Senegal 2008


Championnat Professionnel Ligue National 1
==========================================

Participants:

AS des Douanes        Dakar          Dakar               Stade Léopold Sédar Senghor   60.000
ASC HLM               Dakar          Dakar               Stade de ASC HLM               5.000
ASC Diaraf (1)        Dakar          Dakar               Stade de Diaraf               10.000
ASC Jeanne d'Arc      Dakar          Dakar        1921   Stade Léopold Sédar Senghor   60.000
UCST Port Autonome    Dakar          Dakar               Stade Port Autonome            4.000
DUC                   Dakar          Dakar               Stade de DUC                  10.000
Renaissance Dakar     Dakar          Dakar
Guédiawaye FC         Guédiawaye     Dakar        1993   Stade Al Djigo                 5.000
ASC Xam Xam           Hann Bel-Air   Dakar        2001   Stade Demba Diop              15.000
US Gorée              Gorée          Dakar               Stade Demba Diop              15.000
US Ouakam             Ouakam         Dakar               Stade Demba Diop              15.000
ASC Yakaar            Rufisque       Dakar               Stade Ngalandou Diouf          7.500
CNEPS Excellence      Thiès          Thiès 
Thiès FC              Thiès          Thiès               Stade Maniang Soumaré          8.000
Stade de Mbour        Mbour          Thiès               Stade Municipal de Mbour       5.000
ASC Saloum            Kaolack        Kaolack             Stade Lamine Guèye             8.000
ASC La Linguère       Saint-Louis    Saint-Louis  1969   Stade de Linguère              8.000
Casa Sport (2)        Ziguinchor     Ziguinchor   1970   Stade Aline Sitoe Diatta      10.000
ASEC Ndiambour        Louga          Louga               Stade ASEC Ndiambour          15.000
ASC SUNEOR (3)        Diourbel       Diourbel            Stade Municipal Diourbel       5.000

NB: FC abbreviates Football Club
    AS abbreviates Association Sportive
    ASC abbreviates Association Sportive et Culturelle
    US abbreviates Union Sportive
    UCST abbreviates Union Culturelle et Sportive des Travailleurs
    DUC abbreviates Dakar Université Club
    RS abbreviates Renaissance Sportive

(1) Till the 1960s ASC Diaraf was called Foyer France Sénégal.
(2) Founded as Foyer des Jeunes de Casamance in the 1960's, later 
      Casamance Sporting Club in the late 1960's and Casa Sport in the
      1970's.
(3) Founded as SEIB [Société d'Exploitation Industrielle du Baol], 
      later SONACOS [Société Nationale de Commercialisation de
      Óleagineux] in 1991 and ASC SUNEOR in 2006.

Tables:

Poule A (Axe Nord)
 1.AS des Douanes                18   8  8  2  20- 9  32  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.ASC HLM                       18   7  8  3  18-11  29  [2 1 1 0 3-1 4]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.ASC La Linguère               18   7  8  3  18-11  29  [2 0 1 1 1-3 1]
 4.ASC Jeanne d'Arc              18   6  8  4  20-15  26
 5.UCST Port Autonome            18   7  5  6  20-16  26
 6.US Ouakam                     18   4 11  3  13-12  23
 7.ASEC Ndiambour                18   5  8  5  13-16  23
 8.ASC SUNEOR                    18   3  9  6   9-16  18
 9.Thiès FC                      18   3  8  7   9-11  17
--------------------------------------------------------
10.ASC Xam Xam                   18   2  3 13  11-34   9  Relegated

Poule B (Axe Sud)
 1.Casa Sport                    18  11  3  4  20- 9  36  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.ASC Yakaar                    18   9  7  2  16- 8  34
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Stade de Mbour                18   8  8  2  15- 6  32
 4.ASC Diaraf                    18   7  8  3  16-11  29
 5.US Gorée                      18   6  6  6  18-18  24
 6.CNEPS Excellence (Thiès)      17   6  5  6  14-12  23
 7.ASC Saloum                    17   3  8  6  12-19  17
 8.Dakar Université Club         18   2  8  8   5-12  14  (DUC)
 9.Guédiawaye FC                 17   3  5  9   4-13  14
--------------------------------------------------------
10.Renaissance de Dakar Plateau  17   2  4 11  10-22  10  Relegated

NB: groups winners play off for championship;
    bottom club (10th) of both groups relegated

Round 1 
Poule A
[Jun 26]
Ndiambour    0–2 Xam Xam 
[Jun 28]
Port         0–0 Douanes 
Ouakam       1–1 Thiès 
[Jun 29]
SUNEOR       0–2 Jeanne d'Arc 
Linguère     1–1 HLM
Poule B 
[Jun 27]
Gorée        0–1 GFC 
[Jun 28]
CNEPS        1–0 DUC 
Casa Sport   2–1 Diaraf
[Jun 29]
Saloum       1–0 Renaissance
Yakaar       0–0 Stade Mbour 

Round 2
Poule A
[Jul 4]
Douanes      1-0 Ouakam
  [Sadio Diao 77]
Port         2-1 Linguère
  [Massar Camara 55, 89pen; Mourchid Iyane Ly 9pen]
[Jul 5]
Thiès        2-0 Xam Xam
[Jul 7]
HLM          1-1 SUNEOR
  [Pape Daouda Sène 3; Idrissa Doumbouya 67]
Jeanne d'Arc 1-1 Ndiambour
  [Sara Ndaw 26; Abdourahmane Lô 87]
Poule B [Jul 5]
GFC          0-1 Yakaar
Renaissance  0-0 DUC
Stade Mbour  0-0 CNEPS
Diaraf       1-1 Gorée
  [Pape Ma Bousso Mbaye 21; Papa Madické Cissé 43]
Casa Sport   0-1 Saloum

Round 3
Poule A
[Jul 9]
Xam Xam      0-3 Linguère
[Jul 10]
Port         3-1 Jeanne d'Arc
Ndiambour    1-1 Douanes 
Ouakam       0-0 HLM
SUNEOR       1-0 Thiès
Poule B
[Jul 9]
DUC          0-1 Gorée
CNEPS        2-0 Renaissance 
Stade Mbour  0-1 Diaraf
Saloum       1-1 GFC
[Jul 10]
Yakaar       0-0 Casa Sport 

Round 4
Poule A
[Jul 13]
Thiès        2-0 Ndiambour
Linguère     4-0 Ouakam
  [Mourchid Iyane Ly, Maguette Tine, Tapha Sow, Mbaye Mbengue]
[Jul 14]
Douanes      2-1 SUNEOR  
[Jul 15]
Port         2-1 Xam Xam
Jeanne d'Arc 1-1 HLM  
Poule B
[Jul 13]
Yakaar       1-0 CNEPS
GFC          1-0 Casa Sport 
[Jul 14]
Diaraf       1-0 DUC 
Renaissance  1-1 Stade Mbour
Gorée        1-1 Saloum 

Round 5 
Poule A
[Jul 20]
Linguère     1-1 Douanes
[Jul 21]
Ouakam       1-1 SUNEOR  
HLM          3-2 Xam Xam 
Jeanne d'Arc 1-1 Thiès 
Port         1-2 Ndiambour 
Poule B
[Jul 19]
DUC          0-0 Yakaar  
Renaissance  0-3 Gorée 
Stade Mbour  2-0 Saloum
Casa Sport   0-0 CNEPS
[Jul 20]
GFC          0-0 Diaraf

Round 6
Poule A
[Jul 25]
SUNEOR       abd Xam Xam         [abandoned at 1-1 in 45' due to rain]
Ndiambour    0-1 HLM
[Jul 26]
Ouakam       0-0 Port          
Douanes      1-1 Jeanne d'Arc
[Jul 27]
Thiès        0-0 Linguère
[Aug 6]
SUNEOR       0-2 Xam Xam         [replay]
Poule B
[Jul 26]
Yakaar       1-0 Renaissance
CNEPS        1-2 Gorée
Casa Sport   1-0 DUC 
[Aug 7]
Saloum       0-0 Diaraf
Stade Mbour  1-0 GFC 

Round 7 
Poule A 
[Jul 30]
Xam Xam      0-3 Ouakam
Douanes      1-0 Thiès 
HLM          2-0 Port
  [Cheikh Ahmet Sow 39, 70]
Jeanne d'Arc 0-1 Linguère
  [Mbaye Thiam 90]
[Jul 31]
Ndiambour    0-0 SUNEOR
Poule B 
[Jul 30]
Saloum       0-1 DUC
[Jul 31]
Renaissance  1-2 Casa Sport 
Diaraf       2-1 Yakaar
  [Ibrahima Ndoye 10, 82; Abdou Diakhaté 56]
Gorée        0-0 Stade Mbour
[date? - between Aug 12 and 22] 
GFC          0-1 CNEPS           [1-2?]

Round 8
Poule A
[Aug 2]
Xam Xam      0-1 Douanes
Jeanne d'Arc 1-2 Ouakam
Thiès        1-1 HLM
[Aug 3]
Linguère     0-2 Ndiambour
  [Pape Amadou Diop, El hadji Alassane Diouf]
SUNEOR       0-2 Port
  [Sy Sao Biaye (2)]
Poule B
[Aug 3]
Renaissance  0-1 Diaraf
CNEPS        1-0 Saloum
  [Amadou Diallo]
DUC          1-0 GFC
[Aug 4]
Yakaar       1-0 Gorée
Stade Mbour  awd Casa Sport      [awarded 2-0; abandoned at 1-1 in 87';
                                  Casa walked off]
Round 9
Poule A
[Aug 9]
Port         1-0 Thiès
Jeanne d'Arc 0-0 Xam Xam
[Aug 10]
HLM          0-1 Douanes
Linguère     1-1 SUNEOR
Ndiambour    0-0 Ouakam
Poule B
[Aug 9]
Casa Sport   2-0 Gorée
[Aug 10]
DUC          0-0 Stade Mbour
Saloum       2-2 Yakaar
[Aug 11]
Diaraf       1-1 CNEPS
GFC          1-0 Renaissance

Round 10
Poule A
[Aug 24]
Xam Xam      1-3 Ndiambour
[Aug 25]
HLM          2-0 Linguère
  [Mamadou Fadel Fall 82, Ibrahima Camara 84]
Douanes      0-0 Port
[Aug 26]
Jeanne d'Arc 2-0 SUNEOR
[Sep 12]
Thiès        0-0 Ouakam
Poule B
[Aug 23]
DUC          0-1 CNEPS
  [Moulaye Sine 17]
Diaraf       0-0 Casa Sport 
Stade Mbour  1-0 Yakaar
[Aug 24]
GFC          0-1 Gorée
[Aug 26]
Renaissance  2-0 Saloum
  [Baye Ndoye 25, Pape Camara 65]

Round 11
Poule A
[Aug 30]
Linguère     1-0 Port
SUNEOR       0-0 HLM
Ndiambour    0-0 Jeanne d'Arc
[Aug 31]
Ouakam       0-0 Douanes
Xam Xam      0-1 Thiès
Poule B
[Aug 30]
Yakaar       0-0 GFC
[Aug 31]
CNEPS        abd Stade Mbour     [abandoned at 0-0 in 80' due to rain]
[Sep 1]
DUC          1-1 Renaissance
Gorée        0-0 Diaraf
[Sep 10]
CNEPS        0-0 Stade Mbour     [unclear whether replay or remaining 10']
[Sep 11]
Saloum       0-2 Casa Sport 

Round 12
Poule A
[Sep 3]
Linguère     1-0 Xam Xam
Jeanne d'Arc 3-0 Port
Douanes      3-0 Ndiambour
[Sep 4]
HLM          0-1 Ouakam
Thiès        0-0 SUNEOR       
Poule B
[Sep 3]
GFC          0-0 Saloum
[Sep 4]
Gorée        2-0 DUC
Casa Sport   1-2 Yakaar
[Sep 17]
Diaraf       1-1 Stade Mbour
  [Djibril Sidibé 80; Mbaye Babacar Bâ 52]
[Oct 3]
Renaissance  2-1 CNEPS

Round 13
Poule A
[Sep 7]
Ndiambour    1-0 Thiès
SUNEOR       1-0 Douanes
[Sep 9]
Xam Xam      1-6 Port
[Sep 18]
HLM          2-0 Jeanne d'Arc
  [Ibrahima Camara 9, Amadou Bathily 31]
Ouakam       0-0 Linguère
Poule B
[Sep 7]
CNEPS        0-1 Yakaar
Casa Sport   2-0 GFC
Stade Mbour  3-1 Renaissance
Saloum       3-3 Gorée
[Sep 9]
DUC          0-0 Diaraf
 
Round 14
Poule A
[Sep 13]
Douanes      1-1 Linguère
  [Cheikh Oumar Niang 48; Papa Samba Ndiaye 85]
[Sep 14]
Xam Xam      0-1 HLM
  [Babacar Ndoye 80]
Ndiambour    1-0 Port
[Sep 15]
Thiès        0-1 Jeanne d'Arc
SUNEOR       0-0 Ouakam          [also reported 1-1]
Poule B
[Sep 13]
Gorée        1-0 Renaissance
[Sep 14]
Yakaar       0-0 DUC
Saloum       0-0 Stade Mbour
CNEPS        0-1 Casa Sport 
  [Ousmane Biaye]
Diaraf       2-0 GFC
  [Moumadou Lamine Kidièra 22, 80]

Round 15
Poule A
[Sep 21]
Linguère     1-0 Thiès
  [Mourchid Iyane Ly]
[Sep 23]
Xam Xam      1-1 SUNEOR   
HLM          1-1 Ndiambour   
Port         1-1 Ouakam  
  [Alexandre Gomis 44; Abdoulaye Diakhaté 37]
Jeanne d'Arc 1-1 Douanes
  [Jules Diouf 88; Benoît Toupane 10]
Poule B
[Sep 21]
Renaissance  1-1 Yakaar
  [Michel Sarr 89; Pape Alioune Kassé 43]
Diaraf       1-2 Saloum    
  [Moustapha Diallo 79; Lamine Diatta 14, El Hadj Djilabolodji 64]
GFC          0-1 Stade Mbour  
[Sep 22]
DUC          1-2 Casa Sport 
  [Malick Dione 65; Ousmane Biaye 45, Mamanding Kidiera 49]
Gorée        2-2 CNEPS  
  [Abdoulaye Fall 12, Malick Thiaw 24; Yaly Fall Diène 46,
   Ahmadou Kane 50]

Round 16
Poule A 
[Sep 27]
SUNEOR       1-1 Ndiambour
[Sep 28]  
Thiès        1-2 Douanes  
  [Amadou Mbaye 7;  Ousmane Sarr 40, Landing Diatta 47]
Linguère     1-1 Jeanne d'Arc
  [Mourchid Iyane Ly 1-1; Saliou Dioh 0-1]
[Sep 29]
Ouakam       1-1 Xam Xam 
[Oct 3]
Port         2-1 HLM
Poule B 
[Sep 26]
DUC          1-1 Saloum
  [Malick Dione 1; Amadou Socé Diouf 44]
[Sep 27]
Yakaar       1-0 Diaraf      
Stade Mbour  2-0 Gorée
CNEPS        2-0 GFC
[Sep 28]
Casa Sport   1-0 Renaissance  
  [Damao Diatta 13]

Round 17
Poule A
[Oct 24]
Ouakam       1-2 Jeanne d'Arc
[Oct 25]
Douanes      4-0 Xam Xam
HLM          0-0 Thiès
Ndiambour    0-0 Linguère
Port         0-1 SUNEOR
Poule B
[Oct 26]
Diaraf       2-1 Renaissance
GFC          0-0 DUC
Gorée        1-2 Yakaar
Casa Sport   2-0 Stade Mbour
[Nov 22]
Saloum        -  CNEPS

Round 18 
Poule A
[Nov 14]
Xam Xam      awd Jeanne d'Arc    [awarded 0-2, Xam Xam dns]
Ouakam       2-0 Ndiambour
[Nov 15]
Thiès        0-0 Port
Douanes      0-1 HLM
  [ Pape Daouda Sène 12]
SUNEOR       0-1 Linguère
  [Mourchid Iyane Ly 37]
Poule B 
[Nov 16]
Gorée        0-2 Casa Sport 
  [Damao Diatta 14, Abdoulaye Badiane 70]
Stade Mbour  1-0 DUC
  [El Hadj Ibrahima Diallo 25]
Yakaar       awd Saloum          [awarded 2-0, Saloum dns]
CNEPS        1-2 Diaraf
[Nov 17]
Renaissance   -  GFC

Tables:

Poule A (Axe Nord)
 1.AS des Douanes                18   8  8  2  20- 9  32  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.ASC HLM                       18   7  8  3  18-11  29  [2 1 1 0 3-1 4]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.ASC La Linguère               18   7  8  3  18-11  29  [2 0 1 1 1-3 1]
 4.ASC Jeanne d'Arc              18   6  8  4  20-15  26
 5.UCST Port Autonome            18   7  5  6  20-16  26
 6.US Ouakam                     18   4 11  3  13-12  23
 7.ASEC Ndiambour                18   5  8  5  13-16  23
 8.ASC SUNEOR                    18   3  9  6   9-16  18
 9.Thiès FC                      18   3  8  7   9-11  17
--------------------------------------------------------
10.ASC Xam Xam                   18   2  3 13  11-34   9  Relegated

Poule B (Axe Sud)
 1.Casa Sport                    18  11  3  4  20- 9  36  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.ASC Yakaar                    18   9  7  2  16- 8  34
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Stade de Mbour                18   8  8  2  15- 6  32
 4.ASC Diaraf                    18   7  8  3  16-11  29
 5.US Gorée                      18   6  6  6  18-18  24
 6.CNEPS Excellence (Thiès)      17   6  5  6  14-12  23
 7.ASC Saloum                    17   3  8  6  12-19  17
 8.Dakar Université Club         18   2  8  8   5-12  14  (DUC)
 9.Guédiawaye FC                 17   3  5  9   4-13  14
--------------------------------------------------------
10.Renaissance de Dakar Plateau  17   2  4 11  10-22  10  Relegated

NB: groups winners play off for championship;
    bottom club (10th) of both groups relegated


Third Place Match [Nov 23, Stade Demba Diop, Dakar]
HLM          1-1 Yakaar          [4-5 pen]
  [Bakary Mbaye 33; Pape Alioune Kassé 18]
NB: Yakaar qualified for CAF Confederations Cup 2009

Final [Nov 23, Stade Demba Diop, Dakar]
Doaunes      2-1 Casa Sport
  [Mor Diouf 26, Benoit Toupane 84; Alpha Oumar Sow 52]
  [AS Douanes: Issa Ndiaye, Mor Diouf, Sidy Ndiaye, Pape Atou Fall,
     Babacar Ndiour, Karamba B. Diallo, Pape Oumar Diallo (Aly Male 66),
     Vito Badiane (cap), Landing Sané Diatta (Alioune B. Diouf 67),
     Benoit Toupane, Ousmane Sarr (Celestin Léon Faye 76); Coach:
     Badara Sarr;
   Casa Sport: Moussa Soukouna, Mame Saer Diouf, Pierre Coly,
     Blaise Mingou, Benoit Tendeng, Ismaila D. Badji, Mamading Kidiera,
     Abdou Sagna, Ousmane Biaye (Ibou Camara Badji 88), Alpha Oumar Sow
     (Abdoulaye Badiane 77) Damao K. Diatta (cap); coach:
     El Hadj Amadou Fall;
   ref: Dame Diagne (Kaolack); Omar Ndiaye (Thiès), Abdoulaye Gaye (St.
        Louis);
   yellow card: Ousmane Biaye (Casa, 57)]


 
NB: Douanes champions 2008



Coupe Nationale
===============

NB: Port do not enter

1/32 Finals 
[Oct 4]
Dial Diop (DR)                1-2 Jeanne d'Arc (D1)
Niatigué de Louga (D3)        0-2 US de Ouakam (D1)
Ndajie de Mbour (DR)          0-3 Linguère de Saint-Louis (D1)
[Oct 5]
Guédiawaye FC (D1)            1-0 Niary Tally (D2)
Club Olympique de Thiès (DR)  w/o Avenir de Louga (DR)
Carrefour de Ourossogui (DR)  w/o Ndar Guedj (DR)
ASC Kawral de Matam (DR)      w/o Médina Marmiyar (DR)
Walidane de Thiès (DR)        w/o Diamaguène (D2)
Ndiagne Samb de Rufisque (DR) w/o Diamono de Diourbel (D2)
Gourel Sérigne de Matam (DR)  w/o AFSIS de Louga (DR)
Mbaxaan de Thiès (D2)         o/w Ndiambour de Louga (D1)
Casa Sports (D1)              w/o Kaffrine (D2)
Modèle de Mbao (DR)           w/o Saint-Louis Foot Center (D2)
Touré Kounda de Mbour (D2)    w/o US Tivaouane (D2)
US Gorée (D1)                 1-0 AS Douanes (D1)
  [Olivier Kabou 69]
Guedj Gui de Mbour (D3)       w/o EJ Fatick (D3)
Keur Madior (D3)              o/w SUNEOR (D1)
Athlétic de Saint-Louis (DR)  2-0 ASFA (D2)
  [Mamadou Sarr Diop 17, Sidy Bouya Fall 75pen]
Yeggo (D3)                    w/o Lappu Nder (DR)
[Oct 6]
US Rail (D2)                  bt  HLM (D1)
ETICS de Mboro (D2)           lt  Olympique de Ngor (D2)
Demba Diop de Mbour (DR)      bt  Mama Guédj de Joal (D2)
ASC Bourel de Tchilogne (DR)  bt  CNEPS-Excellence de Thiès (D1) 
Kael Ngaparou (DR)            bt  Khombole (D2)
Guineguinéo (D3)              bt  ASC CER de Matam (DR)
[Oct 8]
Diamono de Louga (DR)         lt  Médiour de Rufisque (D2)
Somone (DR)                   lt  CSS (D2)
Diaraf (D1)                   bye 
Renaissance de Dakar (D1)     bye 
AS Saloum (D1)                bye 
Yakaar (D1)                   bye 
Stade de Mbour (D1)           bye 

1/16 Finals
[Oct 12]
Gourel Sérigne de Matam (DR)  bt  Demba Diop de Mbour (DR)
[Oct 17]
Médiour de Rufisque (D2)      1-1 Casa Sports (D1)		[3-4 pen]
Ndiagne Samb de Rufisque (DR) w/o ASC Kawral de Matam (DR)
[Oct 18]
US de Ouakam (D1)	      0-2 Jeanne d'Arc (D1)
  [Sara Ndao 30, Saliou Diokh 88]
Carrefour de Ourossogui (DR) 0-10 SUNEOR de Diourbel (D1)
Renaissance de Dakar (D1)     0-4 Linguère de Saint-Louis (D1)
  [Mourchid Iyane Ly 7, 55, Moussa Dembélé 20, 30]
Atlantic Club St-Louis (DR)   0-1 Yeggo de Dakar (D3)
Stade de Mbour (D1)           3-1 Ndiambour de Louga (D1)
[Oct 19]
US Rail (D2)                  0-1 Diaraf (D1)
  [Oumar Touré 63]
Guedj Gui de Mbour (D3)       0-4 Olympique de Ngor (D2)
ASC Bourel de Tchilogne (DR)  0-2 AS Saloum (D1)
Kael Ngaparou (DR)            0-4 Touré Kounda de Mbour (D2)
Guédiawaye FC (D1)	      abd Yakaar (D1)                   [abandoned in 70' due
Modèle de Mbao (DR)           1-2 Walidane de Thiès (DR)         to insufficient light]
[Oct 20]
CSS (D2)                      2-1 US Gorée (D1)
[Nov 3, replay]
Guédiawaye FC (D1)	      1-1 Yakaar (D1)                   [aet, 4-2 pen]
[date?]
Club Olympique de Thiès (DR)  bt  Guinguinéo (D3)

1/8 Finals
[Oct 27]
Olympique de Ngor (D2)        0-1 Touré Kounda de Mbour (D2)
[Oct 29]
Ndiagne Samb de Rufisque (DR) 1-1 SUNEOR de Diourbel (D1)       [aet, 4-1 pen]
[Oct 30]
Diaraf (D1)                   1-1 Jeanne d'Arc (D1)             [aet, 4-3 pen]
Gourel Sérigne de Matam (DR)  1-4 Casa Sports (D1)
[Nov 6]
Yeggo de Dakar (D3)           1-1 Stade de Mbour (D1)           [aet, 2-4 pen]
[Nov 9]
CSS (D2)                      0-1 Linguère de Saint-Louis (D1)
Walidane de Thiès (DR)        0-3 Guédiawaye FC (D1)  
[Nov 10]
Club Olympique de Thiès (DR)  0-0 AS Saloum (D1)                [aet, 4-1 pen]

NB: Gourel Sérigne de Matam aka Bureel de Matam 

Quarterfinals
[Nov 12]
Ndiagne Samb de Rufisque (DR) 1-3 Linguère de Saint-Louis (D1)  [aet]
[Nov 13]
Guédiawaye FC (D1)            awd Diaraf (D1)                   [abandoned at 0-0 in extra time;
Casa Sports (D1)              1-1 Stade de Mbour (D1)           [aet, 2-3 pen]   awarded to Diaraf]
Club Olympique de Thiès (DR)  0-1 Touré Kounda de Mbour (D2)     
  
Semifinals

First Legs 
[Nov 20, stade Caroline Faye, Mbour]
Stade de Mbour (D1)           0-1 Touré Kounda de Mbour (D2)
  [Ben Rassoul Dia 68]
[Nov 26, stade Me Babacar Seye, Saint-Louis]
Linguère de Saint-Louis (D1)  1-1 Diaraf (D1) 
  [Adama Fall "Baye Mbengue" 62; Djibril Sidibé 59]

Second Legs 
[Dec 2, stade Caroline Faye, Mbour]
Touré Kounda de Mbour (D2)    0-2 Stade de Mbour (D1)
[Dec 3, stade Demba Diop, Dakar]
Diaraf (D1)                   3-0 Linguère de Saint-Louis (D1) 
  [Ismaïla Niang 20, Djibril Sidibé 27, Pape Mabousso Mbaye 50]

Final [Dec 7, stade Demba Diop, Dakar]
Diaraf (D1)		      1-0 Stade de Mbour (D1)
  [Ismaïla Niang 75]




Tournoi du Parlement 2009 
=========================

NB: between top-3 of league and cup winners 2008; season opener 2009

Semifinals [Jan 23, 2009, stade Demba Diop]
Yakaar                        3-1 Diaraf 
Casa Sports                   2-1 AS Douanes

Third Place Match [Jan 24, 2009, stade Demba Diop]
AS Douanes                    3-0 Diaraf

Final [Jan 24, 2009, stade Demba Diop]
Yakaar Rufisque               1-0 Casa Sport
  [Pape Madické Cissé 89]

Yakaar Rufisque: Mame Abdou Ndoye, Abdou Diakhité, Pape Alioune Kassé 
  (Pape Madické Cissé), Séga Diop (Cheikhou Oumar Diallo), Pape Saliou Diouf,
  Youssouph Diassy (Pape Habibou Dieng), Baye Ousmane Guèye,
  El Hadj Matar Niane, Thomas Manga, Flugence Diedhiou. Coach: Karim Séga Diouf.
Casa Sport: Oumar Moussa Bodiang, Sérigne Ibeu Ndiaye (Damao Diatta),
  Mamanding Kidièra, Blaise Mingou, Younousse Badji, Mame Saer Thioune, 
  Pierre Coly, Amadou Fall Hane, Abdou Sagna, Ousmane Biaye (Abdoulaye Badiane),
  Pape Ngom. Coach: Demba Ramata Ndiaye.
Referees: Aly Wangara, Oumar Ndiaye and Mansour Thiaw.
 



Championnat Professionnel Ligue National 2
==========================================

Participants (accepted as of Jan 31):
Académie des Sports de Ngor
Renaissance Sportive de Yoff
AS Yeggo
Diambars
ASC Niary Tally
Médiour
Mama Nguej
ASC Dahra
ASC Bargueth
Compagnie Sucrière Sénégalaise [aka CSS] (Richard-Toll)
US Rail (Thiès)
Mbaxaan

NB: later 16 more clubs were accepted


Poule A 
 ASC Niary Tally
 JA Fass
 Cambérène
 AS Pikine
 US Rail (Thiès)
 ETICS de Mboro
 AS Khombole

Poule B 
 ASC Dahra
 Jokko Saint-Louis
 Saint-Louis Foot Center
 ASFA
 Compagnie Sucrière Sénégalaise [aka CSS] (Richard-Toll)
 Olympique Ngor [aka Académie des Sports de Ngor]
 ASC Mbargueth [aka Bargueth de Kébémer]

Poule C 
 Mama Guedj [aka Mama Nguej]
 Diamaguène Mbour                    
 Touré Kounda (Mbour)
 Médiour
 US Tivaouane
 Stade de Thiaroye
 Renaissance Sportive de Yoff

Poule D 
 Espoirs Bignona
 Mbaxaan de Thiès (aka Mbakhane)
 Don Bosco (Tambacounda)
 ASC Kaffrine
 Kawral de Vélingara
 Diamono Diourbel
 Coton Sport (Tambacounda)

Round 1 
Poule A [Jun 26-29]
Niary Tally   1-0 JA Fass  
US Rail       1-0 ETICS
Cambèrène     2-0 AS Pikine 
Khombole      bye
Poule B [Jun 26-29]
SLFC          3-0 ASFA
Dahra         n/p Jokko            [Jokko dns]
CSS           1-0 Olympique Ngor 
Bargueth      bye
Poule C [Jun 26-29]
Mama Guedj    0-1 Diamaguène 
Touré Kunda   1-0 Médiour 
US Tivaoune   2-0 Stade Thiaroye
RS Yoff       bye
Poule D
[Jun 26-29]
Kawral        0-2 Diamono 
Don Bosco     1-1 Kaffrine
[Jul 2]
Espoirs        -  Mbaxaan
Coton Sport   bye

Round 2
Poule A
[Jul 5]
Khombole      0-5 US Rail 
ETICS         0-0 Niary Tally
[Jul 7]
JA Fass       0-2 Cambérène 
AS Pikine     bye
Poule B
[Jul 6]
Jokko         0-2 CSS 
Olymp. Ngor   2-1 SLFC
[Jul 7]
ASFA          0-0 Bargueth
Dahra         bye
Poule C
[Jul 5]
RS Yoff       0-0 Touré Kunda 
Médiour       0-1 Mama Guedj
[Jul 6]
Diamaguène    1-1 US Tivaouane 
St. Thiaroye  bye
Poule D  [Jul 5]
Coton Sport   0-2 Don Bosco 
Kaffrine      2-0 Kawral 
Mbaxaan       1-0 Diamono 
Espoirs       bye

Round 3 missing

Round 4
Poule A 
[Jul 12]
US Rail        -  Niary Tally 
[Jul 13]
ETICS          -  JA Fass 
Khombole       -  AS Pikine 
Cambérène     bye
Poule B 
[Jul 13]
Jokko          -  SLFC 
CSS            -  Bargueth 
[Jul 14]
Dahra          -  ASFA 
Olymp. Ngor   bye
Poule C [Jul 13]
Diamaguène     -  St. Thiaroye 
Mama Guèdj     -  Touré Kounda 
RS Yoff        -  Médiour
US Tivaouane  bye
Poule D 
[Jul 12]
Kawral        2-1 Don Bosco
Coton Sport    -  Espoirs
[Jul 13]
Diamono       0-0 Kaffrine
Mbaxaan       bye

Top of Table Poule D (Sep 13):

 1.Don Bosco (Tambacounda)           11                  22
 2.Mbaxaan de Thiès (aka Mbakhane)                       17
 3.Espoirs Bignona                   10                  16

Round 14 
Poule A
US Rail       1-0 Pikine
Cambérène     1-0 Niary Tally
Poule B [Sep 26]
SLFC          0-6 CSS         
Dahra         awd Olympique Ngor   [Olympique dns]
Poule D [Sep 24]
Don Bosco      -  Espoirs

NB: Don Bosco had a match against Kawral, which they had won 1-0,
    awarded against them, leaving ASC Kaffrine as winners of group D
    on head-to-head record against Don Bosco; this decision was
    revoked after an appeal by Don Bosco

Top of Final Tables 

Poule A
 1.US Rail (Thiès)                                 +10   24  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.ASC Niary Tally                                 +12   22

Poule B
 1.CSS (Richard-Toll)                12           16- ?  23  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.ASC Dahra                         12  6  5  1  12- 3  23

Poule C
 1.Renaissance Sportive de Yoff                              Qualified

Poule D
 1.Don Bosco (Tambacounda)                                   Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.ASC Kaffrine           

NB: 4 poule winners qualify for semifinals; 4 bottom clubs relegated


Semifinals

First Legs 
[date?]
US Rail       0-1 CSS
[Nov 13]
RS Yoff       5-3 Don Bosco

Second Legs
[Nov 1]
CSS           0-1 US Rail          [3-0 pen]
[Nov 19]
Don Bosco     0-0 RS Yoff  

Championship Final [Dec 6]
CSS           1-0 RS Yoff
  [Iyane Sy 52]

NB: CSS and RS Yoff both promoted



Third Level 2008

Tournoi de la Montée

contested as knock-out tournament between 6 group winners and 2 best
runners-up; quarterfinal winners (over 2 legs) are promoted

Group Winners:
  ASC Yeggo
  Kaolack FC
  Keur Madior de Mbour
  Njantigué de Louga
  USC Saint-Louis
  Avenir de Mbacké

Best Runners-Up:
  Avenir de Kolda
  FJ Richard-Toll 

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Nov 29,30]
FJ Richard-T. 0-1 Yeggo
Keur Madior   1-0 Njantigué
USC St.-Louis 0-0 Avenir Kolda
Avenir Mbacké 0-0 Kaolack 

Second Legs [Dec 3,4]

NB: Yeggo won second leg and were promoted; their overall season
    record was 14 wins from 14 matches with a goal record of 34-9;
    other promoted teams unknown

2006/07

2009

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José António da Vila Mona Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José António da Vila Mona Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 29 Jan 2009

(C) Copyright José António da Vila Mona Batalha and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authos. All rights reserved.