South Korea 2011


K-League
Korea FA Cup
N-League
K3-League

K-League

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff

Regular Stage

NB: Gwangju FC are new entrants; due to this Gwangju Sangmu Phoenix were relocated
    and renamed Sangju Sangmu Phoenix 

Final Table:
	
 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  30  18  9  3  67-32  63  Qualified
 2.Pohang Steelers                  30  17  8  5  59-33  59  Qualified
 3.FC Seoul                         30  16  7  7  56-38  55  Qualified
 4.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          30  17  4  9  51-33  55  Qualified
 5.Busan I'Park                     30  13  7 10  49-43  46  Qualified
 6.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           30  13  7 10  33-29  46  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Chunnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      30  11 10  9  33-29  43
 8.Gyeongnam FC                     30  12  6 12  41-40  42
 9.Jeju United                      30  10 10 10  44-45  40
10.Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma            30   9  8 13  43-47  35
11.Gwangju FC                       30   9  8 13  32-43  35
12.Daegu FC                         30   8  9 13  35-46  33
13.Incheon United                   30   6 14 10  31-40  32
14.Sangju Sangmu Phoenix            30   7  8 15  36-53  29
15.Daejeon Citizen                  30   6  9 15  31-59  27
16.Gangwon FC                       30   3  6 21  14-45  15

Championship Playoff

First Round
[Nov 19]
Seoul      1-3 Ulsan
[Nov 20]
Suwon      1-0 Busan

Match against Fourth Place [Nov 23]
Suwon      1-1 Ulsan      [aet, 1-3 pen]

Match against Third Place [Nov 26]
Pohang     0-1 Ulsan

Final

First Leg [Nov 30]
Ulsan      1-2 Jeonbuk 

Second Leg [Dec 4]
Jeonbuk    2-1 Ulsan   

NB: Jeonbuk champions

Korea FA Cup

Round 1 [Mar 12]
Bucheon FC 1995 	23 Kyunghee University     [aet]
Cheongju Jikji  	13 Konkuk University
FC Pocheon 	        41 Korea University
Honam University 	40 Yangju Citizen
Jeonju EM FC 	        14 Dongguk University
Seoul United 	        34 Kwangwoon University
Yeungnam University 	40 Namyangju United
Yonsei University 	22 Icheon Citizen          [aet, 6-5 pen]

Round 2 [Apr 10]
Ansan Hallelujah 	21 Kwangwoon University
Changwon City 	        01 Yonsei University       [aet]
Gimhae City 	        10 Honam University
FC Pocheon 	        31 Dongguk University
Gyeongju Citizen 	12 Konkuk University
Kyunghee University 	10 Incheon Korail          [aet]
Yeungnam University 	02 Mokpo City

1/16 Finals [May 18]
Ansan Hallelujah 	0-1 Ulsan Hyundai
Busan Kyotong           2-1 Gyeongnam FC
Cheonan City 	        12 Busan I'Park
Chungju Hummel 	        0-0 Gangwon FC              [aet, 3-4 pen]
Chunnam Dragons 	10 Konkuk University
Daegu FC 	        23 Ulsan Mipo Dockyard     [aet]
FC Seoul 	        40 Yongin City
Gangneung City 	        12 Sangju Sangmu Phoenix   [aet]
Gimhae City 	        0-3 Daejeon Citizen
Goyang Kookmin Bank     2-4 Jeju United
Gwangju FC 	        12 Suwon City              [aet]
Incheon United 	        2-1 Yonsei University
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 	21 Kyunghee University
Pohang Steelers 	20 Daejeon HNP FC
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma 	30 Mokpo City
Suwon Samsung Bluewings 31 FC Pocheon

1/8 Finals [Jun 15]
Busan Kyotong           01 FC Seoul
Chunnam Dragons         1-0 Jeju United             [aet]
Gangwon FC 	        1-1 Daejeon Citizen         [aet, 4-3 pen]
Incheon United 	        02 Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 	12 Busan I'Park
Pohang Steelers 	10 Ulsan Mipo Dockyard
Suwon City 	        01 Suwon Samsung Bluewings
Ulsan Hyundai           2-1 Sangju Sangmu Phoenix   [aet]

Quarterfinals [Jul 27]
Pohang Steelers         4-2 FC Seoul                [aet]
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma 	21 Busan I'Park
Suwon Samsung Bluewings 10 Chunnam Dragons
Ulsan Hyundai 	        30 Gangwon FC

Semifinals [Aug 24]
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma 	30 Pohang Steelers
Suwon Samsung Bluewings 3-2 Ulsan Hyundai           [aet]

Final [Oct 15, Tancheon Stadium, Seongnam]
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma 	10 Suwon Samsung Bluewings
  [Cho Dong-Geon 76]

National League

First Stage

Final Table:

 1.Ulsan Mipo Dockyard  	    26 17  2  7  53-34 	53  Qualified
 2.Goyang Kookmin Bank       	    26 13  8  5  37-25 	47  Qualified
 3.Gangneung City 	            26 12 10  4  40-25 	46  Qualified
 4.Busan Transportation Corporation 26 11  8  7  29-27 	41  [aka Busan Kyotong] Qualified
 5.Changwon City 	            26 11  7  8  37-36 	40  Qualified
 6.Incheon Korail 	            26 11  6  9  29-23 	39  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Suwon City 	                    26 	8 11  7  28-23 	35
 8.Daejeon Hydro & Nuclear Power    26 	9  8  9  40-38 	35
 9.Cheonan City 	            26 	9  8  9  31-31 	35
10.Gimhae FC 	                    26 10  3 13  39-44 	33
11.Yongin City 	                    26 	5 11 10  22-32 	26
12.Ansan Hallelujah 	            26 	5  8 13  25-42 	23
13.Mokpo City 	                    26 	5  6 15  25-36 	21
14.Chungju Hummel 	            26 	5  6 15  25-44 	21

NB: Yesan FC withdrew before the start of the season

Championship Playoff

First round [Nov 5]
Gangneung  32 Incheon Korail
Busan TC   0-1 Changwon City

Second round [Nov 9]
Gangneung  13 Changwon City

Semifinal [Nov 12]
Goyang KB  3-2 Changwon City [aet]

Final

First Leg [Nov 16]
Goyang KB  1-1 Ulsan Mipo 

Second Leg [Nov 20]
Ulsan Mipo 1-0 Goyang KB

Challengers League

NB: K3-League renamed as the Challengers League

Final Tables:

NB: teams played those of same group twice and those of parallel
    group once

Group A
 1.Yangju Citizen FC	            22 15  5  2  52-28 	50  Qualified	
 2.Gyeongju Citizen FC 	            22 13  6  3  57-24 	45  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Bucheon FC 1995 	            22 	8  5  9  37-31 	29
 4.Jeonju EM 	                    22 	7  8  7  29-34 	29 
 5.Seoul United 	            22 	7  5 10  44-46 	26
 6.Namyangju United  	            22 	5  5 12  40-56 	20
 7.Chunnam Youngkwang 	            22 	4  3 15  26-51 	15
 8.Asan Citizen FC 	            22 	3  6 13  37-73 	15

Group B
 1.Icheon Citizen FC	            22 15  4  3  72-25 	49  Qualified	
 2.FC Pocheon 	                    22 14  6  2  49-22 	48  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Chuncheon FC 	            22 13  4  5  38-23 	43
 4.Cheongju Jikji  	            22 11  7  4  43-25 	40  [aka Chungbuk Cheongju FC]
 5.Seoul Martyrs 	            22 	9  3 10  43-56 	30
 6.Cheonan FC 	                    22 	6  2 14  37-55 	20
 7.Gwangju Gwangsan 	            22 	4  5 13  29-55 	17
 8.Goyang Citizen FC    	    22 	3  4 15  24-56 	13

NB: Samcheok Sinwoo Electronics and Yongin Citizen withdrew before 
the start of the season

Championship Playoff

Semifinals [Oct 29]
Yangju     1-1 FC Pocheon [aet, 4-3 pen]
Icheon     0-0 Gyeongju   [aet, 2-4 pen]

Final

First Leg [Nov 5]
Yangju     1-1 Gyeongju 

Second Leg [Nov 13]
Gyeongju   3-2 Yangju


2010

2012

list of champions

list of final tables

list of 2nd level champions

list of cup winners

data on stadiums

list of top scorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski
Last updated: 4 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2010/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.