Scotland 1999/2000

Premier Division

Table:

 1.Rangers              36 28  6  2  96-26 90  Champions
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Celtic               36 21  6  9  90-38 69
 3.Heart of Midlothian  36 15  9 12  47-40 54
 4.Motherwell           36 14 10 12  49-63 52
 5.Saint Johnstone      36 10 12 14  36-44 42
 6.Hibernian            36 10 11 15  49-61 41
 7.Dundee               36 12  5 19  45-64 41
 8.Dundee United        36 11  6 19  34-57 39
 9.Kilmarnock           36  8 13 15  38-52 37
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
10.Aberdeen             36  9  6 21  44-83 33 

Round 1
[Jul 31]
Dundee Utd     2-1 Dundee
  [Magnus Skoldmark 13, Ferraz 85; Willie Falconer 53]
Hibernian      2-2 Motherwell
  [Dirk Lehmann 45, 80; Patrick Nevin 63, Steven Nicholas 90]
Rangers        2-1 Kilmarnock
  [Rod Wallace 39, Claudio Reyna 68; Ally Mitchell 65]
St Johnstone   1-4 Heart of Midl
  [John McQuillan 83; Gary McSwegan 29, Thomas Flogel 66, Darren Dods 78og, Colin Cameron 79]
[Aug 1]
Aberdeen       0-5 Celtic
  [Henrik Larsson 4, 53pen, Marko Viduka 35, 42, Mark Burchill 89pen]

Round 2
[Aug 7]
Celtic         3-0 St Johnstone
  [Johan Mjallby 6, Marko Viduka 28, Morten Wieghorst 51]
Heart of Midl  0-4 Rangers
  [Claudio Reyna 14, 73, Michael Mols 45, Jorg Albertz 67]
Kilmarnock     2-0 Aberdeen 
  [Garry Hay 38, 63]
Motherwell     2-2 Dundee Utd
  [Lee McCulloch 17, 36; Billy Dodds 68pen, Joaquim Ferraz 80]
[Aug 8]      
Dundee         3-4 Hibernian
  [Paul Lovering 56og, Shaun McSkimming 57, Edward Annand 73pen; Dirk Lehmann 32,
   Frank Sauzee 60, 87, Kenny Miller 89]

Round 3
[Aug 14]
Aberdeen       0-2 Dundee
  [Willie Falconer 29, 39]
Hibernian      1-1 Heart of Midl
  [Russell Latapy 41pen; Gary McSwegan 80]
[Aug 15]
Dundee Utd     2-1 Celtic
  [Craig Easton 12, Billy Dodds 41; Eyal Berkovic 82]
St Johnstone   2-0 Kilmarnock
  [Gary Bollan 53, Nathan Lowndes 58]
Rangers        4-1 Motherwell
  [Michael Mols 42, 45, 69, 81; Lee McCulloch 90]

Round 4
[Aug 21]
Dundee         1-2 Celtic
  [Lee Sharpe 87; Stephane Mahe 68, Henrik Larsson 90]
Kilmarnock     0-1 Motherwell
  [Derek Adams 32]
Rangers        4-1 Dundee Utd
  [Claudio Reyna 22, Giovanni Van Bronckhorst 51, Rod Wallace 59, Tony Vidmar 76; Jason De Vos 87]
St Johnstone   1-1 Hibernian
  [Nathan Lowndes 36; Kieran McAnespie 70og]
[Aug 22]
Heart of Midl  3-0 Aberdeen 
  [Gary McSwegan 43, 51, 86]

Round 5
[Aug 28]
Hibernian      0-1 Rangers
  [Jonatan Johansson 69]
Motherwell     0-2 Dundee
  [Edward Annand 15, Willie Falconer 83]
[Aug 29]
Aberdeen       0-3 St Johnstone
  [Kevin Thomas 26, James Weir 68, Nathan Lowndes 75]
Celtic         4-0 Heart of Midl
  [Mark Viduka 17, Henrik Larsson 36, Eyal Berkovic 70, 72]
Dundee Utd     0-0 Kilmarnock

Round 6 [Sep 11]
Dundee Utd     3-1 Hibernian
  [Jan Telasnikov 3, David Hannah 71, Billy Dodds 90pen; Russell Latapy 49]
Heart of Midl  4-0 Dundee
  [Stephane Adam 6, Darren Jackson 74, Colin Cameron 76, Scott Severin 85]
Rangers        3-0 Aberdeen
  [Michael Mols 19, 48, Jorg Albertz 85pen]
St Johnstone   1-1 Motherwell  
  [Kevin Thomas 26; John Spencer 61] 
Kilmarnock     0-1 Celtic 
  [Mark Burchill 73] 

Round 7
[Sep 18]
Aberdeen       1-2 Dundee Utd
  [Andrew Dow 51; David Hannah 33, Billy Dodds 65]
[Sep 19]       
Dundee         1-2 St Johnstone
  [Michael Yates 10; Nathan Lowndes 80, 83]
Hibernian      0-3 Kilmarnock
  [Mark Reilly 12, Mike Jeffrey 80, Ally McCoist 89pen]
[Sep 20]       
Motherwell     abd Heart of Midl      [abandoned at halftime at 1-0 due to
[Nov 23]                               waterlogged pitch]
Motherwell     2-1 Heart of Midl      
  [Lee McCulloch 24, Pat Nevin 90; Gary McSwegan 46]
[Mar 8]
Celtic         0-1 Rangers
  [Rod Wallace 86]

Round 8 [Sep 25]
Dundee Utd     0-2 Heart of Midl
  [Stephane Adam 14, Stephane Adam 90]
Hibernian      0-2 Celtic
  [Marko Viduka 56, Marko Viduka 66]
Kilmarnock     0-2 Dundee  
  [Steven Boyack 40, Gavin Rae 84]
Rangers        3-1 St Johnstone
  [Jorg Albertz 34, 59pen, Michael Mols 88; Miguel Simao 61]
[Oct 20]
Motherwell     5-6 Aberdeen
  [John Spencer 19, 65, 71, Don Goodman 44, Shaun Teale 79pen; Andrew Dow 3,
   Robbie Winters 8, 25, 59, Eoin Jess 39, Paul Bernard 68]

Round 9 
[Oct 2]
Aberdeen       2-2 Hibernian
  [Eoin Jess 58, Rikki Gillies 85; Mika Paatelainen 82, Mathias Jack 87]
Dundee         2-3 Rangers  
  [Shaun McSkimming 57, Willie Falconer 70; Andrei Kanchelskis 30, Rod Wallace 80, Gabriel Amato 85]
[Oct 27]
Celtic         0-1 Motherwell
  [Kevin Twaddle 15]
Heart of Midl  2-2 Kilmarnock
  [Colin Cameron 83, Juanjo Perez 90; Angus MacPherson 63, Christophe Cocard 90]
St Johnstone   0-1 Dundee Utd
  [Billy Dodds 70] 

Round 10
[Oct 16]
Motherwell     2-2 Hibernian
  [Lee McCulloch 32, Stephen McMillan 67; Russell Latapy 9pen, Mixu Paatelainen 57]
Kilmarnock     1-1 Rangers
  [Michael Jeffrey 73; Giovanni Van Bronckhorst 25] 
Heart of Midl  1-1 St Johnstone
  [Gary McSwegan 7; Nathan Lowndes 57]
Celtic         7-0 Aberdeen
  [Eyal Berkovic 16, Henrik Larsson 40, 43, 73, Mark Viduka 61, 64, 88]
[Oct 17]
Dundee         0-2 Dundee Utd
  [Billy Dodds 14, Steven Thompson 52] 

Round 11
[Oct 23]
Hibernian      5-2 Dundee
  [Kenny Miller 31, Russell Latapy 40, 79, Franck Sauzee 63, Dirk Lehmann 90; 
   Willie Falconer 6, 73]
Aberdeen       2-2 Kilmarnock
  [Paul Bernard 2, 57; Christophe Cocart 50, Ally Mitchell 86]
Dundee Utd     0-2 Motherwell 
  [John Spencer 45, Shaun Teale 69pen]
[Oct 24]
St Johnstone   1-2 Celtic
  [Nathan Lowndes 29; Marc Burchill 48, Morten Wieghorst 90]
[Dec 22]
Rangers        1-0 Heart of Midl 
  [Jorg Albertz 90]
  
Round 12
[Oct 30]
Aberdeen       1-5 Rangers
  [Tommy Solberg 10pen; Jonatan Johansson 23, 78, 80, Michael Mols 67,
   Gabriel Amato 69]
Celtic         5-1 Kilmarnock
  [Mark Viduka 51, 54, 56, Ian Wright 77, Craig Burley 84; Christophe Cocard 36]
Dundee         1-0 Heart of Midl
  [Steve Tweed 2]
Motherwell     1-0 St Johnstone
  [Kevin Twaddle 9]  
[Oct 31]
Hibernian      3-2 Dundee Utd
  [Jason De Vos 8og, Russell Latapy 60pen, 78; Billy Dodds 5, Jan Telesnikov 33]

Round 13
[Nov 6]
Dundee Utd     3-1 Aberdeen
  [Billy Dodds 48, 86, James Paterson 55; Tommy Solberg 90pen]
Heart of Midl  1-1 Motherwell 
  [Gary McSwegan 8; John Spencer 83]
Kilmarnock     0-2 Hibernian
  [Kenny Miller 70, 87]
St Johnstone   0-1 Dundee
  [Eddie Annand 45]
[Nov 7]
Rangers        4-2 Celtic  
  [Jonatan Johansson 19, Jorg Albertz 45pen, Lorenzo Amoruso 49, Gabriel Amato 66;
   Eyal Berkovic 21, 42]

Round 14 
[Nov 20]
Dundee         0-1 Motherwell
  [Lee McCulloch 45] 
Heart of Midl  1-2 Celtic
  [Colin Cameron 3; Ian Wright 71, Lubomir Moravcik 88]
Kilmarnock     1-1 Dundee Utd
  [Christophe Cocard 49pen; David Hannah 65]
Rangers        2-0 Hibernian
  [Jonatan Johansson 32, Jorg Albertz 46]
[Nov 21]
St Johnstone   1-1 Aberdeen
  [Graeme Jones 74; Andy Dow 70]

Round 15
[Nov 27]
Dundee Utd     1-0 St Johnstone
  [Jan Telesnikov 17]
Hibernian      2-0 Aberdeen
  [Pat McGinlay 25, Mixu Paatelainen 35]
Kilmarnock     2-2 Heart of Midl
  [Alan Mahood 73, Mark Reilly 90; Gary McSwegan 7, Paul Ritchie 22]
[Nov 28]
Motherwell     3-2 Celtic
  [Ged Brannan 9, Derek Townsley 44, Don Goodman 49; Eyal Berkovic 20,
   Mark Viduka 26pen]
Rangers        1-2 Dundee
  [Rod Wallace 70; Craig Ireland 14, Gavin Rae 90]

Round 16
[Dec 4]
Celtic         4-0 Hibernian
  [Mark Viduka 18pen, Lubomir Moravcik 29, 58, Morten Wieghorst 84]
[Dec 5]
Heart of Midl  3-0 Dundee Utd
  [Juanjo Perez 4, Darren Jackson 69, Stephane Adam 88]
[Jan 26]
Aberdeen       1-1 Motherwell
  [Harichim Zerouali 90; John Spencer 22]
Dundee         0-0 Kilmarnock
[Feb 15]
St Johnstone   1-1 Rangers
  [Lowndes 86; Vidmar 58]

Round 17
[Nov 24]
Hibernian      0-1 St Johnstone
  [Graeme Jones 17]
[Dec 8]
Aberdeen       3-1 Heart of Midl
  [Eoin Jess 9, Arild Stavrum 63, Cato Guntveit 65; Scott Severin 30]
[Feb 2]
Dundee Utd     0-4 Rangers
  [Tony Vidmar 8, David Partridge 22og, Rod Wallace 68, Neil McCann 85]
[Feb 22]
Motherwell     0-4 Kilmarnock
  [Cocard 29, 42, Vareille 86, 90]
[Mar 1]
Celtic         6-2 Dundee
  [Thomas Johnson 15, 26, 64, Mark Viduka 32, 45pen, Stilian Petrov 42; 
   Hugh Robertson 56, James Grady 77]

Round 18
[Dec 11]
Aberdeen       0-6 Celtic
  [Paul Lambert 21, Stephane Mahe 28, Lubomir Moravcik 67, Mark Viduka 75, 
   Regi Blinker 81, Ian Wright 87] 
Hibernian      2-2 Motherwell
  [Mixu Paatelainen 63, Pat McGinlay 88; John Spencer 70, 89]
Rangers        1-0 Kilmarnock
  [Jorg Albertz 56]
[Dec 12] 
Dundee Utd     1-0 Dundee 
  [Joaqim Ferraz 89]
[Mar 15]
St Johnstone   0-1 Heart of Midl
  [Gary McSwegan 65]

Round 19
[Dec 18]
Celtic         4-1 Dundee Utd
  [Regi Blinker 47, Mark Viduka 49, Lubomir Moravcik 61,
   Mark Burchill 90; Joaquim Ferraz 26]
Kilmarnock     1-2 St Johnstone
  [Paul Wright 49; John Paul McBride 16, John O'Neil 27]
Motherwell     1-5 Rangers 
  [Don Goodman 87; Andrei Kanchelskis 25, 57, Lorenzo Amoruso 34, 
   Billy Dodds 45, 49]
[Dec 19]
Heart of Midl  0-3 Hibernian
  [Dirk Lehmann 18, Franck Sauzee 26, Kenny Miller 89]
[Feb 23]
Dundee         1-3 Aberdeen
  [Graham Bayne 88; Andy Dow 48, Arild Stavrum 55, Paul Bernard 60]

Round 20 
[Dec 27]
Aberdeen       3-1 Dundee Utd
  [Harichim Zerouali 45, Rachid Belabed 74, Arilk Stavrum 89pen; David Hannah 26]
Celtic         1-1 Rangers
  [Mark Viduka 18; Billy Dodds 27]
Dundee         1-1 St Johnstone
  [Willie Falconer 77; Nathan Lowndes 43]
Hibernian      2-2 Kilmarnock
  [Mixu Paatelainen 74, Kenny Miller 89; Andy Smith 16, Christophe Cocard 20pen]
[Mar 1]
Motherwell     0-2 Heart of Midl
  [Darren Jackson 45, Gary Wales 60]

Round 21
[Jan 22]
Dundee Utd     0-0 Hibernian
Heart of Midl  2-0 Dundee
  [Gary Wales 17, Darren Jackson 50]
Rangers        5-0 Aberdeen
  [Craig Moore 36, Giovanni Van Bronckhorst 38, Arthur Numan 43, Rod Wallace 60,
   Barry Ferguson 82]
St Johnstone   1-1 Motherwell
  [Graeme Jones 44; Steve McMillan 85]
[Jan 23]
Kilmarnock     1-1 Celtic
  [Mark Reilly 39; Mark Viduka 30]

Round 22
[Feb 5]
Aberdeen       2-1 St Johnstone
  [Arild Stavrum 22pen, Robbie Winters 50; John O'Neil 15]
Celtic         2-3 Heart of Midl
  [Lubomir Moravcik 18, Mark Viduka 28; Colin Cameron 31, 83pen, Gary Naysmith 55]
Motherwell     0-3 Dundee
  [Hugh Robertson 49, Gavin Rae 66, James Grady 90pen]
[Feb 6]
Hibernian      2-2 Rangers
  [Kenny Miller 49, 67; Rod Wallace 56, Neil McCann 81]
[Mar 15]
Dundee Utd     2-2 Kilmarnock
  [David Hannah 62, Joaquim Ferraz 90; Ian Durrant 45, 48]

Round 23 
[Feb 12]
Dundee         0-3 Celtic
Kilmarnock     0-2 Motherwell
St Johnstone   abd Hibernian          [abandoned at half-time at 0-0 due to snow]
[Feb 22]
St Johnstone   1-0 Hibernian 
  [O'Halloran 27pen]  
[Mar 22]
Heart of Midl  3-0 Aberdeen
[Apr 4]
Rangers        3-0 Dundee Utd
  [Albertz 63, Dodds 66, Wallace 73]

Round 24
[Feb 26]
Aberdeen       4-0 Hibernian
  [Arild Stavrum 18, 46, Cato Guntveit 30, Russell Anderson 44]
St Johnstone   2-0 Dundee Utd
  [Danny Griffin 51, Nathan Lowndes 90]
Heart of Midl  0-0 Kilmarnock
[Feb 27]
Dundee         1-7 Rangers
  [Steven Tweed 27; Rod Wallace 2, 30, 33, Tony Vidmar 23, 86, Jorg Albertz 39,
   Sebastian Rozental 45]
[Apr 5]
Celtic         4-0 Motherwell 
  [Johnson 8, 76, Berkovic 32, Blinker 78]

Round 25
[Mar 4]
Dundee Utd     0-1 Heart of Midl
  [Colin Cameron 54pen]
Kilmarnock     2-2 Dundee
  [Ian Durrant 10, Frederic Dindeleux 56; Eddie Annand 80, James Grady 82]
Motherwell     1-0 Aberdeen
  [Don Goodman 53]
Rangers        0-0 St Johnstone
[Mar 5]
Hibernian      2-1 Celtic
  [Pat McGinlay 22, Kenny Miller 63; Mark Viduka 73]

Round 26
[Mar 11]
Celtic         4-1 St Johnstone
  [Burchill 17, 71, Viduka 64, 68; Connolly 35]
[Mar 21]
Hibernian      1-2 Dundee
  [Paatelainen 22; Falconer 62, 90]
[Apr 12]
Heart of Midl  1-2 Rangers
  [McSwegan 12; Wallace 44, Dodds 64]
Kilmarnock     1-0 Aberdeen
  [Wright 24]
[Apr 19]
Motherwell     1-3 Dundee Utd
  [McCulloch 23; Mathie 46, Hannah 81, De Vos 84]

Round 27
[Mar 18]
Hibernian      3-1 Heart of Midl
  [Latapy 37, Sauzee 60, Paatelainen 85; Jackson 26]
Rangers        6-2 Motherwell
  [Wallace 21, 43, 71, Rozental 29pen, Albertz 36, Tugay 90pen; Kemble 18, McCulloch 42]
St Johnstone   0-0 Kilmarnock
[Apr 18]
Aberdeen       0-1 Dundee
  [Artero 90]
[May 2]
Dundee Utd     0-1 Celtic
  [Burchill 9]

Round 28
[Mar 25]
Dundee Utd     1-1 Aberdeen
  [Joaquim Ferraz 26; Arild Stavrum 5]
Hearts of Midl 0-0 Motherwell
Kilmarnock     1-0 Hibernian
  [Jerome Vareille 52]
St Johnstone   2-1 Dundee
  [Gary Bollan 45, Marc Millar 90; Willie Falconer 47]
[Mar 26]
Rangers        4-0 Celtic
  [Jorg Albertz 3, 85, Andrei Kanchelskis 41, Giovanni Van Bronckhorst 87]

Round 29
[Apr 1]
Aberdeen       1-1 Rangers
  [Cato Guntveit 17; Barry Ferguson 37
Dundee         0-0 Hearts
Hibernian      1-0 Dundee U
  [Paul Hartley 23]
Motherwell     2-1 St Johnstone
  [Ged Brannan 76pen, Corrigan 89; Craig Russell 46
[Apr 2]
Celtic         4-2 Kilmarnock
  [Johnson 11, Blinker 21, Berkovic 73, Burchill 83; Wright 49, Lauchlan 57]

Round 30
[Apr 8]
Dundee         4-1 Motherwell
  [Grady 52, 54, Billio 82pen, Luna 86; Goodman 14]
Heart of Midl  1-0 Celtic
  [McSwegan 35]
Kilmarnock     1-0 Dundee Utd
  [McQuillan 79og]
[May 2]
St Johnstone   2-1 Aberdeen
  [Dods 30, Kane 90; Winters 26
[May 3]
Rangers        5-2 Hibernian
  [B Ferguson 12, Dodds 18, Dennis 48og, Albertz 80pen, 86; Miller 49, Lehmann 73]

Round 31
[Apr 15]
Aberdeen       1-2 Heart of Midl
  [Stavrum 13; Wales 81, Jackson 84
Celtic         2-2 Dundee
  [Mahe 30, Burchill 45; Luna 2, Gould 54og]
Dundee Utd     0-2 Rangers
  [B Ferguson 21, Alobertz 41]
Hibernian      3-3 St Johnstone
  [Latapy 12, Paatelainen 48, Lehmann 89; Colgan 69og, McAnespie 72, Parker 88]
[Apr 16]
Motherwell     2-0 Kilmarnock
  [Brannan 22, McCulloch 56]

Round 32
[Apr 22]
Aberdeen       2-1 Motherwell
  [Dow 32, Solberg 83; Brannan 41pen]
Celtic         1-1 Hibernian
  [Mahe 80; Lovell 31]
Dundee         1-2 Kilmarnock
  [Luna 76; Wright 36, 75pen]
Heart of Midl  1-2 Dundee Utd
  [Wales 62; Mathie 73, 88]
[Apr 23]
St Johnstone   0-2 Rangers
  [Dodds 41, 59]

Round 33
[Apr 29]
Hibernian      1-0 Aberdeen
  [Kenny Miller 53]
Dundee Utd     0-1 St Johnstone
  [Darren Dods 67]
Kilmarnock     0-1 Heart of Midl
  [Gary Wales 53]
Motherwell     1-1 Celtic
  [Ged Brannan 45; Mark Burchill 15]
[Apr 30]
Rangers        3-0 Dundee
  [Billy Dodds 54, Neil McCann 57, Sebastian Rozental 72]

Round 34
[May 6]
Celtic         5-1 Aberdeen
  [Johnson 25, 53, 56, Moravcik 35, 44; Winters 65]
Dundee         3-0 Dundee Utd
  [Falconer 49, 73, Grady 64]
Heart of Midl  0-0 St Johnstone
Motherwell     2-0 Hibernian
  [Twaddle 71, 74]
[May 7]
Kilmarnock     0-2 Rangers
  [Reyna 43, Albertz 78]

Round 35
[May 13]
Dundee Utd     1-2 Motherwell
Rangers        1-0 Heart of Midl
St Johnstone   0-0 Celtic
[May 14]
Aberdeen       5-1 Kilmarnock
Dundee         1-0 Hibernian

Round 36 [May 21]
Celtic         2-0 Dundee Utd
Dundee         0-2 Aberdeen
Heart of Midl  2-1 Hibernian
Kilmarnock     3-2 St Johnstone
Motherwell     2-0 Rangers

Table:

 1.Rangers              36 28  6  2  96-26 90  Champions
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Celtic               36 21  6  9  90-38 69
 3.Heart of Midlothian  36 15  9 12  47-40 54
 4.Motherwell           36 14 10 12  49-63 52
 5.Saint Johnstone      36 10 12 14  36-44 42
 6.Hibernian            36 10 11 15  49-61 41
 7.Dundee               36 12  5 19  45-64 41
 8.Dundee United        36 11  6 19  34-57 39
 9.Kilmarnock           36  8 13 15  38-52 37
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
10.Aberdeen             36  9  6 21  44-83 33 

NB: Falkirk should have joined Dunfermline Athletic and Aberdeen in a playoff for
    two places in the Premier Division 2000/01, but were excluded because their
    facilities did not meet requirements.


Cup 1999/2000

Second Round [Jan 8]
Albion Rovers       0-0 Dalbeattie Star  
Arbroath            0-0 Fraserburgh  
Brechin City        2-2 Annan Athletic  
Cowdenbeath         2-3 Clyde  
Dumbarton           0-2 Stenhousemuir  
Montrose            1-3 Queen of the South  
Partick Thistle     2-1 East Stirling 
Peterhead           2-1 Forfar 
Queen's Park        1-2 Berwick Rangers
Stirling Albion     2-1 East Fife  
Stranraer           1-0 Clachnacuddin  
Whitehill Welfare   2-2 Alloa Athletic

Second Round Replays 
[Jan 15]
Annan Athletic      2-3 Brechin City             [aet]
Fraserburgh         1-3 Arbroath   
[Jan 19]
Dalbeattie Star     1-5 Albion Rovers  
[Jan 29]
Alloa Athletic      2-0 Whitehill Welfare

Third Round 
[Jan 29]
Heart of Midlothian 3-2 Stenhousemuir 
Saint Mirren        1-1 Aberdeen 
Albion Rovers       1-2 Partick Thistle 
Falkirk             3-1 Peterhead 
Arbroath            abd Motherwell               [abd at 0-1 at half-time]
Queen of the South  0-7 Livingston 
Clyde               3-1 Raith Rovers 
Stranraer           1-2 Berwick Rangers 
Clydebank           1-0 Stirling Albion
Hibernian           4-1 Dunfermline Athletic
Dundee              0-0 Ayr United 
[Jan 30]
Saint Johnstone     0-2 Rangers 
Greenock Morton     1-1 Brechin City
Dundee United       4-1 Airdrieonians 
[Feb 5]
Kilmarnock          0-0 Alloa Athletic
[Feb 8]
Celtic              1-3 Inverness Caledonian Thistle 

Third Round Replays
[Feb 8]
Aberdeen            2-0 Saint Mirren    
Brechin City        0-0 Greenock Morton          [aet, 3-4 pen]
[Feb 9]
Alloa Athletic      1-0 Kilmarnock
[Feb 15]
Ayr United          1-1 Dundee                   [aet, 7-6 pen]
[Feb 19]
Motherwell          2-0 Arbroath          

Fourth Round 
[Feb 19]
Greenock Morton     0-1 Rangers
Hibernian           1-1 Clydebank     
Clyde               0-2 Heart of Midlothian 
Berwick Rangers     0-0 Falkirk       
Alloa Athletic      2-2 Dundee United
Partick Thistle     2-1 Livingston
[Feb 20]
Inverness Cal. Th.  1-1 Aberdeen
[Feb 26]
Motherwell          3-4 Ayr United

Fourth Round Replays
[Feb 22]
Dundee United       4-0 Alloa Athletic  
[Feb 29]
Falkirk             3-0 Berwick Rangers 
Clydebank           0-3 Hibernian    
Aberdeen            1-0 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

Quarterfinals 
[Mar 11]
Ayr United          2-0 Partick Thistle  
Hibernian           3-1 Falkirk
[Mar 12]
Rangers             4-1 Heart of Midlothian
Dundee United       0-1 Aberdeen

Semifinals 
[Apr 8]
Ayr United          0-7 Rangers
  [Rozental 18, 90, Kanchelskis 27, Wallace 41, Dodds 66, 72, 86]
[Apr 9]
Hibernian           1-2 Aberdeen
  [Latapy 56; Stavrum 64, Dow 68]

Final [May 27, Hampden Park]
Rangers             4-0 Aberdeen
  [Van Bronckhorst 35, Vidmar 47, Dodds 49, Albertz 50]


League Cup 1999/2000

Quarterfinals
Aberdeen   1-0 Rangers          [aet]
  [Andy Dow 117]
Celtic     1-0 FC Dundee
  [Morten Wieghorst 90]
Dundee U   3-2 Motherwell
  [Billy Dodds 26 pen, Craig Easton 42, Steven Thompson 84; Derek Townsley 52, 
   Shaun Teale 82pen]
[Feb 2]
Kilmarnock 1-0 Heart of Midlothian
  [Michael Jeffrey 77]

Semifinals 
[Feb 13]
Aberdeen   1-0 Dundee United 
  [Arild Stavrum 78] 
[Feb 16]
Celtic     1-0 Kilmarnock
  [Lubomir Moravcik 66]

Final [Mar 19]
Celtic     2-0 Aberdeen 
  [Vidar Riseth 16, Tommy Johnson 58]


Division One

Final Table:

 1.Saint Mirren         36 23  7  6  75-39 73  Champions, Promoted
---------------------------------------------
 2.Dunfermline Athletic 36 20 11  5  66-33 71  Promoted
 3.Falkirk              36 20  8  8  67-40 68
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Livingston           36 19  7 10  60-45 64
 5.Raith Rovers         36 17  8 11  55-40 59
 6.Inverness C. Thistle 36 13 10 13  60-55 49
 7.Ayr United           36 10  8 18  42-52 38
 8.Greenock Morton      36 10  6 20  45-61 36
 9.Airdrieonians        36  7  8 21  29-69 29 
---------------------------------------------
10.Clydebank            36  1  7 28  17-82 10  Relegated
 
NB: Falkirk should have joined Dunfermline Athletic and Aberdeen in a playoff for
    two places in the Premier Division 2000/01, but were excluded because their
    facilities did not meet requirements.


Division Two

Final Table:

 1.Clyde                36 18 11  7  65-37 65  Champions, Promoted
 2.Alloa Athletic       36 17 13  6  58-38 64  Promoted
 3.Ross County          36 18  8 10  57-39 62  Promoted
---------------------------------------------
 4.Arbroath             36 11 14 11  52-55 47
 5.Partick Thistle      36 12 10 14  42-44 46
 6.Stranraer            36  9 18  9  47-46 45
 7.Stirling Albion      36 11  7 18  60-72 40
 8,Stenhousemuir        36 10  8 18  44-59 38
 9.Queen of the South   36  8  9 19  45-75 33 
---------------------------------------------
10.Hamilton Academical  36 10 14 12  39-44 29  Relegated  [*]

[*] 15 points deducted for failure to fulfil fixture at
    Stenhousemuir on April 1, 2000


Division Three

Final Table:

 1.Queen's Park         36 20  9  7  54-37 69  Champions, Promoted
 2.Berwick Rangers      36 19  9  8  53-30 66  Promoted
 3.Forfar Athletic      36 17 10  9  64-40 61  Promoted
---------------------------------------------
 4.East Fife            36 17  8 11  45-39 59
 5.Cowdenbeath          36 15  9 12  59-43 54
 6.Dumbarton            36 15  8 13  53-51 53
 7.East Stirlingshire   36 11  7 18  28-50 40
 8.Brechin City         36 10  8 18  42-51 38
 9.Montrose             36 10  7 19  39-54 37
10.Albion Rovers        36  5  7 24  33-75 22

Elgin City and Peterhead will join Division 3 from the Highland League
for the 2000/01 season.

Higland League

Final Table:

 1.Keith 	 	30  21  3  6  76- 38  66  
 2.Fraserburgh  	30  17 10  3  75- 32  61  
 3.Buckie Thisle 	30  18  7  5  58- 31  61 
 4.Peterhead    	30  18  4  8  66- 39  58 
 5.Huntly 	  	30  15  7  8  69- 46  52 
 6.Forres Mechanics     30  15  7  8  60- 42  52 
 7.Clachnacuddin 	30  14  6 10  55- 37  48
 8.Cove Rangers 	30  12  6 12  81- 54  42 
 9.Elgin City  	        30  12  6 12  45- 44  42 
10.Lossiemouth          30  12  6 12  52- 56  42 
11.Deveronvale		30  11  5 14  51- 63  38
12.Brora Rangers        30   9  6 15  53- 61  33 
13.Rothes               30   8  5 17  41- 52  29 
14.Wick Academy         30   6  5 19  36- 84  23 
15.Nairn County         30   3  8 19  24- 91  17 
16.Fort William         30   1  5 24  34-107   8 


1998/99.

2000/01.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of 4th division champions.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of qualifying cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by the RSSSF

Author: RSSSF (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 25 Feb 2001

(C) Copyright RSSSF 1999/2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.