São Tomé e Príncipe 2012


NB: there are two separate championships, one of the island
    of São Tomé and one for the island of Príncipe.
Campeonato Nacional | São Tomé | Príncipe
Cup Tournaments

Campeonato Nacional


Final [Nov 3, Estádio 13 de Junho, Santo António do Príncipe]
Sporting Clube do Príncipe (Príncipe)  3-1 Sporting Club da Praia Cruz (São Tomé) [aet]
  [Remy Lima 85, 118, Rany 119; Jair 89pen]


São Tomé Championship

First Level | Second Level | Third Level  

First Level

Participants (10):

Team name			  City			  District		
Vitória do Riboque Futebol Clube  São Tomé		  Água Grande
Desportivo Militar 6 de Setembro  São Tomé		  Água Grande
Sporting Club da Praia Cruz       São Tomé                Água Grande
Grupo Desportivo Cruz Vermelha	  Almeirim		  Água Grande
Desportivo de Oque d'El Rei	  Oque d'El Rei           Água Grande
Aliança Nacional		  Pantufo		  Água Grande
UDESCAI (1)			  Água-Izé		  Cantagalo
UDRA (2)			  São João dos Angolares  Caué
Bairros Unidos Futebol Clube	  Caixão Grande		  Mé-Zóchi
Agrosport			  Monte-Café		  Mé-Zóchi

(1) UDESCAI abbreviates União Desportiva Sardinha e Caça de Água Izé.
(2) UDRA abbreviates União Desportiva Rei Amador.


Final table:

 1.Sporting Praia Cruz	 18 15  0  3 38-18 45 champions
---------------------------------------------
 2.UDRA			 18 12  1  5 34-21 37
 3.Caixão Grande	 18 10  3  5 31-21 33
 4.Cruz Vermelha	 18  6  6  6 24-22 24
 5.Vitória Riboque	 18  7  3  8 24-21 24 [C]
 6.Desp. Oque d'El Rei	 18  4  7  7 24-31 19
 7.UDESCAI		 18  4  7  7 13-21 19
 8.Aliança Nacional	 18  5  3 10 26-35 18 [P]
---------------------------------------------
 9.Agrosport		 18  5  3 10 25-39 18 relegated [P]
10.Desportivo 6 Setembro 18  4  3 11 29-39 15 relegated


Round 1
[Apr 21]
Vitória Riboque     2-0 UDRA
Agrosport	    3-4 Caixão Grande
UDESCAI		    0-0 Oque d'El Rei
[Apr 25]
Cruz Vermelha	    0-1 Sporting Praia Cruz
6 de Setembro	    2-4 Aliança Nacional

Round 2 [Apr 29]
Aliança Nacional    2-2 Oque d'El Rei
Caixão Grande	    2-2 6 de Setembro
UDRA		    1-0 Agrosport
Sporting Praia Cruz 1-0 Vitória Riboque
Cruz Vermelha	    1-1 UDESCAI

Round 3
[May 5]
UDESCAI		    0-0 Aliança Nacional
6 de Setembro	    0-2 UDRA
Agrosport	    1-2 Sporting Praia Cruz
Vitória Riboque	    2-2 Cruz Vermelha
[May 6]
Oque d'El Rei	    3-2 Caixão Grande

Round 4
[May 19]
Sporting Praia Cruz 2-1 6 de Setembro
UDRA		    2-4 Oque d'El Rei
[May 20]
Caixão Grande	    2-0 Aliança Nacional
Cruz Vermelha	    5-1 Agrosport
Vitória Riboque	    1-0 UDESCAI

Round 5
[May 26]
UDESCAI		    1-1 Caixão Grande
6 de Setembro	    3-2 Cruz Vermelha
Agrosport	    2-3 Vitória Riboque
[May 27]
Aliança Nacional    awd UDRA			[0-3 awarded; abd at 1-1]
Oque d'El Rei	    0-2 Sporting Praia Cruz

Round 6 [May 30]
UDRA		    1-2 Caixão Grande
Sporting Praia Cruz 3-0 Aliança Nacional
Cruz Vermelha	    1-0 Oque d'El Rei
Vitória Riboque	    2-0 6 de Setembro		[also reported 1-0]
Agrosport	    2-1 UDESCAI			[also reported 2-0]

Round 7
[Jun 23]
Oque d'El Rei	    1-1 Vitória Riboque
[Jun 24]
UDESCAI		    1-2 UDRA
Aliança Nacional    1-2 Cruz Vermelha
Caixão Grande	    1-0 Sporting Praia Cruz
6 de Setembro	    2-0 Agrosport

Round 8
[Jun 30]
Sporting Praia Cruz 2-1 UDRA
[Jul 1]
Cruz Vermelha	    1-0 Caixão Grande
Vitória Riboque	    3-2 Aliança Nacional
Agrosport	    1-1 Oque d'El Rei
6 de Setembro	    0-1 UDESCAI

Round 9
[Jul 14]
Caixão Grande	    1-2 Vitória Riboque
[Jul 15]
UDESCAI		    1-0 Sporting Praia Cruz
Oque d'El Rei	    2-2 6 de Setembro
UDRA		    1-0 Cruz Vermelha
Aliança Nacional    4-0 Agrosport		[also reported 4-1]

Round 10
[Jul 28]
Sporting Praia Cruz 2-1 Cruz Vermelha
Caixão Grande	    4-1 Agrosport
[Jul 29]
UDRA		    1-0 Vitória Riboque
Oque d'El Rei	    0-0 UDESCAI
Aliança Nacional    2-6 6 de Setembro

Round 11
[Aug 4]
Vitória Riboque	    abd Sporting Praia Cruz	[abd at 1-2 in 59' due violence; remaining time will be played]
Agrosport	    2-2 UDRA
[Aug 5]
Oque d'El Rei	    3-2 Aliança Nacional
6 de Setembro	    0-1 Caixão Grande
UDESCAI		    1-1 Cruz Vermelha
[Aug 18]
Vitória Riboque	    3-4 Sporting Praia Cruz	[remaining time]

Round 12
[Aug 11]
Cruz Vermelha	    0-0 Vitória Riboque
UDRA	            3-1 6 de Setembro
[Aug 12]
Aliança Nacional    1-0 UDESCAI
Sporting Praia Cruz 3-1 Agrosport
Caixão Grande	    3-1 Oque d'El Rei

Round 13
[Aug 25]
Oque d'El Rei	    1-3 UDRA
Agrosport	    1-0 Cruz Vermelha
UDESCAI		    2-1 Vitória Riboque
[Aug 26]
6 de Setembro	    1-2 Sporting Praia Cruz
Aliança Nacional    1-0 Caixão Grande

Round 14
[Sep 1]
Caixão Grande	    2-1 UDESCAI
Cruz Vermelha	    3-2 6 de Setembro
Vitória Riboque	    1-2 Agrosport
Sporting Praia Cruz 3-0 Oque d'El Rei
[Sep 2]
UDRA		    2-1 Aliança Nacional

Round 15
[Sep 8]
Aliança Nacional    1-2 Sporting Praia Cruz
Caixão Grande	    3-1 UDRA
6 de Setembro	    awd Vitória Riboque		[0-3 awarded; not played due insecurity]
UDESCAI		    2-1 Agrosport
[Sep 9]
Oque d'El Rei	    0-0 Cruz Vermelha

Round 16
[Sep 22]
Vitória Riboque	    0-1 Oque d'El Rei
Cruz Vermelha	    3-2 Aliança Nacional
Agrosport	    3-1 6 de Setembro
[Sep 23]
UDRA		    1-0 UDESCAI
Sporting Praia Cruz 1-0 Caixão Grande

Round 17 [Sep 30]
UDRA		    6-2 Sporting Praia Cruz
Caixão Grande	    2-2 Cruz Vermelha
Aliança Nacional    1-0 Vitória Riboque
Oque d'El Rei	    1-2 Agrosport
UDESCAI		    1-1 6 de Setembro

Round 18 [Oct 21]
Vitória Riboque	    abd Caixão Grande		[abd at 0-1 in 39' due Riboque massage therapist dead in field; result stood]
Sporting Praia Cruz 6-0 UDESCAI
6 de Setembro	    5-4 Oque d'El Rei
Cruz Vermelha	    0-2 UDRA
Agrosport	    2-2 Aliança Nacional

Final table:

 1.Sporting Praia Cruz	 18 15  0  3 38-18 45 champions
---------------------------------------------
 2.UDRA			 18 12  1  5 34-21 37
 3.Caixão Grande	 18 10  3  5 31-21 33
 4.Cruz Vermelha	 18  6  6  6 24-22 24
 5.Vitória Riboque	 18  7  3  8 24-21 24 [C]
 6.Desp. Oque d'El Rei	 18  4  7  7 24-31 19
 7.UDESCAI		 18  4  7  7 13-21 19
 8.Aliança Nacional	 18  5  3 10 26-35 18 [P]
---------------------------------------------
 9.Agrosport		 18  5  3 10 25-39 18 relegated [P]
10.Desportivo 6 Setembro 18  4  3 11 29-39 15 relegated



Second Level

Participants:
Grupo A [Zona Sul]		Grupo B [Zona Norte]
Bom Bom				Clube Desportivo de Guadalupe
Ribeira Peixe			Futebol Clube Neves
Folha Fede			Sporting São Tomé
Palmar				Kê Morabeza (older name Bela Vista)
Santana Futebol Clube		União Desportiva de Correia		
Trindade FC			Amadora
Juba de Diogo Simão		Andorinha
Santa Margarida			Marítimo de Micoló

Round 1
[Apr 21]
Palmar 	        2-2 Bom Bom
Ribeira Peixe   1-1 Trindade
Santana         0-1 Juba
Folha Fede	 -  Santa Margarida
Sporting        4-2 Kê Morabeza
Neves           1-0 Correia

Round 2
Palmar	        1-0 Santana
Bom Bom	        0-0 Ribeira Peixe
Trindade        1-1 Folha Fede
Santa Margarida 1-2 Juba
Amadora	        5-1 Andorinha
Guadalupe	4-1 Sporting
Kê Morabeza	1-4 Neves
Correia		2-2 Micoló

Round 3
Santana		3-1 Santa Margarida
Ribeira Peixe 	2-1 Palmar
Folha Fede	1-1 Bom Bom
Juba		1-2 Trindade
Andorinha	0-2 Correia
Sporting	abd Amadora
Neves		1-1 Guadalupe
Micoló		2-3 Kê Morabeza

Round 6 [Jun 24]
Guadalupe	4-1 Kê Morabeza
Neves		2-3 Andorinha
Amadora		1-1 Correia
Sporting	bt  Micoló

Round 7 [Jul 1]
Andorinha	0-2 Guadalupe
Micoló		lt  Neves
Correia		2-2 Sporting
Kê Morabeza	1-3 Amadora

Round 8
Bom Bom		 -  Palmar
Trindade	 -  Ribeira Peixe
Juba		 -  Santana
Santa Margarida	 -  Folha Fede
Kê Morabeza	 -  Sporting
Correia		 -  Neves

Round 9 [Aug 5]
Santana		2-2 Palmar
Ribeira Peixe	0-1 Bom Bom
Folha Fede	 -  Trindade
Juba		1-0 Santa Margarida
Andorinha	1-4 Amadora
Sporting	1-0 Guadalupe
Neves		2-1 Kê Morabeza
Micoló		0-2 Correia

Round 10
[Aug 11]
Santa Margarida	 -  Santana
Palmar		1-2 Ribeira Peixe
Correia		 -  Andorinha
Amadora		1-2 Sporting
[Aug 12]
Bom Bom		 -  Folha Fede
Trindade	2-4 Juba
Guadalupe	abd Neves		[1-0 abd at 45'; to play remaining time]
Kê Morabeza	 -  Micoló
[Sep 23]
Guadalupe	bt  Neves

Round 13
Kê Morabeza	lt  Guadalupe
Andorinha	lt  Neves
Correia		bt  Amadora
Micoló		drw Sporting

Tables (rd 12):

Grupo A

 1.Juba			25 pts
--------------------------
 2.Trindade FC		25
 3.Ribeira Peixe	22
 4.Inter Bom Bom	19
 5.Santana FC		14
--------------------------------------------
 6.Palmar		 9
 7.Santa Margarida	 7 relegated
 8.Folha Fede		 5 relegated

Grupo B

 1.Amadora		 25 pts
---------------------------
 2.CD Guadalupe		 25 (1 match in hand)
 3.FC Neves		 22 (1 match in hand)
 4.UD Correia		 21
 5.Sporting São Tomé	 17
---------------------------
 6.Andorinha		 12
 7.Kê Morabeza		  7 relegated
 8.Marítimo Micoló	  7 relegated

Round 14
[Oct 13]
Folha Fede	2-3 Juba
Ribeira Peixe	 -  Santa Margarida
Palmar		2-0 Trindade
Bom Bom		 -  Santana
Amadora		 -  Kê Morabeza
[Oct 14]
Guadalupe	4-0 Andorinha
Neves		 -  Micoló
Sporting	drw Correia

Final tables:

Grupo A

 1.Juba			31pts promoted [first ever time]
--------------------------
 2.Trindade FC		28
 3.Ribeira Peixe	23
 4.Santana FC		20
 5.Inter Bom Bom	19
--------------------------
 6.Palmar		17 relegated
 7.Santa Margarida	   relegated
 8.Folha Fede		   relegated

Grupo B

 1.CD Guadalupe		34pts promoted
--------------------------
 2.Amadora		25
 3.FC Neves		25
 4.UD Correia		25
 5.Sporting São Tomé	19
--------------------------
 6.Andorinha		12 relegated
 7.Marítimo Micoló	 8 relegated
 8.Kê Morabeza   	 7 relegated

Final

First leg [Nov 3]
Guadalupe	0-0 Juba

Second leg [Nov 10]
Juba		0-0 Guadalupe	[aet; abd, no pen due poor light]

Replay match [Nov 13]
Juba		4-5 Guadalupe	[only pen] 

Champions: Desportivo de Guadalupe


Third Level

First stage

NB: tournament (in August) - 4 teams; 3 rounds; first two qualifies to final stage

Participants:
Ubâ Budo Futebol Clube
Benfica de São Tomé
Ponta Fico
Otótó

Final stage

Participants:

Zona Norte			Zona Sul
Desportivo de Conde		Varzim de Ribeira Afonso
Diogo Vaz			Benfica de Porto Alegre
qualified team			qualified team


Príncipe Championship


Participants (5):

Team name			  City			  District		
Sporting Clube do Príncipe	  Santo António		  Pagué
Sport Operários e Benfica	  Santo António		  Pagué
Desportivo 1.º de Maio		  Santo António		  Pagué
UDAPB (1)			  Picão			  Pagué
Grupo Desportivo da Roça Sundy	  Sundy			  Pagué

(1) UDAPB abbreviates União Desportiva do Aeroporto, Picão e Belo Monte.


Round 1
[May 5]
Operários	1-1 Sporting
[May 6]
Sundy		5-1 1º de Maio
UDAPB		bye

Round 2
[May 12]
Operários	 -  Sundy
[May 13]
1º de Maio	 -  UDAPB
Sporting	bye

Table:

 1.Desportivo Sundy   1  1  0  0  5- 1  3
-----------------------------------------
 2.Sporting Príncipe  1  0  1  0  1- 1  1
 3.Operários	      1  0  1  0  1- 1  1
 4.UDAPB	      1  0  0  1  1- 5  0
 5.1.º de Maio	      0  0  0  0  0- 0  0

Round 11 [Aug 18]

Top table:

 1.Sporting Príncipe  17 pts
------------------------
 2.1.º de Maio

Top table (Sep 9):

 1.Desportivo Sundy   21 pts
------------------------
 2.Sporting Príncipe  19 (1 match in hand)

Round 16 [Sep 16]
Sporting	1-0 UDAPB
1º de Maio	2-1 Operários
Sundy		bye

Top table (Sep 17):

 1.Sporting Príncipe  22 pts
------------------------
 2.Desportivo Sundy   21 pts

Champions: Sporting Clube do Príncipe.


Cup Tournaments

Taça Nacional

São Tomé Island

Round 1
[May 12]
UDESCAI		    7-0 Diogo Vaz
[May 13]
Sporting Praia Cruz 2-3 Agrosport
Amadora		    2-1 6 de Setembro
Ribeira Peixe	    0-3 Caixão Grande
Kê Morabeza	    0-4 Oque d'El Rei
Andorinha	    4-0 Conde
Santa Margarida     3-3 Bom Bom			[3-5 pen]
Guadalupe	    3-1 Trindade
Varzim 		    0-3 Juba
UDRA Angolares	    1-2 Sporting São Tomé
Palmar 		    n/p Folha Fede		[Folha Fede dns]
Aliança Nacional    n/p Neves			[Aliança Nacional dns]
[May 16]
Cruz Vermelha 	    bt  Porto Alegre
UD Correia	    lt  Vitória Riboque
Santana 	    bt  Micoló

Round 2
[Jul 7]
Palmar		    0-1 UDESCAI
Bom Bom		    1-2 Oque d'El Rei
Andorinha	    1-2 Agrosport
[Jul 8]
Vitória Riboque	    0-1 Neves			[aet]
Sporting São Tomé   3-2 Caixão Grande		[aet]
Amadora		    3-2 Cruz Vermelha
Juba		    2-1 Santana
Guadalupe	    bye

Round 3
[Sep 15]
UDESCAI		    1-3 Oque d'El Rei
Neves		    1-3 Juba			[also reported 0-3]
[Sep 16]
Agrosport	    0-1 Sporting São Tomé
Guadalupe	    1-0 Amadora

Semifinals [Oct 7]
Oque d'El Rei	    2-1 Sporting São Tomé
Guadalupe	    2-1 Juba

Final [Oct 27, Campo do Quartel-do-Mouro, São Tomé]
Guadalupe	    1-0 Oque d'El Rei		[aet]
  [Chun 115]

Príncipe Island

Winner: Sporting Clube do Príncipe



Taça Nacional


Final [Nov 17, Estádio Nacional 12 de Julho, São Tomé, att. 5.000]
Sporting Clube do Príncipe [Príncipe] 1-0 Desportivo de Guadalupe [São Tomé]
  [Artur 67]

Referees: Fredibel, Avelino, Hélder, Clara
Sporting Clube do Príncipe: Saiel; Pretinho, Manucho, Abel, Arildo; Rany, Remy, Litos, Lacet; Artur, Skiby.
  Also played - Magui, Uke. Coach: Vladir.
Desportivo de Guadalupe: Vander; Chunkina, Codo, Nilson, Valey; Magu, Wilder, Zidan, Nilton; Wander, Titi.
  Also played - Chun, Kito.
Cards: Red (Double yellow), Titi.




Supertaça Nacional António Aguiar

[Mar 24, 2013, Estádio Nacional 12 de Julho, São Tomé]
Desportivo de Guadalupe [São Tomé]    2-1 Sporting Clube do Príncipe [Príncipe]
  [Wander 2, Brainer 32; Artur 42]



2011

2013

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 12 Jun 2014

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2011/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.