Constantine: RC Philippeville
Ligue du Maroc:       IS Olympique Marocaine Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     RC de Tunis

Semifinals
RC Philippeville           2-1 RC de Tunis                [in Constantine]
SC Bel-Abbès               w/o FC Blida                   [forfait FC Blida]

Final
SC Bel-Abbès               4-1 RC Philippeville           [in Philippeville]

1922/23

Ligue d'Alger:        FC Blida
Ligue d'Oran:         SC Bel-Abbès
Ligue de Constantine: AS Bône
Ligue du Maroc:       IS Olympique Marocaine Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     Stade Gaulois de Tunis

Semifinals
FC Blida                   4-1 Stade Gaulois de Tunis     [in Constantine]
SC Bel-Abbès               4-0 AS Bône                    [in Alger]

Final
FC Blida                   1-0 SC Bel-Abbès               [in Alger]

1923/24

Ligue d'Alger:        FC Blida
Ligue d'Oran:         SC Bel-Abbès
Ligue de Constantine: US Constantine
Ligue du Maroc:       US Fès
Ligue de Tunisie:     RC de Tunis [*]
[*] federation (FTF) lists Stade de Gaulois Tunis as champions.

Semifinals
SC Bel-Abbès               2-0 RC de Tunis                [in Tunis]
FC Blida                   3-2 US Constantine             [in Constantine]

Final
SC Bel-Abbès               3-1 FC Blida                   [in Alger]

1924/25

Ligue d'Alger:        AS Boufarik
Ligue d'Oran:         SC Bel-Abbès
Ligue de Constantine: US Constantine
Ligue du Maroc:       IS Olympique Marocaine Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     Stade Gaulois de Tunis [*]
[*] federation (FTF) lists RC de Tunis as champions. 

Semifinals
SC Bel-Abbès               3-2 AS Boufarik                [in Alger]
Stade Gaulois de Tunis     3-1 US Constantine             [in Bône]

Final
SC Bel-Abbès               2-0 Stade Gaulois de Tunis     [in Sidi-bel-Abbès]

1925/26

Ligue d'Alger:        US de Blida
Ligue d'Oran:         SC Bel-Abbès
Ligue de Constantine: US Constantine
Ligue du Maroc:       US Fès
Ligue de Tunisie:     SC Tunisienne

Semifinals
SC Tunisienne              1-0 US de Blida                [in Tunis]
SC Bel-Abbès               5-3 US Constantine             [aet; in Sidi-bel-Abbès]

Final
SC Bel-Abbès               3-0 SC Tunisienne              [in Tunis]

1926/27

Ligue d'Alger:        GS Orléansville
Ligue d'Oran:         SC Bel-Abbès
Ligue de Constantine: JS Philippeville
Ligue du Maroc:       USA Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     Stade Gaulois de Tunis

Semifinals
JS Philippeville           3-2 GS Orléansville            [in Philippeville]
SC Bel-Abbès               w/o Stade Gaulois de Tunis     [forfait Stade Gaulois]

Final
SC Bel-Abbès               3-0 JS Philippeville           [in Sidi-bel-Abbès]

1927/28

Ligue d'Alger:        Gallia Sports Alger (champions) / GS Orléansville
Ligued'Oran:          SC Bel-Abbès (champions) / AS Marine Oran  
Ligue de Constantine: RC Philippeville
Ligue du Maroc:       Stade Marocain Rabat
Ligue de Tunisie:     SC de Tunis

Semifinals
Gallia Sports Alger        3-0 AS Marine Oran             [in Alger]
SC Bel-Abbès               2-1 GS Orléansville            [in Sidi-bel-Abbès]

Final
Gallia Sports Alger        3-2 SC Bel-Abbès               [aet; in Alger]

1928/29

Ligue d'Alger:        FC Blida (champion) / Gallia Sports Alger
Ligue d'Oran:         AS Marine Oran  
Ligue de Constantine: Stade Olympique Sétif
Ligue du Maroc:       USA Casablanca (champions) / Racing AG Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     Avant Garde de Tunis

Semifinals
Gallia Sports Alger        4-3 USA Casablanca             [in Alger]
FC Blida                   1-0 Racing AG Casablanca       [in Casablanca]

Final
FC Blida                   1-0 Gallia Sports Alger        [aet; in Alger]

1929/30

Ligue d'Alger:        AS St. Eugène Alger
Ligued'Oran:          Club des Joyeusetés Oran
Ligue de Constantine: AS Bône
Ligue du Maroc:       IS Olympique Marocaine Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     US Tunisienne

Semifinals
ISO Marocaine Casablanca   2-1 Club des Joyeusetés Oran   [in Oran]
AS St. Eugène Alger        3-1 AS Bône                    [in Constantine]

Final
AS St. Eugène Alger        3-0 ISO Marocaine Casablanca   [in Rabat]

1930/31

Ligue d'Alger:        AS Boufarik
Ligue d'Oran:         Club des Joyeusetés Oran
Ligue de Constantine: Stade Olympique Sétif
Ligue du Maroc:       Stade Marocaine Rabat
Ligue de Tunisie:     US Tunisienne

Semifinals
Club des Joyeusetés Oran   1-0 AS Boufarik                [aet, in Oran]
Stade Marocaine Rabat      1-0 Stade Olympique Sétif      [in Casablanca]

Final
Club des Joyeusetés Oran   3-2 Stade Marocaine Rabat      [aet, in Oran]

1931/32

Ligue d'Alger:        Gallia Sports Alger
Ligue d'Oran:         Gallia Club Oran
Ligue de Constantine: RC Philippeville
Ligue du Maroc:       US Marocaine Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     Italia de Tunis [*]
[*] championship finals (ES du Sahel Sousse 1-3 2-4 Italia de Tunis) played
    June 19 and 26, so after the North African championship.

Semifinals
Gallia Club Oran           3-0 RC Philippeville           [in Constantine]
US Marocaine Casablanca    4-3 Gallia Sports Alger        [aet, in Rabat]

Final [Jun 5, 1932]
US Marocaine Casablanca    4-1 Gallia Club Oran           [in Casablanca]

1932/33

Ligue d'Alger:        AS St. Eugène Alger [*]
Ligue d'Oran:         US Musulmane Oran
Ligue de Constantine: JS Guelmoise
Ligue du Maroc:       US Marocaine Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     US Tunisienne
[*] federation (LFA) lists AS Boufarik as champions. 

Semifinals
US Musulmane Oran          2-1 AS St. Eugène Alger        [in Alger]
US Marocaine Casablanca    7-4 US Tunisienne              [in Casablanca]

Final
US Marocaine Casablanca    3-0 US Musulmane Oran          [in Oran]

1933/34

Ligue d'Alger:        Racing Universitaire Alger
Ligue d'Oran:         Club des Joyeusetés Oran
Ligue de Constantine: JS Guelmoise
Ligue du Maroc:       US Marocaine Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     US Tunisienne [*]
[*] federation (FTF) lists Sfax Railway Sport as champions

Semifinals
US Tunisienne              w/o JS Guelmoise               [forfait Guelmoise]
US Marocaine Casablanca    2-1 Club des Joyeusetés Oran   [in Casablanca]

Final
US Marocaine Casablanca    2-0 US Tunisienne              [in Casablanca]

1934/35

Ligue d'Alger:        Racing Universitaire Alger
Ligue d'Oran:         US Musulmane Oran [*]
Ligue de Constantine: JS Guelmoise
Ligue du Maroc:       US Marocaine Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     Italia de Tunis
[*] federation (LOF) states no competition was held
 
Semifinals
US Musulmane Oran          2-0 US Marocaine Casablanca    [in Oran]
Racing Universitaire Alger 4-2 JS Guelmoise               [in Constantine]

Final
Racing Universitaire Alger 2-1 US Musulmane Oran          [in Alger]

1935/36

Ligue d'Alger:        AS St. Eugène Alger
Ligue d'Oran:         Gallia Club Oran
Ligue de Constantine: Jeunesse Bône AC
Ligue du Maroc:       IS Olympique Marocaine Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     Italia de Tunis

Semifinals
Gallia Club Oran           2-0 Italia de Tunis            [in Oran]
AS St. Eugène Alger        3-1 ISO Marocaine Casablanca   [in Casablanca]

Final
Gallia Club Oran           5-0 AS St. Eugène Alger        [in Oran]

1936/37

Ligue d'Alger:        Gallia Sport Alger
Ligue d'Oran:         Club des Joyeusetés Oran
Ligue de Constantine: Jeunesse Bône AC [*]
Ligue du Maroc:       IS Olympique Marocaine Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     Italia de Tunis
[*] federation (LCF) states no competition was held

Semifinals
Gallia Sport Alger         5-0 Italia de Tunis            [in Alger]
Club des Joyeusetés Oran   6-0 Jeunesse Bône AC           [in Oran]

Final
Gallia Sport Alger         3-2 Club des Joyeusetés Oran   [in Alger]

1937/38

Ligue d'Alger:        AS Boufarik
Ligued'Oran:          Club des Joyeusetés Oran
Ligue de Constantine: Jeunesse Bône AC
Ligue du Maroc:       US Marocaine Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     Savoia de La Goulette

Semifinals
US Marocaine Casablanca    4-1 Club des Joyeusetés Oran   [in Casablanca]
Jeunesse Bône AC           1-0 AS Boufarik                [aet, in Bône]

Final
Jeunesse Bône AC           1-0 US Marocaine Casablanca    [aet, in Bône]

1938/39

Ligue d'Alger:        Racing Universitaire Alger
Ligue d'Oran:         Club des Joyeusetés Oran
Ligue de Constantine: Jeunesse Bône AC
Ligue du Maroc:       US Marocaine Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     CS Gabésien

Semifinals
Racing Universitaire Alger 2-1 Jeunesse Bône AC           [in Alger]
US Marocaine Casablanca    2-0 CS Gabésien                [in Tunis]

Final
Racing Universitaire Alger 2-1 US Marocaine Casablanca    [in Alger]

1939/40

Ligue d'Alger:          no competition
Ligue d'Oran:           no competition
Ligue de Constantine: MO Constantine
Ligue du Maroc:         no competition
Ligue de Tunisie:       no competition

No final tournament held.

1940/41

Ligue d'Alger:          no competition
Ligue d'Oran:         AS Marine Oran  
Ligue de Constantine:   no competition
Ligue du Maroc:       US Marocaine Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:       no competition

No final tournament held.

1941/42

Ligue d'Alger:        AS Boufarik
Ligue d'Oran:         Club des Joyeusetés Oran
Ligue de Constantine: Jeunesse Bône AC [*]
Ligue du Maroc:       US Marocaine Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     ES de Tunis
[*] federation (LCF) states no competition was held

Semifinals
US Marocaine Casablanca    1-0 Jeunesse Bône AC           [aet, in Bône]
Club des Joyeusetés Oran   5-1 ES de Tunis                [in Oran]

Final
US Marocaine Casablanca    4-1 Club des Joyeusetés Oran   [in Casablanca]

1942/43

Ligue d'Alger:        AS St. Eugène Alger
Ligue d'Oran:         US Musulmane Oran
Ligue de Constantine:   no competition
Ligue du Maroc:       US Marocaine Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:       no competition

No final tournament held.

1943/44

Ligue d'Alger:        AS St. Eugène Alger
Ligue d'Oran:         US Musulmane Oran
Ligue de Constantine:   no competition
Ligue du Maroc:       US Marocaine Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:       no competition

No final tournament held.

1944/45

Ligue d'Alger:        AS St. Eugène Alger [*]
Ligue d'Oran:         US Musulmane Oran
Ligue de Constantine:   no competition
Ligue du Maroc:       Stade Marocain Rabat
Ligue de Tunisie:     CA Bizertin
[*] federation (LFA) lists MC Alger as joint champions. 

No final tournament held.

1945/46

Ligue d'Alger:        Racing Universitaire Alger
Ligue d'Oran:         FC Oran
Ligue de Constantine: USM Sétif
Ligue du Maroc:       Racing AG Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     CA Bizertin

No final tournament held.  Instead a Criterium Nord-Africain was
organised, of which only the final result is known:

Final
FC Oran                    2-1 US Marocaine Casablanca    [aet]

1946/47

Ligue d'Alger:        Gallia Sports Alger
Ligue d'Oran:         SC Bel-Abbès
Ligue de Constantine: JS Djidjelli [*]
Ligue du Maroc:       USA Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     Club Africain de Tunis
[*] federation (LCF) lists USM Bône as champions. 

Semifinals
SC Bel-Abbès               3-2 JS Djidjelli               [in Oran]
Gallia Sports Alger        3-1 USA Casablanca             [in Casablanca]

Final
Gallia Sports Alger        2-0 SC Bel-Abbès               [in Alger]

1947/48

Ligue d'Alger:        Olympique Hussein-Dey
Ligue d'Oran:         FC Oran / SC Bel-Abbès 
Ligue de Constantine: JS Djidjelli
Ligue du Maroc:       USA Casablanca / WAC Casablanca 
Ligue de Tunisie:     Club Africain de Tunis

Semifinals
WAC Casablanca             4-3 SC Bel-Abbès               [in Oran]
USA Casablanca             2-1 FC Oran                    [aet, in Oran]

Final
WAC Casablanca             4-2 USA Casablanca             [in Casablanca]

1948/49

Ligue d'Alger:        Olympique Hussein-Dey
Ligue d'Oran:         US Musulmane Oran
Ligue de Constantine: MO Constantine
Ligue du Maroc:       WAC Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     CA Bizertin

Final Tournament

played as round robin; only winners are known:

 1.WAC Casablanca

1949/50

Ligue d'Alger:        Olympique Hussein-Dey
Ligue d'Oran:         US Musulmane Oran
Ligue de Constantine: AS Bône
Ligue du Maroc:       WAC Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     ES du Sahel Sousse

Semifinals
WAC Casablanca             3-1 AS Bône                    [in Alger]
US Musulmane Oran          1-0 Olympique Hussein-Dey      [in Alger]

Final
WAC Casablanca             4-0 US Musulmane Oran          [in Alger]

1950/51

Ligue d'Alger:        Gallia Sports Alger
Ligue d'Oran:         GC Mascara
Ligue de Constantine: USFM Sétif
Ligue du Maroc:       WAC Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     CS de Hammam Lif

Elimination Match
GC Mascara                 3-0 USFM Sétif                 [in Oran]

Semifinals
CS de Hammam Lif           2-0 WAC Casablanca             [in Tunis]
Gallia Sports Alger        4-3 GC Mascara                 [in Oran]

Final
Gallia Sports Alger        3-1 CS de Hammam Lif           [in Alger]

1951/52

Ligue d'Alger:        AS St. Eugène Alger
Ligue d'Oran:         SC Bel-Abbès
Ligue de Constantine: ESFM Guelma
Ligue du Maroc:       US Marocaine Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     CS de Hammam Lif [*]
[*] federation (FTF) states no competition was held

Elimination Match 
AS St. Eugène Alger        3-2 CS de Hammam Lif           [in Alger]

Semifinals
US Marocaine Casablanca    w/o SC Bel-Abbès               [forfait Bel-Abbès]
AS St. Eugène Alger        2-0 ESFM Guelma                [in Constantine]

Final
US Marocaine Casablanca    2-0 AS St. Eugène Alger        [in Alger]

1952/53

Ligue d'Alger:        FC Blida
Ligue d'Oran:         SC Bel-Abbès
Ligue de Constantine: JSM Philippeville
Ligue du Maroc:       SA Marrakech
Ligue de Tunisie:     Sfax Railway Sport

Elimination Match
SA Marrakech               3-1 JSM Philippeville          [in Casablanca]

Semifinals
FC Blida                  11-3 Sfax Railway Sport         [in Alger]
SC Bel-Abbès               3-1 SA Marrakech               [in Casablanca]

Final
SC Bel-Abbès               4-0 FC Blida                   [in Oran]

1953/54

Ligue d'Alger:        Gallia Sports Alger
Ligue d'Oran:         SC Bel-Abbès
Ligue de Constantine: ESFM Guelma
Ligue du Maroc:       RA Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     CS de Hammam Lif

Elimination Match 
SC Bel-Abbès               2-1 Gallia Sports Alger        [in Alger]

Semifinals
CS de Hammam Lif           1-0 ESFM Guelma                [in Tunis]
SC Bel-Abbès               3-0 RA Casablanca              [in Oran]

Final
SC Bel-Abbès               6-1 CS de Hammam Lif           [in Oran]

1954/55

Ligue d'Alger:        Gallia Sports Alger
Ligue d'Oran:         SC Bel-Abbès
Ligue de Constantine: ESFM Guelma
Ligue du Maroc:       WAC Casablanca
Ligue de Tunisie:     ES de Tunis [*]
[*] federation (FTF) lists CS Hammam Lif as champions. 

Elimination Match
WAC Casablanca             2-1 ES de Tunis                [in Tunis]

Semifinals
ESFM Guelma                2-1 Gallia Sports Alger        [aet, in Constantine]
WAC Casablanca             w/o SC Bel-Abbès               [forfait Bel-Abbès]

Final
ESFM Guelma                2-1 WAC Casablanca             [in Casablanca]

1955/56

Ligue d'Alger:        GS Orléansville 
Ligue d'Oran:         SC Bel-Abbès 
Ligue de Constantine:   unknown, probably not held
Ligue du Maroc:         unknown, probably not held
Ligue de Tunisie:     CS de Hammam Lif 

No final tournament held.

Championnat d'Algérie

1956/57

Ligue d'Alger:        AS St. Eugène Alger
Ligue d'Oran:         SC Bel-Abbès
Ligue Est-Algérien:     unknown, probably not held

No final tournament held.

1957/58

Ligue d'Alger:        Gallia Sports Alger
Ligue d'Oran:         SC Bel-Abbès
Ligue Est-Algérien:   AS Bône
Runners-Up:           AS St. Eugène Alger (Alger)

NB: participating runners-up presumably selected according to venue
    of tournament.

Semifinals
Gallia Sports Alger        5-0 AS Bône                    [in Alger]
SC Bel-Abbès               2-1 AS St. Eugène Alger        [in Alger]

Third Place Match
AS St. Eugène Alger        5-2 AS Bône                    [in Alger]

Final
Gallia Sports Alger        1-0 SC Bel-Abbès               [in Alger]

1958/59

Ligue d'Alger:        Olympique Hussein-Dey
Ligue d'Oran:         CA Liberté Oran
Ligue Est-Algérien:   AS Bône
Runners-Up:           SC Bel-Abbès (Oran)

NB: participating runners-up presumably selected according to venue
    of tournament.

Semifinals
SC Bel-Abbès               5-2 AS Bône                    [in Oran]
Olympique Hussein-Dey      3-0 CA Liberté Oran            [in Oran]

Third Place Match
CA Liberté Oran            2-1 AS Bône                    [in Oran]

Final
Olympique Hussein-Dey      2-1 SC Bel-Abbès               [aet, in Oran]

1959/60

Played in league format, with 12 participants.  This league was one
of 22 French regional leagues at the 3rd level (highest amateur level),
called Division d'Honneur.

Only some final placings known:

 1. SC Bel-Abbès
 2. CA Liberté Oran
 3. FC Blida
 4. AS St. Eugène Alger
 5.  
 6.  
 7.  
 8.  
 9. AS Bône
10. 
11. 
12. 

1960/61

Played in league format, with 12 participants.  This league was one
of 22 French regional leagues at the 3rd level (highest amateur level),
called Division d'Honneur.

Only some final placings known:

 1. AS St. Eugène Alger
 2. SC Bel-Abbès
 3. FC Blida
 4. GS Orléansville
 5.  
 6.  
 7.  
 8.  
 9.  
10. 
11. 
12. 

1961/62

Played in league format, with 12 participants.  This league was one
of 22 French regional leagues at the 3rd level (highest amateur level),
called Division d'Honneur.

League abandoned in March 1962 with the following ranking:

 1. Gallia Sports Alger    14 20
 2. AS St. Eugène Alger    14 19
 3. SC Bel-Abbès           14 19
 4. FC Blida               14 16
 5. GS Orléansville        14 15
 6. JS St. Eugène Oran     14 14
 7. CA Liberté Oran        14 14
 8. AS Batna               14 12
 9. AS Mascara             13 11
10. USSC Aïn-Témouchent    14 11
11. ROP Constantine        14  8
12. AS Bône                13  7


About this document

Main source: [Zak 95]

Thanks to Hans Schöggl

Prepared and maintained by Peter Kungler for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Peter Kungler (peter dot kungler at roche dot com)
Last updated: 11 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Peter Kungler and RSSSF 2003/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.