Rwanda 2020/21


Rwanda Premier League
Championnat National de 2ème Division

Rwanda Premier League

Abandoned Season | Rearranged Season

Abandoned Season 

Table at abandonment:

 1.Marines FC                     3   2  1  0   6- 1   7
 2.Musanze FC                     2   2  0  0   4- 2   6
 3.Etincelles FC                  3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 4.Gasogi United                  1   1  0  0   3- 1   3
 5.Police FC                      1   1  0  0   3- 1   3
 6.AS Kigali                      1   1  0  0   2- 0   3
 7.APR FC                         1   1  0  0   1- 0   3  [C]
 8.Kiyovu Sports                  3   1  0  2   3- 5   3
 9.AS Muhanga                     3   0  2  1   2- 3   2
10.Sunrise FC                     3   0  2  1   2- 4   2
11.Rayon Sports                   1   0  1  0   1- 1   1
12.Rutsiro FC                     1   0  1  0   1- 1   1  [P]
13.Espoir FC                      2   0  1  1   1- 2   1
14.Bugesera FC                    2   0  1  1   1- 3   1
--------------------------------------------------------
15.Gorilla FC                     2   0  1  1   0- 2   1  [P]
16.Mukura VS                      3   0  1  2   1- 5   1

NB: league suspended as of Dec 12 due to Covid-19 pandemic and later abandoned;
    resumed in May 2021 in group format

Round 1
[Dec 4]
Marines                2-0 Gorilla                
Muhanga                1-1 Etincelles             
Mukura                 1-3 Kiyovu Sports          
Sunrise                1-3 Gasogi United          
Rutsiro                1-1 Rayon Sports           
Espoir                 0-0 Bugesera               
[not played]
AS Kigali               -  Police                 
APR                     -  Musanze                

Round 2
[Dec 7]
Etincelles             2-1 Espoir                 
Mukura                 0-0 Sunrise                
Musanze                2-1 Muhanga                
[Dec 8]
Kiyovu Sports          0-3 Marines                
[not played]
Police                  -  Rutsiro                
Gasogi United           -  AS Kigali              
Rayon Sports            -  Bugesera               
Gorilla                 -  APR                    

Round 3
[Dec 10]
AS Kigali              2-0 Mukura                 
Muhanga                0-0 Gorilla                
Bugesera               1-3 Police                 
Etincelles             1-2 Musanze                
[Dec 11]
APR                    1-0 Kiyovu Sports          
Marines                1-1 Sunrise                
[not played]
Rutsiro                 -  Gasogi United          
Espoir                  -  Rayon Sports           

NB: league suspended as of Dec 12 due to Covid-19 pandemic and later abandoned;
    resumed in May 2021 in group format

Table at abandonment:

 1.Marines FC                     3   2  1  0   6- 1   7
 2.Musanze FC                     2   2  0  0   4- 2   6
 3.Etincelles FC                  3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 4.Gasogi United                  1   1  0  0   3- 1   3
 5.Police FC                      1   1  0  0   3- 1   3
 6.AS Kigali                      1   1  0  0   2- 0   3
 7.APR FC                         1   1  0  0   1- 0   3  [C]
 8.Kiyovu Sports                  3   1  0  2   3- 5   3
 9.AS Muhanga                     3   0  2  1   2- 3   2
10.Sunrise FC                     3   0  2  1   2- 4   2
11.Rayon Sports                   1   0  1  0   1- 1   1
12.Rutsiro FC                     1   0  1  0   1- 1   1  [P]
13.Espoir FC                      2   0  1  1   1- 2   1
14.Bugesera FC                    2   0  1  1   1- 3   1
--------------------------------------------------------
15.Gorilla FC                     2   0  1  1   0- 2   1  [P]
16.Mukura VS                      3   0  1  2   1- 5   1

NB: league suspended as of Dec 12 due to Covid-19 pandemic and later abandoned;
    resumed in May 2021 in group format

Rearranged Season

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.APR FC                         6   6  0  0  16- 4  18  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Bugesera FC                    6   3  0  3  11- 8   9       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Gorilla FC                     6   3  0  3   8-11   9  [P]  Relegation Playoff
 4.AS Muhanga                     6   0  0  6   4-16   0       Relegation Playoff

Group B
 1.Rayon Sports                   6   2  3  1   8- 6   9       Championship Playoff
 2.Rutsiro FC                     6   2  2  2   5- 6   8  [P]  Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Gasogi United                  6   2  2  2   5- 7   8       Relegation Playoff
 4.Kiyovu Sports                  6   2  1  3  11-10   7       Relegation Playoff

Group C
 1.AS Kigali                      6   4  0  2  12- 7  12       Championship Playoff
 2.Police FC                      6   3  1  2   9- 7  10       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Musanze FC                     6   3  0  3  11-10   9       Relegation Playoff
 4.Etincelles FC                  6   1  1  4   7-15   4       Relegation Playoff

Group D
 1.Marines FC                     6   4  1  1   6- 3  13       Championship Playoff
 2.Espoir FC                      6   3  1  2   6- 5  10       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Sunrise FC                     6   2  2  2   9- 7   8       Relegation Playoff
 4.Mukura VS                      6   0  2  4   5-11   2       Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[May 1]
Rutsiro                2-1 Kiyovu Sports          
Musanze                2-4 AS Kigali              
Police                 5-1 Etincelles             
Mukura                 1-1 Sunrise                
Marines                0-1 Espoir                 
[May 2]
APR                    2-1 Gorilla                
Rayon Sports           1-0 Gasogi United          
[May 20]
Bugesera               4-0 Muhanga                

Round 2
[May 4]
Etincelles             1-3 Musanze                
AS Kigali              2-0 Police                 
Espoir                 3-1 Mukura                 
Sunrise                0-1 Marines                
[May 5]
Muhanga                1-3 APR                    
Gasogi United          0-0 Rutsiro                
Kiyovu Sports          3-2 Rayon Sports           
Gorilla                3-2 Bugesera               

Round 3
[May 7]
AS Kigali              2-1 Etincelles             [possibly awarded 3-0]
Musanze                0-1 Police                 
Marines                0-0 Mukura                 
Sunrise                2-0 Espoir                 
[May 8]
Gasogi United          2-1 Kiyovu Sports          
Gorilla                2-1 Muhanga                
Rutsiro                0-2 Rayon Sports           
Bugesera               0-3 APR                    

Round 4
[May 10]
Etincelles             2-1 AS Kigali              
Police                 2-1 Musanze                
Espoir                 0-1 Marines                
Sunrise                4-2 Mukura                 
[May 11]
APR                    2-1 Bugesera               
Muhanga                1-2 Gorilla                
Kiyovu Sports          4-1 Gasogi United          
Rayon Sports           1-1 Rutsiro                

Round 5
[May 13]
Musanze                3-1 Etincelles             
Police                 0-2 AS Kigali              
Marines                2-1 Sunrise                
Mukura                 0-1 Espoir                 
[May 14]
APR                    3-1 Muhanga                
Bugesera               2-0 Gorilla                
Rayon Sports           1-1 Kiyovu Sports          
Rutsiro                0-1 Gasogi United          

Round 6
[May 16]
Etincelles             1-1 Police                 
AS Kigali              1-2 Musanze                
Espoir                 1-1 Sunrise                
Mukura                 1-2 Marines                
[May 17]
Gorilla                0-3 APR                    
Muhanga                0-2 Bugesera               
Kiyovu Sports          1-2 Rutsiro                
Gasogi United          1-1 Rayon Sports           

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.APR FC                         6   6  0  0  16- 4  18  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Bugesera FC                    6   3  0  3  11- 8   9       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Gorilla FC                     6   3  0  3   8-11   9  [P]  Relegation Playoff
 4.AS Muhanga                     6   0  0  6   4-16   0       Relegation Playoff

Group B
 1.Rayon Sports                   6   2  3  1   8- 6   9       Championship Playoff
 2.Rutsiro FC                     6   2  2  2   5- 6   8  [P]  Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Gasogi United                  6   2  2  2   5- 7   8       Relegation Playoff
 4.Kiyovu Sports                  6   2  1  3  11-10   7       Relegation Playoff

Group C
 1.AS Kigali                      6   4  0  2  12- 7  12       Championship Playoff
 2.Police FC                      6   3  1  2   9- 7  10       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Musanze FC                     6   3  0  3  11-10   9       Relegation Playoff
 4.Etincelles FC                  6   1  1  4   7-15   4       Relegation Playoff

Group D
 1.Marines FC                     6   4  1  1   6- 3  13       Championship Playoff
 2.Espoir FC                      6   3  1  2   6- 5  10       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Sunrise FC                     6   2  2  2   9- 7   8       Relegation Playoff
 4.Mukura VS                      6   0  2  4   5-11   2       Relegation Playoff

Playoff Stage

Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

NB: played as a single round robin

Final Table:

 1.APR FC                         7   6  1  0  21- 1  19  [C]  Champions
 2.AS Kigali                      7   6  1  0  14- 2  19
 3.Espoir FC                      7   3  1  3   9-11  10
 4.Police FC                      7   2  2  3   7-11   8
 5.Marines FC                     7   2  1  4   5-12   7
 6.Rutsiro FC                     7   1  3  3   5-12   6  [P}
 7.Rayon Sports                   7   1  2  4   7-12   5
 8.Bugesera FC                    7   1  1  5   5-12   4

Round 1
[May 23]
APR                    1-0 Espoir                 
AS Kigali              3-1 Rayon Sports           
[May 24]
Bugesera               2-1 Police                 
[Jun 5]
Marines                1-0 Rutsiro                

Round 2
[May 26]
AS Kigali              1-1 APR                    
Espoir                 2-2 Rutsiro                
[May 27]
Rayon Sports           3-1 Bugesera               
Police                 2-1 Marines                

Round 3 [Jun 10]
Bugesera               0-3 APR                    
Espoir                 1-0 Marines                
Rutsiro                0-2 AS Kigali              
Police                 1-1 Rayon Sports           

Round 4 [Jun 13]
Marines                1-1 Rayon Sports           
AS Kigali              4-0 Espoir                 
APR                    3-0 Police                 
Rutsiro                0-0 Bugesera               

Round 5 [Jun 16]
Police                 1-1 Rutsiro                
Espoir                 2-1 Bugesera               
Marines                0-1 AS Kigali              
Rayon Sports           0-1 APR                    

Round 6
[Jun 19]
Police                 2-1 Espoir                 
APR                    6-0 Marines                
Bugesera               0-1 AS Kigali              
[Jun 22]
Rutsiro                2-0 Rayon Sports           

Round 7 [Jun 25]
Marines                2-1 Bugesera               
APR                    6-0 Rutsiro                
AS Kigali              2-0 Police                 
Rayon Sports           1-3 Espoir                 

Final Table:

 1.APR FC                         7   6  1  0  21- 1  19  [C]  Champions
 2.AS Kigali                      7   6  1  0  14- 2  19
 3.Espoir FC                      7   3  1  3   9-11  10
 4.Police FC                      7   2  2  3   7-11   8
 5.Marines FC                     7   2  1  4   5-12   7
 6.Rutsiro FC                     7   1  3  3   5-12   6  [P}
 7.Rayon Sports                   7   1  2  4   7-12   5
 8.Bugesera FC                    7   1  1  5   5-12   4

Championship Playoff

NB: played as a single round robin

Final Table:

 1.Kiyovu Sports                  7   4  1  2   8- 3  13
 2.Gasogi United                  7   3  3  1  13- 7  12
 3.Etincelles FC                  7   4  0  3  13- 8  12
 4.Musanze FC                     7   4  0  3  11-14  12
 5.Mukura VS                      7   3  2  2   8- 7  11
 6.Gorilla FC                     7   3  1  3  10- 9  10  [P]
--------------------------------------------------------
 7.Sunrise FC                     7   2  3  2  13- 8   9       Relegated
 8.AS Muhanga                     7   0  0  7   3-23   0       Relegated

Round 1
[May 23]
Gasogi United          4-1 Musanze                
Gorilla                4-2 Etincelles             
[May 24]
Mukura                 1-1 Sunrise                
Muhanga                0-2 Kiyovu Sports          

Round 2
[May 26]
Gasogi United          2-2 Gorilla                
[May 27]
Kiyovu Sports          3-0 Mukura                 
Etincelles             2-1 Sunrise                
Musanze                3-1 Muhanga                

Round 3 [Jun 10]
Muhanga                0-2 Gorilla                
Mukura                 1-0 Etincelles             
Sunrise                1-1 Gasogi United          
Kiyovu Sports          1-2 Musanze                

Round 4
[Jun 13]
Musanze                1-0 Mukura                 
Gorilla                0-1 Kiyovu Sports          
[Jun 14]
Sunrise                4-1 Muhanga                
Gasogi United          0-2 Etincelles             

Round 5
[Jun 17]
Mukura                 1-1 Gasogi United          
Musanze                2-0 Gorilla                
Kiyovu Sports          0-0 Sunrise                
[Jun 22]
Etincelles             4-0 Muhanga                

Round 6 [Jun 25]
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 Etincelles             
Gorilla                0-1 Mukura                 
Muhanga                0-4 Gasogi United          
Sunrise                5-1 Musanze                

Round 7 [Jun 28]
Etincelles             3-1 Musanze                
Gasogi United          1-0 Kiyovu Sports          
Gorilla                2-1 Sunrise                
Mukura                 4-1 Muhanga                

Final Table:

 1.Kiyovu Sports                  7   4  1  2   8- 3  13
 2.Gasogi United                  7   3  3  1  13- 7  12
 3.Etincelles FC                  7   4  0  3  13- 8  12
 4.Musanze FC                     7   4  0  3  11-14  12
 5.Mukura VS                      7   3  2  2   8- 7  11
 6.Gorilla FC                     7   3  1  3  10- 9  10  [P]
--------------------------------------------------------
 7.Sunrise FC                     7   2  3  2  13- 8   9       Relegated
 8.AS Muhanga                     7   0  0  7   3-23   0       Relegated


Championnat National de 2ème Division

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Amagaju FC (Gikongoro)         3   2  1  0   5- 2   7       Qualified
 2.Heroes FC (Bugesera)           3   1  1  1   5- 4   4  [R]  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Intare FC (Butare)             3   0  2  1   2- 4   2
 4.Interforce FC (Kigali)         3   0  2  1   1- 3   2

Group B
 1.Gicumbi FC (Byumba)            4   3  1  0   6- 2  10  [R]  Qualified
 2.Rugende FC (Rugende)           4   2  1  1   7- 4   7       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Nyanza FC (Huye)               4   2  1  1   8- 6   7
 4.La Jeunesse FC (Nyamirambo)    4   0  2  2   2- 5   2
 5.Pepinière FC (Kigali)          4   0  1  3   6-12   1

Group C
 1.Vision FC (Kigali)             4   4  0  0   9- 1  12       Qualified
 2.Vision JN FC (Gisenyi)         4   2  1  1   5- 2   7  [*]  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Univ. of Rwanda FC (Butare)    4   1  2  1   5- 7   5
 4.Espérance Sportive (Kigali)    4   0  2  2   6-10   2
 5.United Stars FC (Ruhango)      4   0  1  3   4- 9   1
[*] JN = Jeunesse Nouvelle

Group D
 1.Etoile de l'Est FC (Kibungo)    4   3  1  0  7- 3  10       Qualified
 2.Kirehe FC (Kirehe)              4   3  0  1  3- 1   9       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Impeesa FC (Kigali)             4   2  0  2  6- 6   6
 4.The Winners FC (Muhanga)        4   1  0  3  4- 5   3
 5.Rwamagana City FC (Rwamagana)   4   0  1  3  4- 9   1

Round 1 [Sep 19]
Group A
Heroes                 1-2 Amagaju                
Group B
Rugende                4-2 Pepinière              
Nyanza                 1-2 Gicumbi                
Group C
United Stars           2-2 Espérance              
Vision Kigali          awd University of Rwanda   [awarded 3-0, University forfeited]
Group D
Kirehe                 1-0 Impeesa                
The Winners            0-1 Etoile de l'Est        
 
Round 2 [Sep 21]
Group A
Intare                 0-0 Interforce             
Group B
Gicumbi                1-0 Rugende                
La Jeunesse            1-2 Nyanza                 
Group C
Espérance              1-2 Vision JN              
University of Rwanda   2-1 United Stars           
Group D
Etoile de l'Est        1-0 Kirehe                 
Rwamagana City         1-3 The Winners            
 
Round 3 [Sep 24]
Group A
Intare                 2-4 Heroes                 
Group B
Gicumbi                0-0 La Jeunesse            
Pepinière              2-4 Nyanza                 
Group C
Vision JN              0-1 Vision Kigali          
Espérance              3-3 University of Rwanda   
Group D
Etoile de l'Est        2-2 Rwamagana City         
The Winners            1-2 Impeesa                
     
Round 4 [Sep 27]
Group A
Interforce             0-0 Heroes                 
Amagaju                0-0 Intare                 
Group B
Rugende                2-0 La Jeunesse            
Pepinière              1-3 Gicumbi                
Group C
United Stars           1-2 Vision Kigali          
University of Rwanda   0-0 Vision JN              
Group D
Rwamagana City         0-1 Kirehe                 
Impeesa                1-3 Etoile de l'Est        
 
Round 5 [Sep 30]
Group A
Interforce             1-3 Amagaju                
Group B
Nyanza                 1-1 Rugende                
La Jeunesse            1-1 Pepinière              
Group C
Vision JN              awd United Stars           [awarded 3-0, United Stars forfeited]
Vision Kigali          3-0 Espérance              
Group D
Kirehe                 1-0 The Winners            
Impeesa                3-1 Rwamagana City         
 
Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Amagaju FC (Gikongoro)         3   2  1  0   5- 2   7       Qualified
 2.Heroes FC (Bugesera)           3   1  1  1   5- 4   4  [R]  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Intare FC (Butare)             3   0  2  1   2- 4   2
 4.Interforce FC (Kigali)         3   0  2  1   1- 3   2

Group B
 1.Gicumbi FC (Byumba)            4   3  1  0   6- 2  10  [R]  Qualified
 2.Rugende FC (Rugende)           4   2  1  1   7- 4   7       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Nyanza FC (Huye)               4   2  1  1   8- 6   7
 4.La Jeunesse FC (Nyamirambo)    4   0  2  2   2- 5   2
 5.Pepinière FC (Kigali)          4   0  1  3   6-12   1

Group C
 1.Vision FC (Kigali)             4   4  0  0   9- 1  12       Qualified
 2.Vision JN FC (Gisenyi)         4   2  1  1   5- 2   7  [*]  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Univ. of Rwanda FC (Butare)    4   1  2  1   5- 7   5
 4.Espérance Sportive (Kigali)    4   0  2  2   6-10   2
 5.United Stars FC (Ruhango)      4   0  1  3   4- 9   1
[*] JN = Jeunesse Nouvelle

Group D
 1.Etoile de l'Est FC (Kibungo)    4   3  1  0  7- 3  10       Qualified
 2.Kirehe FC (Kirehe)              4   3  0  1  3- 1   9       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Impeesa FC (Kigali)             4   2  0  2  6- 6   6
 4.The Winners FC (Muhanga)        4   1  0  3  4- 5   3
 5.Rwamagana City FC (Rwamagana)   4   0  1  3  4- 9   1

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Oct 3]
Gicumbi                5-1 Kirehe                 
Heroes                 1-0 Vision Kigali          
Etoile de l'Est        1-0 Rugende                
Amagaju                2-1 Vision JN              
 
Second Legs [Oct 6]
Vision JN              0-0 Amagaju                
Vision Kigali          1-0 Heroes                 [3-5 pen]
Kirehe                 1-1 Gicumbi                
Rugende                0-0 Etoile de l'Est        
 
Semifinals

First Legs
Amagaju                1-1 Etoile de l'Est        
Heroes                 0-1 Gicumbi                
 
Second Legs
Etoile de l'Est        1-1 Amagaju                [6-5 pen]    
Gicumbi                2-1 Heroes                 

Third Pace Playoff [Oct 15]
Amagaju                1-1 Heroes                 [4-5 pen]

Final [Oct 15]
Gicumbi                2-2 Etoile de l'Est        [14-13 pen]

NB: both finalists promoted 


2019/20

2021/22

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 4 Nov 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.