IX. Olympiad Amsterdam 1928 Football Tournament


Introduction | Match Details | Final Ranking | Topscorers | Squad Lists | About this document

Introduction

Since the 1924 Olympics, Austria, Hungary and Czechoslovakia had all introduced professionalism and did not enter the 1928 tournament. Spain and the United States also had professional football, but decided to enter with amateur selections. Even though their matches are considered to be official internationals, neither team was even close to the strongest that could have been fielded without that restriction: the United States would do much better at the 1930 World Cup (where professionals were of course allowed) and the Spanish side in Amsterdam was in fact a Basque Country selection.

Football in the Scandinavian countries was strictly amateur, and their federations disapproved of the FIFA regulations on "broken time payments" (compensation for lost earnings), which had been grudgingly accepted by the IOC on the proviso that payment was to be made to the employer of the player, so none of them entered. Sweden had been one of only two countries (the other being the Netherlands) to have entered all four Olympic football tournaments until then (in 1908, 1912, 1920 and 1924; curiously, in each of these four tournaments, the Netherlands and Sweden played each other, with the Netherlands winning three times but losing to the Swedes in the replay of the bronze medal game in 1924).
For much the same reasons, England, Scotland, Wales and (Northern) Ireland (once again) withdrew from FIFA in 1928; thus no Great Britain amateur side (winners in 1908 and 1912, both times beating Denmark in the final, but, like Denmark, eliminated in the 1920 first round and absent in 1924) entered either.

The Netherlands thus became the only country to enter each of the first five official Olympic football tournaments; they had reached the semi-finals in all four previous editions, winning the bronze medals in 1908, 1912 and 1920, but their chances for a repeat performance were severely compromised ten days before the start of the tournament by Prince Consort Hendrik, who drew defending champions Uruguay as opponents in the first round. (Certainly the worst ever draw for any host country in any sports event ever.) Four years previously, the South Americans had beaten the Dutch at the semi-final stage thanks to a late (and highly contentious) penalty award, after having been behind for half an hour (not counting the break), but this time there never was any real doubt about the outcome.

Germany returned to the Olympics for the first time since the war, but after an easy win against 1924 finalists Switzerland they were defeated by Uruguay in a bad-tempered affair which saw three players, including both captains, sent off.
Uruguay went on to reach the final where they met Río de la Plata rivals Argentina. The two needed a replay (warmly welcomed by the organisers, who could well use the additional revenue) to settle the issue; they would meet again in the first ever World Cup final two years later, and again the Argentines had to settle for second best. In 1934, bronze medalists Italy would become the second World Cup winners, with a squad including more than half a dozen players present in Amsterdam (two of them, Monti and Orsi, playing for Argentina). Whether any of the 1928 medalists fielded a truly amateur team is open to question, but in any case, the 1928 Olympic football tournament was the last one enjoying a status comparable to the later World Cups.


Match Details

NB: Apart from the 17 countries which eventually entered, also Bulgaria, Estonia and Greece
      registered ahead of the tournament.  Bulgaria (3 May) and Greece (14 May) withdrew
      before the draw of the preliminary and first round on 17 May; Estonia were drawn to
      play Spain in the preliminary round (as the second match on 27 May).  However, Estonia
      withdrew on 22 May, so only one match was played ahead of the first round proper.
    Note that the attendance figures indicated for the Olympic Tournament are those listed
      by the official report of the Olympic Games as paying attendants; the attendances
      indicated in press reports are often much higher; those for the three matches in the
      consolation round are based on press reports, in which they often differed considerably.
    Two stadiums were used for the Olympic Tournament: whereas almost all matches were played
      at the newly constructed Olympisch Stadion, two took place at the "Oude Stadion"; the
      matches in the consolation tournament took place in Rotterdam (Spangen, the Sparta home
      ground where the Netherlands played both matches) and Arnhem (Monnikenhuize, the Vitesse
      ground where Chile and Mexico met).

Preliminary Round:
 
27 May 1928 - Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam - Att: 2,309
Ref: Youssof Mohamed (Egy) - Lin: Van Praag (Bel), Hamus (Lux)
PORTUGAL 4 (Vítor Silva 42, "Pepe" 43, 52, Valdemar Mota 61)
CHILE    2 (Subiabre 3, Carbonell 16)
HT: 2-2
Portugal: Roquete - Carlos Alves, Jorge Vieira (cap) - "Tamanqueiro",
          Augusto Silva, César Matos - Valdemar Mota, "Pepe", Vítor Silva,
          Armando Martins, José Manuel Martins.
Chile: Ibacache - Chaparro, Morales - Torres, Saavedra (cap), Contreras -
       Schneeberger, Alfaro, Subiabre, Carbonell, Olguín.

First Round:

27 May 1928 - Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam - Att: 5,834 
Ref: Lorenzo Martínez (Arg) - Lin: Carraro (Ita), Comorera (Spa)
BELGIUM    5 (R. Braine 9, 72, Versyp 20, Moeschal 23, 67)
LUXEMBOURG 3 (Schütz 32, Weisberger 43, Theissen 45)
HT: 3-3
Belgium: Caudron - Lavigne, Hoydonckx - P. Braine, Van Halme (cap), Boesman -
         Versyp, Devos, R. Braine, Moeschal, Diddens.
Luxembourg: Scharry - Kolb, Kirsch (cap) - Fischer, Feierstein, A. Reuter -
            F. Weber, J. Weisberger, Theissen, Kirpes, Schütz.

28 May 1928 - Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam - Att: 16,158 
Ref: Willem Eijmers (Net) - Lin: Vuyk (Net), Maeck (Bel)
GERMANY     4 (R. Hofmann 17, 75, 85, Hornauer 42)
SWITZERLAND 0
HT: 2-0
Germany: Stuhlfauth - Beier, Weber - Knöpfle, Kalb (cap), Leinberger -
         Albrecht, Hornauer, Pöttinger, R. Hofmann, L. Hofmann.
Switzerland: Séchehaye - Weiler II, Ramseyer - de Lavallaz, Pichler, Fässler -
             Tschirren, Jäggi IV, Dietrich, Abegglen II (cap), Bailly.

28 May 1928 - Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam - Att: 2,744 
Ref: Marcel Slawick (Fra) - Lin: Vuyk (Net), Spranger (Ger)
EGYPT  7 (El-Zobeir 23pen, Riad 27, Ismail II 50, Mokhtar 46, 53, 63, Ali El-Hassani 86)
TURKEY 1 (Bekir 81)
NB: all modern Turkish sources credit the Turkish goal to Bekir, but all contemporary
    Dutch newspaper reports listed inside left Alaattin as the scorer.
HT: 2-0
Egypt: Hamdi - Fahmy Abaza, Salem - Yaqout El-Soury, Ali El-Hassani (cap),
       Soliman - Ismail II, Riad, Ismail I, Mokhtar, El-Zobeir.
Turkey: Ulvi - Kadri, Burhan - Cevat, Nihat, İsmet -
        Mehmet, Alaattin, Muslih, Zeki Rıza (cap), Bekir.
 
29 May 1928 - Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam - Att: 2,509 
Ref: Henri Christophe (Bel) - Lin: Weingärtner (Ger), Cheref Bey (Tur)
ITALY  4 (Rossetti 19, Levratto 39, Banchero 43, Baloncieri 60)
FRANCE 3 (Brouzes 15, 17, Dauphin 61)
HT: 3-2 [Christophe blew for half-time after 39 minutes with the score 2-2 but had the
         teams return from their way to the dressing rooms for the remaining 6 minutes]
Italy: De Prá - Rosetta, Caligaris - Pietroboni, Bernardini, Janni -
       Rivolta, Baloncieri (cap), Banchero, Rossetti, Levratto.
France: Thépot - Wallet, Domergue - Chantrel, Dauphin, Villaplane -
        Dewaquez, Brouzes, P. Nicolas (cap), Pavillard, Langiller.

29 May 1928 - Oude Stadion (Nederlandsch Sportpark), Amsterdam - Att: 1,226 
Ref: Alfred Birlem (Ger) - Lin: Putz (Bel), Iváncsics (Hun)
PORTUGAL   2 (Vítor Silva 25, Augusto Silva 90)
YUGOSLAVIA 1 (Bonačić 40)
HT: 1-1
Portugal: Roquete - Carlos Alves, Jorge Vieira (cap) - "Tamanqueiro",
          Augusto Silva, César Matos - Valdemar Mota, "Pepe", Vítor Silva,
          João Santos, José Manuel Martins.
Yugoslavia: Šifliš - Ivković (cap), Mitrović - Arsenijević, Premerl, Đorđević
            - Sotirović, Bek, Bonačić, Cindrić, Giler.
Sent off: Valdemar Mota (80) - Ivković (80).
NB: the official report of the Olympic Games includes Beleslin, Benčić and Marjanović I
    in the Yugoslav line-up instead of, respectively, Mitrović, Sotirović and Bek.

29 May 1928 - Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam - Att: 3,848 
Ref: Paul Ruoff (Swi) - Lin: Balvay (Fra), Foltynski (DEI)
ARGENTINA    11 (Ferreira 9, 29, Tarasconi 24, 63, 66, 89, Orsi 41, 73, Cherro 47, 49, 57)
UNITED STATES 2 (O'Carroll 55, Kuntner 75). 
NB: modern US American sources credit the first US goal to O'Carroll, but all contemporary
    Dutch newspaper reports listed Deal as the scorer.
HT: 4-0
Argentina: Bossio - Bidoglio, Paternoster - Médici, Monti, Calandra -  
           Carricaberry, Tarasconi, Ferreira (cap), Cherro, Orsi.
USA: Cooper jr. - Duffy, Smith - Ryan, Lyons, Aitken jr. (cap) -
     Findlay, Deal, Kuntner, O'Carroll, Gallagher.

30 May 1928 - Oude Stadion (Nederlandsch Sportpark), Amsterdam - Att: 2,344 
Ref: Gábor Boronkay (Hun) - Lin: Foltynski (DEI), Fabris (Yug)
SPAIN  7 (Regueiro 13, 43, Yermo 27, 46, 80, Marculeta 56, Mariscal 60)
MEXICO 1 (Carreño 66)
NB: other reports credit the third Spanish goal to Marculeta and the fifth to Regueiro.
HT: 3-0
Spain: Jáuregui - Vallana (cap), Quincoces - Amadeo, Gamborena, Trino -
       Mariscal, Regueiro, Yermo, Marculeta, "Kiriki".
Mexico: Bonfiglio - Garza Gutiérrez (cap), Ojeda - Hernández, Suinaga,
        L. Cerrilla - Garcés, Contreras, Sota, Carreño, Terrazas.

30 May 1928 - Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam  - Att: 24,727 
Ref: John Langenus (Bel) - Lin: Dani (Ita), Youssof Mohamed (Egy)
URUGUAY     2 (Scarone 20, Urdinarán 86)
NETHERLANDS 0
HT: 1-0
Uruguay: Mazali - Nasazzi (cap), Arispe - Andrade, Fernández, Gestido -
         Urdinarán, Scarone, Borjas, Cea, Arremón.
Netherlands: Van der Meulen - Dénis (cap), Van Kol - Van Boxtel, Massy, Van Heel -
             Elfring, W. Buitenweg, Freese, Ghering, Weber.

Quarter-Finals:

1 June 1928 - Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam - Att: 3,388 
Ref: Domingo Lombardi (Uru) - Lin: Ruoff (Swi), Boekman (Net)
ITALY 1 (Baloncieri 63)
SPAIN 1 (Zaldúa 11)
AET; FT: 1-1, HT: 0-1
Italy: Combi - Rosetta, Caligaris - Pietroboni, Pitto, Janni -
       Rivolta, Baloncieri (cap), Schiavio, Rossetti, Levratto.
Spain: Jáuregui - Quincoces, Zaldúa - Amadeo, Antero, Legarreta -
       Mariscal, Regueiro, Yermo (cap), Marculeta, "Kiriki".
NB: Antero withdrew injured after 35 minutes but returned after half-time (as outside left).

2 June 1928 - Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam - Att: 16,399 
Ref: Achille Gama Malcher (Ita) - Lin: Foltynski (DEI), Birlem (Ger)
ARGENTINA 6 (Tarasconi 4, 10, 75, 89, Ferreira 65, Orsi 81)
BELGIUM   3 (R. Braine 24, Van Halme 28, Moeschal 53)
HT: 3-2
Argentina: Bossio - Bidoglio, Paternoster - Médici, Monti, Orlandini -  
           Carricaberry, Tarasconi, Ferreira (cap), Cherro, Orsi.
Belgium: De Bie - Ruyssevelt, Hoydonckx - P. Braine, Van Halme (cap), Boesman -
         Devos, Despae, R. Braine, Moeschal, Diddens.

3 June 1928 - Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam - Att: 3,448 
Ref: Giovanni Mauro (Ita) - Lin: Vuyk (Net), Comorera (Spa)
EGYPT    2 (Mokhtar 15, Riad 48)
PORTUGAL 1 (Vítor Silva 76)
HT: 1-0
Egypt: Hamdi - Fahmy Abaza, Salem - Yaqout El-Soury, Ali El-Hassani (cap),
       Ezz El-Din Gamal - Ismail II, Riad, Ismail I, Mokhtar, El-Zobeir.
Portugal: Roquete - Carlos Alves, Jorge Vieira (cap) - "Tamanqueiro",
          Augusto Silva, César Matos - Valdemar Mota, "Pepe", Vítor Silva,
          Armando Martins, José Manuel Martins.
NB: Ezz El-Din Gamal is listed by the official report of the Olympic Games;
    other sources list Soliman as having played on his position.

3 June 1928 - Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam - Att: 25,131 
Ref: Youssof Mohamed (Egy) - Lin: Christophe (Bel), De Wolf (Net)
URUGUAY 4 (Petrone 35, 39, 84, Castro 63) 
GERMANY 1 (R. Hofmann 81)
HT: 2-0
Uruguay: Mazali - Nasazzi (cap), Arispe - Píriz, Fernández, Gestido -
         Urdinarán, Castro, Petrone, Cea, Cámpolo.
Germany: Stuhlfauth - Beier, Weber - Knöpfle, Kalb (cap), Leinberger -
         Albrecht, Hornauer, Pöttinger, R. Hofmann, L. Hofmann.
Sent off: Nasazzi (87) - Kalb (37), R. Hofmann (87).

Quarter-Final Replay:

4 June 1928 - Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam - Att: 4,770 
Ref: Hans Boekman (Net) - Lin: Van Praag (Bel), Spranger (Ger)
ITALY 7 (Magnozzi 14, Schiavio 15, Baloncieri 18, Bernardini 40, Rivolta 72, Levratto 76, 77)
SPAIN 1 (Yermo 47)
HT: 4-0 
Italy: Combi - Rosetta, Caligaris - Pitto, Bernardini, Janni -
       Rivolta, Baloncieri (cap), Schiavio, Magnozzi, Levratto.
Spain: Jáuregui - Quincoces, Zaldúa - Amadeo, Gamborena, Trino -
       Bienzobas, "Cholín", Yermo (cap), Marculeta, "Robus".

Semi-Finals:
         
6 June 1928 - Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam - Att: 7,887 
Ref: Pedro Escartín (Spa) - Lin: Foltynski (DEI), Dani (Ita) 
ARGENTINA 6 (Cherro 10, Ferreira 32, 82, Tarasconi 37, 54, 61)
EGYPT     0
HT: 3-0; missed penalty: Riad (Egy, 85)
Argentina: Díaz - Bidoglio, Paternoster - Médici, Monti, Evaristo -  
           Carricaberry, Tarasconi, Ferreira (cap), Cherro, Orsi.
Egypt: Rostom - Fahmy Abaza, Salem - Yaqout El-Soury, Ali El-Hassani (cap),
       Abdelhalim Hassan - Ismail II, Riad, Hassan Moussa, Mokhtar, El-Zobeir.

7 June 1928 - Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam - Att: 15,230 
Ref: Willem Eijmers (Net) - Lin: Comorera (Spa), Iváncsics (Hun)
URUGUAY 3 (Cea 17, Cámpolo 28, Scarone 31)
ITALY   2 (Baloncieri 9, Levratto 60)
HT: 3-1
Uruguay: Mazali - Canavessi, Arispe (cap) - Andrade, Fernández, Gestido -
         Urdinarán, Scarone, Petrone, Cea, Cámpolo.
Italy: Combi - Rosetta, Caligaris - Pitto, Bernardini, Janni -
       Rivolta, Baloncieri (cap), Schiavio, Magnozzi, Levratto.
NB: Nasazzi suspended after sending off against Germany.

Third Place Game: 

9 Jun 1928 - Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam - Att: 6,378 
Ref: John Langenus (Bel) - Lin: Vuyk (Net), Foltynski (DEI)
ITALY 11 (Schiavio 7, 42, 58, Baloncieri 14, 52, Banchero 19, 39, 44, Magnozzi 72, 83, 88)
EGYPT  3 (Riad 12, 16, Hassan Moussa 61)
HT: 6-2; missed penalty: Bernardini (Ita, 84; shot wide on purpose)
Italy: Combi - Bellini, Caligaris - Genovesi, Bernardini, Pitto -
       Baloncieri (cap), Banchero, Schiavio, Magnozzi, Levratto.
Egypt: Hamdi - Fahmy Abaza, Shemais - Yaqout El-Soury, Ali El-Hassani (cap),
       Abdelhalim Hassan - Ismail II, Riad, Ismail I, Hassan Moussa, El-Zobeir.

FINAL:
     
10 June 1928 - Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam - Att: 25,250 
Ref: Johannes "Job" Mutters (Net) - Lin: Langenus (Bel), Gama Malcher (Ita)
URUGUAY   1 (Petrone 22)
ARGENTINA 1 (Ferreira 51)
AET; FT: 1-1, HT: 1-0
Uruguay: Mazali - Nasazzi (cap), Arispe - Andrade, Fernández, Gestido -
         Urdinarán, Castro, Petrone, Cea, Cámpolo.
Argentina: Bossio - Bidoglio, Paternoster - Médici, Monti, Evaristo -  
           Carricaberry, Tarasconi, Ferreira (cap), Gainzarain, Orsi.
         
FINAL REPLAY:

13 June 1928 - Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam - Att: 25,110 
Ref: Johannes "Job" Mutters (Net) - Lin: Maeck (Bel), Foltynski (DEI)
URUGUAY   2 (Figueroa 17, Scarone 72)
ARGENTINA 1 (Monti 28)
HT: 1-1 
Uruguay: Mazali - Nasazzi (cap), Arispe - Andrade, Píriz, Gestido -
         Arremón, Scarone, Borjas, Cea, Figueroa.
Argentina: Bossio - Bidoglio, Paternoster - Médici, Monti, Evaristo -  
           Carricaberry, Tarasconi, Ferreira (cap), Perducca, Orsi.
       

CONSOLATION TOURNAMENT:

NB: the consolation tournament was not officially part of the Olympic Games.
    It was open to all teams eliminated before the semi-final stage, but only
    four countries entered.  (Italy and Egypt had expressed interest should
    they have lost their quarter-final matches, but both won, whereas Spain
    and Portugal had declined entry ahead of those matches.)

First Round:

5 June 1928 - Het Kasteel (Spangen), Rotterdam - Att: 22,000 
Ref: Achille Gama Malcher (Ita) 
NETHERLANDS 3 (Ghering 4, Smeets 7, Tap 63)
BELGIUM     1 (P. Braine 85)
HT: 2-0
Netherlands: Van der Meulen - Dénis (cap), Van Kol - Kools, Van Heel, Krom -
             Elfring, Smeets, Tap, Ghering, Weber.
Belgium: De Bie - Lavigne, Hoydonckx - Van Averbeke, Hellemans, Boesman -
         P. Braine (cap), Bierna, R. Braine, Moeschal, Verhulst.

5 June 1928 - Monnikenhuize, Arnhem - Att: 6,000 
Ref: Max de Vries Foltynski (DEI)
CHILE  3 (Subiabre 24, 48, 89)
MEXICO 1 (Sota 15) 
NB: other reports credit the third Chilean goal to Alfaro.
HT: 1-1
Chile: Ibacache - Riveros, Chaparro - Torres, Saavedra (cap), Morales -
       Schneeberger, Subiabre, Alfaro, Arias, Olguín.
Mexico: Bonfiglio - Garza Gutiérrez (cap), Ojeda - Guevara, Suinaga,
        L. Cerrilla - Garcés, Contreras, Sota, Carreño, López.

Consolation Final:

8 June 1928 - Het Kasteel (Spangen), Rotterdam - Att: 18,000 
Ref: Guillermo Comorera (Spa)
NETHERLANDS 2 (Ghering 58, Smeets 66)
CHILE       2 (Bravo 51, Alfaro 90)
AET; FT: 2-2, HT: 0-0
Netherlands: Van der Meulen - Dénis (cap), Van Kol - Kools, Van Heel, Krom -
             Elfring, Smeets, Tap, Ghering, Weber.
Chile: Ibacache - Chaparro, Linford - Torres, Riveros, Morales -
       Arias, Subiabre (cap), Bravo, Alfaro, Carbonell.
NB: after a coin toss the Netherlands were declared winners and were handed the trophy
    which had been on offer (by the N.V.B.), but gave it to Chile to take home as a
    memento of the Netherlands, the Olympic Games and their Dutch football friends.


Final Ranking

Rk  Country         P  W  T  L   F  A  Pts   GAvg
 1  URUGUAY         5  4  1  0  12- 5    9   2.40
 2  Argentina       5  3  1  1  25- 8    7   3.13 
 3  Italy           5  3  1  1  25-11    7   2.27
 4  Egypt           4  2  0  2  12-19    4   0.63 
 5  Portugal        3  2  0  1   7- 5    4   1.40
    Spain           3  1  1  1   9- 9    3   1.00
    Germany         2  1  0  1   5- 4    2   1.25
    Belgium         2  1  0  1   8- 9    2   0.89
 9  France          1  0  0  1   3- 4    0   0.75
    Luxembourg      1  0  0  1   3- 5    0   0.60
    Yugoslavia      1  0  0  1   1- 2    0   0.50 
    USA             1  0  0  1   2-11    0   0.18
    Mexico          1  0  0  1   1- 7    0   0.14
    Turkey          1  0  0  1   1- 7    0   0.14
    Netherlands     1  0  0  1   0- 2    0   0.00
    Switzerland     1  0  0  1   0- 4    0   0.00
17  Chile           1  0  0  1   2- 4    0   0.50

NB: records do not include the consolation tournament; after the medalists, teams
    are only ranked by the round in which they were eliminated.

Topscorers

11 Tarasconi (Arg)  
 6 Baloncieri (Ita)
   Ferreira (Arg) 
 5 Mokhtar (Egy)
   Yermo (Spa)
 4 Banchero (Ita)
   Cherro (Arg)
   R. Hofmann (Ger)
   Levratto (Ita)
   Magnozzi (Ita)
   Petrone (Uru)
   Riad (Egy)
   Schiavio (Ita)
 3 R. Braine (Bel)
   Moeschal (Bel)
   Orsi (Arg)
   Scarone (Uru)
   Vítor Silva (Por)

NB: does not include goals scored in the consolation tournament.

Squad Lists

NB: teams could name 22 players; the initial squad had to be submitted by 6 May; changes
    could be made until 17 May (not all changes seem to have made the official report);
    Pos = Position (GK = Goalkeeper; DF = Defender; MF = Midfielder; FW = Forward);
    the part of the Full Name used in Match Details section is given in bold face;
    DoB = Date of Birth; DoD = Date of Death;
    Club refers to that at which player was active in (the first half of) 1928;
    Caps and Goals refer to full international matches in entire career;
    additions and corrections are welcome.

Argentina

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Ángel Bossio                           5- 5-1905    31- 8-1978    Talleres RE                   21    0
GK    Octavio Juan Díaz                      7-10-1900    12-11-1977    Rosario Central                9    0
DF    Ludovico Bidoglio                      5- 2-1900    25-12-1970    Boca Juniors                  34    0
DF    Alberto Helman                                                    Mitre (Santiago del Estero)    0    0
DF    Fernando Paternoster                  24- 5-1903     6- 6-1967    Racing Club                   16    0
DF    Luis Weihmuller                        5- 8-1902          1963    Sportivo Palermo               0    0
DF    Adolfo Bernabé Zumelzú                 5- 1-1902    29- 3-1973    Sportivo Palermo              13    3
MF    Saúl Calandra                         22-10-1904    14- 5-1973    Estudiantes (La Plata)         3    0
MF    Juan Evaristo                         20- 6-1902     5- 5-1979    Sportivo Palermo              25    1
MF    Ángel Segundo Médici                  20-12-1897     9- 8-1971    Boca Juniors                  34    0
MF    Luis Felipe Monti                     15- 5-1901     9- 9-1983    San Lorenzo de Almagro        16    5
MF    Pedro Ochoa Baigorri                  22- 2-1900     5- 9-1947    Racing Club                    2    0
MF    Rodolfo Orlandini                      1- 1-1905    24-12-1990    Sportivo Buenos Aires         10    0
MF    Natalio Perinetti                     28-12-1900    24- 5-1985    Racing Club                    6    0
FW    Alfredo "Vasco" Carricaberry           8-10-1900    23- 9-1942    San Lorenzo de Almagro        12    4
FW    Roberto Eugenio Cherro                23- 2-1907    11-10-1965    Boca Juniors                  16   13
FW    Manuel "Nolo" Ferreira                22-10-1905    29- 7-1983    Estudiantes (La Plata)        21   11
FW    Enrique Gainzarain                     7-12-1904    18- 7-1972    Ferrocarril Oeste              1    0
FW    Raimundo Bibiani Orsi                  2-12-1901     6- 4-1986    Independiente                 13    3
FW    Feliciano Ángel Perducca               9- 6-1901    22- 8-1976    Racing Club                    5    0
FW    Segundo Nepomuceno Gómez "Luna"       20- 4-1902                  Mitre (Santiago del Estero)    2    3
FW    Domingo Alberto Tarasconi             20-12-1903     3- 7-1991    Boca Juniors                  24   18
coach José Lago Millán (Spain)                    1893

Belgium

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Jan De Bie                             9- 5-1892    30- 4-1961    Racing CB                     37    0
GK    Jean Caudron                          15-11-1895    23- 1-1963    SC Anderlecht                 19    0
DF-LB Henri "Rik" De Deken [!]               3- 8-1907    12- 2-1960    Antwerp FC                    11    0
DF-LB Nicolas Hoydonckx                     29-12-1900     4- 2-1985    Berchem Sport                 36    0
DF-RB Jules Lavigne                         10- 3-1901          1957    Racing CB                     10    0
DF-RB Auguste Ruyssevelt                     4-11-1896                  Beerschot AC                   2    0
MF-LH Gustave Boesman                       19- 1-1899                  AA La Gantoise                20    0
MF-LH Henri "Rik" Van Averbeke              26-10-1901                  Beerschot AC                  14    0
MF-MH Auguste Hellemans                     21- 6-1907     4- 5-1992    FC Malinois [+]               28    0
MF-MH Florimond Van Halme                   21- 3-1895     4- 7-1979    Cercle Brugge                 39    2
MF-RH Pierre Braine                         26-10-1900     6-11-1951    Beerschot AC                  46    4
MF-RH Georges Ditzler                       15-11-1897                  Standard CL                    3    0
FW-OL Jean Diddens                          14- 9-1906    21- 7-1972    Racing Mechelen               23    2
FW-OL Sébastien Verhulst                    19- 2-1907    20- 3-1944    Beerschot AC                   1    0
FW-IL Léon De Coninck [*]                                               AA La Gantoise                 0    0
FW-IL Jacques Moeschal                       6- 9-1900    30-10-1956    Racing CB                     23    6
FW-CF Henri Bierna                           2- 9-1905       10-1944    US Liège [+]                   9    2
FW-CF Raymond Braine                        28- 4-1907    25-12-1978    Beerschot AC                  54   26
FW-IR Georges Despae                        30- 9-1900                  AA La Gantoise                 5    2
FW-IR Gérard Devos                          19- 8-1903     5- 1-1972    Cercle Brugge                  9    1
FW-OR Louis Versyp                           5-12-1908    27- 6-1988    FC Brugge                     34    8
FW-OR Bernard Voorhoof                      10- 5-1910    18- 2-1974    Liersche SK                   61   30
coach Viktor Löwenfeld (Austria)
NB: LB = Left Back, RB = Right Back; LH = Left Half, MH = Mid Half, RH = Right Half;
    OL = Outside Left, IL = Inside Left, CF = Centre Forward, IR = Inside Right, OR = Outside Right.
[*] De Coninck was part of the squad but is not included in the official report.
[+] US Liège played at the third domestic level; FC Malinois played at the second domestic level but
    were promoted at the end of the season (while Anderlecht and FC Brugge went down).
[!] De Deken was a late replacement for the originally selected Louis Baes:
DF-LB Louis Baes                            15- 6-1899    10- 9-1992    Cercle Brugge                  1    0

Chile

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Roberto Cortés González                2- 2-1905    30- 8-1975    Colo-Colo                      9    0
GK    Juan Ibacache Pizarro                 23- 1-1899                  Colo-Colo                      4    0
DF    Ernesto Chaparro Esquivel              1- 4-1901    10- 7-1957    Colo-Colo                      5    0
DF    Jorge Linford Pomareda                                            Colo-Colo                      1    0
DF    Víctor Morales Salas                  10- 5-1905    22- 5-1938    Colo-Colo                     10    0
DF    Guillermo Riveros Conejeros           10- 2-1902     8-10-1959    La Cruz (Valparaíso)          12    1
MF    Francisco Arellano Moraga [*]          6-12-1896     6- 5-1976    Colo-Colo                      3    0
MF    Humberto Contreras Canales                                        Everton                        2    0
MF    Germán Reyes Opazo                                                                               3    0
MF    Guillermo Saavedra Tapia               5-11-1903    12- 5-1957    Colo-Colo                      9    1
MF    Arturo Torres Carrasco                20-10-1906    20- 4-1987    Everton                        7    0
FW    Óscar Armando Alfaro Saavedra               1904          1939    San Luis                       4    3
FW    José del Arias Venegas                                            Talcahuano                     2    0
FW    Manuel Bravo Paredes                  17- 2-1897          1973    Santiago Wanderers             4    2
FW    Alejandro Carbonell Alfaro                                        Ferrovarios                    2    1
FW    José Miguel Olguín Farias              3- 8-1905    16-11-1991    Colo-Colo                      8    0
FW    Carlos Schneeberger Lemp              21- 6-1902     1-10-1973    Colo-Colo                      5    0
FW    Guillermo Subiabre Astorga            25- 2-1903    11- 4-1964    Colo-Colo                     10    7
coach Frank Powell (England) [!]
[!] José Luis Boffi (Argentina) was originally chosen as coach but he did not travel and so the
    Chilean officials had to find a coach during their stay in London on the way to Amsterdam.
[*] Arellano was part of the squad but is not included in the official report.

Egypt

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Abdelhamid Hamdi                                                  Al-Ahly        
GK    Mohamed Ali Rostom                                                Mokhtalat      
DF    El-Sayed Fahmi Abaza                                              Al-Ahly        
DF    Mohamed Ghomess Shemais                                           Tersana        
DF    Ahmed Mohamed Salem                                               Police    
DF    Mahmoud Abdel-Moneim Salem                                        Olympic        
MF    Mohammed Ezz El-Din Gamal                                         Olympic        
MF    Ali El-Hassani                              1897                  Al-Ahly        
MF    Ahmed Mansour                                                     Tersana        
MF    Ahmed Mahmoud Soliman                                             Al-Ahly        
MF    Abdel Rahman Samy                                                 Olympic (to be confirmed)
MF    Gaber Yaqout El-Souri                                             Al-Ittihad        
MF    Abdelhalim Younis Hassan                                          Tersana
FW    Moussa Sayed Ahmed "El-Ezam"                                      Tersana
FW    Mohamed Hassan Moussa                                             Al-Masry
FW    Mahmoud Ismail Hooda "Ismail I"             1899                  Al-Ittihad        
FW    El-Sayed Ismail Hooda "Ismail II"           1900                  Al-Ittihad        
FW    Mahmoud Al-Rifai Mokhtar "El-Tetch"   23-12-1907                  Al-Ahly        
FW    Mamdouh Mokhtar Saqr                                              Al-Ahly     
FW    Aly Mohammed Riad                           1904                  Tersana        
FW    Mohammed Gamil El-Zobeir                                          Al-Ahly        
coach James "Jim" McCrae (Scotland)          2- 9-1894     3- 9-1974
NB: the following player was originally part of the squad but did not travel due to a punishment
    by the Egyptian FA; he is not included in the official report:
FW    Hussein Hegazi                                                    Al-Ahly

France

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Laurent Henric                        20- 3-1905          1992    FC Sète                        4    0
GK    Alexis "Alex" Thépot                  30- 7-1906    21- 2-1989    Levallois                     31    0
DF    Marcel Bertrand [*]                         1899          1943    Club Français                  5    0
DF    Jacques Canthelou                     29- 3-1904    18- 4-1973    FC Rouen                      11    0
DF    Marcel Domergue                       16-11-1901                  Red Star Olympique            20    0
DF    André Rollet [!]                       8-10-1905          1985    Levallois                      4    0
DF    Urbain Wallet                          4- 7-1899     9-12-1973    Amiens AC                     21    0
MF    Maurice Banide                        19- 5-1905    20- 5-1995    AS Strasbourg                  9    1
MF    Augustin Chantrel                     11-11-1906     4- 9-1956    Red Star Olympique            15    0
MF    Robert Dauphin                         5- 2-1905    18- 7-1961    Stade Français                15    1
MF    Lucien Laurent [*]                    10-12-1907    11- 4-2005    CA Paris                      10    2
MF    Jacques Mairesse [*]                  27- 2-1905    15- 6-1940    FC Sète                        6    0
MF    Hervé Marc [*]                        12-10-1903    24-12-1946    Stade Rennais                  1    0
MF    Alexandre Villaplane                  12- 9-1903    26-12-1944    SC Nîmes                      25    0
FW    Charles Bardot                         7- 4-1904                  AS Cannes                      6    3
FW    Juste Brouzes                         18- 1-1894    28- 2-1973    Red Star Olympique             6    3
FW    Jules Dewaquez                         8- 3-1899    11- 6-1971    Olympique Marseille           41   12
FW    Maurice Gourdon                                                   Stade Français                 0    0
FW    Marcel Langiller                       2- 6-1908    28-12-1980    CA Paris                      30    7
FW    Jules Monsallier                      23- 1-1907     4- 9-1972    Stade Français                 3    0
FW    Paul Nicolas                           4-11-1899     3- 3-1959    Red Star Olympique            35   20
FW    Henri Pavillard                       15- 8-1905     7- 2-1978    Stade Français                14    1
coach Peter Farmer (England)
[*] Bertrand, Laurent, Mairesse and Marc were part of the squad but did not travel to Amsterdam;
    their names are included in the official report.
[!] Rollet was a late replacement for the originally selected Jacques Wild (who is listed in the
    official report; Rollet is not):
MF    Jacques Wild                          20-10-1905          1990    Stade Français                 8    0

Germany

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Paul Gehlhaar                         27- 8-1905    12- 6-1968    Hertha BSC                     2    0
GK    Heinrich "Heiner" Stuhlfauth          11- 1-1896    12- 9-1966    1.FC Nürnberg                 21    0
GK    Hans Wentorf                           6- 4-1899     1- 1-1970    FC Altona 93                   2    0
DF    Albert "Ali" Beier                    28- 9-1900    19- 9-1972    Hamburger SV                  11    0
DF    Conrad Heidkamp                       27- 9-1905     6- 3-1994    SC 99 Düsseldorf               9    1
DF    Emil Kutterer                         11-11-1898    13- 7-1974    Bayern München                 8    0
DF    Josef Müller                           6- 5-1893    22- 3-1984    FV 04 Würzburg                12    0
DF    Heinrich Weber                        21- 6-1900    22- 1-1977    Kurhessen Kassel              12    0
MF    Hans Gruber                            4- 6-1905     4- 9-1967    Duisburger SV                  1    0
MF    Hans Kalb                              3- 8-1899     5- 4-1945    1.FC Nürnberg                 15    2
MF    Georg Knöpfle                         16- 5-1904    14-12-1987    SpVgg Fürth                   23    0
MF    Ludwig Leinberger                     21- 5-1903     9- 3-1943    SpVgg Fürth                   24    0
MF    Ernst Nagelschmitz                     1- 5-1902    23- 5-1987    Bayern München                 1    0
FW    Ernst Albrecht                        12-11-1907    26- 3-1976    Fortuna Düsseldorf            17    4
FW    Ludwig "Wiggerl" Hofmann               9- 6-1900     2-10-1935    Bayern München                18    4
FW    Richard Hofmann                        8- 2-1906     5- 5-1983    Meerane 07                    25   24
FW    Franz Horn                            26- 8-1904    29- 9-1963    Hamburger SV                   3    0
FW    Josef Hornauer                        14- 1-1908    12-12-1985    1860 München                   5    3
FW    Ernst Kuzorra                         16-10-1905     1- 1-1990    Schalke 04                    12    7
FW    Josef Pöttinger                       16- 4-1903     9- 7-1990    Bayern München                14    8
FW    Baptist Reinmann                      31-10-1903     2- 3-1980    1.FC Nürnberg                  4    0
FW    Josef Schmitt                         21- 3-1908    16- 4-1980    1.FC Nürnberg                  2    1
coach Otto Nerz                             21-10-1892    19- 4-1949

Italy

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Giampiero Combi                       20-12-1902    13- 8-1956    Juventus                      47    0
GK    Giovanni De Prà                       28- 6-1900    15- 6-1979    Genoa                         19    0
GK    Valentino Degani                      14- 2-1905     8-11-1974    Internazionale                 0    0
DF    Delfo Bellini                         13- 1-1900    11- 9-1953    Genoa                          8    0
DF    Umberto Caligaris                     26- 7-1901    19-10-1940    Casale                        59    0
DF    Felice Gasperi                        26-12-1903    23- 5-1982    Bologna                        6    0
DF    Virginio Rosetta                      24- 2-1902    29- 3-1975    Juventus                      52    0
DF    Andrea Viviano                        22- 6-1904                  Alessandria                    0    0
MF    Fulvio Bernardini                     28-12-1905    13- 1-1984    Internazionale                26    3
MF    Attilio Ferraris IV                   26- 3-1904     8- 5-1947    Roma                          28    0
MF    Pietro Genovesi                       27- 6-1902     5- 8-1980    Bologna                       10    0
MF    Antonio Janni                         19- 9-1904    29- 6-1987    Torino                        23    1
MF    Silvio Pietroboni                      9- 3-1904    18- 2-1987    Internazionale                11    0
MF    Alfredo Pitto                         26- 5-1906    16-10-1976    Bologna                       29    2
FW    Adolfo Baloncieri                     27- 7-1897    23- 7-1986    Torino                        47   25
FW    Elvio Banchero I                      28- 4-1904    21- 1-1982    Alessandria                    3    4
FW    Virgilio Felice Levratto              26-10-1904    30- 6-1968    Genoa                         28   11
FW    Mario Magnozzi                        20- 3-1902    25- 6-1971    Livorno                       29   13
FW    Pietro "Piero" Pastore                 3- 3-1903     8- 1-1968    Milan                          0    0
FW    Gino Rossetti                          7-11-1904    16- 5-1992    Torino                        13    9
FW    Enrico Rivolta                        29- 6-1905    18- 3-1974    Internazionale                 8    1
FW    Angelo Schiavio                       15-10-1905    17- 9-1990    Bologna                       21   15
coach Augusto Rangone                       11-12-1885     4-12-1970

Luxembourg

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Pierre Reuter                         11- 4-1904    26- 6-1969    Red Black Pfaffenthal          2    0
GK    Henri Scharry                         10-12-1904     4- 2-1954    Jeunesse d'Esch                9    0
DF    Nicolas "Nicky" Kirsch                24- 8-1901    29- 9-1983    Spora Luxembourg              13    0
DF    Emile Kolb                             3- 6-1902     1- 9-1967    Red Boys Differdange          14    0
DF    Jean-Baptiste Meyer [*]                7- 4-1894                  Spora Luxembourg               9    0
DF    Ernie Vogt [*]                                                    Stade Dudelange        
DF    N. Weisgerber [*]                                                 Fola Esch        
MF    Mathias Becker                         4- 2-1907    23- 1-1952    Red Boys Differdange          26    6
MF    Paul Feierstein                       27- 1-1903     5- 5-1963    Red Boys Differdange          15    0
MF    Bernard Fischer                       30- 5-1902     1- 1-1971    Red Boys Differdange           1    0
MF    Adolphe Hubert [*]                    14-12-1907                  Union Luxembourg               2    0
MF    Joseph "Jos" Koetz                    29- 5-1897    13- 6-1976    Fola Esch                     11    1
MF    Pierre Kremer [*]                      4- 2-1900                  Red Boys Differdange           8    2
MF    J. Michel [*]                                                     Spora Luxembourg        
MF    Albert Reuter                         11- 9-1907     2- 3-2003    Red Black Pfaffenthal          9    0
FW    Mathias Feller                        12-10-1904    16- 6-1953    Spora Luxembourg              15    0
FW    J.P. Flammang [*]                                                 Stade Dudelange        
FW    Joseph "Jos" Kirpes                   10- 6-2006    22- 4-1976    Jeunesse d'Esch                9    4
FW    Guillaume "Willy" Schütz              31- 3-1903    26-11-1932    Union Luxembourg               9    1
FW    Robert Theissen                       20- 7-1906    13- 2-1963    Spora Luxembourg              12    9
FW    François Weber                        21-12-1898    27- 1-1961    Spora Luxembourg               6    0
FW    Jean-Pierre Weisgerber                28- 3-1905     4- 4-1994    Fola Esch                     10    3
coach Gustave "Gust" Jacquemart             13- 8-1882     4- 4-1950
[*] Flammang, Hubert, Kremer, Meyer, Michel, Vogt and N. Weisgerber were part of the squad but did
    not travel to Amsterdam; their names are not included in the official report.

Mexico

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Óscar Bonfiglio Martínez               5-10-1905     4-11-1987    Marte                          4    0
GK    Ignacio "Nacho" de la Garza                                       América                        6    0
DF    Hesiquio "Chico" Cerrilla                                         América                        0    0
DF    Rafael Garza Gutiérrez "Record"       13-12-1896     3- 7-1974    América                       11    0
DF    Agustín Ojeda                          9- 9-1898    16-11-1938    Marte                          4    0
MF    Luis "Oso" Cerrilla                       2-1906    14-10-1936    América                        2    0
MF    Emmanuel Guevara                       2- 2-1902     6- 5-1969    Marte                          1    0
MF    Nieves Hernández                      30-10-1901    11-10-1986    Marte                          1    0
MF    Felipe Rosas Sánchez                   5- 2-1910    17- 6-1986    Atlante                       11    3
MF    Pedro Suinaga                          5- 4-1907     1-10-1980    América                        2    0
FW    Juan Carreño Sandoval                 14- 8-1909    16-12-1940    Atlante                        8    2
FW    Benito Contreras                      16- 5-1905        7-1972    América                        2    0
FW    Carlos Garcés Rojo                    24-12-1910    21- 9-1980    América                        8    2
FW    Adeodato López                         1- 2-1906     4- 5-1957    Germania                       7    6
FW    Dionisio Mejía Vieyra                  6- 2-1907    17- 7-1963    Atlante                        4    7
FW    Ernesto Sota                          11-12-1896    25- 5-1977    América                        2    1
FW    Juan Terrazas                          5-12-1909     4-11-1947    América                        1    0
coach Alfonso Rojo de la Vega                3- 9-1895    11- 5-1967

Netherlands

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Jan de Boer jr.                       29- 8-1898     1- 7-1988    Ajax                           5    0
GK    Agaeus "Gejus" van der Meulen         23- 1-1903    10- 7-1972    H.F.C.                        54    0
DF    Henri "Harry" Dénis                   28- 8-1896    13- 7-1971    H.B.S.                        56    0
DF    Adolf "Dolf" van Kol                   2- 8-1902    20- 1-1989    Ajax                          33    4
DF    Sjef van Run                          12- 1-1904    17-12-1973    P.S.V.                        25    0
MF    Petrus "Piet" van Boxtel               6-10-1902    27- 8-1991    N.A.C.                         7    0
MF    Gerardus "Puck" van Heel              21- 1-1904    19-12-1984    Feijenoord                     64    0
MF    Cornelis "Cor" Kools                  20- 7-1907    18- 1-1979    N.A.C.                        16    3
MF    Gerard "Peer" Krom                    10- 3-1898    15-12-1965    R.C.H.                        14    1
MF    Petrus "Pierre" Massy                  3- 2-1900     3- 8-1958    Roermond                      12    3
MF    Frits Schipper                        24-12-1904    23- 1-1989    Heracles                       1    0
MF    Harry Schreurs                        11-12-1901    16-10-1973    Roermond                       2    0
MF    Kees van der Zalm                     30- 9-1901    25-12-1957    V.U.C.                         3    0
FW    Wouter "Wout" Buitenweg               24-12-1893    10-11-1976    Hercules [+]                  11   14
FW    Jan Elfring                            8- 2-1902     4- 9-1977    Alcmaria Victrix [+]          15    2
FW    Bertus Freese                         20- 2-1902    21-11-1959    Heracles                       1    0
FW    Leonardus "Leo" Ghering [!]           19- 8-1900     1- 4-1966    L.O.N.G.A.                     9    6
FW    Jaap van der Griend                   24- 1-1904    27-11-1970    Hermes D.V.S. [+]              5    0
FW    Felix Smeets                          29- 4-1904    14- 3-1961    H.B.S.                        14    7
FW    Wilhelmus "Wim" Tap                    3-10-1903    24- 9-1979    A.D.O.                        33   17
FW    Rens Vis                               4- 7-1904     8- 3-1983    H.V.V.                         1    0
FW    Jacobus "Jaap" Weber                   4- 8-1901    30- 9-1979    Sparta                        14    1
coach Robert "Bob" Glendenning (England)     6- 6-1888    19-11-1940
[+] Alcmaria Victrix, Hercules and Hermes D.V.S. all played at the second domestic level in 1927/28 
    (Hermes D.V.S. gained promotion to the top level at the end of the season); note that the 22
    Dutch players represented no fewer than 17 different clubs (only Ajax, H.B.S., Heracles, N.A.C.
    and Roermond had two players selected); against Uruguay, all 11 players were from different clubs.
[!] Ghering was a late replacement for the originally selected Eef Ruisch:
FW    Eef Ruisch                            26- 7-1906    24-10-1976    D.F.C.                         7    2
NB: Verlegh was included as "23rd" player in recognition for his (eventually unsuccessful) efforts to 
    regain fitness after sustaining an injury in April:
FW    Antoon "Rat" Verlegh                  29- 3-1896    12- 3-1960    N.A.C.                         8    2

Portugal

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Cipriano Nunes dos Santos             13-10-1901    14-11-1964    Sporting CP                    2    0
GK    António Fernandes Roquete              8- 8-1906    18-12-1995    Casa Pia                      16    0
DF    Aníbal José Ferreira [+]              29- 3-1904     8- 1-1976    SL Benfica        
DF    Carlos Alves Júnior                   10- 3-1903          1978    Carcavelinhos                 18    0
DF    Francisco Silva [*]                                               Vitória (Setúbal)        
DF    Jorge Gomes Vieira                    23- 2-1898     6- 8-1986    Sporting CP                   17    0
DF    Óscar Maia Vasques de Carvalho        22-12-2003                  Boavista                       0    0
MF    Augusto Silva                         22- 3-1902     8- 1-1962    Os Belenenses                 21    2
MF    César de Matos Rodrigues              22- 2-1902                  Os Belenenses                 17    0
MF    Liberto dos Santos                     1- 2-1908                  União Lisboa                   5    0
MF    Francisco José de Serra e Moura [*]                               Sporting CP                    3    0
MF    Raúl Soares Figueiredo "Tamanqueiro"  22- 1-1903     3-12-1941    SL Benfica                    17    0
FW    Alfredo Ramos                         15- 2-1906                  Os Belenenses                  4    0
FW    Armando da Silva Martins               4- 3-1905                  Vitória (Setúbal)             11    3
FW    João dos Santos                       11- 2-1909                  Vitória (Setúbal)             11    4
FW    Jorge Gonçalves Tavares               21- 1-2005                  SL Benfica                     3    0
FW    José Manuel Martins                    2- 9-1906                  Sporting CP                   11    4
FW    Ricardo Ornellas                                                    no affiliation (assistant coach)        
FW    José Manuel Soares Louro "Pepe"       30- 1-1908    24-10-1931    Os Belenenses                 14    7
FW    Raúl Jorge da Silva [*]               18-11-1903          1994    Barreirense                    5    0
FW    Valdemar Mota da Fonseca              18- 3-1906        4-1966    FC Porto                      21    4
FW    Vítor Marcolino da Silva              20- 2-1909    21- 7-1982    SL Benfica                    19    8
coach Cândido Fernandes Plácido de Oliveira 24- 9-1896    23- 6-1958
[+] listed as A.J. João in the official report.
[*] Francisco Silva, Raúl Jorge and Serra e Moura were part of the squad but did not travel to Amsterdam;
    their names are not included in the official report.

Spain

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Jesús Izaguirre Goena                 13- 4-1906     8- 6-1992    Real Sociedad                  0    0
GK    José María Jáuregui Lagunas           15- 3-1896     3- 5-1988    Arenas Guecho                  3    0
DF    Ciriaco Errasti Suinaga                4- 8-1904     8-11-1984    Alavés                        14    0
DF    Jacinto Francisco Fernández 
           de Quincoces López de Arbina     17- 7-1905    10- 5-1997    Alavés                        25    0
DF    Pedro Vallana Jeanguenat              29-11-1897     4- 7-1980    Arenas Guecho                 12    0
DF    Domingo Zaldúa Anabitarte             10- 7-1903          1980    Real Sociedad                  5    4
MF    Amadeo Labarta Rey                    31- 5-1905    30- 7-1989    Real Sociedad                  3    0
MF    Antero González
           de Audicana Inchaurraga          16- 4-1901    28- 1-1978    Alavés                         1    0
MF    Francisco Gamborena Hernandorena      14- 3-1901    30- 7-1982    Real Unión Irún               20    0
MF    José Legarreta Abartúa                12- 2-1903    17- 9-1957    Athletic Bilbao                1    0
MF    José Trino Arizcorreta Sein            7-10-1902                  Real Sociedad                  3    0
MF    Alberto Villaverde Llanos              7- 7-1904    14- 1-1969    Real Unión Irún                0    0
FW    Francisco Bienzobas Ocariz            26- 3-1909    30- 4-1981    Real Sociedad                  2    2
FW    Ignacio María Alcorta y Hermoso
           de Ordorica "Cholín"             13-12-1906    30-11-1967    Real Sociedad                  1    0
FW    Juan Errazquín Tomás [!]              22- 6-1906     6- 1-1931    Real Unión Irún                6    6
FW    Luis Iruretagoyena Ayestarán "Kiriki" 21- 6-1907    19-10-1965    Real Sociedad                  3    0
FW    Martín Marculeta Barbería             24- 9-1907    19-11-1984    Real Sociedad                 15    1
FW    Ángel Mariscal Beuba                  11- 8-1904    20- 3-1979    Real Sociedad                  2    1
FW    Luis Regueiro Pagola                   1- 7-1908     6-12-1995    Real Unión Irún               25   16
FW    Robustiano "Robus" Bilbao Echevarría  18-12-1900                  Arenas Guecho                  1    0
FW    Manuel Sagarzazu Martínez             15-10-1903                  Real Unión Irún                2    0
FW    José María Yermo Solaegui             21- 6-1903    21-10-1960    Arenas Guecho                  5    5
coach José Ángel Berraondo Insausti          4-11-1878    11- 4-1950
[!] Errazquín appears in the official report but he in fact was refused registration for the tournament as
    he was travelling on an Argentinian passport and could offer no proof of Spanish nationality.
NB: two players were part of the provisional squad but were eventually not registered (Goiburu because
    he did not finish his exams on time for the trip); neither appears in the official report:
FW    Severiano Goiburu Lopetegui            8-11-1906    31- 7-1982    Osasuna                       12    5
FW    José Echeveste Galfarsoro             19- 3-1899                  Real Unión Irún                4    0

Switzerland

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Fritz Grüneisen                                                   Nordstern                      3    0
GK    Frank "Frankie" Séchehaye              3-11-1907    13- 2-1982    Etoile Carouge                37    0
DF    Karl Bielser [*]                            1903                  FC Basel                       8    0
DF    Edmond de Weck                                                    Grasshopper-Club               8    0
DF    Jean Facchinetti                                                  Cantonal                       1    0
DF    Walter Jäggi III [*]                                              Servette                       0    0
DF    Rudolf Ramseyer                       17- 9-1897    13- 9-1943    FC Bern                       59    4
DF    Walter Weiler II                      14-12-1903     4- 5-1945    Grasshopper-Club              25    3
MF    Max Baltensberger                                                 Servette                       1    0
MF    Paul de Lavallaz                            1900                  Grasshopper-Club              11    1
MF    Paul Fässler                          13- 6-1901    26- 3-1983    Young Boys                    33    0
MF    Kurt Pichler                           8- 4-1898                  Servette                       5    0
FW    Max Abegglen II                       11- 4-1902    25- 8-1970    Grasshopper-Club              68   34
FW    Edmond Bailly                                                     Servette                       7    0
FW    Max Brand [*]                                                     FC Bern                       10    3
FW    Walter Dietrich                       24-12-1902    27-11-1979    Eintracht Frankfurt           14    6
FW    Adolf Flubacher                                                   Nordstern                      2    0
FW    Willy Jäggi IV                        28- 7-1906     1- 2-1968    Servette                      21   13
FW    Raymond Passello                      12- 1-1905    16- 3-1987    Servette                      18    3
FW    Jacques Romberg [*]                                               FC Aarau                       5    2
FW    Paul Sturzenegger [*]                  7- 6-1902          1970    FC Lugano                     15   10
FW    Gaston Tschirren                       3- 2-1906    26- 2-1983    Grasshopper-Club              15    1
coach Thomas "Teddy" Duckworth (England)          1882
[*] Bielser, Brand, Jäggi III, Romberg and Sturzenegger were part of the squad but did not travel to
    Amsterdam; their names are included in the official report.

Turkey

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Refik Osman Top                             1897          1957    Beşiktaş                       1    0
GK    Ulvi Ziya Yenal                       10- 4-1908    26- 5-1993    Galatasaray                    6    0
DF    Burhan Atak                           27- 1-1905     6- 6-1987    Galatasaray                   10    1
DF    İzmirli Şevki                                                                                    0    0
DF    Kadri Göktulga                              1904    25-10-1973    Fenerbahçe                    10    0
DF    Orhun Nafiz                                                                                      0    0
MF    Cevat Seyit                                 1906          1945    Fenerbahçe                     5    0
MF    Fevzi Baron                                 1893                                                 1    0
MF    İsmet Uluğ                                  1901    27- 8-1975    Fenerbahçe                    12    0
MF    Nihat Asim Bekdik                           1902    21- 6-1992    Galatasaray                   21    1
MF    Şükrü Erkuş                                                       Beşiktaş                       0    0
FW    Alaattin Baydar                             1901    13- 7-1990    Fenerbahçe                    16    1
FW    Bedri Gürsoy                                1904     4- 2-1994    Fenerbahçe                    12    1
FW    Bekir Refet Teker                     22- 5-1899     9- 6-1977    Karlsruher FV                  3    3
FW    Kemal Faruki                          27- 8-1906    27- 1-1988    Galatasaray                    3    2
FW    Latif Yalınlı                               1906     6- 2-1965    Galatasaray                    3    3
FW    Mehmet Leblebi                              1908    25- 2-1972    Galatasaray                   16    2
FW    Muslih(ittin) Peykoğlu                20-10-1905    27-12-1960    Galatasaray                    8    1
FW    Sabih Arca                                  1901    24- 4-1979    Fenerbahçe                     9    3
FW    Zeki Rıza Sporel                      28- 2-1898     3-11-1969    Fenerbahçe                    16   15
coach Béla Tóth (Hungary)

Uruguay

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Fausto Batignani                       2- 7-1903     2-11-1975    Liverpool                     11    0
GK    Andrés Mazali                         22- 7-1902    30-10-1975    Nacional                      21    0
DF    Pedro Arispe                          30- 9-1900     4- 5-1960    Rampla Juniors                19    0
DF    Adhemar Canavessi                     18- 8-1903    14-11-1984    Bella Vista                    9    0
DF    José Nasazzi                          24- 5-1901    17- 6-1968    Bella Vista                   41    0
DF    Juan "Juancito" Píriz                 17- 5-1902    23- 3-1946    Nacional                       2    0
DF    Domingo Tejera                         9- 7-1899    18- 7-1969    Montevideo Wanderers          20    0
MF    José Leandro Andrade                  22-11-1901     5-10-1957    Nacional                      34    1
MF    Venancio Bartibás Riquero             18- 5-1906          1977    Central                        1    0
MF    Lorenzo Fernández                     20- 5-1900    16-11-1973    Capurro                       31    4
MF    Álvaro Antonio Gestido                17- 5-1907    18- 1-1957    Solferino                     26    0
MF    Miguel Ángel Melogno                  22- 3-1905    27- 3-1945    Bella Vista                    4    0
FW    Juan Peregrino Anselmo                30- 4-1902    27-10-1975    Peñarol                        8    3
FW    Juan Pedro Arremón                     8- 2-1899    15- 6-1979    Peñarol                       14    1
FW    René Borjas                           23-12-1897    16-12-1931    Montevideo Wanderers           7    3
FW    Antonio Cámpolo                        7- 2-1897    22- 5-1959    Peñarol                       21    3
FW    Héctor Castro                         29-11-1904    15- 9-1960    Nacional                      25   18
FW    José Pedro Cea                         1- 9-1900    18- 9-1970    Nacional                      27   13
FW    Roberto Figueroa                      20- 3-1904    24- 1-1989    Montevideo Wanderers           9    6
FW    Pedro Petrone                         11- 5-1905    13-12-1964    Nacional                      29   24
FW    Héctor Pedro Scarone                  26-11-1898     4- 4-1967    Nacional                      52   31
FW    Santos Urdinarán                      30- 3-1900    14- 7-1979    Nacional                      22    2
coach Primo Giannotti  
NB: as Andrade refused to travel unless he would receive financial compensation, Eduardo Martínez was
    selected and left for Amsterdam from Montevideo; however, Andrade changed his mind at the last
    moment and caught the boat at Rio de Janeiro, so Martínez made the trip but was not registered.
MF    Eduardo Martínez                                                  Misiones                       0    0

USA

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Albert Cooper jr.                     23- 2-1904       12-1993    Trenton FC (Trenton NJ)        2    0
GK    John Kane                                                         Municipal League Saint Louis   0    0
DF    John Duffy                             6- 9-1905    27- 9-1984    Independent FC (Harrison NJ)   2    0
DF    Raymond Littley                        1- 9-1900                  Centennial AC (Philadelphia)   0    0
DF    Harry Smith                           14- 3-1907       12-1983    Lighthouse BC (Philadelphia)   2    0
MF    Robert "Bobby" Aitken jr.             19-10-1904                  Caledonian FC (Paterson NJ)    2    0
MF    John "Jack" Lyons                     19- 5-1901                  Fore Rivers Shamrocks (Boston) 2    0
MF    Francis "Hun" Ryan                    10- 1-1908    14-10-1977    Lighthouse BC (Philadelphia)   4    1
FW    James "Jim" Cronin                    24- 8-1906        4-1942    Tablers (Saint Louis)          0    0
FW    John "Jack" Deal                       5- 4-1905        2-1983    Wolfenden Shore (Cardington)   2    0
FW    William Findlay                       15- 1-1904    21- 1-1981    New York Galicia               4    0
FW    James "Jimmy" Gallagher                8- 6-1905                  Ryerson Juniors (Kearney NJ)   2    0
FW    Rudolph "Rudy" Kuntner                10- 6-1908    16-12-1982    New York Giants                2    2
FW    Joseph F. Murphy                                                  Municipal League Saint Louis   0    0
FW    Henry (Harry) "Razzo" O'Carroll       12- 7-1905    14- 1-1999    Bayonne Rovers (Bayonne NJ)    2    1
FW    John "Toots" Rudge                                                Municipal League Saint Louis   0    0
coach George Burford (England)              25-12-1875
NB: the following player is listed in an article on the USSF website but does not appear in the official report
    nor in contemporary newspaper squad lists (possibly a doublure for R. Aitken jr.):
MF    R. Allen jr.                                                      Municipal League Saint Louis   0    0

Yugoslavia

Pos   Full Name                                DoB           DoD        Club                        Caps  Goals
GK    Maksimilijan "Maks" Mihelčić          29- 7-1905    29- 3-1958    Građanski Zagreb              18    0
GK    Geza "Guliver" Šifliš                 25- 2-1907    18-11-1948    SAND Subotica                  5    0
DF    Dragutin Babić [*]                          1897          1945    Građanski Zagreb              10    2
DF    Milos Beleslin                         8- 9-1901     7- 3-1984    SAND Subotica                  8    1
DF    Milutin Ivković                        3- 3-1906    25- 5-1943    Jugoslavija Beograd           39    0
DF    Milorad "Mića" Mitrović [*]           12- 4-1908     9- 8-1993    Beogradski SK                  3    0
MF    Milorad "Mikica" Arsenijević           6- 6-1906    18- 3-1987    Beogradski SK                 52    0
MF    Ljubiša Đorđević                      19- 6-1906     2-11-1944    Beogradski SK                  5    0
MF    Nikola "Grba" Marjanović I            10-10-1905     6- 3-1983    Beogradski SK                  1    0
MF    Danijel "Danko" Premerl               23- 1-1904     1-10-1975    HAŠK Zagreb                   29    1
FW    Nikola "Mika" Babić                    5-12-1905    25-10-1974    HAŠK Zagreb                    3    0
FW    Ivan "Ivica" Bek [*]                  29-10-1909     2- 6-1963    FC Sète                        7    4
FW    Ljubo Benčić                           2- 1-1905    24- 1-1992    Hajduk Split                   5    2
FW    Mirko Bonačić                          9-10-1903    18-10-1989    Hajduk Split                   6    3
FW    Slavin Cindrić                              1901    28- 4-1942    Građanski Zagreb               5    3
FW    Franjo "Joža" Giler                    1- 9-1907    20-12-1943    Građanski Zagreb              13    3
FW    Blagoje "Moša" Marjanović II           9- 9-1907     1-10-1984    Beogradski SK                 57   36
FW    Emil "Lalec" Perška                   20- 6-1897          1945    Građanski Zagreb              14    2
FW    Kuzman "Čokalija" Sotirović [*]       16-10-1908    25- 7-1990    Beogradski SK                  5    2
coach Ante Pandaković                             1891          1968
[*] D. Babić, Bek (who also won 5 caps for France), Mitrović and Sotirović were part of the squad but are not 
    included in the official report.



overview file 1928


About this document

Sources included: [BuL (Band 5)], [IFF 00 (Band 2)], The Ninth Olympiad Amsterdam 1928 Official Report, T. Bijkerk, "Football Tournament at the Games of the IXth Olympiad, Amsterdam 1928, Linguasport, wikipedia, contemporary Dutch newspapers available at Delpher.

Thanks to Khaled Abul-Oyoun and Davide Rota for additional information and corrections and to Macario Reyes (copasmundiales@yahoo.com) for an earlier version of this file.

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 21 Jul 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1999/2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.