Austria Foundation Dates (until 1920)


Data mostly from the first listed source, [ÖFB 78].

Moreover, as this source lists the foundation of sports clubs rather than special football section, later dates are taken if so indicated by [Grü 00].

Names appear mostly as valid in 2014; in several cases, previous names are indicated but this has not been pursued exhaustively.


1894  Mar ?   Akademisch-Technischer Radfahr-Verein Graz (ATRV) [football department,
                                 which merged 1899 with Akademischer Sportverein Graz]
      Aug 22  First Vienna Football Club Wien
      Aug 23  Vienna Cricket and Football Club Wien
 
1896          Akademischer Turn-Verein Graz [football department (disbanded 1903)]
              RC Training Wien

1897  Oct 14  Wiener Athletiksport-Club (WAC) 
              Wiener FC 1898 [founded as football department of the
                              Deutsch-Österreichischer Turnverein; disbanded 1903]
              FK Baden [disbanded 1898]
              SK Sturm Wien [disbanded 1897] 
              1. Mödlinger SC [disbanded 1904]  

1898  Sep ?   SK Rapid Wien [founded as Erster ASK Wien]
              ASK Liesing Wien [founded as Erster Liesinger SK; later Germania Liesing]
              Fußball- und Athletik-Klub Vorwärts Wien [merged 1902 with Deutsche Jungmannschaft Währing
                                                        to AC Vorwärts Wien]  
              SK Vindobona Wien [merged 1905 with Burschenschaft Einigkeit to 
                                 1. Groß-Floridsdorfer SK Admira] 
              AC Viktoria Wien [later merged with FAC Wien]
              Sport- und Geselligkeitsclub Wien [disbanded 1904]
                                                                 
1899  Feb 19  Badener AC [founded as First Vienna Football Club Wien / Section Baden]
      Mar 12  SC Herzogenburg                                                                   
      May 28  Akademischer Sportverein Graz (ASV)     
              SC Graphia Wien [merged 1906 with ASC Schwechat to Schwechater SC Germania]
       
1900          Deutsche Jungmannschaft Währing [merged 1902 with Fußball- und Athletik-Klub Vorwärts Wien
                                               to AC Vorwärts Wien]
              1. Simmeringer SC Wien
              SC Union Wien

1901  Feb 26  Rennweger SV Wien  
      Mar 12  FC Judenburg [founded as Judenburger SV]                                                                 
              Deutsch-Akademischer SV Leoben 
              Gehörlosen SC Wien [founded as Taubstummen FTV Wien] 
              Rennweger SV Wien
              1. Korneuburger SV [founded as Germania Korneuburg]
              Grazer SV [merged with SC Wacker Graz zu GSV Wacker Graz]


1902  Jan 11  SK Slovan Wien [merged 1976 with Hütteldorfer AC to Slovan HAC Wien]
      Jul 14  Grazer Athletiksport-Klub (GAK) [founded as Grazer Athletiksport-Club;
                                               disbanded 2012]  
              Phönix XII Wien 
              FC Rudolfshügel Wien [disbanded 1935]   
              AC Vorwärts Wien [merger of  Fußball- und Athletik-Klub Vorwärts Wien with
                                Deutsche Jungmannschaft Währing]  

1903  Mar ?   Innsbrucker Turnverein [football section; disbanded 1905]
              SK Red Star Penzing Wien [founded as SK Red Star Wien]
              ÖMV Olympia Stadlau Wien [founded as FC Stadlau Wien, merged 1963 with 
                                        FC Olympia Wien]
              Sportvereinigung Schwechat [founded as Allgemeiner Sportklub Schwechat]

1904  Aug ?   Floridsdorfer AC Wien (FAC)                                                  
              Wiener Sportvereinigung [football department; merged 1907 with Wiener
                                       Cyclisten-Club to Wiener Sportklub]
              Grazer Fußball-Team 1904 [disbanded]  
              SK Favorit Wien
              Rudolfsheimer SK Wien 

1905  Apr 10  SV Innsbruck (SVI) [founded as Fußball Innsbruck]
      Jun 17  FC Admira Wacker Mödling [founded as 1. Groß-Floridsdorfer SK Admira (merger of
                                        SK Vindobona and Burschenschaft Einigkeit)]    
              SC Donaustadt Wien [merged 1925 with FC Ostmark Wien] 
              SC Südstern Viehofen St. Pölten [disbanded 1926]
              Fortuna 05 Wien [founded as Sieveringen AC Wien]
              Brigittenauer SC Feuerwehr Wien [founded as Brigittenauer SC, merged 
                                               1989 with SKV Feuerwehr Wien] 
              Deutscher SV Leoben [disbanded] 
              Typographia Wien [founded as Hermannia Wien; disbanded 1919] 
              SC Hertha Wien [founded as Jungmannschaft Rudolfshügel; disbanded 1931]

1906  Dec  4  1. FFC Vorwärts 06 Wien [founded as SK Favoritner Vorwärts] 
              ATSV Wilhelmsburg 
              FC Olympia Wien [merged 1963 with FC Stadlau] 
              ASK Vorwärts Wilhelmsburg [founded as SK Wilhelmsburg]  
              Wiener Bewegungssport Club [founded as Fußball-Abteilung im Währinger Bicycle Club]
              Neubauer Fußballspieler Wien


1907  Feb 25  Wiener Sportklub (WSK) [merger of Wiener Cyclisten-Club and Wiener Sportvereinigung]
      May  7  SV Stockerau [founded as Stockerauer SV]
      Sep 20  FC Lustenau
      [fall]  Nussdorfer AC Wien (NAC)
              Wiener SC Sturm [founded as Favoritner FK Sturm; disbanded in World War II]
              SC Moosbrunn  
              ASK Ober-St.Veit Wien 
              SC Eisenstadt [founded as Kismarton FC; disbanded May 2008]

1908  Sep 12  Linzer ASK (LASK) [founded as Linzer SC]
              1. Wiener Neustädter SC [disbanded 2010]
              Wiener Sportverein [split from Wiener Sportklub]
              SC Wacker Wien [disbanded]
              ASK Marienthal
              Floridsdorfer SC Columbia Wien [founded as 1. Floridsdorfer FK]
              SC Apollo Wien [merged 1989 with 1. Fünfhauser FK to FC Apollo Fünfhaus Wien]
              SV Höchst 

1909  May  1  SK Sturm Graz [founded as Grazer SK Sturm]
              Klagenfurter AC (KAC) [founded as 1. Fußball- und Athletik-Sportclub Klagenfurt]
              Knittelfelder SV
              SK Hakoah Wien [founded as FC Hakoah Wien]


1910  Aug  1  Favoritner AC Wien (FavAC) [founded as Kegelklub Favoriten Wien]
      Oct 29  FK Austria Wien [founded as Wiener Amateur-SV]
              SPC Helfort Wien [founded as SC Helfort Wien)   
              Tiroler Sport-Club (TSC)
              SV Donau Wien [founded as SK Olympia Wien]     
              ASK Graphia Wien [founded as SK Graphia Wien; merged 1983 with SV Breitensee Wien
                                to ASK Breitensee-Graphia] 
              SC Windsor Wien
              SC Ostmark Wien [merged 1925 with SC Donaustadt into Brigittenauer AC]
              SC Steinach
              AAC Gemeinde Graz [founded as Nordstern Graz] 
              WAF Procar Wien [founded as Wiener Associations Footballclub;
                               merged 1973 with FC Leopoldstadt]   
              Ottakringer SC Fortuna XVI Wien [founded as SC Neulerchenfelder Fortuna Wien] 

1911  Jun 17  VfB Mödling [founded as SV Mödling, merged 1997 with SCN Admira Wacker]
              FC Austria 11-SC Rapid Oberlaa [founded as SC Rapid Oberlaa Wien;
                                              merged 2003 with FC Austria 11 Wien]
              Landstraßer AC Wien (LAC) [founded as Athletik-Club Training Wien]    
              Brucker Bicycle-Club [football section; disbanded]        
              SC Breitenau [founded as FC Falke Breitenau; merged 1954 with
                            SC Schwarzau to SpVgg Breitenau-Schwarzau]
              FC Transvaal Wien [founded as SC Transvaal Wien]
              1. Guntramsdorfer SV
              ASK Oberwaltersdorf
              SC Traiskirchen 
              SC Günselsdorf
              Kärntner SV Klagenfurt         
              Korneuburger SV

1912  May  5  SV Ried/Innkreis
      Jun 26  SC Harland St.Pölten [founded as Harlander SC]
              SC Pinkafeld
              ASK Trumau
              SV Urfahr Linz
              WSC-Hertha Wels [founded als Welser SC]
              SR Rasenspieler Donaufeld Wien [founded as SC Austria Donauarbeiter Wien]  
              Gersthofer SV Wien [merged 1922 with Deutscher FC Wien]
              ASK Nord-Wien Wien [founded as 1. Jedlersdorfer FK; merged 1988 with
                                  TSC Admira Wien to SC Admira Nord Wien] 
              SC Straßenbahn Wien 
              Vorwärts XI Wien 
              (SV Reichsbund?) Dornbach Wien 
              1. Simmeringer ASK Olympia Wien
              SK Wiedner Sport-Freunde
              Klosterneuburger SV [merged 2001 with SC Weidling to SCW/KSV] 
1912(?)       Rapid Graz [disbanded] 

1913  Mar 12  FC Dornbirn 
      May 26  1. St. Pöltener SC
              ASK Ober-St. Veit Wien [founded as  St. Veiter Sportfreunde Wien]        
              FC Wien [founded as SC Nicholson, disbanded 1974]
              SC Neunkirchen
              ASK Phönix Wien
              ASK Wacker Liesing Wien
              Markomannia Wien [disbanded 1913]
              SV Wacker Wiener-Neustadt [merged 1919 with SC Südbahn Wiener-Neustadt to
                                         ESV Wacker Wiener-Neustadt]  

1914  Jun 24  Salzburger AK 1914 (SAK)
      Jun  ?  SC Austria Lustenau [founded as football department of Turnerbund Lustenau]
              1. Fünfhauser SK Wien [merged 1989 with AS Apollo Wien to FC Apollo Fünfhaus Wien]
              FM Kriketer Innsbruck [disbanded 191?]  
              FC Olympia Innsbruck [disbanded 1914]         
              Punktum Innsbruck
              Premiere Innsbruck  
              FC Rapid Innsbruck [merged 1922 with Wacker Innsbruck to FC Sturm Innsbruck] 
              SC Libertas Wien [merged 1941 with SK Red Star Wien]    
1914(?)       AK Germania Klagenfurt [football section]

1915  Jan  5  FC Wacker Innsbruck
              FK Sturm 19 St. Pölten [founded as SC Austria Neuviehofen]
              Liesinger ASK Wien [founded as FC Atzgersdorf Wien]                                   
              SC Austria Neuviehofen

1918  Nov 22  Polizei SV Wien
              Amateur-SK Klagenfurt [founded as Schwarze Elf Klagenfurt; merged 1923
                                     with Kaufmännischer SK Klagenfurt] 
              SC Melk
              TSV Ampflwang


1919  Mar 12  SC Hakoah Graz [disbanded 1938]
      Mar 21  Kapfenberger SV (KSV) [founded as Kapfenberger SC]
      Mar ?   1. Salzburger SK 1919 (SSK) [merged 2003 with Blau-Weiß Salzburg
                                           to 1. SSK/Blau-Weiß Salzburg]
      Apr 14  SK Vorwärts Steyr [founded as Steyrer Fußballklub Vorwärts]
      Apr 20  SC Siebenhirten [founded as FK Siebenhirten Bewegung]
      May 20  FC Tulln [founded as SV Tulln]                  
      May ?   SC Neusiedl/See
      Jun 28  SC Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz [founded as FC Bregenz, disbanded 2007]
      Jul ?   SC Die Weißen Elf Wien [founded as FC Die Weißen Elf; merged 1974 with
                                      WAT XVI Wien to WAT XVI Weiße Elf Wien]
      Aug  4  FC Rätia Bludenz [founded as FC Bludenz]
      Aug 24  Kremser SC [founded as 1. Kremser SC]  
      Aug 31  1. Wiener Neudorfer Sportvereinigung
      Aug ?   FC Jahn Lustenau    
      Sep 26  Post SV Wien    
              SV Güssing [founded as Németújvári Sport-Club]   
              SC Parndorf [founded as SC Parndorfer Sturm; merged 1988 with ESV Parndorf
                           to SC/ESV Parndorf] 
              ASK Ternitz [founded as 1. Ternitzer Sportklub]  
              ASK Mannersdorf/Leitha
              SC Berndorf
              SV Gänserndorf
              ATSV Fischamend
              SC Wacker Wien-Lichtenwörth [founded as ASK Lichtenwörth]
              Brucker SC [merged 1936 with ASC Bruck/Leitha to ASK-BSC Bruck/Leitha]
              SV Admira Wiener-Neustadt [founded as ASK Admira Rax-Werke Wiener-Neustadt]
              ESV Haidbrunn Wacker Wiener-Neustadt [founded as ESV Wacker Wiener-Neustadt]
              SC Himberg
              SV Erlach
              SC Nagelberg [founded as ASV Alt-Nagelberg]
              ASK Blumau
              ASC Götzendorf
              SC Ebergassing
              ASV Ebenfurth
              ASC Leobersdorf
              WSV Asta Oed
              ATSV Hollabrunn
              SV Braunau [dissolved 2001]
              ATSV Steyrermühl
              SV Schwarzach/Pongau
              SV Feldbach [founded as Feldbacher Sportvereinigung]
              SC Gleisdorf [merged 2009 with ATUS Gleisdorf to FC Gleisdorf 09]  
              ASV Gösting [founded as Weiße Elf Gösting]        
              1. FC Leoben [founded as AAC Leoben]
              ASK Mürzzuschlag [founded as ATUS Mürzzuschlag]
              Innsbrucker ASK
              SV Kufstein [merged 1987 with ESV Kufstein to FC Kufstein] 
              Post SV Wien [founded as Sportverein der Post- Telegraphen- und
                            Fernsprechangestellten Österreichs]
              SV Aspern Wien [founded as Asperner Sportklub]
              SV Langenzersdorf Wien
              ATSV Attnang 
              SC Bruck/Mur [founded as AAC Bruck/Mur] 
              ASK Bad Vöslau [founded as SK Vöslau]  
              ASK Vösendorf [founded as SC Hennersdorf; merged 1976 with Austria Brunn
                             to ASV Austria Vösendorf]
              ATSV Wöllersdorf-Steinabrückl [founded as ATSV Wöllersdorf]
              ASV Zillingdorf [merged 1949 with ASK Zillingdorf-Werk to SV Zillingdorf]
              ASK Traiskirchen 
              Union FC Frauenkirchen [merged 1989 with ASV Frauenkirchen to SC Frauenkirchen]
              FC Angern   
              Amateur-SK Klagenfurt [founded as Schwarze Elf Klagenfurt]
              SKV Feuerwehr Wien [founded as SV der Wiener Berufsfeuerwehr; merged 1989 with
                                  1. Brigittenauer SC to Brigittenauer SC Feuerwehr]
              SC Ferrovia Wien
              Verein der Wiener Rasensportfreunde [founded as Sport- und Geselligkeitsclub
                                                   Sascha Wien]
              SC Thalia Wien [merged 1919 with SC Liberia Wien] 
              Brigittenauer SC Wien [merged 1921 with Unitas XX to Brigittenauer SC Unitas]
              Stadlauer SC [merged 1924 with Stadlauer AFC Union to Stadlauer SV]
              ATSV Sparta Deutsch-Wagram [founded as Deutsch-Wagramer ASV Helios]
              Deutsch-Wagramer AC [disbanded 1945]  
              SV Lang-Enzersdorf 
              SC Wacker Attnang-Puchheim 


1920  Feb 17  SK Amateure Steyr [founded as SK Freiheit Steyr]
      Mar ?   1. Oberndorfer SK 1920   
      May 12  Villacher SV
              FC Kärnten Klagenfurt [founded as Kaufmännischer SK Klagenfurt; disbanded 2009]
              SC Ortmann        
              ASV Spratzern St. Pölten
              SC Mannswörth        
              ASK Schwarze Elf St. Pölten [merged with BSV Voith St. Pölten to VSE St. Pölten] 
              Arbeiter-Sportfreunde St. Pölten [disbanded 1934] 
              SC Unitas Baden [founded as Jüdischer SV Union Baden] 
              FC Hag Lustenau
              SV Vorwärts Klagenfurt
              SV Faakersee Gödersdorf
              ASV Hohenau
              SC Marchegg
              1. SC Sollenau [founded as SK Sollenau]
              SC Lanzenkirchen
              SV St. Andrä-Wördern [founded as Freiheit St. Andrä-Wördern]
              ASV Bewegung Steyr
              SV Vöcklabruck [merged 1999 with ASKÖ Vöcklabruck to 1. FC Vöcklabruck]   
              ATSV Kohlgrube Wolfsegg
              FC Zeltweg [founded as Arbeitssportklub AAC Zeltweg]        
              ESV Ostbahn Olympia XI Wien
              ESV Südost Wien
              SV Breitensee Wien [merged 1983 with SK Graphia Wien to ASK Breitensee-Graphia] 
              SV Chemie Linz [founded as ASK Sparta Linz] 
              ATSV Holzleithen 
              ASK Red Star Knittelfeld [founded as ATV Rote Elf Knittelfeld] 
              Militär-Polizei SV Graz [disbanded] 
              Grazer Germania [disbanded] 
              Amateure Graz [disbanded] 
              ASK Trautmannsdorf 
              SC Josefstadt Wiener-Neustadt
              FC Zwölfaxing     
              ASC Teesdorf
              Union Atzgersdorf Wien
              SV Langenzersdorf
              SV Laxenburg
              SC Steinabrückl
              Arminen Stockerau
              Itzlinger FK Salzburg [disbanded]       
              Lienzer SK [merged 1934 with ASK Vorwärts Lienz zu FC Lienz]
              Wiener SC Training
              SC Matzleinsdorf Wien
              Groß-Enzersdorfer SK [founded as SC Herras Groß-Enzersdorf] 
              ATSV Bad Vöslau 
              SV Blaue Elf Zwentendorf
 
List of (former) First Level Clubs founded after 1920

1921          SV Spittal/Drau
              ESV Austria Graz [founded as SC Südbahn Graz]  
              FS Elektra Wien [founded as SC Elektra Wien] 
              SC Ostbahn XI Wien [founded as ESV Ostbahn XI]
1922  Jun 10  SV Mattersburg
              SV Gloggnitz
1923  Jan ?   Grazer SC Straßenbahn
1925  Aug 25  Brigittenauer AC Wien [merger of SC Donaustadt and SC Ostmark Wien;
                                     merged 2009 with Admira Landhaus]
1926          SV Amateure Fiat Wien [founded as SC Austro-Fiat; merged 1940 with Floridsdorfer AC Wien]
1928  Feb  1  Donawitzer SV Alpine Leoben [founded as WSV Donawitz]
1929  Dec 26  SC Rheindorf Altach [founded as FA Turnerbund Altach]
1930          WSG Swarovski Wattens [founded as SC Wattens]
1931          Wolfsberger AC
              Favoritner SC Wien [dissolved 1936]   
1933  Sep 13  FC Red Bull Salzburg [founded as SV Austria Salzburg (merger of FC Rapid Salzburg
                                    and FC Hertha Salzburg)]              
              SK Bischofshofen
              SC Olympia 33 Wien [merged 1961 with SK Slovan Wien to SK Slovan Olympia Wien]
1936          FC Blau-Weiß Wien [founded as Favoritner SK Blau-Weiß; merged 1948 with KSV Ankerbrot Wien]  
1939          Luftwaffen-SV Markersdorf/Pielach [dissolved 1944]
1946  May 29  SK Austria Kärnten Klagenfurt [founded as ATSV Pasching; dissolved 2010]
      Jun 30  FC Stahl Linz [founded as SV Eisen und Stahl 1946 Linz]            
              FC Union Wels [merged 2003 with Eintracht Wels to FC Wels]
1948  Mar 20  SV Grödig
1950          SV St. Veit/Glan [merged 1989 with SC Amateure St. Veit/Glan to FC St. Veit/Glan]
1951          WSG Radenthein
2008  May 19  SC Wiener-Neustadt
                


About this document

With thanks to Radek Jelínek

Sources: [ÖFB 78], [Sch 51], [SFV 61], [Grü 00], [Alm 10], [Gar 12], [Gen 98], http://www.fussballabzeichen.at/

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 11 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2001/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.