Scotland 2012/13


Premier Division
Division One
Division Two
Division Three

Premier Division

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               33  21  6  6  78-30  69  Championship Playoff
 2.Motherwell           33  15  9  9  56-43  54  Championship Playoff
 3.Inverness Caled. Th. 33  12 15  6  58-49  51  Championship Playoff
 4.Saint Johnstone      33  11 13  9  39-38  46  Championship Playoff
 5.Ross County          33  11 12 10  42-43  45  Championship Playoff
 6.Dundee United        33  10 14  9  48-52  44  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Kilmarnock           33  10 12 11  47-43  42  Relegation Playoff
 8.Aberdeen             33  10 11 12  38-41  41  Relegation Playoff
 9.Hibernian            33  10 10 13  40-47  40  Relegation Playoff
10.Heart of Midlothian  33   9 10 14  34-45  37  Relegation Playoff
11.Saint Mirren         33   8 12 13  40-51  36  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
12.Dundee               33   5  8 20  22-60  23  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Aug 4]
Celtic              1-0 Aberdeen            
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Saint Johnstone     
Kilmarnock          0-0 Dundee              
Ross County         0-0 Motherwell          
Saint Mirren        2-2 Inverness CT        
[Aug 5]
Dundee United       3-0 Hibernian           

Round 2
[Aug 11]
Aberdeen            0-0 Ross County         
Dundee              0-2 Saint Mirren        
Inverness CT        1-1 Kilmarnock          
Motherwell          1-1 Saint Johnstone     
[Aug 12]
Hibernian           1-1 Heart of Midlothian 
[Jan 22]
Celtic              4-0 Dundee United       

Round 3
[Aug 18]
Heart of Midlothian 2-2 Inverness CT        
Kilmarnock          1-2 Motherwell          
Ross County         1-1 Celtic              
Saint Johnstone     1-2 Aberdeen            
Saint Mirren        1-2 Hibernian           
[Aug 19]
Dundee United       3-0 Dundee              

Round 4
[Aug 25]
Dundee              0-1 Ross County         
Hibernian           2-0 Saint Johnstone     
Inverness CT        2-4 Celtic              
Kilmarnock          3-1 Dundee United       
[Aug 26]
Aberdeen            0-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Motherwell          1-1 Saint Mirren        

Round 5
[Sep 1]
Aberdeen            0-0 Saint Mirren        
Celtic              2-2 Hibernian           
Ross County         0-0 Kilmarnock          
Saint Johnstone     0-0 Dundee United       
[Sep 2]
Heart of Midlothian 0-1 Dundee              
Motherwell          4-1 Inverness CT        

Round 6
[Sep 14] 
Dundee United       0-0 Ross County         
[Sep 15]
Dundee              1-2 Motherwell          
Hibernian           2-1 Kilmarnock          
Inverness CT        1-1 Aberdeen            
Saint Johnstone     2-1 Celtic              
Saint Mirren        2-0 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 7
[Sep 22]
Celtic              2-0 Dundee              
Dundee United       0-3 Heart of Midlothian 
Hibernian           2-2 Inverness CT        
Kilmarnock          3-1 Saint Mirren        
Ross County         1-2 Saint Johnstone     
[Sep 23]
Aberdeen            3-3 Motherwell          

Round 8 [Sep 29]
Aberdeen            2-1 Hibernian           
Dundee              1-3 Saint Johnstone     
Heart of Midlothian 1-3 Kilmarnock          
Inverness CT        4-0 Dundee United       
Motherwell          0-2 Celtic              
Saint Mirren        5-4 Ross County         

Round 9
[Oct 5]
Inverness CT        3-1 Ross County         
[Oct 6]
Hibernian           3-0 Dundee              
Kilmarnock          1-3 Aberdeen            
Saint Johnstone     2-1 Saint Mirren        
[Oct 7]
Celtic              1-0 Heart of Midlothian 
[Nov 7]
Motherwell          0-1 Dundee United       

Round 10
[Oct 19]
Dundee              1-4 Inverness CT        
[Oct 20]
Dundee United       1-1 Aberdeen            
Ross County         3-2 Hibernian           
Saint Johnstone     2-1 Kilmarnock          
Saint Mirren        0-5 Celtic              
[Oct 21]
Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Motherwell          

Round 11
[Oct 26]
Motherwell          0-4 Hibernian           
[Oct 27]
Aberdeen            2-0 Dundee              
Celtic              0-2 Kilmarnock          
Heart of Midlothian 2-2 Ross County         
Inverness CT        1-1 Saint Johnstone     
Saint Mirren        0-1 Dundee United       

Round 12
[Nov 3]
Dundee              1-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Hibernian           2-1 Saint Mirren        
Kilmarnock          1-2 Inverness CT        
Ross County         2-1 Aberdeen            
Saint Johnstone     1-3 Motherwell          
[Nov 4]
Dundee United       2-2 Celtic              

Round 13
[Nov 10]
Inverness CT        1-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Kilmarnock          3-0 Ross County         
Motherwell          1-1 Dundee              
Saint Mirren        1-4 Aberdeen            
[Nov 11]
Celtic              1-1 Saint Johnstone     
Hibernian           2-1 Dundee United       

Round 14
[Nov 16]
Dundee United       3-3 Kilmarnock          
[Nov 17]
Aberdeen            0-2 Celtic              
Dundee              3-1 Hibernian           
Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Saint Mirren        
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Ross County         
[Nov 18]
Inverness CT        1-5 Motherwell          

Round 15 [Nov 24]
Celtic              0-1 Inverness CT        
Hibernian           0-1 Aberdeen            
Kilmarnock          1-2 Saint Johnstone     
Motherwell          0-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Ross County         1-2 Dundee United       
Saint Mirren        3-1 Dundee              

Round 16
[Nov 27]
Aberdeen            2-3 Inverness CT        
Dundee United       1-2 Motherwell          
Ross County         0-0 Saint Mirren        
[Nov 28]
Heart of Midlothian 0-4 Celtic              
Saint Johnstone     0-1 Hibernian           
[Jan 27]
Dundee              0-0 Kilmarnock          

Round 17
[Dec 8]
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Aberdeen            
Inverness CT        3-0 Hibernian           
Kilmarnock          1-3 Celtic              
Motherwell          3-2 Ross County         
Saint Mirren        1-1 Saint Johnstone     
[Dec 9]
Dundee              0-3 Dundee United       

Round 18 [Dec 15]
Aberdeen            0-2 Kilmarnock          
Celtic              2-0 Saint Mirren        
Dundee United       4-4 Inverness CT        
Hibernian           2-3 Motherwell          
Ross County         1-1 Dundee              
Saint Johnstone     2-2 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 19
[Dec 21]
Saint Mirren        2-1 Motherwell          
[Dec 22]
Aberdeen            2-0 Saint Johnstone     
Celtic              4-0 Ross County         
Inverness CT        4-1 Dundee              
[Dec 23] 
Heart of Midlothian 2-1 Dundee United       
Kilmarnock          1-1 Hibernian           

Round 20 [Dec 26]
Dundee              0-2 Celtic              
Dundee United       1-1 Saint Johnstone     
Hibernian           0-1 Ross County         
Inverness CT        2-2 Saint Mirren        
Kilmarnock          1-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Motherwell          4-1 Aberdeen            

Round 21
[Dec 29]
Dundee              1-3 Aberdeen            
Hibernian           1-0 Celtic              
Motherwell          2-2 Kilmarnock          
Saint Johnstone     0-0 Inverness CT        
[Dec 30]
Dundee United       3-4 Saint Mirren        
[Feb 2]
Ross County         2-2 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 22
[Jan 2]
Aberdeen            2-2 Dundee United       
Celtic              1-0 Motherwell          
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Dundee              
Saint Mirren        1-1 Kilmarnock          
[Jan 23]
Heart of Midlothian 0-0 Hibernian           
[Mar 2]
Ross County         0-0 Inverness CT        

Round 23
[Jan 19]
Celtic              4-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Hibernian           1-1 Dundee              
Inverness CT        3-0 Aberdeen            
Kilmarnock          2-3 Dundee United       
Saint Mirren        1-4 Ross County         
[Jan 20]
Motherwell          3-2 Saint Johnstone     

Round 24
[Jan 26]
Dundee United       1-1 Ross County         
[Feb 19]
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Celtic              
[Jan 27]
Aberdeen            0-0 Hibernian           
[Feb 13]
Inverness CT        1-1 Kilmarnock          
[Mar 2]
Heart of Midlothian 1-2 Motherwell          
[Mar 6]
Dundee              2-1 Saint Mirren        

Round 25
[Jan 30]
Celtic              4-1 Kilmarnock          
Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Dundee              
Ross County         1-0 Hibernian           
Saint Johnstone     3-1 Aberdeen            
Saint Mirren        2-1 Inverness CT        
[Feb 19]
Motherwell          0-1 Dundee United       

Round 26
[Feb 8]
Dundee              0-2 Ross County         
[Feb 9] 
Aberdeen            0-0 Saint Mirren        
Dundee United       3-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Inverness CT        1-3 Celtic              
Kilmarnock          2-0 Motherwell          
[Feb 11]
Hibernian           1-3 Saint Johnstone     

Round 27
[Feb 15]
Aberdeen            1-0 Dundee              
[Feb 16]
Celtic              6-2 Dundee United       
Heart of Midlothian 0-3 Kilmarnock          
Motherwell          3-0 Inverness CT        
Ross County         1-0 Saint Johnstone     
Saint Mirren        0-1 Hibernian           

Round 28
[Feb 23]
Heart of Midlothian 2-3 Inverness CT        
Kilmarnock          1-1 Aberdeen            
Ross County         3-0 Motherwell          
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Saint Mirren        
[Feb 24]
Celtic              5-0 Dundee              
Dundee United       2-2 Hibernian           

Round 29
[Feb 26]
Aberdeen            0-1 Ross County         
[Feb 27]
Saint Mirren        2-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Motherwell          2-1 Celtic              
Hibernian           2-2 Kilmarnock          
Dundee              2-2 Saint Johnstone     
Inverness CT        0-0 Dundee United       
	
Round 30
[Mar 9]
Aberdeen            0-0 Motherwell          
Dundee              1-1 Inverness CT        
Ross County         3-2 Celtic              
Saint Johnstone     2-0 Kilmarnock          
Saint Mirren        0-0 Dundee United       
[Mar 10]
Hibernian           0-0 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 31
[Mar 5]
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Saint Johnstone     
[Mar 15]
Motherwell          4-1 Hibernian           
[Mar 16]
Celtic              4-3 Aberdeen            
Inverness CT        2-1 Ross County         
[Mar 17]
Dundee United       1-1 Dundee              
[Apr 3]
Kilmarnock          1-1 Saint Mirren        

Round 32
[Mar 30]
Aberdeen            2-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Dundee              0-3 Motherwell          
Hibernian           1-2 Inverness CT        
Ross County         0-1 Kilmarnock          
[Mar 31] 
Saint Mirren        1-1 Celtic              
[Apr 1]
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Dundee United       

Round 33
[Apr 5]
Inverness CT        0-0 Saint Johnstone     
[Apr 6]
Celtic              3-0 Hibernian           
Dundee United       1-0 Aberdeen            
Heart of Midlothian 4-2 Ross County         
Kilmarnock          1-2 Dundee              
Motherwell          2-2 Saint Mirren        

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               33  21  6  6  78-30  69  Championship Playoff
 2.Motherwell           33  15  9  9  56-43  54  Championship Playoff
 3.Inverness Caled. Th. 33  12 15  6  58-49  51  Championship Playoff
 4.Saint Johnstone      33  11 13  9  39-38  46  Championship Playoff
 5.Ross County          33  11 12 10  42-43  45  Championship Playoff
 6.Dundee United        33  10 14  9  48-52  44  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Kilmarnock           33  10 12 11  47-43  42  Relegation Playoff
 8.Aberdeen             33  10 11 12  38-41  41  Relegation Playoff
 9.Hibernian            33  10 10 13  40-47  40  Relegation Playoff
10.Heart of Midlothian  33   9 10 14  34-45  37  Relegation Playoff
11.Saint Mirren         33   8 12 13  40-51  36  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
12.Dundee               33   5  8 20  22-60  23  Relegation Playoff


Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               38  24  7  7  92-35  79  Champions
 2.Motherwell           38  18  9 11  67-51  63
 3.Saint Johnstone      38  14 14 10  45-44  56
 4.Inverness Caled. Th. 38  13 15 10  64-60  54
 5.Ross County          38  13 14 11  47-48  53
 6.Dundee United        38  11 14 13  51-62  47

Round 34
[Apr 19]
Dundee United       1-3 Motherwell          
[Apr 21]
Celtic              4-1 Inverness CT        
Saint Johnstone     2-2 Ross County         

Round 35
[Apr 21]
Ross County         1-0 Dundee United       
[Apr 21]
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Inverness CT        
[Apr 21]
Motherwell          3-1 Celtic              

Round 36
[May 4]
Dundee United       0-1 Saint Johnstone     
Inverness CT        4-3 Motherwell          
[May 5]
Ross County         1-1 Celtic              

Round 37
[May 11]
Celtic              4-0 Saint Johnstone     
Inverness CT        1-2 Dundee United       
[May 12]
Motherwell          2-0 Ross County         

Round 38 [May 19]
Dundee United       0-4 Celtic              
Ross County         1-0 Inverness CT        
Saint Johnstone     2-0 Motherwell          

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               38  24  7  7  92-35  79  Champions
 2.Motherwell           38  18  9 11  67-51  63
 3.Saint Johnstone      38  14 14 10  45-44  56
 4.Inverness Caled. Th. 38  13 15 10  64-60  54
 5.Ross County          38  13 14 11  47-48  53
 6.Dundee United        38  11 14 13  51-62  47

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Hibernian            38  13 12 13  49-52  51
 8.Aberdeen             38  11 15 12  41-43  48
 9.Kilmarnock           38  11 12 15  52-53  45
10.Heart of Midlothian  38  11 11 16  40-49  44
11.Saint Mirren         38   9 14 15  47-60  41
-----------------------------------------------
12.Dundee               38   7  9 22  28-66  30  Relegated

Round 34
[Apr 20]
Kilmarnock          0-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Saint Mirren        1-2 Dundee              
[Apr 22]				
Hibernian           0-0 Aberdeen            
 
Round 35 [Apr 27]
Aberdeen            1-0 Kilmarnock          
Dundee              1-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Hibernian           3-3 Saint Mirren        

Round 36
[May 4]
Heart of Midlothian 3-0 Saint Mirren        
[May 5]
Dundee              1-1 Aberdeen            
[May 15]
Kilmarnock          1-3 Hibernian           
 
Round 37
[May 11]
Dundee              2-3 Kilmarnock          
Saint Mirren        0-0 Aberdeen            
[May 12]
Heart of Midlothian 1-2 Hibernian           

Round 38 [May 18]
Aberdeen            1-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Hibernian           1-0 Dundee              
Kilmarnock          1-3 Saint Mirren        

Final Table:

 7.Hibernian            38  13 12 13  49-52  51
 8.Aberdeen             38  11 15 12  41-43  48
 9.Kilmarnock           38  11 12 15  52-53  45
10.Heart of Midlothian  38  11 11 16  40-49  44
11.Saint Mirren         38   9 14 15  47-60  41
-----------------------------------------------
12.Dundee               38   7  9 22  28-66  30  Relegated


Division One

Regular Stage | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:
			
 1.Partick Thistle      36  23  9  4  76-28  78  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Greenock Morton      36  20  7  9  73-47  67
 3.Falkirk              36  15  8 13  52-48  53
 4.Livingston           36  14 10 12  58-56  52
 5.Hamilton Academical  36  14  9 13  52-45  51
 6.Raith Rovers         36  11 13 12  45-48  46
 7.Dumbarton            36  13  4 19  58-83  43
 8.Cowdenbeath          36   8 12 16  51-65  36
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Dunfermline Athletic 36  14  7 15  62-59  34  [-15]  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
10.Airdrie United       36   5  7 24  41-89  22  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd Level

Semifinals

First Legs [May 8]
Forfar              3-1 Dunfermline         
Brechin             0-2 Alloa               

Second Legs [May 11]
Dunfermline         6-1 Forfar              [aet]
Alloa               2-3 Brechin             

Final

First Leg [May 15]
Alloa               3-0 Dunfermline         

Second Leg [May 19]
Dunfermline         1-0 Alloa               

NB: Alloa Athletic promoted, Dunfermline Athletic relegated

Division Two

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Queen of the South   36  29  5  2  92-23  92  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Alloa Athletic       36  20  7  9  62-35  67  Promotion Playoff
 3.Brechin City         36  19  4 13  72-59  61  Promotion Playoff
 4.Forfar Athletic      36  17  3 16  67-74  54  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Arbroath             36  15  7 14  47-57  52
 6.Stenhousemuir        36  12 13 11  59-59  49
 7.Ayr United           36  12  5 19  53-65  41
 8.Stranraer            36  10  7 19  43-71  37
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.East Fife            36   8  8 20  50-65  32  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
10.Albion Rovers        36   7  3 26  45-82  24  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 3rd/4th Level

Semifinals

First Legs [May 8]
Berwick             1-1 East Fife           
Queen's Park        0-1 Peterhead           

Second Legs [May 11]
East Fife           2-1 Berwick             [aet]
Peterhead           3-1 Queen's Park        

Final

First Leg [May 15]
East Fife           0-0 Peterhead    

Second Leg [May 19]
Peterhead           0-1 East Fife           

NB: all clubs remain at former level

Division Three

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Rangers              36  25  8  3  87-29  83  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Peterhead            36  17  8 11  52-28  59  Promotion Playoff
 3.Queen's Park         36  16  8 12  60-54  56  Promotion Playoff
 4.Berwick Rangers      36  14  7 15  59-55  49  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Elgin City           36  13 10 13  67-69  49
 6.Montrose             36  12 11 13  60-68  47
 7.Stirling Albion      36  12  9 15  59-58  45
 8.Annan Athletic       36  11 10 15  54-65  43
 9.Clyde                36  12  4 20  42-66  40
10.East Stirlingshire   36   8  5 23  49-97  29


2011/12.

2013/14.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of 4th division champions.

list of highland league champions.

list of east of scotland league champions.

list of south of scotland league champions.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of qualifying cup winners.

list of glasgow cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 9 Aug 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.