Portugal 2020/21


Liga NOS
League Cup
LigaPro
Campeonato de Portugal

Liga NOS

Final Table:

 1.Sporting CP                  34  26  7  1  65-20  85       Champions
 2.FC do Porto                  34  24  8  2  74-29  80  [C]
 3.SL Benfica                   34  23  7  4  69-27  76
 4.Sporting de Braga            34  19  7  8  53-33  64
 5.FC Paços de Ferreira         34  15  8 11  40-41  53
 6.CD Santa Clara Açores        34  13  7 14  44-36  46
 7.Vitória SC (Guimarães)       34  12  7 15  37-44  43  [2 1 1 0 4-2 4]
 8.Moreirense FC                34  10 13 11  37-43  43  [2 0 1 1 2-4 1]
 9.FC Famalicão                 34  10 10 14  40-48  40  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
10.CF "Os Belenenses"           34   9 13 12  25-35  40  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
11.Gil Vicente FC               34  11  6 17  33-42  39
12.CD Tondela                   34  10  6 18  36-57  36  [2 1 1 0 4-2 4]
13.Boavista FC                  34   8 12 14  39-49  36  [2 0 1 1 2-4 1]
14.Portimonense SC              34   9  8 17  34-41  35  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
15.CS Marítimo                  34  10  5 19  27-47  35  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.Rio Ave FC                   34   7 13 14  25-40  34       Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------
17.SC Farense                   34   7 10 17  31-48  31  [P]  Relegated
18.CD Nacional                  34   6  7 21  30-59  25  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 18]
Famalicão         1-5 Benfica           
Vitória Guimarães 0-1 Belenenses        
[Sep 19]
Nacional          3-3 Boavista          
Porto             3-1 Braga             
[Sep 20]
Santa Clara       2-0 Marítimo          
Moreirense        2-0 Farense           
Tondela           1-1 Rio Ave           
[Sep 21]
Portimonense      1-1 Paços de Ferreira 
[Oct 28]
Sporting          3-1 Gil Vicente       

Round 2
[Sep 25]
Braga             0-1 Santa Clara       
[Sep 26]
Marítimo          2-1 Tondela           
Benfica           2-0 Moreirense        
Boavista          0-5 Porto             
[Sep 27]
Farense           0-1 Nacional          
Gil Vicente       1-0 Portimonense      
Paços de Ferreira 0-2 Sporting          
Rio Ave           0-0 Vitória Guimarães 
[Sep 28]
Belenenses        1-2 Famalicão         

Round 3
[Oct 2]
Moreirense        1-1 Boavista          
Vitória Guimarães 1-0 Paços de Ferreira 
[Oct 3]
Santa Clara       0-0 Gil Vicente       
Porto             2-3 Marítimo          
Tondela           0-4 Braga             
[Oct 4]
Nacional          0-0 Belenenses        
Benfica           3-2 Farense           
Famalicão         1-1 Rio Ave           
Portimonense      0-2 Sporting          

Round 4
[Oct 17]
Marítimo          1-2 Portimonense      
Gil Vicente       1-1 Tondela           
Braga             2-1 Nacional          
Sporting          2-2 Porto             
[Oct 18]
Paços de Ferreira 2-1 Santa Clara       
Belenenses        0-0 Moreirense        
Farense           3-3 Famalicão         
Rio Ave           0-3 Benfica           
[Oct 19]
Boavista          0-1 Vitória Guimarães 

Round 5
[Oct 23]
Tondela           1-0 Portimonense      
[Oct 24]
Nacional          1-1 Paços de Ferreira 
Santa Clara       1-2 Sporting          
Porto             1-0 Gil Vicente       
[Oct 25]
Moreirense        2-1 Marítimo          
Farense           0-1 Rio Ave           
Famalicão         2-2 Boavista          
Vitória Guimarães 0-1 Braga             
[Oct 26]
Benfica           2-0 Belenenses        

Round 6
[Oct 30]
Paços de Ferreira 3-2 Porto             
[Oct 31]
Belenenses        1-1 Farense           
Rio Ave           2-0 Moreirense        
Marítimo          0-0 Nacional          
[Nov 1]
Portimonense      1-2 Santa Clara       
Gil Vicente       1-2 Vitória Guimarães 
Sporting          4-0 Tondela           
[Nov 2]
Braga             1-0 Famalicão         
Boavista          3-0 Benfica           

Round 7
[Nov 6]
Belenenses        0-0 Rio Ave           
[Nov 7]
Tondela           2-0 Santa Clara       
Famalicão         2-1 Marítimo          
Vitória Guimarães 0-4 Sporting          
[Nov 8]
Nacional          2-1 Gil Vicente       
Farense           3-1 Boavista          
Porto             3-1 Portimonense      
Benfica           2-3 Braga             
[Dec 1]
Moreirense        0-1 Paços de Ferreira 

Round 8
[Nov 27]
Paços de Ferreira 2-0 Famalicão         
Tondela           0-2 Vitória Guimarães 
[Nov 28]
Santa Clara       0-1 Porto             
Sporting          2-1 Moreirense        
[Nov 29]
Gil Vicente       2-0 Rio Ave           
Portimonense      1-0 Nacional          
Boavista          0-0 Belenenses        
Braga             1-0 Farense           
[Nov 30]
Marítimo          1-2 Benfica           

Round 9
[Dec 5]
Moreirense        1-1 Gil Vicente       
Vitória Guimarães 1-0 Portimonense      
Famalicão         2-2 Sporting          
Porto             4-3 Tondela           
[Dec 6]
Nacional          1-3 Santa Clara       
Rio Ave           0-0 Boavista          
Belenenses        2-1 Braga             
Benfica           2-1 Paços de Ferreira 
[Dec 7]
Farense           2-1 Marítimo          

Round 10
[Dec 18]
Portimonense      0-0 Famalicão         
[Dec 19]
Marítimo          1-0 Belenenses        
Tondela           0-0 Moreirense        
Sporting          1-0 Farense           
[Dec 20]
Paços de Ferreira 1-1 Boavista          
Gil Vicente       0-2 Benfica           
Porto             2-0 Nacional          
[Dec 21]
Santa Clara       0-4 Vitória Guimarães 
[Dec 22]
Braga             3-0 Rio Ave           

Round 11
[Dec 27]
Famalicão         0-1 Gil Vicente       
Nacional          2-0 Tondela           
Farense           1-1 Paços de Ferreira 
Belenenses        1-2 Sporting          
[Dec 28]
Rio Ave           1-3 Marítimo          
Boavista          1-4 Braga             
[Dec 29]
Benfica           2-1 Portimonense      
Moreirense        1-0 Santa Clara       
Vitória Guimarães 2-3 Porto             

Round 12
[Jan 2]
Sporting          2-0 Braga             
[Jan 3]
Tondela           1-0 Famalicão         
Marítimo          0-0 Boavista          
Paços de Ferreira 2-0 Rio Ave           
Porto             3-0 Moreirense        
[Jan 4]
Santa Clara       1-1 Benfica           
Gil Vicente       0-0 Belenenses        
Portimonense      2-0 Farense           
[Jan 21]
Vitória Guimarães 3-1 Nacional          

Round 13
[Jan 7]
Braga             2-1 Marítimo          
[Jan 8]	
Nacional          0-2 Sporting          
Benfica           2-0 Tondela           
Rio Ave           3-0 Portimonense      
Famalicão         1-4 Porto             
[Jan 9]
Moreirense        2-2 Vitória Guimarães 
Boavista          1-1 Santa Clara       
[Jan 10]
Farense           3-1 Gil Vicente       
Belenenses        0-2 Paços de Ferreira 

Round 14
[Jan 15]
Sporting          1-1 Rio Ave           
Porto             1-1 Benfica           
[Jan 16]
Paços de Ferreira 2-0 Braga             
Tondela           3-1 Boavista          
[Jan 17]
Nacional          0-1 Moreirense        
Santa Clara       1-2 Famalicão         
Gil Vicente       0-1 Marítimo          
[Jan 18]
Portimonense      1-0 Belenenses        
[Feb 17]
Vitória Guimarães 2-2 Farense           

Round 15
[Jan 24]
Marítimo          0-3 Paços de Ferreira 
Moreirense        2-2 Portimonense      
Famalicão         0-1 Vitória Guimarães 
[Jan 25]
Belenenses        2-0 Tondela           
Rio Ave           1-2 Santa Clara       
Benfica           1-1 Nacional          
Farense           0-1 Porto             
[Jan 26]
Braga             1-0 Gil Vicente       
Boavista          0-2 Sporting          

Round 16
[Jan 30]
Nacional          2-1 Famalicão         
Tondela           2-0 Farense           
Portimonense      1-2 Boavista          
[Jan 31]
Vitória Guimarães 1-0 Marítimo          
[Feb 1]
Santa Clara       2-0 Belenenses        
Porto             2-0 Rio Ave           
Moreirense        0-4 Braga             
Sporting          1-0 Benfica           
[Feb 2]
Gil Vicente       1-2 Paços de Ferreira 

Round 17
[Feb 4]
Farense           1-1 Santa Clara       
Belenenses        0-0 Porto             
Braga             2-1 Portimonense      
Famalicão         0-2 Moreirense        
[Feb 5]
Rio Ave           0-0 Nacional          
Benfica           0-0 Vitória Guimarães 
Marítimo          0-2 Sporting          
Boavista          1-2 Gil Vicente       
Paços de Ferreira 2-1 Tondela           

Round 18
[Feb 7]
Braga             2-2 Porto             
[Feb 8]
Farense           1-2 Moreirense        
Benfica           2-0 Famalicão         
Marítimo          1-2 Santa Clara       
Belenenses        1-1 Vitória Guimarães 
[Feb 9]
Paços de Ferreira 0-0 Portimonense      
Rio Ave           2-1 Tondela           
Boavista          0-1 Nacional          
Gil Vicente       1-2 Sporting          

Round 19
[Feb 12]
Famalicão         0-0 Belenenses        
[Feb 13]
Nacional          2-3 Farense           
Vitória Guimarães 1-3 Rio Ave           
Porto             2-2 Boavista          
[Feb 14]
Portimonense      4-1 Gil Vicente       
Santa Clara       0-1 Braga             
Moreirense        1-1 Benfica           
[Feb 15]
Sporting          2-0 Paços de Ferreira 
[Feb 16]
Tondela           2-1 Marítimo          

Round 20
[Feb 19]
Boavista          1-0 Moreirense        
[Feb 20]
Belenenses        2-1 Nacional          
Gil Vicente       1-0 Santa Clara       
Sporting          2-0 Portimonense      
[Feb 21]
Paços de Ferreira 2-1 Vitória Guimarães 
Rio Ave           0-1 Famalicão         
Braga             4-2 Tondela           
Farense           0-0 Benfica           
[Feb 22]
Marítimo          1-2 Porto             

Round 21
[Feb 26]
Vitória Guimarães 2-1 Boavista          
[Feb 27]
Famalicão         0-0 Farense           
Santa Clara       3-0 Paços de Ferreira 
Porto             0-0 Sporting          
[Feb 28]
Portimonense      0-0 Marítimo          
Tondela           1-0 Gil Vicente       
Nacional          1-2 Braga             
[Mar 1]
Benfica           2-0 Rio Ave           
Moreirense        2-2 Belenenses        

Round 22
[Mar 5]
Paços de Ferreira 2-1 Nacional          
Sporting          2-1 Santa Clara       
[Mar 6]
Portimonense      3-0 Tondela           
Gil Vicente       0-2 Porto             
Boavista          3-0 Famalicão         
[Mar 7]
Marítimo          0-2 Moreirense        
Rio Ave           2-0 Farense           
[Mar 8]
Belenenses        0-3 Benfica           
[Mar 9]
Braga             3-0 Vitória Guimarães 

Round 23
[Mar 12]
Nacional          1-2 Marítimo          
[Mar 13]
Farense           0-1 Belenenses        
Benfica           2-0 Boavista          
Santa Clara       2-0 Portimonense      
Tondela           0-1 Sporting          
[Mar 14]
Moreirense        1-1 Rio Ave           
Vitória Guimarães 2-4 Gil Vicente       
Porto             2-0 Paços de Ferreira 
[Mar 15]
Famalicão         2-2 Braga             

Round 24
[Mar 19]
Gil Vicente       2-0 Nacional          
[Mar 20]
Paços de Ferreira 3-0 Moreirense        
Santa Clara       1-1 Tondela           
Portimonense      1-2 Porto             
Sporting          1-0 Vitória Guimarães 
[Mar 21]
Rio Ave           0-0 Belenenses        
Boavista          0-1 Farense           
Marítimo          0-4 Famalicão         
Braga             0-2 Benfica           

Round 25
[Apr 2]
Nacional          1-5 Portimonense      
[Apr 3]
Rio Ave           0-2 Gil Vicente       
Porto             2-1 Santa Clara       
[Apr 4]
Belenenses        0-2 Boavista          
Vitória Guimarães 1-2 Tondela           
Famalicão         2-0 Paços de Ferreira 
[Apr 5]
Farense           1-2 Braga             
Benfica           1-0 Marítimo          
Moreirense        1-1 Sporting          

Round 26
[Apr 9]
Portimonense      3-0 Vitória Guimarães 
[Apr 10]
Marítimo          1-0 Farense           
Boavista          3-3 Rio Ave           
Tondela           0-2 Porto             
Paços de Ferreira 0-5 Benfica           
[Apr 11]
Gil Vicente       1-2 Moreirense        
Santa Clara       5-1 Nacional          
Braga             1-1 Belenenses        
Sporting          1-1 Famalicão         

Round 27
[Apr 16]
Boavista          2-0 Paços de Ferreira 
Farense           0-1 Sporting          
[Apr 17]
Moreirense        2-3 Tondela           
Vitória Guimarães 1-0 Santa Clara       
Belenenses        2-0 Marítimo          
Benfica           1-2 Gil Vicente       
Rio Ave           0-0 Braga             
[Apr 18]
Famalicão         0-1 Portimonense      
Nacional          0-1 Porto             

Round 28
[Apr 20]
Paços de Ferreira 0-2 Farense           
[Apr 21]
Santa Clara       0-0 Moreirense        
Marítimo          1-0 Rio Ave           
Braga             2-1 Boavista          
Sporting          2-2 Belenenses        
[Apr 22]
Tondela           2-1 Nacional          
Gil Vicente       0-3 Famalicão         
Portimonense      1-5 Benfica           
Porto             1-0 Vitória Guimarães 

Round 29
[Apr 25]
Boavista          0-1 Marítimo          
Rio Ave           1-1 Paços de Ferreira 
Braga             0-1 Sporting          
[Apr 26]
Belenenses        2-1 Gil Vicente       
Benfica           2-1 Santa Clara       
Nacional          1-0 Vitória Guimarães 
Famalicão         2-2 Tondela           
Moreirense        1-1 Porto             
[Apr 27]
Farense           1-1 Portimonense      

Round 30
[Apr 29]
Marítimo          1-0 Braga             
[Apr 30]
Paços de Ferreira 1-0 Belenenses        
Vitória Guimarães 2-0 Moreirense        
Tondela           0-2 Benfica           
Porto             3-2 Famalicão         
[May 1]
Gil Vicente       0-0 Farense           
Portimonense      0-0 Rio Ave           
Santa Clara       3-3 Boavista          
Sporting          2-0 Nacional          

Round 31
[May 5]
Marítimo          0-1 Gil Vicente       
Braga             1-1 Paços de Ferreira 
Rio Ave           0-2 Sporting          
[May 6]
Moreirense        2-2 Nacional          
Belenenses        1-0 Portimonense      
Benfica           1-1 Porto             
Farense           2-2 Vitória Guimarães 
[May 7]
Famalicão         1-0 Santa Clara       
Boavista          1-1 Tondela           

Round 32
[May 9]
Paços de Ferreira 1-1 Marítimo          
Gil Vicente       1-1 Braga             
[May 10]
Portimonense      1-2 Moreirense        
Porto             5-1 Farense           
[May 11]
Tondela           1-3 Belenenses        
Santa Clara       1-0 Rio Ave           
Nacional          1-3 Benfica           
Sporting          1-0 Boavista          
[May 12]
Vitória Guimarães 1-2 Famalicão         

Round 33
[May 14]
Paços de Ferreira 0-2 Gil Vicente       
Braga             2-1 Moreirense        
[May 15]
Boavista          1-0 Portimonense      
Farense           1-0 Tondela           
Benfica           4-3 Sporting          
Rio Ave           0-3 Porto             
[May 16]
Famalicão         3-0 Nacional          
Belenenses        0-2 Santa Clara       
Marítimo          0-0 Vitória Guimarães 

Round 34
[May 18]
Tondela           2-3 Paços de Ferreira 
[May 19]
Porto             4-0 Belenenses        
Nacional          1-2 Rio Ave           
Gil Vicente       1-2 Boavista          
Moreirense        3-0 Famalicão         
Portimonense      0-0 Braga             
Santa Clara       4-0 Farense           
Vitória Guimarães 1-3 Benfica           
Sporting          5-1 Marítimo          

Final Table:

 1.Sporting CP                  34  26  7  1  65-20  85       Champions
 2.FC do Porto                  34  24  8  2  74-29  80  [C]
 3.SL Benfica                   34  23  7  4  69-27  76
 4.Sporting de Braga            34  19  7  8  53-33  64
 5.FC Paços de Ferreira         34  15  8 11  40-41  53
 6.CD Santa Clara Açores        34  13  7 14  44-36  46
 7.Vitória SC (Guimarães)       34  12  7 15  37-44  43  [2 1 1 0 4-2 4]
 8.Moreirense FC                34  10 13 11  37-43  43  [2 0 1 1 2-4 1]
 9.FC Famalicão                 34  10 10 14  40-48  40  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
10.CF "Os Belenenses"           34   9 13 12  25-35  40  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
11.Gil Vicente FC               34  11  6 17  33-42  39
12.CD Tondela                   34  10  6 18  36-57  36  [2 1 1 0 4-2 4]
13.Boavista FC                  34   8 12 14  39-49  36  [2 0 1 1 2-4 1]
14.Portimonense SC              34   9  8 17  34-41  35  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
15.CS Marítimo                  34  10  5 19  27-47  35  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.Rio Ave FC                   34   7 13 14  25-40  34       Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------
17.SC Farense                   34   7 10 17  31-48  31  [P]  Relegated
18.CD Nacional                  34   6  7 21  30-59  25  [P]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [May 26]
Arouca            3-0 Rio Ave           

Second Leg [May 30]
Rio Ave           0-2 Arouca            

NB: FC Arouca promoted, Rio Ave FC relegated

League Cup

Quarterfinals
[Dec 15]
Sporting CP       2–0 Mafra
[Dec 16]
Porto             2–1 Paços de Ferreira
SL Benfica        1–1 Vitória Guimarães [4-1 pen]
[Dec 17]
Braga             3–1 Estoril Praia

Semifinals [both in Leiria]
[Jan 19]
Sporting CP       2-1 Porto
[Jan 20]
Braga             2-1 SL Benfica

Final [Jan 23, Leiria]
Sporting CP       1-0 Braga 


LigaPro

Final Table:

 1.GD Estoril Praia             34  20 10  4  55-26  70       Promoted
 2.FC Vizela                    34  18 12  4  59-35  66  [P]  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 3.FC Arouca                    34  19  8  7  45-25  65  [P]  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Académica de Coimbra         34  17 11  6  46-30  62  
 5.CD Feirense                  34  17  7 10  48-33  58
 6.GD Chaves                    34  16  9  9  46-36  57
 7.FC Penafiel                  34  12 10 12  42-42  46
 8.SL Benfica B                 34  12  8 14  52-43  44
 9.Casa Pia AC                  34  10 13 11  41-46  43
10.Leixões SC                   34  10 10 14  35-43  40
11.CD Cova da Piedade           34   8 13 13  39-48  37       Denied License
12.CD Mafra                     34   9 10 15  35-48  37
13.Sporting da Covilhã          34   8 13 13  36-42  37
14.Académico de Viseu FC        34   9  9 16  32-45  36
15.Varzim SC                    34   9  6 19  26-44  33
16.FC do Porto B                34   7 11 16  45-52  32
-------------------------------------------------------
17.UD Vilafranquense            34   5 16 13  34-54  31
18.UD Oliveirense               34   7 10 17  25-49  31       Relegated

NB: after the end of the season, CD Cova da Piedade were denied a professional
    license and thus forcibly relegated to the third level; because of that,
    UD Vilafranquense were not relegated

Campeonato de Portugal

Promotion Series

Final Tables:

North Series
 1.CD Trofense                   6   3  2  1   9- 3  11       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 2.Anadia FC                     6   3  1  2   8- 7  10
 3.Pevidém SC                    6   3  0  3   5- 7   9
 4.Sporting de Braga B           6   1  1  4   6-11   4

South Series
 1.CF Estrela da Amadora         6   3  2  1   9- 4  11       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 2.SCU Torreense                 6   3  2  1   6- 5  11
 3.Vitória FC (Setúbal)          6   2  1  3   7- 9   7
 4.União Desportiva de Leiria    6   1  1  4   5- 9   4

Final

[Jun 6, Coimbra]
Trofense          1-0 Estrela Amadora   [aet]

2019/20

2021/22

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

all-time table.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 19 Aug 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.