Austria - Oberösterreich Cup History 1929-1955


1928/29 | 1929/30 | 1930/31 | 1931/32 | 1932/33 | 1933/34 | 1934/35 | 1935/36 | 1936/37 |
1937/38 | 1945/46 | 1947/48 | 1948/49 | 1949/50 | 1950/51 | 1951/52 | 1952/53 | 1954/55

1928/29

First Round
LASK            7-1     Germania 
Urfahr         10-1     Sportfreunde Wels 
Hertha Wels     2-4     Welser SC 
Gmunden         7-6     DJK Linz     

Semifinals
LASK            3-0     Urfahr 
Welser SC       4-3     Gmunden 

Final
LASK            4-1     Welser SC 

1929/30

First Round 
Urfahr          6-1     Amateure Steyr 
Germania        3-0     Welser SC 
Sportfr. Wels   3-1     LASK 
Hertha Wels     6-0     Gmunden 

Semifinals 
Urfahr          3-1     Germania 
Hertha Wels     7-0     Sportfreunde Wels 

Final 
Urfahr          1-0     Hertha Wels 

1930/31

First Round
Urfahr          1-1     Hertha Wels     [replay: 7-0] 
Welser SC       1-0     Gmunden 
Germania        5-0     Sportfreunde Wels 
LASK            4-2     Amateure Steyr 

Semifinals 
Welser SC       3-2     Urfahr 
LASK            3-1     Germania 

Final 
LASK            3-3     Welser SC       [replay: 8-3] 

1931/32

First Round 
LASK            6-2     Germania 
Urfahr          3-0     Sportfreunde Wels 
Welser SC       4-0     Amateure Steyr 
Hertha Wels     3-2     Amstetten 

Semifinals 
LASK            4-1     Urfahr 
Welser SC       5-3     Hertha Wels 

Final 
LASK            2-2     Welser SC       [replay: 4-3] 

1932/33

First Round 
Urfahr          3-0     Hertha Wels 
LASK            8-0     Gmunden 
Welser SC       2-0     Amateure Steyr 
Germania        4-0     Sportfreunde Wels 

Semifinals 
Urfahr          5-2     LASK 
Germania        4-1     Welser SC 

Final 
Urfahr          3-2     Germania 

1933/34

First Round 
Amateure Steyr  6-1     Sportfreunde Wels 
LASK            5-1     Germania 
Urfahr          7-1     Hertha Wels 
Welser SC       6-3     Amstetten 

Semifinals 
LASK            8-1     Amateure Steyr 
Urfahr          4-3     Welser SC 

Final 
Urfahr          5-4     LASK 

1934/35

First Round
LASK            1-0     Urfahr 
Welser SC       1-4     Rapid Linz 
Germania       10-4     ÖSK Steyr 
Amateure Steyr  5-3     Hertha Wels 

Semifinals 
LASK            1-0     Rapid Linz 
Germania        0-2     Amateure Steyr 

Final 
LASK            2-0     Amateure Steyr 

1935/36

First Round 
Amateure Steyr  3-2     Germania 
Enns            8-0     Grün-Weiß 
Gmunden         3-0     Steyrermühl 
Blaue Elf       1-15    Vorwärts Steyr 
Urfahr          8-2     Welser SC 
Heer            2-4     LASK 
Kleinmünchen    0-6     Admira 
Attnang         1-0     Vöcklabruck 

Second Round 
Amateure Steyr  5-1     Enns 
Gmunden         5-4     Vorwärts Steyr 
LASK            3-2     Urfahr 
Admira          5-1     Attnang 

Semifinals 
Gmunden         3-2     Amateure Steyr 
Admira          2-2     LASK            [replay: 6-1] 

Final 
Admira          2-1     Gmunden 

1936/37

First Round 
Schärding       2-1     Tabakfabrik 
Kleinmünchen    1-10    Urfahr 
Vorwärts Steyr  2-1     Blaue Elf 
Admira          8-3     Hertha Wels 
Enns            5-2     Welser SC 
Steyrermühl     4-0     Germania 
Rapid Linz      1-9     LASK 
Amateure Steyr  1-0     Gmunden 

Second Round 
Urfahr          6-5     Schärding 
Admira          3-2     Vorwärts Steyr 
Steyrermühl     4-2     Enns 
LASK            2-0     Amateure Steyr 

Semifinals 
Admira          4-3     Urfahr 
LASK            4-1     Steyrermühl 

Final 
LASK            3-2     Admira 

1937/38

First Round 
Gmunden         3-3     Welser SC       [replay: 4-3] 
Enns            0-3     Vorwärts Steyr 
Rapid Linz      4-3     Tabakfabrik 
Steyrermühl     4-2     Blaue Elf 
Vöcklabruck     2-0     Hertha Wels 
Amateure Steyr  8-0     Germania 
Ried            4-5     Admira 
LASK            4-2     Schärding 

Second Round 
Vorwärts Steyr  3-2     Gmunden 
Rapid Linz      4-0     Steyrermühl 
Amateure Steyr 14-3     Vöcklabruck 
Admira          7-4     LASK 

Semifinals 
Vorwärts Steyr  6-1     Rapid Linz 
Amateure Steyr  3-2     Admira 

Final 
Vorwärts Steyr  3-2     Amateure Steyr 

1945/46

First Elimination Round 
Polizei        11-3     Braunau 
Ebensee         3-0     Donau Linz 
Gmunden        10-1     Holzleiten 
Wimsbach        4-2     Lambach 
Vöcklabruck     2-1     Steyrermühl 
Bad Ischl       5-3     Riedau 
Schärding       2-1     Ried 
Traun           3-2     Bad Hall 
Lenzing         2-1     Grieskirchen 

Second Elimination Round 
Ebensee         2-1     Braunau 
Gmunden         bye 
Wimsbach        6-4     Vöcklabruck 
Bad Ischl       7-2     Schärding 
Traun           4-3     Lenzing 

Third Elimination Round 
Gmunden         5-4     Wimsbach 
Bad Ischl       4-2     Traun 
Ebensee         bye 

First Round Proper 
Amateure Steyr  7-6     Ebensee 
Westbahn        2-1     Urfahr 
Sparta          7-1     Bad Ischl 
Vorwärts Steyr  4-0     Hertha Wels 
Welser SC       4-1     Admira 
LASK            bye 
Gmunden         bye 
Enns            bye 

Second Round Proper 
Amateure Steyr  3-2     Westbahn 
Vorwärts Steyr  2-1     Sparta 
LASK            6-0     Welser SC 
Gmunden         3-1     Enns 

Semifinals 
Amateure Steyr  4-1     Vorwärts Steyr 
LASK            6-2     Gmunden 

Final 
LASK            4-3     Amateure Steyr 

1947/48

 
First Round 
Amateure Steyr  1-0     Traun 
Vorwärts Steyr 15-0     Lenzing 
LASK            6-2     Gmunden 
Enns            2-1     Sparta 
Westbahn        4-1     Hertha 
Schärding       2-1     Admira 
Welser SC       5-3     Urfahr 
Ranshofen       1-1     Braunau         [decided on lots?] 

Second Round 
Amateure Steyr  5-3     Vorwärts Steyr 
LASK            7-3     Enns 
Westbahn        8-0     Schärding 
Welser SC       5-1     Ranshofen 

Semifinals 
Amateure Steyr  4-2     LASK 
Westbahn        5-0     Welser SC 

Final 
Amateure Steyr  3-0     Westbahn 

1948/49

 
First Round 
Vorwärts Steyr  3-0     Schärding 
Westbahn        4-2     Urfahr 
Gmunden         3-3     Welser SC       [replay: 1-0] 
Amateure Steyr  2-1     Sparta 
LASK            4-1     Admira 
Hertha Wels     3-2     Wilhering 
Enns            bye 
Grieskirchen    4-0     Ottensheim 

Second Round 
Vorwärts Steyr  5-2     Westbahn 
Gmunden         2-1     Amateure Steyr 
LASK            4-1     Hertha Wels 
Enns            3-0     Grieskirchen 

Semifinals 
Vorwärts Steyr  5-1     Gmunden 
LASK            2-2     Enns            [replay: 4-0] 

Final 
Vorwärts Steyr  3-1     LASK 

1949/50

 
First Round 
Ranshofen       2-1     Welser SC 
LASK            5-1     Steyregg 
Amateure Steyr  1-0     Sparta 
Admira          3-0     Urfahr 
Westbahn        2-1     Enns 
Blaue Elf       4-2     Bad Ischl 
Hertha Wels     bye 
Gmunden         be 

Second Round 
Ranshofen       2-0     LASK 
Amateure Steyr  2-1     Admira 
Westbahn        2-2     Blaue Elf       [replays: 2-2,  3-1] 
Hertha Wels     2-1     Gmunden 

Semifinals 
Ranshofen       1-0     Amateure Steyr 
Westbahn        4-0     Hertha Wels 

Final 
Ranshofen       2-1     Westbahn 

1950/51

 
First Round 
Enns            bye 
Urfahr          5-1     Westbahn 
Bad Hall        4-3     Donau Linz 
Gmunden         3-2     Hertha Wels 
Welser SC       6-3     Steyrermühl 
Attnang         2-1     Grieskirchen 
Ranshofen       bye 
Polizei         5-4     Breitbrunn 

Second Round 
Enns            6-0     Urfahr 
Bad Hall        2-1     Gmunden 
Welser SC       3-1     Attnang 
Ranshofen       5-4     Polizei 

Semifinals 
Enns            5-0     Bad Hall 
Welser SC       5-4     Ranshofen 

Final 
Enns            3-0     Welser SC 

1951/52

 
First Round 
Hertha Wels     2-0     Welser SC 
Urfahr          3-2     Ranshofen 
Amateure Steyr  5-0     Enns 
Gmunden         4-1     Polizei 

Semifinals 
Urfahr          4-3     Hertha Wels 
Gmunden         6-2     Amateure Steyr 

Final 
Urfahr          1-0     Gmunden 

1952/53

 
First Round 
Welser SC       2-1     Breitbrunn 
Traun           3-0     Donau Linz 
Admira          bye 
Ried            4-1     Attnang 
Hertha Wels     1-0     Grieskirchen 
Lenzing         6-3     Blaue Elf Wels 
Ranshofen       3-1     Eberschwang 
Gmunden         4-3     Bad Ischl 
Urfahr          3-1     Sierning 
Steyrermühl     6-1     Ebensee 
Enns            7-2     Garsten 
Westbahn        6-3     Blaue Elf Linz 
Sparta          bye 
Neumarkt        4-3     Polizei 

Second Round 
Welser SC       6-1     Traun 
Admira          5-1     Ried 
Hertha Wels     4-2     Lenzing 
Ranshofen       8-3     Gmunden 
Urfahr          3-2     Steyrermühl 
Enns            3-1     Westbahn 
Sparta          3-0     Neumarkt 

Third Round
Welser SC       3-1     Admira 
Hertha Wels     3-1     Ranshofen 
Urfahr          bye
Enns            3-2     Sparta 

Semifinals 
Welser SC       2-1     Hertha Wels 
Urfahr          5-1     Enns 

Final 
Welser SC       3-0     Urfahr 

1954/55

 
First Round 
Welser SC       6-1     Traun 
Lenzing         5-2     Eberschwang 
Enns            5-1     Union Wels 
Polizei         5-4     Schallerbach 
Stickstoff      5-1     Neuhofen 
Kleinmünchen    5-4     Hertha Wels 
Breitbrunn      8-2     Marchtrenk 
Gmunden         2-1     Ranshofen 

Second Round 
Welser SC       5-4     Lenzing 
Polizei         5-4     Enns 
Stickstoff      7-1     Kleinmünchen 
Breitbrunn      4-1     Gmunden 

Semifinals 
Polizei         2-2     Welser SC       [replays: 3-3, 1-1, 2-0] 
Stickstoff      4-0     Breitbrunn 

Final 
Stickstoff      6-3     Polizei 

Oberösterreich League Tables 1919-1960

Austria - Overview Regional Cups


About this document

Source: [OFV 71].

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (Hans.Schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2002

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2001/02
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.