Scotland 2017/18


Premiership

Premiership

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               33  22  9  2  64-21  75  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Rangers              33  19  5  9  67-38  62       Championship Playoff
 3.Aberdeen             33  19  5  9  50-36  62       Championship Playoff
 4.Hibernian            33  16 11  6  49-35  59  [P]  Championship Playoff
 5.Kilmarnock           33  15 10  8  45-39  55       Championship Playoff
 6.Heart of Midlothian  33  11 13  9  35-30  46       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Motherwell           33  10  8 15  36-43  38       Relegation Playoff
 8.Saint Johnstone      33  10  8 15  32-47  38       Relegation Playoff
 9.Hamilton Academical  33   8  6 19  43-60  30       Relegation Playoff
10.Dundee               33   8  6 19  31-53  30       Relegation Playoff
11.Ross County          33   6  8 19  38-57  26       Relegation Playoff
12.Partick Thistle      33   6  7 20  26-57  25       Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Aug 5]
Celtic              4-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Dundee              1-2 Ross County         
Hibernian           3-1 Partick Thistle     
Kilmarnock          1-2 Saint Johnstone     
[Aug 6]
Motherwell          1-2 Rangers             
Aberdeen            2-0 Hamilton Academical 

Round 2
[Aug 11]
Partick Thistle     0-1 Celtic              
[Aug 12]
Hamilton Academical 3-0 Dundee              
Kilmarnock          0-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Rangers             2-3 Hibernian           
Ross County         1-2 Aberdeen            
Saint Johnstone     4-1 Motherwell          

Round 3
[Aug 19]
Kilmarnock          0-2 Celtic              
Aberdeen            2-1 Dundee              
Hibernian           1-3 Hamilton Academical 
Motherwell          2-0 Ross County         
Rangers             0-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Partick Thistle     

Round 4
[Aug 26]
Celtic              1-1 Saint Johnstone     
Kilmarnock          2-2 Hamilton Academical 
Motherwell          2-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Partick Thistle     3-4 Aberdeen            
[Aug 27]
Dundee              1-1 Hibernian           
Ross County         1-3 Rangers             

Round 5
[Sep 8]
Hamilton Academical 1-4 Celtic              
[Sep 9]
Heart of Midlothian 0-0 Aberdeen            
Motherwell          2-0 Kilmarnock          
Rangers             4-1 Dundee              
Ross County         1-1 Partick Thistle     
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Hibernian           

Round 6
[Sep 15]
Partick Thistle     2-2 Rangers             
[Sep 16]
Aberdeen            1-1 Kilmarnock          
Celtic              4-0 Ross County         
Dundee              3-2 Saint Johnstone     
Hamilton Academical 1-2 Heart of Midlothian 
Hibernian           2-2 Motherwell          

Round 7
[Sep 23]
Rangers             0-2 Celtic              
Kilmarnock          1-1 Dundee              
Ross County         0-1 Hibernian           
Saint Johnstone     2-1 Hamilton Academical 
Partick Thistle     1-1 Heart of Midlothian 
[Sep 24]
Motherwell          0-1 Aberdeen            

Round 8
[Sep 29]
Hamilton Academical 1-4 Rangers             
[Sep 30]
Aberdeen            3-0 Saint Johnstone     
Celtic              2-2 Hibernian           
Dundee              2-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Kilmarnock          0-2 Ross County         
Motherwell          3-0 Partick Thistle     

Round 9
[Oct 13]
Saint Johnstone     0-3 Rangers             
[Oct 14]
Celtic              1-0 Dundee              
Hamilton Academical 1-2 Motherwell          
Hibernian           0-1 Aberdeen            
Partick Thistle     0-2 Kilmarnock          
Ross County         1-2 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 10
[Oct 21]
Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Saint Johnstone     
Partick Thistle     2-1 Dundee              
Ross County         2-1 Hamilton Academical 
[Oct 31]
Kilmarnock          0-3 Hibernian           
[Nov 29]
Motherwell          1-1 Celtic              
Rangers             3-0 Aberdeen            

Round 11
[Oct 24]
Hamilton Academical 0-0 Partick Thistle     
Hibernian           1-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Saint Johnstone     0-0 Ross County         
[Oct 25]
Aberdeen            0-3 Celtic              
Dundee              0-1 Motherwell          
Rangers             1-1 Kilmarnock          

Round 12 [Oct 28]
Heart of Midlothian 1-3 Rangers             
Aberdeen            2-1 Ross County         
Celtic              1-1 Kilmarnock          
Dundee              1-3 Hamilton Academical 
Motherwell          0-1 Hibernian           
Partick Thistle     1-0 Saint Johnstone     

Round 13
[Nov 4]
Saint Johnstone     0-4 Celtic              
Hamilton Academical 2-2 Aberdeen            
Hibernian           2-1 Dundee              
Rangers             3-0 Partick Thistle     
Ross County         3-2 Motherwell          
[Nov 5]
Heart of Midlothian 1-2 Kilmarnock          

Round 14
[Nov 18]
Ross County         0-1 Celtic              
Aberdeen            0-2 Motherwell          
Dundee              0-0 Kilmarnock          
Hibernian           1-2 Saint Johnstone     
Rangers             0-2 Hamilton Academical 
[Nov 19]
Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Partick Thistle     

Round 15
[Nov 24]
Dundee              2-1 Rangers             
[Nov 25]
Hamilton Academical 1-1 Hibernian           
Heart of Midlothian 0-0 Ross County         
[Nov 26]
Kilmarnock          1-3 Aberdeen            
[Dec 20]
Celtic              2-0 Partick Thistle     
[Feb 6]
Motherwell          2-0 Saint Johnstone     

Round 16
[Dec 2]
Celtic              5-1 Motherwell          
Partick Thistle     0-1 Hibernian           
Ross County         0-2 Dundee              
Saint Johnstone     1-2 Kilmarnock          
Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Hamilton Academical 
[Dec 3]
Aberdeen            1-2 Rangers             

Round 17
[Dec 8]
Dundee              0-1 Aberdeen            
[Dec 9]
Hamilton Academical 0-1 Saint Johnstone     
Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Motherwell          
Kilmarnock          5-1 Partick Thistle     
Rangers             2-1 Ross County         
[Dec 10]
Hibernian           2-2 Celtic              

Round 18
[Dec 12]
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Dundee              
Ross County         2-2 Kilmarnock          
[Dec 13]
Celtic              3-1 Hamilton Academical 
Hibernian           1-2 Rangers             
Partick Thistle     3-2 Motherwell          
Saint Johnstone     0-3 Aberdeen            

Round 19
[Dec 16]
Aberdeen            4-1 Hibernian           
Dundee              3-0 Partick Thistle     
Hamilton Academical 3-2 Ross County         
Kilmarnock          1-0 Motherwell          
Rangers             1-3 Saint Johnstone     
[Dec 17]
Heart of Midlothian 4-0 Celtic              

Round 20 [Dec 23]
Kilmarnock          2-1 Rangers             
Celtic              3-0 Aberdeen            
Hibernian           2-1 Ross County         
Motherwell          1-1 Dundee              
Partick Thistle     1-0 Hamilton Academical 
Saint Johnstone     0-0 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 21
[Dec 26]
Dundee              0-2 Celtic              
[Dec 27]
Aberdeen            1-0 Partick Thistle     
Heart of Midlothian 0-0 Hibernian           
Rangers             2-0 Motherwell          
Ross County         1-1 Saint Johnstone     
[Apr 14]
Hamilton Academical 1-2 Kilmarnock          

Round 22 [Dec 30]
Celtic              0-0 Rangers             
Aberdeen            0-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Hibernian           1-1 Kilmarnock          
Motherwell          1-3 Hamilton Academical 
Partick Thistle     2-0 Ross County         
Saint Johnstone     0-2 Dundee              

Round 23
[Jan 23]
Partick Thistle     1-2 Celtic              
[Jan 24]
Rangers             2-0 Aberdeen            
Motherwell          2-0 Ross County         
Dundee              0-1 Hibernian           
Hamilton Academical 0-3 Heart of Midlothian 
[Mar 7]
Kilmarnock          2-0 Saint Johnstone     

Round 24
[Jan 27]
Celtic              1-0 Hibernian           
Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Motherwell          
Hamilton Academical 1-2 Dundee              
Aberdeen            3-1 Kilmarnock          
Saint Johnstone     1-3 Partick Thistle     
[Jan 28]
Ross County         1-2 Rangers             

Round 25
[Jan 30]
Celtic              3-1 Heart of Midlothian 
[Jan 31]
Ross County         2-4 Aberdeen            
Hibernian           2-1 Motherwell          
[Feb 6]
Partick Thistle     0-2 Rangers             
[Feb 13]
Kilmarnock          3-2 Dundee              
[Mar 28]	  	
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Hamilton Academical 

Round 26 [Feb 3]
Kilmarnock          1-0 Celtic              
Aberdeen            3-0 Hamilton Academical 
Dundee              1-4 Ross County         
Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Saint Johnstone     
Motherwell          1-1 Partick Thistle     
Rangers             1-2 Hibernian           

Round 27
[Feb 17]
Ross County         1-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Hibernian           2-0 Aberdeen            
Motherwell          0-1 Kilmarnock          
Partick Thistle     1-2 Dundee              
[Feb 18]
Hamilton Academical 3-5 Rangers             
Celtic              0-0 Saint Johnstone     

Round 28
[Feb 24]
Kilmarnock          2-2 Hibernian           
Dundee              0-1 Motherwell          
Hamilton Academical 2-1 Partick Thistle     
Rangers             2-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Saint Johnstone     2-0 Ross County         
[Feb 25]
Aberdeen            0-2 Celtic              

Round 29
[Feb 27]
Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Kilmarnock          
Saint Johnstone     1-4 Rangers             
[Apr 3]
Hibernian           3-1 Hamilton Academical 
Motherwell          0-2 Aberdeen            
Ross County         4-0 Partick Thistle     
[Apr 4]
Celtic              0-0 Dundee              

Round 30
[Mar 9]
Hibernian           2-0 Heart of Midlothian 
[Mar 10]
Dundee              0-4 Saint Johnstone     
Hamilton Academical 2-0 Motherwell          
Kilmarnock          3-2 Ross County         
Partick Thistle     0-0 Aberdeen            
[Mar 11]
Rangers             2-3 Celtic              

Round 31
[Mar 16]
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Hibernian           
[Mar 17]
Aberdeen            1-0 Dundee              
Heart of Midlothian 3-0 Partick Thistle     
Rangers             0-1 Kilmarnock          
Ross County         2-2  Hamilton Academical 
[Mar 18]
Motherwell          0-0 Celtic              

Round 32
[Mar 31]
Motherwell          2-2 Rangers             
Aberdeen            4-1 Saint Johnstone     
Celtic              3-0 Ross County         
Hibernian           2-0 Partick Thistle     
Kilmarnock          2-0 Hamilton Academical 
[Apr 1]
Dundee              1-1 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 33
[Apr 7]
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Aberdeen            
Partick Thistle     0-1 Kilmarnock          
Rangers             4-0 Dundee              
Ross County         1-1 Hibernian           
Saint Johnstone     0-0 Motherwell          
[Apr 8]
Hamilton Academical 1-2 Celtic              

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               33  22  9  2  64-21  75  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Rangers              33  19  5  9  67-38  62       Championship Playoff
 3.Aberdeen             33  19  5  9  50-36  62       Championship Playoff
 4.Hibernian            33  16 11  6  49-35  59  [P]  Championship Playoff
 5.Kilmarnock           33  15 10  8  45-39  55       Championship Playoff
 6.Heart of Midlothian  33  11 13  9  35-30  46       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Motherwell           33  10  8 15  36-43  38       Relegation Playoff
 8.Saint Johnstone      33  10  8 15  32-47  38       Relegation Playoff
 9.Hamilton Academical  33   8  6 19  43-60  30       Relegation Playoff
10.Dundee               33   8  6 19  31-53  30       Relegation Playoff
11.Ross County          33   6  8 19  38-57  26       Relegation Playoff
12.Partick Thistle      33   6  7 20  26-57  25       Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               38  24 10  4  73-25  82  [C]  Champions
 2.Aberdeen             38  22  7  9  56-37  73
 3.Rangers              38  21  7 10  76-50  70
 4.Hibernian            38  18 13  7  62-46  67  [P]
 5.Kilmarnock           38  16 11 11  49-47  59
 6.Heart of Midlothian  38  12 13 13  39-39  49

Round 34
[Apr 21]
Hibernian           2-1 Celtic              
Kilmarnock          0-2 Aberdeen            
[Apr 22]
Rangers             2-1 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 35
[Apr 27]
Aberdeen            2-0 Heart of Midlothian 
[Apr 28]
Hibernian           5-3 Kilmarnock          
[Apr 29]
Celtic              5-0 Rangers             

Round 36
[May 5]
Aberdeen            0-0 Hibernian           
Rangers             1-0 Kilmarnock          
[May 6]
Heart of Midlothian 1-3 Celtic              

Round 37
[May 8]
Aberdeen            1-1 Rangers             
[May 9]
Celtic              0-0 Kilmarnock          
Heart of Midlothian 2-1 Hibernian           

Round 38 [May 13]
Celtic              0-1 Aberdeen            
Hibernian           5-5 Rangers             
Kilmarnock          1-0 Heart of Midlothian 

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               38  24 10  4  73-25  82  [C]  Champions
 2.Aberdeen             38  22  7  9  56-37  73
 3.Rangers              38  21  7 10  76-50  70
 4.Hibernian            38  18 13  7  62-46  67  [P]
 5.Kilmarnock           38  16 11 11  49-47  59
 6.Heart of Midlothian  38  12 13 13  39-39  49

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Motherwell           38  13  9 16  43-49  48
 8.Saint Johnstone      38  12 10 16  42-53  46
 9.Dundee               38  11  6 21  36-57  39
10.Hamilton Academical  38   9  6 23  47-68  33
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Partick Thistle      38   8  9 21  31-61  33       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
12.Ross County          38   6 11 21  40-62  29       Relegated

Round 34 [Apr 21]
Dundee              2-1 Saint Johnstone     
Partick Thistle     2-1 Hamilton Academical 
Ross County         0-0 Motherwell          

Round 35 [Apr 28]
Hamilton Academical 2-0 Ross County         
Motherwell          2-1 Dundee              
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Partick Thistle     

Round 36
[May 4]
Partick Thistle     1-1 Ross County         
[May 5]
Dundee              1-0 Hamilton Academical 
Motherwell          1-5 Saint Johnstone     

Round 37 [May 8]
Hamilton Academical 1-2 Saint Johnstone     
Partick Thistle     0-1 Motherwell          
Ross County         0-1 Dundee              

Round 38 [May 12]
Dundee              0-1 Partick Thistle     
Motherwell          3-0 Hamilton Academical 
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Ross County         
	
Final Table:

 7.Motherwell           38  13  9 16  43-49  48
 8.Saint Johnstone      38  12 10 16  42-53  46
 9.Dundee               38  11  6 21  36-57  39
10.Hamilton Academical  38   9  6 23  47-68  33
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Partick Thistle      38   8  9 21  31-61  33       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
12.Ross County          38   6 11 21  40-62  29       Relegated


2016/17.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of 4th division champions.

list of highland league champions.

list of east of scotland league champions.

list of south of scotland league champions.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of qualifying cup winners.

list of glasgow cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 May 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.