Saint Kitts and Nevis 2004/05


Premier Division 

Regular Season

Final Table:

 1.Village Superstars FC       12  7  2  3  21-12  23  Qualified
 2.Newtown United FC           12  6  4  2  27-10  22  Qualified
 3.Garden Hotspurs FC          12  5  3  4  15-11  18  Qualified
 4.St. Peter's                 12  5  3  4  20-17  18  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.St. Paul's United           12  3  6  3  13-11  13
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.St. Thomas Trinity Strikers 12  3  3  6  14-28  12  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
 7.Old Road FC                 12  1  3  8   8-29   6  Relegated

Known Results
[Nov 21]
St Peter's                  5-1          Strikers
[Nov 24]
Village Superstars          3-2          Old Road
[Nov 28]
St Peter's                  0-3          Garden Hotspurs
St Paul's                   1-1          Strikers
[Dec 2]
St Paul's                   2-0          St Peter's
[Dec 4]
Newtown U.                  1-1          Garden Hotspurs
Village Superstars          1-2          Strikers
[Jan 29]
Old Road                     -           St Paulís
[Jan 30]
Strikers                     -           Garden Hotspurs
Village Superstars           -           Newtown U.      
[Feb 6]
Newtown U.                  0-1          Garden Hotspurs
[Feb 9]
St Peterís                   -           Old Road
[Feb 12]
Garden Hotspurs              -           St Peterís
Newtown U.                   -           St Paulís
[Feb 13]
Village Superstars           -           Trinity Strikers
[Feb 19, inferred]
Newtown U.                  drw          St Peter's
Village Superstars          lt           Garden Hotspurs
[Feb 20, inferred]
Old Road                    lt           Strikers  
[Feb 26]   
Garden Hotspurs             bt           Strikers
[Feb 27]
St Paul's                   drw          St Peter's
[Mar 2]
St Peter's                  2-1          Village Superstars
[Mar 3]
St Paul's                   1-1          Old Road
[Mar 5]
Newtown U.                  lt           Village Superstars

Final Table:

 1.Village Superstars FC       12  7  2  3  21-12  23  Qualified
 2.Newtown United FC           12  6  4  2  27-10  22  Qualified
 3.Garden Hotspurs FC          12  5  3  4  15-11  18  Qualified
 4.St. Peter's                 12  5  3  4  20-17  18  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.St. Paul's United           12  3  6  3  13-11  13
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.St. Thomas Trinity Strikers 12  3  3  6  14-28  12  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
 7.Old Road FC                 12  1  3  8   8-29   6  Relegated

Super Four

Round 1
[Mar 12]
St Peter's                  2-0          Village Superstars
[Mar 13]
Newtown United              3-1          Garden Hotspurs

Round 2
[Mar 16]
Newtown United              0-2          St Peter's
[Mar 17]
Village Superstars          2-1          Garden Hotspurs

Round 3
[Mar 20]
St Peter's                  0-4          Garden Hotspurs
[Mar 23]
Newtown United              0-2          Village Superstars

Table:

 1.Village Superstars FC        3  2  0  1   4- 3   6  Qualified
 2.St. Peter's                  3  2  0  1   4- 4   6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Garden Hotspurs FC           3  1  0  2   6- 5   3
 4.Newtown United FC            3  1  0  2   3- 5   3

Final

First Leg [Mar 26]
St Peter's                  bt           Village Superstars

Second Leg [Mar 30]
Village Superstars          1-0          St Peter's   

Final Playoff [Apr 5]
St Peter's                  1-2          Village Superstars   [0-3?]




Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Apr 3?]
Strikers                    awd          Conaree       
  [awarded to Conaree; originally 2-1 but Strikers fielded a suspended
   player]

Second Leg [Apr 10]
Conaree                     1-0          Strikers

Strikers relegated.

NB: first time in six years (since introduction of current format)
    that two teams are relegated and two promoted.


Nevis championship played Sep-Oct 2004, at Grove Park in Charlestown.

Champions: Cable TV Bath United F.C.

NB: apparently a new championship was played 2004/05, won by Fitness Pioneers


Champion of Champions Cup 2005

NB: first edition of playoff between champions of Saint Kitts and 
    champions of Nevis.

First Leg [Grove Park, Nevis, Apr 24]
Bath United                 0-3          Village Superstars 

Second Leg [Warner Park, Apr 31]
Village Superstars           -           Bath United


Cup 2004/05

FA Cup

Known Results

[Apr 3?]
Parsons                 3-2     Cayon Rockets

Quarterfinals
[Apr 9]
Village Superstars       -      Garden Hotspurs



Division I

Regular Season

Round 1
[Nov 13]
Mantaba                -            Conaree
[Nov 14]
Cayon Rockets          -            Parsons 

[Jan 29]
Newtown Juniors        -            Lodge Patriots
[Feb 6]
Rockets               3-0           Parsonís
[Feb 13]
Conaree                -            Newtown Juniors           
[Feb 20]
Lodge Patriots         -            Conaree

Final Table:

 1.Cayon Rockets FC            10  7  1  2  20- 3  22  Qualified
 2.Lodge Patriots FC           10  5  2  3  12- 8  17  Qualified
 3.Caribbean Star Conaree FC   10  4  3  3  13-11  15  Qualified
 4.Newtown Juniors             10  4  2  4  15-12  14  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -     
 5.Parsons FC                  10  3  3  4  15-10  12
 6.Mantaba United FC           10  0  1  9   1-32   1
  
NB: 2 more losses than wins; presumably 1 match awarded loss to both

Playoff

Round 1 [Mar 9]
Lodge Patriots        0-1           Conaree
Cayon                 2-0           Newtown Juniors

Round 2
[Mar 12]
Cayon                 1-3           Conaree
[Mar 13]
Lodge Patriots        4-1           Newtown Juniors

Round 3
[Mar 16]
Newtown Juniors       2-2           Conaree
[Mar 17]
Lodge Patriots        1-3           Cayon

Table:

 1.Caribbean Star Conaree FC    3  2  1  0   6- 3   7  Qualified
 2.Cayon Rockets FC             3  2  0  1   6- 4   6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -     
 3.Lodge Patriots FC            3  1  0  2   5- 5   3
 4.Newtown Juniors              3  0  1  2   3- 8   1


Final

First Leg [Mar 20]
Conaree               0-1           Cayon

Second Leg [Mar 23]
Cayon                 0-1           Conaree

Final Playoff [Mar 26]
Conaree               lt            Cayon    

Cayon promoted


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Apr 3?]
Strikers              awd           Conaree       
  [awarded to Conaree; originally 2-1 but Strikers fielded a suspended
   player]

Second Leg [Apr 10]
Conaree               1-0           Strikers

Conaree promoted.

NB: first time in six years (since introduction of current format)
    that two teams are relegated and two promoted.




Division II

Regular Season

Tables:

Zone A
 1.Washington Archibald HS      5  4  0  1  15- 8  12  Qualified
 2.Basseterre High School FC    5  3  1  1   9- 7  10  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -      
 3.Cayon Rockets Juniors        5  2  2  1   9- 7   8  
 4.Phillips United FC           5  2  1  2   7- 7   7
 5.Keys FC                      4  0  1  3   5-11   1
 6.Garden Hotspurs Juniors      4  0  0  4   5-10   0
NB: odd number of draws; one more loss than win
  
Zone B
 1.Inter Buckleys FC            6  4  2  0  22-11  14  Qualified
 2.Youth & Experience FC        6  4  2  0  16- 7  14  Qualified 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -      
 3.Polstars FC                  6  3  1  2   9- 8  10  
 4.St. Thomas Tr. Strikers Jrs. 6  3  1  2  13-13  10 
 5.Challengers FC               6  1  3  2  11-11   6 
 6.Newton Ground FC             6  1  1  4  10-15   4   
 7.Rivers of Living Water FC    6  0  0  6   6-22   0


Playoff

Round 1 [Mar 4]
Basseterre HS         1-2           Youth & Experience      
Washington Archibald  3-2           Inter Buckleys          

Round 2 [Mar 14]
Washington Archibald  3-1           Youth & Experience    
Basseterre HS         7-1           Inter Buckleys           

Round 3 [Mar 18]
Basseterre HS         3-4           Washington Archibald HS
Youth & Experience    3-0           Inter Buckleys

Table:

 1.Washington Archibald HS      3  3  0  0  10- 6   9  Qualified
 2.Youth & Experience FC        3  2  0  1   6- 4   6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -      
 3.Basseterre High School FC    3  1  0  2  11- 7   3
 4.Inter Buckleys FC            3  0  0  3   3-13   0

Final

First Leg [Mar 21]
Washington Archibald  2-1           Youth & Experience (St Paul's)

Second Leg [Mar 24]
Youth & Experience     -            Washington Archibald HS

Final Playoff (if necessary) [Mar 28]

NB: both finalists eventueally promoted.



2003/04

2005/06

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Source: SKNFA

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 11 Feb 2006

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2004/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.