Soviet Union 1940


1940 (Championship)

1940 (Championship)

Group A | Group B

Group A (First Level)
 
 1.Dinamo Moskva            24  16  4  4  74-30  36  Champions  [RUS] 
 2.Dinamo Tbilisi           24  15  4  5  56-30  34             [GEO] 
 3.Spartak Moskva           24  13  5  6  54-35  31             [RUS] 
 4.CDKA Moskva              24  10  9  5  46-35  29             [RUS] 
 5.Dinamo Leningrad         24  11  5  8  47-44  27             [RUS] 
 6.Lokomotiv Moskva         24  10  5  9  36-52  25             [RUS] 
 7.Traktor Stalingrad       24   8  7  9  38-37  23             [RUS] 
 8.Dinamo Kiev              24   6  9  9  32-49  21             [UKR] 
 9.Krylya Sovetov Moskva    24   6  7 11  26-34  19  [+]        [RUS] 
10.Zenit Leningrad          24   6  6 12  37-42  18             [RUS] 
11.Torpedo Moskva           24   6  6 12  36-50  18             [RUS] 
12.Stakhanovets Stalino     24   6  4 14  32-43  16             [UKR] 
---------------------------------------------------
13.Metallurg Moskva         24   5  5 14  37-70  15  Relegated  [RUS] 
---------------------------------------------------
--.Lokomotiv Tbilisi        20   2  4 14  20-47  10  [+] Withdrew [GEO] 

Notes: Stalinets Leningrad merged with Group B side Zenit Leningrad, 
       and established a united club under the name Zenit.
       Lokomotiv Tbilisi withdrew after 20 matches. Their results were annuled.

Round 1 
[May 2] 
Traktor         1-1 CDKA 
  [Sergei Protsenko 40  Alexei Grinin 28]
[May 3] 
Lokomotiv Tb    0-3 Dinamo L 
  [Ilya Bizyukov 23, Anatoliy Viktorov 33, Konstantin Sazonov 68]
[Jun 20] 
Dinamo K        0-0 Krylya Sovetov 
[Jul 13] 
Dinamo Tb       2-1 Stakhanovets 
  [Boris Paichadze 1, Viktor Berezhnoi 43  Viktor Sysoyenko 15]
[Sep 20] 
Metallurg       5-3 Spartak 
  [Konstantin Beskov 13, 82, Vsevolod Davidovich 19, 40, Ivan Mitronov 50  
   Georgiy Glazkov 31 pen, Viktor Semyonov 41, 58]
[Oct 15] 
Dinamo M        5-0 Lokomotiv M 
  [Mikhail Yakushin 12, 48, Sergei Solovyov 16, Nikolai Dementyev 40, 44]
[Oct 25] 
Torpedo         1-2 Zenit 
  [Pyotr Petrov 13  Fyodor Sorokin 18, Mikhail Stepanov 57]

Round 2 
[May 5] 
Dinamo M        1-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Nikolai Dementyev 62  Vasiliy Ponomaryov 54]
[May 6] 
Traktor         1-1 Spartak 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov 38  Alexei Sokolov 50] 
Dinamo K        1-3 Lokomotiv M 
  [Nikolai Balakin 44  Mikhail Zhukov 3 pen, Viktor Lakhonin 42, 
   Viktor Lavrov 82]
[May 7] 
Stakhanovets    0-1 CDKA 
  [Valentin Nikolayev 35]
Torpedo         3-1 Metallurg 
  [Alexandr Shcherbakov 62, Ramiz Karichev 67, Pyotr Petrov 84  
   Alexei Zaitsev 51]
Lokomotiv Tb    1-2 Zenit 
  [Luasarb Loladze 38  Alexei Larionov 20, Viktor Smagin 43]
[May 8] 
Dinamo Tb       5-0 Dinamo L 
  [Gayoz Jejelava 40, 44, 49, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 41, Viktor Panyukov 47]

Round 3 
[May 11] 
Krylya Sovetov  5-0 Metallurg 
  [Viktor Osminkin 20, Konstantin Ratnikov 37, Matvei Zaitsev (M) 37 og, 
   Vasiliy Ponomaryov 75, Matvei Yenushkov 88]
[May 12] 
Stakhanovets    1-0 Zenit 
  [Grigoriy Nesmekha 15]
Dinamo K        1-0 Torpedo 
  [Nikolai Balakin 55]
CDKA            0-0 Lokomotiv M 
Dinamo Tb       1-2 Spartak 
  [Aslan Kharbedia 4  Alexei Sokolov 12, Vladimir Stepanov 38]
[May 13] 
Lokomotiv Tb    0-3 Dinamo M 
  [Sergei Ilyin 50, Mikhail Semichastny 57, Mikhail Yakushin 84]
[May 14] 
Traktor         2-3 Dinamo L 
  [Valentin Liventsev 49 pen, Alexandr Ponomaryov 51  Georgiy Ivanov (T) 6 og, 
   Yevgeniy Ulitin 13, Konstantin Belikov (T) 69 og]

Round 4 
[May 17] 
Torpedo         1-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Yefim Semyonov 4  Viktor Osminkin 75]
Dinamo K        4-1 CDKA 
  [Iosif Kachkin 3, Pyotr Laiko 28, 42, 52  Pyotr Shcherbatenko 70]
Lokomotiv Tb    0-1 Spartak 
  [Viktor Semyonov 88]
[May 18] 
Traktor         2-0 Zenit 
  [Sergei Protsenko 31, Ivan Serov 72]
Dinamo Tb       1-0 Dinamo M 
  [Tengiz Gavasheli 30]
Stakhanovets    1-1 Dinamo L 
  [Anton Yakovlev 10  Konstantin Sazonov 60]
Metallurg       3-1 Lokomotiv M 
  [Vsevolod Davidovich 20, Ivan Mitronov 30 pen, Sergei Kuzin 89  
   Vladimir Ogurtsov 1] 

Round 5 
[May 22] 
CDKA            3-1 Metallurg 
  [Grigoriy Fedotov 20, 56, 70  Alexandr Abramov 87]
[May 23] 
Stakhanovets    0-2 Spartak 
  [Pavel Kornilov 38, Nikolai Gulyayev 80]
[May 24] 
Dinamo Tb       1-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Boris Paichadze 4]
Dinamo L        6-1 Lokomotiv M 
  [Anatoliy Viktorov 15, 30, 68, 90, Vasiliy Lotkov 18, Yevgeniy Ulitin 57  
   Mikhail Zhukov 60 pen]
Traktor         0-0 Dinamo M 
[May 25] 
Zenit           0-0 Dinamo K 
Lokomotiv Tb    2-1 Torpedo 
  [Luasarb Loladze 15, Alexei Voronov 64 pen  Konstantin Ryazantsev 10]

Round 6 
[May 29] 
Stakhanovets    2-5 Dinamo M 
  [Ivan Putyatov 57, Grigoriy Balaba 60  Nikolai Dementyev 49, 
   Sergei Solovyov 54, 65, 70, 78]
Zenit           0-1 Lokomotiv M 
  [Mikhail Kireyev 85 pen]
Metallurg       1-5 Traktor 
  [Alexandr Abramov 39  Vasiliy Provornov 37, Ivan Serov 55, 
   Alexandr Ponomaryov 60, 66, Valentin Liventsev 63]
[May 30] 
Spartak         1-3 CDKA 
  [Nikolai Gulyayev 72  Alexei Grinin 55, Sergei Kapelkin 63, 
   Grigoriy Fedotov 85]
Dinamo L        1-1 Dinamo K 
  [Vasiliy Lotkov 20  Nikolai Balakin 50]
Dinamo Tb       1-2 Torpedo 
  [Boris Paichadze 25  Pyotr Petrov 55, Alexandr Smolyakov 73]
[Aug 2] 
Krylya Sovetov  3-1 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Vasiliy Ponomaryov 10, 16, Alexandr Sinyakov 72  Luasarb Loladze 40]

Round 7 
[Jun 3] 
Dinamo L        0-0 CDKA 
Lokomotiv Tb    1-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Ilya Lobzhanidze 38  Gayoz Jejelava 50]
[Jun 4] 
Zenit           1-1 Metallurg 
  [Viktor Smagin 30  Ivan Mitronov 65]
Dinamo M        8-5 Dinamo K 
  [Nikolai Dementyev 8, 51, Sergei Solovyov 26, Valeriy Bekhtenev 50, Mikhail Semichastny 52, 
   Sergei Ilyin 70, Vladimir Greber (DK) 74 og, Yevgeniy Yeliseyev 82  Pyotr Laiko 10, 
   Konstantin Shchegodskiy 25, Konstantin Kalach 59, 86, Vladimir Greber 88 pen]
[Jun 6] 
Spartak         2-1 Torpedo 
  [Vladimir Stepanov 59, Pavel Kornilov 80  Georgiy Zharkov 75]
[Jun 23] 
Traktor         4-2 Stakhanovets 
  [Sergei Protsenko ?, ?, ?, Alexandr Sapronov ?  Nikolai Kononenko 6, 
   Grigoriy Balaba 55 pen]
[Sep 20] 
Lokomotiv M     1-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Vasiliy Kartsev 27 pen]

Round 8 
[Jun 8] 
Dinamo L        3-1 Metallurg 
  [Anatoliy Viktorov 50, Konstantin Sazonov 53, Yevgeniy Ulitin 58  
   Ivan Mitronov 78]
[Jun 9] 
Zenit           2-2 CDKA 
  [Viktor Smagin 37, 39  Valentin Nikolayev 42, Sergei Kapelkin 56]
Krylya Sovetov  1-0 Traktor 
  [Vasiliy Ponomaryov 50]
[Jun 10] 
Dinamo M        2-2 Spartak 
  [Sergei Ilyin 16, Sergei Solovyov 17  Georgiy Glazkov 76 pen, 
   Konstantin Malinin 84]
[Jun 11] 
Lokomotiv M     1-0 Dinamo Tb 
  [Vasiliy Kartsev 18]
Dinamo K        3-0 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Konstantin Shchegodskiy 8, 70, Pyotr Laiko 83]
[Jun 12] 
Torpedo         0-3 Stakhanovets 
  [Grigoriy Nesmekha 19, Anton Yakovlev 77, Grigoriy Balaba 84]

Round 9 
[Jun 14] 
CDKA            2-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Grigoriy Fedotov 71, 87]
[Jun 15] 
Dinamo L        2-0 Spartak 
  [Boris Oreshkin 67, Konstantin Sazonov 73]
[Jun 16] 
Zenit           0-1 Dinamo M 
  [Sergei Solovyov 15]
Dinamo K        0-3 Dinamo Tb 
  [Tite Jorjikia 17, Viktor Berezhnoi 25, Gayoz Jejelava 70]
Torpedo         2-1 Traktor 
  [Georgiy Zharkov 9, Konstantin Ryazantsev 25  Alexandr Ponomaryov 42]
[Jun 17] 
Metallurg       1-0 Stakhanovets 
  [Ivan Mitronov 57 pen]
[Jun 18] 
Lokomotiv M     1-1 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Pyotr Terenkov 57  Mikhail Gviniashvili 18]

Round 10 
[May 2] 
Metallurg       1-1 Dinamo K 
  [Ivan Mitronov 59  Nikolai Balakin 34] 
[Jun 5] 
Krylya Sovetov  3-0 Stakhanovets 
  [Vasiliy Ponomaryov ?, ?, Viktor Novikov ?]
[Jun 20] 
Zenit           3-4 Spartak 
  [Yevgeniy Odintsov 27, Valentin Shelagin 69, Boris Ivin 73  
   Viktor Semyonov 4, 57, Alexei Sokolov 24, Andrei Protasov 42]
[Jun 21] 
Dinamo L        3-1 Dinamo M 
  [Oleg Oshenkov 37, Alexandr I.Fyodorov 52, 67 pen  Mikhail Yakushin 80]
CDKA            3-3 Dinamo Tb 
  [Grigoriy Fedotov 13, Alexei Grinin 55, Pyotr Shcherbatenko 62  
   Tite Jorjikia 37, Boris Paichadze 41, Gayoz Jejelava 71]
[Jun 23] 
Torpedo         4-3 Lokomotiv M 
  [Georgiy Zharkov 25, 38, Ramiz Karichev 50, Pyotr Petrov 67 pen  
   Vasiliy Kartsev 9, 20, Pyotr Terenkov 84]
[Jul 12] 
Lokomotiv Tb    0-1 Traktor 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov 60]

Round 11 
[Jun 25] 
Dinamo L        2-1 Zenit 
  [Pyotr Bykov 35, Georgiy Medvedev (Z) 86 og  Valentin Shelagin 16]
Krylya Sovetov  0-2 Spartak 
  [Pavel Kornilov 2, Andrei Protasov 80]
[Jun 27] 
Traktor         0-2 Dinamo K 
  [Konstantin Shchegodskiy 55, Pavel Komarov 62 pen]
CDKA            6-0 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Sergei Kapelkin 8 pen, 12, 41, 58, 72, Alexei Grinin 50]
[Jun 28] 
Stakhanovets    1-2 Lokomotiv M 
  [Nikolai Kononenko 85  Vasiliy Kartsev 70, Mikhail Zhukov 80]
[Sep 29] 
Dinamo M        2-2 Torpedo 
  [Nikolai Morozov 23, Georgiy Zharkov 88  Alexei Ponomaryov 5, 
   Alexandr Nazarov 89]
[Nov 3] 
Dinamo Tb       6-2 Metallurg 
  [Gayoz Jejelava 28, 31, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 44, Boris Paichadze 60, 
   Viktor Berezhnoi 80, 86  Sergei Papkov 35, Ivan Mitronov 55]

Round 12 
[Jun 22] 
Metallurg       2-0 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Ivan Mitronov 54, 88]
[Jul 2] 
Dinamo M        2-1 CDKA 
  [Mikhail Yakushin 70, Sergei Ilyin 80  Grigoriy Fedotov 65]
Stakhanovets    1-2 Dinamo K 
  [Anton Yakovlev ?  Pyotr Laiko 52, 60]
[Jul 3] 
Spartak         2-0 Lokomotiv M 
  [Georgiy Glazkov 6, Pavel Kornilov 70]
[Jul 6] 
Dinamo Tb       2-2 Traktor 
  [Viktor Panyukov 55, Viktor Berezhnoi 74  Alexandr Ponomaryov 12, 
   Sergei Protsenko 41]
[Jul 10] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-1 Zenit 
  [Viktor Novikov 18 pen  Viktor Smagin 59]
[Sep 17] 
Dinamo L        3-4 Torpedo 
  [Pyotr Bykov 25, Arkadiy Alov 68, Alexandr I.Fyodorov 90 pen  
   Alexandr Smolyakov 4, 36, Alexandr Shcherbakov 38, 81]

Round 13 
[May 2] 
Dinamo Tb       4-2 Zenit 
  [Gayoz Jejelava 10, 74, Viktor Berezhnoi 79, Grigoriy Gagua 86  
   Alexei Larionov 30, Viktor Smagin 65. Att: 25,000]
[Jun 3] 
Lokomotiv M     3-1 Traktor 
  [Vasiliy Kartsev 15, 29, 86  Alexandr Ponomaryov 47]
[Jun 30] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-2 Dinamo L 
  [Matvei Yenushkov 31  Anatoliy Viktorov 20, Yevgeniy Ulitin 53]
[Jul 8] 
Lokomotiv Tb    1-2 Stakhanovets 
  [Sergei Ninua 80  Grigoriy Nesmekha 60, Nikolai Kononenko 88]
[Jul 11] 
Spartak         5-1 Dinamo K 
  [Pavel Kornilov 6, 9, Georgiy Glazkov 50, 89, Viktor Semyonov 70  
   Vladimir Onishchenko 26]
[Jul 12] 
Dinamo M        2-3 Metallurg 
  [Nikolai Dementyev 22, Sergei Ilyin 73  Sergei Kuzin 49, 
   Alexei Zaitsev 60, Pyotr Stupakov 70]
[Sep 21] 
Torpedo         1-1 CDKA 
  [Alexandr Smolyakov 65  Grigoriy Fedotov 79]

Round 14 
[Jul 20] 
Dinamo L        2-1 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Arkadiy Alov 14, 80  Georgiy Apridonidze 58]
[Sep 29] 
Spartak         7-1 Metallurg 
  [Viktor Semyonov 21, 44, Vladimir Stepanov 37, Andrei Protasov 39, 88, 
   Pavel Kornilov 76, Alexei Sokolov 81  Konstantin Beskov 6]
CDKA            2-0 Traktor 
  [Pyotr Sherbatenko 69, Sergei Kapelkin 70]
Stakhanovets    0-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Aslan Kharbedia 41, Boris Paichadze 70]
[Oct 27] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-0 Dinamo K 
[Nov 3] 
Zenit           2-1 Torpedo 
  [Viktor Smagin 33, Anatoliy Mishuk 52  Konstantin Ryazantsev 70]
[Nov 8] 
Lokomotiv M     1-6 Dinamo M 
  [Mikhail Stepanov 69  Nikolai Dementyev 31, Mikhail Semichastny 50, 73, 
   Alexandr Nazarov 54, 81, Sergei Solovyov 61]

Round 15 
[Jul 25]
Zenit           3-2 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Viktor Smagin 18, Valentin Shelagin 21, Mikhail Stepanov 27  
   Akakiy Imnadze 55, Luasarb Loladze 88]
[Jul 26] 
Dinamo L        1-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Anatoliy Viktorov 69  Viktor Berezhnoi 34]
[Sep 25] 
Metallurg       3-3 Torpedo 
  [Alexei Zaitsev 42, Vsevolod Davidovich 51, Sergei Kuzin 72  
   Georgiy Zharkov 10, Nikolai Morozov 16, Alexandr Shcherbakov 20]
[Oct 6] 
Spartak         1-2 Traktor 
  [Viktor Semyonov 56  Nikolai Gulyayev (S) 75 og, Alexandr Sapronov 77]
[Oct 9] 
Lokomotiv M     2-1 Dinamo K 
  [Mikhail Stepanov 12, Mikhail Kireyev 21  Viktor Shilovskiy 77]
[Oct 22] 
CDKA            3-1 Stakhanovets 
  [Grigoriy Fedotov 10, 42, Alexei Grinin 32  Pyotr Yurchenko 11]
[Nov 17] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-2 Dinamo M 
  [Mikhail Semichastny 35, 83]

Round 16 
[Aug 2] 
Dinamo L        1-3 Traktor 
  [Alexandr I.Fyodorov 67 pen  Alexandr Ponomaryov 15, 40, Alexandr Sapronov 22]
[Aug 3] 
Zenit           2-2 Stakhanovets 
  [Valentin Shelagin 13, Georgiy Medvedev 86  Grigoriy Nesmekha 5, 
   Anton Yakovlev 53]
[Aug 16] 
Metallurg       5-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Alexandr Abramov 10, Alexei Zaitsev 13, Konstantin Beskov 38, 56, 
   Pyotr Stupakov 43  Viktor Osminkin 6]
[Sep 25] 
Lokomotiv M     2-2 CDKA 
  [Pyotr Terenkov 11, 57  Pyotr Shcherbatenko 30, Alexei Grinin 64]
[Oct 12] 
Spartak         1-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Viktor Semyonov 28  Gayoz Jejelava 68, Viktor Berezhnoi 75]
[Oct 14] 
Torpedo         2-0 Dinamo K 
  [Alexandr Shcherbakov 51, 63]

Round 17 
[Aug 7] 
Zenit           1-1 Traktor 
  [Viktor Bodrov 90  Sergei Protsenko 77]
[Aug 8] 
Dinamo L        3-0 Stakhanovets 
  [Arkadiy Alov 60, Konstantin Sazonov 64, Alexandr I.Fyodorov 89 pen]
[Aug 11] 
Lokomotiv M     1-0 Metallurg 
  [Mikhail Kireyev]
[Aug 19] 
Krylya Sovetov  2-0 Torpedo 
  [Vasiliy Ponomaryov ?, ?]
[Oct 18] 
CDKA            1-1 Dinamo K 
  [Valentin Nikolayev 76  Alexandr Skotsen 70]
[Oct 20] 
Dinamo M        2-0 Dinamo Tb 
  [Mikhail Yakushin 14, Nikolai Palyska 19]

Round 18 
[Aug 7] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Viktor Berezhnoi 60]
[Aug 13] 
Dinamo K        4-1 Zenit 
  [Nikolai Balakin 53, Konstantin Kalach 76, Pavel Komarov 81, 
   Pyotr Laiko 86  Mikhail Stepanov 88]
[Aug 16] 
Lokomotiv M     1-4 Dinamo L 
  [Mikhail Kireyev 82  Arkadiy Alov 61, 90, Konstantin Sazonov 66, 84]
[Sep 25] 
Dinamo M        3-2 Traktor 
  [Mikhail Semichastny 25, 27, Alexei Ponomaryov 63  Sergei Protsenko 12, 
   Alexandr Ponomaryov 67]
[Oct 10] 
Metallurg       1-5 CDKA 
  [Sergei Kuzin 21  Grigoriy Fedotov 6, 63, 74, Valentin Nikolayev 24, 
   Nikolai Shkatulov 74]
[Oct 17] 
Spartak         2-1 Stakhanovets 
  [Pavel Kornilov 50, 65  Nikolai Kononenko 14]

Round 19 
[May 29] 
Lokomotiv Tb    1-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Sergei Ninua 33  Matvei Yenushkov 6]
[Aug 12] 
Torpedo         2-3 Dinamo Tb 
  [Alexandr Shcherbakov 50, Ramiz Karichev 65  Boris Paichadze 20, 
   Gayoz Jejelava 57, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 78 pen]
[Aug 19] 
Traktor         0-0 Metallurg 
[Aug 20] 
Lokomotiv M     1-6 Zenit 
  [Mikhail Kireyev ?  Yevgeniy Odintsov 20, ?, 40, Viktor Smagin 49, 
   Mikhail Stepanov 70, Viktor Bodrov ? pen]
[Aug 21] 
Dinamo K        2-1 Dinamo L 
  [Pavel Komarov 5, Konstantin Shchegodskiy 80  Anatoliy Viktorov 25]
[Oct 11] 
Dinamo M        1-2 Stakhanovets 
  [Sergei Solovyov 39 pen  Pyotr Yurchenko 30, Grigoriy Balaba 84]
[Oct 27]
CDKA            0-5 Spartak 
  [Alexei Sokolov 2, Konstantin Lyaskovskiy 43 og, Viktor Semyonov 57, ?, 
   Vladimir Stepanov 59]

Round 20 
[Aug 24] 
Metallurg       1-2 Zenit 
  [Ivan Mitronov 36  Nikolai Shishayev 30, Yevgeniy Odintsov 72]
[Aug 25] 
Dinamo K        0-7 Dinamo M 
  [Sergei Solovyov 13, 38, Mikhail Semichastny 19, Mikhail Yakushin 41, 
   Nikolai Dementyev 55, Sergei Ilyin 63, 82]
Torpedo         1-3 Spartak 
  [Georgiy Zharkov 10  Viktor Semyonov 25, Pavel Kornilov 65, 
   Andrei Protasov 78]
Dinamo Tb       6-3 Lokomotiv Tb 
  [Gayoz Jejelava 3, 43, Viktor Panyukov 30, 60, Boris Paichadze 35, 86  
   Alexei Voronov 56 pen, Georgiy Apridonidze 63, Sergei Ninua 74]
[Aug 26] 
CDKA            5-0 Dinamo L 
  [Grigoriy Fedotov 15, 25, 35, Pyotr Shcherbatenko 60, Sergei Kapelkin 69]
[Sep 10] 
Stakhanovets    3-0 Traktor 
  [Anton Yakovlev 33, Ivan Putyatov 68, Grigoriy Balaba 83]
[Sep 29] 
Lokomotiv M     2-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Mikhail Kireyev 28, Pyotr Terenkov ?]

Round 21 
[Aug 30] 
Traktor         1-2 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Valentin Liventsev 15  Alexandr Sinyakov 20, Vasiliy Ponomaryov 65]
Metallurg       1-3 Dinamo L 
  [Sergei Kuzin 22  Pyotr Bykov 10, Alexandr I.Fyodorov 44, 
   Konstantin Sazonov 60]
Stakhanovets    3-0 Torpedo 
  [Anton Yakovlev, Grigoriy Balaba, Ivan Putyatov]
[Aug 31] 
Dinamo Tb       2-2 Lokomotiv M 
  [Viktor Panyukov 17, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 78 pen  Viktor Lakhonin 40, 70]
CDKA            3-1 Zenit 
  [Sergei Kapelkin 18, Valentin Nikolayev 23, Grigoriy Fedotov 80  
   Viktor Bodrov 44 pen]
[Sep 1] 
Spartak         1-5 Dinamo M 
  [Konstantin Malinin 65 pen  Mikhail Yakushin 9, Sergei Ilyin 55, 
   Sergei Solovyov 59, 82, Mikhail Semichastny 80]
Lokomotiv Tb    3-3 Dinamo K 
  [Luasarb Loladze 4, Alexei Voronov 30 pen, 80 pen  Konstantin Kalach 22, 
   Konstantin Shchegodskiy 35, Nikolai Balakin 78]

Round 22 
[Sep 3] 
Krylya Sovetov  2-4 CDKA 
  [Viktor Osminkin 16, Vasiliy Ponomaryov 73  Grigoriy Fedotov 55, 60, 80, 
   Valentin Nikolayev 68]
[Sep 4] 
Stakhanovets    4-2 Metallurg 
  [Georgiy Bikezin 22 pen, Grigoriy Balaba 40, Nikolai Kononenko 63, 
   Ivan Putyatov 75  Alexei Zaitsev 55, Sergei Kuzin 81]
Lokomotiv Tb    0-2 Lokomotiv M 
  [Mikhail Kireyev 18, Viktor Lakhonin 26]
[Sep 5] 
Traktor         1-1 Torpedo 
  [Valentin Liventsev 88  Alexandr Smolyakov 65]
[Sep 6] 
Dinamo M        +:- Zenit 
Dinamo Tb       6-1 Dinamo K 
  [Boris Paichadze 7, 40, Gayoz Jejelava 15, 83, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 59,  
   Aslan Kharbedia 71  Pyotr Laiko 74]
[Sep 8] 
Spartak         3-1 Dinamo L 
  [Arkadiy Kuzmin (D) 50 og, Vladimir Stepanov 56, Pavel Kornilov 62  
   Konstantin Sazonov 83]

Round 23 
[Jul 25] 
Dinamo K        0-0 Metallurg 
[Aug 25] 
Stakhanovets    1-2 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Nikolai Kononenko 38  Vasiliy Ponomaryov 22, Matvei Yenushkov 76]
[Sep 12] 
Lokomotiv M     3-1 Torpedo 
  [Mikhail Kireyev 32 pen, Sergei Lysov 48, 49  Alexandr Smolyakov 12]
[Oct 21] 
Spartak         2-0 Zenit 
  [Pavel Kornilov 74, Alexei Sokolov 80]
[Oct 24] 
Dinamo M        3-0 Dinamo L 
  [Sergei Ilyin 20, Sergei Solovyov 57, Nikolai Dementyev 80]
[Nov 9] 
Dinamo Tb       2-0 CDKA 
  [Viktor Panyukov 22, 66]

Round 24 
[Sep 24] 
Spartak         0-0 Krylya Sovetov 
[Oct 6] 
Zenit           2-1 Dinamo L 
  [Valentin Shelagin 43, Fyodor Sorokin 78  Ilya Bizyukov 9]
[Oct 28] 
Lokomotiv M     2-2 Stakhanovets 
  [Sergei Lysov 7, Viktor Lakhonin 90  Anton Yakovlev 25, 
   Ivan Smagin 35]
[Oct 29] 
Torpedo         0-4 Dinamo M 
  [Sergei Solovyov 17, 34, Nikolai Dementyev 37, Mikhail Semichastny 45]
[Nov 3] 
Dinamo K        2-3 Traktor 
  [Viktor Shilovskiy 7, Alexandr Skotsen 28  Alexandr Sapronov 1, 
   Alexandr Rudin 23, Sergei Protsenko 48]
[Nov 17] 
Metallurg       1-3 Dinamo Tb    [played in Tbilisi]
  [Ivan Mitronov 58  Viktor Berezhnoi 4, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 70, 
   Viktor Panyukov 78]

Round 25 
[Sep 10] 
Lokomotiv Tb    3-1 Metallurg 
  [Sergei Ninua 50, Mamia Chakhunashvili 60, Alexei Voronov 71 pen  
   Sergei Kuzin 40]
[Sep 15] 
Zenit           5-2 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Yevgeniy Odintsov 17, 24, ?, Viktor Smagin 23, Valentin Shelagin 38  
   Matvei Yenushkov 41, Viktor Novikov 88 pen]
[Oct 6] 
Dinamo K        1-1 Stakhanovets 
  [Nikolai Krasyuk (S) 12 og  Nikolai Krasyuk 64]
[Oct 20] 
Torpedo         3-4 Dinamo L 
  [Georgiy Zharkov 39, 43, Ivan Kochetkov 56 pen  Vasiliy Lotkov 9, 
   Arkadiy Alov 14, Alexandr I.Fyodorov 48, Viktor Fyodorov 73]
[Oct 27] 
Traktor         2-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov 48, 79  Boris Paichadze 28]
[Nov 3] 
CDKA            2-4 Dinamo M 
  [Alexandr Vinogradov 16, 57  Sergei Solovyov 11, 41, Mikhail Semichastny 23, 
   Nikolai Dementyev 33]
Lokomotiv M     1-1 Spartak 
  [Sergei Lysov  Pavel Kornilov]

Round 26 
[Jul 21] 
Zenit           3-4 Dinamo Tb 
  [Yevgeniy Odintsov 1, Boris Frolov (D) 33 og, Mikhail Stepanov 89  
   Viktor Berezhnoi 18, Boris Paichadze 20, 80, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 51]
[Oct 6] 
Metallurg       2-8 Dinamo M 
  [Ivan Mitronov 11, Alexei Zaitsev 55  Sergei Ilyin 10, 
   Nikolai Dementyev 15, 49, 73, Sergei Solovyov 23, 67 pen, Mikhail Semichastny 30, 80]
CDKA            1-1 Torpedo 
  [Pyotr Shcherbatenko 65  Konstantin Ryazantsev 82]
[Oct 20] 
Traktor         4-2 Lokomotiv M 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov 8, 56, Viktor Matveyev 68, 79  Sergei Lysov 39, 
   Mikhail Kireyev 43]
[Nov 3] 
Dinamo L        2-2 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Konstantin Sazonov 55, Valentin Fyodorov 70  Konstantin Ratnikov 37, 
   Viktor Osminkin 85]
[Nov 8] 
Dinamo K        2-2 Spartak 
  [Ivan Kuzmenko, Viktor Shilovskiy  Konstantin Malinin, Viktor Semyonov]

Final Table 

 1.Dinamo Moskva            24  16  4  4  74-30  36  Champions  [RUS] 
 2.Dinamo Tbilisi           24  15  4  5  56-30  34             [GEO] 
 3.Spartak Moskva           24  13  5  6  54-35  31             [RUS] 
 4.CDKA Moskva              24  10  9  5  46-35  29             [RUS] 
 5.Dinamo Leningrad         24  11  5  8  47-44  27             [RUS] 
 6.Lokomotiv Moskva         24  10  5  9  36-52  25             [RUS] 
 7.Traktor Stalingrad       24   8  7  9  38-37  23             [RUS] 
 8.Dinamo Kiev              24   6  9  9  32-49  21             [UKR] 
 9.Krylya Sovetov Moskva    24   6  7 11  26-34  19  [+]        [RUS] 
10.Zenit Leningrad          24   6  6 12  37-42  18             [RUS] 
11.Torpedo Moskva           24   6  6 12  36-50  18             [RUS] 
12.Stakhanovets Stalino     24   6  4 14  32-43  16             [UKR] 
---------------------------------------------------
13.Metallurg Moskva         24   5  5 14  37-70  15  Relegated  [RUS] 
---------------------------------------------------
--.Lokomotiv Tbilisi        20   2  4 14  20-47  10  [+] Withdrew [GEO] 

Notes: Stalinets Leningrad merged with Group B side Zenit Leningrad, 
       and established a united club under the name Zenit.
       Lokomotiv Tbilisi withdrew after 20 matches. Their results were annuled.

Top scorers: 

 1.Grigoriy Fedotov (CDKA)         21 
   Sergei Solovyov (Dinamo M)      21 
 3.Nikolai Dementyev (Dinamo M)    15 
 4.Alexandr Ponomaryov (Traktor)   14 
 5.Gayoz Jejelava (Dinamo Tb)      13 
   Pavel Kornilov (Spartak)        13 
   Mikhail Semichastny (Dinamo M)  13 
   Viktor Semyonov (Spartak)       13 
 9.Boris Paichadze (Dinamo Tb)     12 
10.Viktor Berezhnoi (Dinamo Tb)    11 


Group B (Second Level)

 1.Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad    26  15  5  6  54-36  35  Promoted [-]  [RUS] 
 2.Spartak Leningrad           26  13  8  5  46-29  34  Promoted      [RUS] 
------------------------------------------------------
 3.Stroitel Baku               26  12  7  7  39-29  31  [+]       [AZE] 
 4.Dinamo Kharkov              26  12  5  9  44-37  29            [UKR] 
 5.Pishchevik Odessa           26  12  4 10  49-40  28  [+]       [UKR] 
 6.Dinamo Minsk                26  10  6 10  42-41  26  [+]       [BLR] 
 7.Lokomotiv Kiev              26  11  4 11  33-34  26            [UKR] 
 8.Sudostroitel Nikolayev      26   9  8  9  25-31  26            [UKR] 
 9.Torpedo Gorkiy              26   8  9  9  44-47  25            [RUS] 
10.Burevestnik Moskva          26  10  5 11  28-31  25            [RUS] 
11.Avangard Leningrad          26  12  1 13  40-51  25            [RUS] 
12.Pishchevik Moskva           26   7  6 13  31-40  20            [RUS] 
13.SelMash Kharkov             26   6  5 15  41-53  17            [UKR] 
14.Spartak Yerevan             26   4  9 13  25-42  17            [ARM] 

Notes: Elektrik Leningrad changed name to Krasnaya Zarya. 
       Temp Baku were replaced by Stroitel Baku. 
       Spartak Minsk were replaced by Dinamo Minsk. 
       Dinamo Odessa were replaced by Pishchevik Odessa. 

[May 2] 
Spartak Yer     1-4 Pishchevik M 
  [Gaik Andriasov 8  Sergei Lipachov 6, 39, Alexandr Sevidov 40, 
   Vasiliy Yermilov 84]
Stroitel        2-2 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Fyodor Nifontov 12, Mir-Mehti Agayev 38  Andrei Blinov 16, 
   Fyodor Nifontov (S) 65 og]
SelMash         3-0 Avangard 
  [Konstantin Pirogov 30, Fyodor Lukyanchenko 63, Pavel Vinkovatov 78 pen]
Pishchevik Od   1-0 Burevestnik 
  [Mikhail Heinson 60] 
Sudostroitel    1-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Grigoriy Kushnyrenko 62  Ivan Shcherbakov 70] 
Lokomotiv K     1-2 Torpedo G 
  [Konstantin Avramenko 7  Liveriy Noskov 32, 43] 

[May 6] 
SelMash         0-1 Spartak L 
  [Nikolai Yartsev 6] 
Pishchevik Od   2-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Yuzef Sositskiy 26, Mikhail Chaplygin 65  Pyotr Tsygankov 43] 
[May 7]
Spartak Yer     0-1 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Andrei Blinov 62] 
Dinamo Kh       3-0 Avangard 
  [Vasiliy Gusarov 50, Vasiliy Makarov 72, 77] 
Lokomotiv K     2-0 Burevestnik 
  [Konstantin Avramenko 26, German Sablin 54] 
Stroitel        3-1 Pishchevik M 
  [Georgiy Belyayev 6, Aram Stepanov 10, Mir-Mehti Agayev 62  
   Sergei Lipachov 75] 
Sudostroitel    1-0 Torpedo G 
  [Vladimir Ishchenko 25] 

[May 10] 
Dinamo Kh       1-1 Spartak L 
  [Pyotr Parovyshnikov 70  Sergei Chernykh 23] 
[May 11] 
Lokomotiv K     1-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Konstantin Avramenko 73] 
[May 12] 
Sudostroitel    0-1 Burevestnik 
  [Vladimir Sokolov 12] 
Pishchevik Od   1-1 Torpedo G 
  [Pyotr Kalashnikov 37  Nikolai Dunayev 83] 
SelMash         1-1 Pishchevik M 
  [Konstantin Pirogov 19  Sergei Lipachov 32] 

[May 14] 
Spartak Yer     0-1 Avangard 
  [Nikolai Smirnov 57 pen] 
Dinamo Kh       0-0 Krasnaya Zarya 
[May 15] 
Stroitel        0-0 Spartak L 
Pishchevik Od   3-0 Lokomotiv K 
  [German Sablin (L) 5 og, Leonid Orekhov 55, Ivan Borisevich 67] 

[May 18] 
Dinamo Kh       3-1 Pishchevik M 
  [Pyotr Parovyshnikov 37, Vasiliy Gusarov 50, Vasiliy Makarov 58  
   Alexandr Sevidov 56] 
Burevestnik     4-0 Torpedo G 
  [Nikolai Babich 60, Georgiy Ponomaryov 66, 72, 74] 
[May 19] 
Stroitel        4-1 Avangard 
  [Artash Amirjanov 5, 50, 78, Reingold Rein 75  Leonid Andronov 25] 
SelMash         1-3 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Pavel Vinkovatov 55  Ivan Smirnov 18, Boris Chuchelov 32, 
   Alexandr A.Fyodorov 86] 
[May 20] 
Spartak Yer     1-1 Spartak L 
  [Karp Karmatazyan 76  Nikolai Yartsev 30] 
Sudostroitel    1-0 Lokomotiv K 
  [Boris Sirotin 43] 

[May 23] 
Pishchevik M    1-3 Torpedo G 
  [Vasiliy Yermilov 87  Liveriy Noskov 17, 89, Viktor Sevostyanov 48] 
[May 24] 
Dinamo Mn       3-1 Dinamo Kh 
  [Vasiliy Panfilov 9, Yevgeniy Popov 67, 76  Vasiliy Gusarov 39] 
Lokomotiv K     2-3 SelMash 
  [Nikolai Korzunov 42, Alexandr Galkin 66  Pavel Vinkovatov 26, 
   Alexandr Shevtsov 55, Konstantin Pirogov 84] 
[May 26] 
Krasnaya Zarya  0-1 Burevestnik 
  [Nikolai Rozhnov 35] 
Pishchevik Od   0-0 Stroitel 

[May 27] 
Avangard        3-1 Torpedo G 
  [Vladislav Olshanskiy 1, 17, Boris Levin-Kogan 36  Gennadiy Salakov 88] 
[May 28] 
Sudostroitel    0-0 Spartak Yer 
Spartak L       1-0 Pishchevik M 
  [Sergei Chernykh 68] 
[May 29] 
Dinamo Mn       2-2 SelMash 
  [Vasiliy Panfilov 34, 65  Alexandr Shevtsov 17, Pavel Vinkovatov 83 pen] 

[May 31] 
Pishchevik Od   1-1 Spartak Yer 
  [Mikhail Vasin 3  Karp Karmatazyan 25] 
Sudostroitel    1-1 Stroitel 
  [Boris Sirotin 87  Aram Stepanov 36] 
Avangard        1-2 Burevestnik 
  [Ivan Talanov 23  Nikolai Isayev 41, Georgiy Ponomaryov 51] 
[Jun 1] 
Spartak L       1-1 Torpedo G 
  [Sergei Bespalenko 87 pen  Alexei Salakov 40 pen] 
[Jun 2] 
Krasnaya Zarya  3-1 Pishchevik M 
  [Pyotr Artemyev 25, Ivan Smirnov 55, 68  Alexandr Sevidov 73] 

[Jun 4] 
Pishchevik Od   5-1 Dinamo Kh 
  [Mikhail Vasin 21, Mikhail Chaplygin 29, 56, Makar Gichkin 44, 
   Ivan Borisevich 65  Vasiliy Makarov 50] 
Sudostroitel    1-0 SelMash 
  [Vladimir Ishchenko 25] 
[Jun 5] 
Dinamo Mn       0-1 Spartak Yer 
  [Artur Chalikyan 72] 
Spartak L       1-1 Burevestnik 
  [Pyotr Gorbachov 33  Alexandr Striganov 79] 
Lokomotiv K     1-0 Stroitel 
  [Nikolai Korzunov 1] 
Avangard        3-0 Pishchevik M 
  [Ivan Talanov 37, Boris Levin-Kogan 57, Nikolai Smirnov 68] 
Krasnaya Zarya  2-1 Torpedo G 
  [Alexei Koltsov 20 pen, Vladimir Lemeshev 50  Liveriy Noskov 54] 

[Jun 9] 
Sudostroitel    1-0 Dinamo Kh 
  [Vladimir Ishchenko 8] 
Pishchevik Od   5-1 SelMash 
  [Ivan Borisevich 1, 25, 52, Leonid Orekhov 44, Makar Gichkin 70  
   Mikhail Heinson (P) 83 og] 
[Jun 10] 
Lokomotiv K     2-0 Spartak Yer 
  [Konstantin Avramenko 18, Alexandr Galkin 39] 
Dinamo Mn       2-1 Stroitel 
  [Georgiy Aroshidze 78, Nikolai Sinitsyn 89 pen  Mir-Mehti Agayev 18 pen] 
Spartak L       1-2 Avangard 
  [Sergei Chernykh 28  Ivan Talanov 70, Boris Levin-Kogan 72] 

[Jun 13] 
Burevestnik     1-1 Pishchevik M 
  [Nikolai Isayev 32  Roman Ovseyenko 68] 
[Jun 14] 
Sudostroitel    2-1 Pishchevik Od 
  [Grigoriy Kushnyrenko 25, Robert Kinderknecht 82  Makar Gichkin 37] 
Spartak L       3-3 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Sergei Chernykh 23, Sergei Bespalenko 42 pen, 79 pen  Alexei Koltsov 15 pen, 73 pen, 
   Boris Chuchelov 37] 
[Jun 15] 
Dinamo Kh       5-2 SelMash 
  [Vasiliy Gusarov 3, Vasiliy Makarov 20, 28, Pavel Khudyakov 25, 
   Anatoliy Gorokhov 68  Alexandr Shevtsov 36, Alexandr Timchenko 43 pen] 
Torpedo G       0-1 Stroitel 
  [Artyom Markarov 85] 

[Jun 17] 
Burevestnik     2-1 Spartak Yer 
  [Nikolai Isayev 15, Nikolai Belousov 61 pen  Alexandr Volokhov 73] 
Avangard        1-3 Dinamo Mn 
  [Boris Levin-Kogan 42  Ivan Shcherbakov 2, 50, Vasiliy Panfilov 40] 
[Jun 18] 
Pishchevik M    0-0 Lokomotiv K 

[Jun 21] 
Spartak L       1-2 Pishchevik Od 
  [Nikolai Yartsev 71  Mikhail Chaplygin 16, Leonid Orekhov 29] 
[Jun 22] 
Torpedo G       3-1 Spartak Yer 
  [Alexei Salakov 20, 25, Nikolai Dunayev 86  Bagrat Aikyan 33] 
Krasnaya Zarya  2-2 Dinamo Mn 
  [Boris Chuchelov 2, Ivan Smirnov 5  Vasiliy Panfilov 63, 
   Ivan Shcherbakov 75] 
[Jun 23] 
Burevestnik     0-1 Stroitel 
  [Aram Stepanov 70] 
Pishchevik M    2-1 Sudostroitel 
  [Sergei Lipachov 25, Pavel Lapshin 68  Vladimir Ishchenko 29] 
Avangard        0-2 Lokomotiv K 
  [Konstantin Avramenko 70, Fyodor Kuzmenko 86] 

[Jun 26] 
Krasnaya Zarya  1-0 Pishchevik Od 
  [Vladimir Lemeshev 11] 
[Jun 27] 
Dinamo Kh       2-0 Burevestnik 
  [Vasiliy Makarov 5, Pavel Khudyakov 58] 
Spartak L       2-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Sergei Chernykh 18, Pyotr Gorbachov 60  Ivan Shcherbakov 65] 
[Jun 28] 
Avangard        3-0 Sudostroitel 
  [Ivan Talanov 20, 48, Sergei Dombazov 85] 
SelMash         6-0 Torpedo G 
  [Alexandr Shevtsov 28, 43, Alexandr Timchenko 35 pen, Pavel Vinkovatov 55, 
   Boris Gurkin 74, Alexei Karasyov 80 og] 

[Jun 30] 
Krasnaya Zarya  2-1 Lokomotiv K 
  [Pyotr Artemyev 15, Vladimir Lemeshev 65  Fyodor Kuzmenko 82] 
[Jul 2] 
Spartak Yer     1-2 Stroitel 
  [Alexandr Volokhov 7  Aram Stepanov 31, Georgiy Belyayev 67] 
Dinamo Kh       0-3 Torpedo G 
  [Alexei Salakov 18, 24, Liveriy Noskov 63] 
Dinamo Mn       0-4 Pishchevik M 
  [Alexandr Sevidov 22, 66, Vasiliy Yermilov 44, 79] 
Spartak L       1-0 Sudostroitel 
  [Pyotr Gorbachov 72] 
[Jul 3]
SelMash         0-1 Burevestnik 
  [Vladimir Sokolov 15] 
Avangard        1-0 Pishchevik Od 
  [Viktor Bashkirov 50] 

[Jul 6] 
Spartak L       1-2 Lokomotiv K 
  [Ivan Kurenkov 54  Alexandr Galkin 28, Konstantin Avramenko 79] 
[Jul 7] 
Krasnaya Zarya  4-0 Sudostroitel 
  [Vladimir Lemeshev 16, Alexei Koltsov 27 pen, Alexei Baryshev 38, 
   Alexandr A.Fyodorov 60] 
Dinamo Mn       2-2 Torpedo G 
  [Artur Cholokyan 36, Yevgeniy Popov 75  Liveriy Noskov 28, 
   Alexei Salakov 70] 
[Jul 8] 
Stroitel        3-2 Dinamo Kh 
  [Alexei Orlov 7, Aram Stepanov 38, Georgiy Belyayev 55  
   Vasiliy Gusarov 62, Pyotr Makarov 65] 
[Jul 9]
Spartak Yer     4-1 SelMash 
  [Artur Chalikyan 38, Bagrat Aikyan 67, 69, Gaik Andriasov 77 pen  
   Alexandr Timchenko 68 pen] 
Pishchevik M    1-3 Pishchevik Od 
  [Alexandr Sevidov 73  Mikhail Vasin 30, Leonid Orekhov 85, 
   Ivan Borisevich 87] 
[Jul 10] 
Dinamo Mn       2-0 Burevestnik 
  [Yevgeniy Piskaryov 43, Georgiy Aroshidze 80] 

[Jul 11] 
Avangard        0-3 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Alexei Koltsov 30, Boris Chuchelov 46, Alexei Baryshev 75] 
[Jul 13] 
Spartak Yer     1-1 Dinamo Kh 
  [Artur Chalikyan 41  Vasiliy Gusarov 28] 
[Jul 14] 
Stroitel        5-2 SelMash 
  [Aram Stepanov 17, Mir-Mehti Agayev 60 pen, 75, Artyom Markarov 66, 
   Georgiy Belyayev 70  Yuzef Sositskiy 39, Konstantin Pirogov 83] 
[Jul 15] 
Torpedo G       2-2 Lokomotiv K 
  [Alexandr Korotkov 23, Alexei Salakov 76  Fyodor Kuzmenko 38, 
   Alexandr Galkin 58] 
Dinamo Mn       0-0 Sudostroitel 
Burevestnik     4-1 Pishchevik Od 
  [Nikolai Babich 22, Alexandr Striganov 39, Yevgeniy Mikhailov 56, 
   Nikolai Isayev 75  Leonid Orekhov 60] 

[Jul 19] 
Burevestnik     1-1 Lokomotiv K 
  [Nikolai Babich 37  Alexandr Galkin 76 pen] 
Dinamo Mn       1-0 Pishchevik Od 
  [Artur Cholokyan 68] 
[Jul 21] 
Torpedo G       1-1 Sudostroitel 
  [Liveriy Noskov 40  Leonid Sheremet 25] 
Pishchevik M    1-1 Spartak Yer 
  [Alexandr Sevidov 67  Bagrat Aikyan 38] 
[Jul 22] 
Spartak L       2-0 Dinamo Kh 
  [Sergei Chernykh 18, Alexandr Yolkin 65] 
[Jul 23] 
Avangard        4-3 SelMash 
  [Vladislav Olshanskiy 5, Boris Popov 10, Boris Levin-Kogan 22, 50  
   Vladimir Gusev 9, Yuzef Sositskiy 30, Pavel Vinkovatov 79] 

[Jul 24] 
Torpedo G       7-4 Pishchevik Od 
  [Liveriy Noskov 5, 42, Alexandr Korotkov 27, 63, 76, Viktor Sevostyanov 38, Alexei Salakov 84  
   Leonid Orekhov 12, 59, Mikhail Chaplygin 53, Mikhail Vasin 62] 
Dinamo Mn       1-0 Lokomotiv K 
  [Ivan Shcherbakov 85] 
[Jul 25] 
Pishchevik M    0-1 Stroitel 
  [Artyom Markarov 67] 
Burevestnik     3-3 Sudostroitel 
  [Nikolai Rozhnov 20, Alexandr Zagretskiy 36, Yevgeniy Mikhailov 42  
   Leonid Sheremet 12, Nikolai Sorochenko 65, Grigoriy Kushnyrenko 87] 
[Jul 27] 
Krasnaya Zarya  2-0 Spartak Yer 
  [Boris Chuchelov 25, Pyotr Artemyev 63] 
[Jul 28] 
Avangard        1-2 Dinamo Kh 
  [Boris Popov 22  Vasiliy Gusarov 25, Pyotr Parovyshnikov 64 pen] 
[Jul 29] 
Spartak L       1-1 SelMash 
  [Pyotr Gorbachov 25  Vladimir Gusev 38] 

[Jul 30] 
Torpedo G       0-3 Pishchevik M 
  [Alexei Kasimov 18, Alexandr Sevidov 38, Vasiliy Yermilov 64] 
Lokomotiv K     3-2 Pishchevik Od 
  [Mikhail Melnik 23, Alexandr Shatskiy 34, 62  Makar Gichkin 24, 
   Mikhail Chaplygin 40] 
[Jul 31] 
Krasnaya Zarya  3-1 Stroitel 
  [Boris Chuchelov 12, Vladimir Lemeshev 25, 35  Aram Stepanov 50] 
[Aug 2] 
Avangard        2-0 Spartak Yer 
  [Ivan Talanov 46, Viktor Bashkirov 68] 

[Aug 4] 
Krasnaya Zarya  3-2 Dinamo Kh 
  [Boris Chuchelov 60, 75, 84  Pyotr Parovyshnikov 6, Konstantin Tereshchenko 10] 
Lokomotiv K     0-1 Sudostroitel 
  [Vladimir Ishchenko 72] 
[Aug 5] 
Spartak L       3-0 Stroitel 
  [Pavel Bogatyryov 27, 55, 76] 
Torpedo G       4-1 Burevestnik 
  [Nikolai Dunayev 20, 85, Alexandr Keller 28, Viktor Guskov 58  
   Georgiy Ponomaryov 50] 

[Aug 9] 
Krasnaya Zarya  5-1 SelMash 
  [Alexandr A.Fyodorov 49, 56, 60, Boris Chuchelov 75, Vladimir Lemeshev 84  
   Pavel Grabaryov 16] 
[Jul 9] 
Pishchevik M    1-1 Dinamo Kh 
  [Alexei Kasimov 72  Konstantin Tereshchenko 60] 
[Jul 10] 
Spartak L       3-0 Spartak Yer 
  [Sergei Chernykh 15, Sergei Bespalenko 51 pen, 73] 
Avangard        2-1 Stroitel 
  [Boris Levin-Kogan 32, Pavel Pankratov 63  Alexei Orlov 75] 

[Aug 14] 
Dinamo Kh       6-2 Dinamo Mn 
  [Pyotr Parovyshnikov 8, Pyotr Makarov 49, 57, Vasiliy Gusarov 63, 70, 
   Vasiliy Makarov 80 pen  Vasiliy Panfilov 5, Pyotr Tsygankov 22] 
Pishchevik M    3-1 SelMash 
  [Alexei Kasimov 12, 68, Vasiliy Yermilov 40  Alexandr Shevtsov 38] 
Burevestnik     0-3 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Boris Chuchelov 28, 73, Alexandr A.Fyodorov 53] 
[Aug 15] 
Torpedo G       3-2 Spartak L 
  [Viktor Drozdov 23, Alexandr Korotkov 56, 89  Sergei Bespalenko 3, 62 pen] 

[Aug 18] 
Spartak Yer     2-2 Sudostroitel 
  [Gaik Andriasov 58, Artur Chalikyan 80  Yakov Borisov 24, 55] 
Dinamo Kh       1-0 Lokomotiv K 
  [Konstantin Tereshchenko 60] 
Stroitel        2-3 Pishchevik Od 
  [Aram Stepanov 50, Mir-Mehti Agayev 78  Ivan Borisevich 25, 
   Leonid Orekhov 63, 70] 
[Aug 19] 
SelMash         1-2 Dinamo Mn 
  [Pavel Vinkovatov 21  Ivan Shcherbakov 37, Vasiliy Panfilov 70] 
Pishchevik M    4-1 Avangard 
  [Alexei Kasimov 9, 55, Vasiliy Yermilov 41, Alexandr Sevidov 66  
   Boris Levin-Kogan 74] 
Burevestnik     0-1 Spartak L 
  [Pavel Bogatyryov 6] 

[Aug 23] 
Stroitel        1-0 Sudostroitel 
  [Mir-Mehti Agayev 25 pen] 
SelMash         3-0 Lokomotiv K 
  [Konstantin Pirogov 51, 67, Alexandr Timchenko 59] 
Pishchevik M    0-2 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Alexandr A.Fyodorov 25, Vladimir Yurzinov (P) 63 og] 
[Aug 24] 
Spartak Yer     2-3 Pishchevik Od 
  [Artur Chalikyan 58 pen, 75  Leonid Orekhov 31, Ivan Borisevich 35, 40] 
[Aug 25] 
Torpedo G       1-1 Avangard 
  [Alexandr Korotkov 82  Viktor Bashkirov 6] 

[Aug 27] 
Pishchevik M    0-2 Spartak L 
  [Nikolai Yartsev 18, Pavel Bogatyryov 39] 
[Aug 28] 
Spartak Yer     2-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Artur Chalikyan 55, Karp Karmatazyan 71  Yevgeniy Piskaryov 82] 
Stroitel        4-1 Lokomotiv K 
  [Artyom Markarov 1, Artash Amirjanov 50, Aram Stepanov 52, 84  
   Konstantin Avramenko 64] 
Burevestnik     1-0 Avangard 
  [Alexandr Grigoryev (A) 61 og] 
[Aug 29] 
SelMash         1-2 Sudostroitel 
  [Alexandr Shevtsov 49 pen  Yakov Borisov 51, Leonid Sheremet 53] 
[Aug 30] 
Dinamo Kh       0-0 Pishchevik Od 

[Sep 1] 
Krasnaya Zarya  2-3 Spartak L 
  [Boris Chuchelov 28, Alexandr A.Fyodorov 39  Ivan Kurenkov 30, 
   Alexandr Yolkin 46, Pavel Bogatyryov 83] 
[Sep 2] 
Pishchevik M    0-2 Burevestnik 
  [Nikolai Babich 26, 70] 
Stroitel        2-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Artyom Markarov 42, Aram Stepanov 90  Vasiliy Panfilov 18] 
Spartak Yer     2-2 Lokomotiv K 
  [Bagrat Aikyan 28, Gaik Andriasov 74  Makar Goncharenko 36, 
   Mikhail Melnik 59] 
[Sep 3] 
Dinamo Kh       4-0 Sudostroitel 
  [Vasiliy Gusarov 28, 56, 77, Pavel Khudyakov 48] 

[Sep 4] 
Krasnaya Zarya  4-1 Avangard 
  [Pyotr Artemyev 11, 90, Boris Chuchelov 90, Alexei Baryshev 70  
   Vladislav Olshanskiy 6] 
SelMash         2-3 Pishchevik Od 
  [Pavel Vinkovatov 51, Konstantin Pirogov 75  Leonid Orekhov 12, 
   Makar Gichkin 43, Ivan Borisevich 66] 
[Sep 6] 
Spartak Yer     0-0 Torpedo G 

[Sep 8] 
Avangard        3-6 Spartak L 
  [Boris Levin-Kogan 4, Viktor Bashkirov 10, Ivan Talanov 78  Ivan Kurenkov 19, 
   Pavel Bogatyryov 33, 64, Sergei Chernykh 47, Nikolai Yartsev 71, Pyotr Gorbachov 73] 
Stroitel        1-1 Burevestnik 
  [Georgiy Belyayev 40  Nikolai Babich 15] 
Pishchevik Od   1-2 Sudostroitel 
  [Leonid Orekhov 80  Leonid Sheremet 20, Nikolai Sorochenko 37 pen] 
[Sep 9] 
SelMash         1-3 Dinamo Kh 
  [Alexandr Timchenko 56 pen  Vasiliy Makarov 1, Anatoliy Gorokhov 18, 
   Konstantin Tereshchenko 48] 
[Sep 10] 
Lokomotiv K     2-0 Pishchevik M 
  [Lev Gundarev 15, Mikhail Melnik 65] 
Dinamo Mn       6-1 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Georgiy Aroshidze 5, 79, Yevgeniy Piskaryov 11, 73, Ivan Shcherbakov 17, 62  
   Alexei Koltsov 38 pen] 

[Sep 12] 
Stroitel        2-0 Torpedo G 
  [Georgiy Belyayev 15, 52] 
[Sep 13] 
Spartak Yer     2-0 Burevestnik 
  [Artur Chalikyan 58, 60] 
[Sep 14] 
Dinamo Mn       2-2 Spartak L 
  [Georgiy Aroshidze 4, Ivan Shcherbakov 79  Sergei Chernykh 35, 
   Ivan Kurenkov 85] 
Lokomotiv K     3-4 Avangard 
  [Mikhail Melnik 31, Makar Goncharenko 39, Lev Gundarev 64  
   Vladislav Olshanskiy 16, Pavel Pankratov 51, Ivan Grigoryev 69, 77] 
[Sep 15] 
Pishchevik Od   3-0 Pishchevik M 
  [Makar Gichkin 6, Ivan Borisevich 23, 55] 

[Sep 19] 
Stroitel        1-1 Spartak Yer 
  [Artash Amirjanov 20  Bagrat Aikyan 80] 
Dinamo Mn       3-2 Avangard 
  [Vasiliy Panfilov 28, 48, Yevgeniy Piskaryov 55  Ivan Grigoryev 15, 70] 
Lokomotiv K     2-1 Spartak L 
  [Makar Goncharenko 51, Alexandr Galkin 68 pen  Nikolai Yartsev 27] 
Sudostroitel    1-1 Pishchevik M 
  [Nikolai Sorochenko 83 pen  Alexandr Sevidov 11] 
[Sep 20] 
Burevestnik     0-1 Dinamo Kh 
  [Konstantin Tereshchenko 63] 
Torpedo G       0-0 SelMash 

[Sep 24] 
Pishchevik Od   1-2 Avangard 
  [Ivan Borisevich 75  Ivan Talanov 52, 90] 
Sudostroitel    0-2 Spartak L 
  [Pavel Bogatyryov 22, 38] 
Pishchevik M    1-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Vasiliy Yermilov 73] 
Burevestnik     0-2 SelMash 
  [Pavel Vinkovatov 49, Konstantin Pirogov 65] 
Torpedo G       5-1 Dinamo Kh 
  [Alexandr Korotkov 37, 43, Alexei Salakov 60, Liveriy Noskov 65, 
   Viktor Drozdov 72  Anatoliy Gorokhov 10] 

[Sep 29] 
Torpedo G       2-4 Dinamo Mn 
  [Alexandr Korotkov 10, 39  Vasiliy Panfilov 8, Pyotr Tsygankov 35, 70, 
   Yevgeniy Piskaryov 62] 
SelMash         3-0 Spartak Yer 
  [Alexandr Shevtsov 49, Konstantin Pirogov 64, Pavel Vinkovatov 80] 
Sudostroitel    0-1 Avangard 
  [Ivan Talanov 21] 
[Sep 30] 
Dinamo Kh       1-0 Stroitel 
  [Konstantin Tereshchenko 73] 
Pishchevik Od   2-3 Spartak L 
  [Pyotr Shcherbakov 5, Ivan Borisevich 50  Alexandr Yolkin 48, 
   Pavel Bogatyryov 59, Sergei Chernykh 83] 

[Oct 4] 
Dinamo Kh       3-1 Spartak Yer 
  [Pavel Khudyakov 30, Vasiliy Gusarov 78, Pyotr Makarov 86  
   Artur Chalikyan 79] 
[Oct 5] 
SelMash         0-0 Stroitel 
[Oct 6] 
Torpedo G       2-2 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Alexandr Korotkov 18, Alexei Salakov 36  Alexei Baryshev 7, 
   Pyotr Karas 52] 
[Oct 9] 
Burevestnik     2-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Nikolai Belousov 28 pen, 67] 

[Oct 13] 
Sudostroitel    4-0 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Grigoriy Kushnyrenko 42, Boris Sirotin 55, Yakov Borisov 68, 
   Leonid Sheremet 75] 

[Oct 20] 
Pishchevik Od   2-1 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Ivan Borisevich 15, Leonid Orekhov 35 pen  Alexei Koltsov 78 pen] 

[Oct 27] 
Lokomotiv K     2-0 Krasnaya Zarya 
  [Mikhail Melnik 40, 70] 

Final Table 

 1.Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad    26  15  5  6  54-36  35  Promoted [-] [RUS] 
 2.Spartak Leningrad           26  13  8  5  46-29  34  Promoted     [RUS] 
------------------------------------------------------
 3.Stroitel Baku               26  12  7  7  39-29  31  [+]       [AZE] 
 4.Dinamo Kharkov              26  12  5  9  44-37  29            [UKR] 
 5.Pishchevik Odessa           26  12  4 10  49-40  28  [+]       [UKR] 
 6.Dinamo Minsk                26  10  6 10  42-41  26  [+]       [BLR] 
 7.Lokomotiv Kiev              26  11  4 11  33-34  26            [UKR] 
 8.Sudostroitel Nikolayev      26   9  8  9  25-31  26            [UKR] 
 9.Torpedo Gorkiy              26   8  9  9  44-47  25            [RUS] 
10.Burevestnik Moskva          26  10  5 11  28-31  25            [RUS] 
11.Avangard Leningrad          26  12  1 13  40-51  25            [RUS] 
12.Pishchevik Moskva           26   7  6 13  31-40  20            [RUS] 
13.SelMash Kharkov             26   6  5 15  41-53  17            [UKR] 
14.Spartak Yerevan             26   4  9 13  25-42  17            [ARM] 

Notes: Elektrik Leningrad changed name to Krasnaya Zarya. 
       Temp Baku were replaced by Stroitel Baku. 
       Spartak Minsk were replaced by Dinamo Minsk. 
       Dinamo Odessa were replaced by Pishchevik Odessa. 

Top scorers: 

1.Ivan Borisevich (Pishchevik Od)   15 
2.Boris Chuchelov (Krasnaya Zarya)  14 
  Alexandr Korotkov (Torpedo G)     14 
4.Vasiliy Gusarov (Dinamo Kh)       13 
  Leonid Orekhov (Pishchevik Od)    13 
6.Pavel Bogatyryov (Spartak L)      11 
  Vasiliy Panfilov (Dinamo Mn)      11 
  Aram Stepanov (Stroitel)          11 
9.Artur Chalikyan (Spartak Yer)     10 
  Sergei Chernykh (Spartak L)       10 
  Alexei Salakov (Torpedo G)        10 
  Alexandr Sevidov (Pishchevik M)   10 
  Ivan Talanov (Avangard)           10 
  Pavel Vinkovatov (SelMash)        10 



1939

1941

list of champions

list of cup finals


About this document

Thanks to Alexandru G. Paloşanu and Sorin Arotăriţei for previous version

Prepared and maintained by Andrei Balitskiy and Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Andrei Balitskiy (AndySakh@yandex.ru) and Mike Dryomin (mikad@online.ru)
Last updated: 12 May 2011

(C) Copyright Andrei Balitskiy, Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 2000/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.