South Korea 2018


K League 1
Korea FA Cup
K League 2
National League
K3 League Advanced
K3 League Basic

K League 1

Regular Stage | Championship Group | Relegation Group

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  33  24  5  4  68-28  77  [C]  Champions,  Championship Group
 2.Gyeongnam FC                     33  16 10  7  54-39  58  [P]  Championship Group
 3.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           33  15 11  7  53-38  56       Championship Group
 4.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          33  13 10 10  48-42  49       Championship Group
 5.Pohang Steelers                  33  13  8 12  40-41  47       Championship Group
 6.Jeju United                      33  11 11 11  37-40  44       Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Gangwon FC                       33  10  9 14  51-55  39       Relegation Group
 8.Daegu FC                         33  11  6 16  42-54  39       Relegation Group
 9.FC Seoul                         33   8 11 14  35-42  35       Relegation Group
10.Sangju Sangmu                    33   8  9 16  38-49  33       Relegation Group
11.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      33   8  8 17  39-59  32       Relegation Group
12.Incheon United                   33   6 12 15  46-64  30       Relegation Group

Round 1
[Mar 1]
Jeonbuk          2-0 Ulsan            
Suwon            1-2 Jeonnam          
Jeju             0-0 Seoul            
[Mar 3]
Pohang           3-0 Daegu            
Gangwon          2-1 Incheon          
[Mar 4]
Gyeongnam        3-1 Sangju           

Round 2
[Mar 10]
Daegu            0-2 Suwon            
Gyeongnam        2-0 Jeju             
Incheon          3-2 Jeonbuk          
Ulsan            0-2 Sangju           
[Mar 11]
Jeonnam          2-3 Pohang           
Seoul            1-2 Gangwon          

Round 3
[Mar 17]
Gangwon          2-1 Sangju           
Incheon          0-0 Daegu            
Jeonnam          1-3 Gyeongnam        
[Mar 18]
Jeonbuk          2-1 Seoul            
Ulsan            0-1 Jeju             
Suwon            1-1 Pohang           

Round 4
[Mar 31]
Jeju             0-1 Suwon            
Pohang           2-1 Ulsan            
Daegu            1-1 Jeonnam          
Jeonbuk          1-0 Sangju           
[Apr 1]
Seoul            1-1 Incheon          
Gangwon          1-3 Gyeongnam        

Round 5
[Apr 7]
Incheon          2-2 Jeonnam          
Gyeongnam        1-1 Daegu            
[Apr 8]
Pohang           0-2 Jeonbuk          
Suwon            0-0 Seoul            
Jeju             0-0 Sangju           
Ulsan            3-1 Gangwon          

Round 6 [Apr 11]
Daegu            0-2 Ulsan            
Seoul            2-1 Pohang           
Gyeongnam        0-4 Jeonbuk          
Incheon          0-1 Sangju           
Jeonnam          0-3 Jeju             
Gangwon          2-3 Suwon            

Round 7
[Apr 14]
Suwon            2-1 Sangju           
Ulsan            1-0 Seoul            
Jeju             4-2 Incheon          
Jeonbuk          3-0 Jeonnam          
[Apr 15]
Daegu            2-1 Gangwon          
Pohang           2-1 Gyeongnam        

Round 8
[Apr 21]
Seoul            3-0 Daegu            
Jeonnam          1-4 Gangwon          
Pohang           0-2 Sangju           
[Apr 22]
Jeju             0-1 Jeonbuk          
Gyeongnam        0-0 Ulsan            
Incheon          2-3 Suwon            

Round 9 [Apr 25]
Daegu            1-2 Sangju           
Jeonnam          2-1 Seoul            
Pohang           0-1 Jeju             
Suwon            3-1 Gyeongnam        
Ulsan            2-1 Incheon          
Gangwon          0-2 Jeonbuk          

Round 10
[Apr 28]
Daegu            1-4 Jeju             
Seoul            0-0 Sangju           
Ulsan            1-1 Jeonnam          
[Apr 29]
Jeonbuk          2-0 Suwon            
Gangwon          0-0 Pohang           
Incheon          2-3 Gyeongnam        

Round 11 [May 2]
Jeonbuk          2-1 Daegu            
Gyeongnam        0-0 Seoul            
Jeju             3-5 Gangwon          
Pohang           0-0 Incheon          
Sangju           1-1 Jeonnam          
Suwon            0-0 Ulsan            

Round 12 [May 5]
Daegu            0-2 Gyeongnam        
Incheon          1-2 Jeju             
Jeonnam          0-0 Jeonbuk          
Ulsan            2-1 Pohang           
Seoul            2-1 Suwon            
Sangju           3-0 Gangwon          

Round 13
[May 12]
Gangwon          1-1 Seoul            
Jeonbuk          0-3 Pohang           
Jeju             1-0 Jeonnam          
[May 13]
Sangju           3-2 Incheon          
Suwon            2-0 Daegu            
Ulsan            1-1 Gyeongnam        

Round 14
[May 19]
Gyeongnam        0-1 Gangwon          
Jeonnam          1-1 Daegu            
[May 20]
Incheon          1-1 Ulsan            
Sangju           0-0 Jeju             
Seoul            0-4 Jeonbuk          
Pohang           1-1 Suwon            

Round 15
[Jul 7]
Gyeongnam        2-0 Pohang           
Jeonbuk          3-3 Incheon          
Suwon            2-3 Jeju             
[Jul 8]
Gangwon          1-1 Jeonnam          
Daegu            2-2 Seoul            
Sangju           2-3 Ulsan            

Round 16 [Jul 11]	
Incheon          3-3 Gangwon          
Jeju             0-0 Gyeongnam        
Jeonnam          0-2 Suwon            
Pohang           0-3 Seoul            
Sangju           0-1 Daegu            
Ulsan            0-2 Jeonbuk          

Round 17
[Jul 14]
Jeonnam          2-0 Sangju           
Suwon            0-3 Jeonbuk          
Gyeongnam        3-0 Incheon          
[Jul 15]
Seoul            1-1 Ulsan            
Pohang           0-0 Gangwon          
Jeju             1-2 Daegu            

Round 18 [Jul 18]
Jeonbuk          1-0 Jeju             
Suwon            5-2 Incheon          
Sangju           0-1 Gyeongnam        
Seoul            2-1 Jeonnam          
Daegu            0-1 Pohang           
Gangwon          3-3 Ulsan            

Round 19
[Jul 21]
Pohang           3-1 Jeonnam          
Gyeongnam        2-2 Suwon            
Gangwon          3-1 Jeju             
[Jul 22]
Incheon          2-1 Seoul            
Ulsan            2-0 Daegu            
Sangju           0-2 Jeonbuk          

Round 20
[Jul 28]
Seoul            2-3 Gyeongnam        
Jeonnam          1-3 Incheon          
Sangju           2-1 Pohang           
[Jul 29]
Suwon            2-0 Gangwon          
Daegu            1-3 Jeonbuk          
Jeju             1-1 Ulsan            

Round 21
[Aug 4]
Seoul            3-0 Jeju             
Incheon          1-2 Pohang           
Sangju           1-1 Suwon            
[Aug 5]
Gangwon          1-3 Daegu            
Jeonbuk          0-1 Gyeongnam        
Jeonnam          1-2 Ulsan            

Round 22
[Aug 11]
Daegu            2-1 Incheon          
Jeju             0-0 Pohang           
Jeonbuk          3-1 Gangwon          
[Aug 12]
Gyeongnam        3-0 Jeonnam          
Ulsan            1-0 Suwon            
Sangju           1-2 Seoul            

Round 23 [Aug 15]
Jeju             2-3 Daegu            
Jeonnam          0-1 Gangwon          
Pohang           5-2 Jeonbuk          
Suwon            1-2 Seoul            
Gyeongnam        3-3 Ulsan            
Incheon          0-0 Sangju           

Round 24
[Aug 18]
Daegu            0-2 Ulsan            
Pohang           0-3 Gyeongnam        
Sangju           1-1 Jeju             
[Aug 19]
Seoul            0-2 Jeonbuk          
Gangwon          7-0 Incheon          
Jeonnam          6-4 Suwon            

Round 25
[Aug 22]
Jeonbuk          2-1 Daegu            
Seoul            0-1 Pohang           
Gyeongnam        2-1 Gangwon          
Incheon          3-1 Jeonnam          
Ulsan            4-1 Sangju           
[Sep 8]
Jeju             0-0 Suwon            

Round 26
[Aug 25]
Jeju             0-0 Incheon          
Suwon            1-0 Gyeongnam        
Ulsan            4-1 Seoul            
Sangju           2-2 Jeonbuk          
[Aug 26]
Daegu            2-0 Gangwon          
Jeonnam          3-2 Pohang           

Round 27
[Sep 1]
Sangju           1-2 Jeonnam          
Gangwon          0-0 Seoul            
[Sep 2]
Incheon          3-2 Ulsan            
Pohang           2-2 Jeju             
Daegu            4-2 Suwon            
Gyeongnam        0-3 Jeonbuk          

Round 28
[Sep 15]
Jeonbuk          4-0 Jeju             
Ulsan            2-0 Pohang           
Incheon          0-0 Suwon            
[Sep 16]
Jeonnam          3-3 Gyeongnam        
Gangwon          2-3 Sangju           
Seoul            0-2 Daegu            


Round 29
[Sep 22]		
Gyeongnam        2-1 Seoul            
Pohang           1-0 Incheon          
Sangju           2-5 Daegu            
[Sep 23]
Jeju             2-2 Gangwon          
Jeonnam          1-0 Ulsan            
Suwon            0-0 Jeonbuk          

Round 30 [Sep 26]
Daegu            2-2 Gyeongnam        
Gangwon          1-0 Suwon            
Sangju           1-2 Pohang           
Seoul            1-1 Incheon          
Jeonbuk          1-0 Jeonnam          
Ulsan            3-2 Jeju             

Round 31
[Sep 29]
Suwon            2-2 Ulsan            
Jeju             1-0 Jeonnam          
Jeonbuk          3-2 Gangwon          
[Sep 30]
Seoul            2-2 Sangju           
Incheon          2-2 Gyeongnam        
Pohang           2-1 Daegu            

Round 32
[Oct 6]
Daegu            1-2 Incheon          
Gangwon          1-1 Pohang           
Jeonnam          1-0 Seoul            
[Oct 7]
Gyeongnam        0-1 Jeju             
Sangju           1-2 Suwon            
Ulsan            2-2 Jeonbuk          

Round 33 [Oct 20]
Daegu            2-1 Jeonnam          
Gyeongnam        2-1 Sangju           
Jeju             1 0 Seoul            
Jeonbuk          3-2 Incheon          
Suwon            2-0 Pohang           
Ulsan            2-0 Gangwon          

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  33  24  5  4  68-28  77  [C]  Champions,  Championship Group
 2.Gyeongnam FC                     33  16 10  7  54-39  58  [P]  Championship Group
 3.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           33  15 11  7  53-38  56       Championship Group
 4.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          33  13 10 10  48-42  49       Championship Group
 5.Pohang Steelers                  33  13  8 12  40-41  47       Championship Group
 6.Jeju United                      33  11 11 11  37-40  44       Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Gangwon FC                       33  10  9 14  51-55  39       Relegation Group
 8.Daegu FC                         33  11  6 16  42-54  39       Relegation Group
 9.FC Seoul                         33   8 11 14  35-42  35       Relegation Group
10.Sangju Sangmu                    33   8  9 16  38-49  33       Relegation Group
11.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      33   8  8 17  39-59  32       Relegation Group
12.Incheon United                   33   6 12 15  46-64  30       Relegation Group

Championship Group

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  38  26  8  4  75-31  86  [C]  Champions
 2.Gyeongnam FC                     38  18 11  9  59-44  65  [P]
 3.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           38  17 12  9  61-46  63
 4.Pohang Steelers                  38  15  9 14  48-49  54
 5.Jeju United                      38  14 12 12  42-42  54
 6.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          38  13 11 14  53-54  50

Round 34
[Oct 27]
Pohang           1-2 Jeju             
[Oct 28]
Jeonbuk          2-0 Suwon            
Ulsan            1-0 Gyeongnam        

Round 35
[Nov 3]
Jeju             0-1 Gyeongnam        
[Nov 4]
Jeonbuk          3-1 Ulsan            
Suwon            1-3 Pohang           

Round 36 [Nov 10]
Suwon            3-3 Ulsan            
Gyeongnam        1-2 Pohang           
Jeju             0-0 Jeonbuk          

Round 37 [Nov 25]
Gyeongnam        2-1 Suwon            
Ulsan            0-1 Jeju             
Pohang           1-1 Jeonbuk          

Round 38 [Dec 2]
Jeonbuk          1-1 Gyeongnam        
Pohang           1-3 Ulsan            
Suwon            0-2 Jeju             

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  38  26  8  4  75-31  86  [C]  Champions
 2.Gyeongnam FC                     38  18 11  9  59-44  65  [P]
 3.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           38  17 12  9  61-46  63
 4.Pohang Steelers                  38  15  9 14  48-49  54
 5.Jeju United                      38  14 12 12  42-42  54
 6.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          38  13 11 14  53-54  50


Relegation Group

Final Table:

 7.Daegu FC                         38  14  8 16  47-56  50
 8.Gangwon FC                       38  12 10 16  56-60  46
 9.Incheon United                   38  10 12 16  55-69  42
10.Sangju Sangmu                    38  10 10 18  41-52  40
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.FC Seoul                         38   9 13 16  40-48  40       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
12.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      38   8  8 22  43-69  32       Relegated

Round 34
[Oct 27]
Seoul            1-1 Gangwon          
[Oct 28]
Incheon          0-1 Daegu            
Jeonnam          0-1 Sangju           

Round 35
[Nov 3]
Incheon          2-1 Sangju           
[Nov 4]
Daegu            1-1 Seoul            
Gangwon          1-0 Jeonnam          

Round 36
[Nov 10]
Gangwon          2-3 Incheon          
[Nov 11]
Daegu            0-0 Sangju           
Seoul            3-2 Jeonnam          

Round 37 [Nov 24]
Seoul            0-1 Incheon          
Sangju           0-1 Gangwon          
Jeonnam          1-2 Daegu            

Round 38 [Dec 1]
Gangwon          0-1 Daegu            
Incheon          3-1 Jeonnam          
Sangju           1-0 Seoul            

Final Table:

 7.Daegu FC                         38  14  8 16  47-56  50
 8.Gangwon FC                       38  12 10 16  56-60  46
 9.Incheon United                   38  10 12 16  55-69  42
10.Sangju Sangmu                    38  10 10 18  41-52  40
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.FC Seoul                         38   9 13 16  40-48  40       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
12.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      38   8  8 22  43-69  32       Relegated

Promoted: Seongnam FC

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Dec 6]
Busan IPark      1-3 FC Seoul           

Second Leg [Dec 9]
FC Seoul         1-1 Busan IPark
 
NB: both remain at former level

Korea FA Cup

Round 1
[Mar 9]
Catholic Kwandong Uni   2-1 Cyber Hankuk University [aet]
[Mar 10]
Ajou University         1-2 Yeoju Sejong            [aet]
Buyeo FC                5-1 SL Lighting
Daejeon City Corp       0-4 Daegu University
Dong-eui University     7-1 SeAH Besteel
Jesus Hospital          6-2 Mokpo Christian Hospital
Paju Citizen            2-1 Kyung Hee University
Sangji University       0-2 Dongguk University	
Seoul United            6-2 Samsung Electronics
Siheung Citizen         9-0 Fuji Xerox
SMC Engineering         2-1 Busan FC                [aet]
FC Uijeongbu            1-3 Pukyong National Uni
Woosuk University       0-1 Chungju Citizen
Yeungnam University     2-0 Hanyang University	
Yong In University      7-1 Pyeongchang FC	
[Mar 11]
Goyang Citizen          0-3 Yangju Citizen
Jungwon University      2-0 Inje University
	
Round 2
[Mar 14]
Catholic Kwandong Uni   1-2 University of Ulsan
Gyeongju Citizen        2-0 Dankook University
Jeonju FC               1-0 Chosun University
Korea University        3-1 Soongsil University
[Mar 15]
Jeonju University       2-2 Dongguk University      [aet, 6-5 pen]
[Mar 17]
Cheongju FC             0-1 Siheung Citizen
Gwangju University      0-1 Jungwon University
Incheon National Uni    1-0 Daegu University
Jesus Hospital          2-8 Yong In University
Jungnang Chorus Mustang 1-1 Icheon Citizen          [aet, 4-2 pen]
Paju Citizen            3-0 Buyeo FC	
Pyeongtaek Citizen      1-1 Yeungnam University     [aet, 4-3 pen]
Seoul United            1-3 Pukyong National Uni
University of Suwon     0-0 Dong-eui University     [aet, 4-3 pen]
Yeoju Sejong            0-0 SMC Engineering	    [aet, 5-4 pen]	
[Mar 18]
Chuncheon FC            2-0 Yangju Citizen
Chungju Citizen         2-0 Konkuk University	
	
Round 3
[Mar 28]	
Ansan Greeners          7-0 University of Suwon
FC Anyang               2-1 Changwon City
Asan Mugunghwa          7-0 Yeoju Sejong
Busan Transport Corp    4-0 Chungju Citizen
Chuncheon FC            3-2 Jeonju FC
Cheonan City            2-1 Jeonju University	
Daejeon Korail          3-1 Gwangju FC
Gangneung City          2-0 Pukyong National Uni    [aet]		
Gimhae FC               0-0 Cheongju City           [aet, 5-4 pen]
Mokpo City              3-1 Jungnang Chorus Mustang	
Seongnam FC             1-0 Daejeon Citizen
Seoul E-Land            0-0 Korea University        [aet, 1-3 pen]
Suwon FC                4-0 Jungwon University
University of Ulsan     1-3 Gyeongju KHNP           [aet]
Yangpyeong FC           2-1 Siheung Citizen         [aet]
[Mar 31]
Gimpo Citizen           2-1 Pyeongtaek Citizen      [aet]
Hwaseong FC             2-3 Yong In University      [aet]
Paju Citizen            0-1 Gyeongju Citizen
FC Pocheon              2-0 Incheon National Uni
[Apr 4]
Busan IPark             2-1 Bucheon FC 1995		
	
1/16 Finals
[Jul 25]
Ansan Greeners          0-1 Asan Mugunghwa          [aet]
FC Anyang               1-2 Mokpo City              [aet]
Busan IPark             3-2 Gyeongju Citizen        [aet]
Busan Transport Corp    1-3 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Chuncheon FC            2-1 Daejeon Korail
Daegu FC                4-1 Yong In University
Gangneung City          1-2 Cheonan City            [aet]
Gimhae FC               2-1 Gangwon FC
Gyeongnam FC            0-0 FC Seoul                [aet, 1-3 pen]
Incheon United          2-0 FC Pocheon
Jeju United             4-1 Korea University
Pohang Steelers         0-1 Jeonnam Dragons
Sangju Sangmu           2-2 Yangpyeong FC           [aet, 2-4 pen]
Seongnam FC             0-1 Gyeongju KHNP           [aet]	
Suwon Samsung Bluewings 6-1 Gimpo Citizen
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i  1-0 Suwon FC

1/8 Finals
[Aug 8]
Asan Mugunghwa          2-1 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Busan IPark             0-2 Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i
Cheonan City            2-4 Suwon Samsung Bluewings [aet]
Daegu FC                8-0 Yangpyeong FC
Gimhae FC               1-0 Gyeongju KHNP
Incheon United          1-2 Mokpo City
Jeonnam Dragons         2-1 Chuncheon FC	
FC Seoul                1-2 Jeju United

Quarterfinals
[Oct 3]
Jeonnam Dragons         1-1 Asan Mugunghwa          [aet, 4-2 pen]
Mokpo City              1-2 Daegu FC
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i  2-0 Gimhae FC
[Oct 17]
Suwon Samsung Bluewings 2-2 Jeju United             [aet, 2-1 pen]

Semifinals
[Oct 31]
Jeonnam Dragons         1-2 Daegu FC
 [Lee Sang-heon 60; Edgar Bruno da Silva 11', Kim Dae-won 13']
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i  2-1 Suwon Samsung Bluewings
 [Richard Windbichler 6', Júnior Negrão 32'; Lee Jong-sung 56']

Final

First Leg [Dec 5]
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i  1-2 Daegu FC
 [Hwang Il-su 50; Cesinha 51', Edgar Bruno da Silva 88']

Second Leg [Dec 9]
Daegu FC                3-0 Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i
 [Kim Dae-won 59', Cesinha 76', Edgar Bruno da Silva 88']
	
Daegu FC won 5-1 on aggregate

K League 2

The league offers one automatic promotion spot to the K League 1 for the 2019 season; 
moreover the promotion play-off winners enter into a play-off with the 11th placed team 
in the K League 1 for an additional spot. There is no relegation to other levels.

Final Table:
      
 1.Asan Mugunghwa                   36  21  9  6  54-27  72 [*1]
 2.Seongnam FC                      36  18 11  7  49-36  65       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Busan IPark                      36  14 14  8  53-35  56       Promotion Playoff
 4.Daejeon Citizen                  36  15  8 13  47-44  53       Promotion Playoff
 5.Gwangju FC                       36  11 15 10  51-41  48 [R]   Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.FC Anyang                        36  12  8 16  44-50  44
 7.Suwon FC                         36  13  3 20  29-46  42
 8.Bucheon FC 1995                  36  11  6 19  37-50  39
 9.Ansan Greeners                   36  10  9 17  32-45  39
10.Seoul E-Land                     36  10  7 19  30-52  37

[*1] Asan Mugunghwa FC, the club of the Korean National Police Agency, was 
     to be disbanded at the end of the season. As a result, the automatic 
     promotion spot has gone to the runners-up, Seongnam FC.  Eventually,
     at the end of December 2018 Asan City Council decided to support Asan
     Mugunghwa FC for the 2019 season, but they will play at the second level.

Promotion Playoffs

First Round 
[Nov 28]
Daejeon          1-0 Gwangju

Second Round
[Dec 1]
Busan            3-0 Daejeon

NB: Busan IPark qualified for Promotion/Relegation Playoff


National League

The National League is the third tier of the Korean league system with 
no promotion/relegation to other levels.

Final Table:

 1.Gyeongju KHNP                    28  18  7  3  46-25  61 [*1]  Qualified
 2.Gimhae City                      28  16  8  4  46-20  56       Qualified
 3.Cheonan City                     28  13  7  8  33-32  46       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Gangneung City                   28  10  7 11  35-30  37
 5.Mokpo City                       28   7 10 11  36-42  31
 6.Changwon City                    28   5 13 10  28-41  28
 7.Daejeon Korail                   28   7  6 15  31-40  27
 8.Busan Transportation Corporation 28   2 10 16  21-46  16 [*2]

[*1] Also referred to under other variations of the full name Gyeongju Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power FC
[*2] Also known as Busan Kyotong

Championship Playoffs

First Round 

First leg [Nov 7]
Cheonan          2-3 Gimhae

Second leg [Nov 10]
Gimhae           3-0 Cheonan 

Final

First leg [Nov 14]
Gimhae           1-2 Gyeongju

Second leg [Nov 17]	
Gyeongju         2-0 Gimhae 

Gyeongju KHNP won 4-1 on aggregate

K3 League Advanced

Despite the name, the K3 League Advanced was in fact the fourth tier of the Korean league system, 
with no promotion to higher levels. However, two bottom clubs were relegated to the K3 Basic League 
for the 2019 season. 

Final Table:
 
 1.Gyeongju Citizen                 22  16  2  4  46-21  50       Qualified
 2.FC Pocheon                       22  15  1  6  58-30  46       Qualified 
 3.Icheon Citizen                   22  11  5  6  33-25  38       Qualified
 4.Gimpo Citizen                    22  11  4  7  42-31  37       Qualified
 5.Chuncheon FC                     22  10  6  6  38-27  36       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Cheongju City FC                 22   9  7  6  26-26  34 [*1]
 7.Hwaseong FC                      22   9  6  7  32-25  33
 8.Yangpyeong FC                    22   8  5  9  32-26  29
 9.Pyeongtaek FC                    22   7  4 11  28-34  25 [P][*2]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Chungbuk Cheongju FC             22   6  2 14  19-37  20 [*1]  Relegation/promotion playoff 
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Jeonju FC                        22   5  1 16  25-46  16       Relegated
12.Jungnang Chorus Mustang          22   3  1 18  23-74  10 [P]   Relegated

[*1] Chungbuk Cheongju FC and Cheongju City FC merge after the end of the season, 
     eliminating the need for a relegation/promotion play-off (which would have 
     been played against Chungju Citizen, who have now gained promotion to 
     the K3 League Advanced for the 2019 season)
[*2] Pyeongtaek appear to have dropped "G-SMATT" from the club's name

Championship Playoffs

First Round 
[Nov 3]
FC Pocheon       3-3 Chuncheon FC
 (FC Pocheon progress having finished higher in the league)
Icheon Citizen   1-1 Gimpo Citizen
 (Icheon Citizen progress having finished higher in the league)

Second Round
[Nov 10]
FC Pocheon       1-2 Icheon Citizen

Final

First leg [Nov 17]
Icheon Citizen   0-0 Gyeongju Citizen

Second leg [Nov 24]
Gyeongju Citizen 2-1 Icheon Citizen

Gyeongju Citizen won 2-1 on aggregate	  

K3 League Basic

The league winners and runners-up were promoted to the K3 League Advanced 
for the 2019 season, along with the play-off winners. There was no relegation.

Final table:
           
 1.Siheung Citizen                  20  15  1  4  40-10  46       Promoted
 2.Paju Citizen                     20  14  1  5  61-15  43 [R]   Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Busan FC                         20  12  4  4  46-17  40 [*2]  Promotion Playoff
 4.Chungju Citizen                  20  13  1  6  45-17  40 [*1]  Promotion Playoff
 5.Yangju Citizen                   20  11  5  4  41-19  38 [R]   Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Yeoju Sejong FC                  20  11  1  8  50-29  34 [*1]
 7.Buyeo FC                         20   7  3 10  47-41  24
 8.Pyeongchang FC                   20   4  6 10  37-51  18
 9.Goyang Citizen                   20   4  1 15  20-78  13
10.Seoul United                     20   3  3 14  31-62  12
11.FC Uijeongbu                     20   2  2 16  25-104  8

[*1] Chungju Citizen and Yeoju Sejong FC are newly created clubs and were 
     admitted into the K3 League Basic before the start of the season
[*2] Busan FC will not participate the K3 League in 2019 and as a result 
     did not take part in the play-offs

Promotion Playoffs
[Nov 11]
Chungju          0-0 Yangju	

Chungju Citizen promoted having finished higher in the league


2017

2019

list of champions

list of final tables

list of 2nd level champions

list of cup winners

data on stadiums

list of top scorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski
Last updated: 6 Jun 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.