Austria Foundation Dates


Data mostly from the first listed source, [ÖFB 78].

Moreover, as this source lists the foundation of sports clubs rather than special football section, later dates are taken if so indicated by [Grü 00].

Names appear mostly as valid in 2014; in several cases, previous names are indicated but this has not been pursued exhaustively.


Club Foundation Dates (until 1920)
List of (former) First Level Clubs founded after 1920
Women Club Foundation Dates

Club Foundation Dates (until 1920)


1894  Mar ?   Akademisch-Technischer Radfahr-Verein Graz (ATRV) [football department,
                                 which merged 1899 with Akademischer Sportverein Graz]
      Aug 22  First Vienna Football Club Wien
      Aug 23  Vienna Cricket and Football Club Wien
 
1896          Akademischer Turn-Verein Graz [football department (disbanded 1903)]
              RC Training Wien

1897  Oct 14  Wiener Athletiksport-Club (WAC) 
              Wiener FC 1898 [founded as football department of the
                              Deutsch-Österreichischer Turnverein; disbanded 1903]
              FK Baden [disbanded 1898]
              SK Sturm Wien [disbanded 1897] 
              1. Mödlinger SC [disbanded 1904]  

1898  Sep ?   SK Rapid Wien [founded as Erster ASK Wien]
              ASK Liesing Wien [founded as Erster Liesinger SK; later Germania Liesing]
              Fußball- und Athletik-Klub Vorwärts Wien [merged 1902 with Deutsche Jungmannschaft Währing
                                                        to AC Vorwärts Wien]  
              SK Vindobona Wien [merged 1905 with Burschenschaft Einigkeit to 
                                 1. Groß-Floridsdorfer SK Admira] 
              AC Viktoria Wien [later merged with FAC Wien]
              Sport- und Geselligkeitsclub Wien [disbanded 1904]
                                                                 
1899  Feb 19  Badener AC [founded as First Vienna Football Club Wien / Section Baden]
      Mar 12  SC Herzogenburg                                                                   
      May 28  Akademischer Sportverein Graz (ASV)     
              SC Graphia Wien [merged 1906 with ASC Schwechat to Schwechater SC Germania]
       
1900          Deutsche Jungmannschaft Währing [merged 1902 with Fußball- und Athletik-Klub Vorwärts Wien
                                               to AC Vorwärts Wien]
              1. Simmeringer SC Wien
              SC Union Wien

1901  Feb 26  Rennweger SV Wien  
      Mar 12  FC Judenburg [founded as Judenburger SV]                                                                 
              Deutsch-Akademischer SV Leoben 
              Gehörlosen SC Wien [founded as Taubstummen FTV Wien] 
              Rennweger SV Wien
              1. Korneuburger SV [founded as Germania Korneuburg]
              Grazer SV [merged with SC Wacker Graz zu GSV Wacker Graz]


1902  Jan 11  SK Slovan Wien [merged 1976 with Hütteldorfer AC to Slovan HAC Wien]
      Jul 14  Grazer Athletiksport-Klub (GAK) [founded as Grazer Athletiksport-Club;
                                               disbanded 2012]  
              Phönix XII Wien 
              FC Rudolfshügel Wien [disbanded 1935]   
              AC Vorwärts Wien [merger of  Fußball- und Athletik-Klub Vorwärts Wien with
                                Deutsche Jungmannschaft Währing]  

1903  Mar ?   Innsbrucker Turnverein [football section; disbanded 1905]
              SK Red Star Penzing Wien [founded as SK Red Star Wien]
              ÖMV Olympia Stadlau Wien [founded as FC Stadlau Wien, merged 1963 with 
                                        FC Olympia Wien]
              Sportvereinigung Schwechat [founded as Allgemeiner Sportklub Schwechat]

1904  Aug ?   Floridsdorfer AC Wien (FAC)                                                  
              Wiener Sportvereinigung [football department; merged 1907 with Wiener
                                       Cyclisten-Club to Wiener Sportklub]
              Grazer Fußball-Team 1904 [disbanded]  
              SK Favorit Wien
              Rudolfsheimer SK Wien 

1905  Apr 10  SV Innsbruck (SVI) [founded as Fußball Innsbruck]
      Jun 17  FC Admira Wacker Mödling [founded as 1. Groß-Floridsdorfer SK Admira (merger of
                                        SK Vindobona and Burschenschaft Einigkeit)]    
              SC Donaustadt Wien [merged 1925 with FC Ostmark Wien] 
              SC Südstern Viehofen St. Pölten [disbanded 1926]
              Fortuna 05 Wien [founded as Sieveringen AC Wien]
              Brigittenauer SC Feuerwehr Wien [founded as Brigittenauer SC, merged 
                                               1989 with SKV Feuerwehr Wien] 
              Deutscher SV Leoben [disbanded] 
              Typographia Wien [founded as Hermannia Wien; disbanded 1919] 
              SC Hertha Wien [founded as Jungmannschaft Rudolfshügel; disbanded 1931]

1906  Dec  4  1. FFC Vorwärts 06 Wien [founded as SK Favoritner Vorwärts] 
              ATSV Wilhelmsburg 
              FC Olympia Wien [merged 1963 with FC Stadlau] 
              ASK Vorwärts Wilhelmsburg [founded as SK Wilhelmsburg]  
              Wiener Bewegungssport Club [founded as Fußball-Abteilung im Währinger Bicycle Club]
              Neubauer Fußballspieler Wien


1907  Feb 25  Wiener Sportklub (WSK) [merger of Wiener Cyclisten-Club and Wiener Sportvereinigung]
      May  7  SV Stockerau [founded as Stockerauer SV]
      Sep 20  FC Lustenau
      [fall]  Nussdorfer AC Wien (NAC)
              Wiener SC Sturm [founded as Favoritner FK Sturm; disbanded in World War II]
              SC Moosbrunn  
              ASK Ober-St.Veit Wien 
              SC Eisenstadt [founded as Kismarton FC; disbanded May 2008]

1908  Sep 12  Linzer ASK (LASK) [founded as Linzer SC]
              1. Wiener Neustädter SC [disbanded 2010]
              Wiener Sportverein [split from Wiener Sportklub]
              SC Wacker Wien [disbanded]
              ASK Marienthal
              Floridsdorfer SC Columbia Wien [founded as 1. Floridsdorfer FK]
              SC Apollo Wien [merged 1989 with 1. Fünfhauser FK to FC Apollo Fünfhaus Wien]
              SV Höchst 

1909  May  1  SK Sturm Graz [founded as Grazer SK Sturm]
              Klagenfurter AC (KAC) [founded as 1. Fußball- und Athletik-Sportclub Klagenfurt]
              Knittelfelder SV
              SK Hakoah Wien [founded as FC Hakoah Wien]


1910  Aug  1  Favoritner AC Wien (FavAC) [founded as Kegelklub Favoriten Wien]
      Oct 29  FK Austria Wien [founded as Wiener Amateur-SV]
              SPC Helfort Wien [founded as SC Helfort Wien)   
              Tiroler Sport-Club (TSC)
              SV Donau Wien [founded as SK Olympia Wien]     
              ASK Graphia Wien [founded as SK Graphia Wien; merged 1983 with SV Breitensee Wien
                                to ASK Breitensee-Graphia] 
              SC Windsor Wien
              SC Ostmark Wien [merged 1925 with SC Donaustadt into Brigittenauer AC]
              SC Steinach
              AAC Gemeinde Graz [founded as Nordstern Graz] 
              WAF Procar Wien [founded as Wiener Associations Footballclub;
                               merged 1973 with FC Leopoldstadt]   
              Ottakringer SC Fortuna XVI Wien [founded as SC Neulerchenfelder Fortuna Wien] 

1911  Jun 17  VfB Mödling [founded as SV Mödling, merged 1997 with SCN Admira Wacker]
              FC Austria 11-SC Rapid Oberlaa [founded as SC Rapid Oberlaa Wien;
                                              merged 2003 with FC Austria 11 Wien]
              Landstraßer AC Wien (LAC) [founded as Athletik-Club Training Wien]    
              Brucker Bicycle-Club [football section; disbanded]        
              SC Breitenau [founded as FC Falke Breitenau; merged 1954 with
                            SC Schwarzau to SpVgg Breitenau-Schwarzau]
              FC Transvaal Wien [founded as SC Transvaal Wien]
              1. Guntramsdorfer SV
              ASK Oberwaltersdorf
              SC Traiskirchen 
              SC Günselsdorf
              Kärntner SV Klagenfurt         
              Korneuburger SV

1912  May  5  SV Ried/Innkreis
      Jun 26  SC Harland St.Pölten [founded as Harlander SC]
              SC Pinkafeld
              ASK Trumau
              SV Urfahr Linz
              WSC-Hertha Wels [founded als Welser SC]
              SR Rasenspieler Donaufeld Wien [founded as SC Austria Donauarbeiter Wien]  
              Gersthofer SV Wien [merged 1922 with Deutscher FC Wien]
              ASK Nord-Wien Wien [founded as 1. Jedlersdorfer FK; merged 1988 with
                                  TSC Admira Wien to SC Admira Nord Wien] 
              SC Straßenbahn Wien 
              Vorwärts XI Wien 
              (SV Reichsbund?) Dornbach Wien 
              1. Simmeringer ASK Olympia Wien
              SK Wiedner Sport-Freunde
              Klosterneuburger SV [merged 2001 with SC Weidling to SCW/KSV] 
1912(?)       Rapid Graz [disbanded] 

1913  Mar 12  FC Dornbirn 
      May 26  1. St. Pöltener SC
              ASK Ober-St. Veit Wien [founded as  St. Veiter Sportfreunde Wien]        
              FC Wien [founded as SC Nicholson, disbanded 1974]
              SC Neunkirchen
              ASK Phönix Wien
              ASK Wacker Liesing Wien
              Markomannia Wien [disbanded 1913]
              SV Wacker Wiener-Neustadt [merged 1919 with SC Südbahn Wiener-Neustadt to
                                         ESV Wacker Wiener-Neustadt]  

1914  Jun 24  Salzburger AK 1914 (SAK)
      Jun  ?  SC Austria Lustenau [founded as football department of Turnerbund Lustenau]
              1. Fünfhauser SK Wien [merged 1989 with AS Apollo Wien to FC Apollo Fünfhaus Wien]
              FM Kriketer Innsbruck [disbanded 191?]  
              FC Olympia Innsbruck [disbanded 1914]         
              Punktum Innsbruck
              Premiere Innsbruck  
              FC Rapid Innsbruck [merged 1922 with Wacker Innsbruck to FC Sturm Innsbruck] 
              SC Libertas Wien [merged 1941 with SK Red Star Wien]    
1914(?)       AK Germania Klagenfurt [football section]

1915  Jan  5  FC Wacker Innsbruck
              FK Sturm 19 St. Pölten [founded as SC Austria Neuviehofen]
              Liesinger ASK Wien [founded as FC Atzgersdorf Wien]                                   
              SC Austria Neuviehofen

1918  Nov 22  Polizei SV Wien
              Amateur-SK Klagenfurt [founded as Schwarze Elf Klagenfurt; merged 1923
                                     with Kaufmännischer SK Klagenfurt] 
              SC Melk
              TSV Ampflwang


1919  Mar 12  SC Hakoah Graz [disbanded 1938]
      Mar 21  Kapfenberger SV (KSV) [founded as Kapfenberger SC]
      Mar ?   1. Salzburger SK 1919 (SSK) [merged 2003 with Blau-Weiß Salzburg
                                           to 1. SSK/Blau-Weiß Salzburg]
      Apr 14  SK Vorwärts Steyr [founded as Steyrer Fußballklub Vorwärts]
      Apr 20  SC Siebenhirten [founded as FK Siebenhirten Bewegung]
      May 20  FC Tulln [founded as SV Tulln]                  
      May ?   SC Neusiedl/See
      Jun 28  SC Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz [founded as FC Bregenz, disbanded 2007]
      Jul ?   SC Die Weißen Elf Wien [founded as FC Die Weißen Elf; merged 1974 with
                                      WAT XVI Wien to WAT XVI Weiße Elf Wien]
      Aug  4  FC Rätia Bludenz [founded as FC Bludenz]
      Aug 24  Kremser SC [founded as 1. Kremser SC]  
      Aug 31  1. Wiener Neudorfer Sportvereinigung
      Aug ?   FC Jahn Lustenau    
      Sep 26  Post SV Wien    
              SV Güssing [founded as Németújvári Sport-Club]   
              SC Parndorf [founded as SC Parndorfer Sturm; merged 1988 with ESV Parndorf
                           to SC/ESV Parndorf] 
              ASK Ternitz [founded as 1. Ternitzer Sportklub]  
              ASK Mannersdorf/Leitha
              SC Berndorf
              SV Gänserndorf
              ATSV Fischamend
              SC Wacker Wien-Lichtenwörth [founded as ASK Lichtenwörth]
              Brucker SC [merged 1936 with ASC Bruck/Leitha to ASK-BSC Bruck/Leitha]
              SV Admira Wiener-Neustadt [founded as ASK Admira Rax-Werke Wiener-Neustadt]
              ESV Haidbrunn Wacker Wiener-Neustadt [founded as ESV Wacker Wiener-Neustadt]
              SC Himberg
              SV Erlach
              SC Nagelberg [founded as ASV Alt-Nagelberg]
              ASK Blumau
              ASC Götzendorf
              SC Ebergassing
              ASV Ebenfurth
              ASC Leobersdorf
              WSV Asta Oed
              ATSV Hollabrunn
              SV Braunau [dissolved 2001]
              ATSV Steyrermühl
              SV Schwarzach/Pongau
              SV Feldbach [founded as Feldbacher Sportvereinigung]
              SC Gleisdorf [merged 2009 with ATUS Gleisdorf to FC Gleisdorf 09]  
              ASV Gösting [founded as Weiße Elf Gösting]        
              1. FC Leoben [founded as AAC Leoben]
              ASK Mürzzuschlag [founded as ATUS Mürzzuschlag]
              Innsbrucker ASK
              SV Kufstein [merged 1987 with ESV Kufstein to FC Kufstein] 
              Post SV Wien [founded as Sportverein der Post- Telegraphen- und
                            Fernsprechangestellten Österreichs]
              SV Aspern Wien [founded as Asperner Sportklub]
              SV Langenzersdorf Wien
              ATSV Attnang 
              SC Bruck/Mur [founded as AAC Bruck/Mur] 
              ASK Bad Vöslau [founded as SK Vöslau]  
              ASK Vösendorf [founded as SC Hennersdorf; merged 1976 with Austria Brunn
                             to ASV Austria Vösendorf]
              ATSV Wöllersdorf-Steinabrückl [founded as ATSV Wöllersdorf]
              ASV Zillingdorf [merged 1949 with ASK Zillingdorf-Werk to SV Zillingdorf]
              ASK Traiskirchen 
              Union FC Frauenkirchen [merged 1989 with ASV Frauenkirchen to SC Frauenkirchen]
              FC Angern   
              Amateur-SK Klagenfurt [founded as Schwarze Elf Klagenfurt]
              SKV Feuerwehr Wien [founded as SV der Wiener Berufsfeuerwehr; merged 1989 with
                                  1. Brigittenauer SC to Brigittenauer SC Feuerwehr]
              SC Ferrovia Wien
              Verein der Wiener Rasensportfreunde [founded as Sport- und Geselligkeitsclub
                                                   Sascha Wien]
              SC Thalia Wien [merged 1919 with SC Liberia Wien] 
              Brigittenauer SC Wien [merged 1921 with Unitas XX to Brigittenauer SC Unitas]
              Stadlauer SC [merged 1924 with Stadlauer AFC Union to Stadlauer SV]
              ATSV Sparta Deutsch-Wagram [founded as Deutsch-Wagramer ASV Helios]
              Deutsch-Wagramer AC [disbanded 1945]  
              SV Lang-Enzersdorf 
              SC Wacker Attnang-Puchheim 


1920  Feb 17  SK Amateure Steyr [founded as SK Freiheit Steyr]
      Mar ?   1. Oberndorfer SK 1920   
      May 12  Villacher SV
              FC Kärnten Klagenfurt [founded as Kaufmännischer SK Klagenfurt; disbanded 2009]
              SC Ortmann        
              ASV Spratzern St. Pölten
              SC Mannswörth        
              ASK Schwarze Elf St. Pölten [merged with BSV Voith St. Pölten to VSE St. Pölten] 
              Arbeiter-Sportfreunde St. Pölten [disbanded 1934] 
              SC Unitas Baden [founded as Jüdischer SV Union Baden] 
              FC Hag Lustenau
              SV Vorwärts Klagenfurt
              SV Faakersee Gödersdorf
              ASV Hohenau
              SC Marchegg
              1. SC Sollenau [founded as SK Sollenau]
              SC Lanzenkirchen
              SV St. Andrä-Wördern [founded as Freiheit St. Andrä-Wördern]
              ASV Bewegung Steyr
              SV Vöcklabruck [merged 1999 with ASKÖ Vöcklabruck to 1. FC Vöcklabruck]   
              ATSV Kohlgrube Wolfsegg
              FC Zeltweg [founded as Arbeitssportklub AAC Zeltweg]        
              ESV Ostbahn Olympia XI Wien
              ESV Südost Wien
              SV Breitensee Wien [merged 1983 with SK Graphia Wien to ASK Breitensee-Graphia] 
              SV Chemie Linz [founded as ASK Sparta Linz] 
              ATSV Holzleithen 
              ASK Red Star Knittelfeld [founded as ATV Rote Elf Knittelfeld] 
              Militär-Polizei SV Graz [disbanded] 
              Grazer Germania [disbanded] 
              Amateure Graz [disbanded] 
              ASK Trautmannsdorf 
              SC Josefstadt Wiener-Neustadt
              FC Zwölfaxing     
              ASC Teesdorf
              Union Atzgersdorf Wien
              SV Langenzersdorf
              SV Laxenburg
              SC Steinabrückl
              Arminen Stockerau
              Itzlinger FK Salzburg [disbanded]       
              Lienzer SK [merged 1934 with ASK Vorwärts Lienz zu FC Lienz]
              Wiener SC Training
              SC Matzleinsdorf Wien
              Groß-Enzersdorfer SK [founded as SC Herras Groß-Enzersdorf] 
              ATSV Bad Vöslau 
              SV Blaue Elf Zwentendorf


List of (former) First Level Clubs founded after 1920

1921          SV Spittal/Drau
              ESV Austria Graz [founded as SC Südbahn Graz]  
              FS Elektra Wien [founded as SC Elektra Wien] 
              SC Ostbahn XI Wien [founded as ESV Ostbahn XI]
1922  Jun 10  SV Mattersburg
              SV Gloggnitz
1923  Jan ?   Grazer SC Straßenbahn
1925  Aug 25  Brigittenauer AC Wien [merger of SC Donaustadt and SC Ostmark Wien;
                                     merged 2009 with Admira Landhaus]
1926          SV Amateure Fiat Wien [founded as SC Austro-Fiat; merged 1940 with Floridsdorfer AC Wien]
1928  Feb  1  Donawitzer SV Alpine Leoben [founded as WSV Donawitz]
1929  Dec 26  SC Rheindorf Altach [founded as FA Turnerbund Altach]
1930          WSG Swarovski Wattens [founded as SC Wattens]
1931          Wolfsberger AC
              Favoritner SC Wien [dissolved 1936]   
1933  Sep 13  FC Red Bull Salzburg [founded as SV Austria Salzburg (merger of FC Rapid Salzburg
                                    and FC Hertha Salzburg)]              
              SK Bischofshofen
              SC Olympia 33 Wien [merged 1961 with SK Slovan Wien to SK Slovan Olympia Wien]
1936          FC Blau-Weiß Wien [founded as Favoritner SK Blau-Weiß; merged 1948 with KSV Ankerbrot Wien]  
1939          Luftwaffen-SV Markersdorf/Pielach [dissolved 1944]
1946  May 29  SK Austria Kärnten Klagenfurt [founded as ATSV Pasching; dissolved 2010]
      Jun 30  FC Stahl Linz [founded as SV Eisen und Stahl 1946 Linz]            
              FC Union Wels [merged 2003 with Eintracht Wels to FC Wels]
1948  Mar 20  SV Grödig
1950          SV St. Veit/Glan [merged 1989 with SC Amateure St. Veit/Glan to FC St. Veit/Glan]
1951          WSG Radenthein
2008  May 19  SC Wiener-Neustadt
                


Women Club Foundation Dates


1924          1. Wiener DFK Diana [disbanded]    
1968          USC Landhaus Wien
1976          1. DFC Leoben
197?          DFC LUV Graz
              ESV Südost Wien [founded as ESV Ostbahn XI Wien]                            
1979          SKV Altenmarkt/Triesting
1980          Union Kleinmünchen Linz
1981          DFC Heidenreichstein
1982          SC Brunn/Gebirge [founded as SG Alland; disbanded 2002]
1986          DFV Juwelen Janecka Wien
1990          First Vienna FC Wien [disbanded 1997]
1991          Innsbrucker AC [2006 merged with FC Wacker Innsbruck]
1996          NÖSV Neulengbach [founded as SV Altlengbach]
1997          ASK Erlaa Wien
              Sportunion Geretsberg
              FC Hellas Kagran Wien
1998          Union SV Wolfern
              ASV St. Margarethen Wolfsberg
2002          Ladies Soccer Club Linz [merged 2004 with LASK Ladies]
              FC Südburgenland Pinkafeld
              1. SVg Guntramsdorf
2004          FC Feldkirchen
              LASK Ladies Linz
              ASK Women Soccer Bruck/Leitha [founded as FC Winden/See]
2005          SV Viktoria Thorr Bergheim [merged with FC Bergheim to FC Bergheim 2000]
2006          FSK St.Pölten-Spratzern [founded as ASV Spratzern]
              FC Wacker Innsbruck
2008          FC Bergheim 2000 [merger of FC Bergheim and SV Viktoria Thorr;  disbanded 2013]
              HSV Wals [founded as USV Leopoldskron-Moos Salzburg]
2011          SK Sturm Graz Damen
2012          FFC Vorderland Sulz
              SC Wiener Neustadt Damen
2013          Carinthians Soccer Women Villach
              FFC Bergheim
 

About this document

With thanks to Radek Jelínek

Sources: [ÖFB 78], [Sch 51], [SFV 61], [Grü 00], [Alm 10], [Gar 12], [Gen 98], http://www.fussballabzeichen.at/

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 23 Jul 2015

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2001/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.