Nigeria 2007

First Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        18  10  3  5  20-13  33  Qualified
 2.Enugu Rangers International FC    18   9  3  6  20-11  30  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  -
 3.Heartland FC (Owerri)             18   7  8  3  17-13  29
 4.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          18   8  4  6  26-18  28
 5.Kano Pillars FC                   18   8  4  6  20-14  28
 6.Prime FC (OshogbO)                18   7  3  8  19-23  24
 7.Ocean Boys FC (Brass)             18   7  3  8  15-21  24
 8.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        18   5  6  7  10-15  21
------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Kaduna United                     18   3  7  8  15-23  16  Relegated
10.Adamawa United (Yola)             18   3  5 10  11-22  14  Relegated

Group B
 1.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  18   9  5  4  19- 6  32  Qualified
 2.Gombe United FC (Bauchi)          18   8  2  8  19-16  26  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  -
 3.Bendel Insurance FC (Benin City)  18   7  5  6  20-18  26
 4.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           18   7  5  6  13-11  26
 5.Bayelsa United FC (Yenagoa)       18   7  4  7  17-20  25
 6.Zamfara United FC (Gusau)         18   7  4  7  15-18  25
 7.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        18   7  3  8  17-18  24
 8.Akwa United FC (Uyo)              18   6  5  7  15-19  23  [*]
------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Dolphin FC (Port Harcourt)        18   4  9  5  13-11  21  Relegated
10.El-Kanemi Warriors FC (Maiduguri) 18   5  4  9  10-21  19  Relegated
[*] following disturbances in round 15, Akwa have been ordered to
    play their remaining home matches in Minna

Round 1
Group A
[Jan 6]
Kwara     0-0 Tornadoes 
[Jan 7]
Rangers   3-0 Adamawa 
Wikki     2-0 Ocean
Prime     1-0 Pillars
Kaduna    0-0 Heartland
Group B
[Jan 7]
Insurance 0-0 Akwa 
Gombe     0-0 Lobi
El-Kanemi 1-0 Zamfara
Bayelsa   0-0 Enyimba 
[Feb 15]
Nasarawa  1-0 Dolphin

Round 2
Group A
[Jan 13]
Tornadoes 1-0 Kaduna
[Jan 14]
Pillars   2-1 Kwara 
Adamawa   1-2 Wikki 
Ocean     2-1 Prime
Heartland 1-0 Rangers
Group B
[Jan 13]
Akwa      1-0 El-Kanemi
[Jan 14]
Enyimba   2-0 Gombe 
Dolphin   1-1 Bayelsa 
Lobi      1-1 Insurance 
[Feb 18]
Zamfara   2-2 Nasarawa

Round 3 [Jan 17]
Group A
Kaduna    0-0 Pillars
Heartland 1-0 Tornadoes
Kwara     1-1 Ocean
Prime     1-0 Adamawa
Rangers   2-0 Wikki
Group B
Gombe     2-0 Insurance
Bayelsa   0-0 Zamfara
El-Kanemi 0-0 Lobi
Enyimba   0-0 Dolphin
Nasarawa  1-0 Akwa

Round 4
Group A
[Jan 20]
Wikki     3-0 Prime
Tornadoes 1-0 Rangers
Pillars   1-1 Heartland
[Jan 21]
Adamawa   1-0 Kwara
Ocean     2-0 Kaduna
Group B
[Jan 20]
Insurance 1-0 El-Kanemi
[Jan 21]
Akwa      1-0 Bayelsa
Zamfara   0-1 Enyimba
Dolphin   0-0 Gombe
Lobi      1-0 Nasarawa

Round 5
Group A
[Jan 27]
Tornadoes 1-0 Pillars
Rangers   2-0 Prime
[Jan 28]
Kaduna    3-1 Adamawa
[Feb 15]
Kwara     1-1 Wikki
Heartland 3-0 Ocean
Group B
[Jan 28]
Dolphin   0-0 Zamfara
Enyimba   3-0 Akwa
Gombe     1-0 El-Kanemi
[Feb 15]
Bayelsa   1-0 Lobi
[Feb 22]
Nasarawa  3-1 Insurance

Round 6
Group A
[Jan 31]
Pillars   1-0 Rangers
Prime     2-2 Kwara
Adamawa   0-0 Heartland
Ocean     1-1 Tornadoes
[Feb 1]
Wikki     2-1 Kaduna
Group B 
[Jan 31]
Akwa      0-1 Dolphin
Insurance 2-1 Bayelsa
Zamfara   1-0 Gombe
Lobi      0-0 Enyimba
[Feb 1]
El-Kanemi 2-0 Nasarawa

Round 7
Group A
[Feb 3]
Pillars   1-0 Ocean
Tornadoes 1-0 Adamawa
Rangers   1-0 Kwara 
[Feb 4]
Heartland 0-0 Wikki
Kaduna    3-3 Prime 
Group B 
[Feb 3]
Dolphin   0-0 Lobi
[Feb 4]
Bayelsa   2-0 El-Kanemi
Enyimba   2-0 Insurance
Gombe     2-1 Nasarawa 
Zamfara   2-1 Akwa 

Round 8
Group A [Feb 7]
Adamawa   1-1 Pillars  
Wikki     0-0 Tornadoes  
Prime     3-0 Heartland
Kwara     4-1 Kaduna 
Ocean     1-2 Rangers 
Group B [Feb 7]
Lobi      1-0 Zamfara
Nasarawa  1-1 Bayelsa
Akwa      2-0 Gombe 
Insurance 0-0 Dolphin
El-Kanemi 1-0 Enyimba

Round 9
Group A
[Feb 10]
Tornadoes 1-0 Prime
Pillars   1-0 Wikki
[Feb 11]
Rangers   1-0 Kaduna
[Feb 18]
Ocean     1-0 Adamawa
Heartland 3-1 Kwara 
Group B
[Feb 10]
Dolphin   5-0 El-Kanemi
[Feb 11]
Akwa      2-1 Lobi
Zamfara   2-1 Insurance 
Gombe     3-0 Bayelsa
[Mar 29]
Enyimba   1-0 Nasarawa 

Round 10
Group A 
[Feb 24]
Adamawa   2-0 Ocean 
Prime     1-0 Tornadoes  
Wikki     1-0 Pillars  
[Feb 25]
Kaduna    1-0 Rangers
Kwara     2-0 Heartland
Group B
[Feb 24]
El-Kanemi 0-0 Dolphin
Insurance 2-1 Zamfara 
[Feb 25]
Bayelsa   3-2 Gombe 
Lobi      3-1 Akwa
Nasarawa  2-1 Enyimba

Round 11
Group A
[Mar 3]
Pillars   3-1 Prime
Adamawa   0-0 Rangers
[Mar 4]
Ocean     1-0 Wikki
Heartland 1-1 Kaduna
[Apr 28]
Tornadoes awd Kwara          [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 1-2 in 80' 
Group B                       due to crowd trouble]
[Mar 4]
Akwa      1-1 Insurance
Zamfara   1-0 El-Kanemi
Lobi      1-0 Gombe
Enyimba   3-0 Bayelsa
[May 9]
Dolphin   2-1 Nasarawa

Round 12
Group A [Mar 7]
Kaduna    1-0 Tornadoes
Kwara     2-0 Pillars
Wikki     2-1 Adamawa
Prime     2-0 Ocean
Rangers   1-1 Heartland
Group B
[Mar 7]
El-Kanemi 1-2 Akwa
Insurance 3-0 Lobi
Gombe     1-0 Enyimba
Nasarawa  2-0 Zamfara
[Mar 28]
Bayelsa   2-1 Dolphin 

Round 13
Group A
[Mar 10]
Pillars   3-1 Kaduna
Tornadoes 0-0 Heartland
Adamawa   2-0 Prime
Wikki     1-2 Rangers
[Mar 11]
Ocean     2-1 Kwara
Group B
[Mar 10]
Insurance 2-0 Gombe
[Mar 11]
Zamfara   2-0 Bayelsa
Lobi      2-0 El-Kanemi
Dolphin   0-0 Enyimba
Akwa      1-0 Nasarawa

Round 14
Group A
[Mar 17]
Prime     1-0 Wikki
Kaduna    1-1 Ocean
[Mar 18]
Rangers   2-2 Tornadoes
Heartland 0-0 Pillars
[Apr 5]
Kwara     2-1 Adamawa
Group B
[Mar 16]
Bayelsa   3-1 Akwa
[Mar 17]
El-Kanemi 2-2 Insurance
[Mar 18]
Enyimba   2-0 Zamfara
[Mar 21]
Gombe     2-0 Dolphin
[Mar 22]
Nasarawa  1-0 Lobi

Round 15
Group A [Mar 25]
Pillars   3-1 Tornadoes
Prime     1-0 Rangers
Adamawa   0-0 Kaduna
Wikki     1-0 Kwara
Ocean     1-2 Heartland
Group B 
[Mar 25]
El-Kanemi 2-1 Gombe
Insurance 2-0 Nasarawa
Zamfara   1-0 Dolphin
Akwa      abd Enyimba        [abandoned at 2-1 due to crowd trouble,
Lobi      1-0 Bayelsa         killing 2 people]
[May 13, replay]
Akwa      abd Enyimba        [abandoned after 30' due to torrential rain]
[May 14, replay]
Akwa      0-0 Enyimba  

Round 16                   
Group A 
[Apr 7]
Tornadoes 0-1 Ocean
Heartland 1-0 Adamawa
[Apr 8] 
Rangers   2-0 Pillars
Kaduna    1-2 Wikki
[Apr 11]
Kwara     3-1 Prime
Group B 
[Apr 8] 
Bayelsa   1-0 Insurance
Gombe     4-1 Zamfara
Enyimba   1-0 Lobi
[Apr 11]
Dolphin   1-1 Akwa
Nasarawa  0-0 El-Kanemi

Round 17
Group A [May 2]
Ocean     1-0 Pillars
Adamawa   1-1 Tornadoes
Kwara     1-0 Rangers
Wikki     2-1 Heartland
Prime     0-0 Kaduna
Group B 
[May 2]
El-Kanemi 1-0 Bayelsa
Insurance 2-0 Enyimba
Nasarawa  1-0 Gombe
Akwa      1-1 Zamfara
[May 13]
Lobi      2-0 Dolphin        [protest Dolphin against 2 allegedly
                              ineligible players Lobi]
Round 18 [May 16]
Group A
Pillars   4-0 Adamawa        [Adamawa walked off]
Tornadoes 0-1 Wikki
Heartland 2-1 Prime
Kaduna    1-2 Kwara
Rangers   2-0 Ocean
Group B
Zamfara   1-0 Lobi
Bayelsa   2-1 Nasarawa
Gombe     1-0 Akwa
Dolphin   2-0 Insurance
Enyimba   awd El-Kanemi      [awarded 3-0, El-Kanemi dns]

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        18  10  3  5  20-13  33  Qualified
 2.Enugu Rangers International FC    18   9  3  6  20-11  30  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  -
 3.Heartland FC (Owerri)             18   7  8  3  17-13  29
 4.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          18   8  4  6  26-18  28
 5.Kano Pillars FC                   18   8  4  6  20-14  28
 6.Prime FC (OshogbO)                18   7  3  8  19-23  24
 7.Ocean Boys FC (Brass)             18   7  3  8  15-21  24
 8.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        18   5  6  7  10-15  21
------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Kaduna United                     18   3  7  8  15-23  16  Relegated
10.Adamawa United (Yola)             18   3  5 10  11-22  14  Relegated

Group B
 1.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  18   9  5  4  19- 6  32  Qualified
 2.Gombe United FC (Bauchi)          18   8  2  8  19-16  26  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  -
 3.Bendel Insurance FC (Benin City)  18   7  5  6  20-18  26
 4.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           18   7  5  6  13-11  26
 5.Bayelsa United FC (Yenagoa)       18   7  4  7  17-20  25
 6.Zamfara United FC (Gusau)         18   7  4  7  15-18  25
 7.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        18   7  3  8  17-18  24
 8.Akwa United FC (Uyo)              18   6  5  7  15-19  23  [*]
------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Dolphin FC (Port Harcourt)        18   4  9  5  13-11  21  Relegated
10.El-Kanemi Warriors FC (Maiduguri) 18   5  4  9  10-21  19  Relegated
[*] following disturbances in round 15, Akwa have been ordered to
    play their remaining home matches in Minna

NB: Dolphin may escape relegation at the expense of Akwa should they
    be successful with their protest against Lobi

Super League

NB: all matches at Tesilim Balogun Stadium, Lagos

Final Table:

 1.Enyimba FC (Aba)                   3   2  1  0   5- 2   7  Champions
 2.Gombe United FC (Bauchi)           3   1  1  1   2- 2   4  Champions League
 3.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)         3   1  0  2   3- 4   3  Confederation Cup
 4.Enugu Rangers International FC     3   1  0  2   2- 4   3

Round 1 [Jun 6]
Wikki     1-2 Enyimba
  [Babale Ibrahim 43; Uche Kalu 5, David Tyevkase 25]
Gombe     0-1 Rangers
  [Chijioke Abai 78]

Round 2 [Jun 8]
Wikki     0-1 Gombe
  [Bala Manu 51]
Rangers   0-2 Enyimba
  [Ajibade Omolade 7, Junior Osagie 60]

Round 3 [Jun 10]
Gombe     1-1 Enyimba
  [Bala Manu 34; Junior Osagie 67]
Wikki     2-1 Rangers
  [Abubarkar Ibrahim 69, Aliu Ahmed 82; John Nnam 30pen]

Final Table:

 1.Enyimba FC (Aba)                   3   2  1  0   5- 2   7  Champions
 2.Gombe United FC (Bauchi)           3   1  1  1   2- 2   4  Champions League
 3.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)         3   1  0  2   3- 4   3  Confederation Cup
 4.Enugu Rangers International FC     3   1  0  2   2- 4   3



Coca-Cola FA Cup 2007
=====================

Provincial stage
----------------

NB: Old format whereby all teams including premier league sides 
    participating at the state level will be adopted for this 
    year's FA Cup competition. 

Provincial finals on March 31 and April 1.

Kaduna State

Semifinals
El Cruzeiro (Kaduna)            3-2 Ranch Bees FC (Kaduna)
Kaduna United FC                1-0 Standard FC (Zaria)

Final [Mar 31?]
Kaduna United FC                2-1 El Cruzeiro (Kaduna)

Rivers State

[Mar 13]
Dolphins (Port Harcourt)	7-0 Excellence FC (Port Harcourt)

Final [Apr 1]
Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)       1-0 Dolphins FC (Port Harcourt)
    [Jonnah Abutu 70] 

Both finalists qualified for national competition.

1/32 Finals
[Apr 25]
One Touch                       0-3 Wikki 
Anatigha                        1-2 Akwa United
Mighty Jets                     1-0 Pillars 
Ondo United                     0-1 El-Kanemi 
Royal Sports                    awd Ocean Boys                    [awarded 0-3]
FC Taraba                       1-1 Bolowotan                     [4-5 pen]
Plateau United                  1-2 Julius Berger 
Nasarawa                        0-7 Heartland 
Bussdor                         2-1 Nwachukwu 
Bida Lions                      0-2 Rangers 
Hilltops                        awd Kebbi                         [awarded 0-3]
[Apr 26]
Police                          1-4 Lobi Stars 
Gateway                         1-4 Sharks 
Abia Gomets                     1-3 Gombe United
Hajia Babes                     0-1 Bayelsa United
Idah United                     1-0 Adamawa Babes 
Grays International             0-1 Yobe Stars 
Makwanda                        3-0 Zamfara 
Arewa Stars                     1-2 Ngbor Amb.
Gabros                          2-1 Kaduna United
El-Cruzeiro                     1-2 Enyimba 
Igbino Babes                    3-1 NAF Rockets 
Delta United (Juniors)          0-2 Insurance 

1/16 Finals
[May 9]
Ocean Boys                      2-1 Police FC 
Prime FC                        2-1 Bussdor 
Julius Berger                   1-1 Crown FC                      [2-4 pen]
FC Abuja                        0-1 Akwa United 
Idah United                     0-2 Tornadoes 
Talba FC                        1-4 El-Kanemi 
Sharks                          1-0 Gombe 
Lobi Stars                      1-1 Mighty Jets                   [5-4 pen]
Mgba                            1-1 Gabros                        [2-4 pen]
[May 12]
Rangers                         1-0 Bolowotan 
Bayelsa                         2-1 3SC Shooting Stars 
Insurance                       1-0 Igbino Babes
Nasarawa                        1-0 Yobe Stars 
[May 23]
Dolphins (Port Harcourt)	1-0 Wikki Tourists (Bauchi)
Enyimba (Aba)                   bt  Kebbi Links FC 

Round of 16

Group 1 (in Kano)
[Jun 14]
Akwa United                     1-0 Gabros 
Bayelsa United                  0-0 Dolphins
[Jun 16]
Dolphins                        2-0 Gabros
Bayelsa United                  1-1 Akwa United
[Jun 18]
Bayelsa United                  4-0 Gabros 
Akwa United                     1-1 Dolphins

 1.Bayelsa United                     3   1  2  0   5- 1   5  Qualified
 2.Dolphins                           3   1  2  0   3- 1   5  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Akwa United                        3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
 4.Gabros FC                          3   0  0  3   0- 7   0

Group 2 (in Aba)
[Jun 14]
Niger Tornadoes                 3-0 El-Kanemi Warriors 
Crown FC                        0-0 Heartland
[Jun 17]
Heartland                       1-0 Niger Tornadoes
El-Kanemi Warriors              1-0 Crown FC
[Jun 18]
Niger Tornadoes                 2-0 Crown FC
Heartland                       0-0 El-Kanemi Warriors 

 1.Niger Tornadoes                    3   2  0  1   5- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Heartland                          3   1  2  0   1- 0   5  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
 3.El-Kanemi Warriors                 3   1  1  1   1- 3   4
 4.Crown FC                           3   0  1  2   0- 3   1

Group 3 (in Ilorin)
[Jun 14]
Nasarawa United                 1-0 Lobi Stars 
Enyimba                         2-2 Rangers International
[Jun 16]
Enyimba                         abd Nasarawa United               [abandoned at 1-1
[Jun 17]                                                           due to rain]
Enyimba                         0-0 Nasarawa United               [replay]
Lobi Stars                      drw Rangers International
[Jul 18]
Nasarawa United                 0-1 Rangers International
Enyimba                         abd Lobi Stars                    [abandoned at 1-1
[Jul 19]                                                           due to pitch invasion]
Enyimba                         bt  Lobi Stars                    [replay behind closed
                                                                   doors]

 1.Rangers International              3   1  2  0   3- 2   5  [*1]  Qualified
 2.Enyimba                            3   1  2  0   2- 2   5  [*1]  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Nasarawa United                    3   1  1  1   1- 1   4
 4.Lobi Stars                         3   0  1  2   0- 1   1  [*2]
[*i] missing goals i matches

Group 4 (in Calabar)
[Jun 15]
Ocean Boys                      1-3 Sharks 
Prime                           0-1 Insurance 
[Jun 16]
Sharks                          0-1 Prime 
Insurance                       1-0 Ocean Boys 
[Jun 18]
Ocean Boys                      2-2 Prime 
Sharks                          0-0 Insurance 

 1.Insurance FC                       3   2  1  0   2- 0   7  Qualified
 2.Sharks FC                          3   1  1  1   3- 2   4  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
 3.Prime FC                           3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Ocean Boys                         3   0  1  2   3- 6   1

Quarterfinals 
[Jun 23]
Dolphins (Port Harcourt)        0-0 Enyimba FC (Aba)              [4-2 pen] [in Ilorin]
[Jun 24]
Heartland FC (Owerri)           1-0 Bendel Insurance FC
Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)       1-1 Niger Tornadoes               [5-3 pen]
Rangers International (Enugu)   0-0 Bayelsa United                [4-2 pen] [in Kano]

Semifinals [Jul 29]
Rangers International (Enugu)   1-0 Heartland FC (Owerri)         [in Kano]
  [Bishop Onyeudo 89]
Dolphins (Port Harcourt)        2-2 Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)     [4-2 pen] [in Owerri]
  [Captain Ejindu 32, Bola Bello 2-2; Idowu Olaiya 8, Jonah Abutu 75]

Final [Aug 12, Lagos]
Rangers International (Enugu)   1-1 Dolphins (Port Harcourt)      [2-3 pen]
  [Chinedu Efugh 10pen; ThankGod Amafule 42]




Second Level 2007


National Division One

Group A

Round 1 [Jan 13]
Plateau United FC       1-0 Babanawa FC
Keffi United FC         1-0 SEC FC
Grays International FC  1-0 Makwada FC
Jigawa Golden Stars FC  1-0 Yobe Desert Stars FC

Round 2 [Jan 20]
Yobe Desert Stars FC    1-0 Plateau United FC
SEC FC                  2-0 Grays International FC
Babanawa FC             0-1 Keffi United FC
Makwada FC              0-1 Jigawa Golden Stars FC

Round 3 [Jan 27]
Keffi United FC         1-0 Makwada FC
Plateau United FC       2-0 Jigawa Golden Stars FC
Grays International FC  2-0 Yobe Desert Stars FC
SEC FC                  1-0 Babanawa FC
	 
Round 4 [Jan 31, Feb 1; inferred]
Babanawa FC             2-0 Grays International FC
Makwada FC              1-1 Plateau United FC
Yobe Desert Stars FC    0-1 Keffi United FC
Jigawa Golden Stars FC  1-0 SEC FC

Round 5 [Feb 3,4]
Plateau United FC       1-1 Grays International FC
SEC FC                  1-0 Makwada FC               [inferred; reported 2-0]
Babanawa FC             2-0 Yobe Desert Stars FC
Keffi United FC         2-1 Jigawa Golden Stars FC

Round 6 [Feb 7]
Plateau United FC       1-0 SEC FC
Jigawa Golden Stars FC  3-0 Babanawa FC
Makwada FC              1-0 Yobe Desert Stars FC
Grays International FC  3-2 Keffi United FC

Round 7 [Feb 10,11]
Yobe Desert Stars FC    2-0 SEC FC
Keffi United FC         1-0 Plateau United FC
Babanawa FC             1-0 Makwada FC
Jigawa Golden Stars FC  3-1 Grays International FC

Round 8 [Feb 24,25]
SEC FC                  1-0 Yobe Desert Stars FC
Plateau United FC       4-0 Keffi United FC 
Makwada FC              2-0 Babanawa FC
Grays International FC  1-0 Jigawa Golden Stars FC

Table:

 1.Keffi United FC                    8   6  0  2   9- 8  18
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Jigawa Golden Stars FC             8   5  0  3  10- 6  15
 3.Plateau United FC (Jos)            8   4  2  2  10- 4  14
 4.Grays International FC (Oshogbo)   8   4  1  3   9-10  13
 5.SEC FC (Abuja)                     8   4  0  4   5- 5  12
 6.Babanawa FC                        8   3  0  5   5- 8   9
------------------------------------------------------------
 7.Makwada FC (Numan)                 8   2  1  5   4- 6   7
 8.Yobe Desert Stars FC (Damataru)    8   2  0  6   3- 8   6

NB: SEC = Security Exchange Commission

Round 9 [Mar 3,4]
Babanawa FC              -  Plateau United FC 
SEC FC                   -  Keffi United FC 
Makwada FC               -  Grays International FC
Yobe Desert Stars FC     -  Jigawa Golden Stars FC 

Round 14 [Apr ?]
Babanawa FC             1-2 Jigawa Golden Stars FC

Jigawa Golden Stars FC promoted to Premier League.


Group B

Round 1 [Jan 13,14]
NAF Rockets FC          1-0 Ranchers Bees FC
FC Abuja                0-0 Mighty Jets FC
Yerima Strikers FC      2-0 BON FC
JUTH FC                 2-0 Kogi United FC
	 
Round 2 [Jan 20,21]
Mighty Jets FC          1-1 NAF Rockets FC
Ranchers Bees FC        1-0 Yerima Strikers FC
BON FC                  3-2 Kogi United FC
JUTH FC                 1-1 FC Abuja

Round 3 [Jan 27,28]
Yerima Strikers FC      1-0 JUTH FC
Kogi United FC          2-1 Mighty Jets FC
BON FC                  1-1 Ranchers Bees FC
NAF Rockets FC          0-0 FC Abuja

Round 4 [Jan 31, Feb 1; inferred]	
JUTH FC                 1-0 NAF Rockets FC
Ranchers Bees FC        2-0 Kogi United FC
FC Abuja                3-1 BON FC                   [3-0?]
Mighty Jets FC          1-0 Yerima Strikers FC  

Round 5 [Feb 3,4]
Ranchers Bees FC        2-0 Mighty Jets FC
Yerima Strikers FC      1-1 FC Abuja
NAF Rockets FC          1-0 Kogi United FC
BON FC                  1-2 JUTH FC

Round 6 [Feb 7,8]
NAF Rockets FC          1-1 BON FC
JUTH FC                 1-0 Mighty Jets FC
FC Abuja                4-0 Ranchers Bees FC
Kogi United FC          ppd Yerima Strikers FC
  	
Round 7 [Feb 10,11]
Mighty Jets FC          1-0 BON FC
Ranchers Bees FC        1-0 JUTH FC
FC Abuja                2-2 Kogi United FC
Yerima Strikers FC      0-0 NAF Rockets FC

Round 8 [Feb 24,25]
JUTH FC                 1-0 Ranchers Bees FC
BON FC                  3-2 Mighty Jets FC           [inferred; reported 3-0]
NAF Rockets FC          2-0 Yerima Strikers FC       [inferred; reported 2-2]
Kogi United FC          2-0 FC Abuja

Table:

 1.JUTH FC (Jos)                      8   5  1  2   8- 4  16
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.NAF Rockets FC                     8   3  4  1   6- 3  13
 3.Ranchers Bees FC (Kaduna)          8   4  1  3   7- 7  13
 4.FC Abuja                           8   2  5  1  11- 7  11
 5.Yerima Strikers FC (Zamfara)       7   2  2  3   4- 5   8
 6.Mighty Jets FC (Jos)               8   2  2  4   6- 9   8
------------------------------------------------------------
 7.BON FC                             8   2  2  4  10-14   8  [9-14?]
 8.Kogi United FC (Lokoja)            7   2  1  4   8-11   7

NB: JUTH = Jos University Teaching Hospital
    BON FC withdrew with 2 matches left to play; all were annulled

Round 9 [Mar 3,4]
Ranchers Bees FC         -  NAF Rockets FC  
BON FC                   -  Yerima Strikers FC  
Kogi United FC           -  JUTH FC  
Mighty Jets FC           -  FC Abuja  

Round 14 [Apr 11]
Ranchers Bees FC        1-0 FC Abuja 

JUTH FC (Jos) promoted to Premier League.
 

Group C

Round 1 [Jan 13,14]
Delta United FC         2-1 Ebonyi Angels FC
NPA FC                  1-0 Crown FC
OUK United FC           1-0 Gabros International FC
Julius Berger FC        2-0 Sunshine Stars FC
	
Round 2 [Jan 20,21]
Sunshine Stars FC       0-0 OUK United FC
Gabros International FC 2-0 NPA FC
Crown FC                3-0 Delta United FC
Ebonyi Angels FC        1-0 Julius Berger FC

Round 3 [Jan 27,28; inferred]
Gabros International FC 2-0 Sunshine Stars FC
NPA FC                  2-0 Ebonyi Angels FC    
Julius Berger FC        1-0 Delta United FC
OUK United              3-1 Crown FC

Round 4 [Jan 31]
Ebonyi Angels FC        1-0 OUK United FC
Crown FC                2-0 Julius Berger FC
Sunshine Stars FC       2-1 NPA FC
Delta United FC         0-0 Gabros International FC

Round 5 [Feb 3,4]
Gabros International FC 4-1 Crown FC
OUK United FC           1-0 Delta United FC
Julius Berger FC        1-0 NPA FC
Sunshine Stars FC       2-0 Ebonyi Angels FC

Round 6 [Feb 7]
Crown FC                3-2 Ebonyi Angels FC
Delta United FC         0-0 Sunshine Stars FC
NPA FC                  1-0 OUK United FC
Julius Berger FC        1-0 Gabros International FC
	
Round 7 [Feb 10,11]
Ebonyi Angels FC        1-0 Gabros International FC
Delta United FC         2-0 NPA FC                   [inferred; reported 0-0]
OUK United FC           1-0 Julius Berger FC
Sunshine Stars FC       2-0 Crown FC

Table:

 1.OUK United FC (Aba)                7   4  1  2   6- 3  13
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Julius Berger FC (Lagos)	      7   4  0  3   5- 4  12
 3.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)          7   3  2  2   6- 5  11
 4.Gabros International FC (Nnewi)    7   3  1  3   8- 4  10
 5.Crown FC (Ogbomosho)               7   3  0  4  10-12   9  [10-10?]
 6.NPA FC                             7   3  0  4   5- 7   9
 7.Ebonyi Angels FC                   7   3  0  4   6- 9   9
------------------------------------------------------------
 8.Delta United FC (Warri)            7   2  2  3   4- 6   8  [*]

NB: NPA = Nigeria Ports Authority
    OUK = Orji Uzor Kalu

[*] Delta United FC are based in Warri but play in Calabar
 	
Round 8 [Feb 24,25]
Gabros International FC  -  Ebonyi Angels FC    
NPA FC                   -  Delta United FC    
Julius Berger FC         -  OUK United FC
Crown FC                 -  Sunshine Stars FC 

Round 9 [Mar 3,4]
Crown FC                1-0 NPA FC
Sunshine Stars FC        -  Julius Berger FC  
Ebonyi Angels FC         -  Delta United FC
Gabros International FC  -  OUK United FC  

Round 10
OUK FC                  awd Sunshine Stars FC        [awarded to Sunshine, 
                                                      originally 0-0]

Round 13 [Apr 8]
NPA FC                  bt  Julius Berger FC 
Ebonyi Angels FC        awd Sunshine Stars FC        [abandoned at half-time
                                                      due to lack of security;
                                                      awarded to Sunshine]
Table (Apr 10):

 1.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         13   8  2  3         26  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Julius Berger FC (Lagos)	     13                   22
 3.Crown FC (Ogbomosho)              13   7  1  5         22
  .
  .NPA FC                            13   6  1  5         19
  .Delta United FC (Warri)           13                   18
 8.OUK United FC (Aba)               13   4  2  7         14

Round 14 [Apr 11]
OUK United FC           awd NPA FC                   [awarded to NPA FC]
Sunshine Stars FC        -  Delta United FC
Ebonyi Angels FC         -  Crown FC 
Julius Berger FC         -  Gabros International FC


Group D

Round 1 [Jan 13,14]
Sharks FC               2-1 Gateway United FC
Anantigha FC            0-1 Paulson FA
Bussdor United FC       0-0 3SC
Onelga FC               1-0 First Bank FC

Round 2 [Jan 20,21]
Gateway United FC       1-0 Onelga FC
First Bank FC           4-1 Anantigha FC
3SC                     0-1 Sharks FC
Paulson FA              0-0 Bussdor United FC

Round 3 [Jan 27,28; inferred]
Bussdor United FC       2-1 Gateway United FC
Onelga FC               1-1 Sharks FC
Anantigha FC            1-0 3SC
Paulson FA              1-0 First Bank FC

Round 4 [Jan 31]
Gateway United FC       3-0 Anantigha FC
3SC                     4-0 Onelga FC
First Bank FC           2-1 Bussdor United FC
Sharks FC               2-1 Paulson FA

Round 5 [Feb 3,4]
Anantigha FC            0-1 Sharks FC
Onelga FC               1-2 Bussdor United FC
First Bank FC           1-0 Gateway United FC
Paulson FA              0-0 3SC

Round 6 [Feb 7]
Bussdor United FC       3-0 Anantigha FC
Onelga FC               3-1 Paulson FA
3SC                     1-0 Gateway United FC        [inferred; reported 1-1]
Sharks FC               1-1 First Bank FC

Round 7 [Feb 10]
Gateway United FC       3-0 Paulson FA
Anantigha FC            1-0 Onelga FC
First Bank FC           1-0 3SC
Sharks FC               1-0 Bussdor United FC

Table:

 1.Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)          7   5  2  0   9- 4  17
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.First Bank FC                      7   4  1  2   9- 5  13
 3.Bussdor United FC (Port Harcourt)  7   3  2  2   8- 5  11
 4.Gateway United FC (Abeokuta)       7   3  0  4   9- 6  10  [ 9- 5?]
 5.3SC (Ibadan)                       7   2  2  3   5- 3   8  [ 5- 2?]
 6.Paulson FA (Benin City)            7   2  2  3   4- 8   8  [ 4- 5?]
------------------------------------------------------------
 7.Onelga FC (Port Harcourt)          7   2  1  4   6-10   7
 8.Anantigha FC                       7   2  0  5   3-12   6

NB: 3SC aka Shooting Stars SC

Round 8
Paulson FA               -  Gateway United FC 
Onelga FC                -  Anantigha FC     
3SC                     bt  First Bank FC  
Bussdor United FC       bt  Sharks FC

Round 9 [Mar 4,5]
Gateway United FC       0-0 Sharks FC    
Paulson FA               -  Anantigha FC  
3SC                     1-0 Bussdor United FC
First Bank FC	         -  Onelga FC     
	
Round 10 [Mar 11,12]
Onelga FC                -  Gateway United FC
Anantigha FC             -  First Bank FC
Sharks FC               2-0 3SC
Bussdor United FC        -  Paulson FA
 
Top of Table:

 1.Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)         10   6  3  1         21
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Bussdor FC (Port Harcourt)        
 3.First Bank FC               
  .3SC (Ibadan)                      10   4  2  4         14
  .Gateway United FC (Abeokuta)
  .Onelga FC (Port Harcourt)

NB: Sharks FC promoted
 

Championship Final [Aubja, Jul 19]
Sunshine Stars FC       4-2 Sharks FC  



2006

2007/08

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2007/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.