Austria Final League Tables Niederösterreich 1913-1960


Note that from 1911/12 to 1921/22 the 'Austrian' championship (restricted to clubs from Vienna) were organised by the federation of Niederösterreich, so the Austrian champions in those seasons obtained the Championship of Lower Austria (Meister von Niederösterreich)

. The following champions list and league tables refer to the second level league for teams from Niederösterreich until 1949/50 (although promotion to the national championship was not possible for most of the time) and the third level league from 1950/51 onwards.

See Austria Final Tables for final tables of the top level (and second level since 1950).


List of Champions 1913-1945

1913/14 Germania Schwechat
1914/15   no championship
1916    Germania Schwechat
1917-19   no championship
1919/20 ASK Liesing
1920/21 SV Stockerau
1921/22 SV Korneuburg
1922/23 1. Wr. Neustädter SC
1923-25 1. Wr. Neustädter SC
1925/26 1. Wr. Neustädter SC
1926/27 1. St. Pöltener SC
1927/28 SV Mödling
1928/29 1. Kremser SC
1929/30 1. Kremser SC
1930/31 1. Kremser SC
1931/32 Badener AC
1932/33 1. Kremser SC                 [runners-up: Brucker SC]
1933/34 SC St. Pölten
1934/35 Badener AC
1935/36 1. Wr. Neustädter SC
1936/37 1. Wr. Neustädter SC
1937/38 ESV Wacker Wr. Neustadt
Bezirksliga
1938/39 WSV BU Neunkirchen
1939/40 WSV BU Neunkirchen
1940/41 BSG Traisen
1941/42 LSV Markersdorf
1942/43 LSV Markersdorf
1943/44 Badner AC
1944/45   not finished

Seasonwise Tables Landesliga

 
                                                  1945/46 | 1946/47 | 1947/48 | 1948/49 | 1949/50 |
1950/51 | 1951/52 | 1952/53 | 1953/54 | 1954/55 | 1955/56 | 1956/57 | 1957/58 | 1958/59 | 1959/60 |

1. Landesmeisterschaft Niederösterreich 1913/14

Provinzgruppe Süd

 1.Germania Schwechat         8   6  2  0  53-10   14      
 2.ASK Liesing                8   4  2  2  22-12   10
 3.VfB Union Mödling          8   3  1  4  14-18    7
 4.Internationer SC Baden     8   3  0  5   9-39    6
 5.1. Wr. Neustädter SC       8   1  1  6   8-27    3 

Provinzgruppe Nord

 1.SV Stockerau 07            3   3  0  0  17- 1    6             
 2.1. Korneuburger SV         3   1  0  2   9- 6    2
 3.Klosterneuburger SV        4   1  0  3   4-23    2
NB: remaining match presumably not played due to irrelevance 

Final: Germania Schwechat    7-1 2-2 SV Stockerau 07

FINÖ Meisterschaft Niederösterreich 1915

The Football Union of Austrian Nations (FUAN) was a rival FA of
the ÖFB.  It had subbranches in Lower Austria (Niederösterreich) and
Bohemia (Böhmen); the Lower Austrian branch FINÖ
(Fußball-Interessenverband Niederösterreichs) organised a
championship in 1915.

 1.Döblinger SC               9   8  0  1  46- 5   16  Champions
 2.Astoria                    9   7  1  1  44- 7   14  [-1] 
 3.Fünfhauser SC              9   7  0  2  27- 7   14   
 4.Typographia                9   6  2  1  30-12   13  [-1] 
 5.Libertas                   9   4  1  4  25-22   11  [+2] 
 6.Cechie                     9   1  1  7  11-78    7  [+4]  
 7.Währinger Viktoria         9   3  2  4  18-21    6  [-2]  
 8.Nicholson                  9   2  1  6  31-12    5   
 9.Floridsdorfer Rekord       9   3  0  6  22-32    4  [-2]  
10.Training                   9   0  0  9   2-56    0   

NB: several matches were awarded afterwards without a change in the win-draw-loss records;
    overall goal difference +4

Landesmeisterschaft Niederösterreich 1916

Table (May 4):

 1.SV Stockerau 07            3   3  0  0  18- 0   6 
 2.Germania Schwechat         3   3  0  0  12- 1   6 
 3.SK Brunn am Steinfeld      2   1  0  1   9- 1   2 
 4.Internationaler SC Baden   3   1  0  2   3-13   2 
 5.Vorwärts Wilhelmsburg      2   0  0  2   1-10   0 
 6.1. Wr. Neustädter SC       3   0  0  3   1-19   0 

NB: Baden retired May 4.

Champions: Germania Schwechat

Landesmeisterschaft Niederösterreich 1919/20

Only a table of one group before the end of the season is known.

Gruppe Süd

Table at end of November 1919:

 1.Liesing		      6   4  2  0  19- 4   10
 2.Mödling		      6   4  1  1  32- 6    9
 3.Wr. Neustadt 	      6   3  1  2  20- 5    7
 4.Atzgersdorf	       	      5   2  0  3   6- 9    4
 5.Baden		      5   2  0  3   6-15    4
 6.Guntramsdorf               5   0  1  4   3-22    1
 7.Neunkirchen		      5   0  1  4   2-27    1
 -.SK Fischamend              withdrew, all matches annulled

NB: the match between Wr. Neustadt and Neunkirchen was abandoned at 5-0
    when Neunkirchen abandoned; while the goals were included in the
    table, both teams were awarded a loss, Neunkirchen because of leaving
    the pitch, Wr. Neustadt because of fielding an unregistered player.


1. Klasse Niederösterreich 1920/21


 1.SV Stockerau 07           14   9  4  1  30-13   22   
 2.1. SC Wr. Neustadt        14   8  4  2  32-14   20  
 3.ASK Liesing               14   6  5  3  29-20   17  
 4.SV Korneuburg 1902        14   5  4  5  30-27   14  
 5.SV Atzgersdorf            14   5  4  5  21-23   14  
 6.VfB Union Mödling         14   2  7  5  20-24   11  
 7.Badener AC                14   2  4  8  33-35    8  
 8.1. St. Pöltener SC        14   2  2 10  11-34    6  

NB: overall goal difference +16

Promoted: Klosterneuburger SV and 1. Guntramsdorfer SV 

1. Klasse Niederösterreich 1921/22


 1.SV Korneuburg 1902        18  13  4  1  53-15   30   
 2.SV Stockerau 07           18  11  5  2  48-16   27  
 3.SV Atzgersdorf            18  10  5  3  37-26   25  
 4.ASK Liesing               18   9  3  6  34-26   21  
 5.1. Wr. Neustädter SC      18   7  4  7  32-19   18  
 6.VfB Union Mödling         18   6  4  8  25-36   16  
 7.Klosterneuburger SV       18   5  3 10  18-38   13  
 8.1. St. Pöltener SC        18   2  7  9  16-36   11  
 9.1. Guntramsdorfer SV      18   2  6 10  18-44   10  Relegated  
10.Badener AC                18   3  3 12  22-47    9  Relegated  
 
Promoted from 2. Klasse: SC St. Andrä/Wördern and ASK Marienthal

1. Klasse Niederösterreich 1922/23


 1.1. Wr. Neustädter SC      18  13  3  2  48-17   29   
 2.SV Atzgersdorf            18  10  4  4  38-29   24  
 3.SV Korneuburg 1902        18   7  8  3  38-25   22  
 4.ASK Marienthal            18   9  3  6  48-27   21  
 5.ASK Liesing               18   8  4  6  31-22   20  
 6.SV Stockerau 07           18   5  9  4  42-27   19  
 7.VfB Union Mödling         18   6  5  7  34-30   17   
 8.SC St. Andrä/Wördern      18   5  3 10  17-50   13   
 9.Klosterneuburger SV       18   3  5 10  25-41   11  
10.1. St. Pöltener SC        18   0  4 14   9-62    4 
 
Promoted from 2.Klasse: SC Angern, Deutsch Wagramer AC, SV Ebenfurth and SC Himberg

1. Klasse Niederösterreich 1923-25

NB: tournament finished Jan 25, 1925 !

 1.1. Wr. Neustädter SC      26  18  4  4  99-37   40                          
 2.ASK Marienthal            26  17  1  8  78-41   35  
 3.SV Stockerau 07           26  14  5  7  77-36   33  
 4.ASK Liesing               26  14  5  7  56-36   33  
 5.Deutsch Wagramer AC       26  11  8  7  57-53   30  
 6.SV Atzgersdorf            26  12  5  9  63-38   29  
 7.Klosterneuburger SV       26  13  2 11  43-55   28  
 8.VfB Union Mödling         26  11  4 11  62-56   26  
 9.SV Korneuburg 1902        26  10  6 10  45-44   26  
10.SC Himberg                26  11  1 14  55-67   23  
11.1. St. Pöltener SC        26   8  7 11  41-62   23   
12.SC St. Andrä/Wördern      26   6  5 15  38-72   17  Relegated 
13.SC Angern                 26   6  3 17  45-87   15  Relegated
14.SV Ebenfurth              26   1  4 21  19-94    6  Relegated
   
Promotion Playoff

 1.SC Berndorf                6   4  0  2  14- 7    8  Promoted 
 2.Badener AC                 6   4  0  2  18-10    8  Promoted 
 3.Sturm 19 St. Pölten        6   2  1  3  12-17    5  
 4.SV Langenzersdorf          6   1  1  4   7-17    3  
 5.Zwölfaxing                 excluded; results annulled;
   record at exclusion:       2   0  0  2   5- 9    0

1. Klasse Niederösterreich 1925/26


 1.1. Wr. Neustädter SC      24  18  2  4  86-32   38   
 2.ASK Liesing               24  16  5  3  72-36   37  
 3.Badener AC                23  13  3  7  64-50   29   
 4.1. St. Pöltener SC        24  11  4  9  61-48   26  
 5.ASK Marienthal            23  12  1 10  74-60   25   
 6.SC Himberg                24  11  3 10  55-52   25  
 7.SC Berndorf               24  10  5  9  72-71   25  
 8.SV Atzgersdorf            24  10  4 10  48-51   24  
 9.SV Korneuburg 1902        23   8  4 11  39-43   20   
10.VfB Union Mödling         24   8  1 15  36-77   17  
11.Klosterneuburger SV       24   7  2 15  45-66   16   
12.Deutsch Wagramer AC       23   5  4 14  36-69   14   
13.SV Stockerau 07           24   5  2 17  37-70   12 

NB: remaining 2 matches apparently not played

Niederdonau 1937/38

 
 1.ESK Wacker Wr. Neustadt   28  20  6  2 103-42   46  Promoted
 2.1. Wr. Neustädter SC      28  19  5  4  85-31   43
 3.WSV BU Neunkirchen        28  15  8  5  76-44   38
 4.Kremser SC                28  16  6  6  74-54   38
 5.Badner AC                 28  15  4  9  87-58   34
 6.ASK Marienthal            28  15  1 12  82-67   31
 7.Rapid Hohenau             28  11  5 12  69-64   27
 8.FC Angern                 28  10  4 14  54-70   24
 9.St. Pöltner SC            28   9  5 14  67-67   23
10.VfB Mödling               28   9  4 15  62-84   22
11.FSK Traisen               28   8  5 15  67-75   21
12.Stockerauer SV 07         28   9  3 16  58-69   21
13.Sturm 19 St. Pölten       28   7  7 14  52-63   21
14.ASK Bad Vöslau            28   7  5 16  61-96   19
15.Deutsch Wagramer AC       28   5  3 20  43-154  13

NB: 1 more win than loss; odd number of draws; 2 more goals scored than
    conceded

NB: ESV Wacker Wr. Neustadt promoted to first level 1938/39.

Bezirksklasse Ost 1938/39

 
 1.WSV BU Neunkirchen        20  15  1  4  72-30   31  Promotion Playoff
 2.1. Wr. Neustädter SC      20  14  1  5  57-26   29
 3.St. Pöltner SC            20  11  4  5  69-37   26
 4.SC Berndorf               20  12  1  7  69-36   25
 5.FSK Traisen               20  11  3  6  62-37   25
 6.Kremser SC                20  10  1  9  47-48   21
 7.Rapid Hohenau             20   9  1 10  48-40   19
 8.Badner AC                 20   9  0 11  42-48   18
 9.Zuckerfabrik Dürnkrut     20   7  0 13  47-69   14
10.Stockerauer SV 07         20   4  0 16  29-74    8
11.FC Angern                 20   2  0 18  21-106   4

NB: overall goal difference +12

NB: WSV BU Neunkirchen qualified for promotion playoff to first level
    but failed to obtain promotion. 

Niederdonau 1940/41

Semifinals
BSG Traisen 8-0 SC Pottendorf
Badner AC 6-1 RSG Straßhof

Final
BSG Traisen 5-0 Badner AC

NB: BSG Traisen qualified for promotion playoff to first level
    but failed to obtain promotion. 

Niederdonau 1941/42

Semifinals
LSV Markersdorf 2-1 MSV Brünn
Wr. Neustädter SC bye
 
Final
LSV Markersdorf 5-3 Wr. Neustädter SC

NB: LSV Markersdorf qualified for promotion playoff to first level
    but failed to obtain promotion. 

Niederdonau 1942/43

Semifinals
RSG Wr. Neustadt 5-1 RSG Rabensburg
LSV Markersdorf 3-1 LSV Wr. Neustadt
 
Final
LSV Markersdorf bt  RSG Wr. Neustadt

NB: LSV Markersdorf qualified for promotion playoff to first level
    and obtained promotion. 

Niederdonau 1943/44

Final

 1.Badner AC                  6   4  1  1  23-12    9
 2.RSG Wr. Neustadt           6   3  1  2  25-14    7
 3.RSG Lundenburg             6   3  0  3  11-28    6
 4.TuS Stockerau              6   1  0  5  14-19    2

NB: Lundenburg is the current town of Břeclav, in the Czech Republic    

NB: no promotion

Niederdonau 1944/45

Season not completed.  Tables are as at abandonment.

Gauklasse Nord

 1.SV Moniere Krems           5   5  0  0  18- 2   10
 2.RSG Zistersdorf-M.         5   4  0  1   3- 2    8
 3.TuS Lundenburg             5   2  0  3   8- 9    4
 4.RSG Rabensburg             5   2  0  3   3- 6    4
 5.TuS Stockerau              5   2  0  3   0-12    4
 6.RSG Lundenburg             5   0  0  5   2- 3    0

NB: Lundenburg is the current town of Břeclav, in the Czech Republic    

NB: apparently several matches were awarded 0-0 wins because opponents
    (most likely usually RSG Lundenburg) did not show

Gauklasse Süd

 1.Badner AC                  3   2  0  1  10- 9    4
 2.RSG St. Pölten             3   2  0  1   8- 3    4
 3.SC St. Pölten              4   2  0  2   2- 6    4
 4.BSG Ternitz                4   1  1  2   6- 7    3
 5.SC Engerau                 4   1  1  2   4- 5    3

NB: Engerau is currently known as Petržalka, a suburb of Bratislava, in Slovakia;
    SC Engerau were formerly known as Ligeti SC, after the Hungarian name (Ligetfalu,
    later Pozsonyligetfalu) for Petržalka.

Landesliga Niederösterreich 1945/46

Finalgruppe Süd:

 1.Wr. Neustädter SC          6   3  3  0  16- 7    9
 2.SV Mödling                 6   2  4  0  21-11    8
 3.SV Gloggnitz               6   1  4  1  11-10    6
 4.ASK Zillingdorf-Werk       6   0  1  5   7-27    1
 
Finalgruppe West:

 1.SC Harland                 4   2  1  1  11- 8    5
 2.Hitiag Neuda               4   1  1  2   8-11    3

Finalgruppe Nord:

 1.ASV Stockerau              2   1  0  1   5- 3    2
 2.ASV Hohenau                2   1  0  1   3- 5    2
 
Finalgruppe Ost
Champions ASK Bruck/Leitha

Final

 1.Wr. Neustädter SC          6   5  0  1  24-11   10
 2.ASV Stockerau              6   4  0  2  21-14    8
 3.SC Harland	              6   2  0  4  11-17    4
 4.ASK Bruck	              6   1  0  5   7-21    2


Landesliga Niederösterreich 1946/47

 
 1.SC Harland		     24  17  4  3  74-30   38
 2.Wr. Neustädter SC	     24  15  5  4  71-39   35
 3.SV Mödling		     24  14  3  7  80-44   31
 4.ASK Ternitz		     24  12  6  6  68-44   30
 5.ASV Stockerau	     24  11  4  9  72-68   30
 6.ASK Amstetten	     24   9  6  9  55-51   24
 7.Hitiag Neuda		     24  10  4 10  44-46   24
 8.ASV Hohenau		     24   9  5 10  34-36   23
 9.Badener AC		     24   8  6 10  49-54   22
10.SV Gloggnitz		     24   9  3 12  49-55   21
11.ASC Leobersdorf	     24   6  2 16  38-88   14
12.Korneuburger SV	     24   4  5 15  35-61   13
13.ASK Bruck		     24   3  5 16  39-92   11


Landesliga Niederösterreich 1947/48


 1.SV Mödling		     26  16  6  4  80-53   38
 2.SC Harland		     26  13  6  7  51-42   32
 3.Wr. Neustädter SC	     26  13  5  8  78-65   31
 4.SV Gloggnitz		     26  13  3 10  48-37   29
 5.ASK Ternitz		     26  11  6  9  59-55   28
 6.ASK Amstetten	     26  12  3 11  67-58   27
 7.WSV BU Neunkirchen	     26  12  1 13  52-62   25
 8.Badener AC		     26  10  4 12  71-58   24
 9.Austria Brunn	     26   9  6 11  69-60   24
10.ASV Hohenau		     26   8  8 10  43-51   24
11.ASV Stockerau	     26   9  5 12  58-72   23
12.SV Neulengbach	     26   9  4 13  47-51   22
13.Hitiag Neuda		     26   6  8 12  44-68   20
14.Zuckerfabrik Leopoldsdorf 26   6  1 19  39-74   13

NB: 4 more losses than wins; presumably 2 matches were awarded 0-0 losses
    against both clubs.

Landescup 1947/48 

Round 1
Siebenhirten              3-2       Gänserndorf
Schwarze Elf St. Pölten   1-0       Tulln
Marienthal                6-1       Sturm 19
Kremser SC               13-3       Herzogenburg
Deutsch-Wagram            2-1       Ollersdorf
Gmünd                     2-1       Alt-Nagelberg
Hainburg                  6-4       Kittsee
Wolkersdorf               2-1       Vösendorf
Felixdorf                 5-2       SC Brunn
Sollenau                  1-0       Unter-Lanzendorf
Lanenzersdorf             6-4       Bad Vöslau
Ebenfurth                 4-3       Wacker Wr. Neustadt
Fiaschamend               4-1       ASV Baden
Möllersdorf               5-3       Ober-Waltersdorf
Guntramsdorf              7-2       Mistelbach
Auersthal                 4-2       Dürnkrut
Korneuburg                4-1       Kirchberg/Wagram
Hertha Leopoldsdorf       6-2       Zwölfaxing
Zistersdorf               6-4       Rabensburg
Melk                      5-2       Langenlebarn
ATSV Laa                  2-0       ATSV Groß-Kadolz
ASK Bruck/Leitha          1-1       ASK Mannersdorf        [Mannersdorf in extra time]
Absdorf                   bt        Admira Gföhl           [Admira dns]
 
Intermediate Round
Süßenbrunn                3-2       Guntramsdorf
ASK St. Valentin          5-3       Waidhofen
Siebenhirten              7-0       Ober-Siebenbrunn
Gmünd                     1-3       Schrems
ATSV Laa                  2-0       Zistersdorf
Korneuburg                1-2       Fischamend
Marienthal                2-1       ASK Bruck/Leitha                     
Langenzersdorf            3-1       Auersthal
Sollenau                  3-0       Möllersdorf
St. Pöltener SK           3-1       Schwarze Elf St. Pölten

Round 2
Siebenhirten              3-2       Badener AC
Amstetten                 2-3       Hitiag Neuda
Harland                   5-0       Schrems
Ebenfurth                 2-5       Gloggnitz
Marienthal                5-1       Süßenbrunn
St. Pöltener SK           4-2       Traisen
Stockerau                 5-4       Neulengbach
Ternitz                   3-2       Wr. Neustädter SC
 
Quarterfinals
Harland                   2-8       Stockerau
Hitiag Neuda              2-8       Gloggnitz
Siebenhirten              5-1       St. Pöltener SK
Ternitz                   5-1       Marienthal             [aet]

Semifinals [Mar 7]
Stockerau                 1-5       Siebenhirten
Gloggnitz                 3-2       Ternitz
 
Final
Gloggnitz                 1-0       Siebenhirten

Landesliga Niederösterreich 1948/49


 1.SV Gloggnitz		     26  17  2  7  65-34   36  Promoted
 2.Austria Brunn	     26  12  5  9  52-45   29
 3.SC Harland		     26  11  6  9  51-41   28
 4.ASV Hohenau		     26  12  3 11  55-44   27
 5.SVgg Guntramsdorf	     26  10  7  9  43-46   27
 6.SV Mödling		     26  11  5 10  51-57   27
 7.ASK Ternitz		     26  11  4 11  55-52   26
 8.SC St. Pölten	     26  11  4 11  61-65   26
 9.Badener AC		     26  11  4 11  53-57   26
10.Wr. Neustädter SC	     26  11  3 12  57-45   25
11.ASV Stockerau	     26   8  8 10  51-49   24
12.SC Korneuburg	     26   9  4 13  42-57   22
13.WSV BU Neunkirchen	     26   9  3 14  46-70   21
14.ASK Amstetten	     26   9  2 15  51-71   20

NB: SV Gloggnitz promoted to first level 1949/50.

Landescup 1948/49

Semifinals
Stockerau                 abd       Siebenhirten           [abandoned at 0-1] 
Zistersdorf               5-0       Guntramsdorf

Semifinal Replay
Stockerau                 1-4       Siebenhirten           [aet]

Final
Siebenhirten              3-1       Zistersdorf            [aet]

Landesliga Niederösterreich 1949/50


 1.Wr. Neustädter SC	     24  16  3  5  55-29   35  Promotion Playoff
 2.SV Wimpassing	     24  13  5  6  62-39   31  Qualified
 3.SV Mödling		     24  11  7  6  44-30   29  Qualified
 4.ASV Hohenau		     24  13  3  8  46-37   29  Qualified
 5.SC St. Pölten	     24  11  4  9  51-47   26
 6.ASK Ternitz		     24  10  4 10  71-60   24
 7.Austria Brunn	     24   9  6  9  37-38   24
 8.Badener AC		     24  10  3 11  46-51   23
 9.SVgg Guntramsdorf	     24   5 10  9  33-37   20
10.ATSV Tulln		     24   7  6 11  50-60   20
11.SC Harland		     24   6  5 13  42-56   17
12.SV Zistersdorf	     24   6  5 13  46-80   17
13.ASV Stockerau	     24   5  5 14  38-57   15

NB: 2 more losses than wins; presumably 1 match was awarded a 0-0 loss
    against both clubs.

NB: 1. Wiener Neustädter SC qualified for promotion playoff to first level
    and obtained promotion. 
    SV Wimpassing, SV Mödling and ASV Hohenau qualified for 2nd level 1950/51.

Landesliga Niederösterreich 1950/51

NB: from this season onwards, this is a third level league.

 1.ASK Ternitz		     22  14  5  3  64-39   33  Promoted
 2.SC Harland		     22  11  3  8  55-40   25
 3.ASV Stockerau  	     22  11  3  8  49-41   25
 4.Badener AC		     22  10  4  8  53-39   24
 5.Austria Brunn	     22  10  4  8  49-48   24
 6.SC Siebenhirten	     22  10  2 10  56-43   22
 7.Kremser SC		     22  10  2 10  41-42   22
 8.SVgg Guntramsdorf	     22   8  4 10  29-38   20
 9.ATSV Tulln		     22   7  5 10  31-41   19
10.SC St. Pölten	     22   7  5 10  33-47   19
11.SV Zistersdorf	     22   7  4 11  35-50   18
12.ÖMV Straßhof		     22   5  3 14  42-69   13

NB: ASK Ternitz promoted to 2nd level 1951/52.

Landesliga Niederösterreich 1951/52


 1.SC Siebenhirten  	     26  18  4  4  65-27   40  Promoted
 2.ASV Stockerau	     26  16  6  4  77-44   38
 3.Zuckerfabrik Leopoldsdorf 26  15  2  9  79-55   32
 4.SC Brunn		     26  13  4  9  73-55   30
 5.Kremser SC		     26  12  5  9  53-42   29
 6.Badener AC		     26  12  5  9  62-55   29
 7.ATSV Tulln		     26  11  6  9  50-51   28
 8.Austria Brunn	     26  12  2 12  53-56   26
 9.SC Harland		     26  10  5 11  54-43   25
10.SVgg Guntramsdorf	     26  10  3 13  35-50   23
11.SC St. Pölten	     26   7  6 13  45-60   20
12.ASC Marathon Korneuburg   26   8  2 16  45-83   18
13.ASV Sturm 19 St. Pölten   26   6  2 18  37-70   14
14.Hitiag Neuda		     26   6  0 20  34-71   12

NB: SC Siebenhirten promoted to 2nd level 1952/53.

Landesliga Niederösterreich 1952/53

 
 1.KSV Ortmann		     26  15  5  6  75-37   35  Promoted
 2.Zuckerfabrik Leopoldsdorf 26  14  4  8  72-55   32
 3.SC Harland		     26  14  3  9  47-32   31
 4.Badener AC		     26  14  2 10  55-48   30  [*]
 5.Kremser SC		     26  13  4  9  76-40   30
 6.ASV Stockerau	     26  12  2 12  60-47   26
 7.SC Brunn		     26  10  5 11  55-63   25
 8.SVgg Guntramsdorf	     26  10  5 11  36-56   25
 9.SV Gloggnitz		     26  11  2 13  47-60   24
10.Austria Brunn	     26   9  6 11  47-66   24
11.SV Klosterneuburg	     26  11  1 14  47-53   23
12.Vorwärts Krems	     26  10  3 13  48-54   23  [*]
13.SC St. Pölten	     26   8  4 14  37-50   20
14.ATSV Tulln	  	     26   4  6 16  32-73   14

[*] Badener AC-Vorwärts Krems was awarded a 0-0 loss against both clubs.

NB: KSV Ortmann promoted to 2nd level 1953/54.

Landesliga Niederösterreich 1953/54


 1.Kremser SC		     26  16  5  5  85-35   37  Promoted
 2.SVgg Pottendorf	     26  14  5  7  65-39   33
 3.SC Brunn		     26  10  9  7  56-51   29
 4.Badener AC		     26  11  7  8  60-65   29
 5.SC Harland		     26  10  8  8  65-46   28
 6.SC Siebenhirten	     26  11  6  9  50-57   28
 7.ASV Stockerau	     26   9  7 10  55-56   25
 8.ASK Amstetten	     26  10  5 11  52-56   25
 9.SV Gloggnitz		     26  10  5 11  37-47   25
10.Zuckerfabrik Leopoldsdorf 26   9  6 11  69-55   24
11.Austria Brunn	     26  11  1 14  57-68   23
12.SV Klosterneuburg	     26   7  9 10  41-49   23
13.SV Zistersdorf	     26   8  7 11  53-67   23
14.SVgg Guntramsdorf	     26   4  4 18  32-86   12

NB: Kremser SC promoted to 2nd level 1954/55.

Landesliga Niederösterreich 1954/55

 
 1.SC Harland		     26  16  5  5  82-35   37  Promotion Playoff
 2.KSV Ortmann		     26  15  6  5  65-27   36 
 3.SC Brunn		     26  14  5  7  53-50   33
 4.SV Gloggnitz		     26  12  6  8  55-42   30
 5.ASK Amstetten	     26  14  2 10  65-50   30
 6.ASC Marathon Korneuburg   26  13  4  9  52-45   30
 7.SVgg Pottendorf	     26  12  4 10  52-51   28
 8.SV Hainburg		     26   7  9 10  44-50   23
 9.SC Siebenhirten	     26   8  5 13  58-68   21
10.ASK Vorwärts Wilhelmsburg 26   7  7 12  52-62   21
11.ASV Stockerau	     26   9  2 15  58-77   20
12.Zuckerfabrik Leopoldsdorf 26   8  3 15  45-64   19
13.Badener AC		     26   6  7 13  35-64   19
14.SV Mödling		     26   7  3 16  30-61   17

NB: SC Harland qualified for promotion playoff to second level
    but failed obtain promotion. 

Landesliga Niederösterreich 1955/56

 
 1.KSV Ortmann		     26  16  6  4  75-32   38  Promotion Playoff
 2.SC Günselsdorf	     26  17  3  6  86-63   37
 3.SC Siebenhirten	     26  13  5  8  60-54   31
 4.SV Hainburg		     26  10  7  9  50-49   27
 5.SVgg Pottendorf	     26  11  4 11  61-56   26 
 6.ASV Stockerau	     26   9  8  9  56-66   26
 7.ASC Marathon Korneuburg   26   8 10  8  41-54   26
 8.SV Gloggnitz		     26  10  5 11  49-45   25
 9.ASK Amstetten	     26  10  3 13  70-62   23
10.SC Harland		     26  11  1 14  77-70   23
11.ASK Vorwärts Wilhelmsburg 26   9  5 12  53-64   23
12.SC Brunn		     26   8  6 12  51-52   22
13.SC Herzogenburg	     26   9  3 14  67-72   21
14.Union Korneuburg	     26   5  6 15  45-102  16

NB: KSV Ortmann qualified for promotion playoff to second level
    but failed obtain promotion. 

Landesliga Niederösterreich 1956/57

 
 1.SV Hainburg		     26  18  4  4  74-37   40  Promotion Playoff
 2.SC Günselsdorf	     26  14  6  6  93-49   34
 3.SC Berndorf		     26  13  5  8  58-59   31
 4.KSV Ortmann		     26  13  4  9  68-56   30 
 5.SC Wimpassing	     26  11  7  8  61-42   29
 6.Zuckerfabrik Leopoldsdorf 26  11  7  8  48-40   29
 7.ASK Amstetten	     26  12  4 10  58-52   28
 8.SC Harland		     26  11  5 10  53-54   27
 9.SVgg Pottendorf	     26  10  7  9  54-55   27
10.ASV Stockerau	     26  11  2 13  52-59   24
11.SV Gloggnitz		     26   8  6 12  43-60   22
12.SC Siebenhirten	     26   8  3 15  52-73   19
13.ASC Marathon Korneuburg   26   4  5 17  28-56   13
14.SC Stölzle Nagelberg	     26   4  3 19  42-92   11

NB: SV Hainburg qualified for promotion playoff to second level
    and obtained promotion. 

Landesliga Niederösterreich 1957/58


 1.KSV Ortmann		     26  16  4  6  89-39   36  Promoted
 2.SV Heid Stockerau	     26  14  7  5  69-53   35
 3.SV Wimpassing	     26  15  3  8  69-40   33 
 4.SVgg Pottendorf	     26  14  4  8  68-44   32
 5.SC Günselsdorf	     26  13  4  9  68-60   30
 6.ASK Bruck		     26  12  5  9  53-63   29
 7.SC Herzogenburg	     26  12  2 12  56-44   26
 8.SV Gloggnitz		     26  12  2 12  57-60   26
 9.ASK Ternitz		     26  10  6 10  54-63   26
10.SC Berndorf		     26  10  4 12  49-52   24
11.SC Harland		     26   9  4 13  50-70   22
12.Zuckerfabrik Leopoldsdorf 26   9  3 14  68-69   21
13.ASK Amstetten	     26   9  3 14  59-75   21
14.SV Stockerau		     26   0  3 23  33-110   3

NB: KSV Ortmann promoted to 2nd level 1958/59.

Landesliga Niederösterreich 1958/59


 1.FC Voith St. Pölten	     26  16  6  4  69-29   38  Promoted
 2.SV Gloggnitz		     26  14  4  8  66-44   32
 3.SV Wimpassing	     26  14  3  9  64-57   31
 4.ASK Ternitz		     26  12  6  8  62-48   30
 5.SC Berndorf		     26  11  7  8  57-44   29
 6.SC Herzogenburg	     26  11  6  9  65-57   28 
 7.SC Günselsdorf	     26  11  6  9  63-63   28
 8.SV Hainburg		     26  11  4 11  50-50   26
 9.ASK Bruck		     26  11  4 11  51-56   26
10.SVgg Pottendorf	     26  10  4 12  56-59   24
11.SC Raxwerke Wr. Neustadt  26  10  3 13  67-59   23
12.ESV Rabensburg	     26   8  5 13  37-60   21
13.SC Harland		     26   7  2 17  62-87   16
14.SV Heid Stockerau  	     26   4  4 18  37-93   12

NB: FC Voith St. Pölten promoted to 2nd level 1959/60.

Landesliga Niederösterreich 1959/60

 
 1.ASK Ternitz		     26  17  3  6  72-35   37  Promoted
 2.SV Gloggnitz		     26  13  7  6  66-45   33
 3.SC Brunn		     26  11  8  7  58-42   30
 4.SV Hainburg		     26  11  8  7  57-42   30
 5.SC Raxwerke Wr. Neustadt  26  13  2 11  57-53   28
 6.SC Günselsdorf	     26  10  6 10  46-65   26
 7.ESV Rabensburg	     26  11  3 11  54-53   25
 8.ASK St. Valentin	     26   9  6 11  56-67   24
 9.SV Wimpassing	     26  10  3 12  55-53   23
10.SC Berndorf		     26   9  5 12  38-43   23
11.SVgg Pottendorf	     26   9  5 12  46-51   23
12.SC Herzogenburg	     26   9  5 12  49-61   23
13.ASK Bruck		     26   8  6 12  56-61   22
14.ASC Marathon Korneuburg   26   5  5 16  52-91   15 

NB: ASK Ternitz promoted to 2nd level 1960/61.

About this document

Sources: [Sch 51], [NFV 61], [NFV 86], [Mar 94]

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 26 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2002/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.