VIII. Olympiad Paris 1924 Football Tournament


First Round:

25 May 1924 Paris
Ref: Paul Putz (Bel) HT: 1-0
UNITED STATES 1 (Stradan)
ESTONIA       0
USA: Douglas - Davis, Rudd - Jones, Hornberger, O'Connor - Findlay, Brix,
     Stradan(cap), Farrell, Dalrymple.
Estonia: Lass - Pihlak, Silber - Rein, Kaljot, Kaarman - Vali, Paal,
         Ellman(cap), Upraus, Joll.

25 May 1924 Paris
Ref: A.Scamoni (Ita) HT: 4-0
SWITZERLAND 9 (Sturzenegger 4, Abegglen 3, Ramseyer, Dietrich)
LITHUANIA   0
Swi: Pulver - Reymond, Ramseyer - Oberhauser, Schmiedlin(c), Pollitz -
     Ehrenbolger, Sturzenegger, Dietrich, M.Abegglen, Fassler.
Lit: Balciunas - Janusauskas, Hardingsonas - Razma, Bartuska, Juozapaitis -
     Mikuciauskas, Sabaliauskas, Garbaciauskas, Grecus, Zebrauskas.

25 May 1924 Bergere, Paris
Att: 5,000 Ref: P.C.Andersen (Nor) HT: 3-0
CZECHOSLOVAKIA 5 (Sedlacek 2, Stapl, Jan Novak, Capek)
TURKEY         2 (Bekir 2)
Czechoslovakia: Staplik - A.Hojer, F.Hojer - Krombholz, Pleticha, Mahrer -
                Sedlacek, Stapl(cap), Jan Novak, Capek, Jelinek.
Turkey: Nedim Kaleci - Cafer, Ali Gencay - Kadri Goktulga, Ismet Ulug(cap),
        Nihat Bekdik - Mehmet Leblebi, Alaedin, Zeki Riza, Bekir Refet, Bedri.

25 May 1924 Colombes, Paris
Att: 20,000 Ref: Marcel Slawik (Fra) HT: 0-0
ITALY 1 (Vallana o.g.)
SPAIN 0
Italy: De Pra - Rosetta, Caligaris - Barbieri, Burlando, Aliberti - Conti,
       Baloncieri(cap), Della Valle, Magnozzi, Levratto.
Spain: Zamora - Vallana(cap), Pasarin - Gamborena, Larraza, Peņa - Piera,
       Samitier, Monjardin, Carmelo, Chirri.
 
26 May 1924 Colombes, Paris
Att: 1,000 Ref: G.Vallat (Fra) HT: 3-0
URUGUAY    7 (Cea 2, Petrone 2, Vidal, Romano, Scarone)
YUGOSLAVIA 0
Uruguay: Mazzali - Nasazzi(cap), Tomasina - Andrade, Vidal, Ghierra -
         S.Urdinaran, Scarone, Petrone, Cea, Romnano.
Yugoslavia: Vrdjuka - Vrbancic, Dasovic - Marjanovic, Rupec(cap), Rodin -
            Babic, Petkovic, Perska, Vinek, Placerijano.

26 May 1924 Colombes, Paris
Att: 3,000 Ref: Johannes Mutters (Hol) HT: 1-0
HUNGARY 5 (Hirzer 2, Opata 2, Eisenhoffer)
POLAND  0
Hungary: Biri - Fogl II(cap), Mandi - Orth, Guttmann, Obitz - Braun,
         Eisenhoffer, Opata, Hirzer, Jeny.
Poland: Wisniewski - Cyll, Fryc - Styczen, Cikowski(cap), Spojda - Kuchar,
        Batsch, Kaluza, Reyman, Sperling.

Belgium, Bulgaria, Egypt, France, Ireland, Latvia, Luxembourg, NETHERLANDS,
Romania and Sweden byes.

Second Round:

27 May 1924 Saint-Ouen, Paris 
Att: 15,000 Ref: Henri Christophe (Bel) HT: 3-0
FRANCE 7 (Crut 3, P. Nicholas 2, Boyer 2)
LATVIA 0
France: Chayrigues - Gravier, Baumann - Parachini, Domergue, Bonnardel -
        Dewaquez, Boyer, P.Nicholas, Crut, Dubly(cap).
Latvia: Jurgens - Roga, Asmanis - Stanciks(cap), Bone, Sokolovs - Pavlovs,
        Plade, E.Barda, R.Barda, A.Barda. 

27 May 1924 Paris
Att: 1,000 Ref: F. Herren (Swi) HT: 2-0
NETHERLANDS 6 (Pijl 4, Snouck Hurgronje, de Natris(p))
ROMANIA     0
Netherlands: van der Meulen - Denis(cap), Tetzner - LeFevre, van Linge, Krom -
             Snouck Hurgronje, Groosjohan, Pijl, Visser, de Natris.
Romania: S.Strock I - Bartha, Molnar - Zimmermann, Honigsberg, Kozovicz - 
         Tanzer, Guga(cap), R.Wetzer, Bonciocat, A.Strock II.

28 May 1924 Colombes, Paris
Att: 1,500 Ref: Henriot (Fra) HT: 0-0
IRELAND  1 (Duncan)
BULGARIA 0
Ireland: O'Reilly - Kerr, McCarthy - Dykes(cap), McKay, Muldoon - Farrell,
         Hannon, Duncan, Kendrick, Murray.
Bulgaria: Ivanov - Hristov, Yankov - Radoev, Byanov, Mateev - D.Mutafciev,
          N.Mutafciev, Vladimirov(cap), Maznikov, Ivovic.

28 May 1924 Bergere, Paris
Att: 12,000 Ref: Chr. Andersen (Nor) HT: 0-1 (aet)
SWITZERLAND    1 (Dietrich)
CZECHOSLOVAKIA 1 (Stapl) 
Swi: Pulver - Reymond, Ramseyer - Oberhauser, Schmiedlin(cap), Pollitz -
     Ehrenbolger, Sturzenegger, Dietrich, M.Abegglen, Bedouret.
Czechoslovakia: Staplik - A.Hojer, Seifert - Kolenaty, Kada(cap), Cerveny -
                Sedlacek, Stapl, Capek, Vicek, Jelinek.

29 May 1924 Paris
Ref: Charles Barette (Bel) HT:3-0
URUGUAY       3 (Petrone 3)
UNITED STATES 0 
Uruguay: Mazzali - Nasazzi(cap), Vidal - Arispe, Andrade, Tomasina - Naya,
         Scarone, Petrone, Cea, Romano.
USA: Douglas - Davis, O'Connor - Johnson, Hornberger, Jones - Findlay,
     Wells, Stradan(cap), Farrell, Dalrymple.

29 May 1924 Stade Pershing, Paris
Att: 2,000 Ref: Jean Richard (Fra) HT:2-0
ITALY      2 (Baloncieri, Della Valle)
LUXEMBOURG 0
Italy: De Pra - Rosetta, de Vecchi(cap) - Barbieri, Baldi, Aliberti -
       Conti, Baloncieri, Della Valle, Magnozzi, Levratto.
Luxembourg: Bausch - Kolb, Kirsch(cap) - Feierstein, Koetz, Schumann -
            Weber, Weisgerber, Kieffer, Langers, Massard.

29 May 1924 Paris 
Att: 8,000 Ref: Luis Colina (Spa) HT: 1-0
EGYPT   3 (Yaghen, Hegazi, Ali Riad)
HUNGARY 0
Egypt: Taha - Fouad, Salem - Shawky, El-Hassani(cap), Hamdy - Ismail I,
       Riad, Hegazi, Yaghen, Ismail II.   
Hungary: Biri - Fogl II(cap), Mandi - Orth, Guttmannm, Obitz - Braun,
         Eisenhoffer, Opata, Hirzer, Jeny.

29 May 1924 Colombes, Paris
Att: 8,532 Ref: Heinrich Retschury (Aut) HT:4-0
SWEDEN  8 (Rydell 3, Kok 3, Brommesson, Kaufeldt)
BELGIUM 1 (Larnoe)
Sweden: Lindberg - Alfredsson, Hillen - Friberg(c), G.Carlsson, Sundberg -
        Brommesson, Rydell, Kaufeldt, Keller, Kok.
Belgium: De Bie - Swartenbroeks(cap), Verbeeck - Pelsmaeker, Fierens,
         Schelstraete - Van Hege, Coppee, Larnoe, Gillis, Bastin.

30 May 1924 Bergere, Paris
Att: 10,000 Ref: Marcel Slawick (Fra) HT: 0-0 (Replay)
SWITZERLAND    1 (Pache)
CZECHOSLOVAKIA 0 
Switzerland: Pulver - Reymond, Ramseyer - Oberhauser, Mengotti, Pollitz - 
             Kramer, Sturzenegger, Pache, M.Abegglen(cap), Fassler.
Czechoslovakia: Hochmann - A.Hojer, F.Hojer - Kolenaty, Kada(cap), Mahrer -
                Sedlacek, Jan Novak, Josef Novak, Otto Novak, Jelinek.

Quarter Finals:

1 June 1924 Colombes, Paris
Att: 45,000 Ref: P.C.Andersen (Nor) HT: 2-1
URUGUAY 5 (Scarone 2, Petrone 2, Romano)
FRANCE  1 (P.Nicholas)
Uruguay: Mazzali - Nasazzi(cap), Arispe - Andrade, Zivecchi, Ghierra -
         Naya, Scarone, Petrone, Cea, Romano.
France: Chayrigues - Gravier, Domergue - Parachini, Batmale, Bonnardel -
        Dewaquez, Boyer, P.Nicholas, Crut, Dubly(cap).

1 June 1924 Stade Pershing, Paris
Att: 6,484 Ref: Henri Christophe (Bel) HT: 3-0
SWEDEN 5 (Brommesson 2, Kaufeldt 2, Rydell)
EGYPT  0
Sweden: Lindberg - Alfredsson, Hillen - Friberg(c), G.Carlsson, Sundberg -
        Brommesson, Rydell, Kaufeldt, T.Svensson, Kok.
Egypt: Taha - Fouad, Salem - Rizkalla, El-Hassani(cap), Shawky - Ismail I,
       Riad, Hegazi, Yaghen, Ismail II.

2 June 1924 Paris
Att: 2,000 Ref: Heinrich Retschury (Aut) HT: 1-1 (aet)
NETHERLANDS 2 (Formenoy 2)
IRELAND     1 (Ghent)
Netherlands: van der Meulen - Denis(cap), Tetzner - Le Fevre, van Linge, Krom -
             Groosjohan, Formenoy, ter Beek, Visser, de Natris.
Ireland: O'Reilly - Kerr, McCarthy - McKay, Dykes(cap), Muldoon - Farrell,
         Hannon, Duncan, Kendrik, Murray.

2 June 1924 Bergere, Paris 
Att: 12,000 Ref: Johannes Mutters (Hol) HT: 0-0
SWITZERLAND 2 (Sturzenegger, Abegglen)
ITALY       1 (Della Valle)
Swi: Pulver - Reymond, Ramseyer - Oberhauser, Schmiedlin(cap), Pollitz -
     Ehrenbolger, Sturzenegger, Dietrich, M.Abegglen, Fassler.
Italy: De Pra - Rosetta, Caligaris - Barbieri, Burlando, Aliberti - Conti,
       Baloncieri(cap), Della Valle, Magnozzi, Levratto.

Semi-Finals:

5 June 1924 Colombes, Paris
Att: 7,448 Ref: Johannes Mutters (Hol) HT: 1-1
SWITZERLAND 2 (Abegglen 2)
SWEDEN      1 (Kok)
Swi: Pulver - Reymond, Ramseyer - Oberhauser, Schmiedlin(cap), Pollitz -
     Ehrenbolger, Pache, Dietrich, M.Abegglen, Fassler.
Sweden: Lindberg - Alfredsson, Hillen - Friberg(cap), Carlsson, Sundberg -
        Brommesson, Rydell, Kaufeldt, Dahl, Kok.
             
6 June 1924 Colombes, Paris
Att: 40,000 Ref: G. Vallat (Fra) HT: 0-1
URUGUAY     2 (Cea, Scarone(p))
NETHERLANDS 1 (Pilj)
Uruguay: Mazzali - Nasazzi(cap), Arispe - Andrade, Vidal, Ghierra -
         S.Urdinaran, Scarone, Petrone, Cea, Romano.
Netherlands: van der Meulen - Denis(c), Tetzner - LeFevre, van Linge, Horsten -
             Snouck Hurgronje, Groosjohan, Pilj, Visser, de Natris.

Third Place Game:
         
8 June 1924 Colombes, Paris
Att: 9,915 Ref: Heinrich Retschury (Aut) HT: 1-0 (aet)
SWEDEN      1 (Kaufeldt)
NETHERLANDS 1 (Le Fevre)
Sweden: Lindberg - Hirsch, Mellgren - Lindqvist, G.Carlsson(c), Sundberg -
        Lundqvist, Rydell, Kaufeldt, Dahl, Kok.
Netherlands: van der Meulen - Denis(c), Verweij - Le Fevre, Oosthoek, Horsten -
             Snouck Hurgronje, Vermetten, Breeuwer, Formenoy, Sigmond.
        
9 June 1924 Colombes, Paris
Att: 40,522 Ref: Youssuf Mohamed (Egy) HT: 2-1 (Replay)
SWEDEN      3 (Rydell 2, Lundqvist)
NETHERLANDS 1 (Formenoy 'p)
Sweden: Lindberg - Alfredsson, Hillen - Holmberg, Friberg(cap), Sundberg -
        Lundqvist, Rydell, Kaufeldt, Keller, Kok.
Netherlands: van der Meulen - Denis(cap), Vermetten - Horsten, Krom, Oosthoek -
             de Natris, Visser, LeFevre, Formenoy, Sigmond.
         
FINAL:
         
9 June 1924 Colombes, Paris
Att: 41,000 Ref: Marcel Slawick (Fra) HT: 1-0
URUGUAY     3 (Petrone, Cea, Romano)
SWITZERLAND 0 
Uruguay: Mazzali - Nasazzi(cap), Arispe - Andrade, Vidal, Ghierra -
         S.Urdinaran, Scarone, Petrone, Cea, Romano.
Swi: Pulver - Reymond, Ramseyer - Oberhauser, Schmiedlin(cap), Pollitz -
     Ehrenbolger, Pache, Dietrich, M.Abegglen, Fassler.

Final Table

Rk  Country         P  W  T  L   F  A  Pts   GAvg
 1  URUGUAY         5  5  0  0  20- 2   10  10.00
 2  Switzerland     6  4  1  1  15- 6    9   2.50
 3  Sweden          5  3  1  1  18- 5    7   3.60
 4  Netherlands     5  2  1  2  11- 7    5   1.57
 5  Italy           3  2  0  1   4- 2    4   2.00
 6  France          2  1  0  1   8- 5    2   1.60
 7  Ireland         2  1  0  1   2- 2    2   1.00
 8  Egypt           2  1  0  1   3- 5    2   0.60
 9  Czechoslovakia  3  1  1  1   6- 4    0   1.50
10  Hungary         2  1  0  1   5- 3    0   1.67
11  USA             2  1  0  1   1- 3    0   0.33
12  Belgium         1  0  0  1   1- 8    0   0.13
13  Bulgaria        1  0  0  1   0- 1    0   0.00
14  Luxembourg      1  0  0  1   0- 2    0   0.00
15  Romania         1  0  0  1   0- 6    0   0.00
16  Latvia          1  0  0  1   0- 7    0   0.00
17  Turkey          1  0  0  1   2- 5    0   0.40
18  Estonia         1  0  0  1   0- 1    0   0.00
18  Spain           1  0  0  1   0- 1    0   0.00
20  Poland          1  0  0  1   0- 5    0   0.00
21  Yugoslavia      1  0  0  1   0- 7    0   0.00
22  Lithuania       1  0  0  1   0- 9    0   0.00

Top Scorers

 8 Petrone (Uru)
 6 M.Abbeglen (Swi)
 5 Sturzenegger (Swi), Pijl (Hol)
 4 Cea (Uru), Scarone (Uru), Kaufeldt (Swe), Kok (Swe) 
 3 Romano (Uru), Brommesson (Swe), Formenoy (Net), Crut (Fra),
   P.Nicholas(Fra)

overview file 1924


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Macario Reyes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Macario Reyes
Last updated: 26 Jun 2008

(C) Copyright Macario Reyes and RSSSF 1999/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.